Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Yesway share price today

Yesway, Inc. · YSWY · Consumer Staples · Grocery Stores · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Yesway share price: $25.20 at the close on 4 November 2026.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$25.20Price
9.6×P/E against its own history
$854 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +38.5% on a year ago
$6.6 MProfit (Jun 2026) −72.8% on a year ago
5.8%Operating margin −0.2 points on a year ago
9%ROE FY25
9.6%ROIC

Yesway, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −72.8% on a year earlier, and 255% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Yesway share price today?

Yesway, Inc.'s share price was $25.20 at the close on 4 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 24 April 2026, it has traded between $19 and $27, and at that close it sat 77% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $25.20.

  • Price $25.20
  • 50-day avg $22.56
Nov 2026: $25.20.
WeekPrice50-day avg
24 Apr 2026$21.75–
1 May 2026$27.00–
8 May 2026$25.77–
15 May 2026$25.84–
22 May 2026$23.37–
29 May 2026$22.50–
5 Jun 2026$22.18–
12 Jun 2026$23.24–
18 Jun 2026$20.45–
26 Jun 2026$21.01–
2 Jul 2026$20.77–
10 Jul 2026$20.38$22.93
17 Jul 2026$20.89$22.30
24 Jul 2026$19.69$21.65
31 Jul 2026$20.92$21.14
7 Aug 2026$21.61$21.01
14 Aug 2026$25.17$21.12
21 Aug 2026$25.20$21.39
28 Aug 2026$24.55$21.65
4 Sep 2026$24.79$22.03
11 Sep 2026$22.95$22.22
18 Sep 2026$21.40$22.37
25 Sep 2026$19.32$22.33
2 Oct 2026$20.53$22.31
9 Oct 2026$20.72$22.36
16 Oct 2026$23.15$22.41
23 Oct 2026$24.64$22.60
30 Oct 2026$24.77$22.55
4 Nov 2026$25.20$22.56
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 8 of 16 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
24 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
1 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
8 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
15 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
22 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
29 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
18 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
26 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
2 Jul 2026no S&P 500 reading
10 Jul 2026no S&P 500 reading
17 Jul 2026no S&P 500 reading
24 Jul 2026−13.0%
31 Jul 2026−26.2%
7 Aug 2026−21.0%
14 Aug 2026−7.6%
21 Aug 2026+5.1%
28 Aug 2026+7.4%
4 Sep 2026+7.3%
11 Sep 2026−4.3%
18 Sep 2026+2.6%
25 Sep 2026−13.9%
2 Oct 2026−4.5%
9 Oct 2026−1.5%
16 Oct 2026+8.1%
23 Oct 2026+22.3%
30 Oct 2026+17.2%
4 Nov 2026+17.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (16 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +16% while the S&P 500 moved +7%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Yesway pay?

Yesway, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Yesway on?

Yesway is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Yesway profitable?

Yesway, Inc. earned $6.6 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −72.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $54.0 M. Over 5 years profit has grown 15.2% a year on average. That is 0.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $24.2 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $54.0 M (+131.2% on the year before).

FY25 profit $54.0 M (+131.2% on the year before), 15.2% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $54.0 M
FY25 profit $54.0 M (+131.2% on the year before), 15.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20$26.6 M
FY22$50.8 M
FY23$38.6 M
FY24$23.4 M
FY25$54.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 131.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2291.1%
FY23−24.2%
FY24−39.4%
FY25131.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $6.6 M (−72.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $6.6 M
Jun 2026: $6.6 M (−72.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2021$1.2 M
Sep 2021$15.7 M
Mar 2024−$1.8 M
Jun 2024$9.4 M
Sep 2024$10.8 M
Dec 2024$5.2 M
Mar 2025−$5.6 M
Jun 2025$24.2 M
Sep 2025$15.9 M
Dec 2025$19.6 M
Mar 2026$40.0 M
Jun 2026$6.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −72.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2021−93.1%
Sep 202142.9%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025157%
Sep 202547.2%
Dec 2025279.3%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026−72.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +38.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +84.6% and revenue +18.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Yesway make, and is it growing?

