StealthGas share price today
StealthGas Inc. · GASS · Industrials · Marine Shipping · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
StealthGas share price: $8.29 at the close on 4 November 2026, +22.3% in a year.
StealthGas Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +22.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −13.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 50% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −15.4% on a year earlier, and 150% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the StealthGas share price today?
StealthGas Inc.'s share price was $8.29 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $10, and at that close it sat 45% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $8.29, 7.9% below its 200-day average.
- Price $8.29
- 50-day avg $8.93
- 200-day avg $9.00
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $6.76 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $6.52 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $6.72 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $6.59 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $6.67 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $6.86 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $7.24 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $7.63 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $7.43 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $7.30 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $7.02 | $7.01 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $6.74 | $7.04 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $6.49 | $7.03 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $6.26 | $6.98 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $6.34 | $6.95 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $6.48 | $6.92 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $6.85 | $6.88 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $6.78 | $6.80 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $6.75 | $6.73 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $6.78 | $6.67 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $6.86 | $6.64 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $7.03 | $6.64 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.18 | $6.68 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $6.82 | $6.72 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.01 | $6.76 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $7.04 | $6.82 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.86 | $6.92 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $7.84 | $7.04 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $7.74 | $7.12 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $7.73 | $7.21 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $7.96 | $7.33 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $7.86 | $7.45 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $8.32 | $7.55 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $8.95 | $7.72 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $10.16 | $7.99 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.73 | $8.23 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.09 | $8.42 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.27 | $8.56 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $9.54 | $8.68 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $9.36 | $8.85 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $9.34 | $8.99 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $9.37 | $9.11 | $7.54 |
| 1 May 2026 | $10.07 | $9.29 | $7.62 |
| 8 May 2026 | $9.90 | $9.44 | $7.71 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.07 | $9.52 | $7.79 |
| 22 May 2026 | $9.92 | $9.57 | $7.88 |
| 29 May 2026 | $9.18 | $9.62 | $7.93 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $9.62 | $9.63 | $7.99 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $9.65 | $9.64 | $8.05 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $8.29 | $9.57 | $8.07 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $8.16 | $9.46 | $8.09 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $8.21 | $9.37 | $8.10 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $8.90 | $9.29 | $8.14 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $8.53 | $9.16 | $8.19 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $8.83 | $9.04 | $8.25 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $8.92 | $8.92 | $8.31 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $8.59 | $8.78 | $8.37 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $9.46 | $8.75 | $8.43 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $9.63 | $8.77 | $8.50 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $9.49 | $8.81 | $8.57 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $9.29 | $8.92 | $8.64 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $9.42 | $9.03 | $8.69 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $9.46 | $9.12 | $8.75 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $8.89 | $9.15 | $8.80 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $9.34 | $9.17 | $8.86 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $9.05 | $9.20 | $8.91 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $8.57 | $9.20 | $8.96 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $8.26 | $9.15 | $8.98 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $8.26 | $9.01 | $8.99 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $8.29 | $8.93 | $9.00 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 25 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −12.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −8.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −9.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −5.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −3.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −6.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −8.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −16.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −11.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −5.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −5.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −0.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +6.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +19.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +19.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +17.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +11.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +14.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +15.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +18.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +30.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +46.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +24.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +38.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +40.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +39.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +21.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +16.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +17.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | +26.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +17.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | +19.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +11.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −7.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −1.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −23.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −26.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −27.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −16.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −13.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −9.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −15.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −18.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −11.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −5.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −7.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −5.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +12.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +3.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +10.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −1.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −9.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −8.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −2.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +23% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does StealthGas pay?
StealthGas Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is StealthGas on?
StealthGas is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is StealthGas profitable?
StealthGas Inc. earned $17.3 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −15.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $58.8 M. That is 40.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $20.4 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $58.8 M (−12.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit $58.8 M (−12.4% on the year before)
- Net profit $58.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$35.1 M |
| FY22 | $34.0 M |
| FY23 | $51.1 M |
| FY24 | $67.2 M |
| FY25 | $58.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −12.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 50.2% |
| FY24 | 31.4% |
| FY25 | −12.4% |
Jun 2026: $17.3 M (−15.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $17.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $15.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $8.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $17.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $25.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $12.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $11.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $14.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $13.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $15.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $17.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −15.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 133.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 145.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −22.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 42.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −20.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −20.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −15.4% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −9.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −10.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +0.6% and revenue −1.6%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does StealthGas make, and is it growing?
