M-tron Industries share price today
M-tron Industries, Inc. · MPTI · Technology · Electronic Components · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
M-tron Industries share price: $63.92 at the close on 4 November 2026, +20.6% in a year.
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 66% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 66% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +19.9% on a year earlier, and 115% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the M-tron Industries share price today?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s share price was $63.92 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 14.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $49 and $99, and at that close it sat 30% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $63.92, 14.9% below its 200-day average.
- Price $63.92
- 50-day avg $72.56
- 200-day avg $75.07
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $39.25 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $40.11 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $43.69 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $42.71 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $43.60 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $41.22 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $44.91 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $44.98 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $44.92 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $47.43 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $52.52 | $44.28 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $52.14 | $45.55 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $54.22 | $46.75 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $53.57 | $47.84 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $54.59 | $48.94 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $54.70 | $50.00 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $55.12 | $51.26 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $53.01 | $52.14 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $50.89 | $52.94 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $48.76 | $52.92 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $51.67 | $53.11 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $51.50 | $52.98 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $53.90 | $52.96 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $52.67 | $52.76 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $51.20 | $52.43 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $52.08 | $52.25 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $64.75 | $52.75 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $64.61 | $53.53 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $62.04 | $54.35 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $65.24 | $55.50 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $64.38 | $57.22 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $61.58 | $58.40 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $65.91 | $59.36 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $63.29 | $60.58 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $63.12 | $61.80 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $64.85 | $63.17 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $59.82 | $63.96 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $69.03 | $64.46 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $69.21 | $64.82 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $67.56 | $65.29 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $66.76 | $65.52 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $63.40 | $65.49 | $55.15 |
| 1 May 2026 | $67.42 | $65.66 | $55.77 |
| 8 May 2026 | $81.20 | $66.49 | $56.59 |
| 15 May 2026 | $79.40 | $67.68 | $57.41 |
| 22 May 2026 | $83.00 | $69.15 | $58.29 |
| 29 May 2026 | $91.00 | $71.02 | $59.14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $88.38 | $73.68 | $60.37 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $98.61 | $76.23 | $61.63 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $95.94 | $78.56 | $62.67 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $93.53 | $81.08 | $63.86 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $91.02 | $83.66 | $64.84 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $87.83 | $86.20 | $65.78 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $75.95 | $87.37 | $66.46 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $83.58 | $87.82 | $67.12 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $82.38 | $88.31 | $67.81 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $88.04 | $88.77 | $68.61 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $88.54 | $88.29 | $69.40 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $81.01 | $87.49 | $70.11 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $76.98 | $85.63 | $70.73 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $74.57 | $83.73 | $71.30 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $79.49 | $82.11 | $71.93 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $73.47 | $80.77 | $72.54 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $74.05 | $80.01 | $73.09 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $77.11 | $79.73 | $73.68 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $70.63 | $78.89 | $74.21 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $66.41 | $77.07 | $74.63 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $65.21 | $75.22 | $74.94 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $66.19 | $73.51 | $75.07 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $63.92 | $72.56 | $75.07 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 40 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +31.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +30.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +18.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +19.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +16.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +19.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +6.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +8.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +8.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +9.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −2.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −6.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +14.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +14.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +11.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +16.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +18.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +19.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +30.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +22.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +24.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +23.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +18.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +43.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +36.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +6.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +0.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −1.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | −0.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +19.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +20.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | +17.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +33.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +30.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +40.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +45.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +20.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +17.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +18.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +9.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +28.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +18.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +3.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −5.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −17.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −20.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −22.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −25.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −26.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −18.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −22.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −15.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −24.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −20.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −26.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +63% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does M-tron Industries pay?
M-tron Industries, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is M-tron Industries on?
M-tron Industries is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is M-tron Industries profitable?
M-tron Industries, Inc. earned $1.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $8.4 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 52.0% a year on average. That is 12.4% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.6 M.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $8.4 M (+10.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $8.4 M (+10.6% on the year before), 52.0% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $8.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.6 M |
| FY22 | $1.8 M |
| FY23 | $3.5 M |
| FY24 | $7.6 M |
| FY25 | $8.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 13.7% |
| FY23 | 94% |
| FY24 | 118.9% |
| FY25 | 10.6% |
Jun 2026: $1.9 M (+19.9% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $1.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 215.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −61.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 168.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 36.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 42.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 2,830.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −10.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −19.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.9% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +13.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +26.8% and revenue +11.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does M-tron Industries make, and is it growing?
M-tron Industries, Inc. reported $15.1 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +13.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 19.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $54.4 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $58.2 M.
