Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. share price today

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. · HSHP · Industrials · Marine Shipping · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. share price: $15.42 at the close on 4 November 2026, +99.7% in a year.

$15.42Price +99.7% in a year
12.9×P/E lower than 99% of the last 1 year
$53.7 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +79.6% on a year ago
$24.6 MProfit (Jun 2026) +2,136.4% on a year ago
68.3%Operating margin +22.8 points on a year ago
11%ROE FY25
7.5%ROIC against a 7.7% cost of capital: −0.2 points
283%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +99.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −20.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +2,136.4% on a year earlier, and 283% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Himalaya Shipping Ltd. share price today?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s share price was $15.42 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 3.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $19, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $15.42, 3.8% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $15.42
  • 50-day avg $17.36
  • 200-day avg $14.85
Nov 2026: $15.42, 3.8% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$6.78––
18 Jul 2025$6.79––
25 Jul 2025$7.17––
1 Aug 2025$6.78––
8 Aug 2025$7.17––
15 Aug 2025$7.37––
22 Aug 2025$7.80––
29 Aug 2025$7.57––
5 Sep 2025$8.04––
12 Sep 2025$8.50––
19 Sep 2025$8.74$7.50–
26 Sep 2025$8.75$7.69–
3 Oct 2025$8.20$7.82–
10 Oct 2025$7.91$7.92–
17 Oct 2025$8.12$8.03–
24 Oct 2025$7.97$8.10–
31 Oct 2025$7.84$8.14–
7 Nov 2025$7.72$8.13–
14 Nov 2025$8.12$8.17–
21 Nov 2025$8.50$8.16–
28 Nov 2025$8.99$8.17–
5 Dec 2025$9.42$8.26–
12 Dec 2025$9.06$8.34–
19 Dec 2025$8.83$8.43–
26 Dec 2025$8.96$8.49–
2 Jan 2026$8.84$8.57–
9 Jan 2026$9.24$8.69–
16 Jan 2026$8.99$8.82–
23 Jan 2026$9.47$8.95–
30 Jan 2026$10.86$9.16–
6 Feb 2026$10.48$9.36–
13 Feb 2026$12.02$9.60–
20 Feb 2026$14.09$9.90–
27 Feb 2026$14.71$10.42–
6 Mar 2026$13.29$10.95–
13 Mar 2026$12.47$11.38–
20 Mar 2026$12.36$11.75–
27 Mar 2026$12.52$12.12–
2 Apr 2026$14.06$12.46–
10 Apr 2026$13.49$12.87–
17 Apr 2026$14.24$13.20–
24 Apr 2026$13.47$13.48$9.65
1 May 2026$13.86$13.59$9.83
8 May 2026$16.24$13.71$10.04
15 May 2026$15.73$13.86$10.26
22 May 2026$14.20$14.01$10.46
29 May 2026$14.75$14.17$10.61
5 Jun 2026$14.63$14.35$10.79
12 Jun 2026$15.22$14.53$10.97
18 Jun 2026$13.86$14.56$11.11
26 Jun 2026$13.30$14.60$11.26
2 Jul 2026$14.14$14.56$11.36
10 Jul 2026$15.28$14.70$11.52
17 Jul 2026$14.59$14.81$11.68
24 Jul 2026$16.12$14.79$11.86
31 Jul 2026$15.71$14.76$12.05
7 Aug 2026$15.87$14.84$12.24
14 Aug 2026$16.11$14.92$12.42
21 Aug 2026$16.59$15.09$12.63
28 Aug 2026$16.70$15.25$12.85
4 Sep 2026$18.35$15.59$13.09
11 Sep 2026$18.09$15.97$13.28
18 Sep 2026$19.23$16.36$13.53
25 Sep 2026$17.54$16.64$13.74
2 Oct 2026$18.17$16.88$13.95
9 Oct 2026$17.92$17.14$14.18
16 Oct 2026$16.08$17.27$14.38
23 Oct 2026$16.89$17.38$14.57
30 Oct 2026$16.24$17.44$14.76
4 Nov 2026$15.42$17.36$14.85
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 46 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+12.0%
17 Oct 2025+13.7%
24 Oct 2025+4.9%
31 Oct 2025+5.9%
7 Nov 2025+2.4%
14 Nov 2025+5.7%
21 Nov 2025+6.8%
28 Nov 2025+12.8%
5 Dec 2025+11.2%
12 Dec 2025+2.9%
19 Dec 2025−1.5%
26 Dec 2025−1.9%
2 Jan 2026+5.7%
9 Jan 2026+10.5%
16 Jan 2026+6.6%
23 Jan 2026+17.1%
30 Jan 2026+37.1%
6 Feb 2026+32.8%
13 Feb 2026+46.6%
20 Feb 2026+61.2%
27 Feb 2026+63.2%
6 Mar 2026+43.0%
13 Mar 2026+40.5%
20 Mar 2026+44.7%
27 Mar 2026+47.9%
2 Apr 2026+63.1%
10 Apr 2026+48.1%
17 Apr 2026+55.7%
24 Apr 2026+38.7%
1 May 2026+23.5%
8 May 2026+48.2%
15 May 2026+22.4%
22 May 2026−7.4%
29 May 2026−10.0%
5 Jun 2026+0.4%
12 Jun 2026+10.1%
18 Jun 2026−3.0%
26 Jun 2026−8.7%
2 Jul 2026−13.0%
10 Jul 2026+2.2%
17 Jul 2026−2.2%
24 Jul 2026+16.2%
31 Jul 2026+9.7%
7 Aug 2026−7.1%
14 Aug 2026−2.6%
21 Aug 2026+14.1%
28 Aug 2026+11.5%
4 Sep 2026+21.0%
11 Sep 2026+15.8%
18 Sep 2026+36.7%
25 Sep 2026+26.1%
2 Oct 2026+25.2%
9 Oct 2026+14.1%
16 Oct 2026+7.5%
23 Oct 2026+1.9%
30 Oct 2026+2.2%
4 Nov 2026−2.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +127% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. pay?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. on?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. profitable?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. earned $24.6 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2,136.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $17.7 M. Over 2 years profit has grown 243.5% a year on average. That is 45.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.1 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $17.7 M (−16.1% on the year before).