StealthGas Inc. reported $42.9 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −9.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 3.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $173 M. The last four reported quarters add to $170 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $173 M, +3.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $173 M (+3.5% on the year before), 3.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $173 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $150 M |
| FY22 | $153 M |
| FY23 | $144 M |
| FY24 | $167 M |
| FY25 | $173 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1.7% |
| FY23 | −6% |
| FY24 | 16.5% |
| FY25 | 3.5% |
Jun 2026: $42.9 M (−9.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $42.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $34.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $34.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $41.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $41.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $40.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $43.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $42.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $47.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $44.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $39.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $42.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $42.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −9.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −20.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 13.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 16.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 27.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.6% on average, against 3.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −2.0%, against +5.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −1.2%, against −7.6% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does StealthGas keep?
StealthGas Inc.'s operating margin was 31.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 10.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 9.3% and 35.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −10.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −10.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 31.8%, within a range of 9.3% to 35.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 31.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 9.3% |
| FY22 | 23.7% |
| FY23 | 28.6% |
| FY24 | 35.8% |
| FY25 | 31.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +14.4 pts |
| FY23 | +4.9 pts |
| FY24 | +7.2 pts |
| FY25 | −4.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 31.5% (−10.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 31.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 33.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 28.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 42% |
| Jun 2024 | 38.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 30.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 32.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 42% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −10.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +24.6 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +0.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +16.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +11.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −3.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +4.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −10.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −6.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −10.5 pts |
Is StealthGas' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 150% of StealthGas Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $85.2 M of operating cash against $58.8 M of profit. After $412 K of spending on assets, $84.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $85.2 M against profit $58.8 M; 150% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $85.2 M
- Net profit $58.8 M
- Free cash $84.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $41.0 M | −$35.1 M | $15.8 M |
| FY22 | $66.6 M | $34.0 M | $42.3 M |
| FY23 | $77.4 M | $51.1 M | $77.4 M |
| FY24 | $104 M | $67.2 M | −$2.7 M |
| FY25 | $85.2 M | $58.8 M | $84.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $21.7 M = 125% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $21.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $12.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $18.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $23.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $44.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $22.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $13.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $27.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $26.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $18.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $21.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 125%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 78% |
| Dec 2023 | 228% |
| Mar 2024 | 134% |
| Jun 2024 | 172% |
| Sep 2024 | 182% |
| Dec 2024 | 117% |
| Mar 2025 | 197% |
| Jun 2025 | 129% |
| Sep 2025 | 110% |
| Dec 2025 | 151% |
| Mar 2026 | 113% |
| Jun 2026 | 125% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does StealthGas' cash go?
StealthGas Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $107 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 20.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $107 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $0.4 M, down from the year before
- Capex $0.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $25.2 M |
| FY22 | $24.2 M |
| FY23 | $0.1 M |
| FY24 | $106 M |
| FY25 | $0.4 M |
Jun 2025: capex $0.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2022 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2022 | $0.2 M |
| Sep 2022 | $23.7 M |
| Dec 2022 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0 |
| Mar 2024 | $96.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $9.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $25.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $9.2 M |
| Mar 2022 | $16.7 M |
| Jun 2022 | $12.9 M |
| Sep 2022 | −$3.7 M |
| Dec 2022 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2023 | $19.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $18.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$72.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $44.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $22.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $25.9 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is StealthGas' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
StealthGas Inc.'s P/E is 5.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 50% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 5.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 5.2× against a usual 5.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 50% of past readings
- P/E 5.34×
- Median 5.23×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 4.22× | 5.23× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 4.07× | 5.23× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 4.20× | 5.23× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 4.12× | 5.23× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 4.17× | 5.23× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 4.29× | 5.23× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 4.52× | 5.23× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 4.77× | 5.23× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 4.64× | 5.23× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 4.56× | 5.23× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 4.39× | 5.23× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 4.21× | 5.23× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 3.98× | 5.23× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 3.84× | 5.23× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 3.89× | 5.23× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 3.98× | 5.23× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 4.20× | 5.23× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 4.16× | 5.23× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 4.14× | 5.23× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 4.16× | 5.23× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 4.21× | 5.23× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 4.31× | 5.23× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 4.40× | 5.23× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 4.18× | 5.23× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 4.30× | 5.23× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 4.38× | 5.23× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 4.89× | 5.23× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 4.88× | 5.23× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 4.81× | 5.23× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 4.81× | 5.23× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 4.95× | 5.23× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 4.89× | 5.23× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 5.17× | 5.23× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 5.57× | 5.23× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 6.20× | 5.23× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 5.43× | 5.23× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 5.65× | 5.23× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 5.76× | 5.23× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 5.81× | 5.23× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 5.70× | 5.23× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 5.68× | 5.23× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 5.70× | 5.23× |
