Insurance - Property & Casualty Stocks in the US
The 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies we score in the US are Chubb Limited ($143.0B, the largest), The Progressive Corporation, The Travelers Companies, Inc. and 27 more. 23 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Insurance - Property & Casualty: The Progressive Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Lemonade, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks in the US?
The largest Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks in the US by market value are Chubb ($143.0B), The Progressive Corporation ($136.1B) and The Travelers Companies, Inc. ($83.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Chubb: $374.25 | market value $143.0B | P/BV 1.6
- The Progressive Corporation: $234.85 | market value $136.1B | P/BV 3.5
- The Travelers Companies, Inc.: $408.99 | market value $83.8B | P/BV 2.56
- The Allstate Corporation: $268.97 | market value $68.0B | P/BV 1.82
- W. R. Berkley Corporation: $76.73 | market value $29.8B | P/BV 2.67
- Cincinnati Financial Corporation: $190.39 | market value $29.2B | P/BV 1.72
- Markel Group Inc.: $1,954.51 | market value $23.9B | P/BV 1.25
- Loews Corporation: $111.67 | market value $22.6B | P/BV 1.16
- Assurant, Inc.: $308.52 | market value $15.2B | P/BV 2.18
- CNA Financial Corporation: $48.02 | market value $13.0B | P/BV 1.18
The other 20 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE · $3.2B78.0of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 2The Allstate CorporationALL · $68.0B71.0of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 3HCI Group, Inc.HCI · $2.5B69.5of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV · $83.8B67.0of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 5The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.THG · $8.6B66.5of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and P/BV divided by ROE
- 6RLI Corp.RLI · $6.3B65.9of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 7Assurant, Inc.AIZ · $15.2B65.1of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 8Selective Insurance Group, Inc.SIGI · $6.1B61.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 9Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.SKWD · $2.8B60.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on income growth and profit growth
- 10Mercury General CorporationMCY · $4.9B59.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 30 listed US Insurance - Property & Casualty companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Chubb Limited$143.0B
- The Progressive Corporation$136.1B
- The Travelers Companies, Inc.$83.8B
- The Allstate Corporation$68.0B
- W. R. Berkley Corporation$29.8B
- Cincinnati Financial Corporation$29.2B
- Markel Group Inc.$23.9B
- Loews Corporation$22.6B
- Assurant, Inc.$15.2B
- CNA Financial Corporation$13.0B
- American Financial Group, Inc.$12.8B
- Old Republic International Corporation$9.4B
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.$8.8B
- The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.$8.6B
- Hagerty, Inc.$6.4B
The remaining 15 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Insurance - Property & Casualty companies are listed in the US?
44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies in the Insurance - Property & Casualty industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 44 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Chubb ($143 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Kingstone Companies, Inc.
Download all 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies (CSV)
How has Insurance - Property & Casualty moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 10% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 32% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 4 weeks running.
26 of 44 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 4 weeks running; 38 of the 44 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (11 more than four weeks earlier); 26 of those 44 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (16 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 36 of the 44 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 4 weeks after being behind, with 10 → 26 of 44 participating. Earnings confirming, 36 of 44 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Insurance - Property & Casualty against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Insurance - Property & Casualty 235
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Insurance - Property & Casualty | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 201 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 194 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 202 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 204 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 204 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 199 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 198 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 192 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 190 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 192 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 197 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 191 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 191 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 195 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 191 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 182 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 181 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 185 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 187 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 198 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 196 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 193 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 192 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 192 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 194 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 186 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 189 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 194 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 196 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 210 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 220 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 217 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 215 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 217 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 217 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 224 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 223 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 222 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 224 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 225 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 221 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 218 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 209 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 210 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 215 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 224 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 228 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 230 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 235 | 228 |
3Y
Insurance - Property & Casualty against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Insurance - Property & Casualty 415
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Insurance - Property & Casualty | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 206 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 211 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 212 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 216 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 220 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 220 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 236 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 239 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 243 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 253 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 237 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 238 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 244 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 239 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 238 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 233 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 231 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 244 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 250 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 255 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 268 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 263 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 265 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 268 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 268 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 300 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 317 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 323 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 305 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 299 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 294 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 294 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 300 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 314 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 314 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 323 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 303 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 306 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 332 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 330 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 343 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 336 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 338 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 333 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 320 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 334 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 340 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 345 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 346 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 342 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 342 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 348 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 348 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 342 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 360 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 351 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 340 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 340 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 337 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 345 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 329 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 320 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 331 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 346 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 338 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 342 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 335 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 346 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 388 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 380 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 384 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 393 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 396 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 390 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 369 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 380 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 402 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 415 | 340 |
5Y
Insurance - Property & Casualty against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Insurance - Property & Casualty 406
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Insurance - Property & Casualty | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 199 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 199 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 189 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 185 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 201 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 179 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 191 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 181 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 174 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 185 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 176 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 170 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 177 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 175 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 180 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 193 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 189 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 176 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 171 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 169 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 174 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 183 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 176 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 178 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 178 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 189 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 211 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 215 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 234 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 248 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 233 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 234 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 228 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 239 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 250 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 257 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 262 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 294 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 316 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 292 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 287 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 307 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 316 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 300 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 323 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 329 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 326 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 327 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 337 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 334 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 340 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 335 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 344 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 332 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 337 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 313 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 339 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 335 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 338 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 371 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 385 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 382 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 371 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 406 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 153.4, from 10 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (25 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 73.0 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 59.4 (25 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 48.2 (25 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 44.0 (25 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 65.7 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 83.8 (25 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 99.0 (27 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 105.3 (27 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 101.1 (27 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 117.9 (27 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 115.0 (29 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 101.1 (29 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 121.1 (29 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 134.5 (29 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 134.5 (29 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 142.6 (29 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 159.5 (28 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 153.4 (10 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 44 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Insurance - Property & Casualty outperforming S&P 500?