FY25 revenue was $54.4 M, +11.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $54.4 M (+11.0% on the year before), 19.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $54.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $26.7 M |
| FY22 | $31.8 M |
| FY23 | $41.2 M |
| FY24 | $49.0 M |
| FY25 | $54.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 19.3% |
| FY23 | 29.3% |
| FY24 | 19.1% |
| FY25 | 11% |
Jun 2026: $15.1 M (+13.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $15.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $10.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $10.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $11.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $11.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $13.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $13.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $14.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $15.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 13.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 29.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 24.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 16.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.9% on average, against 19.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +11.8%, against +14.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +25.3%, against +39.5% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does M-tron Industries keep?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 11.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 7.9% and 19.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 18.9%, within a range of 7.9% to 19.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 18.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 7.9% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 10.4% |
| FY24 | 19.2% |
| FY25 | 18.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.1 pts |
| FY23 | +1.4 pts |
| FY24 | +8.8 pts |
| FY25 | −0.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 11.4% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 11.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +11.2 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −10.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +7.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.4 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +20.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −0.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +7.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −2.5 pts |
Is M-tron Industries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 115% of M-tron Industries, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $10.7 M of operating cash against $8.4 M of profit. After $2.6 M of spending on assets, $8.1 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $10.7 M against profit $8.4 M; 115% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $10.7 M
- Net profit $8.4 M
- Free cash $8.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.0 M | $1.6 M | $1.9 M |
| FY22 | $2.0 M | $1.8 M | $1.1 M |
| FY23 | $4.4 M | $3.5 M | $3.1 M |
| FY24 | $7.5 M | $7.6 M | $5.6 M |
| FY25 | $10.7 M | $8.4 M | $8.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $3.7 M = 198% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $3.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 198%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 94% |
| Dec 2023 | 2,921% |
| Mar 2024 | 101% |
| Jun 2024 | 112% |
| Sep 2024 | 99% |
| Dec 2024 | 85% |
| Mar 2025 | 99% |
| Jun 2025 | 183% |
| Sep 2025 | 192% |
| Dec 2025 | 78% |
| Mar 2026 | 89% |
| Jun 2026 | 198% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does M-tron Industries' cash go?
M-tron Industries, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $5.7 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $2.6 M, steady spending
- Capex $2.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 M |
| FY22 | $0.9 M |
| FY23 | $1.3 M |
| FY24 | $1.9 M |
| FY25 | $2.6 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.9 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.9 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.9 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $2.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.8 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is M-tron Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s P/E is 25.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 66% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 23.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 25.2× against a usual 23.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 66% of past readings
- P/E 23.4×
- Median 23.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 14.9× | 23.7× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 15.2× | 23.7× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 16.6× | 23.7× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 16.2× | 23.7× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 16.6× | 23.7× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 15.6× | 23.7× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 17.0× | 23.7× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 17.1× | 23.7× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 17.1× | 23.7× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 18.0× | 23.7× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 19.9× | 23.7× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 19.8× | 23.7× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 22.1× | 23.7× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 21.8× | 23.7× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 22.2× | 23.7× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 22.3× | 23.7× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 22.4× | 23.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 21.6× | 23.7× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 20.7× | 23.7× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 19.9× | 23.7× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 21.1× | 23.7× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 21.0× | 23.7× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 22.0× | 23.7× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 21.4× | 23.7× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 20.9× | 23.7× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 19.2× | 23.7× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 23.8× | 23.7× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 23.8× | 23.7× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 22.8× | 23.7× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 24.0× | 23.7× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 23.7× | 23.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 22.7× | 23.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 24.3× | 23.7× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 23.3× | 23.7× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 23.2× | 23.7× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 23.9× | 23.7× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 22.0× | 23.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 25.4× | 23.7× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 24.5× | 23.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 23.9× | 23.7× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.6× | 23.7× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 22.4× | 23.7× |
| 1 May 2026 | 23.9× | 23.7× |
| 8 May 2026 | 28.7× | 23.7× |
| 15 May 2026 | 28.1× | 23.7× |
| 22 May 2026 | 29.4× | 23.7× |
| 29 May 2026 | 32.2× | 23.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 31.3× | 23.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 33.9× | 23.7× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 33.9× | 23.7× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 33.1× | 23.7× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 33.4× | 23.7× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 32.2× | 23.7× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 27.9× | 23.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 30.6× | 23.7× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 30.2× | 23.7× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 32.3× | 23.7× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 32.5× | 23.7× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 29.7× | 23.7× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 28.2× | 23.7× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 27.4× | 23.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 29.1× | 23.7× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 26.9× | 23.7× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 27.1× | 23.7× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 28.3× | 23.7× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 25.9× | 23.7× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 24.4× | 23.7× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 23.9× | 23.7× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 24.3× | 23.7× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 23.4× | 23.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $2.73
