Harmonic share price today
Harmonic Inc. · HLIT · Technology · Communication Equipment · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Harmonic share price: $10.21 at the close on 4 November 2026, +2.0% in a year.
Harmonic Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +2.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −214.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 49% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Harmonic share price today?
Harmonic Inc.'s share price was $10.21 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 11.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $15, and at that close it sat 21% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $10.21, 11.9% below its 200-day average.
- Price $10.21
- 50-day avg $11.04
- 200-day avg $11.59
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $9.16 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $9.25 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $9.00 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $8.35 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $8.91 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $8.97 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $9.19 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $9.62 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $10.04 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $9.91 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $10.21 | $9.30 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $10.06 | $9.39 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $10.69 | $9.52 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $9.71 | $9.66 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $10.20 | $9.81 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $10.45 | $9.95 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $10.70 | $10.12 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $10.01 | $10.21 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $9.56 | $10.22 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $8.87 | $10.14 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $9.56 | $10.08 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $9.69 | $10.03 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $10.28 | $10.05 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $9.88 | $10.03 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $9.96 | $10.03 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $10.02 | $10.00 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $9.63 | $9.94 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $10.07 | $9.90 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $10.25 | $9.90 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $9.72 | $9.92 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.10 | $10.00 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.68 | $10.08 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $10.90 | $10.15 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.63 | $10.15 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.38 | $10.14 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $9.31 | $10.09 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.00 | $10.02 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.38 | $9.97 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $9.20 | $9.88 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $9.75 | $9.81 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $10.50 | $9.83 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $10.56 | $9.89 | $9.82 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.76 | $9.92 | $9.87 |
| 8 May 2026 | $12.81 | $10.09 | $9.94 |
| 15 May 2026 | $12.54 | $10.35 | $10.04 |
| 22 May 2026 | $15.20 | $10.71 | $10.15 |
| 29 May 2026 | $15.11 | $11.28 | $10.31 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $13.27 | $11.83 | $10.45 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $14.93 | $12.32 | $10.57 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $15.08 | $12.77 | $10.68 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $14.90 | $13.27 | $10.80 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $14.07 | $13.66 | $10.91 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $14.05 | $14.00 | $11.00 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $12.03 | $14.15 | $11.08 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.19 | $14.07 | $11.11 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $11.55 | $13.91 | $11.14 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $11.84 | $13.61 | $11.18 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.92 | $13.29 | $11.23 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.47 | $13.19 | $11.28 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.02 | $12.92 | $11.33 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $11.78 | $12.62 | $11.38 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.00 | $12.31 | $11.44 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.10 | $12.05 | $11.48 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.01 | $11.83 | $11.51 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.17 | $11.70 | $11.52 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $10.99 | $11.70 | $11.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $10.69 | $11.56 | $11.56 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $10.05 | $11.42 | $11.57 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $10.23 | $11.17 | $11.59 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $10.21 | $11.04 | $11.59 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 26 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +1.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +4.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +9.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +18.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +7.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +2.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −5.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −6.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −9.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +0.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −5.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −5.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −8.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −7.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −5.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −3.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −10.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −2.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +10.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +18.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +10.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −1.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −4.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +2.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −4.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +3.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +1.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −0.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +16.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +20.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +9.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +31.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +31.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +31.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +48.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +52.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +43.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +39.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +33.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +9.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +2.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −5.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −12.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −20.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −22.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −15.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −22.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −28.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −31.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −23.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −24.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −13.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −12.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −12.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +11% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Harmonic pay?
Harmonic Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Harmonic on?
Harmonic is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Harmonic profitable?
Harmonic Inc. posted a net loss of $2.3 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $43.3 M. That loss is 1.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $8.1 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$43.3 M (−210.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$43.3 M (−210.4% on the year before)
- Net profit −$43.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $13.3 M |
| FY22 | $28.2 M |
| FY23 | $84.0 M |
| FY24 | $39.2 M |
| FY25 | −$43.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −210.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 112.6% |
| FY23 | 198% |
| FY24 | −53.3% |
| FY25 | −210.4% |
Jul 2026: −$2.3 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$2.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −$8.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$12.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $21.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Apr 2026 | $7.3 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$2.3 M |
How much revenue does Harmonic make, and is it growing?