Insurance - Property & Casualty has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 6.5%. Porch Group, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +60.4%.
What is the bottom line on Insurance - Property & Casualty?
Insurance - Property & Casualty has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over 52 weeks and by 6.5% over 13 weeks. 23 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Insurance - Property & Casualty stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.
- 1Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE · leader · favourable · 76% evidence78.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Income 41.5% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROA 16.1% · ROE 50.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 1.86× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · RS sector 19.4% · RS bench 29.4% · 1Y 64.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 20.9 + 16 + 18.8 = 78 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2The Allstate CorporationALL · turning · favourable · 76% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Income 5.9% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROA 6.6% · ROE 31.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/BV 1.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector 3.3% · RS bench 12% · 1Y 33% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 17.8 + 15.9 + 12.2 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3HCI Group, Inc.HCI · breaking out · favourable · 76% evidence69.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Income 22.8% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 11.3% · ROE 29.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/BV 1.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 1.2% · RS bench 9.6% · 1Y 11.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 18.6 + 15.5 + 13.5 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV · turning · favourable · 80% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Income 1.1% · PAT 41.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 5% · ROE 27.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/BV 2.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 9.5% · RS bench 18.7% · 1Y 46.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 18.1 + 13.6 + 14.4 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.THG · turning · favourable · 76% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Income 5.6% · PAT 36.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 20.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/BV 2.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 9.4% · RS bench 18.7% · 1Y 39.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 16.3 + 13.5 + 15.4 = 66.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6RLI Corp.RLI · turning · favourable · 80% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Income 4.7% · PAT 11.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROA 8.3% · ROE 37.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 2.99× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.7/20 · RS sector −0.1% · RS bench 8.1% · 1Y 10.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 19.9 + 14.3 + 13.7 = 65.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Assurant, Inc.AIZ · turning · favourable · 76% evidence65.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Income 9.3% · PAT 48.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 18.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 2.18× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 6.2% · RS bench 15.3% · 1Y 37.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 15.8 + 11.5 + 13.9 = 65.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Selective Insurance Group, Inc.SIGI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income 4% · PAT 25.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.8% · ROE 14.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/BV 1.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 2.7% · RS bench 11.5% · 1Y 31.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 14.2 + 13.8 + 13.5 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.SKWD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Income 38.4% · PAT 42.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 3.1% · ROE 17.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/BV 1.87× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector 5.1% · RS bench 13.9% · 1Y 31% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 15.4 + 12.9 + 12.2 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Mercury General CorporationMCY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Income 10.3% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROA 6.2% · ROE 30.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/BV 2.08× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · RS sector −20.9% · RS bench −14.1% · 1Y 6.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 17.3 + 15.1 + 0.6 = 59.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −20.9% and the one-year return is 6.4%. - 11Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.KNSL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence58.7out of 100
- 12Old Republic International CorporationORI · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence58.1out of 100
- 13Porch Group, Inc.PRCH · leader · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence55.7out of 100
- 14Palomar Holdings, Inc.PLMR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence55.4out of 100
- 15The Progressive CorporationPGR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence55.0out of 100
- 16Cincinnati Financial CorporationCINF · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence54.1out of 100
- 17Trupanion, Inc.TRUP · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence53.6out of 100
- 18American Financial Group, Inc.AFG · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence50.7out of 100
- 19Stewart Information Services CorporationSTC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence50.0out of 100
- 20Hagerty, Inc.HGTY · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.4out of 100
- 21Chubb LimitedCB · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence48.5out of 100
- 22White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.WTM · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.0out of 100
- 23W. R. Berkley CorporationWRB · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence44.3out of 100
- 24Horace Mann Educators CorporationHMN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence43.9out of 100
- 25Lemonade, Inc.LMND · basing · provisional · 55% evidence39.0out of 100
- 26Safety Insurance Group, Inc.SAFT · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.8out of 100
- 27Loews CorporationL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence36.5out of 100
- 28CNA Financial CorporationCNA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence35.0out of 100
- 29Kemper CorporationKMPR · turning · weak · 64% evidence33.0out of 100
- 30Markel Group Inc.MKL · turning · weak · 64% evidence30.3out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Insurance - Property & Casualty share prices moved?
