Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

MFA Financial share price today

MFA Financial, Inc. · MFA · Real Estate · REIT - Mortgage · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

MFA Financial share price: $6.61 at the close on 4 November 2026, −28.2% in a year.

$6.61Price −28.2% in a year
6.6×P/E lower than 99% of the last 1 year
$86.7 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +20.2% on a year ago
$35.9 MProfit (Jun 2026) +60.2% on a year ago
54.0%Operating margin +7.7 points on a year ago
7%ROE FY25
−0.1%ROIC against a 0.7% cost of capital: −0.8 points
143%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

MFA Financial, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +58.5% in a year while the price moved −28.2%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +58.5% while the share price moved −28.2%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +60.2% on a year earlier, and 143% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the MFA Financial share price today?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s share price was $6.61 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 27.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $10, and at that close it sat 1% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 27 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $6.61, 27.8% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $6.61
  • 50-day avg $7.68
  • 200-day avg $9.15
Nov 2026: $6.61, 27.8% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$9.36––
18 Jul 2025$9.20––
25 Jul 2025$9.48––
1 Aug 2025$9.13––
8 Aug 2025$9.31––
15 Aug 2025$9.70––
22 Aug 2025$10.09––
29 Aug 2025$10.20––
5 Sep 2025$10.40––
12 Sep 2025$10.11––
19 Sep 2025$9.87$9.69–
26 Sep 2025$9.60$9.72–
3 Oct 2025$9.21$9.71–
10 Oct 2025$9.11$9.68–
17 Oct 2025$9.06$9.68–
24 Oct 2025$9.12$9.64–
31 Oct 2025$8.99$9.57–
7 Nov 2025$9.21$9.47–
14 Nov 2025$9.28$9.38–
21 Nov 2025$9.16$9.26–
28 Nov 2025$9.62$9.23–
5 Dec 2025$9.61$9.21–
12 Dec 2025$9.60$9.24–
19 Dec 2025$9.73$9.29–
26 Dec 2025$9.71$9.34–
2 Jan 2026$9.53$9.37–
9 Jan 2026$9.69$9.41–
16 Jan 2026$10.10$9.50–
23 Jan 2026$10.00$9.56–
30 Jan 2026$9.64$9.63–
6 Feb 2026$9.74$9.69–
13 Feb 2026$9.89$9.71–
20 Feb 2026$10.06$9.74–
27 Feb 2026$10.11$9.79–
6 Mar 2026$10.10$9.84–
13 Mar 2026$9.82$9.87–
20 Mar 2026$9.48$9.91–
27 Mar 2026$9.44$9.91–
2 Apr 2026$9.70$9.89–
10 Apr 2026$9.99$9.87–
17 Apr 2026$10.23$9.91–
24 Apr 2026$10.21$9.96$9.64
1 May 2026$10.39$9.99$9.66
8 May 2026$9.90$9.97$9.67
15 May 2026$9.31$9.90$9.68
22 May 2026$9.45$9.84$9.68
29 May 2026$9.60$9.81$9.69
5 Jun 2026$9.28$9.77$9.68
12 Jun 2026$9.42$9.74$9.66
18 Jun 2026$9.53$9.71$9.65
26 Jun 2026$9.81$9.66$9.63
2 Jul 2026$9.48$9.63$9.62
10 Jul 2026$9.50$9.54$9.61
17 Jul 2026$9.45$9.48$9.61
24 Jul 2026$9.14$9.43$9.61
31 Jul 2026$9.11$9.40$9.61
7 Aug 2026$9.23$9.36$9.61
14 Aug 2026$9.16$9.33$9.61
21 Aug 2026$8.91$9.31$9.61
28 Aug 2026$8.83$9.26$9.60
4 Sep 2026$8.95$9.19$9.59
11 Sep 2026$8.56$9.10$9.58
18 Sep 2026$8.36$9.01$9.56
25 Sep 2026$8.17$8.90$9.53
2 Oct 2026$7.65$8.75$9.48
9 Oct 2026$6.88$8.55$9.42
16 Oct 2026$6.59$8.31$9.35
23 Oct 2026$6.66$8.04$9.27
30 Oct 2026$6.66$7.81$9.20
4 Nov 2026$6.61$7.68$9.15
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 16 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−7.4%
17 Oct 2025−7.4%
24 Oct 2025−10.1%
31 Oct 2025−11.2%
7 Nov 2025−6.4%
14 Nov 2025−8.8%
21 Nov 2025−11.3%
28 Nov 2025−11.6%
5 Dec 2025−13.5%
12 Dec 2025−8.7%
19 Dec 2025−4.0%
26 Dec 2025−3.2%
2 Jan 2026+1.4%
9 Jan 2026+0.1%
16 Jan 2026+7.4%
23 Jan 2026+7.9%
30 Jan 2026+5.8%
6 Feb 2026+2.8%
13 Feb 2026+5.1%
20 Feb 2026+5.2%
27 Feb 2026+4.7%
6 Mar 2026+7.0%
13 Mar 2026+5.1%
20 Mar 2026+2.1%
27 Mar 2026+5.4%
2 Apr 2026+5.8%
10 Apr 2026+5.2%
17 Apr 2026−1.4%
24 Apr 2026−1.5%
1 May 2026+3.6%
8 May 2026−5.2%
15 May 2026−14.3%
22 May 2026−14.2%
29 May 2026−15.3%
5 Jun 2026−17.8%
12 Jun 2026−16.1%
18 Jun 2026−14.6%
26 Jun 2026−11.0%
2 Jul 2026−15.8%
10 Jul 2026−16.0%
17 Jul 2026−12.3%
24 Jul 2026−14.0%
31 Jul 2026−16.0%
7 Aug 2026−11.6%
14 Aug 2026−6.6%
21 Aug 2026−8.4%
28 Aug 2026−9.7%
4 Sep 2026−8.0%
11 Sep 2026−12.2%
18 Sep 2026−14.3%
25 Sep 2026−22.5%
2 Oct 2026−22.6%
9 Oct 2026−30.7%
16 Oct 2026−32.9%
23 Oct 2026−30.0%
30 Oct 2026−28.1%
4 Nov 2026−27.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −29% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 May 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does MFA Financial pay?

