REIT - Mortgage Stocks in the US
The 25 REIT - Mortgage companies we score in the US are Annaly Capital Management, Inc. ($14.9B, the largest), Rithm Capital Corp., Starwood Property Trust, Inc. and 22 more. 0 of the 25 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
REIT - Mortgage: Rithm Capital Corp. owns the largest revenue base; Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest REIT - Mortgage stocks in the US?
The largest REIT - Mortgage stocks in the US by market value are Annaly Capital Management, Inc. ($14.9B), Rithm Capital Corp. ($5.3B) and Starwood Property Trust, Inc. ($4.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc.: $18.93 | market value $14.9B | P/BV 0.9
- Rithm Capital Corp.: $9.50 | market value $5.3B | P/BV 0.52
- Starwood Property Trust, Inc.: $12.95 | market value $4.8B | P/BV 0.84
- Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.: $11.63 | market value $2.0B | P/BV 0.89
- Ellington Financial Inc.: $11.85 | market value $1.5B | P/BV 0.85
- Two Harbors Investment Corp.: $12.18 (price from the week of 28 Aug 2026) | market value $1.3B | P/BV 0.75
- Ladder Capital Corp: $9.36 | market value $1.2B | P/BV 0.76
- Chimera Investment Corporation: $8.68 | market value $727M | P/BV 0.46
- PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust: $8.28 | market value $722M | P/BV 0.53
- MFA Financial, Inc.: $6.61 | market value $668M | P/BV 0.55
The other 15 REIT - Mortgage companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the REIT - Mortgage stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · $1.5B77.5of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
- 2NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · $337M66.8of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM · $558M64.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 4Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY · $14.9B62.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 5Ladder Capital CorpLADR · $1.2B60.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 6TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX · $551M57.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA
- 7Seven Hills Realty TrustSEVN · $158M52.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
- 8Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc.REFI · $234M50.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
- 9PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT · $722M50.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and ROA improvement
- 10Rithm Capital Corp.RITM · $5.3B47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
Which REIT - Mortgage companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 25 listed US REIT - Mortgage companies are named here; all 25 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc.$14.9B
- Rithm Capital Corp.$5.3B
- Starwood Property Trust, Inc.$4.8B
- Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.$2.0B
- Ellington Financial Inc.$1.5B
- Two Harbors Investment Corp.$1.3B
- Ladder Capital Corp$1.2B
- Chimera Investment Corporation$727M
- PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust$722M
- MFA Financial, Inc.$668M
- Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.$602M
- Adamas Trust, Inc.$558M
- TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.$551M
- Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.$487M
- BrightSpire Capital, Inc.$458M
The remaining 10 REIT - Mortgage companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many REIT - Mortgage companies are listed in the US?
29 REIT - Mortgage companies in the REIT - Mortgage industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 29 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Annaly Capital Management, Inc. ($14.9 billion) and the smallest with a market value is TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.
How has REIT - Mortgage moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 59% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 24% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 25 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 5 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 25 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 25 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 25 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −42.1% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 11 of 25 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
REIT - Mortgage against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- REIT - Mortgage 144
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | REIT - Mortgage | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 200 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 208 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 208 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 206 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 210 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 219 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 214 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 208 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 207 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 208 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 206 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 205 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 203 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 196 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 190 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 190 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 200 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 206 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 208 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 196 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 196 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 199 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 197 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 198 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 197 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 199 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 195 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 197 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 195 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 189 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 186 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 191 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 191 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 191 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 189 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 190 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 175 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 167 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 156 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 152 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 149 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 152 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 143 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 144 | 228 |
3Y
REIT - Mortgage against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- REIT - Mortgage 145
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | REIT - Mortgage | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 208 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 223 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 213 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 214 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 209 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 208 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 213 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 211 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 214 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 201 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 203 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 207 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 203 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 202 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 205 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 200 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 217 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 205 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 208 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 214 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 216 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 215 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 204 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 204 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 209 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 208 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 211 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 205 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 205 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 206 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 209 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 219 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 224 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 220 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 208 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 178 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 193 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 199 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 195 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 200 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 200 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 206 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 202 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 201 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 207 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 213 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 212 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 206 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 198 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 205 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 208 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 210 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 207 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 220 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 209 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 209 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 206 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 196 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 190 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 201 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 197 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 197 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 198 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 196 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 195 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 187 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 191 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 189 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 168 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 152 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 152 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 145 | 340 |
5Y
REIT - Mortgage against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- REIT - Mortgage 91
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | REIT - Mortgage | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 196 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 196 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 185 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 177 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 183 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 168 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 177 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 165 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 169 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 174 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 160 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 122 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 146 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 142 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 141 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 157 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 139 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 126 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 126 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 122 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 132 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 141 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 132 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 142 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 123 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 122 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 132 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 135 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 132 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 135 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 136 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 129 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 129 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 130 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 137 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 132 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 136 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 129 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 133 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 134 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 130 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 132 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 142 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 132 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 122 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 123 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 127 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 128 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 131 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 134 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 126 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 127 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 132 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 131 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 132 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 130 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 120 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 130 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 125 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 125 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 124 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 121 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 114 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 96 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 91 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 24.2, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 97.4 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 88.6 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 71.7 (17 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 0.0 (17 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 0.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 13.0 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 28.6 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 21.8 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 14.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 48.5 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 52.2 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 44.8 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 46.3 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 55.4 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 57.9 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 46.4 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 39.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 24.2 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 25 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is REIT - Mortgage outperforming S&P 500?