Porch Group, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Insurance - Property & Casualty at +101.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +73.7%. 23 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Insurance - Property & Casualty itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Porch Group, Inc. 222
- Slide Insurance 163
- Hagerty, Inc. 137
- The Travelers 142
- Safety Insurance 135
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Porch Group, Inc. | Slide Insurance | Hagerty, Inc. | The Travelers | Safety Insurance | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 94 | 96 | 97 | 101 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 101 | 98 | 102 | 98 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 96 | 92 | 98 | 97 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 102 | 107 | 95 | 99 | 102 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 92 | 112 | 96 | 102 | 101 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 114 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 95 | 111 | 96 | 99 | 98 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 108 | 95 | 98 | 98 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 87 | 97 | 93 | 94 | 98 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 84 | 95 | 92 | 97 | 98 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 81 | 103 | 92 | 99 | 102 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 75 | 105 | 92 | 105 | 104 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 86 | 101 | 88 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 83 | 101 | 86 | 106 | 102 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 85 | 113 | 86 | 107 | 101 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 81 | 110 | 75 | 107 | 97 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 78 | 105 | 75 | 105 | 95 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 73 | 98 | 77 | 103 | 93 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 70 | 105 | 76 | 99 | 94 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 77 | 107 | 80 | 102 | 95 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 70 | 107 | 81 | 104 | 97 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 84 | 117 | 79 | 105 | 99 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 81 | 110 | 78 | 105 | 98 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 106 | 111 | 76 | 106 | 98 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 113 | 110 | 74 | 104 | 93 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 101 | 112 | 76 | 104 | 92 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 98 | 111 | 78 | 107 | 94 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 107 | 108 | 75 | 102 | 91 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 95 | 100 | 76 | 106 | 91 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 106 | 100 | 79 | 106 | 93 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 127 | 99 | 79 | 107 | 91 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 143 | 114 | 86 | 114 | 97 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 156 | 127 | 91 | 119 | 100 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 153 | 127 | 89 | 118 | 98 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 141 | 122 | 88 | 128 | 96 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 122 | 121 | 85 | 135 | 134 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 149 | 119 | 84 | 130 | 134 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 163 | 126 | 99 | 134 | 134 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 179 | 131 | 95 | 129 | 134 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 176 | 136 | 96 | 127 | 134 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 179 | 140 | 98 | 129 | 134 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 185 | 147 | 99 | 129 | 134 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 169 | 148 | 99 | 131 | 134 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 164 | 149 | 102 | 130 | 134 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 170 | 138 | 99 | 126 | 134 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 178 | 141 | 99 | 125 | 135 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 181 | 150 | 104 | 128 | 134 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 180 | 162 | 112 | 136 | 135 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 182 | 170 | 114 | 139 | 135 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 212 | 166 | 114 | 138 | 135 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 222 | 163 | 137 | 142 | 135 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Slide Insurance 117
- Hagerty, Inc. 214
- The Travelers 238
- Safety Insurance 145
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Slide Insurance | Hagerty, Inc. | The Travelers | Safety Insurance | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 98 | 103 | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 97 | 106 | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 92 | 108 | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 89 | 112 | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 91 | 123 | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 92 | 125 | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 96 | 127 | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 100 | 127 | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 97 | 129 | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 105 | 134 | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 97 | 129 | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 100 | 124 | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 101 | 127 | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 103 | 124 | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 116 | 124 | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 119 | 122 | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 126 | 118 | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 128 | 118 | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 123 | 125 | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 127 | 126 | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 137 | 133 | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 127 | 138 | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 119 | 137 | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 124 | 138 | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 119 | 146 | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 128 | 150 | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 132 | 153 | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 129 | 152 | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 119 | 140 | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 112 | 141 | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 111 | 139 | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 111 | 143 | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 115 | 139 | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 116 | 150 | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 107 | 152 | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 103 | 152 | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 99 | 143 | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 99 | 151 | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 112 | 157 | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 104 | 158 | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 115 | 159 | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 100 | 113 | 154 | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 89 | 117 | 154 | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 79 | 116 | 155 | 102 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 79 | 115 | 150 | 96 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 62 | 128 | 155 | 102 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 57 | 131 | 158 | 103 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 62 | 143 | 162 | 103 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 64 | 138 | 162 | 99 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 67 | 134 | 157 | 96 