BRT Apartments share price today
BRT Apartments Corp. · BRT · Real Estate · REIT - Residential · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
BRT Apartments share price: $13.13 at the close on 4 November 2026, −10.3% in a year.
BRT Apartments Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 41% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the BRT Apartments share price today?
BRT Apartments Corp.'s share price was $13.13 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 8.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 and $16, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 14 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $13.13, 8.4% below its 200-day average.
- Price $13.13
- 50-day avg $13.66
- 200-day avg $14.33
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $15.65 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $15.25 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $15.59 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $14.52 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $14.90 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $15.05 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $15.97 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $16.00 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $15.68 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $16.12 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $16.18 | $15.54 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $15.70 | $15.59 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $15.68 | $15.60 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $14.71 | $15.59 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $14.91 | $15.58 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $15.01 | $15.57 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $14.71 | $15.51 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $14.64 | $15.42 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $14.59 | $15.29 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $14.36 | $15.11 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $14.64 | $14.97 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $14.49 | $14.82 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $15.06 | $14.74 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $14.76 | $14.71 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $14.61 | $14.68 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $14.46 | $14.66 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $14.74 | $14.64 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $15.03 | $14.66 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $14.94 | $14.67 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $14.69 | $14.69 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $14.78 | $14.74 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $14.50 | $14.74 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $14.66 | $14.75 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $14.67 | $14.73 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $14.63 | $14.72 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $14.12 | $14.70 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $13.52 | $14.63 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $13.21 | $14.52 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $13.65 | $14.40 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $14.03 | $14.32 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $14.42 | $14.28 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $14.25 | $14.23 | $14.87 |
| 1 May 2026 | $14.37 | $14.20 | $14.84 |
| 8 May 2026 | $14.66 | $14.18 | $14.81 |
| 15 May 2026 | $14.28 | $14.15 | $14.79 |
| 22 May 2026 | $14.53 | $14.15 | $14.78 |
| 29 May 2026 | $14.49 | $14.19 | $14.77 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $14.64 | $14.25 | $14.75 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $15.10 | $14.40 | $14.73 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $14.89 | $14.48 | $14.72 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $15.63 | $14.56 | $14.70 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $14.78 | $14.63 | $14.68 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $14.85 | $14.69 | $14.64 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $14.90 | $14.76 | $14.62 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $14.99 | $14.80 | $14.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $14.91 | $14.87 | $14.61 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $14.41 | $14.86 | $14.60 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $14.36 | $14.84 | $14.58 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $14.56 | $14.82 | $14.57 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $14.55 | $14.80 | $14.57 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $14.35 | $14.76 | $14.57 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $14.19 | $14.67 | $14.57 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $13.82 | $14.57 | $14.55 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $13.77 | $14.46 | $14.54 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $13.30 | $14.30 | $14.50 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $13.41 | $14.14 | $14.47 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $13.55 | $14.03 | $14.44 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $13.24 | $13.92 | $14.40 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.98 | $13.78 | $14.36 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $13.13 | $13.66 | $14.33 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 4 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −10.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −8.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −10.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −8.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −7.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −7.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −12.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −14.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −13.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −10.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −11.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −11.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −9.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −6.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −3.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −2.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −1.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −2.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −2.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −2.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −0.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +2.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −3.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −3.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −1.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −1.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −2.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −6.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −8.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | −6.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −7.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −11.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −9.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −5.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −5.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +3.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −5.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −5.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +1.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +0.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −6.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −4.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −2.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −1.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −6.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −9.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −9.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −17.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −13.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −12.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −14.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −14.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −8.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −16% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 31 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does BRT Apartments pay?
BRT Apartments Corp. paid $1.00 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.25 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $13.13 that is a yield of 7.62%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.25 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.25
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.25 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.25 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.25 |
Which stock lists is BRT Apartments on?
BRT Apartments is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is BRT Apartments profitable?
BRT Apartments Corp. posted a net loss of $3.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $11.8 M. That loss is 13.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $2.5 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$11.8 M
- Net profit −$11.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $29.3 M |
| FY22 | $50.1 M |
| FY23 | $4.0 M |
| FY24 | −$9.6 M |
| FY25 | −$11.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −340%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 71.3% |
| FY23 | −92% |
| FY24 | −340% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$3.2 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$3.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$1.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$1.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$3.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$2.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$2.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$4.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$3.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −120.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −120.6% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −120.5% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does BRT Apartments make, and is it growing?
