Critical Metals share price today
Critical Metals Corp. · CRML · Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Critical Metals share price: $6.37 at the close on 4 November 2026, −40.9% in a year.
Critical Metals Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Critical Metals share price today?
Critical Metals Corp.'s share price was $6.37 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 30.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $21, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $6.37, 30.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $6.37
- 50-day avg $7.12
- 200-day avg $9.11
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.00 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $4.48 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $4.34 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.81 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $4.63 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $5.84 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $6.55 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $6.20 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $5.81 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $6.22 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $7.18 | $5.18 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $6.49 | $5.49 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $7.98 | $5.78 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $14.98 | $6.66 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $20.86 | $8.59 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $15.03 | $9.68 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $12.94 | $10.34 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $10.78 | $10.75 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $9.10 | $11.12 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $7.13 | $11.29 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $8.23 | $11.37 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $10.10 | $11.56 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $9.18 | $11.83 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.53 | $11.47 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.74 | $10.29 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $8.12 | $9.35 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $14.97 | $9.25 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $17.65 | $9.68 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $20.62 | $10.28 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $13.17 | $10.98 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $11.03 | $11.47 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $9.24 | $11.75 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $9.06 | $11.73 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.15 | $11.86 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $8.80 | $12.09 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $9.05 | $12.26 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $7.72 | $12.13 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $7.04 | $11.41 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.40 | $10.69 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.87 | $9.67 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $12.56 | $9.29 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $11.51 | $9.30 | $9.36 |
| 1 May 2026 | $12.44 | $9.62 | $9.59 |
| 8 May 2026 | $12.53 | $9.90 | $9.81 |
| 15 May 2026 | $11.18 | $10.05 | $10.01 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.98 | $10.18 | $10.18 |
| 29 May 2026 | $11.20 | $10.38 | $10.31 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $9.74 | $10.69 | $10.45 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $9.90 | $10.91 | $10.53 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $10.15 | $11.06 | $10.61 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $9.99 | $11.14 | $10.71 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $9.56 | $11.06 | $10.78 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $7.95 | $10.71 | $10.83 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $6.40 | $10.18 | $10.84 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.81 | $9.53 | $10.79 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $5.49 | $9.00 | $10.56 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $7.25 | $8.55 | $10.16 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $6.66 | $8.06 | $9.97 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $7.11 | $7.71 | $9.82 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $7.12 | $7.47 | $9.75 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $7.28 | $7.21 | $9.70 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $6.43 | $6.96 | $9.68 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.73 | $6.72 | $9.66 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $7.83 | $6.81 | $9.64 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $7.03 | $6.90 | $9.59 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.86 | $7.05 | $9.58 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.97 | $7.09 | $9.55 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.36 | $7.05 | $9.46 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $7.16 | $7.17 | $9.28 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $6.37 | $7.12 | $9.11 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 31 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +394.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +359.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +240.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +229.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +127.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +51.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +6.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +26.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +67.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +43.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +2.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +15.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −0.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −6.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −19.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +35.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +0.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −0.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +0.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +22.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +22.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −10.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +1.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +7.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −0.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +7.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −38.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −31.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −47.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −9.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | +6.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | +13.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +0.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +1.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −2.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +16.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +26.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +0.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −21.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −53.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −53.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −59.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −47.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −45.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −37.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −38.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −29.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −38.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −35.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −27.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −29.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −16.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +6.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +6.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +29.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −11.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +112% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Critical Metals pay?
Critical Metals Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 7 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Critical Metals on?
Critical Metals is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Critical Metals profitable?
Critical Metals Corp. posted a net loss of $108 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY26 year was a loss of $228 M. That loss is 8,168.5% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $138 M.
Read this profit with care: at −$108 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $1.3 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −4,124.8% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY26 profit −$228 M
- Net profit −$228 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −$5.5 M |
| FY24 | −$139 M |
| FY25 | −$51.9 M |
| FY26 | −$228 M |
Jun 2026: −$108 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$108 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$5.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$1.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$138 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$18.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$32.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$120 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$108 M |
How much revenue does Critical Metals make, and is it growing?