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 68 | 127 | 157 | 97 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 71 | 142 | 163 | 104 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 69 | 153 | 169 | 107 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 69 | 145 | 164 | 104 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 80 | 150 | 171 | 109 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 80 | 151 | 166 | 105 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 70 | 145 | 157 | 106 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 74 | 144 | 166 | 109 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 72 | 138 | 171 | 110 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 82 | 135 | 180 | 108 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 76 | 117 | 176 | 102 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 75 | 119 | 166 | 101 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 77 | 127 | 173 | 104 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 79 | 123 | 176 | 106 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 79 | 115 | 174 | 99 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 80 | 123 | 178 | 101 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 72 | 120 | 177 | 98 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 71 | 125 | 179 | 98 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 91 | 142 | 199 | 108 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 88 | 138 | 215 | 103 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 86 | 132 | 218 | 144 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 94 | 149 | 216 | 144 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 101 | 154 | 215 | 144 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 107 | 155 | 218 | 144 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 99 | 156 | 211 | 144 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 108 | 163 | 215 | 144 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 123 | 179 | 232 | 145 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 117 | 214 | 238 | 145 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Porch Group, Inc. 88
- Slide Insurance 117
- Hagerty, Inc. 185
- The Travelers 268
- Safety Insurance 145
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Porch Group, Inc. | Slide Insurance | Hagerty, Inc. | The Travelers | Safety Insurance | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 69 | – | 183 | 101 | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 54 | – | 165 | 109 | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 40 | – | 139 | 113 | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 25 | – | 150 | 114 | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 28 | – | 108 | 122 | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 15 | – | 94 | 112 | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 18 | – | 111 | 117 | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 12 | – | 111 | 109 | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 10 | – | 109 | 103 | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 10 | – | 124 | 113 | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 11 | – | 100 | 106 | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 8 | – | 88 | 107 | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 4 | – | 84 | 119 | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 7 | – | 80 | 122 | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 7 | – | 89 | 127 | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 15 | – | 97 | 120 | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 9 | – | 89 | 120 | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 6 | – | 86 | 112 | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 4 | – | 99 | 119 | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 5 | – | 87 | 113 | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 5 | – | 93 | 114 | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 5 | – | 89 | 113 | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 4 | – | 88 | 107 | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 3 | – | 81 | 108 | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 3 | – | 78 | 108 | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 4 | – | 84 | 111 | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 9 | – | 84 | 119 | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 11 | – | 76 | 127 | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 10 | – | 79 | 141 | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 14 | – | 86 | 144 | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 18 | – | 90 | 151 | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 14 | – | 86 | 140 | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 9 | – | 89 | 140 | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 6 | – | 103 | 138 | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 8 | – | 110 | 133 | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 5 | – | 109 | 142 | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 6 | – | 109 | 156 | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 6 | – | 106 | 155 | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 15 | – | 111 | 168 | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 23 | – | 111 | 171 | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 22 | – | 96 | 159 | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 18 | – | 96 | 161 | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 29 | – | 100 | 170 | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 30 | – | 89 | 172 | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 24 | – | 85 | 170 | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 41 | – | 90 | 178 | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 44 | 100 | 97 | 174 | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 55 | 79 | 100 | 174 | 102 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 63 | 62 | 110 | 174 | 102 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 71 | 62 | 124 | 183 | 103 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 61 | 67 | 115 | 177 | 96 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 44 | 71 | 123 | 183 | 104 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 38 | 69 | 125 | 184 | 104 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 38 | 80 | 130 | 187 | 105 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 32 | 74 | 124 | 187 | 109 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 34 | 82 | 116 | 202 | 108 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 28 | 75 | 103 | 187 | 101 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 32 | 79 | 106 | 199 | 106 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 39 | 80 | 106 | 201 | 101 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 51 | 71 | 107 | 202 | 98 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 56 | 88 | 119 | 242 | 103 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 71 | 94 | 128 | 243 | 144 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 67 | 107 | 134 | 246 | 144 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 72 | 108 | 140 | 242 | 144 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 88 | 117 | 185 | 268 | 145 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Porch Group, Inc.PRCH · $2.5B+101.1%1 year
- 2Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE · $3.2B+64.3%1 year
- 3Hagerty, Inc.HGTY · $6.4B+50.5%1 year
- 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV · $83.8B+46.2%1 year
- 5Safety Insurance Group, Inc.SAFT · $1.5B+39.8%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Porch Group, Inc.PRCH · $2.5B+73.7%vs S&P 500
- 2Hagerty, Inc.HGTY · $6.4B+41.3%vs S&P 500
- 3Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE · $3.2B+29.4%vs S&P 500
- 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV · $83.8B+18.7%vs S&P 500
- 5The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.THG · $8.6B+18.7%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Porch Group, Inc.PRCH · $2.5B+60.4%vs sector
- 2Hagerty, Inc.HGTY · $6.4B+30.7%vs sector
