Tredegar share price today
Tredegar Corporation · TG · Industrials · Metal Fabrication · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Tredegar share price: $7.28 at the close on 4 November 2026, +6.0% in a year.
Tredegar Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +247.6% on a year earlier, and 69% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Tredegar share price today?
Tredegar Corporation's share price was $7.28 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 9.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $10, and at that close it sat 12% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $7.28, 9.8% below its 200-day average.
- Price $7.28
- 50-day avg $7.36
- 200-day avg $8.07
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $9.06 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $8.73 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $9.07 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $8.40 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $8.13 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $7.32 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $7.92 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $7.83 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $7.84 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $8.03 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $8.09 | $8.16 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.00 | $8.06 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $7.72 | $7.96 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $7.57 | $7.84 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $7.31 | $7.77 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $7.48 | $7.75 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $6.91 | $7.71 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $6.87 | $7.59 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $8.51 | $7.65 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $7.84 | $7.66 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $7.80 | $7.64 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $7.55 | $7.62 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.56 | $7.59 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.53 | $7.57 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.42 | $7.56 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $7.36 | $7.55 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.51 | $7.57 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $8.30 | $7.69 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $8.56 | $7.80 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $8.55 | $7.83 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $9.26 | $7.94 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $8.69 | $8.06 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $8.80 | $8.13 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $9.18 | $8.27 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $8.80 | $8.43 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $7.80 | $8.49 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $7.28 | $8.53 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $7.54 | $8.53 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.13 | $8.52 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.84 | $8.51 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $8.98 | $8.50 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $9.42 | $8.51 | $8.09 |
| 1 May 2026 | $10.00 | $8.59 | $8.10 |
| 8 May 2026 | $10.35 | $8.70 | $8.13 |
| 15 May 2026 | $7.97 | $8.62 | $8.12 |
| 22 May 2026 | $7.82 | $8.56 | $8.10 |
| 29 May 2026 | $7.81 | $8.55 | $8.10 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $7.71 | $8.58 | $8.11 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $8.19 | $8.60 | $8.12 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $7.78 | $8.56 | $8.12 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $8.35 | $8.49 | $8.13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $7.74 | $8.41 | $8.12 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $7.39 | $8.21 | $8.11 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $7.52 | $7.99 | $8.10 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $7.68 | $7.79 | $8.09 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $7.59 | $7.76 | $8.09 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $8.89 | $7.77 | $8.10 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $7.93 | $7.79 | $8.12 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $7.97 | $7.79 | $8.14 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $7.80 | $7.78 | $8.16 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $7.76 | $7.75 | $8.15 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $7.16 | $7.71 | $8.14 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.88 | $7.65 | $8.11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $7.05 | $7.60 | $8.10 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $7.03 | $7.54 | $8.08 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $7.03 | $7.49 | $8.07 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $7.84 | $7.49 | $8.07 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $7.31 | $7.45 | $8.08 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $7.50 | $7.39 | $8.08 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $7.28 | $7.36 | $8.07 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 19 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −21.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −22.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −23.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −27.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −20.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +11.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −3.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −6.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −9.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −9.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −11.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −6.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −7.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +9.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +12.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +22.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +31.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +0.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +7.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +17.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +18.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +6.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +9.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +14.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +19.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +5.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +6.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | +12.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +5.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −16.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | −19.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −25.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −22.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −7.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −8.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −4.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −18.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −27.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −20.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −22.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −27.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −18.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −5.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −0.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −1.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −3.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −15.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −13.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −21.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −12.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −8.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +1.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −7.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −17.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −20% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Tredegar pay?
Tredegar Corporation has 1 quarter of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $0.13 for Jun 2023.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Tredegar Corporation declared a dividend in 1 of the last 12 reported quarters, most recently $0.13 for Jun 2023. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.
Which stock lists is Tredegar on?
Tredegar is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Tredegar profitable?
Tredegar Corporation earned $6.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +247.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $33.5 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −12.8% a year on average. That is 2.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.7 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY25 profit $33.5 M, −12.8% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $33.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $57.8 M |
| FY22 | $28.5 M |
| FY23 | −$106 M |
| FY24 | −$64.6 M |
| FY25 | $33.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −472.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −50.8% |
| FY23 | −472.2% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: $6.0 M (+247.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $6.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$18.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$50.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$72.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $10.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 247.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 207.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −80.3% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −44% |
| Jun 2026 | 247.6% |
How much revenue does Tredegar make, and is it growing?
Tredegar Corporation reported $216 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −3.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $723 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $782 M.
