Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Syntec Optics Holdings share price today

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. · OPTX · Technology · Electronic Components · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Syntec Optics Holdings share price: $4.56 at the close on 4 November 2026, +109.2% in a year.

$4.56Price +109.2% in a year
$8.3 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +26.1% on a year ago
$256 KProfit (Jun 2026)
3.9%Operating margin +6.1 points on a year ago
−19%ROE FY25
−6.8%ROIC against a 0.7% cost of capital: −7.5 points

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 133% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Syntec Optics Holdings share price today?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $4.56 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 44.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $13, and at that close it sat 28% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $4.56, 44.3% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $4.56
  • 50-day avg $7.37
  • 200-day avg $8.19
Nov 2026: $4.56, 44.3% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$1.34––
18 Jul 2025$1.59––
25 Jul 2025$2.00––
1 Aug 2025$1.71––
8 Aug 2025$1.62––
15 Aug 2025$1.49––
22 Aug 2025$1.55––
29 Aug 2025$1.60––
5 Sep 2025$1.50––
12 Sep 2025$1.68––
19 Sep 2025$1.70$1.64–
26 Sep 2025$1.55$1.67–
3 Oct 2025$1.55$1.65–
10 Oct 2025$1.90$1.64–
17 Oct 2025$2.28$1.70–
24 Oct 2025$2.83$1.82–
31 Oct 2025$2.89$1.94–
7 Nov 2025$2.18$2.02–
14 Nov 2025$1.96$2.07–
21 Nov 2025$1.25$2.04–
28 Nov 2025$1.73$2.02–
5 Dec 2025$1.38$2.00–
12 Dec 2025$1.53$2.00–
19 Dec 2025$1.70$1.97–
26 Dec 2025$2.55$1.98–
2 Jan 2026$3.13$2.02–
9 Jan 2026$4.52$2.09–
16 Jan 2026$3.80$2.24–
23 Jan 2026$4.71$2.43–
30 Jan 2026$5.83$2.81–
6 Feb 2026$8.72$3.47–
13 Feb 2026$6.06$3.99–
20 Feb 2026$6.18$4.35–
27 Feb 2026$6.42$4.84–
6 Mar 2026$6.39$5.39–
13 Mar 2026$6.65$5.83–
20 Mar 2026$6.64$6.24–
27 Mar 2026$7.23$6.59–
2 Apr 2026$8.59$6.88–
10 Apr 2026$9.35$7.24–
17 Apr 2026$9.10$7.62–
24 Apr 2026$9.58$7.84$3.82