- 3Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE · $3.2B+19.4%vs sector
- 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV · $83.8B+9.5%vs sector
- 5The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.THG · $8.6B+9.4%vs sector
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
The Progressive Corporation has the highest Income among the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies compared here, at $91,699 million. The Allstate Corporation is next at $70,137 million. Lemonade, Inc. has the highest Income growth at 62.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The Progressive Corporation is the largest at $91,699 million, 30.7% ahead of The Allstate Corporation. Lemonade, Inc.'s growth is 62.2% from a $975 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: The Progressive Corporation is the size to compare against; Lemonade, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: The Progressive Corporation's growth falls below Lemonade, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- The Progressive Corporation $23.2B
- The Allstate Corporation $18.6B
- Chubb $16.3B
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. $12.4B
- Loews Corporation $4.7B
| Quarter | The Progressive Corporation | The Allstate Corporation | Chubb | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Loews Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $12.5B | $13.0B | $10.2B | $9.0B | $3.7B |
| Mar 2022 | $11.8B | $12.3B | $9.6B | $8.8B | $3.4B |
| Jun 2022 | $11.5B | $12.2B | $9.6B | $9.1B | $3.4B |
| Sep 2022 | $12.8B | $13.2B | $11.9B | $9.3B | $3.5B |
| Dec 2022 | $13.5B | $13.6B | $11.6B | $9.6B | $3.8B |
| Mar 2023 | $14.3B | $13.8B | $10.9B | $9.7B | $3.8B |
| Jun 2023 | $15.3B | $14.0B | $12.0B | $10.1B | $3.9B |
| Sep 2023 | $15.6B | $14.5B | $13.8B | $10.6B | $3.9B |
| Dec 2023 | $16.9B | $14.8B | $13.0B | $10.9B | $4.3B |
| Mar 2024 | $17.2B | $15.3B | $13.0B | $11.2B | $4.2B |
| Jun 2024 | $18.1B | $15.7B | $13.8B | $11.3B | $4.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $19.7B | $16.6B | $14.9B | $11.9B | $4.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $20.3B | $16.5B | $14.2B | $12.0B | $4.5B |
| Mar 2025 | $20.4B | $16.5B | $13.4B | $11.8B | $4.5B |
| Jun 2025 | $22.0B | $16.6B | $14.9B | $12.1B | $4.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $22.5B | $17.3B | $16.3B | $12.5B | $4.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $22.7B | $17.3B | $15.0B | $12.4B | $4.7B |
| Mar 2026 | $22.2B | $16.9B | $14.8B | $11.9B | $4.6B |
| Jun 2026 | $23.6B | $18.6B | $15.8B | $12.2B | $4.7B |
| Sep 2026 | $23.2B | — | $16.3B | $12.4B | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- The Progressive Corporation 3.0%
- The Allstate Corporation 12%
- Chubb 0.3%
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. −0.5%
- Loews Corporation 3.9%
| Quarter | The Progressive Corporation | The Allstate Corporation | Chubb | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Loews Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −3.3% | −3.4% | −0.3% | 5.2% | −15% |
| Sep 2022 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 9.9% | 5.7% | 2.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 7.8% | 4.9% | 13% | 6.9% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | 12% | 14% | 10% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | 33% | 14% | 25% | 11% | 16% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 9.8% | 16% | 14% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 8.7% | 12% | 13% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 11% | 19% | 16% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 12% | 15% | 12% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 15% | 8.0% | 12% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 11% | 9.2% | 9.9% | 6.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 7.8% | 3.0% | 5.2% | 6.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 5.9% | 8.1% | 7.4% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 3.8% | 9.1% | 4.8% | 4.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 3.5% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.7% | 3.0% | 10% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.3% | 12% | 6.1% | 0.3% | 3.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 3.0% | — | 0.3% | −0.5% | — |
30 of 30 companies report income, 30 of 30 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1The Progressive CorporationPGR$91.7B
- 2The Allstate CorporationALL$70.1B
- 3Chubb LimitedCB$61.9B
- 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV$48.9B
- 5Loews CorporationL$18.7B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Lemonade, Inc.LMND62%
- 2Palomar Holdings, Inc.PLMR60%
- 3Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE42%
- 4Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.SKWD38%
- 5HCI Group, Inc.HCI23%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies earn the most profit?
The Allstate Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies compared here, at $13,300 million. The Progressive Corporation is next at $11,622 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: The Allstate Corporation earns the most, $13,300 million of profit over the last 12 months, 14.4% above The Progressive Corporation. The Allstate Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (131.3% in full) growth from a profit base of $13,300 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: The Allstate Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- The Allstate Corporation $3.3B
- The Progressive Corporation $2.5B
- Chubb $2.8B
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. $1.9B
- Cincinnati Financial Corporation $1.3B
| Quarter | The Allstate Corporation | The Progressive Corporation | Chubb | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Cincinnati Financial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $791M | $956M | $2.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $650M | $307M | $2.0B | $1.0B | −$266M |
| Jun 2022 | −$1.0B | −$550M | $1.2B | $547M | −$818M |
| Sep 2022 | −$674M | $117M | $792M | $450M | −$416M |
| Dec 2022 | −$296M | $820M | $1.3B | $814M | $1.0B |
| Mar 2023 | −$321M | $441M | $1.9B | $968M | $225M |
| Jun 2023 | −$1.4B | $336M | $1.8B | −$15M | $534M |
| Sep 2023 | −$4M | $1.1B | $2.0B | $401M | −$99M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.5B | $2.0B | $3.3B | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.2B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $1.1B | $755M |
| Jun 2024 | $347M | $1.5B | $2.2B | $529M | $312M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.3B | $820M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.1B | $405M |
| Mar 2025 | $596M | $2.6B | $1.3B | $392M | −$90M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $1.5B | $685M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.7B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $1.9B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $3.8B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $2.5B | $676M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.3B | $1.7B | $274M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.3B | $3.3B | $2.9B | $2.2B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $2.5B | $2.8B | $1.9B | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- The Allstate Corporation 56%
- The Progressive Corporation −2.8%
- Chubb 1.5%
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. 1.6%
- Cincinnati Financial Corporation 83%
| Quarter | The Allstate Corporation | The Progressive Corporation | Chubb | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Cincinnati Financial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −163% | −170% | −47% | −41% | −216% |
| Sep 2022 | −227% | −1.7% | −57% | −32% | −372% |
| Dec 2022 | −137% | −14% | −39% | −38% | −31% |
| Mar 2023 | −149% | 44% | −3.1% | −4.3% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 51% | −103% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 850% | 158% | −11% | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 141% | 152% | 98% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 425% | 13% | 15% | 236% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 334% | 24% | — | −42% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 110% | 14% | 212% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 19% | −22% | 28% | −66% |
