Kemper share price today
Kemper Corporation · KMPR · Financials · Insurance - Property & Casualty · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Kemper share price: $35.76 at the close on 4 November 2026, −3.4% in a year.
Kemper Corporation's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −3.4% in a year, against −53.4% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved −3.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −53.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 76% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −767.6% on a year earlier, with the net margin at −41.8%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Kemper share price today?
Kemper Corporation's share price was $35.76 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 20.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $25 and $41, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $35.76, 20.6% above its 200-day average.
- Price $35.76
- 50-day avg $28.10
- 200-day avg $29.65
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $61.07 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $61.73 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $60.39 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $60.06 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $50.27 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $53.18 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $53.62 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $53.65 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $53.97 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $53.41 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $51.83 | $55.85 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $51.86 | $54.89 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $50.64 | $53.82 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $48.01 | $52.71 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $49.24 | $51.91 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $47.77 | $51.56 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $44.99 | $50.78 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $37.02 | $49.52 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $38.29 | $47.86 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $38.99 | $46.26 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $40.72 | $45.28 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $39.46 | $44.09 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $41.26 | $42.99 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $40.79 | $42.09 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $40.92 | $41.50 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $39.53 | $40.83 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $39.76 | $40.08 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $38.49 | $39.50 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $38.70 | $39.53 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $39.41 | $39.67 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $34.24 | $39.54 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $32.05 | $38.74 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $32.32 | $38.21 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $32.32 | $37.30 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $31.78 | $36.44 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $29.72 | $35.31 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $29.69 | $34.29 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $29.91 | $33.44 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $30.62 | $32.78 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $31.13 | $32.08 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $33.15 | $31.45 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $32.82 | $31.41 | $42.95 |
| 1 May 2026 | $34.15 | $31.52 | $42.26 |
| 8 May 2026 | $30.29 | $31.53 | $41.51 |
| 15 May 2026 | $29.69 | $31.32 | $40.75 |
| 22 May 2026 | $29.71 | $31.29 | $40.03 |
| 29 May 2026 | $24.67 | $30.98 | $39.53 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $24.75 | $30.36 | $38.80 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $25.02 | $29.79 | $38.08 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $25.03 | $29.32 | $37.52 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $26.81 | $28.72 | $36.82 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $28.83 | $28.29 | $36.31 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $29.43 | $27.92 | $35.73 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $28.02 | $27.41 | $35.15 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $28.81 | $27.13 | $34.59 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $28.38 | $27.13 | $34.11 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $28.51 | $27.20 | $33.62 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $27.42 | $27.42 | $33.09 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $27.03 | $27.65 | $32.63 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $27.93 | $27.91 | $32.35 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $28.04 | $28.17 | $32.12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $27.25 | $28.15 | $31.90 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $26.48 | $27.97 | $31.57 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $25.32 | $27.68 | $31.23 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $25.67 | $27.44 | $30.85 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $26.95 | $27.11 | $30.50 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $29.27 | $27.00 | $30.18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $28.81 | $27.26 | $29.92 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $33.22 | $27.66 | $29.71 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $35.76 | $28.10 | $29.65 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 7 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −26.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −26.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −27.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −34.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −31.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −32.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −29.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −30.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −32.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −26.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −23.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −25.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −24.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −23.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −25.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −20.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −13.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −10.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −17.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −21.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −21.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −17.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −25.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −22.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −18.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −18.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −19.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −16.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −18.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −17.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −18.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −15.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −16.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −33.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −31.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −27.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −30.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −25.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −19.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −16.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −20.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −15.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −20.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −10.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −12.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −11.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +11.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +8.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +5.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +3.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −11.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −14.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −11.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +1.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −2.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +15.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +26.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −41% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Kemper pay?
Kemper Corporation paid $1.28 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.32 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $35.76 that is a yield of 3.58%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.32 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.32
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.31 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.31 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.31 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.31 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.31 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.31 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.32 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.32 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.32 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.32 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.32 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.32 |
Which stock lists is Kemper on?
Kemper is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Kemper profitable?
Kemper Corporation posted a net loss of $466 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $133 M. That loss is 41.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $69.8 M. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jun 2026 profit was −$466 M, −767.6% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $133 M (−57.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $133 M (−57.6% on the year before)
- Net profit $133 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$124 M |
| FY22 | −$287 M |
| FY23 | −$272 M |
| FY24 | $313 M |
| FY25 | $133 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −57.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −57.6% |
Jun 2026: −$466 M (−767.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$466 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$146 M |
| Dec 2023 | $51.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $70.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $74.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $72.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $95.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $97.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $69.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$24.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$10.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$4.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$466 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −767.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 86.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 38.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −133.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −110.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −104.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −767.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −9.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −47.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −279.0% and revenue −3.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Kemper make, and is it growing?