Yesway, Inc. reported $854 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +38.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 12.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $2.7 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $2.9 B.

FY25 revenue was $2.7 B, +5.8% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $2.7 B (+5.8% on the year before), 12.3% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $2.7 B
FY25 revenue $2.7 B (+5.8% on the year before), 12.3% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20$1.5 B
FY22$2.3 B
FY23$2.5 B
FY24$2.5 B
FY25$2.7 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2256.6%
FY238.2%
FY24−0.3%
FY255.8%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $854 M (+38.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $854 M
Jun 2026: $854 M (+38.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2021$453 M
Sep 2021$479 M
Mar 2024$581 M
Jun 2024$671 M
Sep 2024$664 M
Dec 2024$611 M
Mar 2025$546 M
Jun 2025$617 M
Sep 2025$716 M
Dec 2025$679 M
Mar 2026$625 M
Jun 2026$854 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 38.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 202131.1%
Sep 202110.4%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−5.9%
Jun 2025−8.1%
Sep 20257.9%
Dec 202511.1%
Mar 202614.4%
Jun 202638.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +18.0% on average, against 12.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +17.9%, against +14.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +137.8%, against +82.9% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Yesway keep?

Yesway, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 3.4% and 6.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 4.5%, within a range of 3.4% to 6.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 4.5%
FY25: 4.5%, within a range of 3.4% to 6.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY206.7%
FY223.9%
FY233.4%
FY243.5%
FY254.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY22−2.8 pts
FY23−0.5 pts
FY24+0.1 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 5.8% (−0.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 5.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin 5.8% (−0.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 20216.5%
Sep 20215.2%
Mar 20241.8%
Jun 20243.9%
Sep 20243.2%
Dec 20244%
Mar 20252.2%
Jun 20256%
Sep 20255%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 20266.9%
Jun 20265.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2021−2.8 pts
Sep 2021−0.7 pts
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025+0.4 pts
Jun 2025+2.1 pts
Sep 2025+1.8 pts
Dec 2025+1.9 pts
Mar 2026+4.7 pts
Jun 2026−0.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Yesway's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 255% of Yesway, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $147 M of operating cash against $54.0 M of profit. After $98.0 M of spending on assets, $49.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $147 M against profit $54.0 M; 255% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $147 M
  • Net profit $54.0 M
  • Free cash $49.2 M
FY25: operating cash $147 M against profit $54.0 M; 255% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20$47.2 M$26.6 M$17.8 M
FY22$103 M$50.8 M−$193 M
FY23$70.0 M$38.6 M−$95.5 M
FY24$78.7 M$23.4 M−$45.2 M
FY25$147 M$54.0 M$49.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $56.6 M = 861% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $56.6 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $56.6 M = 861% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Jun 2020$49.6 M
Sep 2020−$188 M
Dec 2020$193 M
Mar 2021$1.8 M
Jun 2021$50.9 M
Sep 2021$21.7 M
Dec 2024−$9.3 M
Mar 2025$13.6 M
Jun 2025$35.7 M
Dec 2025$43.8 M
Mar 2026$48.4 M
Jun 2026$56.6 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 861%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Jun 2020288%
Sep 2020−1,709%
Dec 202095,363%
Mar 2021158%
Jun 20214,256%
Sep 2021138%
Dec 2024−181%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025148%
Dec 2025223%
Mar 2026121%
Jun 2026861%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Yesway's cash go?