| Mar 2025 | −50% | 11% | −38% | −65% | −112% |
| Jun 2025 | 505% | 118% | 33% | 183% | 120% |
| Sep 2025 | 222% | 12% | 21% | 50% | 37% |
| Dec 2025 | 102% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 67% |
| Mar 2026 | 312% | 9.8% | 74% | 333% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 56% | 4.3% | −3.8% | 46% | 83% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −2.8% | 1.5% | 1.6% | — |
30 of 30 companies report net profit, 29 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1The Allstate CorporationALL$13.3B
- 2The Progressive CorporationPGR$11.6B
- 3Chubb LimitedCB$11.2B
- 4The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV$8.3B
- 5Cincinnati Financial CorporationCINF$3.3B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1The Allstate CorporationALL100%
- 2HCI Group, Inc.HCI100%
- 3Mercury General CorporationMCY100%
- 4Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE100%
- 5Trupanion, Inc.TRUP100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Insurance - Property & Casualty comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Chubb Limited is highest at $25,866 million, across 30 of 30 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Chubb $25.9B
- The Progressive Corporation $8.4B
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. $9.8B
- The Allstate Corporation $7.5B
- W. R. Berkley Corporation $3.1B
| Quarter | Chubb | The Progressive Corporation | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | The Allstate Corporation | W. R. Berkley Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $20.2B | $5.1B | $7.3B | $8.4B | $3.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $20.0B | $6.4B | $7.3B | $8.0B | $3.1B |
| Jun 2022 | $21.6B | $6.4B | $7.3B | $8.0B | $3.0B |
| Sep 2022 | $20.4B | $6.4B | $7.3B | $8.0B | $3.0B |
| Dec 2022 | $18.8B | $6.4B | $7.3B | $8.0B | $3.0B |
| Mar 2023 | $18.3B | $6.4B | $7.3B | $8.5B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2023 | $18.4B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $8.0B | $3.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $19.4B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $7.9B | $3.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $19.8B | $7.1B | $8.0B | $8.2B | $3.1B |
| Mar 2024 | $21.4B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $7.9B | $3.1B |
| Jun 2024 | $20.9B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $8.1B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $22.2B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $8.1B | $3.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $20.7B | $7.1B | $8.0B | $8.3B | $3.1B |
| Mar 2025 | $21.1B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $8.1B | $3.1B |
| Jun 2025 | $21.6B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $8.1B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2025 | $24.1B | $6.9B | $9.3B | $8.1B | $3.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $24.7B | $7.1B | $9.5B | $7.7B | $3.1B |
| Mar 2026 | $25.1B | $8.4B | $9.3B | $7.5B | $3.1B |
| Jun 2026 | $25.0B | $8.4B | $9.1B | $7.5B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2026 | $25.9B | $8.4B | $9.8B | — | $3.1B |
0 of 30 companies report deposits, 30 of 30 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Chubb LimitedCB$25.9B
- 2The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV$9.8B
- 3Loews CorporationL$8.9B
- 4The Progressive CorporationPGR$8.4B
- 5The Allstate CorporationALL$7.5B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies earn the most on their assets?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROA among the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies compared here, at 16.1%. HCI Group, Inc. is next at 11.3%. Mercury General Corporation has the highest ROA change at +10.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROA series carries 9 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. leads roa at 16.1%; Mercury General Corporation leads roa change at +10.1 percentage points.
What this means: Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. 16%
- HCI Group, Inc. 11%
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. 8.8%
- RLI Corp. 8.3%
- The Progressive Corporation 7.5%
| Quarter | Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | HCI Group, Inc. | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | RLI Corp. | The Progressive Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | −0.8% | — | — | 4.1% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.8% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 1.0% | 4.7% | 2.9% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0% | −2.0% | 3.8% | −0.9% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0% | −8.9% | 4.5% | 30% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.6% | 8.3% | 5.5% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 3.6% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 3.3% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 3.3% | 7.3% | 0.7% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 8.1% | 9.2% | 6.9% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 11% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 6.2% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 11% | 7.0% | 4.8% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.0% | 2.2% | 8.1% | 5.2% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | 1.1% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 11% | 5.7% | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% | 11% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 9.7% | 8.0% | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | −100% | 7.5% | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 11% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 8.8% | 8.3% | 7.5% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. −0.1 pp
- HCI Group, Inc. −0.1 pp
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. +0.9 pp
- RLI Corp. +1.7 pp
- The Progressive Corporation −0.1 pp
| Quarter | Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | HCI Group, Inc. | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | RLI Corp. | The Progressive Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −8.1 pp | — | — | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −0.2 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +2.6 pp | +1.5 pp | +3.4 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | +5.3 pp | +3.6 pp | +5.8 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | +12.2 pp | +2.8 pp | −29.2 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | +7.5 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.4 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | +7.4 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.2 pp | +4.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | +7.3 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −1.1 pp | +0.8 pp | +4.5 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | −7.0 pp | −1.9 pp | −4.2 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | +0.4 pp | −1.9 pp | −4.1 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | — | −0.1 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.8 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +9.4 pp | +7.5 pp | −0.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.7 pp | −101.5 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +0.9 pp | +1.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
30 of 30 companies report ROA, 30 of 30 ROA change. The ROA change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROA · highest
- 1Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE16%
- 2HCI Group, Inc.HCI11%
- 3Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.KNSL8.8%
- 4RLI Corp.RLI8.3%
- 5The Progressive CorporationPGR7.5%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Mercury General CorporationMCY+10.1 pp
