Marine Shipping Stocks in the US
The 23 Marine Shipping companies we score in the US are Kirby Corporation ($6.8B, the largest), Matson, Inc., Hafnia Limited and 20 more. 12 of the 23 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Marine Shipping: ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. owns the largest revenue base; Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Marine Shipping stocks in the US?
The largest Marine Shipping stocks in the US by market value are Kirby Corporation ($6.8B), Matson, Inc. ($6.3B) and Hafnia ($5.0B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Kirby Corporation: $128.12 | market value $6.8B | P/E 20.5
- Matson, Inc.: $211.44 | market value $6.3B | P/E 12.5
- Hafnia: $9.81 | market value $5.0B | P/E 5
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.: $84.90 | market value $3.5B | P/E 4.8
- ZIM Integrated Shipping Services: $28.41 | market value $3.4B | P/E 22.6
- Star Bulk Carriers Corp.: $27.20 | market value $3.2B | P/E 9.7
- Danaos Corporation: $152.45 | market value $2.8B | P/E 4.1
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P.: $85.58 | market value $2.5B | P/E 4.5
- SFL Corporation: $11.72 | market value $1.6B | P/E 21.2
- Costamare Inc.: $13.16 | market value $1.6B | P/E 5.3
The other 13 Marine Shipping companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Marine Shipping stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · $3.5B84.3of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · $5.0B76.3of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 3Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC · $755M74.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · $2.5B69.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP · $313M62.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 6Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP · $745M62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 7Danaos CorporationDAC · $2.8B61.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 8Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB · $839M57.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 9Star Bulk Carriers Corp.SBLK · $3.2B55.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
- 10Euroseas Ltd.ESEA · $459M51.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
Which Marine Shipping companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 23 listed US Marine Shipping companies are named here; all 23 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Kirby Corporation$6.8B
- Matson, Inc.$6.3B
- Hafnia Limited$5.0B
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.$3.5B
- ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.$3.4B
- Star Bulk Carriers Corp.$3.2B
- Danaos Corporation$2.8B
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P.$2.5B
- SFL Corporation Ltd.$1.6B
- Costamare Inc.$1.6B
- Global Ship Lease, Inc.$1.4B
- Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.$1.3B
- Genco Shipping & Trading Limited$1.1B
- Safe Bulkers, Inc.$839M
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation$755M
The remaining 8 Marine Shipping companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Marine Shipping companies are listed in the US?
23 Marine Shipping companies in the Marine Shipping industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 23 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Kirby Corporation ($6.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.
How has Marine Shipping moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 27% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 1% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 12 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 6 of 23 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 12 weeks running; 13 of the 23 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (8 fewer than four weeks earlier); 6 of those 23 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (11 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 17 of the 22 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 17 → 6 of 23 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Price-only fade, 17 of 22 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Marine Shipping against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Marine Shipping 293
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Marine Shipping | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 200 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 212 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 203 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 202 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 199 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 211 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 213 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 220 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 230 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 230 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 243 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 263 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 272 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 257 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 238 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 245 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 248 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 262 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 260 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 269 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 263 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 274 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 287 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 282 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 276 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 264 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 268 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 278 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 261 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 257 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 260 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 273 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 268 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 288 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 292 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 288 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 294 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 308 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 307 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 322 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 322 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 329 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 307 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 322 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 319 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 301 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 307 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 312 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 293 | 228 |
3Y
Marine Shipping against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Marine Shipping 474
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Marine Shipping | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 203 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 204 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 236 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 247 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 243 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 240 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 249 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 255 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 255 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 261 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 262 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 282 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 308 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 329 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 328 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 321 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 327 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 309 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 297 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 305 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 314 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 307 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 337 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 324 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 306 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 306 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 300 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 277 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 252 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 270 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 260 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 265 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 274 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 258 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 256 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 250 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 226 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 235 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 245 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 262 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 265 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 266 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 267 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 270 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 268 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 282 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 291 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 302 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 302 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 272 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 288 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 307 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 324 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 343 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 321 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 322 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 344 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 372 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 392 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 439 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 385 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 401 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 421 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 425 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 464 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 446 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 433 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 423 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 420 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 434 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 473 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 476 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 497 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 520 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 497 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 515 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 496 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 474 | 340 |
5Y
Marine Shipping against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Marine Shipping 538
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Marine Shipping | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 204 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 210 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 237 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 259 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 282 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 250 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 275 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 219 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 224 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 241 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 202 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 192 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 212 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 187 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 187 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 223 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 237 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 227 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 223 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 207 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 209 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 221 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 230 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 224 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 229 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 219 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 231 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 281 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 273 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 290 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 296 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 321 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 373 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 364 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 351 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 347 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 349 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 368 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 348 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 315 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 307 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 301 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 294 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 284 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 268 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 298 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 303 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 307 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 320 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 344 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 309 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 349 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 390 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 366 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 423 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 499 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 456 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 483 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 507 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 480 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 493 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 541 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 591 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 585 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 538 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 50.1, from 16 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (16 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 108.0 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 106.7 (16 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 96.5 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 79.3 (16 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 56.3 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 49.4 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 40.8 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 41.4 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 47.8 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 43.1 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 49.2 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 44.7 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 31.6 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 25.5 (16 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 30.1 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 33.9 (16 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 50.1 (16 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 23 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Marine Shipping outperforming S&P 500?