MFA Financial, Inc. paid $1.44 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.36 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $6.61 that is a yield of 21.79%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.36 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.36
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.36 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.35
Dec 2023$0.35
Mar 2024$0.35
Jun 2024$0.35
Sep 2024$0.35
Dec 2024$0.35
Mar 2025$0.36
Jun 2025$0.36
Sep 2025$0.36
Dec 2025$0.36
Mar 2026$0.36
Jun 2026$0.36
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is MFA Financial on?

MFA Financial is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is MFA Financial profitable?

MFA Financial, Inc. earned $35.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +60.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $136 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −17.6% a year on average. That is 41.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $22.4 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $136 M (+57.9% on the year before).

FY25 profit $136 M (+57.9% on the year before), −17.6% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $136 M
FY25 profit $136 M (+57.9% on the year before), −17.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$295 M
FY22−$265 M
FY23$47.3 M
FY24$85.9 M
FY25$136 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 57.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−189.9%
FY23–
FY2481.7%
FY2557.9%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $35.9 M (+60.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $35.9 M
Jun 2026: $35.9 M (+60.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$64.7 M
Dec 2023$146 M
Mar 2024$14.8 M
Jun 2024$33.6 M
Sep 2024$39.9 M
Dec 2024−$2.4 M
Mar 2025$32.8 M
Jun 2025$22.4 M
Sep 2025$37.1 M
Dec 2025$43.4 M
Mar 2026−$11.7 M
Jun 2026$35.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 60.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−77%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−101.6%
Mar 2025120.9%
Jun 2025−33.3%
Sep 2025−7%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−135.8%
Jun 202660.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +7.7 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −27.5% and revenue +19.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does MFA Financial make, and is it growing?

MFA Financial, Inc. reported $86.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −7.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $325 M. The last four reported quarters add to $303 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

This company files some results as half-year totals. Each Dec quarter shown here is that half-year figure minus the quarter before it, so the four quarters of a year add up to the year.