- 2The Allstate CorporationALL+4.8 pp
- 3Lemonade, Inc.LMND+4.1 pp
- 4Porch Group, Inc.PRCH+4.1 pp
- 5Cincinnati Financial CorporationCINF+2.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. SLDE | 16% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HCI Group, Inc. HCI | 11% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. KNSL | 8.8% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RLI Corp. RLI | 8.3% | +1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Progressive Corporation PGR | 7.5% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Allstate Corporation ALL | 6.6% | +4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mercury General Corporation MCY | 6.2% | +10.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. TRV | 5.0% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hagerty, Inc. HGTY | 4.8% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Stewart Information Services Corporation STC | 4.8% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. PLMR | 4.2% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. THG | 3.7% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Porch Group, Inc. PRCH | 3.7% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Old Republic International Corporation ORI | 3.6% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation WRB | 3.4% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD | 3.1% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chubb Limited CB | 3.0% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. SIGI | 2.8% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Assurant, Inc. AIZ | 2.5% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation CINF | 2.1% | +2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Financial Group, Inc. AFG | 2.0% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Loews Corporation L | 1.6% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Trupanion, Inc. TRUP | 1.3% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CNA Financial Corporation CNA | 1.1% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation HMN | 1.0% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kemper Corporation KMPR | 0.2% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. WTM | 0.0% | −2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Markel Group Inc. MKL | −1.0% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. SAFT | −1.8% | −4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lemonade, Inc. LMND | −3.7% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies compared here, at 50.1%. RLI Corp. is next at 37.9%. Mercury General Corporation has the highest ROE change at +53.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. leads roe at 50.1%; Mercury General Corporation leads roe change at +53.4 percentage points.
What this means: Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. 50%
- RLI Corp. 38%
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. 35%
- The Progressive Corporation 33%
- Porch Group, Inc. 32%
| Quarter | Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | RLI Corp. | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | The Progressive Corporation | Porch Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 19% | −9.7% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 31% | 29% | 13% | −39% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 16% | 19% | 5.0% | −17% |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0% | −0.8% | 17% | 5.1% | −53% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0% | 144% | 21% | 4.2% | −215% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 30% | 39% | 5.0% | −146% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 32% | 29% | 11% | −249% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 23% | 35% | 17% | −8,152% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 4.1% | 34% | 22% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 34% | 41% | 30% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 92% | 35% | 35% | 35% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 74% | 21% | 31% | 36% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 23% | 34% | 37% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 75% | 10% | 30% | 34% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 77% | 16% | 23% | 37% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 40% | 30% | 33% | 34% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 49% | 28% | 32% | 40% | −95% |
| Mar 2026 | 66% | 20% | 29% | 38% | 105% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 12% | 23% | 35% | 32% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 38% | 35% | 33% | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. −26.5 pp
- RLI Corp. +8.1 pp
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. +2.7 pp
- The Progressive Corporation −1.0 pp
- Porch Group, Inc. −8,099.3 pp
| Quarter | Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | RLI Corp. | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | The Progressive Corporation | Porch Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | −14.8 pp | −205.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −0.3 pp | +10.9 pp | −7.5 pp | −106.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +15.8 pp | +10.0 pp | +5.8 pp | −231.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | +24.2 pp | +17.8 pp | +11.9 pp | −8,099.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | −140.2 pp | +12.8 pp | +17.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +3.4 pp | +1.7 pp | +24.9 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | +3.0 pp | +6.5 pp | +23.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | −2.3 pp | −4.0 pp | +19.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | +18.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +15.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | −23.8 pp | −11.2 pp | +4.4 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | −15.5 pp | −18.7 pp | −11.8 pp | +2.8 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −34.0 pp | +8.7 pp | +2.0 pp | −2.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2025 | +28.8 pp | +4.8 pp | −2.3 pp | +3.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −9.3 pp | +10.0 pp | −0.9 pp | +3.6 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | −26.5 pp | −3.9 pp | −0.4 pp | −2.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | +8.1 pp | +2.7 pp | −1.0 pp | — |
30 of 30 companies report ROE, 30 of 30 ROE change. The ROE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROE · highest
- 1Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE50%
- 2RLI Corp.RLI38%
- 3Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.KNSL35%
- 4The Progressive CorporationPGR33%
- 5Porch Group, Inc.PRCH32%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Mercury General CorporationMCY+53.4 pp
- 2The Allstate CorporationALL+20.6 pp
- 3Lemonade, Inc.LMND+16.6 pp
- 4Cincinnati Financial CorporationCINF+9.5 pp
