Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

LSI Industries share price today

LSI Industries Inc. · LYTS · Technology · Electronic Components · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

LSI Industries share price: $21.39 at the close on 4 November 2026, +10.0% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$21.39Price +10.0% in a year
31.9×P/E higher than 83% of the last 1 year
$235 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +51.3% on a year ago
$6.9 MProfit (Jun 2026) −15.8% on a year ago
10.4%Operating margin +2.0 points on a year ago
6%ROE FY26
5.3%ROIC against a 5.3% cost of capital: +0.0 points

LSI Industries Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +10.0% in a year, against −15.2% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +10.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −15.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 83% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −15.8% on a year earlier, and 175% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the LSI Industries share price today?

LSI Industries Inc.'s share price was $21.39 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 3.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $27, and at that close it sat 38% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $21.39, 3.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $21.39
  • 50-day avg $20.36
  • 200-day avg $22.05
Nov 2026: $21.39, 3.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$17.68––
18 Jul 2025$17.58––
25 Jul 2025$18.83––
1 Aug 2025$17.99––
8 Aug 2025$18.35––
15 Aug 2025$19.28––
22 Aug 2025$23.66––
29 Aug 2025$22.93––
5 Sep 2025$23.29––
12 Sep 2025$22.47––
19 Sep 2025$23.38$20.25–
26 Sep 2025$23.69$20.85–
3 Oct 2025$23.12$21.42–
10 Oct 2025$21.65$21.78–
17 Oct 2025$22.13$22.20–
24 Oct 2025$23.67$22.62–
31 Oct 2025$22.89$23.00–
7 Nov 2025$19.44$22.88–
14 Nov 2025$18.40$22.47–
21 Nov 2025$18.14$21.93–
28 Nov 2025$18.29$21.54–
5 Dec 2025$18.74$21.03–
12 Dec 2025$19.21$20.57–
19 Dec 2025$18.49$20.22–
26 Dec 2025$18.78$19.95–
2 Jan 2026$18.47$19.61–
9 Jan 2026$19.29$19.17–
16 Jan 2026$19.85$18.83–
23 Jan 2026$22.14$18.90–
30 Jan 2026$22.11$19.24–
6 Feb 2026$22.89$19.72–
13 Feb 2026$22.48$20.15–
20 Feb 2026$21.97$20.42–
27 Feb 2026$21.62$20.67–
6 Mar 2026$19.83$20.87–
13 Mar 2026$19.31$20.94–
20 Mar 2026$19.13$21.01–
27 Mar 2026$18.53$21.00–
2 Apr 2026$18.51$20.88–
10 Apr 2026$19.07$20.55–
17 Apr 2026$20.44$20.29–
24 Apr 2026$22.10$20.16$20.46
1 May 2026$23.89$20.28$20.60
8 May 2026$24.56$20.52$20.76
15 May 2026$23.32$20.81$20.90
22 May 2026$23.26$21.15$21.02
29 May 2026$24.23$21.56$21.13
5 Jun 2026$22.55$21.94$21.24
12 Jun 2026$25.58$22.56$21.31
18 Jun 2026$26.60$23.10$21.36
26 Jun 2026$26.56$23.80$21.44
2 Jul 2026$25.59$24.28$21.51
10 Jul 2026$24.16$24.53$21.55
17 Jul 2026$23.93$24.56$21.56
24 Jul 2026$23.23$24.48$21.56
31 Jul 2026$23.39$24.46$21.60
7 Aug 2026$25.17$24.59$21.65
14 Aug 2026$24.86$24.66$21.69
21 Aug 2026$20.34$24.58$21.68
28 Aug 2026$19.71$24.05$21.65
4 Sep 2026$20.23$23.42$21.69
11 Sep 2026$20.03$22.87$21.73
18 Sep 2026$20.35$22.38$21.78
25 Sep 2026$21.09$22.05$21.84
2 Oct 2026$21.25$21.78$21.88
9 Oct 2026$20.65$21.53$21.93
16 Oct 2026$19.72$21.12$21.97
23 Oct 2026$20.27$20.62$22.00
30 Oct 2026$20.00$20.31$22.03
4 Nov 2026$21.39$20.36$22.05
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 28 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+17.7%
17 Oct 2025+20.0%
24 Oct 2025+19.4%
31 Oct 2025+17.5%
7 Nov 2025+0.6%
14 Nov 2025−9.0%
21 Nov 2025−25.5%
28 Nov 2025−26.2%
5 Dec 2025−25.5%
12 Dec 2025−18.2%
19 Dec 2025−23.5%
26 Dec 2025−25.0%
2 Jan 2026−22.2%
9 Jan 2026−17.2%
16 Jan 2026−14.4%
23 Jan 2026−8.2%
30 Jan 2026−4.9%
6 Feb 2026+14.8%
13 Feb 2026+20.7%
20 Feb 2026+16.5%
27 Feb 2026+17.8%
6 Mar 2026+7.8%
13 Mar 2026+3.4%
20 Mar 2026+8.2%
27 Mar 2026+6.8%
2 Apr 2026+4.2%
10 Apr 2026+1.0%
17 Apr 2026+0.3%
24 Apr 2026−3.8%
1 May 2026+3.9%
8 May 2026+0.5%
15 May 2026−4.7%
22 May 2026−2.3%
29 May 2026+1.8%
5 Jun 2026+4.0%
12 Jun 2026+20.5%
18 Jun 2026+23.9%
26 Jun 2026+28.4%
2 Jul 2026+24.7%
10 Jul 2026+15.6%
17 Jul 2026+12.4%
24 Jul 2026+1.6%
31 Jul 2026−5.8%
7 Aug 2026−2.3%
14 Aug 2026+1.6%
21 Aug 2026−15.2%
28 Aug 2026−20.4%
4 Sep 2026−14.7%
11 Sep 2026−24.7%
18 Sep 2026−25.5%
25 Sep 2026−26.4%
2 Oct 2026−20.3%
9 Oct 2026−17.7%
16 Oct 2026−20.3%
23 Oct 2026−15.6%
30 Oct 2026−15.7%
4 Nov 2026−14.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +21% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does LSI Industries pay?