FY25 revenue was $325 M, +16.4% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $325 M (+16.4% on the year before), −7.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $325 M
FY25 revenue $325 M (+16.4% on the year before), −7.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$449 M
FY22−$67.6 M
FY23$248 M
FY24$280 M
FY25$325 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−115.1%
FY23–
FY2412.5%
FY2516.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $86.7 M (+20.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $86.7 M
Jun 2026: $86.7 M (+20.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$15.6 M
Dec 2023$144 M
Mar 2024$67.6 M
Jun 2024$79.9 M
Sep 2024$90.5 M
Dec 2024$41.7 M
Mar 2025$80.2 M
Jun 2025$72.1 M
Sep 2025$85.0 M
Dec 2025$88.1 M
Mar 2026$42.9 M
Jun 2026$86.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023340.3%
Mar 2024−38.9%
Jun 2024636.5%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−71%
Mar 202518.7%
Jun 2025−9.7%
Sep 2025−6.1%
Dec 2025111.3%
Mar 2026−46.5%
Jun 202620.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.7% on average, against −7.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.4%, against +4.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +13.0%, against −10.2% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does MFA Financial keep?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s operating margin was 54.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 7.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 32.4% and 343.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 54.1%, within a range of 32.4% to 343.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 54.1%
FY25: 54.1%, within a range of 32.4% to 343.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2173.2%
FY22343.7%
FY2332.4%
FY2442.8%
FY2554.1%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +11.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+270.5 pts
FY23−311.3 pts
FY24+10.4 pts
FY25+11.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 54.0% (+7.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 54.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 54.0% (+7.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023360.5%
Dec 2023101.5%
Mar 202435.9%
Jun 202452.9%
Sep 202454.9%
Dec 20248.2%
Mar 202550.3%
Jun 202546.3%
Sep 202556.5%
Dec 202561.7%
Mar 2026−2.3%
Jun 202654%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +7.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+51.2 pts
Dec 2023+81.0 pts
Mar 2024−30.4 pts
Jun 2024+295.2 pts
Sep 2024−305.6 pts
Dec 2024−93.3 pts
Mar 2025+14.4 pts
Jun 2025−6.6 pts
Sep 2025+1.6 pts
Dec 2025+53.5 pts
Mar 2026−52.6 pts
Jun 2026+7.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is MFA Financial's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 143% of MFA Financial, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $76.2 M of operating cash against $136 M of profit. After null of spending on assets, $76.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $76.2 M against profit $136 M; 143% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $76.2 M
  • Net profit $136 M
  • Free cash $76.2 M
FY25: operating cash $76.2 M against profit $136 M; 143% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$138 M$295 M$138 M
FY22$355 M−$265 M$355 M
FY23$109 M$47.3 M$109 M
FY24$200 M$85.9 M$200 M
FY25$76.2 M$136 M$76.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $129 M = 358% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $129 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $129 M = 358% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$39.8 M
Dec 2023$3.8 M
Mar 2024$53.5 M
Jun 2024$46.5 M
Sep 2024−$11.3 M
Dec 2024$111 M
Mar 2025−$14.6 M
Jun 2025$38.5 M
Sep 2025$14.7 M
Dec 2025$37.6 M
Mar 2026$71.1 M
Jun 2026$129 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 358%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 20233%
Mar 2024361%
Jun 2024138%
Sep 2024−28%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−44%
Jun 2025172%
Sep 202540%
Dec 202587%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026358%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does MFA Financial's cash go?