| 1 May 2026 | 6.13× | 5.23× |
| 8 May 2026 | 6.03× | 5.23× |
| 15 May 2026 | 6.13× | 5.23× |
| 22 May 2026 | 6.04× | 5.23× |
| 29 May 2026 | 5.59× | 5.23× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 5.86× | 5.23× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 5.87× | 5.23× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5.05× | 5.23× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 4.97× | 5.23× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 5.29× | 5.23× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 5.73× | 5.23× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 5.49× | 5.23× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 5.69× | 5.23× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 5.74× | 5.23× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 5.53× | 5.23× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 6.09× | 5.23× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 6.20× | 5.23× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 6.11× | 5.23× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 5.98× | 5.23× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 6.07× | 5.23× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 6.09× | 5.23× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 5.72× | 5.23× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 6.01× | 5.23× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 5.83× | 5.23× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 5.52× | 5.23× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 5.32× | 5.23× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5.32× | 5.23× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 5.34× | 5.23× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.55
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.60 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.60 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.60 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.60 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.60 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.60 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.60 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.60 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.60 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.60 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.60 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.60 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.60 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.63 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.63 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.63 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.63 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.63 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.63 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.63 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.63 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.63 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.63 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.63 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.63 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.63 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.61 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.61 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.61 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.61 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.61 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.61 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.61 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.61 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.61 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.61 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.61 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.61 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.61 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.64 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.64 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.64 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.64 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.55 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.55 |
PEG 3.50 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 3.50×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.50× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −13.8% while the price moved +22.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the StealthGas business getting better or worse?
StealthGas Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −1.2% in the latest quarter, against +62.2% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 6.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +3.5% in FY25, profit −12.4%
- Revenue growth 3.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1.7% |
| FY23 | −6% |
| FY24 | 16.5% |
| FY25 | 3.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −12.4%
- EPS growth −13.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 50.2% | 53.1% |
| FY24 | 31.4% | 38.5% |
| FY25 | −12.4% | −13.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
- Revenue −2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −6% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −1.2%
- EPS −2.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | 50.2% | 50.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 20.3% | 22.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 62.2% | 68.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 26.1% | 32.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.4% | 36.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 22.1% | 25.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −13.6% | −12.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −6.9% | −6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −12.4% | −12.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.6% | −6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2% | −2.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 6.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 8% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.7% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.5% | +4.3% | — | — |
| Profit | −12.4% | +20.0% | — | — |
| EPS | −13.8% | +22.3% | — | — |
| Stock price | +22.3% | — | — | — |
How much does StealthGas earn on its capital?
StealthGas Inc. earned a ROE of 9% in FY25. That is up from a low of −7% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 34.0% net margin and 0.24× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 34.0% net margin × 0.24× asset turnover × 1.03× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.2% − 6.0% = −1.8 percentage points. The 6.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 9%, the climb back from FY21's −7%
- ROE 8.5%
- Cost of capital 6%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −7.4% | 6% |
| FY22 | 6.6% | 6% |
| FY23 | 9.3% | 6% |
| FY24 | 10.7% | 6% |
| FY25 | 8.5% | 6% |
Jun 2026: ROE 9.1% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) 9.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.1% |
Does StealthGas have too much debt?
StealthGas Inc. has total debt of $39.0 K against shareholder equity of $727 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.63 in FY21 to 0.00 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $0.1 M, 0.00× equity
- Total debt $0.1 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $297 M |
| FY22 | $277 M |
| FY23 | $124 M |
| FY24 | $84.9 M |
| FY25 | $0.1 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.63× |
| FY22 | 0.54× |
| FY23 | 0.22× |
| FY24 | 0.14× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
Jun 2026: debt $0, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) $0.04
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $128 M |
| Dec 2023 | $124 M |
| Mar 2024 | $161 M |
| Jun 2024 | $108 M |
| Sep 2024 | $86.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $84.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $51.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $32.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.23× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.22× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.28× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.18× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.14× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.08× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.05× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.00× |
What is the StealthGas shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for StealthGas Inc., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 0.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is StealthGas from balance-sheet trouble?