1 May 2026$8.62$8.06$4.00
8 May 2026$7.32$8.17$4.14
15 May 2026$7.16$8.19$4.27
22 May 2026$10.68$8.38$4.46
29 May 2026$9.95$8.69$4.65
5 Jun 2026$11.35$9.18$4.91
12 Jun 2026$13.25$9.72$5.19
18 Jun 2026$12.11$10.00$5.40
26 Jun 2026$10.56$10.02$5.63
2 Jul 2026$10.88$10.16$5.83
10 Jul 2026$9.09$10.11$6.01
17 Jul 2026$7.49$10.13$6.17
24 Jul 2026$7.05$10.17$6.33
31 Jul 2026$6.53$10.10$6.44
7 Aug 2026$7.79$9.78$6.57
14 Aug 2026$8.81$9.48$6.71
21 Aug 2026$8.51$9.12$6.86
28 Aug 2026$8.52$8.68$7.02
4 Sep 2026$7.57$8.35$7.16
11 Sep 2026$7.10$8.03$7.28
18 Sep 2026$6.79$7.72$7.40
25 Sep 2026$7.40$7.65$7.56
2 Oct 2026$9.14$7.67$7.72
9 Oct 2026$8.09$7.91$7.90
16 Oct 2026$6.52$7.89$8.02
23 Oct 2026$6.69$7.74$8.11
30 Oct 2026$6.29$7.56$8.18
4 Nov 2026$4.56$7.37$8.19
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 36 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+37.1%
17 Oct 2025+37.5%
24 Oct 2025+35.2%
31 Oct 2025+59.3%
7 Nov 2025+29.3%
14 Nov 2025+27.1%
21 Nov 2025−21.5%
28 Nov 2025+2.2%
5 Dec 2025−13.9%
12 Dec 2025−12.6%
19 Dec 2025−2.5%
26 Dec 2025+60.2%
2 Jan 2026+99.8%
9 Jan 2026+131.6%
16 Jan 2026+62.6%
23 Jan 2026+64.7%
30 Jan 2026+100.3%
6 Feb 2026+297.1%
13 Feb 2026+207.7%
20 Feb 2026+389.8%
27 Feb 2026+270.7%
6 Mar 2026+365.0%
13 Mar 2026+337.5%
20 Mar 2026+295.3%
27 Mar 2026+191.7%
2 Apr 2026+178.4%
10 Apr 2026+109.0%
17 Apr 2026+136.8%
24 Apr 2026+99.8%
1 May 2026+43.7%
8 May 2026−22.9%
15 May 2026+9.7%
22 May 2026+64.7%
29 May 2026+44.7%
5 Jun 2026+67.9%
12 Jun 2026+87.3%
18 Jun 2026+67.2%
26 Jun 2026+31.1%
2 Jul 2026+13.1%
10 Jul 2026−13.9%
17 Jul 2026−22.4%
24 Jul 2026−29.9%
31 Jul 2026−27.9%
7 Aug 2026+1.6%
14 Aug 2026+18.0%
21 Aug 2026−23.0%
28 Aug 2026−16.1%
4 Sep 2026−37.7%
11 Sep 2026−49.5%
18 Sep 2026−45.9%
25 Sep 2026−35.7%
2 Oct 2026−19.3%
9 Oct 2026−14.1%
16 Oct 2026−15.6%
23 Oct 2026−8.0%
30 Oct 2026−4.8%
4 Nov 2026−40.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +240% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Syntec Optics Holdings pay?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Syntec Optics Holdings on?