Marine Shipping has done better than the S&P 500 by 34.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 2.1%. Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. is the strongest against the sector itself at +40.9%.
What is the bottom line on Marine Shipping?
Marine Shipping has done better than the S&P 500 by 34.4% over 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks. 12 of 23 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 10 of 23 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Marine Shipping stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Danaos Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · leader · leading the industry · 85% evidence84.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.5/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 35.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.4% · OPM 75% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · RS sector 40.9% · RS bench 45.1% · 1Y 153.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.5 + 20.9 + 11.1 + 19.8 = 84.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence76.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 13.3% · PAT 52.1% · OPM change 14.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 17.8% · OPM 29.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 15.9% · RS bench 20.4% · 1Y 58.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.8 + 15.3 + 19.6 = 76.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence74.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 28.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.3% · OPM 42.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 6% · RS bench 10.2% · 1Y 45.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 15.7 + 12.2 + 17.6 = 74.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · leader · favourable · 85% evidence69.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 13.3% · PAT 46.6% · OPM change 10.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · OPM 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 4.5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 8.8% · RS bench 13.1% · 1Y 76.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.3 + 15.8 + 17.6 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.4/35 · Revenue 32.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 24.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12.8% · OPM 46.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · RS sector −5.7% · RS bench −2.3% · 1Y 67.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.4 + 14.4 + 14.6 + 4.2 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −5.7% and the one-year return is 67.9%. - 6Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP · fading · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 38.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 22.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 68.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · RS sector 2.8% · RS bench 6.3% · 1Y 99.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.7 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Danaos CorporationDAC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 2.5% · PAT 17.9% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 9.6% · OPM 48.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.1× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 10.9% · RS bench 15.4% · 1Y 65.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 14.2 + 14.6 + 18.6 = 61.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB · fading · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 75.6% · OPM change 25.1 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 8.4% · OPM 41.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector 0.3% · RS bench 4.2% · 1Y 54.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 11.8 + 14.4 + 9 = 57.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Star Bulk Carriers Corp.SBLK · fading · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 6.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 31.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 9.7% · OPM 39.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · RS sector −2.4% · RS bench 1.8% · 1Y 49.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.6 + 12.1 + 7.4 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Euroseas Ltd.ESEA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence51.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 3.2% · PAT 14.3% · OPM change 0.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 59.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · RS sector −11.5% · RS bench −7.3% · 1Y 12.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 20.2 + 13.9 + 2.6 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.PANL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence50.9out of 100
- 12Genco Shipping & Trading LimitedGNK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13SFL Corporation Ltd.SFL · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.1out of 100
- 14Matson, Inc.MATX · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.5out of 100
- 15Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence46.7out of 100
- 16Diana Shipping Inc.DSX · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence46.4out of 100
- 17Kirby CorporationKEX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence40.7out of 100
- 18Costamare Bulkers Holdings LimitedCMDB · fading · provisional · 56% evidence39.2out of 100
- 19Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.CCEC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence37.8out of 100
- 20Costamare Inc.CMRE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence37.2out of 100
- 21StealthGas Inc.GASS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence36.0out of 100
- 22SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.SMHI · fading · weak · 67% evidence32.7out of 100
- 23ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.ZIM · leader · weak · 75% evidence30.8out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Marine Shipping share prices moved?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the strongest one-year price move in Marine Shipping at +153.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +45.1%. 12 of 23 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Marine Shipping itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Okeanis Eco Tankers 221
- Himalaya Shipping 190
- ZIM Integrated 177
- Matson, Inc. 198
- Navios Maritime 163
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Okeanis Eco Tankers | Himalaya Shipping | ZIM Integrated | Matson, Inc. | Navios Maritime | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 105 | 106 | 99 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 111 | 127 | 102 | 104 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 97 | 116 | 125 | 109 | 106 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 93 | 112 | 117 | 112 | 97 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 88 | 109 | 120 | 117 | 95 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 87 | 110 | 133 | 117 | 99 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 83 | 109 | 137 | 116 | 98 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 99 | 114 | 140 | 124 | 106 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 103 | 111 | 133 | 137 | 106 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 117 | 138 | 149 | 109 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 105 | 134 | 138 | 150 | 114 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 105 | 129 | 129 | 153 | 115 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 112 | 148 | 139 | 152 | 118 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 128 | 174 | 183 | 157 | 130 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 141 | 181 | 180 | 156 | 138 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 124 | 164 | 174 | 143 | 127 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 154 | 169 | 140 | 113 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 120 | 152 | 162 | 145 | 123 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 130 | 154 | 164 | 148 | 124 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 135 | 173 | 164 | 156 | 132 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 128 | 166 | 165 | 160 | 132 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 134 | 175 | 169 | 165 | 133 