REIT - Mortgage has done worse than the S&P 500 by 37.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 22%. NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +24.4%.
What is the bottom line on REIT - Mortgage?
REIT - Mortgage has done worse than the S&P 500 by 37.3% over 52 weeks and by 22% over 13 weeks. 0 of 25 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 24 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each REIT - Mortgage stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Ellington Financial Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.
- 1Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · basing · favourable · 76% evidence77.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.1/35 · Income 36.4% · PAT 71.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 22.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · RS sector 18.7% · RS bench −14.7% · 1Y −11.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 19.3 + 14.6 + 15.5 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · quiet · favourable · 76% evidence66.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Income 24.8% · PAT 17% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 10.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/BV 0.34× · P/BV÷ROE 0.03 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · RS sector 24.4% · RS bench −9.6% · 1Y 9.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 16.6 + 16.5 + 13.1 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Income 86.3% · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 24% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/BV 0.57× · P/BV÷ROE 0.02 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −3.1% · RS bench −30% · 1Y −11.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 19 + 16.1 + 4.8 = 64.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −3.1% and the one-year return is −11.7%. - 4Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Income −23.1% · PAT −29% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/BV 0.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · RS sector 12.4% · RS bench −19.5% · 1Y −13.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 18.8 + 14.1 + 13.3 = 62.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −19.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Ladder Capital CorpLADR · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Income 16.7% · PAT 26.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 4.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/BV 0.76× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 20.6% · RS bench −13.7% · 1Y −11.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 12.7 + 8.2 + 17.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income −4.3% · PAT −20.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 7.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 16.9% · RS bench −16.9% · 1Y −18.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 15.3 + 8.6 + 16 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Seven Hills Realty TrustSEVN · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.0/35 · Income −16.1% · PAT −26.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 5.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.59× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 10.7% · RS bench −21.1% · 1Y −23.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 16 + 8.6 + 15.4 = 52 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −21.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc.REFI · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence50.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.5/35 · Income −14.3% · PAT −23.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 0.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench −25.3% · 1Y −28.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 17.6 + 8.4 + 14.4 = 50.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −25.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT · basing · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Income 11.2% · PAT 96.8% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 5.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.53× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · RS sector 1.2% · RS bench −28.8% · 1Y −31.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 9.9 + 8.6 + 12.1 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Rithm Capital Corp.RITM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Income 20.7% · PAT −54% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 2.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.52× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 24.4% · RS bench −11% · 1Y −13.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 10.2 + 8.6 + 17.5 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −11%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.FBRT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence43.1out of 100
- 12Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.BXMT · basing · provisional · 55% evidence42.9out of 100
- 13Starwood Property Trust, Inc.STWD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence42.2out of 100
- 14Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.ARI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence41.8out of 100
- 15Redwood Trust, Inc.RWT · basing · provisional · 55% evidence36.8out of 100
- 16MFA Financial, Inc.MFA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.4out of 100
- 17Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.IVR · basing · provisional · 55% evidence36.0out of 100
- 18TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.MITT · basing · provisional · 55% evidence35.9out of 100
- 19BrightSpire Capital, Inc.BRSP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence35.6out of 100
- 20Ares Commercial Real Estate CorporationACRE · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence31.3out of 100
- 21Chimera Investment CorporationCIM · basing · weak · 64% evidence25.2out of 100
- 22Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.ABR · quiet · weak · 76% evidence24.5out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 23Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO · provisional · 47% evidence58.7out of 100
- 24Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc.CMTG · basing · provisional · 48% evidence46.9out of 100
- 25Ready Capital CorporationRC · quiet · provisional · 48% evidence32.1out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have REIT - Mortgage share prices moved?
NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in REIT - Mortgage at +9.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −9.6%. 0 of 25 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against REIT - Mortgage itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- NexPoint Real Estate 104
- Ellington Financial Inc. 86
- Ladder Capital Corp 88
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 86
- Annaly Capital 87
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | NexPoint Real Estate | Ellington Financial Inc. | Ladder Capital Corp | Adamas Trust, Inc. | Annaly Capital | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 102 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 103 | 100 | 103 | 107 | 105 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 105 | 100 | 102 | 104 | 106 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 107 | 99 | 106 | 101 | 102 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 101 | 106 | 105 | 105 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 100 | 101 | 106 | 102 | 107 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 100 | 104 | 104 | 106 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 101 | 100 | 102 | 109 | 108 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 107 | 102 | 105 | 122 | 113 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 104 | 101 | 104 | 116 | 110 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 105 | 94 | 103 | 112 | 106 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 106 | 95 | 96 | 113 | 106 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 94 | 97 | 114 | 107 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 106 | 90 | 98 | 114 | 106 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 103 | 90 | 97 | 115 | 107 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 104 | 88 | 96 | 112 | 104 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 94 | 86 | 94 | 110 | 101 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 92 | 82 | 91 | 103 | 96 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 92 | 84 | 90 | 101 | 96 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 95 | 88 | 91 | 103 | 99 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 98 | 91 | 92 | 106 | 102 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 100 | 94 | 97 | 110 | 105 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 101 | 96 | 97 | 111 | 105 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 106 | 96 | 97 | 124 | 105 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 114 | 99 | 96 | 124 | 104 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 107 | 97 | 92 | 122 | 100 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 109 | 98 | 95 | 125 | 99 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 111 | 99 | 96 | 129 | 101 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 114 | 99 | 96 | 126 | 98 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 113 | 100 | 95 | 130 | 102 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 106 | 98 | 95 | 128 | 103 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 110 | 99 | 97 | 133 | 106 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 112 | 98 | 94 | 128 | 104 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 115 | 99 | 92 | 129 | 106 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 121 | 99 | 94 | 126 | 106 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 120 | 97 | 91 | 121 | 104 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 121 | 97 | 89 | 127 | 105 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 130 | 99 | 91 | 137 | 106 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 121 | 100 | 93 | 142 | 108 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 122 | 99 | 93 | 139 | 107 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 123 | 99 | 92 | 137 | 106 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 127 | 98 | 92 | 136 | 105 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 123 | 94 | 90 | 127 | 101 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 116 | 91 | 88 | 125 | 97 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 112 | 90 | 85 | 114 | 95 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 113 | 84 | 81 | 109 | 86 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 110 | 85 | 82 | 107 | 85 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 110 | 85 | 85 | 107 | 84 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 111 | 85 | 87 | 109 | 85 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 108 | 83 | 86 | 92 | 84 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 104 | 86 | 88 | 86 | 87 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- NexPoint Real Estate 105
- Ellington Financial Inc. 90
- Ladder Capital Corp 84
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 93
- Annaly Capital 106
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | NexPoint Real Estate | Ellington Financial Inc. | Ladder Capital Corp | Adamas Trust, Inc. | Annaly Capital | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | 99 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | 114 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | 107 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | 108 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | – | 108 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | – | 105 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 108 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 109 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 111 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | 104 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | 106 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | 112 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | 109 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | – | 111 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | – | 112 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | – | 107 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | – | 113 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 111 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 113 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 113 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | – | 115 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | – | 116 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | – | 110 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | – | 109 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | – | 111 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | – | 111 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | – | 111 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | – | 107 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 107 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 109 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 115 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | – | 119 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | – | 123 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | – | 121 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | – | 116 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | – | 98 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | – | 108 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | 108 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | 106 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | – | 107 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | – | 107 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | – | – | – | 109 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 101 | 112 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 98 | 96 | 98 | 99 | 115 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 104 | 104 | 100 | 103 | 117 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 108 | 103 | 104 | 109 | 119 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 110 | 102 | 104 | 107 | 124 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 102 | 