Syntec Optics Holdings is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Syntec Optics Holdings profitable?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. earned $256 K of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $1.8 M. That is 3.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $344 K. 7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$1.8 M

  • Net profit −$1.8 M
FY25 profit −$1.8 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21$3.3 M
FY22−$0.4 M
FY23$2.0 M
FY24−$2.5 M
FY25−$1.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −225.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−113.4%
FY23–
FY24−225.5%
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $0.3 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $0.3 M
Jun 2026: $0.3 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.4 M
Dec 2023$1.0 M
Mar 2024−$1.2 M
Jun 2024$0.3 M
Sep 2024$0
Dec 2024−$1.5 M
Mar 2025$0.3 M
Jun 2025−$0.3 M
Sep 2025−$1.4 M
Dec 2025−$0.3 M
Mar 2026−$0.9 M
Jun 2026$0.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −377.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−2,381.1%
Jun 2024−50.4%
Sep 2024−103.7%
Dec 2024−253.6%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−222%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−377.2%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Syntec Optics Holdings make, and is it growing?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. reported $8.3 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +26.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 1.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $28.1 M. The last four reported quarters add to $29.2 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $28.1 M, −1.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $28.1 M (−1.3% on the year before), 1.4% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $28.1 M
FY25 revenue $28.1 M (−1.3% on the year before), 1.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$26.6 M
FY22$27.8 M
FY23$29.4 M
FY24$28.4 M
FY25$28.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY224.6%
FY235.8%
FY24−3.4%
FY25−1.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $8.3 M (+26.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $8.3 M
Jun 2026: $8.3 M (+26.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.6 M
Dec 2023$8.3 M
Mar 2024$6.3 M
Jun 2024$7.0 M
Sep 2024$7.9 M
Dec 2024$7.3 M
Mar 2025$7.1 M
Jun 2025$6.6 M
Sep 2025$7.0 M
Dec 2025$7.5 M
Mar 2026$6.5 M
Jun 2026$8.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 26.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−4.2%
Dec 202316.7%
Mar 2024−9.1%
Jun 2024−8.9%
Sep 202419.2%
Dec 2024−11.4%
Mar 202513%
Jun 2025−6.4%
Sep 2025−11.6%
Dec 20252.5%
Mar 2026−7.9%
Jun 202626.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.3% on average, against 1.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.5%, against +2.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Syntec Optics Holdings keep?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −9.1% and 5.4%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +6.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: −1.8%, within a range of −9.1% to 5.4% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −1.8%
FY25: −1.8%, within a range of −9.1% to 5.4% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY215.4%
FY22−1.9%
FY235.2%
FY24−9.1%
FY25−1.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +7.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−7.3 pts
FY23+7.1 pts
FY24−14.3 pts
FY25+7.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.9% (+6.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.9%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.9% (+6.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20238%
Dec 20230.6%
Mar 2024−22.5%
Jun 20242.3%
Sep 20241.3%
Dec 2024−19.6%
Mar 20257.5%
Jun 2025−2.2%
Sep 2025−17.5%
Dec 20254.3%
Mar 2026−11.9%
Jun 20263.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +6.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+7.9 pts
Dec 2023+7.2 pts
Mar 2024−25.3 pts
Jun 2024−7.7 pts
Sep 2024−6.7 pts
Dec 2024−20.2 pts
Mar 2025+30.0 pts
Jun 2025−4.5 pts
Sep 2025−18.8 pts
Dec 2025+23.9 pts
Mar 2026−19.4 pts
Jun 2026+6.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Syntec Optics Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 133% of Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $673 K of operating cash against −$1.8 M of profit. After $644 K of spending on assets, $28.0 K was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $0.7 M against profit −$1.8 M; 133% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $0.7 M
  • Net profit −$1.8 M
  • Free cash $0.03
FY25: operating cash $0.7 M against profit −$1.8 M; 133% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$4.1 M$3.3 M$0.1 M
FY22$1.9 M−$0.4 M$0.7 M
FY23$2.8 M$2.0 M$0.9 M
FY24−$0.9 M−$2.5 M−$2.2 M
FY25$0.7 M−$1.8 M$0
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$0.3 M = −117% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$0.3 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$0.3 M = −117% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.5 M
Dec 2023$1.7 M
Mar 2024−$0.3 M
Jun 2024−$1.7 M
Sep 2024$0.4 M
Dec 2024$0.6 M
Mar 2025$0.3 M
Jun 2025−$0.2 M
Sep 2025$0.5 M
Dec 2025$0
Mar 2026$0.5 M
Jun 2026−$0.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −117%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023146%
Dec 2023168%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−601%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202592%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026−117%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Syntec Optics Holdings' cash go?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $3.8 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.5% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $3.8 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $0.6 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $0.6 M
FY25: capex $0.6 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$4.0 M
FY22$1.2 M
FY23$1.9 M
FY24$1.2 M
FY25$0.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.8 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.2 M
Dec 2023$0.9 M
Mar 2024$0.1 M
Jun 2024$0.2 M
Sep 2024$0.4 M
Dec 2024$0.6 M
Mar 2025$0.2 M
Jun 2025$0.4 M
Sep 2025$0
Dec 2025$0
Mar 2026$0.3 M
Jun 2026$0.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$1.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$0.4 M
Dec 2023$0.7 M
Mar 2024−$0.4 M
Jun 2024−$1.9 M
Sep 2024$0
Dec 2024$0
Mar 2025$0.1 M
Jun 2025−$0.5 M
Sep 2025$0.5 M
Dec 2025$0
Mar 2026$0.2 M
Jun 2026−$1.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Syntec Optics Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. at 6.5× its FY25 revenue of $28.1 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Syntec Optics Holdings business getting better or worse?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 11 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −1.3% in FY25