The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue $723 M (+20.8% on the year before), −3.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $723 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $826 M |
| FY22 | $763 M |
| FY23 | $571 M |
| FY24 | $598 M |
| FY25 | $723 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.7% |
| FY23 | −25.1% |
| FY24 | 4.8% |
| FY25 | 20.8% |
Jun 2026: $216 M (+20.8% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $216 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $178 M |
| Sep 2023 | $166 M |
| Mar 2024 | $144 M |
| Jun 2024 | $154 M |
| Sep 2024 | $146 M |
| Dec 2024 | $154 M |
| Mar 2025 | $165 M |
| Jun 2025 | $179 M |
| Sep 2025 | $195 M |
| Dec 2025 | $184 M |
| Mar 2026 | $187 M |
| Jun 2026 | $216 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −24.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −13.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −12.1% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 14.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 33.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 19.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +21.8% on average, against −3.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +21.5%, against +10.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Tredegar keep?
Tredegar Corporation's operating margin was 4.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −2.1% and 6.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 5.0%, within a range of −2.1% to 6.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 5.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.2% |
| FY22 | 1.9% |
| FY23 | −2.1% |
| FY24 | 3.5% |
| FY25 | 5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4.3 pts |
| FY23 | −4.0 pts |
| FY24 | +5.6 pts |
| FY25 | +1.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 4.0% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 4.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −1.4% |
| Sep 2023 | −4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +4.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +9.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +4.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −2.7 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −5.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +6.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +7.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.4 pts |
Is Tredegar's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 69% of Tredegar Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY25 it brought in $33.0 M of operating cash against $33.5 M of profit. After $17.2 M of spending on assets, $15.7 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $33.0 M against profit $33.5 M; 69% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $33.0 M
- Net profit $33.5 M
- Free cash $15.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $70.6 M | $57.8 M | $43.2 M |
| FY22 | −$20.8 M | $28.5 M | −$57.7 M |
| FY23 | $24.0 M | −$106 M | −$2.5 M |
| FY24 | $25.5 M | −$64.6 M | $11.2 M |
| FY25 | $33.0 M | $33.5 M | $15.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $5.7 M = 95% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $5.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $31.8 M |
| Sep 2023 | $21.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$7.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $19.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$5.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $20.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 95%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −235% |
| Jun 2024 | 171% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −50% |
| Jun 2025 | 124% |
| Sep 2025 | 284% |
| Dec 2025 | 108% |
| Mar 2026 | 34% |
| Jun 2026 | 95% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Tredegar's cash go?
Tredegar Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $58.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.7% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $58.0 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $17.2 M, steady spending
- Capex $17.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $27.4 M |
| FY22 | $36.9 M |
| FY23 | $26.4 M |
| FY24 | $14.3 M |
| FY25 | $17.2 M |
Jun 2026: capex $4.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $4.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $6.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | $6.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $4.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $1.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $24.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | $15.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$10.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $12.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$4.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$8.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $16.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $7.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.6 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Tredegar's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Tredegar Corporation's P/E is 7.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 9.55 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Tredegar business getting better or worse?
Tredegar Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +20.8% in FY25
- Revenue growth 20.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.7% |
| FY23 | −25.1% |
| FY24 | 4.8% |
| FY25 | 20.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −50.8% | −51.2% |
| FY23 | −300% | −300% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 20.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −24.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −13.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −12.1% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 14.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 33.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 19.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.8% |
Profit
- Profit 247.6%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 207.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −80.3% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −44% |
| Jun 2026 | 247.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 14.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 13.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +20.8% | −1.8% | — | — |
| Profit | — | +5.6% | — | — |
| EPS | — | +4.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +6.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Tredegar earn on its capital?
Tredegar Corporation earned a ROE of 16% in FY25. That is up from a low of −68% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 4.6% net margin and 1.95× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 4.6% net margin × 1.95× asset turnover × 1.71× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 15.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.2% − 7.4% = +4.8 percentage points. The 7.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 12.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 11.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 16%, the climb back from FY23's −68%
- ROE 15.5%
- ROIC (annual) 11.2%
- Cost of capital 7.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 31.3% | 18% | 7.4% |
| FY22 | 14.1% | 5% | 7.4% |
| FY23 | −68% | −3.8% | 7.4% |
| FY24 | −35.7% | 7.7% | 7.4% |
| FY25 | 15.5% | 11.2% | 7.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 11.2% (last 12 months) against a 7.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 11.2%
- ROE (12 months) 9.2%
- Cost of capital 7.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 3.7% | −2% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2023 | −1.8% | −39.3% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −5.1% | −119.5% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.1% | 6.7% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.8% | 23.2% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.7% | −8.5% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.1% | −17.3% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.8% | 1.4% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.2% | 3.8% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.9% | 14.4% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.4% | 27.7% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.2% | 9.2% | 7.4% |
Does Tredegar have too much debt?