Critical Metals Corp. reported $1.3 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +556.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 157.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $1.9 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $1.9 M, +236.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $1.9 M (+236.5% on the year before), 157.2% a year over 3 years
- Revenue $1.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $0.1 M |
| FY24 | $0.1 M |
| FY25 | $0.6 M |
| FY26 | $1.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 236.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 6.3% |
| FY25 | 375.4% |
| FY26 | 236.5% |
Jun 2026: $1.3 M (+556.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $1.3 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 556.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 71.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 556.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +228.8% on average, against 157.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Critical Metals keep?
Critical Metals Corp. has almost no sales yet: FY26 revenue was $1.9 M. On sales that small an operating margin is not a useful reading, so this section is left out until sales grow.
Is Critical Metals' profit turning into cash?
Critical Metals Corp.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $29.7 M of cash, against −$228 M of profit. After $13.0 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$42.6 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −$29.7 M against profit −$228 M
- Operating cash −$29.7 M
- Net profit −$228 M
- Free cash −$42.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −$2.4 M | −$5.5 M | −$5.4 M |
| FY24 | −$15.1 M | −$139 M | −$16.2 M |
| FY25 | −$14.5 M | −$51.9 M | −$15.5 M |
| FY26 | −$29.7 M | −$228 M | −$42.6 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$10.5 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$10.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $0 |
| Jun 2022 | −$0.1 M |
| Dec 2022 | −$0.2 M |
| Jun 2023 | −$2.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$0.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$14.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$11.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$19.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$10.5 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Critical Metals' cash go?
Critical Metals Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $15.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 265.9% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $15.1 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $13.0 M, up from the year before
- Capex $13.0 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $3.0 M |
| FY24 | $1.1 M |
| FY25 | $1.0 M |
| FY26 | $13.0 M |
Jun 2026: capex $12.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $12.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2022 | $3.2 M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.2 M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $12.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$22.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −$2.9 M |
| Jun 2022 | −$3.3 M |
| Dec 2022 | −$1.4 M |
| Jun 2023 | −$4.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$1.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$14.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$3.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$12.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$19.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$22.8 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Critical Metals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Critical Metals Corp. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Critical Metals Corp. at 495.9× its FY26 revenue of $1.9 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Critical Metals business getting better or worse?
Critical Metals Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +236.5% in FY26
- Revenue growth 236.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 6.3% |
| FY25 | 375.4% |
| FY26 | 236.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 300%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 71.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 300% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −62%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −17.2% |
| FY24 | 1,260.1% |
| FY25 | −56.4% |
| FY26 | −62% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +236.5% | +157.2% | — | — |
| Stock price | −40.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Critical Metals earn on its capital?
Critical Metals Corp. earned a ROE of −62% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads −92%, a number that says nothing useful about the business.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
FY26: ROE −62%, the full history
- ROE −62%
- Cost of capital 14.9%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −17.2% | 14.9% |
| FY24 | 1,260.1% | 14.9% |
| FY25 | −56.4% | 14.9% |
| FY26 | −62% | 14.9% |
Sep 2025: ROE −54.5% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −54.5%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | 0% |
| Jun 2021 | 0% |
| Mar 2022 | 0% |
| Mar 2023 | −8.7% |
| Sep 2023 | −5.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −667.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −17.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −46.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −54.5% |
Does Critical Metals have too much debt?
Critical Metals Corp. has total debt of $6.5 M against shareholder equity of $368 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.02 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $6.5 M, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $6.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $0 |
| FY23 | $0 |
| FY24 | $4.3 M |
| FY25 | $5.9 M |
| FY26 | $6.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 0.00× |
| FY24 | −0.39× |
| FY25 | 0.06× |
| FY26 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt $6.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $6.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0 |
| Dec 2023 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $4.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2024 | −0.39× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.08× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Critical Metals shareholding pattern?
37.4% of Critical Metals Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Critical Metals from balance-sheet trouble?
For Critical Metals Corp., the Z-score is 3.28. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.28 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Critical Metals rank in its industry?
50.1 out of 100, rank 16 of 29 in Other Industrial Metals & Mining, with 47% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Critical Metals Corp. scores 50.1 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Other Industrial Metals & Mining, ranking 16. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.4 + 6.5 + 9.9 + 13.3 = 50.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Critical Metals compared with?
Critical Metals ranks 16 of 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.1 out of 100.