FY25 profit $17.7 M (−16.1% on the year before), 243.5% a year over 2 years

  • Net profit $17.7 M
FY25 profit $17.7 M (−16.1% on the year before), 243.5% a year over 2 years
QuarterNet profit
FY23$1.5 M
FY24$21.1 M
FY25$17.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −16.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY241,306.7%
FY25−16.1%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 3-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $24.6 M (+2,136.4% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $24.6 M
Jun 2026: $24.6 M (+2,136.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$2.0 M
Dec 2023$4.6 M
Mar 2024$2.5 M
Jun 2024$6.9 M
Sep 2024$10.6 M
Dec 2024$1.1 M
Mar 2025−$6.4 M
Jun 2025$1.1 M
Sep 2025$9.5 M
Dec 2025$13.5 M
Mar 2026$5.0 M
Jun 2026$24.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2,136.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−76.1%
Mar 2025−356.8%
Jun 2025−84.1%
Sep 2025−10.4%
Dec 20251,127.3%
Mar 2026–
Jun 20262,136.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +79.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +22.8 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1,084.4% and revenue +42.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. make, and is it growing?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. reported $53.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +79.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 89.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $132 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $167 M.

FY25 revenue was $132 M, +6.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $132 M (+6.7% on the year before), 89.6% a year over 2 years