MFA Financial, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is MFA Financial's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s P/E is 6.6×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 10.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 6.6× against a usual 10.7×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 6.62×
  • Median 10.7×
P/E 6.6× against a usual 10.7×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202510.8×10.7×
18 Jul 202510.6×10.7×
25 Jul 202510.9×10.7×
1 Aug 202510.5×10.7×
8 Aug 202510.7×10.7×
15 Aug 202511.2×10.7×
22 Aug 202511.6×10.7×
29 Aug 202511.8×10.7×
5 Sep 202512.0×10.7×
12 Sep 202511.7×10.7×
19 Sep 202511.4×10.7×
26 Sep 202511.1×10.7×
3 Oct 202510.9×10.7×
10 Oct 202510.8×10.7×
17 Oct 202510.7×10.7×
24 Oct 202510.8×10.7×
31 Oct 202510.6×10.7×
7 Nov 202510.9×10.7×
14 Nov 202511.0×10.7×
21 Nov 202510.8×10.7×
28 Nov 202511.4×10.7×
5 Dec 202511.3×10.7×
12 Dec 202511.3×10.7×
19 Dec 202511.5×10.7×
26 Dec 202511.5×10.7×
2 Jan 20267.39×10.7×
9 Jan 20267.51×10.7×
16 Jan 20267.83×10.7×
23 Jan 20267.75×10.7×
30 Jan 20267.47×10.7×
6 Feb 20267.55×10.7×
13 Feb 20267.67×10.7×
20 Feb 20267.80×10.7×
27 Feb 20267.84×10.7×
6 Mar 20267.83×10.7×
13 Mar 20267.61×10.7×
20 Mar 20267.35×10.7×
27 Mar 20267.32×10.7×
2 Apr 202611.2×10.7×
10 Apr 202611.5×10.7×
17 Apr 202611.8×10.7×
24 Apr 202611.8×10.7×
1 May 202612.0×10.7×
8 May 202611.4×10.7×
15 May 202610.7×10.7×
22 May 202610.9×10.7×
29 May 202611.1×10.7×
5 Jun 202610.7×10.7×
12 Jun 202610.8×10.7×
18 Jun 202611.0×10.7×
26 Jun 202611.3×10.7×
2 Jul 20269.50×10.7×
10 Jul 20269.52×10.7×
17 Jul 20269.47×10.7×
24 Jul 20269.16×10.7×
31 Jul 20269.13×10.7×
7 Aug 20269.25×10.7×
14 Aug 20269.18×10.7×
21 Aug 20268.93×10.7×
28 Aug 20268.85×10.7×
4 Sep 20268.97×10.7×
11 Sep 20268.58×10.7×
18 Sep 20268.38×10.7×
25 Sep 20268.19×10.7×
2 Oct 20267.67×10.7×
9 Oct 20266.89×10.7×
16 Oct 20266.60×10.7×
23 Oct 20266.67×10.7×
30 Oct 20266.67×10.7×
4 Nov 20266.62×10.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.00
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.87
3 Oct 2025$0.87
10 Oct 2025$0.87
17 Oct 2025$0.87
24 Oct 2025$0.87
31 Oct 2025$0.87
7 Nov 2025$0.87
14 Nov 2025$0.87
21 Nov 2025$0.87
28 Nov 2025$0.87
5 Dec 2025$0.87
12 Dec 2025$0.87
19 Dec 2025$0.87
26 Dec 2025$0.85
2 Jan 2026$0.85
9 Jan 2026$0.85
16 Jan 2026$0.85
23 Jan 2026$0.85
30 Jan 2026$0.85
6 Feb 2026$0.85
13 Feb 2026$0.85
20 Feb 2026$0.85
27 Feb 2026$0.85
6 Mar 2026$0.85
13 Mar 2026$0.85
20 Mar 2026$0.85
27 Mar 2026$1.29
2 Apr 2026$1.29
10 Apr 2026$1.29
17 Apr 2026$1.29
24 Apr 2026$1.29
1 May 2026$1.29
8 May 2026$1.29
15 May 2026$1.29
22 May 2026$1.29
29 May 2026$1.29
5 Jun 2026$1.29
12 Jun 2026$1.29
18 Jun 2026$1.29
26 Jun 2026$0.87
2 Jul 2026$0.87
10 Jul 2026$0.87
17 Jul 2026$0.87
24 Jul 2026$0.87
31 Jul 2026$0.87
7 Aug 2026$0.87
14 Aug 2026$0.87
21 Aug 2026$0.87
28 Aug 2026$0.87
4 Sep 2026$0.87
11 Sep 2026$0.87
18 Sep 2026$0.87
25 Sep 2026$1.00
2 Oct 2026$1.00
9 Oct 2026$1.00
16 Oct 2026$1.00
23 Oct 2026$1.00
30 Oct 2026$1.00
4 Nov 2026$1.00
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history.

PEG 2.33 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.33×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.33 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20212.33×1.00×
Dec 20212.33×1.00×
Mar 20222.33×1.00×
Jun 20222.33×1.00×
Sep 20222.33×1.00×
Dec 20222.33×1.00×
Mar 20232.33×1.00×
Jun 20232.33×1.00×
Sep 20232.33×1.00×
Dec 20232.33×1.00×
Mar 20242.33×1.00×
Jun 20242.33×1.00×
Sep 20242.33×1.00×
Dec 20242.33×1.00×
Mar 20252.33×1.00×
Jun 20252.33×1.00×
Sep 20252.33×1.00×
Dec 20252.33×1.00×
Mar 20262.33×1.00×
Jun 20262.33×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
6.6×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 1 year
0.47PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +58.5% while the price moved −28.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the MFA Financial business getting better or worse?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +16.4% in FY25, profit +57.9%