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.63 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.63 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.63 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.63 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.63 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.63 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.63 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.63 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.63 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.63 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.63 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.63 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.63 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.46 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.46 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.46 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.46 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.46 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.46 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.46 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.46 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.46 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.46 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.46 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.46 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.46 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.72 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.72 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.72 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.72 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.72 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.72 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.72 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.72 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.72 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.72 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.72 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.72 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.72 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.83 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.83 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.83 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.83 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.83 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.83 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.83 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.83 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.83 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.83 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.83 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.83 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.83 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.73 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.73 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.73 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.73 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.73 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.73 |
PEG 2.66 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.66×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | 1.04× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.71× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.76× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.65× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.77× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.58× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.59× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.82× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.77× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.66× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −1.1% while the price moved +20.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the M-tron Industries business getting better or worse?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 14.0% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +11.0% in FY25, profit +10.6%
- Revenue growth 11.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 19.3% |
| FY23 | 29.3% |
| FY24 | 19.1% |
| FY25 | 11% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 10.6%
- EPS growth −1.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 13.7% | 13.6% |
| FY23 | 94% | 91% |
| FY24 | 118.9% | 107% |
| FY25 | 10.6% | −1.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
- Revenue 11.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 30.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 29.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 28.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 17.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 25.3%
- EPS 3.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 120.7% | 115.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 94% | 89.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 155.3% | 150.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 93.8% | 89.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 54.5% | 52.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 118.9% | 113.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 75.9% | 71.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 55.4% | 50% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.6% | 22.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.6% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.3% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.3% | 3.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 14%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 31.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 21.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +11.0% | +19.6% | — | — |
| Profit | +10.6% | +67.5% | — | — |
| EPS | −1.1% | +57.5% | — | — |
| Stock price | +20.6% | — | — | — |
How much does M-tron Industries earn on its capital?
M-tron Industries, Inc. earned a ROE of 13% in FY25. That is up from a low of 9% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 30.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 15.5% net margin and 0.80× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 15.5% net margin × 0.80× asset turnover × 1.08× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 39.2% − 8.3% = +30.9 percentage points. The 8.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 39.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 26.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 13%, the climb back from FY21's 9%
- ROE 13.4%
- ROIC (annual) 26%
- Cost of capital 8.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 9.4% | 11.7% | 8.3% |
| FY22 | 12.5% | 14.3% | 8.3% |
| FY23 | 17.5% | 23.1% | 8.3% |
| FY24 | 24.4% | 42.3% | 8.3% |
| FY25 | 13.4% | 26% | 8.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 33.7% (last 12 months) against a 8.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 33.7%
- ROE (12 months) 14%
- Cost of capital 8.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17.8% | 33.1% | 8.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 25.4% | 37.5% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.3% | 1.6% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.8% | 28.6% | 8.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 29.1% | 30.7% | 8.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.2% | 36.4% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 42.6% | 29.8% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 41.9% | 20.2% | 8.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.1% | 18.4% | 8.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.3% | 20.4% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.9% | 27.3% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.7% | 14% | 8.3% |
Does M-tron Industries have too much debt?
M-tron Industries, Inc. has total debt of $132 K against shareholder equity of $119 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to 0.00 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $217 K, 0.00× equity
- Total debt $217 K
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $145 K |
| FY22 | $76.0 K |
| FY23 | $97.0 K |
| FY24 | $9.0 K |
| FY25 | $217 K |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.01× |
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.00× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
Jun 2026: debt $132 K, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) $132 K
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $40.0 K |
| Dec 2023 | $97.0 K |
| Mar 2024 | $10.0 K |
| Jun 2024 | $9.0 K |
| Sep 2024 | $9.0 K |
| Dec 2024 | $9.0 K |
| Mar 2025 | $41.0 K |
| Jun 2025 | $190 K |
| Sep 2025 | $159 K |
| Dec 2025 | $217 K |
| Mar 2026 | $128 K |
| Jun 2026 | $132 K |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.00× |
What is the M-tron Industries shareholding pattern?
10.2% of M-tron Industries, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is M-tron Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For M-tron Industries, Inc., the Z-score is 19.40. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 19.40 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does M-tron Industries rank in its industry?
35.9 out of 100, rank 27 of 30 in Electronic Components, with 81% of the evidence available.
M-tron Industries, Inc. scores 35.9 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electronic Components, ranking 27. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 9.1 + 9.4 + 12.3 + 5.1 = 35.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is M-tron Industries compared with?