  • Revenue $132 M
FY25 revenue $132 M (+6.7% on the year before), 89.6% a year over 2 years
QuarterRevenue
FY23$36.7 M
FY24$124 M
FY25$132 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY24236.8%
FY256.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 3-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $53.7 M (+79.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $53.7 M
Jun 2026: $53.7 M (+79.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.2 M
Dec 2023$18.3 M
Mar 2024$23.6 M
Jun 2024$31.2 M
Sep 2024$39.2 M
Dec 2024$29.6 M
Mar 2025$22.0 M
Jun 2025$29.9 M
Sep 2025$37.9 M
Dec 2025$42.1 M
Mar 2026$33.6 M
Jun 2026$53.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 79.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20241,535.3%
Jun 2024363.5%
Sep 2024282.8%
Dec 202461.6%
Mar 2025−6.7%
Jun 2025−4.2%
Sep 2025−3.3%
Dec 202542.2%
Mar 202652.7%
Jun 202679.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +42.8% on average, against 89.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +38.6%, against +41.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +721.9%, against +109.0% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. keep?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s operating margin was 68.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 22.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 39.8% and 54.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +22.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +10.6 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 51.7%, within a range of 39.8% to 54.0% over 3 years

  • Operating margin 51.7%
FY25: 51.7%, within a range of 39.8% to 54.0% over 3 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2339.8%
FY2454%
FY2551.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24+14.2 pts
FY25−2.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 68.3% (+22.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 68.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 68.3% (+22.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202329%
Dec 202353.7%
Mar 202448.4%
Jun 202456.1%
Sep 202460.2%
Dec 202447.6%
Mar 202529.5%
Jun 202545.5%
Sep 202558%
Dec 202561.8%
Mar 202651.2%
Jun 202668.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +22.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+30.6 pts
Jun 2024+33.0 pts
Sep 2024+31.2 pts
Dec 2024−6.1 pts
Mar 2025−18.9 pts
Jun 2025−10.6 pts
Sep 2025−2.2 pts
Dec 2025+14.2 pts
Mar 2026+21.7 pts
Jun 2026+22.8 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 283% of Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $51.7 M of operating cash against $17.7 M of profit. After null of spending on assets, $51.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $51.7 M against profit $17.7 M; 283% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $51.7 M
  • Net profit $17.7 M
  • Free cash $51.7 M
FY25: operating cash $51.7 M against profit $17.7 M; 283% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY23$6.4 M$1.5 M–
FY24$55.9 M$21.1 M–
FY25$51.7 M$17.7 M$51.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 3-year window, yearly figures. FY23/FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

Jun 2026: operating cash $34.2 M = 139% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $34.2 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $34.2 M = 139% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.6 M
Dec 2023$8.4 M
Mar 2024$11.2 M
Jun 2024$17.6 M
Sep 2024$16.5 M
Dec 2024$10.6 M
Mar 2025$0.3 M
Jun 2025$8.3 M
Sep 2025$18.3 M
Dec 2025$24.7 M
Mar 2026$9.8 M
Jun 2026$34.2 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 139%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023182%
Mar 2024448%
Jun 2024255%
Sep 2024156%
Dec 2024964%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025755%
Sep 2025193%
Dec 2025183%
Mar 2026196%
Jun 2026139%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s cash go?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $726 M on assets over the last 2 years. Averaged over those years that is 275.2% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $726 M over the last 2 years.