Kemper Corporation reported $1.1 B of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, −9.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −4.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $4.8 B. The last four reported quarters add to $4.6 B.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
FY25 revenue was $4.8 B, +3.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $4.8 B (+3.2% on the year before), −4.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $4.8 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.7 B |
| FY22 | $5.5 B |
| FY23 | $4.9 B |
| FY24 | $4.6 B |
| FY25 | $4.8 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.4% |
| FY23 | −10.5% |
| FY24 | −6.2% |
| FY25 | 3.2% |
Jun 2026: $1.1 B (−9.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $1.1 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −9.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −11.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −13.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −11.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −10.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 0% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −7.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.9% on average, against −4.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −4.0%, against −0.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much does Kemper keep from what it earns?
Kemper Corporation's net margin was −41.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 47.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −5.5% and 6.7%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 2.8%, within a range of −5.5% to 6.7% over 5 years
- Net margin 2.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.2% |
| FY22 | −5.2% |
| FY23 | −5.5% |
| FY24 | 6.7% |
| FY25 | 2.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −3.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.0 pts |
| FY23 | −0.3 pts |
| FY24 | +12.2 pts |
| FY25 | −3.9 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin −41.8% (−47.5 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin −41.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −12.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −2% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −41.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −47.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −6.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +8.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +12.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +14.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +18.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −8.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −9.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −8.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −47.5 pts |
How many of Kemper's loans have gone bad?
Kemper Corporation does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Kemper's loan book growing?
Kemper Corporation's revenue was $4.8 B in FY25, +3.2% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was −9.1% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is −41.8%, −47.5 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $4.8 B (+3.2% on the year before), net margin 2.8%
- Revenue $4.8 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.7 B |
| FY22 | $5.5 B |
| FY23 | $4.9 B |
| FY24 | $4.6 B |
| FY25 | $4.8 B |
Net margin
- Net margin 2.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.2% |
| FY22 | −5.2% |
| FY23 | −5.5% |
| FY24 | 6.7% |
| FY25 | 2.8% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Kemper's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Kemper Corporation's P/BV is 1.0×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 0.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about −20% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 1.0× against a usual 0.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings
- P/BV 0.96×
- Median 0.77×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1.30× | 0.77× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1.30× | 0.77× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1.30× | 0.77× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 1.29× | 0.77× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1.08× | 0.77× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1.14× | 0.77× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1.15× | 0.77× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1.15× | 0.77× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1.16× | 0.77× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1.15× | 0.77× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1.12× | 0.77× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1.12× | 0.77× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1.12× | 0.77× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1.06× | 0.77× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1.09× | 0.77× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1.05× | 0.77× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 0.99× | 0.77× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 0.82× | 0.77× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 0.84× | 0.77× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 0.86× | 0.77× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 0.90× | 0.77× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 0.87× | 0.77× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 0.91× | 0.77× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 0.90× | 0.77× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 0.90× | 0.77× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 0.86× | 0.77× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 0.87× | 0.77× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 0.84× | 0.77× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 0.85× | 0.77× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 0.86× | 0.77× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 0.75× | 0.77× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 0.70× | 0.77× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 0.71× | 0.77× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 0.71× | 0.77× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 0.70× | 0.77× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 0.65× | 0.77× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 0.65× | 0.77× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 0.65× | 0.77× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 0.68× | 0.77× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 0.69× | 0.77× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 0.74× | 0.77× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 0.73× | 0.77× |
| 1 May 2026 | 0.76× | 0.77× |
| 8 May 2026 | 0.67× | 0.77× |
| 15 May 2026 | 0.66× | 0.77× |
| 22 May 2026 | 0.66× | 0.77× |
| 29 May 2026 | 0.55× | 0.77× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 0.55× | 0.77× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 0.56× | 0.77× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 0.56× | 0.77× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 0.60× | 0.77× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 0.77× | 0.77× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 0.79× | 0.77× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 0.75× | 0.77× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 0.77× | 0.77× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 0.76× | 0.77× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 0.77× | 0.77× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 0.74× | 0.77× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 0.73× | 0.77× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 0.75× | 0.77× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 0.75× | 0.77× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 0.73× | 0.77× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 0.71× | 0.77× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 0.68× | 0.77× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 0.69× | 0.77× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 0.72× | 0.77× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 0.79× | 0.77× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 0.77× | 0.77× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 0.89× | 0.77× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 0.96× | 0.77× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $37.22