100 | 103 | 106 | 118 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 97 | 102 | 94 | 102 | 115 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 97 | 101 | 99 | 104 | 118 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 96 | 101 | 95 | 105 | 123 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 104 | 96 | 108 | 124 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 106 | 104 | 98 | 112 | 128 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 102 | 105 | 102 | 112 | 128 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 101 | 104 | 100 | 112 | 129 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 108 | 106 | 101 | 131 | 137 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 97 | 99 | 120 | 129 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 98 | 93 | 123 | 130 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 104 | 94 | 93 | 124 | 131 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 95 | 89 | 90 | 118 | 123 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 93 | 87 | 87 | 109 | 117 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 99 | 95 | 89 | 114 | 124 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 102 | 99 | 93 | 120 | 128 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 115 | 103 | 92 | 133 | 127 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 110 | 102 | 91 | 134 | 120 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 115 | 103 | 92 | 135 | 119 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 107 | 102 | 92 | 137 | 125 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 113 | 102 | 90 | 137 | 127 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 122 | 102 | 90 | 135 | 129 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 122 | 101 | 86 | 136 | 128 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 122 | 103 | 90 | 152 | 131 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 124 | 103 | 88 | 147 | 129 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 124 | 98 | 86 | 137 | 123 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 113 | 94 | 82 | 122 | 116 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 111 | 88 | 79 | 115 | 103 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 112 | 89 | 84 | 117 | 103 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 105 | 90 | 84 | 93 | 106 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- NexPoint Real Estate 105
- Ellington Financial Inc. 90
- Ladder Capital Corp 84
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 93
- Annaly Capital 56
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | NexPoint Real Estate | Ellington Financial Inc. | Ladder Capital Corp | Adamas Trust, Inc. | Annaly Capital | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | – | – | – | 96 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | – | – | – | 90 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | – | – | – | 84 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | – | – | – | 84 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | – | – | – | 77 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | – | – | – | 79 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | – | – | – | 75 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | – | – | – | 77 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | – | – | – | 80 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | – | – | – | 72 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | – | – | – | 50 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | – | – | – | 64 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | – | – | – | 65 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | – | – | – | 66 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | – | – | – | 71 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | – | – | – | 61 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | – | – | – | 55 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | – | – | – | 61 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | – | – | – | 52 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | 51 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | 55 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 58 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 59 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | 56 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | 58 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | – | 61 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | – | 59 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | – | 59 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | – | 59 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 61 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | – | 65 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | – | 62 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | 56 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 101 | 59 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 104 | 104 | 100 | 103 | 62 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 110 | 102 | 104 | 107 | 66 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 97 | 102 | 94 | 102 | 61 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 96 | 101 | 95 | 105 | 65 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 106 | 104 | 98 | 112 | 68 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 101 | 104 | 100 | 112 | 68 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 97 | 99 | 120 | 69 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 104 | 94 | 93 | 124 | 69 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 93 | 87 | 87 | 109 | 62 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 102 | 99 | 93 | 120 | 68 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 110 | 102 | 91 | 134 | 64 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 107 | 102 | 92 | 137 | 66 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 122 | 102 | 90 | 135 | 69 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 122 | 103 | 90 | 152 | 70 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 124 | 98 | 86 | 137 | 65 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 111 | 88 | 79 | 115 | 55 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 105 | 90 | 84 | 93 | 56 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · $337M+9.4%1 year
- 2Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · $1.5B−11.2%1 year
- 3Ladder Capital CorpLADR · $1.2B−11.5%1 year
- 4Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM · $558M−11.7%1 year
- 5Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY · $14.9B−13.6%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · $337M−9.6%vs S&P 500
- 2Rithm Capital Corp.RITM · $5.3B−11.0%vs S&P 500
- 3Ladder Capital CorpLADR · $1.2B−13.7%vs S&P 500
- 4Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · $1.5B−14.7%vs S&P 500
- 5TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX · $551M−16.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · $337M+24.4%vs sector
- 2Rithm Capital Corp.RITM · $5.3B+24.4%vs sector
- 3Ladder Capital CorpLADR · $1.2B+20.6%vs sector
- 4Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · $1.5B+18.7%vs sector
- 5TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX · $551M+16.9%vs sector
Which REIT - Mortgage companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Rithm Capital Corp. has the highest Income among the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies compared here, at $4,689 million. Annaly Capital Management, Inc. is next at $1,392 million. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Rithm Capital Corp. is the largest at $4,689 million, 236.9% ahead of Annaly Capital Management, Inc. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 128.1% from a $625 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Rithm Capital Corp. is the size to compare against; Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Rithm Capital Corp.'s growth falls below Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Rithm Capital Corp. $1.3B