Yesway, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $387 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.8% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $387 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $98.0 M, steady spending

  • Capex $98.0 M
FY25: capex $98.0 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY20$29.4 M
FY22$296 M
FY23$166 M
FY24$124 M
FY25$98.0 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $24.2 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $24.2 M
Jun 2026: capex $24.2 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2020$5.0 M
Sep 2020$5.2 M
Dec 2020$14.1 M
Mar 2021$9.1 M
Jun 2021$15.5 M
Sep 2021$21.1 M
Dec 2024$5.8 M
Mar 2025$26.3 M
Jun 2025$21.8 M
Dec 2025$38.5 M
Mar 2026$11.0 M
Jun 2026$24.2 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $32.4 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2020$44.6 M
Sep 2020−$193 M
Dec 2020$179 M
Mar 2021−$7.3 M
Jun 2021$35.3 M
Sep 2021$0.6 M
Dec 2024−$3.5 M
Mar 2025−$12.8 M
Jun 2025$13.8 M
Dec 2025$5.2 M
Mar 2026$37.4 M
Jun 2026$32.4 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Yesway's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Yesway, Inc.'s P/E is 9.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

9.6×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Yesway business getting better or worse?

Yesway, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 4.9% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.8% in FY25, profit +131.2%

  • Revenue growth 5.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.8% in FY25, profit +131.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2256.6%
FY238.2%
FY24−0.3%
FY255.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 131.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growth
FY20–
FY2291.1%
FY23−24.2%
FY24−39.4%
FY25131.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 17.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2021–
Sep 2021–
Mar 202425.3%
Jun 202446.9%
Sep 202450.3%
Dec 202454.2%
Mar 202532.9%
Jun 202511.6%
Sep 20254%
Dec 20251.2%
Mar 20265.8%
Jun 202617.9%

Profit

  • Profit 137.8%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Jun 2021–
Sep 2021–
Mar 2024−39.1%
Jun 2024−17.1%
Sep 2024152.6%
Dec 202429.3%
Mar 202521.6%
Jun 202540.7%
Sep 202516.1%
Dec 2025129.2%
Mar 2026300%
Jun 2026137.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 4.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 20217.4%
Sep 2021–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 20245.7%
Mar 20254.9%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +17.9%, range +1.2% to +54.2%
RisingProfit growth · latest +137.8%, range −39.1% to +404.8%
FallingROCE · latest 4.9%, range 4.9% to 7.4%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.8%+4.5%+12.3%—
Profit+131.2%+2.0%+15.2%—
+38.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−72.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
12.3%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Yesway earn on its capital?

Yesway, Inc. earned a ROE of 9% in FY25. That is up from a low of 4% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 2.0% net margin and 1.37× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.0% net margin × 1.37× asset turnover × 3.34× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The 9.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 8.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 9%, the climb back from FY24's 4%

  • ROE 9.3%
  • ROIC (annual) 8%
FY25: ROE 9%, the climb back from FY24's 4%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)
FY205%9.7%
FY236.4%6.4%
FY244.1%6.2%
FY259.3%8%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included.

Jun 2026: ROIC 8.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROIC (12 months) 8.0%
  • ROE (12 months) 20.5%
Jun 2026: ROIC 8.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)
Dec 2020–0%
Sep 2021–0.9%
Sep 2023–0%
Dec 20234%0%
Sep 20244%1.4%
Dec 20243.7%12%
Jun 20254.5%−3.9%
Sep 20256.5%2%
Jun 20268%20.5%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 9 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Yesway have too much debt?

Yesway, Inc. has total debt of $952 M against shareholder equity of $855 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.11× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.50 in FY19 to 1.68 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $981 M, 1.68× equity

  • Total debt $981 M
FY25: debt $981 M, 1.68× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY19$766 M
FY20$610 M
FY23$771 M
FY24$944 M
FY25$981 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.68×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY192.50×
FY201.14×
FY231.28×
FY241.64×
FY251.68×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $952 M, debt-to-equity 1.11

  • Total debt (quarterly) $952 M
Jun 2026: debt $952 M, debt-to-equity 1.11
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2021$611 M
Jun 2021$636 M
Sep 2021$636 M
Sep 2023$771 M
Dec 2023$771 M
Sep 2024$944 M
Dec 2024$944 M
Mar 2025$944 M
Sep 2025$991 M
Dec 2025$981 M
Mar 2026$978 M
Jun 2026$952 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.11×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20211.16×
Jun 20211.22×
Sep 20211.21×
Sep 20231.01×
Dec 20231.01×
Sep 20241.21×
Dec 20241.64×
Mar 20251.64×
Sep 20251.23×
Dec 20251.68×
Mar 20261.64×
Jun 20261.11×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Yesway shareholding pattern?