Harmonic Inc. reported $133 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown −8.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $361 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY23, FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $361 M, −26.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $361 M (−26.2% on the year before), −8.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $361 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $507 M |
| FY22 | $625 M |
| FY23 | $388 M |
| FY24 | $488 M |
| FY25 | $361 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −26.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 23.2% |
| FY23 | −37.8% |
| FY24 | 25.7% |
| FY25 | −26.2% |
Jul 2026: $133 M
- Revenue (quarterly) $133 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | $122 M |
| Jun 2024 | $139 M |
| Sep 2024 | $196 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Apr 2026 | $122 M |
| Jul 2026 | $133 M |
How much of every $100 of sales does Harmonic keep?
Harmonic Inc.'s operating margin was 18.0% in the Jul 2026 quarter. Across 5 years it has been between 3.8% and 18.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +23.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.7 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 4.7%, within a range of 3.8% to 18.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 4.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 3.8% |
| FY22 | 7.9% |
| FY23 | 7.8% |
| FY24 | 18.1% |
| FY25 | 4.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −13.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +4.1 pts |
| FY23 | −0.1 pts |
| FY24 | +10.3 pts |
| FY25 | −13.4 pts |
Jul 2026: operating margin 18.0%
- Operating margin 18.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −5.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.8% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Apr 2026 | 16.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 18% |
Is Harmonic's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 49% of Harmonic Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $108 M of operating cash against −$43.3 M of profit. After $11.1 M of spending on assets, $96.9 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $108 M against profit −$43.3 M; 49% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $108 M
- Net profit −$43.3 M
- Free cash $96.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $41.0 M | $13.3 M | $28.0 M |
| FY22 | $5.5 M | $28.2 M | −$3.8 M |
| FY23 | $7.1 M | $84.0 M | −$1.4 M |
| FY24 | $61.9 M | $39.2 M | $52.7 M |
| FY25 | $108 M | −$43.3 M | $96.9 M |
Jul 2026: operating cash −$5.4 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$5.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$16.5 M |
| Sep 2023 | $11.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $6.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $26.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$22.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $83.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$11.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $23.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $12.3 M |
| Apr 2026 | $31.7 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$5.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 434%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 40% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Apr 2026 | 434% |
| Jul 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Harmonic's cash go?
Harmonic Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $28.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.7% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $28.7 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $11.1 M, steady spending
- Capex $11.1 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $13.0 M |
| FY22 | $9.3 M |
| FY23 | $8.5 M |
| FY24 | $9.2 M |
| FY25 | $11.1 M |
Jul 2026: capex $1.6 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.6 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.4 M |
| Jul 2026 | $1.6 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$7.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$18.0 M |
| Sep 2023 | $9.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $24.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$24.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $81.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$15.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $21.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $9.6 M |
| Apr 2026 | $30.3 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$7.0 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Harmonic's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Harmonic Inc.'s P/E is 44.9×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.25 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.25×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | 1.93× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.86× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2022 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 1.69× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.28× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2026 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −214.4% while the price moved +2.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Harmonic business getting better or worse?
Harmonic Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −26.2% in FY25, profit −210.4%
- Revenue growth −26.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 23.2% |
| FY23 | −37.8% |
| FY24 | 25.7% |
| FY25 | −26.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −210.4%
- EPS growth −214.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 112.6% | 108.3% |
| FY23 | 198% | 185.2% |
| FY24 | −53.3% | −53.4% |
| FY25 | −210.4% | −214.4% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −11.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 8.7% |
| FY23 | 19.2% |
| FY24 | 8.4% |
| FY25 | −11.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −26.2% | −16.8% | — | — |
| Stock price | +2.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Harmonic earn on its capital?