LSI Industries Inc. paid $0.20 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.05 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $21.39 that is a yield of 0.94%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.05 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.05
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.05 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.05
Dec 2023$0.05
Mar 2024$0.05
Jun 2024$0.05
Sep 2024$0.05
Dec 2024$0.05
Mar 2025$0.05
Jun 2025$0.05
Sep 2025$0.05
Dec 2025$0.05
Mar 2026$0.05
Jun 2026$0.05
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is LSI Industries on?

LSI Industries is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is LSI Industries profitable?

LSI Industries Inc. earned $6.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −15.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $22.6 M. Over 5 years profit has grown 30.9% a year on average. That is 2.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.2 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $22.6 M (−7.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit $22.6 M (−7.4% on the year before), 30.9% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $22.6 M
FY26 profit $22.6 M (−7.4% on the year before), 30.9% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$5.9 M
FY22$15.0 M
FY23$25.8 M
FY24$25.0 M
FY25$24.4 M
FY26$22.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −7.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22156.2%
FY2371.4%
FY24−3%
FY25−2.4%
FY26−7.4%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $6.9 M (−15.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $6.9 M
Jun 2026: $6.9 M (−15.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$8.0 M
Dec 2023$5.9 M
Mar 2024$5.4 M
Jun 2024$5.7 M
Sep 2024$6.7 M
Dec 2024$5.6 M
Mar 2025$3.9 M
Jun 2025$8.2 M
Sep 2025$7.3 M
Dec 2025$6.3 M
Mar 2026$2.1 M
Jun 2026$6.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −15.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202328.2%
Dec 2023−8%
Mar 202415.1%
Jun 2024−32.6%
Sep 2024−16.8%
Dec 2024−4.4%
Mar 2025−27.8%
Jun 202544.2%
Sep 20258.7%
Dec 202512.4%
Mar 2026−46.1%
Jun 2026−15.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +51.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −10.2% and revenue +19.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does LSI Industries make, and is it growing?