BRT Apartments Corp. reported $24.5 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −0.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 31.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $96.9 M. The last four reported quarters add to $96.6 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $96.9 M, −0.4% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $96.9 M (−0.4% on the year before), 31.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $96.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $32.4 M |
| FY22 | $70.6 M |
| FY23 | $95.7 M |
| FY24 | $97.3 M |
| FY25 | $96.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 117.5% |
| FY23 | 35.6% |
| FY24 | 1.6% |
| FY25 | −0.4% |
Jun 2026: $24.5 M (−0.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $24.5 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $24.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $24.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $23.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $24.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $24.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $24.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $24.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $24.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $24.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $23.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $24.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $24.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 13.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 2% |
| Sep 2024 | 2% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 1% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.8% on average, against 31.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.8%, against +0.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does BRT Apartments keep?
BRT Apartments Corp.'s operating margin was 11.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −7.4% and 12.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 11.2%, within a range of −7.4% to 12.3% over 5 years
- Operating margin 11.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −7.4% |
| FY22 | 0.8% |
| FY23 | 10.4% |
| FY24 | 12.3% |
| FY25 | 11.2% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +8.2 pts |
| FY23 | +9.6 pts |
| FY24 | +1.9 pts |
| FY25 | −1.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 11.6% (−0.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 11.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 16.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 13.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +11.0 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +11.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +5.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +5.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −3.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −0.9 pts |
Is BRT Apartments' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 41% of BRT Apartments Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $14.1 M of operating cash against −$11.8 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $14.1 M against profit −$11.8 M; 41% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $14.1 M
- Net profit −$11.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$0.5 M | $29.3 M |
| FY22 | $15.4 M | $50.1 M |
| FY23 | $19.6 M | $4.0 M |
| FY24 | $24.1 M | −$9.6 M |
| FY25 | $14.1 M | −$11.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $6.3 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $6.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $9.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $7.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $8.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$3.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.3 M |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does BRT Apartments' cash go?
BRT Apartments Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is BRT Apartments' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
BRT Apartments Corp. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values BRT Apartments Corp. at 2.6× its FY25 revenue of $96.9 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the BRT Apartments business getting better or worse?
BRT Apartments Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −0.4% in FY25
- Revenue growth −0.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 117.5% |
| FY23 | 35.6% |
| FY24 | 1.6% |
| FY25 | −0.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 71.3% | 64.2% |
| FY23 | −92% | −94% |
| FY24 | −300% | −300% |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −1.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 48.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 35.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −278.3%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −97.1% | −97.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −92% | −94.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −85.7% | −89.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −185.3% | −200.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2024 | −300% | −300% |
| Mar 2025 | −278.3% | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 3.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −0.4% | +11.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | −10.3% | — | — | — |
How much does BRT Apartments earn on its capital?
BRT Apartments Corp. earned a ROE of −7% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −12.2% net margin and 0.14× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −12.2% net margin × 0.14× asset turnover × 4.01× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −6.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 1.6% − 5.5% = −3.9 percentage points. The 5.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −7%, the full history
- ROE −6.6%
- ROIC (annual) 1.6%
- Cost of capital 5.5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 14.4% | −0.6% | 5.5% |
| FY22 | 20% | 0.1% | 5.5% |
| FY23 | 1.8% | 1.4% | 5.5% |
| FY24 | −4.7% | 1.7% | 5.5% |
| FY25 | −6.6% | 1.6% | 5.5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 1.6%
- ROE (12 months) −6.1%
- Cost of capital 5.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.8% | 18.4% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.1% | −2.4% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.5% | −2.9% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.7% | −5.6% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.9% | −4.2% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 2% | −4.1% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.8% | −3.9% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.9% | −4.6% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.8% | −5.2% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.7% | −5.6% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.6% | −9.4% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.6% | −6.1% | 5.5% |
Does BRT Apartments have too much debt?
BRT Apartments Corp. has total debt of $508 M against shareholder equity of $160 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.17× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.18 in FY21 to 2.88 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $510 M, 2.88× equity
- Total debt $510 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $240 M |
| FY22 | $462 M |
| FY23 | $462 M |
| FY24 | $486 M |
| FY25 | $510 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.88×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.18× |
| FY22 | 1.85× |
| FY23 | 2.02× |
| FY24 | 2.37× |
| FY25 | 2.88× |
Jun 2026: debt $508 M, debt-to-equity 3.17
- Total debt (quarterly) $508 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $462 M |
| Dec 2023 | $462 M |
| Mar 2024 | $461 M |
| Jun 2024 | $461 M |
| Sep 2024 | $487 M |
| Dec 2024 | $486 M |
| Mar 2025 | $485 M |
| Jun 2025 | $484 M |
| Sep 2025 | $501 M |
| Dec 2025 | $510 M |
| Mar 2026 | $509 M |
| Jun 2026 | $508 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.17×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.95× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.02× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.09× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.15× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.32× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.37× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.44× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.52× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.68× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.88× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.17× |
What is the BRT Apartments shareholding pattern?