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. −$959M
- PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust $154M
- Two Harbors Investment Corp. $170M
- Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. $424M
| Quarter | Rithm Capital Corp. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | Two Harbors Investment Corp. | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $58M | $487M | $221M | $167M | $69M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.8B | $2.1B | −$222M | −$33M | $46M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.2B | $953M | −$112M | −$89M | $77M |
| Sep 2022 | $795M | −$230M | $84M | $347M | $132M |
| Dec 2022 | $675M | −$823M | $104M | −$146M | $67M |
| Mar 2023 | $517M | −$780M | $228M | −$101M | $83M |
| Jun 2023 | $972M | $227M | $178M | $239M | $31M |
| Sep 2023 | $790M | −$507M | $3M | $350M | $87M |
| Dec 2023 | $541M | −$339M | $317M | −$234M | $85M |
| Mar 2024 | $891M | $536M | $102M | $259M | −$67M |
| Jun 2024 | $921M | $42M | $122M | $137M | $71M |
| Sep 2024 | $647M | $227M | $266M | −$73M | $72M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3B | $503M | $15M | $271M | $72M |
| Mar 2025 | $693M | $245M | $189M | $8M | $62M |
| Jun 2025 | $998M | $157M | $145M | $24M | $68M |
| Sep 2025 | $943M | $904M | $216M | $201M | $68M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1B | $1.1B | $171M | $137M | $71M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1B | $364M | $143M | $132M | $62M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1B | $911M | $154M | $170M | $424M |
| Sep 2026 | $1.3B | −$959M | — | — | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Rithm Capital Corp. 39%
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. −206%
- PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 6.2%
- Two Harbors Investment Corp. 608%
- Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. 524%
| Quarter | Rithm Capital Corp. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | Two Harbors Investment Corp. | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 187% | — | −192% | — | 1.3% |
| Sep 2022 | −17% | −141% | −56% | 155% | 83% |
| Dec 2022 | 1,064% | −269% | −53% | −187% | −2.9% |
| Mar 2023 | −70% | −137% | — | — | 80% |
| Jun 2023 | −21% | −76% | — | — | −60% |
| Sep 2023 | −0.6% | — | −96% | 0.9% | −34% |
| Dec 2023 | −20% | — | 205% | — | 27% |
| Mar 2024 | 72% | — | −55% | — | −181% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.3% | −82% | −31% | −43% | 129% |
| Sep 2024 | −18% | — | 8,767% | −121% | −17% |
| Dec 2024 | 131% | — | −95% | — | −15% |
| Mar 2025 | −22% | −54% | 85% | −97% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 8.4% | 274% | 19% | −82% | −4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 46% | 298% | −19% | — | −5.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −8.3% | 114% | 1,040% | −49% | −1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 63% | 49% | −24% | 1,550% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.6% | 480% | 6.2% | 608% | 524% |
| Sep 2026 | 39% | −206% | — | — | — |
25 of 25 companies report income, 23 of 25 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1Rithm Capital Corp.RITM$4.7B
- 2Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY$1.4B
- 3PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT$684M
- 4Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO$640M
- 5Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.ARI$625M
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.ARI100%
- 2Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.IVR100%
- 3Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO100%
- 4Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM86%
- 5Redwood Trust, Inc.RWT73%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which REIT - Mortgage companies earn the most profit?
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies compared here, at $952 million. Rithm Capital Corp. is next at $358 million. Ellington Financial Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 71.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Annaly Capital Management, Inc. earns the most, $952 million of profit over the last 12 months, 165.9% above Rithm Capital Corp. Ellington Financial Inc. shows 71.7% growth from a profit base of $194 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Annaly Capital Management, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. −$1.0B
- Rithm Capital Corp. $217M
- Starwood Property Trust, Inc. $4M
- Ellington Financial Inc. $54M
- Adamas Trust, Inc. $43M
| Quarter | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | Rithm Capital Corp. | Starwood Property Trust, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. | Adamas Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $389M | $160M | $90M | $34M | $22M |
| Mar 2022 | $2.0B | $662M | $316M | −$11M | −$84M |
| Jun 2022 | $840M | −$3M | $208M | −$65M | −$82M |
| Sep 2022 | −$302M | $124M | $192M | −$33M | −$126M |
| Dec 2022 | −$918M | $82M | $139M | $23M | −$48M |
| Mar 2023 | −$876M | $69M | $50M | $39M | $11M |
| Jun 2023 | $131M | $357M | $166M | $3M | −$37M |
| Sep 2023 | −$599M | $194M | $46M | $7M | −$95M |
| Dec 2023 | −$441M | −$88M | $70M | $12M | $31M |
| Mar 2024 | $426M | $262M | $152M | $27M | −$68M |
| Jun 2024 | −$47M | $213M | $76M | $52M | −$26M |
| Sep 2024 | $25M | $97M | $74M | $16M | $32M |
| Dec 2024 | $443M | $263M | $50M | $22M | −$42M |
| Mar 2025 | $87M | $37M | $110M | $32M | $30M |
| Jun 2025 | $20M | $284M | $128M | $43M | −$3M |
| Sep 2025 | $791M | $194M | $70M | $30M | $33M |
| Dec 2025 | $971M | $53M | $95M | $15M | $42M |
| Mar 2026 | $242M | $68M | $49M | $95M | $37M |
| Jun 2026 | $782M | $20M | $4M | $54M | $43M |
| Sep 2026 | −$1.0B | $217M | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. −232%
- Rithm Capital Corp. 12%
- Starwood Property Trust, Inc. −97%
- Ellington Financial Inc. 26%
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 23%
| Quarter | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | Rithm Capital Corp. | Starwood Property Trust, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. | Adamas Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −102% | 65% | −281% | −258% |
| Sep 2022 | −158% | −27% | 51% | −257% | −441% |
| Dec 2022 | −336% | −49% | 54% | −32% | −318% |
| Mar 2023 | −144% | −90% | −84% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | −84% | — | −20% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 56% | −76% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | −207% | −50% | −48% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 280% | 204% | −31% | −718% |
| Jun 2024 | −136% | −40% | −54% | 1,633% | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | −50% | 61% | 129% | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | −29% | 83% | −235% |
| Mar 2025 | −80% | −86% | −28% | 19% | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 33% | 68% | −17% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 3,064% | 100% | −5.4% | 88% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 119% | −80% | 90% | −32% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 178% | 84% | −55% | 197% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 3,810% | −93% | −97% | 26% | — |
| Sep 2026 | −232% | 12% | — | — | — |
25 of 25 companies report net profit, 13 of 25 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY$952M
- 2Rithm Capital Corp.RITM$358M
- 3Starwood Property Trust, Inc.STWD$218M
- 4Ellington Financial Inc.EFC$194M
- 5Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM$155M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Ellington Financial Inc.EFC72%
- 2Ladder Capital CorpLADR27%
- 3NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF17%
- 4MFA Financial, Inc.MFA12%
- 5TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX−21%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Mortgage companies have the most deposits?
