Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Janus Living share price today

Janus Living, Inc. · JAN · Real Estate · REIT - Residential · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Janus Living share price: $30.07 at the close on 4 November 2026.

$30.07Price
1,002.4×P/E against its own history
$216 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +45.4% on a year ago
$10.7 MProfit (Jun 2026)
−1.2%Operating margin −3.5 points on a year ago
1%ROE FY25

Janus Living, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Janus Living share price today?

Janus Living, Inc.'s share price was $30.07 at the close on 4 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 27 March 2026, it has traded between $23 and $31, and at that close it sat 84% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $30.07.

  • Price $30.07
  • 50-day avg $29.59
Nov 2026: $30.07.
WeekPrice50-day avg
27 Mar 2026$22.88–
2 Apr 2026$23.89–
10 Apr 2026$23.85–
17 Apr 2026$25.75–
24 Apr 2026$25.11–
1 May 2026$26.47–
8 May 2026$27.92–
15 May 2026$26.68–
22 May 2026$26.72–
29 May 2026$26.77–
5 Jun 2026$25.12$25.51
12 Jun 2026$25.73$25.73
18 Jun 2026$26.22$25.89
26 Jun 2026$28.25$26.21
2 Jul 2026$29.12$26.49
10 Jul 2026$28.70$26.93
17 Jul 2026$30.35$27.26
24 Jul 2026$31.41$27.61
31 Jul 2026$30.21$28.03
7 Aug 2026$30.47$28.35
14 Aug 2026$30.63$28.73
21 Aug 2026$30.71$29.27
28 Aug 2026$30.50$29.83
4 Sep 2026$30.79$30.16
11 Sep 2026$30.92$30.34
18 Sep 2026$30.34$30.48
25 Sep 2026$30.05$30.55
2 Oct 2026$29.05$30.45
9 Oct 2026$28.15$30.15
16 Oct 2026$29.05$30.05
23 Oct 2026$28.31$29.93
30 Oct 2026$28.52$29.69
4 Nov 2026$30.07$29.59
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 14 of 20 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
27 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
2 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
10 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
1 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
8 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
15 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
22 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
29 May 2026no S&P 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
18 Jun 2026no S&P 500 reading
26 Jun 2026+8.5%
2 Jul 2026+8.3%
10 Jul 2026+9.2%
17 Jul 2026+13.2%
24 Jul 2026+21.6%
31 Jul 2026+10.5%
7 Aug 2026+4.3%
14 Aug 2026+9.8%
21 Aug 2026+12.2%
28 Aug 2026+12.2%
4 Sep 2026+18.1%
11 Sep 2026+17.1%
18 Sep 2026+13.7%
25 Sep 2026+0.6%
2 Oct 2026−3.6%
9 Oct 2026−5.0%
16 Oct 2026−7.0%
23 Oct 2026−12.7%
30 Oct 2026−6.8%
4 Nov 2026−0.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (20 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +31% while the S&P 500 moved +21%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Janus Living pay?

Janus Living, Inc. has 2 quarters of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $0.14 for Jun 2026.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Janus Living, Inc. declared a dividend in 2 of the last 4 reported quarters, most recently $0.14 for Jun 2026. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.14 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.14
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.14 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Mar 2026$0.02
Jun 2026$0.14
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 2 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Janus Living on?

Janus Living is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Janus Living profitable?

Janus Living, Inc. earned $10.7 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $6.3 M. That is 5.0% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit $6.3 M

  • Net profit $6.3 M
FY25 profit $6.3 M
QuarterNet profit
FY24−$50.5 M
FY25$6.3 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $10.7 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $10.7 M
Jun 2026: $10.7 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2025−$2.1 M
Jun 2025−$2.6 M
Mar 2026−$8.6 M
Jun 2026$10.7 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Janus Living make, and is it growing?

Janus Living, Inc. reported $216 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +45.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 1 years it has grown 6.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $604 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue $604 M (+6.2% on the year before), 6.2% a year over 1 years

  • Revenue $604 M
FY25 revenue $604 M (+6.2% on the year before), 6.2% a year over 1 years
QuarterRevenue
FY24$568 M
FY25$604 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY24–
FY256.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $216 M (+45.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $216 M
Jun 2026: $216 M (+45.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2025$149 M
Jun 2025$149 M
Mar 2026$200 M
Jun 2026$216 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 45.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Mar 202634.5%
Jun 202645.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +40.0% on average, against 6.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Janus Living keep?

Janus Living, Inc.'s operating margin was −1.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 2 years it has been between −1.9% and 3.0%.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 3.0%, within a range of −1.9% to 3.0% over 2 years

  • Operating margin 3.0%
FY25: 3.0%, within a range of −1.9% to 3.0% over 2 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY24−1.9%
FY253%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +4.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY24–
FY25+4.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −1.2% (−3.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −1.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin −1.2% (−3.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 20251.6%
Jun 20252.3%
Mar 20260.5%
Jun 2026−1.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −3.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Mar 2026−1.1 pts
Jun 2026−3.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Janus Living's profit turning into cash?

Janus Living, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $137 M of operating cash against $6.3 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $137 M against profit $6.3 M

  • Operating cash $137 M
  • Net profit $6.3 M
FY25: operating cash $137 M against profit $6.3 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profit
FY24$129 M−$50.5 M
FY25$137 M$6.3 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 2-year window, yearly figures.

FY25: operating cash was 2,155% of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY25: operating cash was 2,155% of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY24–100%
FY25300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Janus Living's cash go?