LSI Industries Inc. reported $235 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +51.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 16.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $689 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $689 M.

FY26 revenue was $689 M, +20.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $689 M (+20.2% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $689 M
FY26 revenue $689 M (+20.2% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$316 M
FY22$455 M
FY23$497 M
FY24$470 M
FY25$573 M
FY26$689 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2244.2%
FY239.2%
FY24−5.5%
FY2522.1%
FY2620.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $235 M (+51.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $235 M
Jun 2026: $235 M (+51.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$123 M
Dec 2023$109 M
Mar 2024$108 M
Jun 2024$129 M
Sep 2024$138 M
Dec 2024$148 M
Mar 2025$132 M
Jun 2025$155 M
Sep 2025$157 M
Dec 2025$147 M
Mar 2026$151 M
Jun 2026$235 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 51.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−2.9%
Dec 2023−15.4%
Mar 2024−7.9%
Jun 20244.3%
Sep 202411.9%
Dec 202435.5%
Mar 202522.5%
Jun 202520.2%
Sep 202513.9%
Dec 2025−0.5%
Mar 202613.6%
Jun 202651.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.6% on average, against 16.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +20.2%, against +21.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −7.4%, against −4.9% a year (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does LSI Industries keep?

LSI Industries Inc.'s operating margin was 10.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 2.5% and 7.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.6 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 7.0%, within a range of 2.5% to 7.8% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 7.0%
FY26: 7.0%, within a range of 2.5% to 7.8% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY212.5%
FY224.8%
FY237.5%
FY247.8%
FY256.4%
FY267%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.3 pts
FY23+2.7 pts
FY24+0.3 pts
FY25−1.4 pts
FY26+0.6 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 10.4% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 10.4%
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.4% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20238.9%
Dec 20237.2%
Mar 20247.1%
Jun 20248.2%
Sep 20246.6%
Dec 20245.7%
Mar 20254.7%
Jun 20258.4%
Sep 20257%
Dec 20256%
Mar 20262.7%
Jun 202610.4%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+1.0 pts
Dec 2023+0.2 pts
Mar 2024+0.5 pts
Jun 2024−0.1 pts
Sep 2024−2.3 pts
Dec 2024−1.5 pts
Mar 2025−2.4 pts
Jun 2025+0.2 pts
Sep 2025+0.4 pts
Dec 2025+0.3 pts
Mar 2026−2.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is LSI Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 175% of LSI Industries Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $44.1 M of operating cash against $22.6 M of profit. After $5.1 M of spending on assets, $39.0 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $44.1 M against profit $22.6 M; 175% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $44.1 M
  • Net profit $22.6 M
  • Free cash $39.0 M
FY26: operating cash $44.1 M against profit $22.6 M; 175% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$28.0 M$5.9 M$25.8 M
FY22−$3.9 M$15.0 M−$6.0 M
FY23$49.6 M$25.8 M$46.4 M
FY24$43.4 M$25.0 M$38.0 M
FY25$38.1 M$24.4 M$34.7 M
FY26$44.1 M$22.6 M$39.0 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $11.6 M = 168% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $11.6 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $11.6 M = 168% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.6 M
Dec 2023$9.3 M
Mar 2024$12.4 M
Jun 2024$11.1 M
Sep 2024$11.8 M
Dec 2024$9.9 M
Mar 2025$6.9 M
Jun 2025$9.5 M
Sep 2025$0.7 M
Dec 2025$25.0 M
Mar 2026$6.9 M
Jun 2026$11.6 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 168%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023132%
Dec 2023157%
Mar 2024231%
Jun 2024196%
Sep 2024177%
Dec 2024175%
Mar 2025177%
Jun 2025116%
Sep 20259%
Dec 2025394%
Mar 2026331%
Jun 2026168%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does LSI Industries' cash go?