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 138 | 166 | 162 | 161 | 134 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 143 | 171 | 164 | 162 | 136 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 146 | 200 | 166 | 171 | 143 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 194 | 160 | 168 | 137 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 141 | 175 | 158 | 170 | 142 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 123 | 182 | 147 | 170 | 132 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 124 | 180 | 158 | 175 | 137 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 137 | 187 | 164 | 189 | 144 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 137 | 171 | 152 | 179 | 134 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 130 | 164 | 160 | 182 | 131 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 138 | 174 | 160 | 191 | 138 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 143 | 188 | 150 | 192 | 144 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 140 | 180 | 152 | 208 | 136 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 151 | 199 | 155 | 197 | 151 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 157 | 194 | 157 | 190 | 154 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 161 | 195 | 168 | 194 | 151 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 157 | 198 | 176 | 203 | 156 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 168 | 204 | 176 | 209 | 169 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 174 | 206 | 171 | 210 | 166 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 186 | 226 | 178 | 211 | 176 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 198 | 223 | 185 | 215 | 176 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 221 | 237 | 188 | 218 | 177 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 203 | 216 | 182 | 210 | 174 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 227 | 224 | 185 | 216 | 176 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 242 | 221 | 187 | 211 | 177 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 233 | 198 | 182 | 220 | 168 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 247 | 208 | 183 | 214 | 170 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 264 | 200 | 177 | 210 | 172 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 221 | 190 | 177 | 198 | 163 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Okeanis Eco Tankers 330
- Himalaya Shipping 227
- ZIM Integrated 373
- Matson, Inc. 222
- Navios Maritime 372
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Okeanis Eco Tankers | Himalaya Shipping | ZIM Integrated | Matson, Inc. | Navios Maritime | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | – | 91 | 101 | 105 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 106 | – | 97 | 104 | 111 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 114 | – | 152 | 118 | 124 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 113 | – | 192 | 121 | 129 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 110 | – | 169 | 126 | 129 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 110 | – | 173 | 119 | 121 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 117 | – | 166 | 123 | 136 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 115 | – | 158 | 116 | 149 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 122 | – | 124 | 111 | 181 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 117 | – | 133 | 118 | 185 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 120 | – | 133 | 117 | 187 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 122 | – | 174 | 115 | 194 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 129 | – | 231 | 122 | 204 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 140 | – | 276 | 127 | 212 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 131 | – | 256 | 128 | 224 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 126 | – | 258 | 133 | 216 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 121 | – | 290 | 135 | 226 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 118 | – | 222 | 134 | 213 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 114 | – | 249 | 138 | 195 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 123 | – | 250 | 138 | 199 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 122 | – | 240 | 145 | 233 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 126 | – | 240 | 140 | 244 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 129 | – | 318 | 149 | 276 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 134 | – | 260 | 144 | 267 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 113 | – | 299 | 140 | 250 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 92 | – | 325 | 174 | 233 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 92 | – | 312 | 162 | 225 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 83 | – | 275 | 159 | 212 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 73 | – | 240 | 144 | 185 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 82 | – | 295 | 147 | 199 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 92 | – | 218 | 145 | 185 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 94 | – | 234 | 149 | 183 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 95 | – | 264 | 154 | 191 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 82 | – | 265 | 152 | 178 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 85 | – | 239 | 137 | 175 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 88 | – | 203 | 134 | 169 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 80 | – | 181 | 108 | 138 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 90 | – | 188 | 108 | 149 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 92 | – | 187 | 101 | 161 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 91 | – | 237 | 115 | 169 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 85 | – | 230 | 119 | 171 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 92 | – | 217 | 116 | 174 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 90 | – | 207 | 119 | 168 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 90 | 100 | 203 | 110 | 177 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 92 | 100 | 202 | 114 | 181 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 101 | 109 | 214 | 110 | 187 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 107 | 112 | 179 | 109 | 203 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 114 | 125 | 179 | 109 | 209 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 115 | 129 | 183 | 108 | 208 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 112 | 117 | 163 | 93 | 189 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 126 | 118 | 180 | 98 | 199 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 130 | 114 | 193 | 117 | 211 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 146 | 125 | 222 | 111 | 227 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 144 | 139 | 263 | 122 | 241 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 132 | 130 | 253 | 131 | 218 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 124 | 130 | 288 | 130 | 223 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 154 | 133 | 280 | 154 | 241 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 157 | 160 | 289 | 169 | 260 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 167 | 177 | 291 | 171 | 269 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 210 | 217 | 378 | 175 | 314 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 171 | 184 | 354 | 158 | 257 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 194 | 185 | 344 | 166 | 284 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 191 | 199 | 346 | 180 | 301 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 206 | 199 | 340 | 181 | 306 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 218 | 240 | 349 | 192 | 326 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 210 | 209 | 331 | 191 | 324 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 186 | 216 | 331 | 197 | 312 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 204 | 204 | 319 | 201 | 305 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 206 | 209 | 336 | 214 | 315 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 209 | 215 | 319 | 234 | 310 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 235 | 232 | 331 | 213 | 351 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 234 | 238 | 369 | 229 | 356 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 246 | 360 | 236 | 379 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 296 | 267 | 388 | 242 | 402 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 303 | 259 | 383 | 236 | 398 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 362 | 264 | 394 | 237 | 405 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 368 | 249 | 385 | 240 | 389 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 330 | 227 | 373 | 222 | 372 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Himalaya Shipping 227
