Other Industrial Metals & Mining Stocks in the US
The 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies we score in the US are BHP Group Limited ($202.8B, the largest), Rio Tinto Group, Teck Resources Limited and 26 more. 1 of the 29 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Other Industrial Metals & Mining: Teck Resources Limited owns the largest revenue base; Almonty Industries Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks in the US?
The largest Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks in the US by market value are BHP Group ($202.8B), Rio Tinto Group ($142.0B) and Teck Resources ($31.6B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- BHP Group: $80.14 | market value $202.8B | P/E 21.2
- Rio Tinto Group: $84.56 | market value $142.0B | P/E 13.5
- Teck Resources: $64.44 | market value $31.6B | P/E 16.6
- MP Materials Corp.: $35.91 | market value $6.4B
- Materion Corporation: $187.26 | market value $3.9B | P/E 61.3
- Skeena Resources: $29.37 | market value $3.4B
- USA Rare Earth, Inc.: $8.20 | market value $3.1B | P/E 15
- Almonty Industries Inc.: $8.79 | market value $2.5B | P/E 63
- Nexa Resources S.A.: $11.90 | market value $1.6B | P/E 5.8
- Vizsla Silver Corp.: $3.29 | market value $1.2B
The other 19 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM · $717M68.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Teck Resources LimitedTECK · $31.6B68.6of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 3BHP Group LimitedBHP · $202.8B67.5of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA · $1.6B63.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 5Rio Tinto GroupRIO · $142.0B61.4of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 6MP Materials Corp.MP · $6.4B54.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and margin improvement
- 7Almonty Industries Inc.ALM · $2.5B51.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and margin improvement
- 8Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS · $1.0B50.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
- 9Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML · $633M49.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 10Materion CorporationMTRN · $3.9B49.0of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profitable quarters
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 29 listed US Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies are named here; all 29 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- BHP Group Limited$202.8B
- Rio Tinto Group$142.0B
- Teck Resources Limited$31.6B
- MP Materials Corp.$6.4B
- Materion Corporation$3.9B
- Skeena Resources Limited$3.4B
- USA Rare Earth, Inc.$3.1B
- Almonty Industries Inc.$2.5B
- Nexa Resources S.A.$1.6B
- Vizsla Silver Corp.$1.2B
- Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.$1.2B
- Americas Gold and Silver Corporation$1.0B
- TMC the metals company Inc.$1.0B
- Compass Minerals International, Inc.$976M
- Critical Metals Corp.$936M
The remaining 14 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies are listed in the US?
20 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 20 are listed below, largest first. The largest is BHP Group ($202.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Nova Minerals Corp.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. BHP Group Limited BHP | $202.8 billion |
| 2. Rio Tinto Group RIO | $142 billion |
| 3. Vale S.A. VALE | $48.3 billion |
| 4. Teck Resources Limited TECK | $31.6 billion |
| 5. MP Materials Corp. MP | $6.4 billion |
| 6. Materion Corporation MTRN | $3.9 billion |
| 7. Almonty Industries Inc. ALM | $2.5 billion |
| 8. Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | $1.6 billion |
| 9. Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | $1 billion |
| 10. Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | $976 million |
| 11. Critical Metals Corp. CRML | $936 million |
| 12. Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. SCZM | $717 million |
| 13. Sigma Lithium Corporation SGML | $633 million |
| 14. Ferroglobe PLC GSM | $548 million |
| 15. REalloys Inc. ALOY | $459 million |
| 16. United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | $446 million |
| 17. Elevra Lithium Limited ELVR | $408 million |
| 18. Lifezone Metals Limited LZM | $356 million |
| 19. Titan Mining Corporation TII | $206 million |
| 20. Nova Minerals Corp NVA | $200 million |
Download all 20 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies (CSV)
How has Other Industrial Metals & Mining moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 83% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 37% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 0 of 34 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 34 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 34 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (6 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 15 of the 34 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 15 of 34 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Other Industrial Metals & Mining against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Other Industrial Metals & Mining 184
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Other Industrial Metals & Mining | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 222 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 233 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 237 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 236 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 250 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 248 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 279 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 291 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 333 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 281 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 278 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 280 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 278 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 309 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 283 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 270 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 233 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 244 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 263 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 276 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 317 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 308 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 325 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 333 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 309 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 312 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 327 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 290 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 303 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 306 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 276 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 278 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 265 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 239 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 234 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 231 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 273 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 271 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 282 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 271 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 269 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 251 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 251 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 246 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 233 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 223 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 201 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 187 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 189 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 184 | 228 |
3Y
Other Industrial Metals & Mining against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Other Industrial Metals & Mining 528
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Other Industrial Metals & Mining | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 209 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 205 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 221 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 214 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 193 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 205 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 200 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 201 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 205 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 205 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 218 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 216 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 229 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 232 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 221 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 213 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 226 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 219 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 203 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 214 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 215 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 216 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 245 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 251 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 251 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 250 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 236 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 233 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 215 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 233 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 248 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 252 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 261 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 248 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 276 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 249 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 254 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 292 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 285 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 302 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 331 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 359 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 382 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 427 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 390 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 440 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 452 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 464 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 548 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 678 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 660 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 567 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 564 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 669 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 679 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 713 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 837 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 807 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 806 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 887 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 775 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 702 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 793 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 884 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 958 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 895 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 833 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 881 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 798 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 687 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 663 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 777 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 779 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 722 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 707 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 640 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 537 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 528 | 340 |
5Y
Other Industrial Metals & Mining against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Other Industrial Metals & Mining 499
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Other Industrial Metals & Mining | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 187 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 196 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 187 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 207 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 254 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 211 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 212 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 173 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 163 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 182 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 178 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 168 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 192 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 190 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 194 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 213 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 214 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 208 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 198 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 182 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 203 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 222 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 193 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 196 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 183 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 179 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 194 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 194 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 190 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 194 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 205 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 219 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 202 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 207 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 203 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 205 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 237 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 237 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 220 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 221 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 238 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 235 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 235 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 276 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 285 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 339 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 404 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 416 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 439 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 641 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 536 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 633 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 675 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 764 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 839 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 664 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 836 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 847 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 833 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 650 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 735 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 683 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 605 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 499 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 61.5, from 9 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 110.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 120.5 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 122.7 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 112.8 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 78.6 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 64.5 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 50.9 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 54.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 49.5 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 27.0 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 12.9 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 7.0 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 9.4 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 13.7 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 46.4 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 22.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 61.5 (9 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 34 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Other Industrial Metals & Mining outperforming S&P 500?