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $46.45 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $46.45 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $46.45 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $46.45 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $46.45 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $46.45 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $46.45 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $46.45 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $46.45 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $46.45 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $46.45 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $46.45 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $46.45 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $45.38 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $45.38 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $45.38 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $45.38 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $45.38 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $45.38 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $45.38 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $45.38 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $45.38 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $45.38 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $45.38 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $45.38 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $45.38 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $45.71 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $45.71 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $45.71 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $45.71 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $45.71 |
| 1 May 2026 | $45.71 |
| 8 May 2026 | $45.71 |
| 15 May 2026 | $45.71 |
| 22 May 2026 | $45.71 |
| 29 May 2026 | $45.71 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $45.71 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $45.71 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $45.71 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $45.05 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $45.05 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $45.05 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $45.05 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $45.05 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $45.05 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $45.05 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $45.05 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $45.05 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $45.05 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $45.05 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $45.05 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $45.05 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $37.22 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $37.22 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $37.22 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $37.22 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $37.22 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $37.22 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $37.22 |
PEG 0.74 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.74×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 3.31× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.94× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.70× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.35× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 2.49× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.49× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.49× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.23× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.10× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.12× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.09× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.04× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.99× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −3.4%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Kemper business getting better or worse?
Kemper Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +3.2% in FY25, profit −57.6%
- Revenue growth 3.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.4% |
| FY23 | −10.5% |
| FY24 | −6.2% |
| FY25 | 3.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −57.6%
- EPS growth −53.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −57.6% | −53.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −10.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −12% |
| Jun 2024 | −12% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −258.4%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | 86.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 38.2% | – |
| Jun 2025 | −6.2% | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | −133.5% | −8.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −110.4% | −55.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −104.5% | −88.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −300% | −258.4% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE −23.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | −10.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −23.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.2% | −4.6% | — | — |
| Profit | −57.6% | — | — | — |
| EPS | −53.4% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | −3.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Kemper earn on its equity and assets?
Kemper Corporation earned a return on equity of 5% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −11% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $0.21, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 5%, ROA 1.20%, up from a FY23 low of −11%
- ROE 5%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −3.1% |
| FY22 | −10.7% |
| FY23 | −10.9% |
| FY24 | 11.2% |
| FY25 | 5% |
ROA
- ROA 1.2%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −0.1% |
| FY22 | −1.1% |
| FY23 | −0.6% |
| FY24 | 2.4% |
| FY25 | 1.2% |
Jun 2026: ROE 3.9% (last 12 months), ROA 0.20%
- ROE (12 months) 3.9%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −46.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −59.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −42.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −19.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 41.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 46.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 49.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 47.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.9% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 0.2%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 0% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.2% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does Kemper have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Kemper shareholding pattern?
9.7% of Kemper Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Kemper from balance-sheet trouble?
For Kemper Corporation, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Kemper rank in its industry?
33.0 out of 100, rank 29 of 30 in Insurance - Property & Casualty, with 64% of the evidence available.
Kemper Corporation scores 33.0 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Insurance - Property & Casualty, ranking 29. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 5.5 + 5.6 + 9.8 + 12.1 = 33. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Kemper compared with?
Kemper ranks 29 of 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.0 out of 100.
