Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 22 companies

REIT - Residential Stocks in the US

The 22 REIT - Residential companies we score in the US are Equity Residential ($49.4B, the largest), AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Essex Property Trust, Inc. and 19 more. 0 of the 22 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (6 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

REIT - Residential: Equity Residential owns the largest revenue base; Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

22Companies every listed company in this industry
$211.0BCombined market value all of them together
14/18Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/22Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (6 have no reading yet)
0 of 22 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest REIT - Residential stocks in the US?

The largest REIT - Residential stocks in the US by market value are Equity Residential ($49.4B), AvalonBay Communities, Inc. ($26.4B) and Essex Property Trust, Inc. ($18.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 12 REIT - Residential companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the REIT - Residential stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1UDR, Inc.UDR · $12.8B69.3of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP · $4.5B64.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
  3. 3Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS · $12.6B58.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROE
  4. 4American Homes 4 RentAMH · $13.4B58.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA
  5. 5AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB · $26.4B53.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROA and ROE
  6. 6Invitation Homes Inc.INVH · $15.9B53.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and profit growth
  7. 7UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · $1.3B49.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
  8. 8Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · $18.1B48.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
  9. 9Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · $141M46.8of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  10. 10Camden Property TrustCPT · $10.9B46.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROA

Which REIT - Residential companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 22 listed US REIT - Residential companies are named here; all 22 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Equity Residential$49.4B
  2. AvalonBay Communities, Inc.$26.4B
  3. Essex Property Trust, Inc.$18.1B
  4. Invitation Homes Inc.$15.9B
  5. Sun Communities, Inc.$14.8B
  6. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.$14.5B
  7. American Homes 4 Rent$13.4B
  8. UDR, Inc.$12.8B
  9. Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.$12.6B
  10. Camden Property Trust$10.9B
  11. Janus Living, Inc.$9.3B
  12. Millrose Properties, Inc.$4.5B
  13. Independence Realty Trust, Inc.$3.7B
  14. UMH Properties, Inc.$1.3B
  15. National Healthcare Properties, Inc.$1.2B

The remaining 7 REIT - Residential companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many REIT - Residential companies are listed in the US?

18 REIT - Residential companies in the REIT - Residential industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 18 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Equity Residential ($49.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is BRT Apartments Corp.

Every REIT - Residential company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Equity Residential EQR$49.4 billion
2. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB$26.4 billion
3. Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS$18.1 billion
4. Invitation Homes Inc. INVH$15.9 billion
5. Sun Communities, Inc. SUI$14.8 billion
6. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA$14.5 billion
7. American Homes 4 Rent AMH$13.4 billion
8. UDR, Inc. UDR$12.8 billion
9. Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS$12.6 billion
10. Camden Property Trust CPT$10.9 billion
11. Janus Living, Inc. JAN$9.3 billion
12. Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT$3.7 billion
13. UMH Properties, Inc. UMH$1.3 billion
14. National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP$1.2 billion
15. Centerspace CSR$1.1 billion
16. NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT$450 million
17. Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV$258 million
18. BRT Apartments Corp. BRT$256 million

Download all 18 REIT - Residential companies (CSV)

How has REIT - Residential moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 48% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 10% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +1 joined ~ Fundamentals up, price down

1 of the 19 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 7 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 more than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 19 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 8 of the 17 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 1 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 1 of 19. Earnings mixed, 8 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

REIT - Residential against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • REIT - Residential 187
  • S&P 500 228
REIT - Residential against S&P 500
Week endingREIT - ResidentialS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025202196
28 Nov 2025203203
5 Dec 2025199204
12 Dec 2025200203
19 Dec 2025199203
26 Dec 2025204205
2 Jan 2026202203
9 Jan 2026202207
16 Jan 2026206206
23 Jan 2026203205
30 Jan 2026201206
6 Feb 2026203206
13 Feb 2026204203
20 Feb 2026201205
27 Feb 2026199204
6 Mar 2026197200
13 Mar 2026190197
20 Mar 2026183193
27 Mar 2026181189
3 Apr 2026186195
10 Apr 2026191202
17 Apr 2026197211
24 Apr 2026194213
1 May 2026200215
8 May 2026201220
15 May 2026197220
22 May 2026203222
29 May 2026198225
5 Jun 2026202220
12 Jun 2026200221
19 Jun 2026196222
26 Jun 2026205217
3 Jul 2026210222
10 Jul 2026204225
17 Jul 2026203221
24 Jul 2026203220
31 Jul 2026203222
7 Aug 2026206230
14 Aug 2026206231
21 Aug 2026204228
28 Aug 2026201229
4 Sep 2026199229
11 Sep 2026194227
18 Sep 2026189227
25 Sep 2026186230
2 Oct 2026179229
9 Oct 2026178232
16 Oct 2026182227
23 Oct 2026184226
30 Oct 2026181225
6 Nov 2026187228

3Y

REIT - Residential against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • REIT - Residential 202
  • S&P 500 340
REIT - Residential against S&P 500
Week endingREIT - ResidentialS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203202
8 Dec 2023209204
22 Dec 2023218210
5 Jan 2024216208
19 Jan 2024216214
2 Feb 2024212219
16 Feb 2024211222
1 Mar 2024214228
15 Mar 2024217226
29 Mar 2024219232
12 Apr 2024213227
26 Apr 2024217226
10 May 2024223231
24 May 2024221235
7 Jun 2024224237
21 Jun 2024231242
5 Jul 2024231246
19 Jul 2024237244
2 Aug 2024243236
16 Aug 2024245246
30 Aug 2024257250
13 Sep 2024266249
27 Sep 2024252254
11 Oct 2024245257
25 Oct 2024248257
8 Nov 2024251265
22 Nov 2024254264
6 Dec 2024250270
20 Dec 2024241262
3 Jan 2025242263
17 Jan 2025236265
31 Jan 2025237267
14 Feb 2025238271
28 Feb 2025251264
14 Mar 2025240250
28 Mar 2025250247
11 Apr 2025226237
25 Apr 2025237244
9 May 2025241250
23 May 2025234257
6 Jun 2025236266
20 Jun 2025238264
4 Jul 2025235277
18 Jul 2025235278
1 Aug 2025223276
15 Aug 2025225285
29 Aug 2025233286
12 Sep 2025229292
26 Sep 2025224294
10 Oct 2025217290
24 Oct 2025218300
7 Nov 2025214298
21 Nov 2025218292
5 Dec 2025214304
19 Dec 2025215302
2 Jan 2026218303
16 Jan 2026222307
30 Jan 2026217307
13 Feb 2026220302
27 Feb 2026214304
13 Mar 2026205294
27 Mar 2026195281
10 Apr 2026206301
24 Apr 2026210317
8 May 2026217327
22 May 2026219331
5 Jun 2026218327
19 Jun 2026212331
3 Jul 2026226330
17 Jul 2026219330
31 Jul 2026219331
14 Aug 2026222344
28 Aug 2026217341
11 Sep 2026209339
25 Sep 2026201342
9 Oct 2026192345
23 Oct 2026199337
6 Nov 2026202340