Janus Living, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Janus Living's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Janus Living, Inc.'s P/E is 1,002.4×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

1,002.4×P/E · too little history to compare
7.66PEG · today, as reported

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Janus Living business getting better or worse?

Janus Living, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.2% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 6.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.2% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY24–
FY256.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 45.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Mar 202634.5%
Jun 202645.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE 0.5%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY24−3.9%
FY250.5%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.2%———
+45.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.2%Revenue, 1 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Janus Living earn on its capital?

Janus Living, Inc. earned a ROE of 1% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 1.1% net margin and 0.26× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.1% net margin × 0.26× asset turnover × 1.83× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY25: ROE 1%, the full history

  • ROE 0.5%
  • ROIC (annual) 0.5%
FY25: ROE 1%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)
FY24−3.9%−0.8%
FY250.5%0.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 2-year window, low years included.

Does Janus Living have too much debt?

A history of Janus Living, Inc.'s borrowings is not in our data.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

What is the Janus Living shareholding pattern?

11.6% of Janus Living, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

11.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Janus Living from balance-sheet trouble?

For Janus Living, Inc., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Janus Living rank in its industry?

35.0 out of 100, rank 22 of 22 in REIT - Residential, with 31% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Janus Living, Inc. scores 35.0 out of 100 against the 22 companies it is compared with in REIT - Residential, ranking 22. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 21.9 + 8.3 + 4.8 = 35 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Janus Living compared with?

Janus Living ranks 22 of 22 REIT - Residential companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 35.0 out of 100.

  1. 1UDR, Inc.UDR · basing · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.1/35 · Income 3% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 3.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.9% · 1 year 8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 18.5 + 11.5 + 15.2 = 69.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP · basing · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income — · Profit 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 4.4% · ROE 8.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.5% · 1 year -15.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.8 + 16 + 6.7 = 64.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -2.4% and the one-year return is -15.4%.
  3. 3Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income 3.1% · Profit 2.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROA 5.5% · ROE 21.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/BV 6.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.5% · 1 year 0.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 20.9 + 6.9 + 11.5 = 58.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4American Homes 4 RentAMH · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Income 4.2% · Profit 12.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 7.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.21 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.3% · 1 year 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 15.6 + 8.6 + 15.3 = 58.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/43.75 · Income 3.7% · Profit -11.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/31.25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/BV 2.19× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.3 + 22.3 + 13.6 = 53.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Invitation Homes Inc.INVH · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 7.6% · Profit 20.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 15.7 + 7.7 + 9.9 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income 8.4% · Profit -18.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 3.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/BV 1.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.42 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.6% · 1 year 1.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 12.6 + 5.8 + 13.3 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.3/35 · Income 4.7% · Profit -48.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 7.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/BV 3.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.43 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 4.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 17.4 + 4.7 + 11.9 = 48.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  9. 9Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.9/35 · Income -1.3% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE -267.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV -0.42× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9.2 + 9.8 + 17.9 = 46.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Camden Property TrustCPT · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income 0.7% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 4.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/BV 3.03× · P/BV÷ROE 0.72 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.7% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.2 + 4.1 + 9.9 = 46.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Independence Realty Trust, Inc.IRT · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sun Communities, Inc.SUI · turning · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Equity ResidentialEQR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14CenterspaceCSR · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.MAA · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16BRT Apartments Corp.BRT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.NXRT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence30.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18National Healthcare Properties, Inc.NHP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Elme CommunitiesELME · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.BHM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Apartment Investment and Management CompanyAIV · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Janus Living, Inc. this pageJAN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Income — · Profit — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/31.25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 0.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.8/25 · P/BV 1.65× · P/BV÷ROE 3.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 8.3 + 4.8 = 35 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: REIT - Residential, all 22 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Janus Living in size?

Janus Living is the 11th largest of 18 REIT - Residential companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: UDR, Inc., Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. and Camden Property Trust. Just below it: Independence Realty Trust, Inc., UMH Properties, Inc. and National Healthcare Properties, Inc.

REIT - Residential companies close in size

  1. UDR, Inc. $12.8 billion
  2. Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. $12.6 billion
  3. Camden Property Trust $10.9 billion
  4. Janus Living, Inc. $9.3 billion
  5. Independence Realty Trust, Inc. $3.7 billion
  6. UMH Properties, Inc. $1.3 billion
  7. National Healthcare Properties, Inc. $1.2 billion

All 18 REIT - Residential companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. $9.4 billion · REIT - Hotel & Motel
  2. Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. $9.3 billion · Software - Application
  3. Janus Living, Inc. $9.3 billion
  4. AptarGroup, Inc. $9.3 billion · Medical Instruments & Supplies
  5. Netskope, Inc. $9.3 billion · Software - Infrastructure

What else do people ask about Janus Living?

What is Janus Living's stock price today?

Janus Living, Inc.'s stock price is $30.07. The whole company is worth $9.3 B on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $23 to $31; today it is 84% of the way up from the low (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Janus Living's latest quarterly results?

Janus Living, Inc. reported revenue of $216 M and net profit of $10.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.05. The operating margin was −1.2%, 3.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Janus Living's market cap?

Janus Living, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $9.3 B at a stock price of $30.07. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Janus Living performing?

Janus Living, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Janus Living's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Janus Living, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $30.07. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Janus Living in its business cycle?

Janus Living, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.0%, against a 2-year range of −1.9% to 3.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −1.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Janus Living story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Janus Living a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Janus Living, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.