- 5RLI Corp.RLI+8.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. SLDE | 50% | −26.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| RLI Corp. RLI | 38% | +8.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. KNSL | 35% | +2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Progressive Corporation PGR | 33% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Porch Group, Inc. PRCH | 32% | −8,099.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Allstate Corporation ALL | 32% | +20.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mercury General Corporation MCY | 30% | +53.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HCI Group, Inc. HCI | 30% | −28.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. TRV | 27% | +6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Old Republic International Corporation ORI | 22% | +7.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. THG | 21% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Assurant, Inc. AIZ | 19% | +7.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation WRB | 19% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. PLMR | 18% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD | 18% | −2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Financial Group, Inc. AFG | 16% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. SIGI | 14% | +3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Chubb Limited CB | 14% | −2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation HMN | 11% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Stewart Information Services Corporation STC | 10% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CNA Financial Corporation CNA | 7.5% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Loews Corporation L | 7.2% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation CINF | 6.9% | +9.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Trupanion, Inc. TRUP | 5.0% | +6.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kemper Corporation KMPR | −0.7% | −14.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. WTM | −1.7% | −6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Markel Group Inc. MKL | −4.3% | −7.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. SAFT | −6.6% | −17.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hagerty, Inc. HGTY | −8.0% | −24.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lemonade, Inc. LMND | −27% | +16.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Insurance - Property & Casualty comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 30 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks valued against growth and quality?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies compared here, at 0.04×. The Allstate Corporation is next at 0.06×. Kemper Corporation has the lowest P/BV at 0.73×, so level and change sit with different companies. 24 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04×, 33.3% below The Allstate Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. 0.04
- The Allstate Corporation 0.1
- HCI Group, Inc. 0.1
- Mercury General Corporation 0.1
- Old Republic International Corporation 0.1
| Quarter | Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | The Allstate Corporation | HCI Group, Inc. | Mercury General Corporation | Old Republic International Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.5 | — | 6.9 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.2 | 0.7 | — | 0.1 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.4 | — | 0.0 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | — | 0.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. 1.9×
- The Allstate Corporation 1.8×
- HCI Group, Inc. 1.9×
- Mercury General Corporation 2.1×
- Old Republic International Corporation 1.5×
| Quarter | Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | The Allstate Corporation | HCI Group, Inc. | Mercury General Corporation | Old Republic International Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 1.3× | 2.1× | 1.4× | 1.1× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 1.7× | 1.7× | 1.6× | 1.2× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 1.7× | 1.9× | 1.5× | 1.1× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1.9× | 1.3× | 1.0× | 1.1× |
| Dec 2022 | — | 2.1× | 1.4× | 1.2× | 1.2× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 1.7× | 1.7× | 1.2× | 1.2× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.9× | 1.9× | 1.2× | 1.2× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.0× | 1.6× | 1.1× | 1.3× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 2.1× | 2.0× | 1.3× | 1.3× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 2.5× | 2.9× | 1.8× | 1.3× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 2.3× | 2.1× | 1.8× | 1.4× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 2.4× | 2.4× | 1.9× | 1.4× |
| Dec 2024 | — | 2.4× | 2.6× | 1.9× | 1.6× |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2.5× | 3.0× | 1.7× | 1.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.2× | 2.2× | 2.2× | 1.9× | 1.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.1× | 2.1× | 2.9× | 2.1× | 1.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.2× | 1.8× | 2.2× | 2.2× | 1.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.0× | 1.7× | 1.7× | 1.9× | 1.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.9× | 1.8× | 1.9× | 2.1× | 1.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1.5× |
24 of 30 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 30 of 30 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.SLDE0.0
- 2The Allstate CorporationALL0.1
- 3HCI Group, Inc.HCI0.1
- 4Mercury General CorporationMCY0.1
- 5Old Republic International CorporationORI0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Kemper CorporationKMPR0.7×
- 2White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.WTM0.8×
- 3Stewart Information Services CorporationSTC0.9×
- 4Loews CorporationL1.2×
- 5CNA Financial CorporationCNA1.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Insurance - Property & Casualty comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 30 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Insurance - Property & Casualty comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Insurance - Property & Casualty sector outperforming S&P 500?
Insurance - Property & Casualty has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over 52 weeks and by 6.5% over 13 weeks.
23 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company is largest by income?
The Progressive Corporation leads with income of $91,699 million, based on 30 of 30 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company is growing fastest?
Lemonade, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 62.2%, across 30 of 30 comparable companies.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. ranks first at 78 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04, among 24 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Insurance - Property & Casualty comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company is the biggest?
The Progressive Corporation is the largest, with income of $91,699 million over the last 12 months, ahead of The Allstate Corporation at $70,137 million. That covers 30 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company makes the most profit?
The Allstate Corporation earns the most, at $13,300 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 30 of 30 comparable companies.
The Allstate Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company earns the highest return on capital?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. leads on return on assets at 16.1%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. has the lowest at 0.04×.
Only 24 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Insurance - Property & Casualty sector beating the market?
Insurance - Property & Casualty has done better than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 23 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty stock has the strongest price momentum?
Porch Group, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Insurance - Property & Casualty company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. scores 78 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 22.3 points on growth and earnings, 20.9 on capital efficiency, 16 on valuation and 18.8 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Insurance - Property & Casualty companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Insurance - Property & Casualty sector?
The 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on this page carry $660,518 million of combined market value. Chubb Limited is the largest at $142,993 million, about 22% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Insurance - Property & Casualty sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on this page is 1.9×, measured on the 30 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Insurance - Property & Casualty sector performing?
23 of the 30 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 4.1% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 30 listed Insurance - Property & Casualty companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.