- ZIM Integrated 50
- Matson, Inc. 234
- Navios Maritime 332
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Himalaya Shipping | ZIM Integrated | Matson, Inc. | Navios Maritime | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 90 | 93 | 106 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 99 | 97 | 97 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 121 | 99 | 119 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 126 | 118 | 122 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 125 | 128 | 137 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 97 | 95 | 114 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 119 | 99 | 118 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 81 | 80 | 88 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 79 | 94 | 89 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 86 | 91 | 106 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 52 | 77 | 101 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 45 | 77 | 98 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 47 | 81 | 107 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 33 | 67 | 96 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 30 | 71 | 97 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 40 | 79 | 103 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 39 | 73 | 105 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 41 | 66 | 94 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 30 | 75 | 92 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 24 | 79 | 81 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 21 | 82 | 82 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 24 | 98 | 89 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 22 | 98 | 88 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 19 | 95 | 87 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 17 | 98 | 89 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 13 | 100 | 83 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 13 | 109 | 99 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 26 | 127 | 115 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 23 | 125 | 108 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 21 | 122 | 133 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 18 | 124 | 165 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 23 | 120 | 173 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 37 | 133 | 189 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 34 | 139 | 193 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 30 | 141 | 190 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 33 | 145 | 178 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 32 | 147 | 218 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 35 | 151 | 238 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 43 | 183 | 208 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 37 | 167 | 189 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 39 | 155 | 177 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 31 | 157 | 164 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 35 | 159 | 159 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 27 | 140 | 151 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 25 | 113 | 133 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 32 | 121 | 151 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 29 | 121 | 155 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 100 | 27 | 115 | 158 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 109 | 29 | 116 | 167 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 125 | 24 | 114 | 187 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 117 | 22 | 97 | 169 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 114 | 26 | 122 | 188 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 139 | 35 | 129 | 215 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 130 | 38 | 137 | 199 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 160 | 39 | 177 | 232 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 217 | 50 | 184 | 280 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 185 | 46 | 175 | 253 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 199 | 45 | 190 | 273 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 209 | 44 | 201 | 289 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 204 | 43 | 211 | 272 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 215 | 43 | 245 | 277 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 238 | 49 | 240 | 318 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 267 | 52 | 254 | 358 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 53 | 249 | 361 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 227 | 50 | 234 | 332 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · $3.5B+153.3%1 year
- 2Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP · $745M+99.7%1 year
- 3ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.ZIM · $3.4B+92.9%1 year
- 4Matson, Inc.MATX · $6.3B+90.7%1 year
- 5Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · $2.5B+76.3%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · $3.5B+45.1%vs S&P 500
- 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · $5.0B+20.4%vs S&P 500
- 3Danaos CorporationDAC · $2.8B+15.4%vs S&P 500
- 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · $2.5B+13.1%vs S&P 500
- 5Matson, Inc.MATX · $6.3B+11.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · $3.5B+40.9%vs sector
- 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · $5.0B+15.9%vs sector
- 3Danaos CorporationDAC · $2.8B+10.9%vs sector
- 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · $2.5B+8.8%vs sector
- 5Matson, Inc.MATX · $6.3B+7.3%vs sector
Which Marine Shipping companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. has the highest Revenue among the 23 Marine Shipping companies compared here, at $6,440 million. Kirby Corporation is next at $3,489 million. Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. is the largest at $6,440 million, 84.6% ahead of Kirby Corporation. Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 105.5% from a $707 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. is the size to compare against; Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.'s growth falls below Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- ZIM Integrated Shipping Services $1.8B
- Kirby Corporation $922M
- Matson, Inc. $969M
- Hafnia $816M
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P. $410M
| Quarter | ZIM Integrated Shipping Services | Kirby Corporation | Matson, Inc. | Hafnia | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $3.1B | $599M | $1.1B | $190M | $228M |
| Dec 2021 | $3.5B | $591M | $1.3B | $244M | $268M |
| Mar 2022 | $3.7B | $611M | $1.2B | $267M | $237M |
| Jun 2022 | $3.4B | $698M | $1.3B | $468M | $281M |
| Sep 2022 | $3.2B | $746M | $1.1B | $522M | $322M |
| Dec 2022 | $2.2B | $730M | $802M | $669M | $371M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.4B | $750M | $705M | $617M | $310M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.3B | $777M | $773M | $701M | $347M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.3B | $765M | $828M | $651M | $323M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2B | $799M | $789M | $703M | $327M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.6B | $808M | $722M | $785M | $319M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.9B | $824M | $847M | $831M | $342M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.8B | $831M | $962M | $720M | $341M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.2B | $802M | $890M | $533M | $333M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.0B | $786M | $782M | $548M | $304M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6B | $855M | $831M | $554M | $328M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8B | $871M | $880M | $587M | $347M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.5B | $852M | $852M | $593M | $366M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4B | $844M | $758M | $671M | $357M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.8B | $922M | $969M | $816M | $410M |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- ZIM Integrated Shipping Services 8.9%