Rithm Capital Corp. has the highest Deposits among the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies compared here, at $40 million. Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. is next at $2 million. Annaly Capital Management, Inc. has the highest Borrowings at $127,534 million, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Rithm Capital Corp. leads deposits at $40 million; Annaly Capital Management, Inc. leads borrowings at $127,534 million.
What this means: Rithm Capital Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Deposits, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Rithm Capital Corp. |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | $35M |
| Mar 2026 | $37M |
| Jun 2026 | $40M |
| Sep 2026 | — |
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Rithm Capital Corp. $37.6B
- Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. $2.6B
| Quarter | Rithm Capital Corp. | Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $30.0B | $4.6B |
| Mar 2022 | $27.3B | $5.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $24.0B | $5.0B |
| Sep 2022 | $24.0B | $5.1B |
| Dec 2022 | $24.1B | $5.4B |
| Mar 2023 | $22.2B | $5.7B |
| Jun 2023 | $23.7B | $5.6B |
| Sep 2023 | $24.2B | $5.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $27.0B | $5.6B |
| Mar 2024 | $29.7B | $5.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $30.5B | $5.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $30.2B | $5.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $33.2B | $4.9B |
| Mar 2025 | $32.8B | $4.7B |
| Jun 2025 | $31.8B | $4.0B |
| Sep 2025 | $33.0B | $3.6B |
| Dec 2025 | $36.1B | $3.1B |
| Mar 2026 | $35.8B | $2.6B |
| Jun 2026 | $36.6B | $2.6B |
| Sep 2026 | $37.6B | — |
2 of 25 companies report deposits, 25 of 25 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
- 1Rithm Capital Corp.RITM$40M
- 2Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc.CMTG$2M
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY$127.5B
- 2Rithm Capital Corp.RITM$37.6B
- 3Redwood Trust, Inc.RWT$27.5B
- 4Starwood Property Trust, Inc.STWD$23.8B
- 5PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT$23.0B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which REIT - Mortgage companies earn the most on their assets?
Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. has the highest ROA among the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies compared here, at 4.5%. Adamas Trust, Inc. is next at 2.7%. Two Harbors Investment Corp. has the highest ROA change at +3.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROA series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. leads roa at 4.5%; Two Harbors Investment Corp. leads roa change at +3.6 percentage points.
What this means: Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. 4.5%
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 2.7%
- BrightSpire Capital, Inc. 2.7%
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. 2.3%
- Ellington Financial Inc. 2.2%
| Quarter | Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. | Adamas Trust, Inc. | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 17% | 4.2% | 2.6% | — | 2.2% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 2.6% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 3.2% |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | −5.8% | 2.2% | 11% | −0.5% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.6% | −5.2% | 2.1% | 4.6% | −4.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 12% | −6.7% | 1.3% | −1.4% | −1.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.5% | −2.7% | 2.7% | −4.2% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 13% | 0.9% | 2.3% | −4.0% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | −2.0% | 2.4% | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% | −5.7% | 3.6% | −2.5% | 0.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 1.8% | 2.4% | −1.7% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.4% | −4.3% | −0.6% | 2.0% | 0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.5% | −1.2% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.9% | −1.3% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.5% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.2% | 0.2% | 3.3% | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.1% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 3.1% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 0.8% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 2.3% | — |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. −5.0 pp
- Adamas Trust, Inc. +1.2 pp
- BrightSpire Capital, Inc. −0.3 pp
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. +2.1 pp
- Ellington Financial Inc. +1.2 pp
| Quarter | Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. | Adamas Trust, Inc. | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −5.1 pp | −10.9 pp | −1.3 pp | — | −4.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −6.0 pp | −5.3 pp | −1.6 pp | −6.4 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.7 pp | +6.7 pp | +0.1 pp | −14.6 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +1.0 pp | +3.2 pp | +0.3 pp | −3.9 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.2 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.3 pp | −1.1 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.1 pp | +4.5 pp | −0.3 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.4 pp | −5.2 pp | −2.9 pp | +6.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.1 pp | +0.8 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.7 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.2 pp | +7.6 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.8 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.7 pp | −3.1 pp | −0.3 pp | +3.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.1 pp | +5.8 pp | +3.6 pp | −1.5 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.3 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.8 pp | −0.5 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.2 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −5.0 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.3 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | +2.1 pp | — |
25 of 25 companies report ROA, 25 of 25 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc.REFI4.5%
- 2Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM2.7%
- 3BrightSpire Capital, Inc.BRSP2.7%
- 4Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY2.3%
- 5Ellington Financial Inc.EFC2.2%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO+3.6 pp
- 2Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY+2.1 pp
- 3Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM+1.2 pp
- 4Ellington Financial Inc.EFC+1.2 pp
- 5TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX+0.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Mortgage companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Adamas Trust, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies compared here, at 24%. Ellington Financial Inc. is next at 22.5%. Two Harbors Investment Corp. has the highest ROE change at +22.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Adamas Trust, Inc. leads roe at 24%; Two Harbors Investment Corp. leads roe change at +22.1 percentage points.