Other Industrial Metals & Mining has done worse than the S&P 500 by 17% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 32.5%. Teck Resources Limited is the strongest against the sector itself at +57.5%.
What is the bottom line on Other Industrial Metals & Mining?
Other Industrial Metals & Mining has done worse than the S&P 500 by 17% over 52 weeks and by 32.5% over 13 weeks. 1 of 29 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Other Industrial Metals & Mining stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM · fading · favourable · 81% evidence68.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 39.9% · PAT −32.8% · OPM change 12.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 36.5% · OPM 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 14.2× · PEG 0.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 25.9% · RS bench −17.2% · 1Y 45.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 20.2 + 14.3 + 15.4 = 68.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Teck Resources LimitedTECK · fading · favourable · 64% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 40.5% · PAT — · OPM change 29.8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 43.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 16.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 57.5% · RS bench 5.6% · 1Y 56.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.2 + 9 + 20 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3BHP Group LimitedBHP · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence67.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 5.6 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 23.6% · OPM 43.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · RS sector 46.6% · RS bench −1.9% · 1Y 45.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 21.5 + 8.9 + 17.9 = 67.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence63.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 24.3% · PAT — · OPM change 11.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 17.5% · OPM 19.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · RS sector 40.4% · RS bench −7.2% · 1Y 126.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 17.1 + 9.6 + 15.7 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Rio Tinto GroupRIO · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 2.9 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 13.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 29.8% · RS bench −13.8% · 1Y 22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18.1 + 9.5 + 15.2 = 61.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6MP Materials Corp.MP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 72.3% · PAT — · OPM change 62.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE −2.5% · OPM −14.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −104.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector −7.1% · RS bench −39% · 1Y −38.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 9.4 + 11.5 + 10.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Almonty Industries Inc.ALM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 201.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 0.3% · OPM 37.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 63× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −9.3% · RS bench −41.3% · 1Y 25.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 12.2 + 8.6 + 5.3 = 51 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −9.3% and the one-year return is 25.6%. - 8Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 87.6% · PAT — · OPM change 50.8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E −29× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · RS sector −19% · RS bench −47.8% · 1Y −20.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 10.7 + 11 + 4.2 = 50.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −19% and the one-year return is −20.8%. - 9Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 7.5% · PAT — · OPM change 145 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −31.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · RS sector −33.8% · RS bench −57.4% · 1Y 5.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 14.9 + 11.2 + 2 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Materion CorporationMTRN · fading · provisional · 58% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 0.5 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · OPM 8.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 61.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector 33.8% · RS bench −9.4% · 1Y 61.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 13.3 + 8.8 + 11.1 = 49 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Compass Minerals International, Inc.CMP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence47.7out of 100
- 12Ferroglobe PLCGSM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence47.6out of 100
- 13United States Antimony CorporationUAMY · quiet · weak · 64% evidence31.5out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (16 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 14Skeena Resources LimitedSKE · fading · provisional · 47% evidence55.5out of 100
- 15Vizsla Silver Corp.VZLA · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence50.5out of 100
- 16Critical Metals Corp.CRML · basing · provisional · 47% evidence50.1out of 100
- 17Elevra Lithium LimitedELVR · quiet · provisional · 45% evidence47.7out of 100
- 18NioCorp Developments Ltd.NB · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence45.0out of 100
- 19Lithium Americas Corp.LAC · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence44.0out of 100
- 20Western Copper and Gold CorporationWRN · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence42.4out of 100
- 21Lithium Argentina AGLAR · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence41.6out of 100
- 22Standard Lithium Ltd.SLI · basing · provisional · 50% evidence39.4out of 100
- 23USA Rare Earth, Inc.USAR · quiet · provisional · 46% evidence37.7out of 100
- 24Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.EMAT · basing · provisional · 22% evidence37.0out of 100
- 25IperionX LimitedIPX · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence36.4out of 100
- 26Trilogy Metals Inc.TMQ · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence35.2out of 100
- 27REalloys Inc.ALOY · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence34.2out of 100
- 28TMC the metals company Inc.TMC · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence31.2out of 100
- 29Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.NAK · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence29.4out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Other Industrial Metals & Mining share prices moved?