FY24: capex $313 M, steady spending

  • Capex $313 M
FY24: capex $313 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY23$413 M
FY24$313 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Dec 2024: capex $0.1 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.1 M
Dec 2024: capex $0.1 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Dec 2021$41.3 M
Mar 2022$17.8 M
Jun 2022$14.4 M
Sep 2022$28.2 M
Dec 2022$14.8 M
Mar 2023$131 M
Jun 2023$126 M
Sep 2023$128 M
Dec 2023$28.9 M
Mar 2024$154 M
Jun 2024$159 M
Dec 2024$0.1 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $10.5 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Dec 2021−$41.7 M
Mar 2022−$18.4 M
Jun 2022−$14.9 M
Sep 2022−$28.3 M
Dec 2022−$15.5 M
Mar 2023−$128 M
Jun 2023−$132 M
Sep 2023−$126 M
Dec 2023−$20.5 M
Mar 2024−$143 M
Jun 2024−$142 M
Dec 2024$10.5 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s P/E is 12.9×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 26.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 12.9× against a usual 26.1×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 13.8×
  • Median 26.1×
P/E 12.9× against a usual 26.1×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202550.2×26.1×
18 Jul 202550.3×26.1×
25 Jul 202553.1×26.1×
1 Aug 202550.2×26.1×
8 Aug 202553.1×26.1×
15 Aug 202554.6×26.1×
22 Aug 202557.8×26.1×
29 Aug 202556.1×26.1×
5 Sep 202559.6×26.1×
12 Sep 202563.0×26.1×
19 Sep 202564.7×26.1×
26 Sep 202564.8×26.1×
3 Oct 202578.3×26.1×
10 Oct 202578.3×26.1×
17 Oct 202578.3×26.1×
24 Oct 202578.3×26.1×
31 Oct 202578.3×26.1×
7 Nov 202578.0×26.1×
14 Nov 202578.3×26.1×
21 Nov 202578.3×26.1×
28 Nov 202578.3×26.1×
5 Dec 202578.3×26.1×
12 Dec 202578.3×26.1×
19 Dec 202578.3×26.1×
26 Dec 202578.3×26.1×
2 Jan 202624.1×26.1×
9 Jan 202625.3×26.1×
16 Jan 202624.6×26.1×
23 Jan 202625.9×26.1×
30 Jan 202629.7×26.1×
6 Feb 202628.6×26.1×
13 Feb 202632.8×26.1×
20 Feb 202638.5×26.1×
27 Feb 202640.2×26.1×
6 Mar 202636.3×26.1×
13 Mar 202634.1×26.1×
20 Mar 202633.8×26.1×
27 Mar 202634.2×26.1×
2 Apr 202622.8×26.1×
10 Apr 202621.9×26.1×
17 Apr 202623.1×26.1×
24 Apr 202621.8×26.1×
1 May 202622.5×26.1×
8 May 202626.3×26.1×
15 May 202625.5×26.1×
22 May 202623.0×26.1×
29 May 202623.9×26.1×
5 Jun 202623.7×26.1×
12 Jun 202624.7×26.1×
18 Jun 202622.5×26.1×
26 Jun 202621.6×26.1×
2 Jul 202612.7×26.1×
10 Jul 202613.7×26.1×
17 Jul 202613.1×26.1×
24 Jul 202614.4×26.1×
31 Jul 202614.1×26.1×
7 Aug 202614.2×26.1×
14 Aug 202614.4×26.1×
21 Aug 202614.8×26.1×
28 Aug 202614.9×26.1×
4 Sep 202616.4×26.1×
11 Sep 202616.2×26.1×
18 Sep 202617.2×26.1×
25 Sep 202615.7×26.1×
2 Oct 202616.3×26.1×
9 Oct 202616.0×26.1×
16 Oct 202614.4×26.1×
23 Oct 202615.1×26.1×
30 Oct 202614.5×26.1×
4 Nov 202613.8×26.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.12
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.14
3 Oct 2025$0.14
10 Oct 2025$0.14
17 Oct 2025$0.14
24 Oct 2025$0.14
31 Oct 2025$0.14
7 Nov 2025$0.14
14 Nov 2025$0.14
21 Nov 2025$0.14
28 Nov 2025$0.14
5 Dec 2025$0.14
12 Dec 2025$0.14
19 Dec 2025$0.14
26 Dec 2025$0.10
2 Jan 2026$0.10
9 Jan 2026$0.10
16 Jan 2026$0.10
23 Jan 2026$0.10
30 Jan 2026$0.10
6 Feb 2026$0.10
13 Feb 2026$0.10
20 Feb 2026$0.10
27 Feb 2026$0.10
6 Mar 2026$0.10
13 Mar 2026$0.10
20 Mar 2026$0.10
27 Mar 2026$0.37
2 Apr 2026$0.37
10 Apr 2026$0.37
17 Apr 2026$0.37
24 Apr 2026$0.37
1 May 2026$0.37
8 May 2026$0.37
15 May 2026$0.37
22 May 2026$0.37
29 May 2026$0.37
5 Jun 2026$0.37
12 Jun 2026$0.37
18 Jun 2026$0.37
26 Jun 2026$0.62
2 Jul 2026$0.62
10 Jul 2026$0.62
17 Jul 2026$0.62
24 Jul 2026$0.62
31 Jul 2026$0.62
7 Aug 2026$0.62
14 Aug 2026$0.62
21 Aug 2026$0.62
28 Aug 2026$0.62
4 Sep 2026$0.62
11 Sep 2026$0.62
18 Sep 2026$0.62
25 Sep 2026$1.12
2 Oct 2026$1.12
9 Oct 2026$1.12
16 Oct 2026$1.12
23 Oct 2026$1.12
30 Oct 2026$1.12
4 Nov 2026$1.12
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 78× are drawn at the top edge.
12.9×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 1 year
0.22PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −20.8% while the price moved +99.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Himalaya Shipping Ltd. business getting better or worse?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 11 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.7% in FY25, profit −16.1%