- Kirby Corporation 7.8%
- Matson, Inc. 17%
- Hafnia 47%
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P. 25%
| Quarter | ZIM Integrated Shipping Services | Kirby Corporation | Matson, Inc. | Hafnia | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 44% | 25% | 44% | 131% | 85% |
| Sep 2022 | 2.9% | 25% | 4.0% | 175% | 41% |
| Dec 2022 | −37% | 24% | −37% | 174% | 38% |
| Mar 2023 | −63% | 23% | −40% | 131% | 31% |
| Jun 2023 | −62% | 11% | −39% | 50% | 23% |
| Sep 2023 | −61% | 2.6% | −26% | 25% | 0.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −45% | 9.5% | −1.6% | 5.1% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 7.7% | 2.4% | 27% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 48% | 6.1% | 9.6% | 19% | −1.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 117% | 8.6% | 16% | 11% | 5.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 80% | 0.4% | 13% | −24% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | −2.7% | 8.3% | −30% | −4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −15% | 3.8% | −1.9% | −33% | −4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −36% | 4.8% | −8.5% | −18% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −32% | 6.2% | −4.3% | 11% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −30% | 7.4% | −3.1% | 22% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.9% | 7.8% | 17% | 47% | 25% |
23 of 23 companies report revenue, 22 of 23 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.ZIM$6.4B
- 2Kirby CorporationKEX$3.5B
- 3Matson, Inc.MATX$3.5B
- 4Hafnia LimitedHAFN$2.7B
- 5Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM$1.5B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO100%
- 2Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP39%
- 3Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP33%
- 4Genco Shipping & Trading LimitedGNK26%
- 5Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.PANL23%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Marine Shipping companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the highest OPM among the 23 Marine Shipping companies compared here, at 75%. Himalaya Shipping Ltd. is next at 68.3%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +35.7 percentage points. 23 of 23 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. leads both opm at 75% and margin change at +35.7 percentage points.
What this means: Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. 75%
- Himalaya Shipping 68%
- Euroseas 59%
- Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. 51%
- Global Ship Lease, Inc. 49%
| Quarter | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | Himalaya Shipping | Euroseas | Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | Global Ship Lease, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 7.8% | — | 39% | 35% | 70% |
| Dec 2021 | 10% | — | 62% | 44% | 61% |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | — | 63% | 45% | 60% |
| Jun 2022 | 29% | — | 66% | 45% | 58% |
| Sep 2022 | 40% | — | 54% | 44% | 62% |
| Dec 2022 | 54% | — | 46% | 47% | 56% |
| Mar 2023 | 57% | 18% | 55% | 44% | 55% |
| Jun 2023 | 56% | 23% | 57% | 43% | 53% |
| Sep 2023 | 40% | 29% | 61% | — | 54% |
| Dec 2023 | 37% | 54% | 54% | 47% | 55% |
| Mar 2024 | 50% | 48% | 44% | 47% | 55% |
| Jun 2024 | 48% | 56% | 62% | 51% | 54% |
| Sep 2024 | 32% | 60% | 57% | 55% | 53% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | 48% | 50% | 56% | 53% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 30% | 54% | 58% | 53% |
| Jun 2025 | 39% | 46% | 58% | 55% | 54% |
| Sep 2025 | 38% | 58% | 57% | 51% | 52% |
| Dec 2025 | 54% | 62% | 59% | 56% | 47% |
| Mar 2026 | 58% | 51% | 61% | 45% | 51% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 68% | 59% | 51% | 49% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. +35.7 pp
- Himalaya Shipping +22.8 pp
- Euroseas +0.9 pp
- Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. −4.6 pp
- Global Ship Lease, Inc. −5.2 pp
| Quarter | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | Himalaya Shipping | Euroseas | Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | Global Ship Lease, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +18.0 pp | −54.6 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +32.4 pp | — | +14.8 pp | +8.3 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +44.1 pp | — | −15.8 pp | +3.5 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +38.0 pp | — | −7.6 pp | −0.9 pp | −4.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +26.8 pp | — | −8.4 pp | −1.9 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.4 pp | — | +7.2 pp | — | −7.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −17.1 pp | — | +7.9 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −7.6 pp | +30.6 pp | −11.8 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −8.3 pp | +33.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +8.5 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −7.5 pp | +31.2 pp | −4.3 pp | — | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.6 pp | −6.1 pp | −4.2 pp | +9.0 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −21.8 pp | −18.9 pp | +10.1 pp | +11.0 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −8.6 pp | −10.6 pp | −4.1 pp | +3.9 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.0 pp | −2.2 pp | +0.5 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +22.7 pp | +14.2 pp | +8.9 pp | +0.2 pp | −6.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +29.8 pp | +21.7 pp | +7.5 pp | −13.0 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +35.7 pp | +22.8 pp | +0.9 pp | −4.6 pp | −5.2 pp |
23 of 23 companies report OPM, 23 of 23 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO75%
- 2Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP68%
- 3Euroseas Ltd.ESEA59%
- 4Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.CCEC51%
- 5Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL49%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO+35.7 pp
- 2Star Bulk Carriers Corp.SBLK+31.7 pp
- 3Genco Shipping & Trading LimitedGNK+29.5 pp
- 4Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC+28.3 pp
- 5Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB+25.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. ECO | 75% | +35.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Himalaya Shipping Ltd. HSHP | 68% | +22.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Euroseas Ltd. ESEA | 59% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. CCEC | 51% | −4.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Global Ship Lease, Inc. GSL | 49% | −5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Danaos Corporation DAC | 48% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Costamare Inc. CMRE | 47% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. SHIP | 47% | +24.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ardmore Shipping Corporation ASC | 43% | +28.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc. SB | 41% | +25.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp. SBLK | 40% | +31.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L.P. NMM | 39% | +10.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SFL Corporation Ltd. SFL | 34% | +11.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| StealthGas Inc. GASS | 32% | −10.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hafnia Limited HAFN | 30% | +14.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Genco Shipping & Trading Limited GNK | 25% | +29.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Diana Shipping Inc. DSX | 21% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Matson, Inc. MATX | 16% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kirby Corporation KEX | 14% | −1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. PANL | 11% | +9.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. ZIM | 8.4% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited CMDB | 6.4% | +14.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. SMHI | −28% | −6.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Marine Shipping companies earn the most profit?