5Y

REIT - Residential against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • REIT - Residential 135
  • S&P 500 327
REIT - Residential against S&P 500
Week endingREIT - ResidentialS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021204201
7 Jan 2022203199
4 Feb 2022199191
4 Mar 2022200184
1 Apr 2022205193
29 Apr 2022192176
27 May 2022180177
24 Jun 2022167166
22 Jul 2022169169
19 Aug 2022178180
16 Sep 2022164164
14 Oct 2022138153
11 Nov 2022147170
9 Dec 2022147168
6 Jan 2023143166
3 Feb 2023158176
3 Mar 2023150172
31 Mar 2023143175
28 Apr 2023148177
26 May 2023142179
23 Jun 2023145185
21 Jul 2023158193
18 Aug 2023145186
15 Sep 2023145189
13 Oct 2023136184
10 Nov 2023131188
8 Dec 2023140196
5 Jan 2024144200
2 Feb 2024141211
1 Mar 2024143219
29 Mar 2024146223
26 Apr 2024145217
24 May 2024147226
21 Jun 2024154232
19 Jul 2024158234
16 Aug 2024163236
13 Sep 2024178240
11 Oct 2024163247
8 Nov 2024167255
6 Dec 2024167259
3 Jan 2025161252
31 Jan 2025158257
28 Feb 2025168253
28 Mar 2025167237
25 Apr 2025158235
23 May 2025156247
20 Jun 2025159253
18 Jul 2025157268
15 Aug 2025150274
12 Sep 2025153280
10 Oct 2025145279
7 Nov 2025143286
5 Dec 2025143292
2 Jan 2026146291
30 Jan 2026145295
27 Feb 2026143293
27 Mar 2026130270
24 Apr 2026140305
22 May 2026146318
19 Jun 2026141319
17 Jul 2026146317
14 Aug 2026148331
11 Sep 2026140326
9 Oct 2026128332
6 Nov 2026135327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 89.4, from 15 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (13 companies)
Apr 202298.3 (14 companies)
Jul 2022103.0 (14 companies)
Oct 2022101.1 (14 companies)
Jan 202383.4 (14 companies)
Apr 202380.4 (14 companies)
Jul 202389.4 (14 companies)
Oct 202397.9 (14 companies)
Jan 2024106.8 (14 companies)
Apr 202485.2 (14 companies)
Jul 202488.5 (14 companies)
Oct 202464.4 (14 companies)
Jan 202573.7 (14 companies)
Apr 202587.4 (14 companies)
Jul 202592.3 (14 companies)
Oct 2025100.0 (15 companies)
Jan 2026106.0 (15 companies)
Apr 202689.4 (15 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 19 of its 22 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is REIT - Residential outperforming S&P 500?

REIT - Residential has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.8%. American Homes 4 Rent is the strongest against the sector itself at +8.5%.

−5.8%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−21.3%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 22Stocks leading S&P 500
11 of 22Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on REIT - Residential?

REIT - Residential has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21.3% over 52 weeks and by 5.8% over 13 weeks. 0 of 22 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (6 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each REIT - Residential stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

UDR, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.

  1. 1UDR, Inc.UDR · basing · favourable · 76% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.1/35 · Income 3% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 3.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 6.9% · RS bench −4.9% · 1Y 8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 18.5 + 11.5 + 15.2 = 69.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP · basing · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income — · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 4.4% · ROE 8.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −2.4% · RS bench −13.5% · 1Y −15.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.8 + 16 + 6.7 = 64.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −2.4% and the one-year return is −15.4%.
  3. 3Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income 3.1% · PAT 2.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROA 5.5% · ROE 21.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/BV 6.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · RS sector 4% · RS bench −7.5% · 1Y 0.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 20.9 + 6.9 + 11.5 = 58.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4American Homes 4 RentAMH · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Income 4.2% · PAT 12.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 7.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.21 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · RS sector 8.5% · RS bench −3.3% · 1Y 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 15.6 + 8.6 + 15.3 = 58.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB · provisional · 56% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/43.75 · Income 3.7% · PAT −11.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/31.25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/BV 2.19× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.3 + 22.3 + 13.6 = 53.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Invitation Homes Inc.INVH · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 7.6% · PAT 20.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 4.6% · RS bench −6.8% · 1Y −1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 15.7 + 7.7 + 9.9 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income 8.4% · PAT −18.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 3.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/BV 1.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.42 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench −6.6% · 1Y 1.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 12.6 + 5.8 + 13.3 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.3/35 · Income 4.7% · PAT −48.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 7.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/BV 3.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.43 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector 6.8% · RS bench −4.7% · 1Y 4.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 17.4 + 4.7 + 11.9 = 48.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  9. 9Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · breaking out · provisional · 55% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.9/35 · Income −1.3% · PAT — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE −267.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV −0.42× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y −10.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9.2 + 9.8 + 17.9 = 46.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Camden Property TrustCPT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income 0.7% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 4.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/BV 3.03× · P/BV÷ROE 0.72 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 3.8% · RS bench −7.7% · 1Y 2.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.2 + 4.1 + 9.9 = 46.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Independence Realty Trust, Inc.IRT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sun Communities, Inc.SUI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Equity ResidentialEQR · provisional · 56% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14CenterspaceCSR · turning · provisional · 55% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.MAA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16BRT Apartments Corp.BRT · basing · provisional · 55% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.NXRT · basing · provisional · 55% evidence30.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (5 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 18National Healthcare Properties, Inc.NHP · quiet · provisional · 35% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 19Elme CommunitiesELME · provisional · 19% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 20Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.BHM · provisional · 35% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 21Apartment Investment and Management CompanyAIV · basing · provisional · 39% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  5. 22Janus Living, Inc.JAN · quiet · provisional · 31% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have REIT - Residential share prices moved?