  • Revenue growth 6.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.7% in FY25, profit −16.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY23–
FY24236.8%
FY256.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −16.1%
  • EPS growth −20.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY23––
FY24300%300%
FY25−16.1%−20.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 79.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024300%
Jun 2024300%
Sep 2024282.8%
Dec 202461.6%
Mar 2025−6.7%
Jun 2025−4.2%
Sep 2025−3.3%
Dec 202542.2%
Mar 202652.7%
Jun 202679.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 300%
  • EPS 300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024300%300%
Mar 2025202.7%213.1%
Jun 2025−46.9%−50.7%
Sep 2025−78.5%−82.4%
Dec 2025−16.1%−22.8%
Mar 2026138.5%126.6%
Jun 2026300%300%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 12.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 20232.5%
Mar 20245.9%
Jun 20246.4%
Sep 20248.9%
Dec 20249.4%
Mar 20257.9%
Jun 20256.8%
Sep 20256.7%
Dec 20258.1%
Mar 20269.5%
Jun 202612.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +79.6%, range −6.7% to +100.0%
RisingROCE · latest 12.3%, range 2.5% to 12.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.7%———
Profit−16.1%———
EPS−20.8%———
Stock price+99.7%———
+79.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+2,136.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
89.6%Revenue, 2 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. earn on its capital?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. earned a ROE of 11% in FY25. That is up from a low of 1% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 13.4% net margin and 0.15× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 13.4% net margin × 0.15× asset turnover × 5.34× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.5% − 7.7% = −0.2 percentage points. The 7.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 11%, the climb back from FY23's 1%

  • ROE 10.9%
  • Cost of capital 7.7%
FY25: ROE 11%, the climb back from FY23's 1%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY231%7.7%
FY2413.6%7.7%
FY2510.9%7.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 12.6% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 12.6%
Jun 2026: ROE 12.6% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−4%
Dec 2023−5.9%
Mar 202412.9%
Jun 20246.4%
Sep 202417.7%
Dec 202426.7%
Mar 20252.8%
Jun 2025−16.1%
Sep 20252.7%
Dec 202523.8%
Mar 202633.6%
Jun 202612.6%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. have too much debt?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. has total debt of $678 M against shareholder equity of $163 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 4.15× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.76 in FY22 to 4.26 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $689 M, 4.26× equity

  • Total debt $689 M
FY25: debt $689 M, 4.26× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$68.4 M
FY23$439 M
FY24$714 M
FY25$689 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 4.26×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.76×
FY232.85×
FY244.61×
FY254.26×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $678 M, debt-to-equity 4.15

  • Total debt (quarterly) $678 M
Jun 2026: debt $678 M, debt-to-equity 4.15
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$422 M
Dec 2023$439 M
Mar 2024$583 M
Jun 2024$725 M
Sep 2024$720 M
Dec 2024$714 M
Mar 2025$708 M
Jun 2025$701 M
Sep 2025$695 M
Dec 2025$689 M
Mar 2026$683 M
Jun 2026$678 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 4.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20233.18×
Dec 20232.85×
Mar 20243.76×
Jun 20244.61×
Sep 20244.49×
Dec 20244.61×
Mar 20254.36×
Jun 20254.40×
Sep 20254.34×
Dec 20254.26×
Mar 20264.39×
Jun 20264.15×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Himalaya Shipping Ltd. shareholding pattern?