What this means: Adamas Trust, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 24%
- Ellington Financial Inc. 23%
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. 20%
- NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. 11%
- Two Harbors Investment Corp. 7.3%
| Quarter | Adamas Trust, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | Two Harbors Investment Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 8.7% | 9.4% | — | 22% | 10% |
| Mar 2022 | 5.8% | 13% | 12% | 17% | −0.2% |
| Jun 2022 | −15% | −2.0% | 66% | 14% | 43% |
| Sep 2022 | −16% | −19% | 31% | 5.8% | −11% |
| Dec 2022 | −23% | −9.8% | −9.9% | −7.4% | 48% |
| Mar 2023 | −9.0% | 8.9% | −32% | −1.5% | −50% |
| Jun 2023 | 3.1% | 14% | −29% | 7.4% | −32% |
| Sep 2023 | −6.9% | 3.2% | 5.4% | 7.2% | 35% |
| Dec 2023 | −22% | 3.9% | −20% | −15% | 57% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.1% | 5.4% | −14% | 16% | −80% |
| Jun 2024 | −20% | 8.8% | 16% | −13% | 37% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.5% | 15% | −0.3% | 10% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 18% | −44% |
| Mar 2025 | −8.4% | 7.6% | 15% | 11% | 52% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 17% | −15% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.3% | 12% | 1.8% | 14% | −51% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 8.7% | 24% | 28% | −28% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 4.9% | 26% | 12% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 23% | 7.2% | 11% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 20% | — | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Adamas Trust, Inc. +13.5 pp
- Ellington Financial Inc. +12.8 pp
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. +18.1 pp
- NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. −6.6 pp
- Two Harbors Investment Corp. +22.1 pp
| Quarter | Adamas Trust, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | Two Harbors Investment Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −31.4 pp | −19.2 pp | — | −29.0 pp | +37.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −14.8 pp | −3.9 pp | −44.2 pp | −18.2 pp | −49.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +18.1 pp | +15.8 pp | −94.4 pp | −6.8 pp | −74.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +9.4 pp | +22.4 pp | −25.2 pp | +1.4 pp | +46.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.4 pp | +13.7 pp | −10.3 pp | −7.8 pp | +8.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +17.1 pp | −3.5 pp | +17.6 pp | +17.8 pp | −30.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −23.4 pp | −5.0 pp | +45.1 pp | −20.5 pp | +68.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.4 pp | +12.2 pp | −5.7 pp | +3.2 pp | −25.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +33.3 pp | +1.9 pp | +23.0 pp | +33.6 pp | −100.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −16.5 pp | +2.2 pp | +29.2 pp | −5.3 pp | +131.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +30.8 pp | +0.9 pp | −12.3 pp | +30.5 pp | −51.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +7.8 pp | −3.1 pp | +2.1 pp | +3.3 pp | −61.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.4 pp | +2.9 pp | +20.9 pp | +9.5 pp | +15.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +24.3 pp | −2.7 pp | +11.1 pp | +1.0 pp | −49.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +13.5 pp | +12.8 pp | +3.2 pp | −6.6 pp | +22.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +18.1 pp | — | — |
25 of 25 companies report ROE, 25 of 25 ROE change. The ROE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROE · highest
- 1Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM24%
- 2Ellington Financial Inc.EFC23%
- 3Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY20%
- 4NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF11%
- 5Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO7.3%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO+22.1 pp
- 2Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY+18.1 pp
- 3Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM+13.5 pp
- 4Ellington Financial Inc.EFC+12.8 pp
- 5PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT+3.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Trust, Inc. ADAM | 24% | +13.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ellington Financial Inc. EFC | 23% | +12.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Annaly Capital Management, Inc. NLY | 20% | +18.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. NREF | 11% | −6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. TWO | 7.3% | +22.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. TRTX | 7.1% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. REFI | 6.3% | −6.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. ARI | 5.7% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Seven Hills Realty Trust SEVN | 5.3% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust PMT | 5.2% | +3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ladder Capital Corp LADR | 4.1% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Starwood Property Trust, Inc. STWD | 3.1% | −3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. FBRT | 3.1% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rithm Capital Corp. RITM | 2.9% | −12.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. ABR | 1.5% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. BRSP | 1.4% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MFA Financial, Inc. MFA | −0.2% | −9.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc. BXMT | −0.7% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. RWT | −2.3% | −7.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. MITT | −2.6% | −11.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chimera Investment Corporation CIM | −7.0% | −32.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ares Commercial Real Estate Corporation ACRE | −7.7% | −14.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc. IVR | −9.5% | −20.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. CMTG | −14% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ready Capital Corporation RC | −52% | −68.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Mortgage companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this REIT - Mortgage comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 25 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are REIT - Mortgage stocks valued against growth and quality?