- 1Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 39.9% · Profit -32.8% · Operating margin change 12.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 36.5% · Operating margin 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 14.2× · PEG 0.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 25.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.2% · 1 year 45.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 20.2 + 14.3 + 15.4 = 68.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Teck Resources LimitedTECK · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 40.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 29.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 43.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 16.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over S&P 500 5.6% · 1 year 56.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.2 + 9 + 20 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3BHP Group LimitedBHP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 23.6% · Operating margin 43.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 46.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.9% · 1 year 45.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 21.5 + 8.9 + 17.9 = 67.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 24.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 11.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 19.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 40.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.2% · 1 year 126.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 17.1 + 9.6 + 15.7 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Rio Tinto GroupRIO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 13.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 29.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.8% · 1 year 22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18.1 + 9.5 + 15.2 = 61.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6MP Materials Corp.MP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 72.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 62.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE -2.5% · Operating margin -14.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -104.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · Lead over its industry -7.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -39% · 1 year -38.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 9.4 + 11.5 + 10.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Almonty Industries Inc.ALM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change 201.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin 37.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 63× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -41.3% · 1 year 25.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 12.2 + 8.6 + 5.3 = 51 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.3% and the one-year return is 25.6%. - 8Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 87.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 50.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E -29× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -19% · Lead over S&P 500 -47.8% · 1 year -20.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 10.7 + 11 + 4.2 = 50.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -19% and the one-year return is -20.8%. - 9Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 7.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 145 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -31.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -57.4% · 1 year 5.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 14.9 + 11.2 + 2 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Materion CorporationMTRN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 8.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 61.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry 33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.4% · 1 year 61.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 13.3 + 8.8 + 11.1 = 49 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Compass Minerals International, Inc.CMP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence47.7out of 100
- 12Ferroglobe PLCGSM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.6out of 100
- 13United States Antimony CorporationUAMY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence31.5out of 100
- 14Skeena Resources LimitedSKE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence55.5out of 100
- 15Vizsla Silver Corp.VZLA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence50.5out of 100
- 16Critical Metals Corp. this pageCRML · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence50.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 8905.1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE -20.9% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 0× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0% · Lead over S&P 500 -35.4% · 1 year -40.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 6.5 + 9.9 + 13.3 = 50.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 17Elevra Lithium LimitedELVR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence47.7out of 100
- 18NioCorp Developments Ltd.NB · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence45.0out of 100
- 19Lithium Americas Corp.LAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence44.0out of 100
- 20Western Copper and Gold CorporationWRN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence42.4out of 100
- 21Lithium Argentina AGLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence41.6out of 100
- 22Standard Lithium Ltd.SLI · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence39.4out of 100
- 23USA Rare Earth, Inc.USAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence37.7out of 100
- 24Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.EMAT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence37.0out of 100
- 25IperionX LimitedIPX · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence36.4out of 100
- 26Trilogy Metals Inc.TMQ · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence35.2out of 100
- 27REalloys Inc.ALOY · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence34.2out of 100
- 28TMC the metals company Inc.TMC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence31.2out of 100
- 29Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.NAK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence29.4out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Other Industrial Metals & Mining, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Critical Metals in size?
Critical Metals is the 11th largest of 20 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Nexa Resources S.A., Americas Gold and Silver Corporation and Compass Minerals International, Inc. Just below it: Santacruz Silver Mining, Sigma Lithium Corporation and Ferroglobe PLC.
Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies close in size
- Nexa Resources S.A. $1.6 billion
- Americas Gold and Silver Corporation $1 billion
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. $976 million
- Critical Metals Corp. $936 million
- Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. $717 million
- Sigma Lithium Corporation $633 million
- Ferroglobe PLC $548 million
All 20 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Bloomin' Brands, Inc. $939 million · Restaurants
- Farmers National Banc Corp. $939 million · Banks - Regional
- Critical Metals Corp. $936 million
- Odyssey Therapeutics, Inc. $934 million · Biotechnology
- Barings BDC, Inc. $933 million · Asset Management
What else do people ask about Critical Metals?
What were Critical Metals's latest quarterly results?
Critical Metals Corp. reported revenue of $1.3 M and a net loss of $108 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.82. The operating margin was −4,124.8%, 8,888.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Critical Metals's market cap?
Critical Metals Corp.'s market capitalisation is $936 M at a stock price of $6.37. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Critical Metals performing?
Critical Metals Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Critical Metals's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Critical Metals Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $6.37. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Critical Metals story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Critical Metals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Critical Metals Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.