LSI Industries Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $14.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.7% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $14.0 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $5.1 M, steady spending

  • Capex $5.1 M
FY26: capex $5.1 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$2.2 M
FY22$2.1 M
FY23$3.2 M
FY24$5.4 M
FY25$3.5 M
FY26$5.1 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $1.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $1.8 M
Jun 2026: capex $1.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.4 M
Dec 2023$2.0 M
Mar 2024$1.3 M
Jun 2024$0.8 M
Sep 2024$0.8 M
Dec 2024$1.1 M
Mar 2025$0.7 M
Jun 2025$0.9 M
Sep 2025$1.0 M
Dec 2025$1.7 M
Mar 2026$0.7 M
Jun 2026$1.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $9.8 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$9.2 M
Dec 2023$7.3 M
Mar 2024$11.2 M
Jun 2024$10.3 M
Sep 2024$11.1 M
Dec 2024$8.8 M
Mar 2025$6.2 M
Jun 2025$8.5 M
Sep 2025−$0.3 M
Dec 2025$23.3 M
Mar 2026$6.2 M
Jun 2026$9.8 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is LSI Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

LSI Industries Inc.'s P/E is 31.9×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 29.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 31.9× against a usual 29.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings

  • P/E 31.6×
  • Median 29.0×
P/E 31.9× against a usual 29.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202522.4×29.0×
18 Jul 202522.3×29.0×
25 Jul 202523.9×29.0×
1 Aug 202522.8×29.0×
8 Aug 202523.3×29.0×
15 Aug 202524.4×29.0×
22 Aug 202530.0×29.0×
29 Aug 202529.1×29.0×
5 Sep 202529.5×29.0×
12 Sep 202528.5×29.0×
19 Sep 202529.6×29.0×
26 Sep 202530.0×29.0×
3 Oct 202528.9×29.0×
10 Oct 202527.1×29.0×
17 Oct 202527.7×29.0×
24 Oct 202529.6×29.0×
31 Oct 202528.6×29.0×
7 Nov 202524.3×29.0×
14 Nov 202523.0×29.0×
21 Nov 202522.7×29.0×
28 Nov 202522.9×29.0×
5 Dec 202523.4×29.0×
12 Dec 202524.0×29.0×
19 Dec 202523.1×29.0×
26 Dec 202523.5×29.0×
2 Jan 202622.6×29.0×
9 Jan 202623.6×29.0×
16 Jan 202624.2×29.0×
23 Jan 202627.0×29.0×
30 Jan 202627.0×29.0×
6 Feb 202627.9×29.0×
13 Feb 202627.4×29.0×
20 Feb 202626.8×29.0×
27 Feb 202626.4×29.0×
6 Mar 202624.2×29.0×
13 Mar 202623.6×29.0×
20 Mar 202623.4×29.0×
27 Mar 202622.6×29.0×
2 Apr 202624.7×29.0×
10 Apr 202625.4×29.0×
17 Apr 202627.3×29.0×
24 Apr 202629.5×29.0×
1 May 202631.9×29.0×
8 May 202632.8×29.0×
15 May 202631.1×29.0×
22 May 202631.0×29.0×
29 May 202632.3×29.0×
5 Jun 202630.1×29.0×
12 Jun 202634.1×29.0×
18 Jun 202635.5×29.0×
26 Jun 202635.4×29.0×
2 Jul 202637.2×29.0×
10 Jul 202635.7×29.0×
17 Jul 202635.4×29.0×
24 Jul 202634.4×29.0×
31 Jul 202634.6×29.0×
7 Aug 202637.2×29.0×
14 Aug 202636.8×29.0×
21 Aug 202630.1×29.0×
28 Aug 202629.2×29.0×
4 Sep 202629.9×29.0×
11 Sep 202629.6×29.0×
18 Sep 202630.1×29.0×
25 Sep 202631.2×29.0×
2 Oct 202631.4×29.0×
9 Oct 202630.6×29.0×
16 Oct 202629.2×29.0×
23 Oct 202630.0×29.0×
30 Oct 202629.6×29.0×
4 Nov 202631.6×29.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.68
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.79
3 Oct 2025$0.79
10 Oct 2025$0.79
17 Oct 2025$0.79
24 Oct 2025$0.79
31 Oct 2025$0.79
7 Nov 2025$0.79
14 Nov 2025$0.79
21 Nov 2025$0.79
28 Nov 2025$0.79
5 Dec 2025$0.79
12 Dec 2025$0.79
19 Dec 2025$0.79
26 Dec 2025$0.80
2 Jan 2026$0.80
9 Jan 2026$0.80
16 Jan 2026$0.80
23 Jan 2026$0.80
30 Jan 2026$0.80
6 Feb 2026$0.80
13 Feb 2026$0.80
20 Feb 2026$0.80
27 Feb 2026$0.80
6 Mar 2026$0.80
13 Mar 2026$0.80
20 Mar 2026$0.80
27 Mar 2026$0.82
2 Apr 2026$0.82
10 Apr 2026$0.82
17 Apr 2026$0.82
24 Apr 2026$0.82
1 May 2026$0.82
8 May 2026$0.82
15 May 2026$0.82
22 May 2026$0.82
29 May 2026$0.82
5 Jun 2026$0.82
12 Jun 2026$0.82
18 Jun 2026$0.82
26 Jun 2026$0.75
2 Jul 2026$0.75
10 Jul 2026$0.75
17 Jul 2026$0.75
24 Jul 2026$0.75
31 Jul 2026$0.75
7 Aug 2026$0.75
14 Aug 2026$0.75
21 Aug 2026$0.75
28 Aug 2026$0.75
4 Sep 2026$0.75
11 Sep 2026$0.75
18 Sep 2026$0.75
25 Sep 2026$0.68
2 Oct 2026$0.68
9 Oct 2026$0.68
16 Oct 2026$0.68
23 Oct 2026$0.68
30 Oct 2026$0.68
4 Nov 2026$0.68
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 37× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.38 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.38×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.38 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.52×1.00×
Dec 20210.81×1.00×
Mar 20220.61×1.00×
Jun 20220.43×1.00×
Sep 20220.38×1.00×
Dec 20220.38×1.00×
Mar 20230.38×1.00×
Jun 20230.38×1.00×
Sep 20230.38×1.00×
Dec 20230.38×1.00×
Mar 20240.38×1.00×
Jun 20240.38×1.00×
Sep 20240.38×1.00×
Dec 20240.38×1.00×
Mar 20250.38×1.00×
Jun 20250.38×1.00×
Sep 20250.38×1.00×
Dec 20250.38×1.00×
Mar 20260.38×1.00×
Jun 20260.38×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
31.9×P/E · higher than 83% of its last 1 year
6.01PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −15.2% while the price moved +10.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the LSI Industries business getting better or worse?