UDR, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in REIT - Residential at +8.0%. American Homes 4 Rent leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −3.3%. 0 of 22 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (6 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against REIT - Residential itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • UDR, Inc. 107
  • Essex Property Trust, 107
  • Camden Property Trust 102
  • American Homes 4 Rent 102
  • UMH Properties, Inc. 102
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingUDR, Inc.Essex Property Trust,Camden Property TrustAmerican Homes 4 RentUMH Properties, Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510310310310110198
28 Nov 2025105104104100100102
5 Dec 202510210010196101102
12 Dec 202510310110297106102
19 Dec 202510310110597105101
26 Dec 2025105103106100106103
2 Jan 2026106101107100105102
9 Jan 20261069910697106103
16 Jan 2026109101107101110103
23 Jan 2026109100105100107103
30 Jan 20261079910698103103
6 Feb 202610810110496105103
13 Feb 20261109910699107102
20 Feb 202610710010492107103
27 Feb 202610810010694100102
6 Mar 20261071001049498100
13 Mar 20261029898899799
20 Mar 2026989495869497
27 Mar 2026979494869594
3 Apr 20261009798919798
10 Apr 2026101989993104101
17 Apr 202610210010196103106
24 Apr 20261001009996104106
1 May 2026105103102100104107
8 May 2026106104101100105110
15 May 20261071051009699110
22 May 2026110109105101101111
29 May 202610610710410099113
5 Jun 2026113112110104101110
12 Jun 2026114112112104101110
19 Jun 202610810810699100111
26 Jun 2026115116113107102109
3 Jul 2026119117114107103111
10 Jul 2026115115110104101112
17 Jul 2026115115110107104111
24 Jul 2026114115111104103110
31 Jul 2026110112108105100111
7 Aug 2026111113109108105115
14 Aug 2026109113108107109116
21 Aug 2026109114105107109114
28 Aug 2026107112104105109115
4 Sep 2026105109103102106115
11 Sep 202610110710098103114
18 Sep 2026981069797104113
25 Sep 2026981079696102115
2 Oct 2026961069495102115
9 Oct 2026981079596100116
16 Oct 2026991069698101114
23 Oct 202610310999100102113
30 Oct 20261021049899100113
6 Nov 2026107107102102102114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • UDR, Inc. 113
  • Essex Property Trust, 129
  • Camden Property Trust 120
  • American Homes 4 Rent 90
  • UMH Properties, Inc. 90
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingUDR, Inc.Essex Property Trust,Camden Property TrustAmerican Homes 4 RentUMH Properties, Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100–100
24 Nov 2023102102102100–101
8 Dec 202310810710797–102
22 Dec 202311511611299–105
5 Jan 202411511511298–104
19 Jan 202411511411399–107
2 Feb 202411111211198–110
16 Feb 202411011211095–111
1 Mar 2024110111110102–114
15 Mar 2024113113113100–113
29 Mar 2024114116113102–116
12 Apr 202411211311298–113
26 Apr 2024116117114101–113
10 May 2024119123122100–116
24 May 2024119123119100–117
7 Jun 202412112712299–119
21 Jun 2024124132126101–121
5 Jul 2024125129123104–123
19 Jul 2024127135129100–122
2 Aug 2024124134135105–118
16 Aug 2024127135137106–123
30 Aug 2024136143143110–125
13 Sep 2024144149144114–125
27 Sep 2024137140142106–127
11 Oct 2024133137137105–129
25 Oct 2024134140135106–129
8 Nov 2024136144139102–133
22 Nov 2024137145141104–132
6 Dec 2024137142140103–135
20 Dec 2024132135132101–131
3 Jan 2025131135134103–131
17 Jan 202512613412997–133
31 Jan 202512713513096–134
14 Feb 202513113713698–135
28 Feb 2025138148142103–132
14 Mar 202513214013598–125
28 Mar 2025136145140104–123
11 Apr 202512012512497–118
25 Apr 2025126131131102–122
9 May 2025129134135107–125
23 May 2025120128129104–129
6 Jun 2025125132133102–133
20 Jun 2025125135132101–132
4 Jul 202512413513199–139
18 Jul 202512413613010099139
1 Aug 20251181221229795138
15 Aug 20251171231229693143
29 Aug 20251211281289992143
12 Sep 20251171271259589146
26 Sep 20251131271239086147
10 Oct 20251091211169083145
24 Oct 20251101251209286150
7 Nov 20251051231178989149
21 Nov 20251081241219089146
5 Dec 20251071211198590152
19 Dec 20251091221238693151
2 Jan 20261121221268893152
16 Jan 20261151221259097153
30 Jan 20261131191258791154
13 Feb 20261161191248894151
27 Feb 20261141211248388152
13 Mar 20261081181157986147
27 Mar 20261021141117684141
10 Apr 20261071191178292151
24 Apr 20261061211178592158
8 May 20261131251198993164
22 May 20261161311238990165
5 Jun 20261191351299289164
19 Jun 20261141301258888166
3 Jul 20261251411349491165
17 Jul 20261211391299492165
31 Jul 20261161351279388166
14 Aug 20261161361269496172
28 Aug 20261131351229396171
11 Sep 20261071291188791170
25 Sep 20261031291128590171
9 Oct 20261041291128589173
23 Oct 20261091321178891169
6 Nov 20261131291209090170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • UDR, Inc. 66
  • Essex Property Trust, 78
  • Camden Property Trust 63
  • American Homes 4 Rent 82
  • UMH Properties, Inc. 90
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingUDR, Inc.Essex Property Trust,Camden Property TrustAmerican Homes 4 RentUMH Properties, Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100–100
10 Dec 2021104100105104–100
7 Jan 202210499100104–99
4 Feb 20221029410098–96
4 Mar 20221039810499–92
1 Apr 2022105102103102–97
29 Apr 202295959499–88
27 May 202287838796–89
24 Jun 202282758188–83
22 Jul 202282798291–84
19 Aug 202287848694–90
16 Sep 202280757889–82
14 Oct 202267646776–76
11 Nov 202271626980–85
9 Dec 202271627082–84
6 Jan 202369626978–83
3 Feb 202377667387–88
3 Mar 202377677079–86
31 Mar 202373606379–87
28 Apr 202374636683–89
26 May 202370616384–90
23 Jun 202372636484–92
21 Jul 202377716893–96
18 Aug 202368686488–93
15 Sep 202368656291–95
13 Oct 202364635887–92
10 Nov 202358615387–94
8 Dec 202363655688–98
5 Jan 202467705989–100
2 Feb 202465685889–105
1 Mar 202464685892–109
29 Mar 202467715992–112
26 Apr 202468716091–108
24 May 202469756290–113
21 Jun 202473806691–116
19 Jul 202474826891–117
16 Aug 202474827296–118
13 Sep 2024849076103–120
11 Oct 202478837295–124
8 Nov 202479887393–128
6 Dec 202480867393–130
3 Jan 202577827093–126
31 Jan 202574826887–128
28 Feb 202581907593–127
28 Mar 202579887494–119
25 Apr 202574796992–117
23 May 202570786894–124
20 Jun 202573827091–127
18 Jul 20257383699099134
15 Aug 20256975648793137
12 Sep 20256877668589140
10 Oct 20256474618183139
7 Nov 20256175618089143
5 Dec 20256374637790146
2 Jan 20266574668093146
30 Jan 20266673667891148
27 Feb 20266773657588146
27 Mar 20266069586984135
24 Apr 20266274617692152
22 May 20266880658190159
19 Jun 20266779667988159
17 Jul 20267184688592159
14 Aug 20266883668596166
11 Sep 20266379627991163
9 Oct 20266178597789166
6 Nov 20266678638290164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1UDR, Inc.UDR · $12.8B+8.0%1 year
  2. 2Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · $18.1B+4.3%1 year
  3. 3Camden Property TrustCPT · $10.9B+2.7%1 year
  4. 4American Homes 4 RentAMH · $13.4B+2.0%1 year
  5. 5UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · $1.3B+1.8%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1American Homes 4 RentAMH · $13.4B−3.3%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · $141M−3.8%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · $18.1B−4.7%vs S&P 500
  4. 4UDR, Inc.UDR · $12.8B−4.9%vs S&P 500
  5. 5UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · $1.3B−6.6%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1American Homes 4 RentAMH · $13.4B+8.5%vs sector
  2. 2Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · $141M+8.4%vs sector
  3. 3UDR, Inc.UDR · $12.8B+6.9%vs sector
  4. 4Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · $18.1B+6.8%vs sector
  5. 5UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · $1.3B+4.9%vs sector