Tredegar Corporation has total debt of $60.7 M against shareholder equity of $229 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.48 in FY21 to 0.22 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $48.3 M, 0.22× equity
- Total debt $48.3 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $88.0 M |
| FY22 | $152 M |
| FY23 | $139 M |
| FY24 | $77.4 M |
| FY25 | $48.3 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.22×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.48× |
| FY22 | 0.75× |
| FY23 | 0.89× |
| FY24 | 0.43× |
| FY25 | 0.22× |
Jun 2026: debt $60.7 M, debt-to-equity 0.27
- Total debt (quarterly) $60.7 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $168 M |
| Dec 2023 | $139 M |
| Mar 2024 | $167 M |
| Jun 2024 | $159 M |
| Sep 2024 | $160 M |
| Dec 2024 | $77.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $71.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $77.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $63.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $48.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $58.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $60.7 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.27×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.09× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.89× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.06× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.01× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.43× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.37× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.40× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.31× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.22× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.26× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.27× |
What is the Tredegar shareholding pattern?
3.0% of Tredegar Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Tredegar from balance-sheet trouble?
For Tredegar Corporation, the Z-score is 3.92. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.92 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Tredegar rank in its industry?
52.0 out of 100, rank 6 of 14 in Metal Fabrication, with 51% of the evidence available.
Tredegar Corporation scores 52.0 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Metal Fabrication, ranking 6. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.6 + 11.6 + 11 + 7.8 = 52. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Tredegar compared with?
Tredegar ranks 6 of 14 Metal Fabrication companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.0 out of 100.
- 1Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 18.3% · Profit 53.8% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 18.4% · Lead over S&P 500 8.2% · 1 year 18.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 8 + 14.9 + 19.2 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Commercial Metals CompanyCMC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 20.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.3% · 1 year 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.3 + 10.7 + 11.9 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 31.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 1.1% · Operating margin 1.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -39.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over S&P 500 13.3% · 1 year 54.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 19.6 = 57.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 10.2% · Profit 37.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 22.6% · Operating margin 24.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -27% · Lead over S&P 500 -34% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 19.8 + 12.6 + 0 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -27% and the one-year return is -10.9%. - 5Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 20.8% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -4.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 15.5× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -6.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.2% · 1 year 3.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 21.5 + 12.5 + 5.4 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Tredegar Corporation this pageTG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 21.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 14.1% · Operating margin 4% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -15% · 1 year 6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 11.6 + 11 + 7.8 = 52 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7ATI Inc.ATI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence50.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 13.9% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 18.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/E 56.6× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 15.6% · Lead over S&P 500 4.8% · 1 year 83.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 16 + 3.8 + 13 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence49.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 8.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 63.6× · PEG 1.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry -0.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9% · 1 year 35.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 9.9 + 7.8 + 9.2 = 49.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Insteel Industries Inc.IIIN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence45.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin 5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · Lead over its industry -4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -13% · 1 year -7.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 10.4 = 45.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10ESAB CorporationESAB · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.4 points · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -17.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.9% · 1 year -31.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 11.8 + 9.3 + 6.6 = 42.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Ampco-Pittsburgh CorporationAP · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.5out of 100
- 12Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.MEC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence33.1out of 100
- 13Xinxu Copper Industry Technology LimitedXXC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 11% evidence54.3out of 100
- 14Nintech Mould Factory Inc.NTMJ · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 11% evidence50.7out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Dec 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Metal Fabrication, all 14 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Tredegar in size?
Tredegar is the 12th largest of 12 Metal Fabrication companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: GPGI, Inc., Worthington Enterprises, Inc., Ryerson Holding Corporation, Proto Labs, Inc., Insteel Industries Inc. and Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. It is the smallest.
Metal Fabrication companies close in size
- GPGI, Inc. $3.7 billion
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. $3.2 billion
- Ryerson Holding Corporation $1.6 billion
- Proto Labs, Inc. $1.6 billion
- Insteel Industries Inc. $560 million
- Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. $408 million
- Tredegar Corporation $249 million
All 12 Metal Fabrication companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- BRT Apartments Corp. $248 million · REIT - Residential
- RCM Technologies, Inc. $248 million · Conglomerates
- Tredegar Corporation $247 million
- Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. $246 million · Banks - Regional
- Eagle Financial Services, Inc. $245 million · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Tredegar?
What were Tredegar's latest quarterly results?
Tredegar Corporation reported revenue of $216 M and net profit of $6.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 20.8% and profit rose 247.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.17.
The operating margin was 4.0%, 1.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Tredegar's market cap?
Tredegar Corporation's market capitalisation is $249 M at a stock price of $7.28. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Tredegar performing?
Tredegar Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 20.8% and profit rose 247.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Tredegar's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Tredegar Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.28. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Tredegar in its business cycle?
Tredegar Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 5.0%, against a 5-year range of −2.1% to 6.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 4.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Tredegar story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Tredegar a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Tredegar Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.