  • Revenue growth 16.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +16.4% in FY25, profit +57.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−115.1%
FY23–
FY2412.5%
FY2516.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 57.9%
  • EPS growth 58.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−189.9%−197.9%
FY23––
FY2481.7%78.3%
FY2557.9%58.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 6.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024223%
Jun 2024102.3%
Sep 2024175.8%
Dec 202412%
Mar 202541.4%
Jun 20253.2%
Sep 2025−26.9%
Dec 202516.4%
Mar 2026−1.4%
Jun 20266.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 13%
  • EPS 15.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024−23.3%−22.9%
Mar 202566.9%70.6%
Jun 2025−28.7%−29.4%
Sep 2025−61.7%−62.2%
Dec 202557.9%59.9%
Mar 2026−12.2%−11.2%
Jun 202613%15.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 1.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 20241.1%
Mar 20251.2%
Jun 20251.1%
Sep 20251.1%
Dec 20251.4%
Mar 20261%
Jun 20261.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +6.4%, range −26.9% to +223.0%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 1.1%, range 1.0% to 1.4%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+16.4%———
Profit+57.9%———
EPS+58.5%———
Stock price−28.2%———
+20.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+60.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−7.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does MFA Financial earn on its capital?

MFA Financial, Inc. earned a ROE of 7% in FY25. That is up from a low of −13% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 41.7% net margin and 0.02× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 41.7% net margin × 0.02× asset turnover × 7.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −0.1% − 0.7% = −0.8 percentage points. The 0.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −0.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 1.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 7%, the climb back from FY22's −13%

  • ROE 7.4%
  • ROIC (annual) 1.5%
  • Cost of capital 0.7%
FY25: ROE 7%, the climb back from FY22's −13%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2111.6%4.2%0.7%
FY22−13.3%−2.6%0.7%
FY232.5%0.8%0.7%
FY244.7%1.1%0.7%
FY257.4%1.5%0.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 0.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 1.1% (last 12 months) against a 0.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 1.1%
  • ROE (12 months) −0.2%
  • Cost of capital 0.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.1% (last 12 months) against a 0.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20230%−5.2%0.7%
Dec 20230%−11.9%0.7%
Mar 20240.8%19.2%0.7%
Jun 20240.2%4.9%0.7%
Sep 20240.9%8.9%0.7%
Dec 20241.9%10.2%0.7%
Mar 20251%1.3%0.7%
Jun 20251.2%9%0.7%
Sep 20251.1%7.3%0.7%
Dec 20251.1%10.6%0.7%
Mar 20261.5%11.9%0.7%
Jun 20261.1%−0.2%0.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does MFA Financial have too much debt?

MFA Financial, Inc. has total debt of $11.7 B against shareholder equity of $1.8 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 6.57× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.53 in FY21 to 6.01 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $11.0 B, 6.01× equity

  • Total debt $11.0 B
FY25: debt $11.0 B, 6.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$6.4 B
FY22$6.9 B
FY23$8.6 B
FY24$9.2 B
FY25$11.0 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 6.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY212.53×
FY223.45×
FY234.52×
FY244.99×
FY256.01×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $11.7 B, debt-to-equity 6.57

  • Total debt (quarterly) $11.7 B
Jun 2026: debt $11.7 B, debt-to-equity 6.57
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$8.1 B
Dec 2023$8.6 B
Mar 2024$8.7 B
Jun 2024$8.9 B
Sep 2024$9.0 B
Dec 2024$9.2 B
Mar 2025$9.4 B
Jun 2025$9.6 B
Sep 2025$9.9 B
Dec 2025$11.0 B
Mar 2026$11.1 B
Jun 2026$11.7 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 6.57×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20234.37×
Dec 20234.52×
Mar 20244.63×
Jun 20244.74×
Sep 20244.77×
Dec 20244.99×
Mar 20255.12×
Jun 20255.25×
Sep 20255.43×
Dec 20256.01×
Mar 20266.26×
Jun 20266.57×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the MFA Financial shareholding pattern?

6.0% of MFA Financial, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

6.0%Short interest · of the tradable float
2.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is MFA Financial from balance-sheet trouble?

For MFA Financial, Inc., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does MFA Financial rank in its industry?

36.4 out of 100, rank 16 of 25 in REIT - Mortgage, with 64% of the evidence available.

MFA Financial, Inc. scores 36.4 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in REIT - Mortgage, ranking 16. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.1 + 7.7 + 9.8 + 3.8 = 36.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is MFA Financial compared with?