LSI Industries Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 9.9%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +20.2% in FY26, profit −7.4%

  • Revenue growth 20.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +20.2% in FY26, profit −7.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2244.2%
FY239.2%
FY24−5.5%
FY2522.1%
FY2620.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −7.4%
  • EPS growth −15.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22156.2%157.1%
FY2371.4%63%
FY24−3%−5.7%
FY25−2.4%−4.8%
FY26−7.4%−15.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 20.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20233.7%
Dec 2023−4%
Mar 2024−7.3%
Jun 2024−5.5%
Sep 2024−1.8%
Dec 202410.4%
Mar 202517.9%
Jun 202522.1%
Sep 202522.3%
Dec 202513.2%
Mar 202611.4%
Jun 202620.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −7.4%
  • EPS −14.3%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202351.6%43.7%
Dec 202325.8%20.2%
Mar 202423.1%18.2%
Jun 2024−3.1%−4.7%
Sep 2024−14.2%−15.2%
Dec 2024−13.5%−15.5%
Mar 2025−21.1%−22.8%
Jun 2025−2.4%−6.1%
Sep 20255.6%1.1%
Dec 20259.8%6.3%
Mar 20269.1%4.2%
Jun 2026−7.4%−14.3%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202316.4%
Dec 202316.2%
Mar 202416.5%
Jun 202415.2%
Sep 202414.3%
Dec 202414.7%
Mar 202513.3%
Jun 202512.9%
Sep 202513.3%
Dec 202513.6%
Mar 20268.1%
Jun 20269.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +20.2%, range −7.3% to +22.3%
FallingProfit growth · latest −7.4%, range −21.1% to +51.6%
FallingEPS growth · latest −14.3%, range −22.8% to +43.7%
FallingROCE · latest 9.9%, range 8.1% to 16.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+20.2%+11.5%+16.9%—
Profit−7.4%−4.3%+30.9%—
EPS−15.2%−8.7%+26.1%—
Stock price+10.0%———
+51.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−15.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.9%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does LSI Industries earn on its capital?