  • Revenue growth −1.3%
Growth year by year: revenue −1.3% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY224.6%
FY235.8%
FY24−3.4%
FY25−1.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −225.5%
  • EPS growth −210.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−113.4%–
FY23––
FY24−225.5%−210.7%
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue 1.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 20235.8%
Mar 20243.7%
Jun 2024−1.5%
Sep 20244%
Dec 2024−3.4%
Mar 20251.6%
Jun 20252.4%
Sep 2025−5.1%
Dec 2025−1.3%
Mar 2026−5.9%
Jun 20261.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202434.1%–
Sep 2024−91.7%−88.8%
Dec 2024−225.4%−213.1%
Mar 2025−232.3%−203%
Jun 2025−300%−300%
Sep 2025−300%−300%
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −18.8%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY22−4.6%
FY2315.1%
FY24−22.5%
FY25−18.8%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RecoveringRevenue growth · latest +1.5%, range −5.9% to +5.8%
Stuck lowROE · latest −18.8%, range −22.5% to 15.1%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−1.3%+0.3%——
Stock price+109.2%———
+26.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
1.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Syntec Optics Holdings earn on its capital?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −19% in FY25. That is up from a low of −23% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −6.4% net margin and 1.16× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −6.4% net margin × 1.16× asset turnover × 2.55× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −18.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −6.8% − 0.7% = −7.5 percentage points. The 0.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −6.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −2.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −19%, the climb back from FY24's −23%

  • ROE −18.8%
  • ROIC (annual) −2.5%
  • Cost of capital 0.7%
FY25: ROE −19%, the climb back from FY24's −23%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2120.7%5.3%0.7%
FY22−4.6%−2.3%0.7%
FY2315.1%8%0.7%
FY24−22.5%−12.4%0.7%
FY25−18.8%−2.5%0.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 0.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −3.9% (last 12 months) against a 0.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −3.9%
  • ROE (12 months) −39.3%
  • Cost of capital 0.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC −3.9% (last 12 months) against a 0.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20233.3%23.3%0.7%
Dec 20232.6%13.9%0.7%
Mar 20240.3%34.2%0.7%
Jun 2024−7.2%−38.8%0.7%
Sep 20240.7%9.4%0.7%
Dec 20240.5%−0.4%0.7%
Mar 2025−6.4%−53.2%0.7%
Jun 20252.3%11.6%0.7%
Sep 2025−0.7%−12.3%0.7%
Dec 2025−5.7%−54.9%0.7%
Mar 2026−6.2%−14.2%0.7%
Jun 2026−3.9%−39.3%0.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Syntec Optics Holdings have too much debt?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $4.3 M against shareholder equity of $30.5 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.14× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.81 in FY21 to 1.17 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $11.2 M, 1.17× equity

  • Total debt $11.2 M
FY25: debt $11.2 M, 1.17× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$12.7 M
FY22$10.0 M
FY23$8.9 M
FY24$11.4 M
FY25$11.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.17×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.81×
FY221.06×
FY230.68×
FY241.03×
FY251.17×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $4.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.14

  • Total debt (quarterly) $4.3 M
Jun 2026: debt $4.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.14
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$9.5 M
Dec 2023$8.9 M
Mar 2024$8.8 M
Jun 2024$9.5 M
Sep 2024$11.3 M
Dec 2024$11.4 M
Mar 2025$11.3 M
Jun 2025$11.6 M
Sep 2025$11.4 M
Dec 2025$11.2 M
Mar 2026$11.2 M
Jun 2026$4.3 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.14×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.92×
Dec 20230.68×
Mar 20240.75×
Jun 20240.79×
Sep 20240.93×
Dec 20241.03×
Mar 20250.99×
Jun 20251.05×
Sep 20251.16×
Dec 20251.17×
Mar 20261.29×
Jun 20260.14×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Syntec Optics Holdings shareholding pattern?

21.1% of Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

21.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Syntec Optics Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 14.97. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 14.97 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Syntec Optics Holdings rank in its industry?

33.3 out of 100, rank 29 of 30 in Electronic Components, with 64% of the evidence available.

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. scores 33.3 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electronic Components, ranking 29. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.1 + 4 + 11.4 + 0.8 = 33.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Syntec Optics Holdings compared with?