Nexa Resources S.A. has the strongest one-year price move in Other Industrial Metals & Mining at +126.7%. Teck Resources Limited leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +5.6%. 1 of 29 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Other Industrial Metals & Mining itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Nexa Resources S.A. 190
- Skeena Resources 167
- Materion Corporation 161
- Teck Resources 157
- Santacruz Silver Mining 140
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Nexa Resources S.A. | Skeena Resources | Materion Corporation | Teck Resources | Santacruz Silver Mining | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 97 | 95 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 112 | 119 | 105 | 104 | 125 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 117 | 126 | 108 | 110 | 152 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 128 | 139 | 110 | 105 | 184 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 131 | 135 | 109 | 109 | 157 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 150 | 145 | 111 | 116 | 202 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 141 | 135 | 110 | 117 | 171 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 162 | 146 | 119 | 121 | 191 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 189 | 154 | 125 | 123 | 211 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 212 | 179 | 116 | 129 | 285 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 202 | 163 | 119 | 131 | 220 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 198 | 179 | 130 | 134 | 203 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 191 | 189 | 137 | 143 | 181 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 182 | 200 | 128 | 145 | 206 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 218 | 217 | 140 | 143 | 229 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 174 | 192 | 124 | 123 | 183 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 175 | 178 | 117 | 121 | 170 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 147 | 150 | 114 | 110 | 130 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 161 | 158 | 122 | 118 | 141 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 177 | 176 | 128 | 129 | 143 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 190 | 191 | 140 | 138 | 146 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 256 | 191 | 156 | 144 | 168 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 231 | 180 | 160 | 146 | 155 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 248 | 169 | 162 | 141 | 149 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 229 | 181 | 171 | 158 | 165 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 238 | 177 | 176 | 149 | 159 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 232 | 161 | 185 | 152 | 146 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 242 | 173 | 189 | 161 | 149 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 209 | 149 | 190 | 150 | 117 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | 160 | 212 | 158 | 127 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 228 | 164 | 236 | 157 | 130 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 206 | 153 | 247 | 142 | 120 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 209 | 164 | 228 | 146 | 122 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 237 | 155 | 221 | 146 | 119 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 195 | 144 | 211 | 134 | 108 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 206 | 155 | 207 | 146 | 115 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 206 | 152 | 181 | 147 | 118 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 226 | 186 | 249 | 162 | 153 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 227 | 189 | 243 | 155 | 161 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 246 | 199 | 199 | 168 | 176 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 214 | 190 | 204 | 169 | 173 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 221 | 189 | 210 | 168 | 181 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 213 | 181 | 221 | 162 | 176 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 208 | 183 | 216 | 159 | 174 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 199 | 181 | 228 | 161 | 173 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 196 | 171 | 268 | 167 | 160 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 211 | 186 | 241 | 166 | 166 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 200 | 180 | 211 | 157 | 152 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 184 | 160 | 190 | 144 | 127 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 177 | 153 | 191 | 147 | 123 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 190 | 167 | 161 | 157 | 140 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Nexa Resources S.A. 238
- Skeena Resources 744
- Materion Corporation 162
- Teck Resources 179
- Santacruz Silver Mining 1,261
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Nexa Resources S.A. | Skeena Resources | Materion Corporation | Teck Resources | Santacruz Silver Mining | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 113 | 99 | 101 | 116 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 101 | 99 | 108 | 125 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 125 | 111 | 117 | 131 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 110 | 106 | 112 | 115 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 103 | 104 | 107 | 89 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 117 | 104 | 110 | 118 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 97 | 119 | 108 | 105 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 102 | 117 | 109 | 95 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 113 | 112 | 125 | 125 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 117 | 114 | 127 | 118 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 118 | 109 | 133 | 162 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 125 | 103 | 140 | 157 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 125 | 100 | 144 | 187 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 115 | 100 | 143 | 190 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 109 | 95 | 137 | 203 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 115 | 92 | 131 | 190 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 159 | 92 | 140 | 193 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 157 | 100 | 130 | 177 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 157 | 93 | 125 | 154 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 212 | 98 | 135 | 171 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 194 | 100 | 133 | 148 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 222 | 91 | 129 | 162 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 216 | 97 | 146 | 175 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 224 | 91 | 142 | 184 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 252 | 90 | 132 | 207 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 233 | 103 | 135 | 179 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 237 | 101 | 130 | 133 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 235 | 96 | 125 | 139 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 229 | 86 | 114 | 126 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 237 | 84 | 114 | 133 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 239 | 87 | 120 | 143 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 249 | 87 | 114 | 166 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 274 | 84 | 120 | 179 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 250 | 79 | 112 | 177 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 258 | 74 | 117 | 234 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 255 | 72 | 104 | 243 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 288 | 68 | 93 | 248 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 307 | 72 | 99 | 251 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 318 | 65 | 99 | 262 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 311 | 66 | 102 | 287 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 360 | 69 | 107 | 485 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 381 | 66 | 104 | 472 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 401 | 74 | 113 | 530 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 95 | 412 | 82 | 104 | 651 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 93 | 364 | 91 | 88 | 559 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 96 | 383 | 97 | 90 | 626 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 98 | 424 | 96 | 95 | 839 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 99 | 444 | 96 | 116 | 1,069 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 100 | 475 | 103 | 115 | 1,285 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 104 | 463 | 102 | 116 | 1,128 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 113 | 419 | 116 | 118 | 951 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 105 | 415 | 100 | 114 | 866 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 126 | 446 | 102 | 111 | 853 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 146 | 559 | 108 | 125 | 1,371 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 164 | 598 | 110 | 124 | 1,415 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 176 | 600 | 111 | 133 | 1,541 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 236 | 682 | 126 | 140 | 1,898 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 252 | 724 | 120 | 149 | 1,980 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 239 | 837 | 138 | 164 | 1,631 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 273 | 965 | 141 | 164 | 2,057 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 219 | 789 | 118 | 138 | 1,530 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 201 | 699 | 122 | 135 | 1,267 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 237 | 846 | 141 | 157 | 1,310 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 289 | 800 | 161 | 167 | 1,392 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 287 | 805 | 173 | 180 | 1,480 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 289 | 716 | 186 | 174 | 1,316 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 261 | 663 | 191 | 171 | 1,049 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 285 | 727 | 238 | 179 | 1,172 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 261 | 727 | 230 | 167 | 1,097 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 244 | 638 | 212 | 153 | 974 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 257 | 673 | 182 | 167 | 1,059 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 284 | 837 | 245 | 177 | 1,451 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 267 | 842 | 206 | 193 | 1,561 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 266 | 803 | 223 | 185 | 1,582 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 803 | 229 | 184 | 1,554 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 825 | 243 | 189 | 1,493 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 230 | 709 | 191 | 164 | 1,139 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 238 | 744 | 162 | 179 | 1,261 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Nexa Resources S.A. 238
- Skeena Resources 282
- Materion Corporation 203
- Teck Resources 247
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Nexa Resources S.A. | Skeena Resources | Materion Corporation | Teck Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 90 | 96 | 104 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 98 | 98 | 117 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 95 | 87 | 127 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 112 | 90 | 159 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 110 | 95 | 162 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 88 | 92 | 151 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 69 | 90 | 166 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 57 | 79 | 121 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 49 | 81 | 100 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 49 | 104 | 130 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 48 | 85 | 123 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 41 | 87 | 122 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 55 | 85 | 134 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 54 | 90 | 141 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 62 | 98 | 151 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 54 | 98 | 164 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 53 | 127 | 163 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 59 | 125 | 140 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 65 | 117 | 179 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 50 | 113 | 147 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 45 | 116 | 152 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 48 | 124 | 161 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 45 | 113 | 150 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 45 | 117 | 169 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 44 | 105 | 149 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 32 | 115 | 136 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 38 | 124 | 148 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 42 | 133 | 155 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 44 | 130 | 152 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 39 | 147 | 150 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 44 | 142 | 175 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 47 | 129 | 193 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 44 | 125 | 197 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 44 | 115 | 181 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 60 | 124 | 179 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 80 | 122 | 187 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 84 | 114 | 178 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 85 | 114 | 196 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 88 | 129 | 187 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 89 | 120 | 172 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 90 | 105 | 157 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 94 | 109 | 157 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 95 | 99 | 155 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 97 | 90 | 144 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 116 | 90 | 136 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 118 | 83 | 140 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 144 | 83 | 144 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 95 | 156 | 102 | 144 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 96 | 145 | 121 | 124 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 99 | 168 | 120 | 161 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 104 | 176 | 128 | 160 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 105 | 157 | 126 | 157 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 146 | 212 | 135 | 173 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 176 | 227 | 139 | 184 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 252 | 275 | 150 | 206 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 273 | 366 | 176 | 226 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 201 | 265 | 153 | 186 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 289 | 303 | 201 | 231 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 289 | 271 | 233 | 240 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 285 | 275 | 297 | 247 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 244 | 242 | 265 | 211 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 284 | 317 | 306 | 243 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 266 | 304 | 278 | 255 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 313 | 303 | 261 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 238 | 282 | 203 | 247 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA · $1.6B+126.7%1 year