Which REIT - Residential companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Equity Residential has the highest Income among the 22 REIT - Residential companies compared here, at $3,129 million. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. is next at $3,090 million. Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. has the highest Income growth at 18.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 22 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Equity Residential is the largest at $3,129 million, 1.3% ahead of AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.'s growth is 18.3% from a $84 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Equity Residential · $3,129 millionLeader
1.3% versus #2 · AvalonBay Communities, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/22 companies · 384 observationsCoverage

What this means: Equity Residential is the size to compare against; Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Equity Residential's growth falls below Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Equity Residential $785M
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. $785M
  • Invitation Homes Inc. $745M
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. $555M
  • Sun Communities, Inc. $487M
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity ResidentialAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Invitation Homes Inc.Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Sun Communities, Inc.
Dec 2021$645M$584M$518M$464M$535M
Mar 2022$653M$614M$530M$476M$541M
Jun 2022$687M$647M$555M$495M$807M
Sep 2022$695M$709M$568M$521M$924M
Dec 2022$700M$638M$576M$528M$666M
Mar 2023$705M$680M$586M$529M$642M
Jun 2023$717M$696M$598M$535M$853M
Sep 2023$724M$700M$613M$542M$959M
Dec 2023$728M$702M$618M$542M$712M
Mar 2024$731M$712M$641M$544M$469M
Jun 2024$734M$726M$648M$546M$589M
Sep 2024$748M$734M$648M$551M$676M
Dec 2024$767M$741M$653M$550M$502M
Mar 2025$761M$746M$669M$549M$396M
Jun 2025$769M$760M$677M$550M$486M
Sep 2025$782M$767M$690M$554M$696M
Dec 2025$782M$768M$682M$556M$519M
Mar 2026$780M$770M$731M$554M$428M
Jun 2026$785M$785M$745M$555M$487M
Sep 2026—————

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Equity Residential 2.1%
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. 3.3%
  • Invitation Homes Inc. 10%
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. 0.9%
  • Sun Communities, Inc. 0.2%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity ResidentialAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Invitation Homes Inc.Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Sun Communities, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202215%15%13%13%34%
Sep 202212%21%11%15%37%
Dec 20228.5%9.3%11%14%24%
Mar 20238.0%11%11%11%19%
Jun 20234.4%7.6%7.8%8.1%5.7%
Sep 20234.2%−1.3%7.9%4.0%3.8%
Dec 20234.0%10%7.3%2.7%6.9%
Mar 20243.7%4.7%9.4%2.8%−27%
Jun 20242.4%4.3%8.4%2.1%−31%
Sep 20243.3%4.9%5.7%1.7%−30%
Dec 20245.4%5.6%5.7%1.5%−29%
Mar 20254.1%4.8%4.4%0.9%−16%
Jun 20254.8%4.7%4.5%0.7%−17%
Sep 20254.6%4.5%6.5%0.5%3.0%
Dec 20252.0%3.6%4.4%1.1%3.4%
Mar 20262.5%3.2%9.3%0.9%8.1%
Jun 20262.1%3.3%10%0.9%0.2%
Sep 2026—————

19 of 22 companies report income, 18 of 22 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Income · largest