Harmonic Inc. earned a ROE of −11% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a −12.0% net margin and 0.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −12.0% net margin × 0.50× asset turnover × 1.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −11.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 17.6% − 11.2% = +6.4 percentage points. The 11.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 17.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 0.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −11%, the full history
- ROE −11.3%
- ROIC (annual) 0.5%
- Cost of capital 11.2%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 4.5% | 5.6% | 11.2% |
| FY22 | 8.7% | 8.4% | 11.2% |
| FY23 | 19.2% | 6.7% | 11.2% |
| FY24 | 8.4% | 12.4% | 11.2% |
| FY25 | −11.3% | 0.5% | 11.2% |
Jul 2026: ROIC 2.7% (last 12 months) against a 11.2% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 2.7%
- ROE (12 months) 10.5%
- Cost of capital 11.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.4% | 6.2% | 11.2% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.4% | 1.8% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.9% | −7.6% | 11.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.4% | 86.2% | 11.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.3% | −7.6% | 11.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 1% | −12.5% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.7% | 21.1% | 11.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7% | 2.1% | 11.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3% | −0.8% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7% | 2.4% | 11.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 0.1% | 0.2% | 11.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 2.7% | 10.5% | 11.2% |
Does Harmonic have too much debt?
Harmonic Inc. has total debt of $130 M against shareholder equity of $360 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.36× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.65 in FY21 to 0.35 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $133 M, 0.35× equity
- Total debt $133 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $191 M |
| FY22 | $161 M |
| FY23 | $156 M |
| FY24 | $135 M |
| FY25 | $133 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.65× |
| FY22 | 0.50× |
| FY23 | 0.36× |
| FY24 | 0.29× |
| FY25 | 0.35× |
Jul 2026: debt $130 M, debt-to-equity 0.36
- Total debt (quarterly) $130 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $156 M |
| Dec 2023 | $156 M |
| Mar 2024 | $154 M |
| Jun 2024 | $151 M |
| Sep 2024 | $151 M |
| Dec 2024 | $135 M |
| Mar 2025 | $149 M |
| Jun 2025 | $151 M |
| Sep 2025 | $147 M |
| Dec 2025 | $133 M |
| Apr 2026 | $131 M |
| Jul 2026 | $130 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.36×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.46× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.36× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.38× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.38× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.35× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.29× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.33× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.34× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.33× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.35× |
| Apr 2026 | 0.37× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.36× |
What is the Harmonic shareholding pattern?
6.5% of Harmonic Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Harmonic from balance-sheet trouble?
For Harmonic Inc., the Z-score is 0.20. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.20 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Harmonic rank in its industry?
56.7 out of 100, rank 7 of 29 in Communication Equipment, with 56% of the evidence available.
Harmonic Inc. scores 56.7 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Communication Equipment, ranking 7. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.2 + 14.3 + 11.1 + 9.1 = 56.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Harmonic compared with?
Harmonic ranks 7 of 29 Communication Equipment companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.7 out of 100.