- 1Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE · leader · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence78.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Income 41.5% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROA 16.1% · ROE 50.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 1.86× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 19.4% · Lead over S&P 500 29.4% · 1 year 64.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 20.9 + 16 + 18.8 = 78 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2The Allstate CorporationALL · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Income 5.9% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROA 6.6% · ROE 31.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/BV 1.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry 3.3% · Lead over S&P 500 12% · 1 year 33% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 17.8 + 15.9 + 12.2 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3HCI Group, Inc.HCI · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence69.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Income 22.8% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 11.3% · ROE 29.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/BV 1.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 1.2% · Lead over S&P 500 9.6% · 1 year 11.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 18.6 + 15.5 + 13.5 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV · turning · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Income 1.1% · Profit 41.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 5% · ROE 27.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/BV 2.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 18.7% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 18.1 + 13.6 + 14.4 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.THG · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Income 5.6% · Profit 36.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 20.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/BV 2.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.4% · Lead over S&P 500 18.7% · 1 year 39.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 16.3 + 13.5 + 15.4 = 66.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6RLI Corp.RLI · turning · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Income 4.7% · Profit 11.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROA 8.3% · ROE 37.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 2.99× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.7/20 · Lead over its industry -0.1% · Lead over S&P 500 8.1% · 1 year 10.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 19.9 + 14.3 + 13.7 = 65.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Assurant, Inc.AIZ · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence65.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Income 9.3% · Profit 48.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 18.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 2.18× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.2% · Lead over S&P 500 15.3% · 1 year 37.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 15.8 + 11.5 + 13.9 = 65.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Selective Insurance Group, Inc.SIGI · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income 4% · Profit 25.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.8% · ROE 14.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/BV 1.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 11.5% · 1 year 31.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 14.2 + 13.8 + 13.5 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.SKWD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Income 38.4% · Profit 42.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 3.1% · ROE 17.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/BV 1.87× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry 5.1% · Lead over S&P 500 13.9% · 1 year 31% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 15.4 + 12.9 + 12.2 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Mercury General CorporationMCY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Income 10.3% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROA 6.2% · ROE 30.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/BV 2.08× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -20.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.1% · 1 year 6.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 17.3 + 15.1 + 0.6 = 59.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -20.9% and the one-year return is 6.4%. - 11Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.KNSL · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.7out of 100
- 12Old Republic International CorporationORI · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.1out of 100
- 13Porch Group, Inc.PRCH · leader · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence55.7out of 100
- 14Palomar Holdings, Inc.PLMR · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence55.4out of 100
- 15The Progressive CorporationPGR · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence55.0out of 100
- 16Cincinnati Financial CorporationCINF · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.1out of 100
- 17Trupanion, Inc.TRUP · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.6out of 100
- 18American Financial Group, Inc.AFG · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence50.7out of 100
- 19Stewart Information Services CorporationSTC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence50.0out of 100
- 20Hagerty, Inc.HGTY · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.4out of 100
- 21Chubb LimitedCB · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence48.5out of 100
- 22White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.WTM · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.0out of 100
- 23W. R. Berkley CorporationWRB · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence44.3out of 100
- 24Horace Mann Educators CorporationHMN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence43.9out of 100
- 25Lemonade, Inc.LMND · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence39.0out of 100
- 26Safety Insurance Group, Inc.SAFT · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.8out of 100
- 27Loews CorporationL · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence36.5out of 100
- 28CNA Financial CorporationCNA · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence35.0out of 100
- 29Kemper Corporation this pageKMPR · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.5/35 · Income -4% · Profit -250.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.6/25 · ROA 0.2% · ROE -0.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.73× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry -2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 5.1% · 1 year -3.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.5 + 5.6 + 9.8 + 12.1 = 33 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 30Markel Group Inc.MKL · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence30.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Insurance - Property & Casualty, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Kemper in size?
Kemper is the 26th largest of 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., HCI Group, Inc. and Porch Group, Inc. Just below it: Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Safety Insurance Group, Inc. and Trupanion, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty companies close in size
- Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. $2.8 billion
- HCI Group, Inc. $2.5 billion
- Porch Group, Inc. $2.5 billion
- Kemper Corporation $2.1 billion
- Horace Mann Educators Corporation $2 billion
- Safety Insurance Group, Inc. $1.5 billion
- Trupanion, Inc. $1.5 billion
All 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. $2.1 billion · REIT - Industrial
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $2.1 billion · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Kemper Corporation $2.1 billion
- Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. $2.1 billion · Household & Personal Products
- Calix, Inc. $2.1 billion · Software - Infrastructure
What else do people ask about Kemper?
What were Kemper's latest quarterly results?
Kemper Corporation reported total income of $1.1 B and a net loss of $466 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income fell 9.1% and profit fell 767.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$7.90.
The net margin was −41.8%, 47.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Kemper's market cap?
Kemper Corporation's market capitalisation is $2.1 B at a stock price of $35.76. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Kemper performing?
Kemper Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 9.1% and profit fell 767.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Kemper's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Kemper Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $35.76. Its P/BV of 1.0× is higher than 76% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Kemper in its business cycle?
Kemper Corporation's FY25 net margin was 2.8%, against a 5-year range of −5.5% to 6.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −41.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Kemper story?
The main question: the share price moved −3.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −53.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Kemper a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Kemper Corporation's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −3.4% in a year, against −53.4% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.