LSI Industries Inc. earned a ROE of 6% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 3.3% net margin and 0.83× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.3% net margin × 0.83× asset turnover × 2.30× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.3% − 5.3% = +0.0 percentage points. The 5.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 5.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 7.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY21's 5%

  • ROE 6.3%
  • ROIC (annual) 7.3%
  • Cost of capital 5.3%
FY26: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY21's 5%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY214.5%3.5%5.3%
FY2210.2%7.6%5.3%
FY2314.5%12.5%5.3%
FY2412.2%11.2%5.3%
FY2510.6%9.6%5.3%
FY266.3%7.3%5.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.3% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 8.6%
  • ROE (12 months) 2.8%
  • Cost of capital 5.3%
Jun 2026: ROIC 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.3% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202312.6%19.5%5.3%
Dec 202313.4%17.6%5.3%
Mar 202413%12.4%5.3%
Jun 202413.2%11%5.3%
Sep 202412.2%11.3%5.3%
Dec 202411.1%12.9%5.3%
Mar 202510.7%10.5%5.3%
Jun 20259.7%7.1%5.3%
Sep 20259.7%14.4%5.3%
Dec 20259.8%12.3%5.3%
Mar 20269.6%10.4%5.3%
Jun 20268.6%2.8%5.3%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does LSI Industries have too much debt?

LSI Industries Inc. has total debt of $307 M against shareholder equity of $361 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.85× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.61 in FY21 to 0.85 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $307 M, 0.85× equity

  • Total debt $307 M
FY26: debt $307 M, 0.85× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$80.6 M
FY22$90.6 M
FY23$46.0 M
FY24$72.0 M
FY25$66.6 M
FY26$307 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.85×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.61×
FY220.61×
FY230.26×
FY240.35×
FY250.29×
FY260.85×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $307 M, debt-to-equity 0.85

  • Total debt (quarterly) $307 M
Jun 2026: debt $307 M, debt-to-equity 0.85
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$41.3 M
Dec 2023$33.2 M
Mar 2024$27.2 M
Jun 2024$72.0 M
Sep 2024$64.5 M
Dec 2024$55.3 M
Mar 2025$74.6 M
Jun 2025$66.6 M
Sep 2025$68.1 M
Dec 2025$58.8 M
Mar 2026$314 M
Jun 2026$307 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.85×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.22×
Dec 20230.17×
Mar 20240.14×
Jun 20240.35×
Sep 20240.31×
Dec 20240.25×
Mar 20250.34×
Jun 20250.29×
Sep 20250.28×
Dec 20250.24×
Mar 20260.89×
Jun 20260.85×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the LSI Industries shareholding pattern?

9.7% of LSI Industries Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

9.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
8.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is LSI Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For LSI Industries Inc., the Z-score is 2.23. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.23 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does LSI Industries rank in its industry?

40.8 out of 100, rank 23 of 30 in Electronic Components, with 81% of the evidence available.

LSI Industries Inc. scores 40.8 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electronic Components, ranking 23. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14 + 9.7 + 5.1 + 12 = 40.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is LSI Industries compared with?

