Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Costamare share price today

Costamare Inc. · CMRE · Industrials · Marine Shipping · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Costamare share price: $13.16 at the close on 4 November 2026, −1.9% in a year.

$13.16Price −1.9% in a year
5.1×P/E lower than 80% of the last 1 year
$209 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −4.0% on a year ago
$83.9 MProfit (Jun 2026) −6.4% on a year ago
47.0%Operating margin −4.5 points on a year ago
17%ROE FY25
6.3%ROIC against a 6.7% cost of capital: −0.4 points
133%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Costamare Inc.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 20% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 20% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 80% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −6.4% on a year earlier, and 133% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.

What is the Costamare share price today?

Costamare Inc.'s share price was $13.16 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 and $18, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $13.16, 16.8% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $13.16
  • 50-day avg $14.78
  • 200-day avg $15.81
Nov 2026: $13.16, 16.8% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$9.48––
18 Jul 2025$9.60––
25 Jul 2025$9.63––
1 Aug 2025$10.28––
8 Aug 2025$10.66––
15 Aug 2025$11.11––
22 Aug 2025$11.74––
29 Aug 2025$11.44––
5 Sep 2025$12.08––
12 Sep 2025$12.30––
19 Sep 2025$12.28$10.98–
26 Sep 2025$12.50$11.29–
3 Oct 2025$11.93$11.54–
10 Oct 2025$10.87$11.69–
17 Oct 2025$11.58$11.75–
24 Oct 2025$11.42$11.81–
31 Oct 2025$12.22$11.88–
7 Nov 2025$13.42$12.02–
14 Nov 2025$14.61$12.29–
21 Nov 2025$14.57$12.53–
28 Nov 2025$15.27$12.74–
5 Dec 2025$16.13$13.09–
12 Dec 2025$15.61$13.46–
19 Dec 2025$15.23$13.85–
26 Dec 2025$15.72$14.22–
2 Jan 2026$15.68$14.56–
9 Jan 2026$16.19$15.00–
16 Jan 2026$15.51$15.39–
23 Jan 2026$15.92$15.56–
30 Jan 2026$16.78$15.76–
6 Feb 2026$15.92$15.93–
13 Feb 2026$16.94$16.04–
20 Feb 2026$17.19$16.11–
27 Feb 2026$17.57$16.24–
6 Mar 2026$16.70$16.43–
13 Mar 2026$16.08$16.52–
20 Mar 2026$16.77$16.62–
27 Mar 2026$16.59$16.69–
2 Apr 2026$17.28$16.78–
10 Apr 2026$17.22$16.90–
17 Apr 2026$17.47$16.95–
24 Apr 2026$16.50$16.99$14.16
1 May 2026$16.47$16.95$14.34
8 May 2026$17.62$16.96$14.53
15 May 2026$17.17$16.93$14.72
22 May 2026$16.42$16.95$14.88
29 May 2026$15.38$16.91$14.98
5 Jun 2026$15.99$16.76$15.09
12 Jun 2026$16.60$16.70$15.21
18 Jun 2026$15.19$16.55$15.29
26 Jun 2026$14.43$16.31$15.36
2 Jul 2026$14.26$16.08$15.40
10 Jul 2026$14.94$15.90$15.45
17 Jul 2026$14.74$15.77$15.52
24 Jul 2026$15.72$15.57$15.60
31 Jul 2026$15.58$15.42$15.71
7 Aug 2026$14.66$15.24$15.80
14 Aug 2026$14.64$15.12$15.87
21 Aug 2026$15.62$15.05$15.95
28 Aug 2026$15.41$14.99$16.00
4 Sep 2026$15.55$15.02$16.02
11 Sep 2026$15.28$15.10$16.03
18 Sep 2026$15.46$15.17$16.03
25 Sep 2026$14.53$15.12$16.00
2 Oct 2026$15.44$15.10$15.97
9 Oct 2026$15.12$15.06$15.97
16 Oct 2026$13.97$15.02$15.94
23 Oct 2026$14.02$14.98$15.90
30 Oct 2026$14.16$14.92$15.85
4 Nov 2026$13.16$14.78$15.81
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 31 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+9.9%
17 Oct 2025+14.8%
24 Oct 2025+12.3%
31 Oct 2025+9.2%
7 Nov 2025+20.6%
14 Nov 2025+27.1%
21 Nov 2025+22.0%
28 Nov 2025+27.5%
5 Dec 2025+27.6%
12 Dec 2025+23.2%
19 Dec 2025+21.5%
26 Dec 2025+21.5%
2 Jan 2026+29.3%
9 Jan 2026+42.7%
16 Jan 2026+29.8%
23 Jan 2026+37.6%
30 Jan 2026+35.9%
6 Feb 2026+15.7%
13 Feb 2026+14.5%
20 Feb 2026+13.4%
27 Feb 2026+14.7%
6 Mar 2026+5.5%
13 Mar 2026+5.9%
20 Mar 2026+14.8%
27 Mar 2026+13.7%
2 Apr 2026+14.2%
10 Apr 2026+8.5%
17 Apr 2026+10.0%
24 Apr 2026+0.1%
1 May 2026−6.0%
8 May 2026+3.9%
15 May 2026−7.1%
22 May 2026−12.6%
29 May 2026−22.7%
5 Jun 2026−13.9%
12 Jun 2026−8.8%
18 Jun 2026−24.6%
26 Jun 2026−28.0%
2 Jul 2026−31.0%
10 Jul 2026−24.4%
17 Jul 2026−20.3%
24 Jul 2026−8.2%
31 Jul 2026−9.1%
7 Aug 2026−21.6%
14 Aug 2026−19.8%
21 Aug 2026−7.6%
28 Aug 2026−1.5%
4 Sep 2026−7.2%
11 Sep 2026−11.0%
18 Sep 2026−0.2%
25 Sep 2026−5.1%
2 Oct 2026+4.9%
9 Oct 2026−1.9%
16 Oct 2026−7.9%
23 Oct 2026−13.7%
30 Oct 2026−10.3%
4 Nov 2026−9.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +39% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Costamare pay?