- 1Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence72.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 11.8% · Profit 30.3% · Operating margin change 6.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 18.2% · Operating margin 27.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG 1.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · Lead over its industry 11.2% · Lead over S&P 500 1.1% · 1 year 45.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 19.6 + 12.8 + 15.6 = 72.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 20.9% · Operating margin 21.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 23.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 23.3% · Lead over S&P 500 13.8% · 1 year 28.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 19.8 + 10.3 + 18.5 = 71.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 22.9% · Operating margin 27.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 17.9% · Lead over S&P 500 8.7% · 1 year 27.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 20.6 + 9.7 + 18.7 = 65.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Ubiquiti Inc.UI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 27.2% · Profit 35% · Operating margin change 1.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.9/25 · ROCE 75.4% · Operating margin 36.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -12% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.3% · 1 year -9.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 21.9 + 13.7 + 8 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 26.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 6.6% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/E 23.7× · PEG 3.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · Lead over its industry 41.6% · Lead over S&P 500 27% · 1 year 113.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 12.1 + 5.9 + 16.9 = 61.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Extreme Networks, Inc.EXTR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 12.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 6.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 100.5× · PEG 3.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over S&P 500 2.3% · 1 year 31.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 13.7 + 5.6 + 17.5 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Harmonic Inc. this pageHLIT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 10.3 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -24.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -6.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.5% · 1 year 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 14.3 + 11.1 + 9.1 = 56.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Digi International Inc.DGII · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 19.9% · Profit 16.7% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 58× · PEG 5.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 27.7% · Lead over S&P 500 15.6% · 1 year 105% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 14.1 + 4.2 + 17 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Ciena CorporationCIEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 32.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 11.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 81.6× · PEG 4.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · Lead over its industry -21.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -30.1% · 1 year 36.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 17 + 4.4 + 2.2 = 54.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.4% and the one-year return is 36.5%. - 10Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 83.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 28.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 114.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -5.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.2% · 1 year 161.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 13.4 + 8.7 + 4.8 = 52.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.3% and the one-year return is 161.1%. - 11Belden Inc.BDC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.9out of 100
- 12Clearfield, Inc.CLFD · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence47.8out of 100
- 13BK Technologies CorporationBKTI · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.4out of 100
- 14Viavi Solutions Inc.VIAV · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence46.1out of 100
- 15Silicom Ltd.SILC · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.0out of 100
- 16Lantronix, Inc.LTRX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 17Aviat Networks, Inc.AVNW · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence44.4out of 100
- 18AudioCodes Ltd.AUDC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence43.9out of 100
- 19Viasat, Inc.VSAT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.6out of 100
- 20Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.GILT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.3out of 100
- 21Nokia OyjNOK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence42.7out of 100
- 22Frequency Electronics, Inc.FEIM · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence41.4out of 100
- 23AST SpaceMobile, Inc.ASTS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.5out of 100
- 24NETGEAR, Inc.NTGR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.9out of 100
- 25ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.ADTN · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.6out of 100
- 26Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence37.9out of 100
- 27Ondas Inc.ONDS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.5out of 100
- 28Telesat CorporationTSAT · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.8out of 100
- 29Vistance Networks, Inc.VISN · basing · Most evidence points down · 65% evidence31.4out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Communication Equipment, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Harmonic in size?
Harmonic is the 19th largest of 30 Communication Equipment companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Extreme Networks, Inc., Digi International Inc. and Vistance Networks, Inc. Just below it: Frequency Electronics, Inc., NETGEAR, Inc. and Telesat Corporation.
Communication Equipment companies close in size
- Extreme Networks, Inc. $3 billion
- Digi International Inc. $2.8 billion
- Vistance Networks, Inc. $1.5 billion
- Harmonic Inc. $1.1 billion
- Frequency Electronics, Inc. $694 million
- NETGEAR, Inc. $607 million
- Telesat Corporation $604 million
All 30 Communication Equipment companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Marcus & Millichap, Inc. $1.1 billion · Real Estate Services
- Fluence Energy, Inc. $1.1 billion · Utilities - Renewable
- Harmonic Inc. $1.1 billion
- Lindsay Corporation $1.1 billion · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Janux Therapeutics, Inc. $1.1 billion · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Harmonic?
What were Harmonic's latest quarterly results?
Harmonic Inc. reported revenue of $133 M and a net loss of $2.3 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.02. The operating margin was 18.0% (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Harmonic's market cap?
Harmonic Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $10.21. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Harmonic performing?
Harmonic Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Harmonic's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Harmonic Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.21. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Harmonic have too much debt?
No, Harmonic Inc. has little debt: its debt is 0.14× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Harmonic in its business cycle?
Harmonic Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 4.7%, against a 5-year range of 3.8% to 18.1%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 18.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Harmonic story?
The main question: the share price moved +2.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −214.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Harmonic a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Harmonic Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.