LSI Industries ranks 23 of 30 Electronic Components companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 40.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Amphenol CorporationAPH · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence75.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 57.6% · Profit 55.4% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 25.7% · Operating margin 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 0.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 0.3% · 1 year 13.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 20.8 + 14.6 + 16.2 = 75.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Celestica Inc.CLS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 47.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 38.2% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.2% · 1 year -26.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 19.1 + 15 + 4.4 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -28.2% and the one-year return is -26.7%.
  3. 3Richardson Electronics, Ltd.RELL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.7/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 7.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 32.6% · Lead over S&P 500 24.5% · 1 year 87.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 6.7 + 15.3 + 19.1 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Ralliant CorporationRAL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 14.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 24.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.5% · 1 year 53.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 10.4 + 11.1 + 19.4 = 61.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5TE Connectivity plcTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 19.1× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year -9.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 19.3 + 6.6 + 12.2 = 61.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  6. 6CTS CorporationCTS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 11.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6% · 1 year 52% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 16.1 + 10.7 + 18.2 = 60.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Daktronics, Inc.DAKT · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 19.8× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry -2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.2 + 11.9 + 11.6 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Jabil Inc.JBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 20.6% · Profit 58.3% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 30.7× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.1% · 1 year 20.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 18.1 + 14.3 + 6.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Vicor CorporationVICR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 41.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 36.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 73.9× · PEG 1.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -18.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.9% · 1 year 81.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 17.1 + 9.3 + 2.6 = 59.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -18.1% and the one-year return is 81.9%.
  10. 10Knowles CorporationKN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 16% · Profit 71.4% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 17.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 44.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.6% · 1 year 49.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 16.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Littelfuse, Inc.LFUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Ouster, Inc.OUST · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rogers CorporationROG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Allient Inc.ALNT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15FabrinetFN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16TTM Technologies, Inc.TTMI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Plexus Corp.PLXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Sanmina CorporationSANM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Benchmark Electronics, Inc.BHE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Bel Fuse Inc.BELFB · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Corning IncorporatedGLW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Methode Electronics, Inc.MEI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23LSI Industries Inc. this pageLYTS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 20.4% · Profit -12% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.7/25 · ROCE 7.1% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 41.9× · PEG 3.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry -1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.2% · 1 year 10% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 9.7 + 5.1 + 12 = 40.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  24. 24Kopin CorporationKOPN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25LightPath Technologies, Inc.LPTH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Universal Display CorporationOLED · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27M-tron Industries, Inc.MPTI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28OSI Systems, Inc.OSIS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.OPTX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Flex Ltd.FLEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Electronic Components, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to LSI Industries in size?

LSI Industries is the 24th largest of 30 Electronic Components companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: CTS Corporation, Allient Inc. and Daktronics, Inc. Just below it: Kopin Corporation, LightPath Technologies, Inc. and Methode Electronics, Inc.

Electronic Components companies close in size

  1. CTS Corporation $1.8 billion
  2. Allient Inc. $1.4 billion
  3. Daktronics, Inc. $977 million
  4. LSI Industries Inc. $774 million
  5. Kopin Corporation $601 million
  6. LightPath Technologies, Inc. $497 million
  7. Methode Electronics, Inc. $473 million

All 30 Electronic Components companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. MNTN, Inc. $776 million · Software - Application
  2. Yext, Inc. $775 million · Software - Infrastructure
  3. LSI Industries Inc. $774 million
  4. CrossAmerica Partners LP $774 million · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
  5. Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC $774 million · Auto Manufacturers

What else do people ask about LSI Industries?

What were LSI Industries's latest quarterly results?

LSI Industries Inc. reported revenue of $235 M and net profit of $6.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 51.3% and profit fell 15.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.19.

The operating margin was 10.4%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is LSI Industries's market cap?

LSI Industries Inc.'s market capitalisation is $774 M at a stock price of $21.39. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is LSI Industries performing?

LSI Industries Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 51.3% and profit fell 15.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will LSI Industries's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast LSI Industries Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $21.39. Its P/E of 31.9× is higher than 83% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is LSI Industries in its business cycle?

LSI Industries Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 7.0%, against a 6-year range of 2.5% to 7.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 10.4%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the LSI Industries story?

The main question: the share price moved +10.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −15.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is LSI Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: LSI Industries Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +10.0% in a year, against −15.2% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.