Hafnia Limited has the highest Net profit among the 23 Marine Shipping companies compared here, at $660 million. Danaos Corporation is next at $541 million. Ardmore Shipping Corporation has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Hafnia Limited earns the most, $660 million of profit over the last 12 months, 22% above Danaos Corporation. Ardmore Shipping Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (146.5% in full) growth from a profit base of $106 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Hafnia Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Hafnia $278M
- Danaos Corporation $152M
- Matson, Inc. $129M
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P. $168M
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. $230M
| Quarter | Hafnia | Danaos Corporation | Matson, Inc. | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −$21M | $217M | $283M | $162M | −$5M |
| Dec 2021 | −$8M | $166M | $395M | $118M | $5M |
| Mar 2022 | $21M | $331M | $339M | $86M | $9M |
| Jun 2022 | $186M | $8M | $381M | $118M | $8M |
| Sep 2022 | $280M | $67M | $266M | $257M | $19M |
| Dec 2022 | $264M | $153M | $78M | $118M | $48M |
| Mar 2023 | $257M | $146M | $34M | $99M | $52M |
| Jun 2023 | $213M | $147M | $81M | $112M | $53M |
| Sep 2023 | $147M | $133M | $120M | $90M | $19M |
| Dec 2023 | $176M | $150M | $62M | $132M | $21M |
| Mar 2024 | $220M | $150M | $36M | $73M | $42M |
| Jun 2024 | $259M | $141M | $113M | $101M | $40M |
| Sep 2024 | $216M | $123M | $199M | $98M | $15M |
| Dec 2024 | $80M | $90M | $128M | $95M | $13M |
| Mar 2025 | $63M | $115M | $72M | $42M | $13M |
| Jun 2025 | $75M | $131M | $95M | $70M | $27M |
| Sep 2025 | $92M | $131M | $135M | $56M | $24M |
| Dec 2025 | $110M | $118M | $143M | $117M | $59M |
| Mar 2026 | $180M | $140M | $57M | $106M | $88M |
| Jun 2026 | $278M | $152M | $129M | $168M | $230M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Hafnia 271%
- Danaos Corporation 16%
- Matson, Inc. 36%
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P. 140%
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. 752%
| Quarter | Hafnia | Danaos Corporation | Matson, Inc. | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −98% | 134% | 18% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | −69% | −6.0% | 59% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −7.8% | −80% | 0.0% | 860% |
| Mar 2023 | 1,124% | −56% | −90% | 15% | 478% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 1,738% | −79% | −5.1% | 563% |
| Sep 2023 | −48% | 99% | −55% | −65% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2023 | −33% | −2.0% | −21% | 12% | −56% |
| Mar 2024 | −14% | 2.7% | 5.9% | −26% | −19% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% | −4.1% | 40% | −9.8% | −25% |
| Sep 2024 | 47% | −7.5% | 66% | 8.9% | −21% |
| Dec 2024 | −55% | −40% | 106% | −28% | −38% |
| Mar 2025 | −71% | −23% | 100% | −42% | −69% |
| Jun 2025 | −71% | −7.1% | −16% | −31% | −33% |
| Sep 2025 | −57% | 6.5% | −32% | −43% | 60% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% | 31% | 12% | 23% | 354% |
| Mar 2026 | 186% | 22% | −21% | 152% | 577% |
| Jun 2026 | 271% | 16% | 36% | 140% | 752% |
23 of 23 companies report net profit, 17 of 23 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Hafnia LimitedHAFN$660M
- 2Danaos CorporationDAC$541M
- 3Matson, Inc.MATX$464M
- 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM$447M
- 5Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO$401M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC100%
- 2Diana Shipping Inc.DSX100%
- 3Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO100%
- 4Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP100%
- 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hafnia Limited HAFN | $278M | 271% | Jun 2026 |
| Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. ECO | $230M | 752% | Jun 2026 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L.P. NMM | $168M | 140% | Jun 2026 |
| Danaos Corporation DAC | $152M | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp. SBLK | $145M | 55% | Jun 2026 |
| Matson, Inc. MATX | $129M | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| Kirby Corporation KEX | $90M | −4.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Global Ship Lease, Inc. GSL | $89M | −4.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Costamare Inc. CMRE | $84M | −6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. ZIM | $64M | 178% | Jun 2026 |
| Ardmore Shipping Corporation ASC | $61M | 578% | Jun 2026 |
| SFL Corporation Ltd. SFL | $34M | 3,300% | Jun 2026 |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc. SB | $33M | 300% | Jun 2026 |
| Euroseas Ltd. ESEA | $33M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. CCEC | $29M | −3.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. SHIP | $26M | 767% | Jun 2026 |
| Himalaya Shipping Ltd. HSHP | $25M | 2,400% | Jun 2026 |
| Diana Shipping Inc. DSX | $19M | 533% | Jun 2026 |
| Genco Shipping & Trading Limited GNK | $17M | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| StealthGas Inc. GASS | $17M | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. PANL | $10M | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited CMDB | $5M | −2,800% | Jun 2026 |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. SMHI | $3M | −533% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Marine Shipping companies earn the best return on capital?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the highest ROCE among the 23 Marine Shipping companies compared here, at 28.4%. Euroseas Ltd. is next at 18.8%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +17.2 percentage points. 23 of 23 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. leads ROCE at 28.4%, 9.6 percentage points above Euroseas Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. 28%
- Euroseas 19%
- Hafnia 18%
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation 14%
- Global Ship Lease, Inc. 14%
| Quarter | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | Euroseas | Hafnia | Ardmore Shipping Corporation | Global Ship Lease, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 4.9% | 25% | — | −3.8% | 11% |
| Dec 2021 | 3.6% | 24% | −0.1% | −3.0% | 13% |
| Mar 2022 | 2.6% | 34% | 1.2% | −1.9% | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | 2.7% | 39% | 7.0% | 3.9% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.1% | 41% | 15% | 16% | 19% |