4.8% of Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

4.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.0Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Himalaya Shipping Ltd., the Z-score is 1.13. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.13 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. rank in its industry?

62.0 out of 100, rank 6 of 23 in Marine Shipping, with 75% of the evidence available.

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. scores 62.0 out of 100 against the 23 companies it is compared with in Marine Shipping, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28.4 + 13.7 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 62. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. compared with?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. ranks 6 of 23 Marine Shipping companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 62.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · leader · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence84.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.5/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 35.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.4% · Operating margin 75% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 40.9% · Lead over S&P 500 45.1% · 1 year 153.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.5 + 20.9 + 11.1 + 19.8 = 84.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 52.1% · Operating margin change 14.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 29.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 20.4% · 1 year 58.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.8 + 15.3 + 19.6 = 76.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence74.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 28.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 42.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 45.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 15.7 + 12.2 + 17.6 = 74.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 46.6% · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 4.5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 8.8% · Lead over S&P 500 13.1% · 1 year 76.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.3 + 15.8 + 17.6 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.4/35 · Revenue 32.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 24.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 46.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.3% · 1 year 67.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.4 + 14.4 + 14.6 + 4.2 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.7% and the one-year return is 67.9%.
  6. 6Himalaya Shipping Ltd. this pageHSHP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 38.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 22.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 68.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.3% · 1 year 99.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.7 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Danaos CorporationDAC · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 2.5% · Profit 17.9% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 48.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.1× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 15.4% · 1 year 65.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 14.2 + 14.6 + 18.6 = 61.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 75.6% · Operating margin change 25.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 41.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 4.2% · 1 year 54.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 11.8 + 14.4 + 9 = 57.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Star Bulk Carriers Corp.SBLK · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 31.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 39.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 1.8% · 1 year 49.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.6 + 12.1 + 7.4 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Euroseas Ltd.ESEA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 3.2% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 59.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.3% · 1 year 12.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 20.2 + 13.9 + 2.6 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.PANL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Genco Shipping & Trading LimitedGNK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13SFL Corporation Ltd.SFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Matson, Inc.MATX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Diana Shipping Inc.DSX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Kirby CorporationKEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Costamare Bulkers Holdings LimitedCMDB · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.CCEC · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Costamare Inc.CMRE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21StealthGas Inc.GASS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.SMHI · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.ZIM · leader · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence30.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Marine Shipping, all 23 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Himalaya Shipping Ltd. in size?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. is the 16th largest of 23 Marine Shipping companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Genco Shipping & Trading, Safe Bulkers, Inc. and Ardmore Shipping Corporation. Just below it: Pangaea Logistics Solutions, Euroseas and Costamare Bulkers Holdings.

Marine Shipping companies close in size

  1. Genco Shipping & Trading Limited $1.1 billion
  2. Safe Bulkers, Inc. $839 million
  3. Ardmore Shipping Corporation $755 million
  4. Himalaya Shipping Ltd. $745 million
  5. Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. $492 million
  6. Euroseas Ltd. $459 million
  7. Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited $444 million

All 23 Marine Shipping companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. VersaBank $747 million · Banks - Regional
  2. PubMatic, Inc. $745 million · Software - Application
  3. Himalaya Shipping Ltd. $745 million
  4. Osisko Development Corp. $744 million · Gold
  5. Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. $744 million · Engineering & Construction

What else do people ask about Himalaya Shipping Ltd.?

What were Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. reported revenue of $53.7 M and net profit of $24.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 79.6% and profit rose 2,136.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.52.

The operating margin was 68.3%, 22.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $745 M at a stock price of $15.42. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd. performing?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 79.6% and profit rose 2,136.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $15.42. Its P/E of 12.9× is higher than 1% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 51.7%, against a 3-year range of 39.8% to 54.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 68.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd. story?

The main question: the share price moved +99.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −20.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Himalaya Shipping Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.