- 2Skeena Resources LimitedSKE · $3.4B+79.1%1 year
- 3Materion CorporationMTRN · $3.9B+61.3%1 year
- 4Teck Resources LimitedTECK · $31.6B+56.8%1 year
- 5Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM · $717M+45.6%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Teck Resources LimitedTECK · $31.6B+5.6%vs S&P 500
- 2BHP Group LimitedBHP · $202.8B−1.9%vs S&P 500
- 3Skeena Resources LimitedSKE · $3.4B−5.0%vs S&P 500
- 4Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA · $1.6B−7.2%vs S&P 500
- 5Materion CorporationMTRN · $3.9B−9.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Teck Resources LimitedTECK · $31.6B+57.5%vs sector
- 2BHP Group LimitedBHP · $202.8B+46.6%vs sector
- 3Skeena Resources LimitedSKE · $3.4B+43.1%vs sector
- 4Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA · $1.6B+40.4%vs sector
- 5Materion CorporationMTRN · $3.9B+33.8%vs sector
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Teck Resources Limited has the highest Revenue among the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies compared here, at $13,991 million. Nexa Resources S.A. is next at $3,463 million. Almonty Industries Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Teck Resources Limited is the largest at $13,991 million, 304% ahead of Nexa Resources S.A. Almonty Industries Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 207.1% from a $86 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Teck Resources Limited is the size to compare against; Almonty Industries Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Teck Resources Limited's growth falls below Almonty Industries Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Teck Resources $3.6B
- Nexa Resources S.A. $908M
- Ferroglobe PLC $379M
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. $215M
- Santacruz Silver Mining $113M
| Quarter | Teck Resources | Nexa Resources S.A. | Ferroglobe PLC | Compass Minerals International, Inc. | Santacruz Silver Mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | $678M | $570M | $332M | $14M |
| Mar 2022 | $4.6B | $722M | $715M | $449M | $32M |
| Jun 2022 | $5.3B | $829M | $841M | $215M | $128M |
| Sep 2022 | $4.3B | $703M | $593M | $249M | $54M |
| Dec 2022 | $3.1B | $780M | $449M | $352M | $64M |
| Mar 2023 | $3.8B | $667M | $401M | $411M | $65M |
| Jun 2023 | — | $627M | $456M | $208M | $64M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.0B | $649M | $417M | $234M | $64M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.8B | $630M | $376M | $342M | $58M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.6B | $580M | $392M | $364M | $53M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.8B | $736M | $451M | $203M | $70M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.9B | $709M | $434M | $209M | $78M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.8B | $741M | $368M | $307M | $82M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.3B | $627M | $307M | $495M | $70M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.0B | $708M | $387M | $215M | $73M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.4B | $764M | $312M | $228M | $80M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.1B | $903M | $329M | $396M | $103M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.9B | $888M | $348M | $453M | $128M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.6B | $908M | $379M | $215M | $113M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Teck Resources 78%
- Nexa Resources S.A. 28%
- Ferroglobe PLC −2.1%
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. 0.0%
- Santacruz Silver Mining 55%
| Quarter | Teck Resources | Nexa Resources S.A. | Ferroglobe PLC | Compass Minerals International, Inc. | Santacruz Silver Mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 107% | 21% | 101% | 8.0% | 814% |
| Sep 2022 | 7.3% | 7.3% | 38% | 17% | 260% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 15% | −21% | 6.0% | 357% |
| Mar 2023 | −18% | −7.6% | −44% | −8.5% | 103% |
| Jun 2023 | — | −24% | −46% | −3.3% | −50% |
| Sep 2023 | −53% | −7.7% | −30% | −6.0% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | −41% | −19% | −16% | −2.8% | −9.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −57% | −13% | −2.2% | −11% | −18% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 17% | −1.1% | −2.4% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 44% | 9.2% | 4.1% | −11% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 51% | 18% | −2.1% | −10% | 41% |
| Mar 2025 | 41% | 8.1% | −22% | 36% | 32% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | −3.8% | −14% | 5.9% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 7.8% | −28% | 9.1% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.8% | 22% | −11% | 29% | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 72% | 42% | 13% | −8.5% | 83% |
| Jun 2026 | 78% | 28% | −2.1% | 0.0% | 55% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
11 of 29 companies report revenue, 10 of 29 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Teck Resources LimitedTECK$14.0B
- 2Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA$3.5B
- 3Ferroglobe PLCGSM$1.4B
- 4Compass Minerals International, Inc.CMP$1.3B
- 5Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM$424M
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Almonty Industries Inc.ALM100%
- 2Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS88%
- 3MP Materials Corp.MP72%
- 4Teck Resources LimitedTECK41%
- 5Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM40%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Tinto Group RIO | $31.0B | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| BHP Group Limited BHP | $30.9B | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Teck Resources Limited TECK | $3.6B | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | $908M | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| Materion Corporation MTRN | $614M | 38% | Sep 2026 |
| Ferroglobe PLC GSM | $379M | −2.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | $215M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| MP Materials Corp. MP | $126M | 121% | Jun 2026 |
| Elevra Lithium Limited ELVR | $116M | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. SCZM | $113M | 55% | Jun 2026 |
| Sigma Lithium Corporation SGML | $55M | 224% | Jun 2026 |
| Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | $46M | 70% | Jun 2026 |
| Almonty Industries Inc. ALM | $43M | 514% | Jun 2026 |
| United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | $8M | −27% | Jun 2026 |
| USA Rare Earth, Inc. USAR | $6M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. EMAT | $2M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Critical Metals Corp. CRML | $1M | — | Jun 2026 |
| REalloys Inc. ALOY | $1M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Elevra Lithium Limited has the highest OPM among the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies compared here, at 44.5%. BHP Group Limited is next at 43.3%. Critical Metals Corp. has the highest Margin change at +8905.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Elevra Lithium Limited leads opm at 44.5%; Critical Metals Corp. leads margin change at +8905.1 percentage points.
