LightPath Technologies share price today
LightPath Technologies, Inc. · LPTH · Technology · Electronic Components · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
LightPath Technologies share price: $7.10 at the close on 4 November 2026, −7.9% in a year.
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the LightPath Technologies share price today?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s share price was $7.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 40.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $17, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $7.10, 40.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $7.10
- 50-day avg $9.39
- 200-day avg $11.85
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.24 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $3.44 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $3.06 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.96 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $3.63 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.65 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $4.03 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $5.35 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $5.67 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $5.49 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $7.24 | $4.26 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $7.90 | $4.63 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $7.77 | $5.10 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $7.97 | $5.67 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $7.44 | $6.21 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $8.45 | $6.66 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $8.68 | $7.13 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $7.71 | $7.44 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $6.70 | $7.62 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $6.21 | $7.74 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $7.35 | $7.78 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $8.80 | $7.91 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $8.10 | $7.98 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.64 | $7.85 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $9.02 | $7.82 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.72 | $8.04 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $12.34 | $8.43 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $12.57 | $8.87 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $12.44 | $9.34 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $10.42 | $9.72 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.56 | $10.07 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $11.52 | $10.48 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $12.00 | $10.74 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.43 | $11.03 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $11.07 | $11.44 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $10.51 | $11.58 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $10.53 | $11.55 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.49 | $11.43 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $10.98 | $11.17 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.83 | $11.16 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $14.16 | $11.55 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $16.09 | $11.98 | $8.56 |
| 1 May 2026 | $13.70 | $12.09 | $8.80 |
| 8 May 2026 | $11.51 | $12.14 | $9.03 |
| 15 May 2026 | $11.52 | $12.21 | $9.25 |
| 22 May 2026 | $16.95 | $12.53 | $9.53 |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.98 | $13.00 | $9.80 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $14.93 | $13.47 | $10.11 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $14.26 | $13.94 | $10.37 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $15.15 | $14.22 | $10.57 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $13.13 | $14.23 | $10.77 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $14.56 | $14.31 | $10.96 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $11.74 | $14.14 | $11.11 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.46 | $13.98 | $11.20 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $10.83 | $13.92 | $11.30 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $10.37 | $13.70 | $11.33 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $13.06 | $13.34 | $11.42 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $15.17 | $13.03 | $11.55 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $14.42 | $12.90 | $11.69 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $11.23 | $12.73 | $11.83 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $9.67 | $12.29 | $11.89 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $9.20 | $11.89 | $11.96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $9.90 | $11.51 | $12.02 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $9.98 | $11.39 | $12.06 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.04 | $11.27 | $12.11 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $9.72 | $11.27 | $12.18 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $7.66 | $10.94 | $12.15 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $7.29 | $10.37 | $12.04 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $8.10 | $9.77 | $11.94 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $7.10 | $9.39 | $11.85 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 39 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +141.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +110.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +169.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +183.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +107.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +79.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +52.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +31.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +49.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +43.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +3.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +9.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +48.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +48.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +64.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +45.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +18.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +34.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +70.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +88.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +41.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +27.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +32.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +42.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +13.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −2.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +6.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +10.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +25.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | +27.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +2.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −8.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +33.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +52.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +25.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +23.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +28.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +23.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +19.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −19.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −30.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −36.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −28.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +8.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +26.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −17.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −35.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −39.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −38.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −36.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −29.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −27.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −20.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −29.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −35.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −23.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −44.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +119% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does LightPath Technologies pay?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is LightPath Technologies on?
LightPath Technologies is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is LightPath Technologies profitable?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. posted a net loss of $4.1 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $20.5 M. That loss is 19.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $7.1 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −$20.5 M
- Net profit −$20.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$3.2 M |
| FY22 | −$3.5 M |
| FY23 | −$4.0 M |
| FY24 | −$8.0 M |
| FY25 | −$14.9 M |
| FY26 | −$20.5 M |
Jun 2026: −$4.1 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$4.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$1.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$1.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$2.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$3.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$7.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$9.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$4.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$4.1 M |
How much revenue does LightPath Technologies make, and is it growing?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. reported $21.2 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +73.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 13.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $71.7 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $71.7 M.