| Dec 2022 | 10% | 41% | 23% | 24% | 19% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 34% | 29% | 31% | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 28% | 28% | 24% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 29% | 25% | 20% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 26% | 24% | 19% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 23% | 26% | 21% | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 22% | 27% | 21% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 21% | 26% | 19% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 21% | 21% | 14% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 20% | 15% | 8.1% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 20% | 11% | 5.7% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 20% | 11% | 6.2% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 20% | 13% | 8.6% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 19% | 18% | 14% | 14% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. +17.2 pp
- Euroseas −1.0 pp
- Hafnia +2.8 pp
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation +6.2 pp
- Global Ship Lease, Inc. −2.3 pp
| Quarter | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | Euroseas | Hafnia | Ardmore Shipping Corporation | Global Ship Lease, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +0.2 pp | +16.3 pp | — | +20.2 pp | +8.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +6.5 pp | +17.1 pp | +23.1 pp | +26.8 pp | +6.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +12.8 pp | −0.3 pp | +28.2 pp | +32.5 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +17.8 pp | −11.3 pp | +22.5 pp | +25.9 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +16.9 pp | −12.8 pp | +12.7 pp | +7.9 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +9.6 pp | −12.3 pp | +1.7 pp | −4.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.7 pp | −7.7 pp | −5.4 pp | −11.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.2 pp | −4.1 pp | −3.5 pp | −9.1 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −5.4 pp | −6.3 pp | −0.7 pp | −2.9 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.6 pp | −7.5 pp | +0.8 pp | −0.5 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.1 pp | −5.4 pp | −3.1 pp | −5.2 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.1 pp | −3.4 pp | −11.0 pp | −12.6 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.5 pp | −2.2 pp | −15.9 pp | −15.7 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.5 pp | −1.7 pp | −14.5 pp | −12.8 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.7 pp | −1.4 pp | −7.9 pp | −5.6 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +17.2 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.8 pp | +6.2 pp | −2.3 pp |
23 of 23 companies report ROCE, 23 of 23 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO28%
- 2Euroseas Ltd.ESEA19%
- 3Hafnia LimitedHAFN18%
- 4Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC14%
- 5Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO+17.2 pp
- 2Costamare Bulkers Holdings LimitedCMDB+8.3 pp
- 3Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC+6.2 pp
- 4Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP+5.8 pp
- 5Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP+5.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. ECO | 28% | +17.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Euroseas Ltd. ESEA | 19% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hafnia Limited HAFN | 18% | +2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ardmore Shipping Corporation ASC | 14% | +6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Global Ship Lease, Inc. GSL | 14% | −2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. SHIP | 13% | +5.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Himalaya Shipping Ltd. HSHP | 13% | +5.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Matson, Inc. MATX | 12% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Costamare Inc. CMRE | 11% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp. SBLK | 9.7% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Danaos Corporation DAC | 9.6% | −1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kirby Corporation KEX | 9.2% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L.P. NMM | 8.4% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc. SB | 8.4% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. PANL | 8.3% | +3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SFL Corporation Ltd. SFL | 7.1% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| StealthGas Inc. GASS | 6.5% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Genco Shipping & Trading Limited GNK | 5.9% | +3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. ZIM | 4.4% | −23.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. CCEC | 4.4% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Diana Shipping Inc. DSX | 3.7% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited CMDB | 2.7% | +8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. SMHI | −9.7% | −4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Marine Shipping stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hafnia Limited has the lowest PEG among the 23 Marine Shipping companies compared here, at 0.09×. SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. has the lowest P/E at −11.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 23 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Hafnia Limited has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.09×, 0% below Navios Maritime Partners L.P. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hafnia 0.1
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P. 0.1
- Safe Bulkers, Inc. 0.1
- StealthGas Inc. 0.1
- Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. 0.2
| Quarter | Hafnia | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | Safe Bulkers, Inc. | StealthGas Inc. | Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.1 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.1 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 0.1 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 0.1 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.7 | — | — | 0.2 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hafnia 5.0×
- Navios Maritime Partners L.P. 4.5×
- Safe Bulkers, Inc. 8.1×
- StealthGas Inc. 5.1×
- Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. 4.9×