For StealthGas Inc., the Z-score is 7.54. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 7.54 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does StealthGas rank in its industry?
36.0 out of 100, rank 21 of 23 in Marine Shipping, with 85% of the evidence available.
StealthGas Inc. scores 36.0 out of 100 against the 23 companies it is compared with in Marine Shipping, ranking 21. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 7 + 10 + 14.6 + 4.4 = 36. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is StealthGas compared with?
StealthGas ranks 21 of 23 Marine Shipping companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 36.0 out of 100.
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · leader · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence84.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.5/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 35.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.4% · Operating margin 75% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 40.9% · Lead over S&P 500 45.1% · 1 year 153.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.5 + 20.9 + 11.1 + 19.8 = 84.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 52.1% · Operating margin change 14.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 29.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 20.4% · 1 year 58.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.8 + 15.3 + 19.6 = 76.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence74.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 28.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 42.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 45.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 15.7 + 12.2 + 17.6 = 74.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 46.6% · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 4.5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 8.8% · Lead over S&P 500 13.1% · 1 year 76.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.3 + 15.8 + 17.6 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.4/35 · Revenue 32.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 24.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 46.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.3% · 1 year 67.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.4 + 14.4 + 14.6 + 4.2 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.7% and the one-year return is 67.9%. - 6Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 38.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 22.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 68.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.3% · 1 year 99.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.7 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Danaos CorporationDAC · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 2.5% · Profit 17.9% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 48.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.1× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 15.4% · 1 year 65.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 14.2 + 14.6 + 18.6 = 61.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 75.6% · Operating margin change 25.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 41.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 4.2% · 1 year 54.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 11.8 + 14.4 + 9 = 57.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Star Bulk Carriers Corp.SBLK · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 31.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 39.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 1.8% · 1 year 49.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.6 + 12.1 + 7.4 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Euroseas Ltd.ESEA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 3.2% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 59.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.3% · 1 year 12.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 20.2 + 13.9 + 2.6 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.PANL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence50.9out of 100
- 12Genco Shipping & Trading LimitedGNK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13SFL Corporation Ltd.SFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.1out of 100
- 14Matson, Inc.MATX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.5out of 100
- 15Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.7out of 100
- 16Diana Shipping Inc.DSX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.4out of 100
- 17Kirby CorporationKEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.7out of 100
- 18Costamare Bulkers Holdings LimitedCMDB · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence39.2out of 100
- 19Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.CCEC · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.8out of 100
- 20Costamare Inc.CMRE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100
- 21StealthGas Inc. this pageGASS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.0/35 · Revenue -1.2% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change -10.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.0/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 31.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 5.1× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.8% · 1 year 22.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7 + 10 + 14.6 + 4.4 = 36 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 22SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.SMHI · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100
- 23ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.ZIM · leader · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence30.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Marine Shipping, all 23 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to StealthGas in size?
StealthGas is the 21st largest of 23 Marine Shipping companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Pangaea Logistics Solutions, Euroseas, Costamare Bulkers Holdings and Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. Just below it: Diana Shipping Inc. and SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.
Marine Shipping companies close in size
- Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. $492 million
- Euroseas Ltd. $459 million
- Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited $444 million
- Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. $313 million
- StealthGas Inc. $308 million
- Diana Shipping Inc. $274 million
- SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. $241 million
All 23 Marine Shipping companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. $320 million · Marine Shipping
- North American Construction Group Ltd. $320 million · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
- StealthGas Inc. $319 million
- Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. $319 million · REIT - Retail
- Vox Royalty Corp. $318 million · Other Precious Metals & Mining
What else do people ask about StealthGas?
What were StealthGas's latest quarterly results?
StealthGas Inc. reported revenue of $42.9 M and net profit of $17.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 9.2% and profit fell 15.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.46.
The operating margin was 31.5%, 10.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is StealthGas's market cap?
StealthGas Inc.'s market capitalisation is $308 M at a stock price of $8.29. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is StealthGas performing?
StealthGas Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 9.2% and profit fell 15.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will StealthGas's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast StealthGas Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $8.29. Its P/E of 5.2× is higher than 50% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is StealthGas in its business cycle?
StealthGas Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 31.8%, against a 5-year range of 9.3% to 35.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 31.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the StealthGas story?
The main question: the share price moved +22.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −13.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is StealthGas a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: StealthGas Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.