What this means: Elevra Lithium Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Elevra Lithium 45%
- BHP Group 43%
- Teck Resources 43%
- Santacruz Silver Mining 39%
- Almonty Industries Inc. 38%
| Quarter | Elevra Lithium | BHP Group | Teck Resources | Santacruz Silver Mining | Almonty Industries Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 91% | 48% | — | −59% | 32% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 53% | 16% | −10% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 52% | 50% | 15% | −10% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 28% | −54% | −94% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 39% | 18% | 5.3% | −23% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 38% | 11% | −13% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 39% | — | 6.7% | −34% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 3.0% | −1.6% | −17% |
| Dec 2023 | −27% | 38% | −9.6% | −34% | −43% |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | −1.1% | −9.6% | −16% |
| Jun 2024 | −101% | 42% | 16% | 12% | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 14% | 11% | −32% |
| Dec 2024 | −50% | 35% | 9.8% | 23% | −42% |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 20% | 32% | −44% |
| Jun 2025 | −115% | 38% | 13% | 27% | −164% |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 14% | 15% | −36% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.8% | 41% | 33% | 26% | −123% |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 39% | 27% | 8.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 45% | 43% | 43% | 39% | 38% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Elevra Lithium +159.9 pp
- BHP Group +5.6 pp
- Teck Resources +29.8 pp
- Santacruz Silver Mining +12.1 pp
- Almonty Industries Inc. +201.6 pp
| Quarter | Elevra Lithium | BHP Group | Teck Resources | Santacruz Silver Mining | Almonty Industries Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −1.9 pp | +28.5 pp | +16.8 pp | +13.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −8.6 pp | −56.4 pp | −42.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | −9.9 pp | — | +63.8 pp | −55.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −15.0 pp | −5.6 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | −12.7 pp | — | −8.4 pp | −23.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | −25.4 pp | +52.6 pp | +77.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | −0.6 pp | −27.4 pp | −39.4 pp | −19.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | −39.3 pp | −20.4 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | +2.6 pp | — | +5.5 pp | +23.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | +10.6 pp | +12.7 pp | −15.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −23.6 pp | −3.0 pp | +19.4 pp | +57.0 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | +21.1 pp | +41.5 pp | −28.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −14.8 pp | −4.3 pp | −2.7 pp | +14.5 pp | −153.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | +0.5 pp | +4.2 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +44.5 pp | +5.8 pp | +22.8 pp | +3.0 pp | −81.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | +18.9 pp | −5.3 pp | +53.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +159.9 pp | +5.6 pp | +29.8 pp | +12.1 pp | +201.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
16 of 29 companies report OPM, 16 of 29 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Elevra Lithium LimitedELVR45%
- 2BHP Group LimitedBHP43%
- 3Teck Resources LimitedTECK43%
- 4Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM39%
- 5Almonty Industries Inc.ALM38%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Critical Metals Corp.CRML+8,905.1 pp
- 2Almonty Industries Inc.ALM+201.6 pp
- 3Elevra Lithium LimitedELVR+159.9 pp
- 4Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML+145.0 pp
- 5MP Materials Corp.MP+62.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elevra Lithium Limited ELVR | 45% | +159.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BHP Group Limited BHP | 43% | +5.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Teck Resources Limited TECK | 43% | +29.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. SCZM | 39% | +12.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Almonty Industries Inc. ALM | 38% | +201.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rio Tinto Group RIO | 28% | +2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sigma Lithium Corporation SGML | 25% | +145.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | 20% | +11.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ferroglobe PLC GSM | 15% | +12.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | 11% | +50.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Materion Corporation MTRN | 8.6% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | 5.1% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MP Materials Corp. MP | −15% | +62.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | −88% | −88.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Critical Metals Corp. CRML | −197% | +8,905.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| REalloys Inc. ALOY | −205% | −4,372.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. EMAT | −745% | — | Jun 2026 |
| USA Rare Earth, Inc. USAR | −796% | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies earn the most profit?
Teck Resources Limited has the highest Net profit among the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies compared here, at $2,351 million. Nexa Resources S.A. is next at $277 million. Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the highest Profit growth at −32.8%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Teck Resources Limited earns the most, $2,351 million of profit over the last 12 months, 748.7% above Nexa Resources S.A. Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. shows −32.8% growth from a profit base of $41 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Teck Resources Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Teck Resources $884M
- Nexa Resources S.A. $69M
- Almonty Industries Inc. $182M
- Santacruz Silver Mining $2M
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. −$6M
| Quarter | Teck Resources | Nexa Resources S.A. | Almonty Industries Inc. | Santacruz Silver Mining | Compass Minerals International, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | $1M | $3M | −$10M | $2M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.6B | $63M | −$2M | $1M | −$12M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.7B | $109M | −$2M | $4M | −$8M |
| Sep 2022 | −$222M | −$41M | −$9M | −$19M | −$8M |
| Dec 2022 | $276M | −$82M | −$2M | −$4M | $0M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.2B | −$20M | −$2M | $0M | −$22M |
| Jun 2023 | — | −$102M | −$1M | $4M | $36M |
| Sep 2023 | $268M | −$75M | −$2M | −$4M | −$4M |
| Dec 2023 | $396M | −$95M | −$3M | −$11M | −$75M |
| Mar 2024 | $432M | −$24M | −$4M | $133M | −$39M |
| Jun 2024 | $385M | −$77M | −$2M | $1M | −$44M |
| Sep 2024 | −$792M | −$5M | −$5M | $18M | −$48M |
| Dec 2024 | $258M | −$99M | −$5M | $13M | −$24M |
| Mar 2025 | $313M | $12M | −$35M | $9M | −$32M |
| Jun 2025 | $101M | $1M | −$58M | $21M | −$17M |
| Sep 2025 | $133M | $69M | $33M | $16M | −$7M |
| Dec 2025 | $525M | $50M | −$102M | −$5M | $18M |
| Mar 2026 | $809M | $89M | −$5M | $28M | $13M |
| Jun 2026 | $884M | $69M | $182M | $2M | −$6M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Teck Resources 775%
- Nexa Resources S.A. 6,800%
- Almonty Industries Inc. −167%
- Santacruz Silver Mining −90%
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. −222%
| Quarter | Teck Resources | Nexa Resources S.A. | Almonty Industries Inc. | Santacruz Silver Mining | Compass Minerals International, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 548% | −11% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −126% | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −8,300% | −167% | — | −100% |
| Mar 2023 | −25% | −132% | — | −100% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −194% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −63% | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | −75% | −222% |
| Sep 2024 | −396% | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | −35% | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −28% | — | — | −93% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −74% | — | — | 2,000% | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | −11% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 103% | — | — | −138% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 158% | 642% | — | 211% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 775% | 6,800% | — | −90% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
23 of 29 companies report net profit, 1 of 29 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Teck Resources LimitedTECK$2.4B
- 2Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA$277M