4.0% of BRT Apartments Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is BRT Apartments from balance-sheet trouble?
For BRT Apartments Corp., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does BRT Apartments rank in its industry?
34.8 out of 100, rank 16 of 22 in REIT - Residential, with 55% of the evidence available.
BRT Apartments Corp. scores 34.8 out of 100 against the 22 companies it is compared with in REIT - Residential, ranking 16. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.2 + 8.3 + 9.8 + 3.5 = 34.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is BRT Apartments compared with?
BRT Apartments ranks 16 of 22 REIT - Residential companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 34.8 out of 100.
- 1UDR, Inc.UDR · basing · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Income 3% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 3.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.9% · 1 year 8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 18.5 + 11.5 + 15.2 = 69.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP · basing · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income — · Profit 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 4.4% · ROE 8.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.5% · 1 year -15.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.8 + 16 + 6.7 = 64.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -2.4% and the one-year return is -15.4%. - 3Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income 3.1% · Profit 2.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROA 5.5% · ROE 21.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/BV 6.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.5% · 1 year 0.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 20.9 + 6.9 + 11.5 = 58.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 4American Homes 4 RentAMH · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Income 4.2% · Profit 12.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 7.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.21 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.3% · 1 year 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 15.6 + 8.6 + 15.3 = 58.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/43.75 · Income 3.7% · Profit -11.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/31.25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/BV 2.19× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.3 + 22.3 + 13.6 = 53.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Invitation Homes Inc.INVH · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 7.6% · Profit 20.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 15.7 + 7.7 + 9.9 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income 8.4% · Profit -18.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 3.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/BV 1.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.42 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.6% · 1 year 1.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 12.6 + 5.8 + 13.3 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence48.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Income 4.7% · Profit -48.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 7.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/BV 3.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.43 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 4.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 17.4 + 4.7 + 11.9 = 48.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence46.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Income -1.3% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE -267.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV -0.42× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9.2 + 9.8 + 17.9 = 46.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Camden Property TrustCPT · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence46.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income 0.7% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 4.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/BV 3.03× · P/BV÷ROE 0.72 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.7% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.2 + 4.1 + 9.9 = 46.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Independence Realty Trust, Inc.IRT · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.8out of 100
- 12Sun Communities, Inc.SUI · turning · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence42.5out of 100
- 13Equity ResidentialEQR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence42.3out of 100
- 14CenterspaceCSR · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence40.8out of 100
- 15Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.MAA · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.4out of 100
- 16BRT Apartments Corp. this pageBRT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence34.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Income -4% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE -6.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 1.89× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 3.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.5% · 1 year -10.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 8.3 + 9.8 + 3.5 = 34.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 17NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.NXRT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence30.7out of 100
- 18National Healthcare Properties, Inc.NHP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence45.0out of 100
- 19Elme CommunitiesELME · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence44.5out of 100
- 20Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.BHM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence42.5out of 100
- 21Apartment Investment and Management CompanyAIV · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence37.2out of 100
- 22Janus Living, Inc.JAN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence35.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: REIT - Residential, all 22 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to BRT Apartments in size?
BRT Apartments is the 18th largest of 18 REIT - Residential companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Independence Realty Trust, Inc., UMH Properties, Inc., National Healthcare Properties, Inc., Centerspace, NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. and Apartment Investment and Management Company. It is the smallest.
REIT - Residential companies close in size
- Independence Realty Trust, Inc. $3.7 billion
- UMH Properties, Inc. $1.3 billion
- National Healthcare Properties, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Centerspace $1.1 billion
- NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. $450 million
- Apartment Investment and Management Company $258 million
- BRT Apartments Corp. $256 million
All 18 REIT - Residential companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- PAMT CORP $249 million · Trucking
- trivago N.V. $248 million · Internet Content & Information
- BRT Apartments Corp. $248 million
- RCM Technologies, Inc. $248 million · Conglomerates
- Tredegar Corporation $247 million · Metal Fabrication
What else do people ask about BRT Apartments?
What were BRT Apartments's latest quarterly results?
BRT Apartments Corp. reported revenue of $24.5 M and a net loss of $3.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.19. The operating margin was 11.6%, 0.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is BRT Apartments's market cap?
BRT Apartments Corp.'s market capitalisation is $256 M at a stock price of $13.13. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is BRT Apartments performing?
BRT Apartments Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 14 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will BRT Apartments's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast BRT Apartments Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.13. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is BRT Apartments in its business cycle?
BRT Apartments Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was 11.2%, against a 5-year range of −7.4% to 12.3%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 11.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the BRT Apartments story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is BRT Apartments a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: BRT Apartments Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.