Income growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.BHM18%
  2. 2UMH Properties, Inc.UMH8.4%
  3. 3Invitation Homes Inc.INVH7.6%
  4. 4Independence Realty Trust, Inc.IRT4.8%
  5. 5Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS4.7%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Equity Residential EQR$785M2.1%Jun 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB$785M3.3%Jun 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH$745M10%Jun 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA$555M0.9%Jun 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS$494M3.1%Jun 2026
Sun Communities, Inc. SUI$487M0.2%Jun 2026
American Homes 4 Rent AMH$470M2.6%Jun 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR$429M0.0%Jun 2026
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS$410M3.8%Sep 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT$396M−0.8%Jun 2026
Janus Living, Inc. JAN$216M45%Jun 2026
Millrose Properties, Inc. MRP$197M32%Jun 2026
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT$166M2.5%Jun 2026
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP$88M3.5%Jun 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. UMH$72M7.5%Jun 2026
Centerspace CSR$66M−4.4%Jun 2026
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT$65M3.2%Jun 2026
Elme Communities ELME$62M1.6%Mar 2026
Clipper Realty Inc. CLPR$39M0.0%Jun 2026
Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV$35M−2.8%Mar 2026
BRT Apartments Corp. BRT$24M0.0%Jun 2026
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. BHM$22M16%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which REIT - Residential companies earn the most profit?

AvalonBay Communities, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 22 REIT - Residential companies compared here, at $1,025 million. Equity Residential is next at $899 million. Camden Property Trust has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: AvalonBay Communities, Inc. earns the most, $1,025 million of profit over the last 12 months, 14% above Equity Residential. Camden Property Trust shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (104.2% in full) growth from a profit base of $337 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

AvalonBay Communities, Inc. · $1,025 millionLeader
14% versus #2 · Equity ResidentialGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/22 companies · 392 observationsCoverage

What this means: AvalonBay Communities, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. $155M
  • Equity Residential $118M
  • Invitation Homes Inc. $218M
  • UDR, Inc. $68M
  • Millrose Properties, Inc. $126M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Equity ResidentialInvitation Homes Inc.UDR, Inc.Millrose Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021$335M$561M$74M$116M—
Mar 2022$262M$74M$92M$13M—
Jun 2022$138M$233M$111M$4M—
Sep 2022$494M$335M$79M$22M—
Dec 2022$241M$165M$100M$43M—
Mar 2023$147M$220M$120M$30M−$34M
Jun 2023$367M$145M$138M$346M−$34M
Sep 2023$172M$181M$132M$32M−$84M
Dec 2023$242M$322M$129M$32M−$57M
Mar 2024$173M$305M$142M$42M−$57M
Jun 2024$253M$184M$73M$28M−$60M
Sep 2024$372M$149M$95M$21M−$64M
Dec 2024$282M$434M$143M−$6M−$66M
Mar 2025$236M$265M$166M$76M$65M
Jun 2025$268M$199M$141M$36M$113M
Sep 2025$381M$297M$136M$39M$105M
Dec 2025$164M$391M$144M$222M$122M
Mar 2026$325M$93M$160M$189M$123M
Jun 2026$155M$118M$218M$68M$126M
Sep 2026—————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. −42%
  • Equity Residential −41%
  • Invitation Homes Inc. 55%
  • UDR, Inc. 89%
  • Millrose Properties, Inc. 12%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Equity ResidentialInvitation Homes Inc.UDR, Inc.Millrose Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−69%−29%158%−69%—
Sep 2022525%−25%14%29%—
Dec 2022−28%−71%35%−63%—
Mar 2023−44%197%30%131%—
Jun 2023166%−38%24%8,550%—
Sep 2023−65%−46%67%45%—
Dec 20230.4%95%29%−26%—
Mar 202418%39%18%40%—
Jun 2024−31%27%−47%−92%—
Sep 2024116%−18%−28%−34%—
Dec 202417%35%11%−119%—
Mar 202536%−13%17%81%—
Jun 20255.9%8.2%93%29%—
Sep 20252.4%99%43%86%—
Dec 2025−42%−9.9%0.7%——
Mar 202638%−65%−3.6%149%89%
Jun 2026−42%−41%55%89%12%
Sep 2026—————

19 of 22 companies report net profit, 13 of 22 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB$1.0B
  2. 2Equity ResidentialEQR$899M
  3. 3Invitation Homes Inc.INVH$658M
  4. 4UDR, Inc.UDR$518M
  5. 5Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP$476M

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Camden Property TrustCPT100%
  2. 2Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP100%
  3. 3UDR, Inc.UDR100%
  4. 4Independence Realty Trust, Inc.IRT59%
  5. 5Invitation Homes Inc.INVH21%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV$319M−1,100%Mar 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH$218M55%Jun 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB$155M−42%Jun 2026
Millrose Properties, Inc. MRP$126M12%Jun 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA$121M13%Jun 2026
Equity Residential EQR$118M−41%Jun 2026
American Homes 4 Rent AMH$113M7.6%Jun 2026
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS$86M−11%Sep 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR$68M89%Jun 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS$62M−72%Jun 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT$21M−75%Jun 2026
Janus Living, Inc. JAN$11M—Jun 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. UMH$4M33%Jun 2026
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT$3M−63%Jun 2026
Centerspace CSR−$1M−122%Jun 2026
BRT Apartments Corp. BRT−$3M−118%Jun 2026
Clipper Realty Inc. CLPR−$3M—Jun 2026
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP−$8M—Jun 2026
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT−$9M−164%Jun 2026
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. BHM−$9M−350%Jun 2026
Elme Communities ELME−$124M−135%Mar 2026
Sun Communities, Inc. SUI−$1.0B−177%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which REIT - Residential companies have the most deposits?