Costamare Inc. paid $0.47 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.13 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $13.16 that is a yield of 3.57%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.13 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.13
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.13 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Jun 2023$0.12
Sep 2023$0.12
Dec 2023$0.12
Mar 2024$0.12
Sep 2024$0.12
Dec 2024$0.12
Mar 2025$0.12
Jun 2025$0.12
Sep 2025$0.12
Dec 2025$0.12
Mar 2026$0.12
Jun 2026$0.13
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Costamare on?

Costamare is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Costamare profitable?

Costamare Inc. earned $83.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −6.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $369 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −4.0% a year on average. That is 40.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $89.7 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $369 M (+16.6% on the year before).

FY25 profit $369 M (+16.6% on the year before), −4.0% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $369 M
FY25 profit $369 M (+16.6% on the year before), −4.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$435 M
FY22$555 M
FY23$381 M
FY24$316 M
FY25$369 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2227.5%
FY23−31.3%
FY24−17%
FY2516.6%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $83.9 M (−6.4% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $83.9 M
Jun 2026: $83.9 M (−6.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024$103 M
Sep 2024$78.9 M
Dec 2024$31.9 M
Mar 2025$101 M
Jun 2025$89.7 M
Sep 2025$99.4 M
Dec 2025$79.2 M
Mar 2026$81.9 M
Jun 2026$83.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −6.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−1.8%
Jun 2025–
Sep 202526%
Dec 2025148%
Mar 2026−18.8%
Jun 2026−6.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −4.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +37.2% and revenue −3.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Costamare make, and is it growing?

Costamare Inc. reported $209 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −4.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 2.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $878 M. The last four reported quarters add to $857 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY25 revenue was $878 M, −1.2% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $878 M (−1.2% on the year before), 2.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $878 M
FY25 revenue $878 M (−1.2% on the year before), 2.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$794 M
FY22$1.1 B
FY23$848 M
FY24$888 M
FY25$878 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2240.3%
FY23−23.8%
FY244.7%
FY25−1.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $209 M (−4.0% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $209 M
Jun 2026: $209 M (−4.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024$475 M
Sep 2024$226 M
Dec 2024$224 M
Mar 2025$223 M
Jun 2025$218 M
Sep 2025$225 M
Dec 2025$212 M
Mar 2026$211 M
Jun 2026$209 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−53.1%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−0.3%
Dec 2025−5.4%
Mar 2026−5.3%
Jun 2026−4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.8% on average, against 2.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Costamare keep?