- 3Almonty Industries Inc.ALM$108M
- 4Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM$41M
- 5Compass Minerals International, Inc.CMP$18M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM−33%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Tinto Group RIO | $6.7B | 47% | Jun 2026 |
| BHP Group Limited BHP | $5.9B | 0.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Teck Resources Limited TECK | $884M | 775% | Jun 2026 |
| Almonty Industries Inc. ALM | $182M | −167% | Jun 2026 |
| Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | $69M | 6,800% | Jun 2026 |
| Ferroglobe PLC GSM | $61M | −168% | Jun 2026 |
| Materion Corporation MTRN | $39M | 56% | Sep 2026 |
| Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. SCZM | $2M | −90% | Jun 2026 |
| Lithium Americas Corp. LAC | $2M | −164% | Jun 2026 |
| Lithium Argentina AG LAR | $1M | −300% | Jun 2026 |
| United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | $0M | −1,200% | Jun 2026 |
| Trilogy Metals Inc. TMQ | $0M | — | Sep 2026 |
| Western Copper and Gold Corporation WRN | −$2M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Sigma Lithium Corporation SGML | −$3M | 120% | Jun 2026 |
| Standard Lithium Ltd. SLI | −$3M | −104% | Jun 2026 |
| Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | −$5M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | −$6M | −222% | Jun 2026 |
| NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB | −$6M | −400% | Jun 2026 |
| USA Rare Earth, Inc. USAR | −$10M | −231% | Jun 2026 |
| Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. EMAT | −$12M | — | Jun 2026 |
| MP Materials Corp. MP | −$20M | −244% | Jun 2026 |
| Vizsla Silver Corp. VZLA | −$20M | −2,100% | Sep 2026 |
| Elevra Lithium Limited ELVR | −$30M | −1,700% | Jun 2026 |
| IperionX Limited IPX | −$32M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Skeena Resources Limited SKE | −$35M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd. NAK | −$36M | — | Jun 2026 |
| REalloys Inc. ALOY | −$37M | — | Jun 2026 |
| TMC the metals company Inc. TMC | −$60M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Critical Metals Corp. CRML | −$108M | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies earn the best return on capital?
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the highest ROCE among the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies compared here, at 36.5%. BHP Group Limited is next at 23.6%. Elevra Lithium Limited has the highest ROCE change at +38.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. leads ROCE at 36.5%, 12.9 percentage points above BHP Group Limited. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Santacruz Silver Mining 37%
- BHP Group 24%
- Nexa Resources S.A. 18%
- Rio Tinto Group 14%
- Sigma Lithium Corporation 13%
| Quarter | Santacruz Silver Mining | BHP Group | Nexa Resources S.A. | Rio Tinto Group | Sigma Lithium Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −43% | 39% | 12% | 33% | −17% |
| Mar 2022 | −2.2% | 11% | 11% | — | −21% |
| Jun 2022 | 9.5% | 42% | 13% | 27% | −30% |
| Sep 2022 | −11% | 6.7% | 12% | 4.5% | −34% |
| Dec 2022 | −0.7% | 37% | 9.1% | 21% | −48% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.5% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 8.3% | −48% |
| Jun 2023 | −7.7% | 26% | −0.2% | 17% | −58% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.4% | 3.0% | −1.1% | 4.2% | −27% |
| Dec 2023 | −5.9% | 25% | −0.9% | 16% | −6.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.1% | 7.5% | −1.3% | 4.7% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.7% | 25% | 2.4% | 16% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.8% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 3.4% | −7.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 23% | 7.3% | 15% | −1.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 3.5% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 26% | 20% | 7.1% | 12% | −10% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 3.9% | −7.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 21% | 11% | 13% | −23% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | — | 15% | 4.1% | −6.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 37% | 24% | 18% | 14% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Santacruz Silver Mining +10.8 pp
- BHP Group +3.6 pp
- Nexa Resources S.A. +10.4 pp
- Rio Tinto Group +1.9 pp
- Sigma Lithium Corporation +23.0 pp
| Quarter | Santacruz Silver Mining | BHP Group | Nexa Resources S.A. | Rio Tinto Group | Sigma Lithium Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +41.9 pp | −1.6 pp | −2.8 pp | −11.4 pp | −31.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +2.7 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.9 pp | — | −27.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −17.2 pp | −16.6 pp | −13.2 pp | −10.2 pp | −27.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +18.1 pp | −3.7 pp | −13.1 pp | −0.3 pp | +7.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −5.2 pp | −11.8 pp | −10.0 pp | −4.8 pp | +41.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −9.6 pp | +0.2 pp | −8.5 pp | −3.6 pp | +50.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.6 pp | −0.2 pp | +76.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −10.2 pp | +2.3 pp | +5.3 pp | −0.8 pp | +19.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +18.4 pp | −1.7 pp | +8.2 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +32.7 pp | −1.8 pp | +8.9 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +32.4 pp | −5.3 pp | +4.7 pp | −4.3 pp | −28.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +28.9 pp | +1.2 pp | +2.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +15.5 pp | −2.3 pp | +3.6 pp | −2.6 pp | −21.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +6.5 pp | — | +7.1 pp | +0.6 pp | −7.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +10.8 pp | +3.6 pp | +10.4 pp | +1.9 pp | +23.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
29 of 29 companies report ROCE, 29 of 29 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM37%
- 2BHP Group LimitedBHP24%
- 3Nexa Resources S.A.NEXA18%
- 4Rio Tinto GroupRIO14%
- 5Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML13%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Elevra Lithium LimitedELVR+38.9 pp
- 2Skeena Resources LimitedSKE+32.3 pp
- 3Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS+30.7 pp
- 4Critical Metals Corp.CRML+23.5 pp
- 5Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML+23.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. SCZM | 37% | +10.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BHP Group Limited BHP | 24% | +3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | 18% | +10.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rio Tinto Group RIO | 14% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sigma Lithium Corporation SGML | 13% | +23.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | 10% | +6.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Teck Resources Limited TECK | 10% | +6.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Materion Corporation MTRN | 8.4% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | 8.0% | +30.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Elevra Lithium Limited ELVR | 5.9% | +38.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Almonty Industries Inc. ALM | 0.3% | +8.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lithium Americas Corp. LAC | −2.0% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ferroglobe PLC GSM | −2.0% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MP Materials Corp. MP | −2.5% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Western Copper and Gold Corporation WRN | −2.7% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| USA Rare Earth, Inc. USAR | −3.8% | +11.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Skeena Resources Limited SKE | −4.3% | +32.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lithium Argentina AG LAR | −4.5% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vizsla Silver Corp. VZLA | −6.1% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Standard Lithium Ltd. SLI | −6.4% | +1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB | −8.5% | +20.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Trilogy Metals Inc. TMQ | −10% | −4.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | −13% | −8.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Critical Metals Corp. CRML | −21% | +23.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| IperionX Limited IPX | −76% | −34.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| REalloys Inc. ALOY | −93% | −82.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TMC the metals company Inc. TMC | −161% | −99.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd. NAK | −231% | −182.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. EMAT | −1,576% | −1,606.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks valued against growth and quality?