No company in this REIT - Residential comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, AvalonBay Communities, Inc. is highest at $9,187 million, across 22 of 22 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/22 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Equity Residential $8.6B
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. $9.2B
  • Essex Property Trust, Inc. $6.7B
  • Invitation Homes Inc. $8.6B
  • Sun Communities, Inc. $4.1B
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity ResidentialAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Essex Property Trust, Inc.Invitation Homes Inc.Sun Communities, Inc.
Dec 2021$8.7B$8.3B$6.4B$8.3B$5.8B
Mar 2022$8.5B$8.2B$6.1B$7.9B$6.2B
Jun 2022$8.3B$8.2B$6.1B$7.8B$7.1B
Sep 2022$7.8B$8.2B$6.2B$7.8B$6.9B
Dec 2022$7.7B$8.5B$6.0B$7.8B$7.7B
Mar 2023$7.6B$8.2B$6.0B$7.8B$7.6B
Jun 2023$7.8B$8.2B$6.0B$7.8B$7.8B
Sep 2023$7.8B$8.1B$6.3B$8.6B$7.8B
Dec 2023$7.7B$8.1B$6.3B$8.6B$8.3B
Mar 2024$7.5B$8.1B$6.6B$8.6B$8.0B
Jun 2024$7.5B$8.5B$6.3B$8.6B$8.0B
Sep 2024$8.7B$8.6B$6.4B$9.0B$7.5B
Dec 2024$8.4B$8.3B$6.7B$8.2B$7.8B
Mar 2025$8.2B$8.5B$6.8B$8.1B$7.8B
Jun 2025$8.7B$8.8B$6.8B$8.2B$4.5B
Sep 2025$8.7B$8.9B$6.7B$8.3B$4.4B
Dec 2025$8.5B$9.5B$6.9B$8.4B$4.3B
Mar 2026$8.6B$9.5B$6.9B$8.9B$4.3B
Jun 2026$8.6B$9.2B$6.7B$8.6B$4.1B
Sep 2026—————

0 of 22 companies report deposits, 22 of 22 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Equity Residential EQR$8.6BJun 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB$9.2BJun 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS$6.7BJun 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH$8.6BJun 2026
Sun Communities, Inc. SUI$4.1BJun 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA$5.7BJun 2026
American Homes 4 Rent AMH$5.1BJun 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR$6.0BJun 2026
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS$3.3BSep 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT$4.9BJun 2026
Janus Living, Inc. JAN$106MJun 2026
Millrose Properties, Inc. MRP$2.5BJun 2026
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT$2.4BJun 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. UMH$792MJun 2026
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP$857MJun 2026
Centerspace CSR$990MJun 2026
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT$1.6BJun 2026
Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV$470MMar 2026
BRT Apartments Corp. BRT$508MJun 2026
Clipper Realty Inc. CLPR$1.3BJun 2026
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. BHM$426MJun 2026
Elme Communities ELME$710MMar 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which REIT - Residential companies earn the most on their assets?

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. has the highest ROA among the 22 REIT - Residential companies compared here, at 5.5%. Millrose Properties, Inc. is next at 4.4%. Millrose Properties, Inc. has the highest ROA change at +2.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 22 of 22 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. leads roa at 5.5%; Millrose Properties, Inc. leads roa change at +2.6 percentage points.

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. · 5.5%Leader
25% versus #2 · Millrose Properties, Inc.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
22/22 companies · 377 observationsCoverage

What this means: Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. 5.5%
  • Millrose Properties, Inc. 4.4%
  • Essex Property Trust, Inc. 3.4%
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. 3.1%
  • Equity Residential 2.6%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.Millrose Properties, Inc.Essex Property Trust, Inc.Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Equity Residential
Dec 2021——2.4%2.6%1.9%
Mar 20224.8%—3.0%2.9%2.1%
Jun 20225.5%—2.5%3.1%1.8%
Sep 20224.6%—2.4%3.3%2.4%
Dec 20224.9%—2.8%3.6%2.7%
Mar 20234.9%—2.7%3.9%3.0%
Jun 20235.6%—2.8%3.8%2.4%
Sep 20234.5%—3.0%3.8%2.7%
Dec 20235.2%—2.9%3.7%2.8%
Mar 20245.7%—2.2%3.9%3.0%
Jun 20246.0%—2.9%3.6%2.6%
Sep 20245.0%—2.9%3.6%2.8%
Dec 20245.6%−2.8%2.8%3.5%2.7%
Mar 20256.2%−3.1%2.9%3.4%2.5%
Jun 20256.5%1.8%3.0%3.4%2.3%
Sep 20255.0%4.2%3.1%3.2%2.7%
Dec 20255.7%4.5%3.1%3.2%2.7%
Mar 20265.9%4.4%3.0%3.3%2.7%
Jun 20266.4%4.4%3.4%3.1%2.6%
Sep 20265.5%————

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. +0.5 pp
  • Millrose Properties, Inc. +2.6 pp
  • Essex Property Trust, Inc. +0.4 pp
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. −0.3 pp
  • Equity Residential +0.3 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.Millrose Properties, Inc.Essex Property Trust, Inc.Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Equity Residential
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022——+0.4 pp+1.0 pp+0.8 pp
Mar 2023+0.1 pp—−0.3 pp+1.0 pp+0.9 pp
Jun 2023+0.1 pp—+0.3 pp+0.7 pp+0.6 pp
Sep 2023−0.1 pp—+0.6 pp+0.5 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2023+0.3 pp—+0.1 pp+0.1 pp+0.1 pp
Mar 2024+0.8 pp—−0.5 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2024+0.4 pp—+0.1 pp−0.2 pp+0.2 pp
Sep 2024+0.5 pp—−0.1 pp−0.2 pp+0.1 pp
Dec 2024+0.4 pp—−0.1 pp−0.2 pp−0.1 pp
Mar 2025+0.5 pp—+0.7 pp−0.5 pp−0.5 pp
Jun 2025+0.5 pp—+0.1 pp−0.2 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp—+0.2 pp−0.4 pp−0.1 pp
Dec 2025+0.1 pp+7.3 pp+0.3 pp−0.3 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2026−0.3 pp+7.5 pp+0.1 pp−0.1 pp+0.2 pp
Jun 2026−0.1 pp+2.6 pp+0.4 pp−0.3 pp+0.3 pp
Sep 2026+0.5 pp————