Costamare Inc.'s operating margin was 47.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 48.0% and 56.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 51.7%, within a range of 48.0% to 56.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 51.7%
FY25: 51.7%, within a range of 48.0% to 56.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2149.8%
FY2248%
FY2356%
FY2455.7%
FY2551.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −4.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−1.8 pts
FY23+8.0 pts
FY24−0.3 pts
FY25−4.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 47.0% (−4.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 47.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 47.0% (−4.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202422%
Sep 202455.2%
Dec 202456.1%
Mar 202555.2%
Jun 202551.5%
Sep 202552.5%
Dec 202547.5%
Mar 202646.3%
Jun 202647%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −4.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025+33.2 pts
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−2.7 pts
Dec 2025−8.6 pts
Mar 2026−8.9 pts
Jun 2026−4.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Costamare's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 133% of Costamare Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $544 M of operating cash against $369 M of profit. After $302 M of spending on assets, $242 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $544 M against profit $369 M; 133% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $544 M
  • Net profit $369 M
  • Free cash $242 M
FY25: operating cash $544 M against profit $369 M; 133% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$466 M$435 M−$526 M
FY22$582 M$555 M$520 M
FY23$331 M$381 M$125 M
FY24$538 M$316 M$430 M
FY25$544 M$369 M$242 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $102 M = 121% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $102 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $102 M = 121% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Jun 2023$66.3 M
Sep 2023$74.8 M
Dec 2023$153 M
Mar 2024$138 M
Sep 2024$124 M
Dec 2024$129 M
Mar 2025$143 M
Jun 2025$148 M
Sep 2025$136 M
Dec 2025$118 M
Mar 2026$112 M
Jun 2026$102 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 121%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024134%
Sep 2024157%
Dec 2024404%
Mar 2025142%
Jun 2025165%
Sep 2025137%
Dec 2025149%
Mar 2026137%
Jun 2026121%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Costamare's cash go?

Costamare Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $616 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 23.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $616 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $302 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $302 M
FY25: capex $302 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$992 M
FY22$61.9 M
FY23$206 M
FY24$108 M
FY25$302 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $358 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $358 M
Jun 2026: capex $358 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2023$36.1 M
Sep 2023$154 M
Dec 2023$76.9 M
Mar 2024$44.3 M
Sep 2024$25.8 M
Dec 2024$26.6 M
Mar 2025$4.7 M
Jun 2025$141 M
Sep 2025$105 M
Dec 2025$51.9 M
Mar 2026$86.9 M
Jun 2026$358 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$256 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2023$30.2 M
Sep 2023−$79.4 M
Dec 2023$76.0 M
Mar 2024$93.7 M
Sep 2024$97.9 M
Dec 2024$102 M
Mar 2025$138 M
Jun 2025$6.6 M
Sep 2025$30.9 M
Dec 2025$66.2 M
Mar 2026$25.5 M
Jun 2026−$256 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Costamare's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Costamare Inc.'s P/E is 5.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 20% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 5.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 5.1× against a usual 5.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 20% of the time