| Quarter | Hafnia | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | Safe Bulkers, Inc. | StealthGas Inc. | Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 2.5× | 5.9× | 35.4× | 13.5× |
| Dec 2021 | — | 1.5× | 2.8× | — | 3.9× |
| Mar 2022 | −61.9× | 2.3× | 3.3× | −3.2× | 4.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 9.1× | 1.5× | 2.4× | −6.9× | 2.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 4.3× | 1.3× | 1.5× | −8.0× | 2.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.4× | 1.4× | 2.1× | 3.0× | 5.3× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.9× | 1.3× | 3.0× | 2.3× | — |
| Jun 2023 | 2.4× | 1.2× | 3.3× | 4.0× | 25.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 3.6× | 1.7× | 4.7× | 3.8× | — |
| Dec 2023 | 4.4× | 2.0× | 6.3× | 4.5× | 67.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 4.6× | 3.2× | 7.4× | 4.0× | 10.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4× | 4.0× | 7.1× | 4.0× | 7.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 4.2× | 4.7× | 5.7× | 3.9× | 5.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 3.5× | 3.6× | 4.3× | 3.1× | 3.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.3× | 3.5× | 5.4× | 3.3× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 5.8× | 3.7× | — | 4.1× | 9.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 9.7× | 5.1× | 11.9× | 4.1× | 12.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.9× | 5.4× | 16.1× | 4.4× | 9.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.4× | 5.6× | 14.2× | 5.6× | 7.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 5.0× | 4.5× | 8.1× | 5.1× | 4.9× |
18 of 23 companies report PEG, 23 of 23 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hafnia LimitedHAFN0.1
- 2Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM0.1
- 3Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB0.1
- 4StealthGas Inc.GASS0.1
- 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP0.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.SMHI−11.4×
- 2Euroseas Ltd.ESEA3.4×
- 3Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL3.6×
- 4Danaos CorporationDAC4.1×
- 5Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM4.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Marine Shipping comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 23 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 23 Marine Shipping companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Marine Shipping stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Marine Shipping comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 23 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Marine Shipping sector outperforming S&P 500?
Marine Shipping has done better than the S&P 500 by 34.4% over 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks.
12 of 23 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 10 of 23 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Marine Shipping company is largest by revenue?
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. leads with revenue of $6,440 million, based on 23 of 23 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Marine Shipping company is growing fastest?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 22 of 23 comparable companies.
Which Marine Shipping company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. ranks first at 84.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Marine Shipping company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hafnia Limited has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.09, among 18 of 23 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Marine Shipping comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Marine Shipping company is the biggest?
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. is the largest, with revenue of $6,440 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Kirby Corporation at $3,489 million. That covers 23 of 23 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Marine Shipping company has the best profit margins?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the highest operating margin at 75%, from 23 of 23 comparable companies. Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. shows the biggest improvement (+35.7 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Marine Shipping company makes the most profit?
Hafnia Limited earns the most, at $660 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 23 of 23 comparable companies.
Ardmore Shipping Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Marine Shipping company earns the highest return on capital?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. leads on return on capital employed at 28.4%, across 23 of 23 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Marine Shipping stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hafnia Limited has the lowest at 0.09×. Only 18 of 23 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Marine Shipping sector beating the market?
Marine Shipping has done better than the S&P 500 by 34.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 12 of the 23 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Marine Shipping stock has the strongest price momentum?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Marine Shipping company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. scores 84.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 32.5 points on growth and earnings, 20.9 on capital efficiency, 11.1 on valuation and 19.8 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Marine Shipping companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 23 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Marine Shipping sector?
The 23 Marine Shipping companies on this page carry $45,303 million of combined market value. Kirby Corporation is the largest at $6,765 million, about 15% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Marine Shipping sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 23 Marine Shipping companies on this page is 8.1×, measured on the 22 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Marine Shipping sector performing?
12 of the 23 Marine Shipping companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 34.4% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Marine Shipping stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 23 listed Marine Shipping companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.