MFA Financial ranks 16 of 25 REIT - Mortgage companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 36.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · basing · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence77.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Income 36.4% · Profit 71.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 22.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 18.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.7% · 1 year -11.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 19.3 + 14.6 + 15.5 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · quiet · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Income 24.8% · Profit 17% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 10.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/BV 0.34× · P/BV÷ROE 0.03 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.6% · 1 year 9.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 16.6 + 16.5 + 13.1 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Income 86.3% · Profit 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 24% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/BV 0.57× · P/BV÷ROE 0.02 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -30% · 1 year -11.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 19 + 16.1 + 4.8 = 64.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3.1% and the one-year return is -11.7%.
  4. 4Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Income -23.1% · Profit -29% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/BV 0.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.5% · 1 year -13.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 18.8 + 14.1 + 13.3 = 62.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -19.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Ladder Capital CorpLADR · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/35 · Income 16.7% · Profit 26.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 4.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/BV 0.76× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 20.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.7% · 1 year -11.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 12.7 + 8.2 + 17.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income -4.3% · Profit -20.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 7.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 16.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year -18.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 15.3 + 8.6 + 16 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Seven Hills Realty TrustSEVN · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Income -16.1% · Profit -26.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 5.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.59× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 10.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.1% · 1 year -23.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 16 + 8.6 + 15.4 = 52 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -21.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc.REFI · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.5/35 · Income -14.3% · Profit -23.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 0.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -25.3% · 1 year -28.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 17.6 + 8.4 + 14.4 = 50.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -25.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT · basing · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Income 11.2% · Profit 96.8% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 5.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.53× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 1.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -28.8% · 1 year -31.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 9.9 + 8.6 + 12.1 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Rithm Capital Corp.RITM · basing · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.6/35 · Income 20.7% · Profit -54% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 2.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.52× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11% · 1 year -13.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 10.2 + 8.6 + 17.5 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -11%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.FBRT · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.BXMT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Starwood Property Trust, Inc.STWD · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.ARI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Redwood Trust, Inc.RWT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16MFA Financial, Inc. this pageMFA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.1/35 · Income 6.7% · Profit 11.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROA 0% · ROE -0.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.55× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · Lead over its industry -5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -33% · 1 year -28.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 7.7 + 9.8 + 3.8 = 36.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  17. 17Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.IVR · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.MITT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19BrightSpire Capital, Inc.BRSP · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Ares Commercial Real Estate CorporationACRE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Chimera Investment CorporationCIM · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.ABR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc.CMTG · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Ready Capital CorporationRC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence32.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: REIT - Mortgage, all 25 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to MFA Financial in size?

MFA Financial is the 14th largest of 29 REIT - Mortgage companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Orchid Island Capital, Inc., Chimera Investment Corporation and PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust. Just below it: Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc., Adamas Trust, Inc. and TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.

REIT - Mortgage companies close in size

  1. Orchid Island Capital, Inc. $957 million
  2. Chimera Investment Corporation $727 million
  3. PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust $722 million
  4. MFA Financial, Inc. $668 million
  5. Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc. $602 million
  6. Adamas Trust, Inc. $558 million
  7. TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. $551 million

All 29 REIT - Mortgage companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Qfin Holdings, Inc. $669 million · Credit Services
  2. AH REALTY TRUST INC $669 million · REIT - Diversified
  3. MFA Financial, Inc. $668 million
  4. Mativ Holdings, Inc. $668 million · Specialty Chemicals
  5. Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. $665 million · Biotechnology

What else do people ask about MFA Financial?

What were MFA Financial's latest quarterly results?

MFA Financial, Inc. reported revenue of $86.7 M and net profit of $35.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 20.2% and profit rose 60.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.34.

The operating margin was 54.0%, 7.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is MFA Financial's market cap?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $668 M at a stock price of $6.61. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is MFA Financial performing?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 20.2% and profit rose 60.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 27 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will MFA Financial's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast MFA Financial, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $6.61. Its P/E of 6.6× is higher than 1% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does MFA Financial have too much debt?

Yes, MFA Financial, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 7.13× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is MFA Financial's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 143% of MFA Financial, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 56%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $76.2 M against reported profit of $136 M.

Most of that cash then goes into a mix of the daily operating cycle and new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is MFA Financial in its business cycle?

MFA Financial, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 54.1%, against a 5-year range of 32.4% to 343.7%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 54.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the MFA Financial story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +58.5% while the share price moved −28.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is MFA Financial a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: MFA Financial, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +58.5% in a year while the price moved −28.2%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.