22 of 22 companies report ROA, 21 of 22 ROA change.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP+2.6 pp
  2. 2National Healthcare Properties, Inc.NHP+1.5 pp
  3. 3Apartment Investment and Management CompanyAIV · older report+1.3 pp
  4. 4Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS+0.5 pp
  5. 5Sun Communities, Inc.SUI+0.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS5.5%+0.5 ppSep 2026
Millrose Properties, Inc. MRP4.4%+2.6 ppJun 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS3.4%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA3.1%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Equity Residential EQR2.6%+0.3 ppJun 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB2.5%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH2.4%−0.1 ppJun 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR2.3%+0.4 ppJun 2026
American Homes 4 Rent AMH2.2%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT2.1%−0.1 ppJun 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. UMH1.7%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Clipper Realty Inc. CLPR1.6%−0.4 ppJun 2026
Sun Communities, Inc. SUI1.5%+0.5 ppJun 2026
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP1.5%+1.5 ppJun 2026
BRT Apartments Corp. BRT1.2%0.0 ppJun 2026
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT0.9%−0.2 ppJun 2026
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT0.9%0.0 ppJun 2026
Elme Communities ELME0.8%0.0 ppMar 2026
Centerspace CSR0.6%−0.1 ppJun 2026
Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV0.0%+1.3 ppMar 2026
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. BHM−0.8%−0.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which REIT - Residential companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 22 REIT - Residential companies compared here, at 21.9%. UDR, Inc. is next at 19.7%. Apartment Investment and Management Company has the highest ROE change at +16 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 22 of 22 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. leads roe at 21.9%; Apartment Investment and Management Company leads roe change at +16 percentage points.

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. · 21.9%Leader
11.2% versus #2 · UDR, Inc.Gap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
22/22 companies · 373 observationsCoverage

What this means: Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. 22%
  • UDR, Inc. 20%
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. 11%
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. 8.8%
  • Millrose Properties, Inc. 8.4%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.UDR, Inc.AvalonBay Communities, Inc.Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Millrose Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021—1.9%2.9%5.7%—
Mar 202220%11%12%13%—
Jun 202223%1.2%9.6%7.4%—
Sep 202217%0.4%5.1%14%—
Dec 202219%2.1%18%8.2%—
Mar 202320%3.9%8.6%13%—
Jun 202323%2.7%5.2%8.9%—
Sep 202318%30%13%9.4%—
Dec 202322%2.8%5.8%7.2%—
Mar 202426%2.9%8.2%11%—
Jun 202431%3.8%5.9%9.4%−5.1%
Sep 202422%2.6%8.7%6.7%−4.7%
Dec 202423%2.1%13%7.7%−4.8%
Mar 202524%−0.5%9.5%11%−5.2%
Jun 202525%7.4%7.9%12%4.7%
Sep 202518%3.7%9.0%7.3%7.7%
Dec 202522%4.1%13%6.8%7.2%
Mar 202623%23%5.5%3.9%8.3%
Jun 202625%20%11%8.8%8.4%
Sep 202622%————

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. +3.6 pp
  • UDR, Inc. +12.3 pp
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. +3.3 pp
  • Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. −3.4 pp
  • Millrose Properties, Inc. +3.7 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.UDR, Inc.AvalonBay Communities, Inc.Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Millrose Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—+0.2 pp+15.0 pp+2.5 pp—
Mar 2023+0.5 pp−7.2 pp−3.7 pp+0.4 pp—
Jun 2023−0.3 pp+1.5 pp−4.4 pp+1.5 pp—
Sep 2023+0.6 pp+29.6 pp+7.7 pp−4.7 pp—
Dec 2023+3.0 pp+0.7 pp−12.1 pp−1.0 pp—
Mar 2024+5.5 pp−1.0 pp−0.4 pp−2.4 pp—
Jun 2024+7.8 pp+1.1 pp+0.7 pp+0.5 pp—
Sep 2024+4.2 pp−27.4 pp−4.1 pp−2.7 pp—
Dec 2024+1.6 pp−0.7 pp+6.8 pp+0.5 pp—
Mar 2025−1.5 pp−3.4 pp+1.3 pp+0.7 pp—
Jun 2025−5.6 pp+3.6 pp+2.0 pp+2.8 pp+9.8 pp
Sep 2025−3.4 pp+1.1 pp+0.3 pp+0.6 pp+12.4 pp
Dec 2025−0.9 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp−0.9 pp+12.0 pp
Mar 2026−1.3 pp+23.5 pp−4.0 pp−7.3 pp+13.5 pp
Jun 2026−0.5 pp+12.3 pp+3.3 pp−3.4 pp+3.7 pp
Sep 2026+3.6 pp————

22 of 22 companies report ROE, 21 of 22 ROE change.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Apartment Investment and Management CompanyAIV · older report+16.0 pp
  2. 2UDR, Inc.UDR+12.3 pp
  3. 3Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP+3.7 pp
  4. 4Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS+3.6 pp
  5. 5AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB+3.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS22%+3.6 ppSep 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR20%+12.3 ppJun 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB11%+3.3 ppJun 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA8.8%−3.4 ppJun 2026
Millrose Properties, Inc. MRP8.4%+3.7 ppJun 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS7.9%−6.9 ppJun 2026
American Homes 4 Rent AMH7.8%+1.2 ppJun 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH6.9%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT4.2%+0.7 ppJun 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. UMH3.4%+1.3 ppJun 2026
Equity Residential EQR3.3%−5.8 ppJun 2026
Sun Communities, Inc. SUI1.1%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT0.0%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV0.0%+16.0 ppMar 2026
Elme Communities ELME−1.4%−0.2 ppMar 2026
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP−2.9%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. BHM−5.9%−0.9 ppJun 2026
BRT Apartments Corp. BRT−6.1%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Centerspace CSR−7.2%−5.3 ppJun 2026
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT−9.4%−2.5 ppJun 2026
Clipper Realty Inc. CLPR−268%−178.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which REIT - Residential companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this REIT - Residential comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 22 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

How are REIT - Residential stocks valued against growth and quality?