  • P/E 4.99×
  • Median 5.66×
P/E 5.1× against a usual 5.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 20% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20254.01×5.66×
18 Jul 20254.06×5.66×
25 Jul 20254.07×5.66×
1 Aug 20254.34×5.66×
8 Aug 20254.51×5.66×
15 Aug 20254.70×5.66×
22 Aug 20254.96×5.66×
29 Aug 20254.84×5.66×
5 Sep 20255.11×5.66×
12 Sep 20255.20×5.66×
19 Sep 20255.19×5.66×
26 Sep 20255.28×5.66×
3 Oct 20254.76×5.66×
10 Oct 20254.34×5.66×
17 Oct 20254.62×5.66×
24 Oct 20254.56×5.66×
31 Oct 20254.88×5.66×
7 Nov 20255.36×5.66×
14 Nov 20255.83×5.66×
21 Nov 20255.82×5.66×
28 Nov 20256.10×5.66×
5 Dec 20256.44×5.66×
12 Dec 20256.23×5.66×
19 Dec 20256.08×5.66×
26 Dec 20256.28×5.66×
2 Jan 20265.48×5.66×
9 Jan 20265.66×5.66×
16 Jan 20265.42×5.66×
23 Jan 20265.57×5.66×
30 Jan 20265.87×5.66×
6 Feb 20265.57×5.66×
13 Feb 20265.93×5.66×
20 Feb 20266.01×5.66×
27 Feb 20266.15×5.66×
6 Mar 20265.84×5.66×
13 Mar 20265.62×5.66×
20 Mar 20265.87×5.66×
27 Mar 20265.80×5.66×
2 Apr 20266.42×5.66×
10 Apr 20266.40×5.66×
17 Apr 20266.49×5.66×
24 Apr 20266.13×5.66×
1 May 20266.12×5.66×
8 May 20266.50×5.66×
15 May 20266.38×5.66×
22 May 20266.10×5.66×
29 May 20265.71×5.66×
5 Jun 20265.94×5.66×
12 Jun 20266.17×5.66×
18 Jun 20265.64×5.66×
26 Jun 20265.36×5.66×
2 Jul 20265.41×5.66×
10 Jul 20265.66×5.66×
17 Jul 20265.59×5.66×
24 Jul 20265.96×5.66×
31 Jul 20265.91×5.66×
7 Aug 20265.56×5.66×
14 Aug 20265.55×5.66×
21 Aug 20265.92×5.66×
28 Aug 20265.84×5.66×
4 Sep 20265.89×5.66×
11 Sep 20265.79×5.66×
18 Sep 20265.86×5.66×
25 Sep 20265.51×5.66×
2 Oct 20265.85×5.66×
9 Oct 20265.73×5.66×
16 Oct 20265.30×5.66×
23 Oct 20265.31×5.66×
30 Oct 20265.37×5.66×
4 Nov 20264.99×5.66×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $2.64
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$2.37
3 Oct 2025$2.37
10 Oct 2025$2.37
17 Oct 2025$2.37
24 Oct 2025$2.37
31 Oct 2025$2.37
7 Nov 2025$2.37
14 Nov 2025$2.37
21 Nov 2025$2.37
28 Nov 2025$2.37
5 Dec 2025$2.37
12 Dec 2025$2.37
19 Dec 2025$2.37
26 Dec 2025$2.50
2 Jan 2026$2.50
9 Jan 2026$2.50
16 Jan 2026$2.50
23 Jan 2026$2.50
30 Jan 2026$2.50
6 Feb 2026$2.50
13 Feb 2026$2.50
20 Feb 2026$2.50
27 Feb 2026$2.50
6 Mar 2026$2.50
13 Mar 2026$2.50
20 Mar 2026$2.50
27 Mar 2026$2.86
2 Apr 2026$2.86
10 Apr 2026$2.86
17 Apr 2026$2.86
24 Apr 2026$2.86
1 May 2026$2.86
8 May 2026$2.86
15 May 2026$2.86
22 May 2026$2.86
29 May 2026$2.86
5 Jun 2026$2.86
12 Jun 2026$2.86
18 Jun 2026$2.86
26 Jun 2026$2.69
2 Jul 2026$2.69
10 Jul 2026$2.69
17 Jul 2026$2.69
24 Jul 2026$2.69
31 Jul 2026$2.69
7 Aug 2026$2.69
14 Aug 2026$2.69
21 Aug 2026$2.69
28 Aug 2026$2.69
4 Sep 2026$2.69
11 Sep 2026$2.69
18 Sep 2026$2.69
25 Sep 2026$2.64
2 Oct 2026$2.64
9 Oct 2026$2.64
16 Oct 2026$2.64
23 Oct 2026$2.64
30 Oct 2026$2.64
4 Nov 2026$2.64
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 6.5× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.01 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.01×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.01 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20212.01×1.00×
Dec 20212.01×1.00×
Mar 20222.01×1.00×
Jun 20222.01×1.00×
Sep 20222.01×1.00×
Dec 20222.01×1.00×
Mar 20232.01×1.00×
Jun 20232.01×1.00×
Sep 20232.01×1.00×
Dec 20232.01×1.00×
Mar 20242.01×1.00×
Jun 20242.01×1.00×
Sep 20242.01×1.00×
Dec 20242.01×1.00×
Mar 20252.01×1.00×
Jun 20252.01×1.00×
Sep 20252.01×1.00×
Dec 20252.01×1.00×
Mar 20262.01×1.00×
Jun 20262.01×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
5.1×P/E · lower than 80% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +17.3% while the price moved −1.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Costamare business getting better or worse?