FY26 revenue was $71.7 M, +92.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $71.7 M (+92.8% on the year before), 13.3% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $71.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $38.5 M |
| FY22 | $35.6 M |
| FY23 | $32.9 M |
| FY24 | $31.7 M |
| FY25 | $37.2 M |
| FY26 | $71.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 92.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.6% |
| FY23 | −7.4% |
| FY24 | −3.7% |
| FY25 | 17.3% |
| FY26 | 92.8% |
Jun 2026: $21.2 M (+73.3% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $21.2 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $8.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $7.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $7.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $7.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $9.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $12.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $21.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 73.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −13.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −10.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 4% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 41.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 79.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 120.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 108.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 73.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +95.4% on average, against 13.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +92.8%, against +50.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does LightPath Technologies keep?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was −5.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 11.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −24.4% and −4.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +11.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +17.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: −5.8%, within a range of −24.4% to −4.8% over 6 years
- Operating margin −5.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −4.8% |
| FY22 | −7.4% |
| FY23 | −11% |
| FY24 | −22.1% |
| FY25 | −24.4% |
| FY26 | −5.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +18.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.6 pts |
| FY23 | −3.6 pts |
| FY24 | −11.1 pts |
| FY25 | −2.3 pts |
| FY26 | +18.6 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −5.0% (+11.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −5.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −14.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −24.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −33.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −16.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −15.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −33.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −36.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −16% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +11.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +2.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −17.9 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −19.6 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −7.7 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −9.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −2.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +7.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +27.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +31.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +11.0 pts |
Is LightPath Technologies' profit turning into cash?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $10.2 M of cash, against −$20.5 M of profit. After $6.3 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$16.5 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −$10.2 M against profit −$20.5 M
- Operating cash −$10.2 M
- Net profit −$20.5 M
- Free cash −$16.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.7 M | −$3.2 M | $1.6 M |
| FY22 | $1.5 M | −$3.5 M | −$0.2 M |
| FY23 | −$2.8 M | −$4.0 M | −$5.9 M |
| FY24 | $0.5 M | −$8.0 M | −$1.7 M |
| FY25 | −$8.3 M | −$14.9 M | −$9.6 M |
| FY26 | −$10.2 M | −$20.5 M | −$16.5 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$5.1 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$5.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$0.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$0.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$3.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$2.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$6.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$5.1 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does LightPath Technologies' cash go?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $9.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.5% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $9.7 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $6.3 M, up from the year before
- Capex $6.3 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.2 M |
| FY22 | $1.6 M |
| FY23 | $3.1 M |
| FY24 | $2.2 M |
| FY25 | $1.3 M |
| FY26 | $6.3 M |
Jun 2026: capex $4.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $4.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $4.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$9.5 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$0.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$0.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$0.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$3.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$3.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$7.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$9.5 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is LightPath Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values LightPath Technologies, Inc. at 6.9× its FY26 revenue of $71.7 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 1.66 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.66×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
Is the LightPath Technologies business getting better or worse?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +92.8% in FY26
- Revenue growth 92.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.6% |
| FY23 | −7.4% |
| FY24 | −3.7% |
| FY25 | 17.3% |
| FY26 | 92.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 92.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −1% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 36.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 86.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 92.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −3.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −11.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −14.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −16% |
| Sep 2024 | −16.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −19.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −15.3% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −3.6% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +92.8% | +29.6% | +13.3% | — |
| Stock price | −7.9% | — | — | — |
How much does LightPath Technologies earn on its capital?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. earned a ROE of −13% in FY26. That is up from a low of −30% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 18.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −28.6% net margin and 0.37× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −28.6% net margin × 0.37× asset turnover × 1.22× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −12.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −5.8% − 12.4% = −18.2 percentage points. The 12.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROE −13%, the climb back from FY25's −30%
- ROE −13%
- ROIC (annual) −6.1%
- Cost of capital 12.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −9.5% | −6.7% | 12.4% |
| FY22 | −11.9% | −6.5% | 12.4% |
| FY23 | −11.3% | −8.8% | 12.4% |
| FY24 | −26.5% | −17.4% | 12.4% |
| FY25 | −29.8% | −18.6% | 12.4% |
| FY26 | −13% | −6.1% | 12.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −8.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −8.7%
- ROE (12 months) −14.6%
- Cost of capital 12.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −9.3% | −8.9% | 12.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −8.8% | −15.2% | 12.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −11.4% | −20% | 12.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −15.1% | −31.8% | 12.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −16.8% | −30.4% | 12.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −17.6% | −21.8% | 12.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −20.2% | −37.2% | 12.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −21% | −37.3% | 12.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −20.6% | −56.4% | 12.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −19.1% | −21.9% | 12.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −14.3% | −44.8% | 12.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −8.7% | −14.6% | 12.4% |
Does LightPath Technologies have too much debt?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. has total debt of $10.9 M against shareholder equity of $158 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.07× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.42 in FY21 to 0.07 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $10.9 M, 0.07× equity
- Total debt $10.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $14.2 M |
| FY22 | $14.7 M |
| FY23 | $12.4 M |
| FY24 | $10.4 M |
| FY25 | $15.2 M |
| FY26 | $10.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.42× |
| FY22 | 0.50× |
| FY23 | 0.34× |
| FY24 | 0.34× |
| FY25 | 0.30× |
| FY26 | 0.07× |
Jun 2026: debt $10.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.07
- Total debt (quarterly) $10.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $12.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $12.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $10.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $10.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $12.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $14.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $15.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $11.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $10.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.37× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.37× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.34× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.34× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.43× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.47× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.29× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.30× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.28× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.10× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.07× |
What is the LightPath Technologies shareholding pattern?
17.2% of LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is LightPath Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?