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the lowest PEG among the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies compared here, at 0.41×. Compass Minerals International, Inc. is next at 2.55×. MP Materials Corp. has the lowest P/E at −104.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.41×, 83.9% below Compass Minerals International, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
- Santacruz Silver Mining 14.2×
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. 143.8×
| Quarter | Santacruz Silver Mining | Compass Minerals International, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | −8.2× |
| Mar 2022 | −7.6× | — |
| Jun 2022 | −8.2× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | −4.5× | 222.0× |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.5× | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8× | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6× | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4× | — |
| Mar 2025 | 3.2× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 4.4× | — |
| Sep 2025 | 12.0× | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | −21.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 13.0× | 143.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 14.2× | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
2 of 29 companies report PEG, 23 of 29 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1MP Materials Corp.MP−104.3×
- 2United States Antimony CorporationUAMY−65.9×
- 3Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML−31.4×
- 4Vizsla Silver Corp.VZLA−30.4×
- 5Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS−29.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| MP Materials Corp. MP | 1.2 | −104.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. SCZM | 0.4 | 14.2× | Jun 2026 |
| BHP Group Limited BHP | — | 21.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Rio Tinto Group RIO | — | 13.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Teck Resources Limited TECK | — | 16.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Materion Corporation MTRN | — | 61.3× | Sep 2026 |
| USA Rare Earth, Inc. USAR | — | 15.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Almonty Industries Inc. ALM | — | 63.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | — | 5.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Vizsla Silver Corp. VZLA | — | −30.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | — | −29.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | — | 143.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Critical Metals Corp. CRML | — | 0.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Lithium Americas Corp. LAC | — | −14.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Lithium Argentina AG LAR | — | −25.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Sigma Lithium Corporation SGML | — | −31.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Ferroglobe PLC GSM | — | −14.7× | Jun 2026 |
| United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | — | −65.9× | Jun 2026 |
| NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB | — | −12.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Elevra Lithium Limited ELVR | — | −10.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Trilogy Metals Inc. TMQ | — | −13.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd. NAK | — | −25.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Standard Lithium Ltd. SLI | — | 2.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Other Industrial Metals & Mining comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 29 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Other Industrial Metals & Mining comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 29 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Other Industrial Metals & Mining sector outperforming S&P 500?
Other Industrial Metals & Mining has done worse than the S&P 500 by 17% over 52 weeks and by 32.5% over 13 weeks.
1 of 29 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company is largest by revenue?
Teck Resources Limited leads with revenue of $13,991 million, based on 11 of 29 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company is growing fastest?
Almonty Industries Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 10 of 29 comparable companies.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. ranks first at 68.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.41, among 2 of 29 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Other Industrial Metals & Mining comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company is the biggest?
Among the 11 of 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies with comparable revenue reporting, Teck Resources Limited leads at $13,991 million. Fewer than half the companies report it, so this is partial evidence, not a full ranking of the industry.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company has the best profit margins?
Elevra Lithium Limited has the highest operating margin at 44.5%, from 16 of 29 comparable companies. Critical Metals Corp. shows the biggest improvement (+8905.1 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company makes the most profit?
Teck Resources Limited earns the most, at $2,351 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 23 of 29 comparable companies. Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the fastest profit growth at −32.8%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company earns the highest return on capital?
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. leads on return on capital employed at 36.5%, across 29 of 29 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. has the lowest at 0.41×.
Only 2 of 29 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Other Industrial Metals & Mining sector beating the market?
Other Industrial Metals & Mining has done worse than the S&P 500 by 17% over the last 52 weeks and by 32.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 29 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining stock has the strongest price momentum?
Teck Resources Limited has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Other Industrial Metals & Mining company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. scores 68.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 18.8 points on growth and earnings, 20.2 on capital efficiency, 14.3 on valuation and 15.4 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 29 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Other Industrial Metals & Mining sector?
The 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies on this page carry $410,670 million of combined market value. BHP Group Limited is the largest at $202,840 million, about 49% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Other Industrial Metals & Mining sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies on this page is 15×, measured on the 11 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Other Industrial Metals & Mining sector performing?
1 of the 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 29 listed Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.