Costamare Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −1.2% in FY25, profit +16.6%

  • Revenue growth −1.2%
Growth year by year: revenue −1.2% in FY25, profit +16.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2240.3%
FY23−23.8%
FY244.7%
FY25−1.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 16.6%
  • EPS growth 17.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2227.5%29.8%
FY23−31.3%−30.8%
FY24−17%−17.4%
FY2516.6%17.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue −4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−53.1%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−0.3%
Dec 2025−5.4%
Mar 2026−5.3%
Jun 2026−4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −6.4%
  • EPS 11.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2023––
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025−1.8%–
Jun 2025––
Sep 202526%–
Dec 2025148%–
Mar 2026−18.8%9.2%
Jun 2026−6.4%11.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 11.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202510.6%
Jun 202512%
Sep 202512%
Dec 202511.5%
Mar 202610.8%
Jun 202611.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 11.8%, range 10.6% to 12.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−1.2%−7.6%——
Profit+16.6%−12.7%——
EPS+17.3%−12.5%——
Stock price−1.9%———
−4.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−6.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
2.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Costamare earn on its capital?

Costamare Inc. earned a ROE of 17% in FY25. That is up from a low of 12% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 42.0% net margin and 0.23× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 42.0% net margin × 0.23× asset turnover × 1.79× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.3% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.3% − 6.7% = −0.4 percentage points. The 6.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 17%, the climb back from FY24's 12%

  • ROE 17.1%
  • Cost of capital 6.7%
FY25: ROE 17%, the climb back from FY24's 12%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY2125.2%6.7%
FY2225.7%6.7%
FY2315.6%6.7%
FY2412.3%6.7%
FY2517.1%6.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 6.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 14.9% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 14.9%
Jun 2026: ROE 14.9% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Jun 202326.7%
Sep 202311.6%
Dec 202310.2%
Mar 202417.4%
Jun 202416.5%
Dec 202417.6%
Mar 202514.8%
Jun 202517.2%
Sep 202518.2%
Dec 202519.3%
Mar 202614.9%
Jun 202614.9%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Costamare have too much debt?

Costamare Inc. has total debt of $1.5 B against shareholder equity of $2.3 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.66× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.48 in FY21 to 0.70 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.5 B, 0.70× equity

  • Total debt $1.5 B
FY25: debt $1.5 B, 0.70× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$2.6 B
FY22$2.6 B
FY23$2.6 B
FY24$1.7 B
FY25$1.5 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.70×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY211.48×
FY221.20×
FY231.09×
FY240.67×
FY250.70×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.5 B, debt-to-equity 0.66

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.5 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.5 B, debt-to-equity 0.66
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$2.8 B
Dec 2023$2.6 B
Mar 2024$2.6 B
Jun 2024$2.5 B
Sep 2024$2.5 B
Dec 2024$1.7 B
Mar 2025$2.3 B
Jun 2025$1.6 B
Sep 2025$1.6 B
Dec 2025$1.5 B
Mar 2026$1.5 B
Jun 2026$1.5 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.66×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.17×
Dec 20231.09×
Mar 20241.03×
Jun 20241.01×
Sep 20240.97×
Dec 20240.67×
Mar 20250.86×
Jun 20250.79×
Sep 20250.75×
Dec 20250.70×
Mar 20260.67×
Jun 20260.66×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Costamare shareholding pattern?

5.1% of Costamare Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

5.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
6.2Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Costamare from balance-sheet trouble?

For Costamare Inc., the Z-score is 1.54. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.54 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Costamare rank in its industry?

37.2 out of 100, rank 20 of 23 in Marine Shipping, with 85% of the evidence available.

Costamare Inc. scores 37.2 out of 100 against the 23 companies it is compared with in Marine Shipping, ranking 20. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 8.5 + 15.3 + 12.1 + 1.3 = 37.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Costamare compared with?