Adamas Trust, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies compared here, at 0.02×. NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. is next at 0.03×. Ready Capital Corporation has the lowest P/BV at 0.21×, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Adamas Trust, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.02×, 33.3% below NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 0.02
- NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. 0.03
- Ellington Financial Inc. 0.04
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. 0.04
- TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. 0.1
| Quarter | Adamas Trust, Inc. | NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.0 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.0 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.1 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | — | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.0 | — |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Adamas Trust, Inc. 0.6×
- NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. 0.3×
- Ellington Financial Inc. 0.9×
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. 0.9×
- TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. 0.6×
| Quarter | Adamas Trust, Inc. | NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | Ellington Financial Inc. | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.6× | 0.4× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.7× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.5× | 0.6× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.5× | 0.5× | 0.6× | 0.7× | 0.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.5× | 0.5× | 0.6× | 0.9× | 0.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.5× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.5× | 0.6× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.6× | 0.9× | 0.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.9× | 0.5× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.4× | 0.6× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.4× | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.4× | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4× | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5× | 0.3× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.5× | 0.3× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5× | 0.3× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6× | 0.3× | 0.9× | 1.0× | 0.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.9× | — |
16 of 25 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 25 of 25 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM0.0
- 2NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF0.0
- 3Ellington Financial Inc.EFC0.0
- 4Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY0.0
- 5TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Ready Capital CorporationRC0.2×
- 2Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc.CMTG0.3×
- 3NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF0.3×
- 4Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.ABR0.4×
- 5Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.FBRT0.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This REIT - Mortgage comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 25 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 25 REIT - Mortgage companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about REIT - Mortgage stocks?
These 23 answers restate the REIT - Mortgage comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 25 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the REIT - Mortgage sector outperforming S&P 500?
REIT - Mortgage has done worse than the S&P 500 by 37.3% over 52 weeks and by 22% over 13 weeks.
0 of 25 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 24 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which REIT - Mortgage company is largest by income?
Rithm Capital Corp. leads with income of $4,689 million, based on 25 of 25 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which REIT - Mortgage company is growing fastest?
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 23 of 25 comparable companies.
Which REIT - Mortgage company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Ellington Financial Inc. ranks first at 77.5 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which REIT - Mortgage company has the largest deposit base?
Rithm Capital Corp. has the largest reported deposit base at $40 million. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.
Which REIT - Mortgage company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Adamas Trust, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.02, among 16 of 25 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this REIT - Mortgage comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which REIT - Mortgage company is the biggest?
Rithm Capital Corp. is the largest, with income of $4,689 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Annaly Capital Management, Inc. at $1,392 million. That covers 25 of 25 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which REIT - Mortgage company makes the most profit?
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. earns the most, at $952 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 25 of 25 comparable companies. Ellington Financial Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 71.7%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which REIT - Mortgage company earns the highest return on capital?
Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. leads on return on assets at 4.5%, across 25 of 25 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which REIT - Mortgage stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Adamas Trust, Inc. has the lowest at 0.02×.
Only 16 of 25 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which REIT - Mortgage lender has the largest funding base?
Rithm Capital Corp. has the largest reported deposit base at $40 million. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.
Is the REIT - Mortgage sector beating the market?
REIT - Mortgage has done worse than the S&P 500 by 37.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 22% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 25 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which REIT - Mortgage stock has the strongest price momentum?
NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which REIT - Mortgage company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Ellington Financial Inc. scores 77.5 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 28.1 points on growth and earnings, 19.3 on capital efficiency, 14.6 on valuation and 15.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many REIT - Mortgage companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 25 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the REIT - Mortgage sector?
The 25 REIT - Mortgage companies on this page carry $38,353 million of combined market value. Annaly Capital Management, Inc. is the largest at $14,914 million, about 39% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the REIT - Mortgage sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies on this page is 0.6×, measured on the 25 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the REIT - Mortgage sector performing?
0 of the 25 REIT - Mortgage companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 37.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many REIT - Mortgage stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 25 listed REIT - Mortgage companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.