12.2% of Yesway, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

12.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
6.3Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Yesway from balance-sheet trouble?

For Yesway, Inc., the Z-score is 2.12. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.12 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Yesway rank in its industry?

59.8 out of 100, rank 2 of 10 in Grocery Stores, with 51% of the evidence available.

Yesway, Inc. scores 59.8 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Grocery Stores, ranking 2. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 31.4 + 14.8 + 13.6 = 59.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Yesway compared with?

Yesway ranks 2 of 10 Grocery Stores companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.8 out of 100.

  1. 1The Kroger Co.KR · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 1.6% · Profit -60.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 32.5× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 0.7% · 1 year 6.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 15.2 + 12.8 + 15.9 = 61 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Yesway, Inc. this pageYSWY · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence59.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 17.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/31.25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 5.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 14.8 + 13.6 = 59.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Weis Markets, Inc.WMK · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 4.7% · Profit -4.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 2.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 20.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.1% · Lead over S&P 500 4% · 1 year 23.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 10.1 + 9.2 + 15.2 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 2.7% · Operating margin 1.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -2.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 32.8% · Lead over S&P 500 30.7% · 1 year 12.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.6 + 5.4 + 11.2 + 20 = 52.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 2% · Profit 6.8% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 11.6% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 1.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 0.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.9% · 1 year -6.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 15.2 + 9.6 + 11.2 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 1% · Profit 82.5% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 2.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -1.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.9% · 1 year 16.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 7.8 + 14.5 + 5.1 = 45.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit -5.6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 12.4× · PEG 1.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.7% · 1 year 32% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 10.4 + 12.3 + 8.9 = 43.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit 3.5% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 7.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 2.01 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -32.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -33.8% · 1 year -31% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 19.7 + 6.9 + 0 = 40.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  9. 9Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.1/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit -105.2% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -114.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · Lead over its industry -14.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -17% · 1 year -22.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.1 + 10.2 + 11.5 + 6.2 = 37 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Krispy Kreme, Inc.DNUT · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue -4.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE -1.2% · Operating margin -2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 65.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · Lead over its industry -4.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.3% · 1 year -15.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 3 + 8.5 + 6.2 = 36.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Grocery Stores, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Yesway in size?

Yesway is the 6th largest of 11 Grocery Stores companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., Weis Markets, Inc. and Ingles Markets, Incorporated. Just below it: Grocery Outlet Holding Corp., Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. and Village Super Market, Inc.

Grocery Stores companies close in size

  1. Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. $5 billion
  2. Weis Markets, Inc. $2 billion
  3. Ingles Markets, Incorporated $1.6 billion
  4. Yesway, Inc. $1.6 billion
  5. Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. $1.4 billion
  6. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. $682 million
  7. Village Super Market, Inc. $638 million

All 11 Grocery Stores companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Pagaya Technologies Ltd. $1.6 billion · Software - Infrastructure
  2. Weibo Corporation $1.6 billion · Internet Content & Information
  3. Yesway, Inc. $1.6 billion
  4. SkyWater Technology, Inc. $1.6 billion · Semiconductors
  5. Costamare Inc. $1.6 billion · Marine Shipping

What else do people ask about Yesway?

What is Yesway's stock price today?

Yesway, Inc.'s stock price is $25.20. The whole company is worth $1.6 B on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $19 to $27; today it is 77% of the way up from the low (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Yesway's latest quarterly results?

Yesway, Inc. reported revenue of $854 M and net profit of $6.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 38.5% and profit fell 72.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.21.

The operating margin was 5.8%, 0.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Yesway's market cap?

Yesway, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.6 B at a stock price of $25.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Yesway performing?

Yesway, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 38.5% and profit fell 72.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Yesway's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Yesway, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $25.20. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Yesway in its business cycle?

Yesway, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 4.5%, against a 5-year range of 3.4% to 6.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 5.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Yesway story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Yesway a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Yesway, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.