Costamare ranks 20 of 23 Marine Shipping companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO · leader · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence84.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.5/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 35.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 28.4% · Operating margin 75% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 40.9% · Lead over S&P 500 45.1% · 1 year 153.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.5 + 20.9 + 11.1 + 19.8 = 84.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Hafnia LimitedHAFN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 52.1% · Operating margin change 14.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 29.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 20.4% · 1 year 58.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.8 + 15.3 + 19.6 = 76.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Ardmore Shipping CorporationASC · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence74.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 28.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 42.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 45.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 15.7 + 12.2 + 17.6 = 74.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Navios Maritime Partners L.P.NMM · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 46.6% · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 4.5× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 8.8% · Lead over S&P 500 13.1% · 1 year 76.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.3 + 15.8 + 17.6 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.SHIP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.4/35 · Revenue 32.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 24.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 46.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.3% · 1 year 67.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.4 + 14.4 + 14.6 + 4.2 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.7% and the one-year return is 67.9%.
  6. 6Himalaya Shipping Ltd.HSHP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 38.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 22.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 68.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.3% · 1 year 99.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.7 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Danaos CorporationDAC · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 2.5% · Profit 17.9% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 48.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 4.1× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 15.4% · 1 year 65.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 14.2 + 14.6 + 18.6 = 61.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Safe Bulkers, Inc.SB · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 75.6% · Operating margin change 25.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 41.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 4.2% · 1 year 54.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 11.8 + 14.4 + 9 = 57.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Star Bulk Carriers Corp.SBLK · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 31.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 39.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 1.8% · 1 year 49.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 12.6 + 12.1 + 7.4 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Euroseas Ltd.ESEA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 3.2% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 59.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.3% · 1 year 12.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 20.2 + 13.9 + 2.6 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.PANL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Genco Shipping & Trading LimitedGNK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13SFL Corporation Ltd.SFL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Matson, Inc.MATX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Global Ship Lease, Inc.GSL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Diana Shipping Inc.DSX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Kirby CorporationKEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Costamare Bulkers Holdings LimitedCMDB · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.CCEC · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Costamare Inc. this pageCMRE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue -3.8% · Profit 13.9% · Operating margin change -4.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 47% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 5.3× · PEG 0.47 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · Lead over its industry -26% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.7% · 1 year -1.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 15.3 + 12.1 + 1.3 = 37.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  21. 21StealthGas Inc.GASS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.SMHI · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.ZIM · leader · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence30.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Marine Shipping, all 23 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Costamare in size?

Costamare is the 10th largest of 23 Marine Shipping companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Danaos Corporation, Navios Maritime Partners L.P. and SFL Corporation. Just below it: Global Ship Lease, Inc., Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. and Genco Shipping & Trading.

Marine Shipping companies close in size

  1. Danaos Corporation $2.8 billion
  2. Navios Maritime Partners L.P. $2.5 billion
  3. SFL Corporation Ltd. $1.6 billion
  4. Costamare Inc. $1.6 billion
  5. Global Ship Lease, Inc. $1.4 billion
  6. Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. $1.3 billion
  7. Genco Shipping & Trading Limited $1.1 billion

All 23 Marine Shipping companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Yesway, Inc. $1.6 billion · Grocery Stores
  2. SkyWater Technology, Inc. $1.6 billion · Semiconductors
  3. Costamare Inc. $1.6 billion
  4. Sprinklr, Inc. $1.6 billion · Software - Application
  5. Proto Labs, Inc. $1.6 billion · Metal Fabrication

What else do people ask about Costamare?

What were Costamare's latest quarterly results?

Costamare Inc. reported revenue of $209 M and net profit of $83.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 4.0% and profit fell 6.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.64.

The operating margin was 47.0%, 4.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Costamare's market cap?

Costamare Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.6 B at a stock price of $13.16. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Costamare performing?

Costamare Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 4.0% and profit fell 6.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Costamare's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Costamare Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.16. Its P/E of 5.1× is higher than 20% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Costamare have too much debt?

Costamare Inc. has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.77× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Costamare in its business cycle?

Costamare Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 51.7%, against a 5-year range of 48.0% to 56.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 47.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Costamare story?

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 20% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Costamare a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Costamare Inc.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 20% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.