M-tron Industries ranks 27 of 30 Electronic Components companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 35.9 out of 100.
- 1Amphenol CorporationAPH · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence75.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 57.6% · Profit 55.4% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 25.7% · Operating margin 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 0.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 0.3% · 1 year 13.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 20.8 + 14.6 + 16.2 = 75.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Celestica Inc.CLS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 47.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 38.2% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.2% · 1 year -26.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 19.1 + 15 + 4.4 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -28.2% and the one-year return is -26.7%. - 3Richardson Electronics, Ltd.RELL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.7/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 7.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 32.6% · Lead over S&P 500 24.5% · 1 year 87.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 6.7 + 15.3 + 19.1 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Ralliant CorporationRAL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence61.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 14.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 24.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.5% · 1 year 53.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 10.4 + 11.1 + 19.4 = 61.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5TE Connectivity plcTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 19.1× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year -9.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 19.3 + 6.6 + 12.2 = 61.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 6CTS CorporationCTS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 11.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6% · 1 year 52% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 16.1 + 10.7 + 18.2 = 60.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Daktronics, Inc.DAKT · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 19.8× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry -2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.2 + 11.9 + 11.6 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Jabil Inc.JBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 20.6% · Profit 58.3% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 30.7× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.1% · 1 year 20.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 18.1 + 14.3 + 6.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Vicor CorporationVICR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 41.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 36.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 73.9× · PEG 1.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -18.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.9% · 1 year 81.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 17.1 + 9.3 + 2.6 = 59.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -18.1% and the one-year return is 81.9%. - 10Knowles CorporationKN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 16% · Profit 71.4% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 17.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 44.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.6% · 1 year 49.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 16.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Littelfuse, Inc.LFUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.7out of 100
- 12Ouster, Inc.OUST · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.6out of 100
- 13Rogers CorporationROG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.0out of 100
- 14Allient Inc.ALNT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.9out of 100
- 15FabrinetFN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100
- 16TTM Technologies, Inc.TTMI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence49.5out of 100
- 17Plexus Corp.PLXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence45.4out of 100
- 18Sanmina CorporationSANM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100
- 19Benchmark Electronics, Inc.BHE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100
- 20Bel Fuse Inc.BELFB · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.2out of 100
- 21Corning IncorporatedGLW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.6out of 100
- 22Methode Electronics, Inc.MEI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.3out of 100
- 23LSI Industries Inc.LYTS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.8out of 100
- 24Kopin CorporationKOPN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.5out of 100
- 25LightPath Technologies, Inc.LPTH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.2out of 100
- 26Universal Display CorporationOLED · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100
- 27M-tron Industries, Inc. this pageMPTI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.1/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 12.5% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 11.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.01 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year 20.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.1 + 9.4 + 12.3 + 5.1 = 35.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 28OSI Systems, Inc.OSIS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.6out of 100
- 29Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.OPTX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.3out of 100
- 30Flex Ltd.FLEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.1out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Electronic Components, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to M-tron Industries in size?
M-tron Industries is the 29th largest of 30 Electronic Components companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: LSI Industries Inc., Kopin Corporation, LightPath Technologies, Inc., Methode Electronics, Inc. and Richardson Electronics. Just below it: Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.
Electronic Components companies close in size
- LSI Industries Inc. $774 million
- Kopin Corporation $601 million
- LightPath Technologies, Inc. $497 million
- Methode Electronics, Inc. $473 million
- Richardson Electronics, Ltd. $291 million
- M-tron Industries, Inc. $278 million
- Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. $184 million
All 30 Electronic Components companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. $283 million · Telecom Services
- Ribbon Communications Inc. $283 million · Software - Application
- M-tron Industries, Inc. $283 million
- SES AI Corporation $283 million · Auto Parts
- Lands' End, Inc. $282 million · Apparel Retail
What else do people ask about M-tron Industries?
What were M-tron Industries's latest quarterly results?
M-tron Industries, Inc. reported revenue of $15.1 M and net profit of $1.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 13.8% and profit rose 19.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.43.
The operating margin was 11.4%, 2.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is M-tron Industries's market cap?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $278 M at a stock price of $63.92. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is M-tron Industries performing?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 13.8% and profit rose 19.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will M-tron Industries's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast M-tron Industries, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $63.92. Its P/E of 25.2× is higher than 66% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is M-tron Industries in its business cycle?
M-tron Industries, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 18.9%, against a 5-year range of 7.9% to 19.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 11.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the M-tron Industries story?
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 66% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is M-tron Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: M-tron Industries, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.