Syntec Optics Holdings ranks 29 of 30 Electronic Components companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Amphenol CorporationAPH · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence75.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 57.6% · Profit 55.4% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 25.7% · Operating margin 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 0.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 0.3% · 1 year 13.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 20.8 + 14.6 + 16.2 = 75.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Celestica Inc.CLS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 47.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 38.2% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.2% · 1 year -26.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 19.1 + 15 + 4.4 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -28.2% and the one-year return is -26.7%.
  3. 3Richardson Electronics, Ltd.RELL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.7/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 7.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 32.6% · Lead over S&P 500 24.5% · 1 year 87.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 6.7 + 15.3 + 19.1 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Ralliant CorporationRAL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 14.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 24.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.5% · 1 year 53.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 10.4 + 11.1 + 19.4 = 61.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5TE Connectivity plcTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 19.1× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year -9.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 19.3 + 6.6 + 12.2 = 61.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  6. 6CTS CorporationCTS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 11.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6% · 1 year 52% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 16.1 + 10.7 + 18.2 = 60.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Daktronics, Inc.DAKT · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 19.8× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry -2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.2 + 11.9 + 11.6 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Jabil Inc.JBL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 20.6% · Profit 58.3% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 30.7× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.1% · 1 year 20.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 18.1 + 14.3 + 6.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Vicor CorporationVICR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 41.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 36.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 73.9× · PEG 1.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -18.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.9% · 1 year 81.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 17.1 + 9.3 + 2.6 = 59.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -18.1% and the one-year return is 81.9%.
  10. 10Knowles CorporationKN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 16% · Profit 71.4% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 17.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 44.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.6% · 1 year 49.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 16.7 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Littelfuse, Inc.LFUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Ouster, Inc.OUST · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rogers CorporationROG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Allient Inc.ALNT · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15FabrinetFN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16TTM Technologies, Inc.TTMI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Plexus Corp.PLXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Sanmina CorporationSANM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Benchmark Electronics, Inc.BHE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Bel Fuse Inc.BELFB · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Corning IncorporatedGLW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Methode Electronics, Inc.MEI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23LSI Industries Inc.LYTS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Kopin CorporationKOPN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25LightPath Technologies, Inc.LPTH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Universal Display CorporationOLED · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27M-tron Industries, Inc.MPTI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28OSI Systems, Inc.OSIS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. this pageOPTX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 3.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.0/25 · ROCE -4% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E -207.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · Lead over its industry -31.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -37.8% · 1 year 109.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 4 + 11.4 + 0.8 = 33.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  30. 30Flex Ltd.FLEX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Electronic Components, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Syntec Optics Holdings in size?

Syntec Optics Holdings is the 30th largest of 30 Electronic Components companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: LSI Industries Inc., Kopin Corporation, LightPath Technologies, Inc., Methode Electronics, Inc., Richardson Electronics and M-tron Industries, Inc. It is the smallest.

Electronic Components companies close in size

  1. LSI Industries Inc. $774 million
  2. Kopin Corporation $601 million
  3. LightPath Technologies, Inc. $497 million
  4. Methode Electronics, Inc. $473 million
  5. Richardson Electronics, Ltd. $291 million
  6. M-tron Industries, Inc. $278 million
  7. Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. $184 million

All 30 Electronic Components companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Eagle Point Income Company Inc. $204 million · Asset Management
  2. DHI Group, Inc. $204 million · Software - Application
  3. Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. $203 million
  4. Stellus Capital Investment Corporation $203 million · Asset Management
  5. Perfect Corp. $203 million · Software - Application

What else do people ask about Syntec Optics Holdings?

What were Syntec Optics Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $8.3 M and net profit of $256 K for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.01. The operating margin was 3.9%, 6.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Syntec Optics Holdings's market cap?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $184 M at a stock price of $4.56. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Syntec Optics Holdings performing?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Syntec Optics Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $4.56. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Syntec Optics Holdings's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 2 years, 133% of Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -38%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $673 K against reported profit of −$1.8 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Syntec Optics Holdings in its business cycle?

Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −1.8%, against a 5-year range of −9.1% to 5.4%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 3.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Syntec Optics Holdings story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Syntec Optics Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.