Millrose Properties, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 22 REIT - Residential companies compared here, at 0.1×. UDR, Inc. is next at 0.17×. Clipper Realty Inc. has the lowest P/BV at −0.42×, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 22 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Millrose Properties, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.1×, 41.2% below UDR, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Millrose Properties, Inc. · 0.1×Leader
41.2% versus #2 · UDR, Inc.Gap
0/6 recent comparable periodsPersistence
13/22 companies · 234 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Millrose Properties, Inc. 0.1
  • UDR, Inc. 0.2
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. 0.2
  • American Homes 4 Rent 0.2
  • Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. 0.3
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterMillrose Properties, Inc.UDR, Inc.AvalonBay Communities, Inc.American Homes 4 RentEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021—2.01.10.7—
Mar 2022—0.40.30.50.5
Jun 2022—2.50.30.40.4
Sep 2022—7.00.50.40.5
Dec 2022—1.20.10.40.4
Mar 2023—0.70.20.30.4
Jun 2023—1.00.40.20.4
Sep 2023—0.10.20.30.5
Dec 2023—0.90.40.40.4
Mar 2024—0.90.30.40.3
Jun 2024—0.80.40.30.3
Sep 2024—1.30.30.30.4
Dec 2024—1.50.20.40.3
Mar 2025——0.30.20.3
Jun 20250.20.40.30.30.3
Sep 20250.10.80.30.30.4
Dec 20250.10.70.20.30.3
Mar 20260.10.10.40.20.3
Jun 20260.10.20.20.20.3
Sep 2026————0.3

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Millrose Properties, Inc. 0.9×
  • UDR, Inc. 3.4×
  • AvalonBay Communities, Inc. 2.2×
  • American Homes 4 Rent 1.6×
  • Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. 6.3×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterMillrose Properties, Inc.UDR, Inc.AvalonBay Communities, Inc.American Homes 4 RentEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021—3.9×3.2×2.2×10.8×
Mar 2022—3.9×3.2×2.0×9.3×
Jun 2022—3.0×2.5×1.8×8.6×
Sep 2022—2.8×2.3×1.6×7.7×
Dec 2022—2.6×2.0×1.5×7.9×
Mar 2023—2.8×2.1×1.5×8.3×
Jun 2023—2.8×2.3×1.7×8.3×
Sep 2023—2.3×2.1×1.6×7.9×
Dec 2023—2.5×2.3×1.7×8.8×
Mar 2024—2.5×2.3×1.8×7.9×
Jun 2024—2.9×2.5×1.8×8.0×
Sep 2024—3.2×2.8×1.8×8.9×
Dec 2024—3.2×2.6×1.8×7.0×
Mar 20250.8×3.4×2.6×1.8×7.0×
Jun 20250.8×3.2×2.4×1.7×6.5×
Sep 20251.0×3.0×2.3×1.6×6.5×
Dec 20250.9×2.9×2.2×1.5×6.5×
Mar 20260.8×2.7×2.0×1.3×6.7×
Jun 20260.9×3.4×2.2×1.6×6.9×
Sep 2026————6.3×

13 of 22 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 22 of 22 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

  1. 1Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP0.1
  2. 2UDR, Inc.UDR0.2
  3. 3AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB0.2
  4. 4American Homes 4 RentAMH0.2
  5. 5Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS0.3

P/BV · lowest P/BV

  1. 1Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR−0.4×
  2. 2Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.BHM0.1×
  3. 3Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP0.9×
  4. 4Apartment Investment and Management CompanyAIV · older report0.9×
  5. 5National Healthcare Properties, Inc.NHP0.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Sun Communities, Inc. SUI2.42.6×Jun 2026
Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV2.10.9×Mar 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT0.73.0×Jun 2026
Equity Residential EQR0.72.3×Jun 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS0.43.4×Jun 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. UMH0.41.5×Jun 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA0.32.9×Jun 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH0.32.0×Jun 2026
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ELS0.36.3×Sep 2026
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. NXRT0.32.8×Jun 2026
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. IRT0.31.1×Jun 2026
American Homes 4 Rent AMH0.21.6×Jun 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB0.22.2×Jun 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR0.23.4×Jun 2026
Millrose Properties, Inc. MRP0.10.9×Jun 2026
BRT Apartments Corp. BRT0.11.9×Jun 2026
Centerspace CSR0.01.2×Jun 2026
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. BHM0.00.1×Jun 2026
Janus Living, Inc. JAN—1.7×Jun 2026
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. NHP—0.9×Jun 2026
Clipper Realty Inc. CLPR—−0.4×Jun 2026
Elme Communities ELME—1.6×Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This REIT - Residential comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 22 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 22 REIT - Residential companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about REIT - Residential stocks?

These 21 answers restate the REIT - Residential comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 22 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the REIT - Residential sector outperforming S&P 500?

REIT - Residential has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21.3% over 52 weeks and by 5.8% over 13 weeks.

0 of 22 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (6 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which REIT - Residential company is largest by income?

Equity Residential leads with income of $3,129 million, based on 19 of 22 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which REIT - Residential company is growing fastest?

Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 18.3%, across 18 of 22 comparable companies.

Which REIT - Residential company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

UDR, Inc. ranks first at 69.3 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which REIT - Residential company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Millrose Properties, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.1, among 13 of 22 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this REIT - Residential comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which REIT - Residential company is the biggest?

Equity Residential is the largest, with income of $3,129 million over the last 12 months, ahead of AvalonBay Communities, Inc. at $3,090 million. That covers 19 of 22 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which REIT - Residential company makes the most profit?

AvalonBay Communities, Inc. earns the most, at $1,025 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 19 of 22 comparable companies.

Camden Property Trust has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which REIT - Residential company earns the highest return on capital?

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. leads on return on assets at 5.5%, across 22 of 22 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which REIT - Residential stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Millrose Properties, Inc. has the lowest at 0.1×.

Only 13 of 22 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the REIT - Residential sector beating the market?

REIT - Residential has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 22 companies we track are beating the market on their own (6 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which REIT - Residential stock has the strongest price momentum?

American Homes 4 Rent has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which REIT - Residential company has the highest 4-Factor score?

UDR, Inc. scores 69.3 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 24.1 points on growth and earnings, 18.5 on capital efficiency, 11.5 on valuation and 15.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many REIT - Residential companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 22 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the REIT - Residential sector?

The 22 REIT - Residential companies on this page carry $210,960 million of combined market value. Equity Residential is the largest at $49,367 million, about 23% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the REIT - Residential sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 22 REIT - Residential companies on this page is 1.9×, measured on the 21 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the REIT - Residential sector performing?

0 of the 22 REIT - Residential companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (6 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 21.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many REIT - Residential stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 22 listed REIT - Residential companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.