For LightPath Technologies, Inc., the Z-score is 7.80. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 7.80 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does LightPath Technologies rank in its industry?
39.2 out of 100, rank 25 of 30 in Electronic Components, with 61% of the evidence available.
LightPath Technologies, Inc. scores 39.2 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electronic Components, ranking 25. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -37% and the one-year return is -7.9%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.9 + 3.9 + 10 + 0.4 = 39.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is LightPath Technologies compared with?
LightPath Technologies ranks 25 of 30 Electronic Components companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.2 out of 100.
- 1Amphenol CorporationAPH · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence75.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 57.6% · Profit 55.4% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 25.7% · Operating margin 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 0.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 0.3% · 1 year 13.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 20.8 + 14.6 + 16.2 = 75.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Celestica Inc.CLS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 47.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 38.2% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.2% · 1 year -26.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 19.1 + 15 + 4.4 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -28.2% and the one-year return is -26.7%. - 3Richardson Electronics, Ltd.RELL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.7/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 7.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 32.6% · Lead over S&P 500 24.5% · 1 year 87.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 6.7 + 15.3 + 19.1 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Ralliant CorporationRAL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence61.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 14.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 24.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.5% · 1 year 53.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 10.4 + 11.1 + 19.4 = 61.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5TE Connectivity plcTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 19.1× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year -9.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 19.3 + 6.6 + 12.2 = 61.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 6CTS CorporationCTS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 11.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6% · 1 year 52% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 16.1 + 10.7 + 18.2 = 60.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Daktronics, Inc.DAKT · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 19.8× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry -2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.2 + 11.9 + 11.6 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Jabil Inc.JBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 20.6% · Profit 58.3% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 30.7× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.1% · 1 year 20.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 18.1 + 14.3 + 6.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Vicor CorporationVICR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 41.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 36.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 73.9× · PEG 1.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -18.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.9% · 1 year 81.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 17.1 + 9.3 + 2.6 = 59.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -18.1% and the one-year return is 81.9%. - 10Knowles CorporationKN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 16% · Profit 71.4% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 17.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 44.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.6% · 1 year 49.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 16.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Littelfuse, Inc.LFUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.7out of 100
- 12Ouster, Inc.OUST · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.6out of 100
- 13Rogers CorporationROG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.0out of 100
- 14Allient Inc.ALNT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.9out of 100
- 15FabrinetFN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100
- 16TTM Technologies, Inc.TTMI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence49.5out of 100
- 17Plexus Corp.PLXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence45.4out of 100
- 18Sanmina CorporationSANM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100
- 19Benchmark Electronics, Inc.BHE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100
- 20Bel Fuse Inc.BELFB · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.2out of 100
- 21Corning IncorporatedGLW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.6out of 100
- 22Methode Electronics, Inc.MEI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.3out of 100
- 23LSI Industries Inc.LYTS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.8out of 100
- 24Kopin CorporationKOPN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.5out of 100
- 25LightPath Technologies, Inc. this pageLPTH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 97.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 11 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE -2.5% · Operating margin -5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.4/20 · Lead over its industry -37% · Lead over S&P 500 -40.5% · 1 year -7.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 3.9 + 10 + 0.4 = 39.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -37% and the one-year return is -7.9%. - 26Universal Display CorporationOLED · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100
- 27M-tron Industries, Inc.MPTI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.9out of 100
- 28OSI Systems, Inc.OSIS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.6out of 100
- 29Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.OPTX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.3out of 100
- 30Flex Ltd.FLEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.1out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Electronic Components, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to LightPath Technologies in size?
LightPath Technologies is the 26th largest of 30 Electronic Components companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Daktronics, Inc., LSI Industries Inc. and Kopin Corporation. Just below it: Methode Electronics, Inc., Richardson Electronics and M-tron Industries, Inc.
Electronic Components companies close in size
- Daktronics, Inc. $977 million
- LSI Industries Inc. $774 million
- Kopin Corporation $601 million
- LightPath Technologies, Inc. $497 million
- Methode Electronics, Inc. $473 million
- Richardson Electronics, Ltd. $291 million
- M-tron Industries, Inc. $278 million
All 30 Electronic Components companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. $498 million · Capital Markets
- OppFi Inc. $498 million · Credit Services
- LightPath Technologies, Inc. $497 million
- W&T Offshore, Inc. $497 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- Galiano Gold Inc. $497 million · Gold
What else do people ask about LightPath Technologies?
What were LightPath Technologies's latest quarterly results?
LightPath Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $21.2 M and a net loss of $4.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.06. The operating margin was −5.0%, 11.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is LightPath Technologies's market cap?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $497 M at a stock price of $7.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is LightPath Technologies performing?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will LightPath Technologies's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.10. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is LightPath Technologies in its business cycle?
LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was −5.8%, against a 6-year range of −24.4% to −4.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −5.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the LightPath Technologies story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is LightPath Technologies a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: LightPath Technologies, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.