Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

RCM Technologies share price today

RCM Technologies, Inc. · RCMT · Industrials · Conglomerates · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

RCM Technologies share price: $34.89 at the close on 4 November 2026, +73.8% in a year.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$34.89Price +73.8% in a year
15.2×P/E higher than 76% of the last 1 year
$93.8 MRevenue (Jul 2026) +20.0% on a year ago
$4.9 MProfit (Jul 2026) +29.5% on a year ago
8.5%Operating margin +0.1 points on a year ago
36%ROE FY26
25.9%ROIC against a 7.1% cost of capital: +18.8 points

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +73.8% in a year, against +27.4% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +73.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +27.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 76% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +29.5% on a year earlier, and 81% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the RCM Technologies share price today?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s share price was $34.89 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 20.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $42, and at that close it sat 70% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $34.89, 20.8% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $34.89
  • 50-day avg $39.47
  • 200-day avg $28.88
Nov 2026: $34.89, 20.8% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$24.60––
18 Jul 2025$25.42––
25 Jul 2025$25.85––
1 Aug 2025$23.49––
8 Aug 2025$22.73––
15 Aug 2025$24.65––
22 Aug 2025$25.94––
29 Aug 2025$27.13––
5 Sep 2025$27.41––
12 Sep 2025$27.26––
19 Sep 2025$27.40$25.48–
26 Sep 2025$27.01$25.67–
3 Oct 2025$25.22$25.70–
10 Oct 2025$23.11$25.59–
17 Oct 2025$22.42$25.56–
24 Oct 2025$23.19$25.50–
31 Oct 2025$23.10$25.34–
7 Nov 2025$20.07$24.94–
14 Nov 2025$19.43$24.18–
21 Nov 2025$19.53$23.38–
28 Nov 2025$19.58$22.80–
5 Dec 2025$20.07$22.09–
12 Dec 2025$20.90$21.53–
19 Dec 2025$20.75$21.16–
26 Dec 2025$20.30$20.94–
2 Jan 2026$19.86$20.69–
9 Jan 2026$20.08$20.40–
16 Jan 2026$20.16$20.13–
23 Jan 2026$20.20$20.03–
30 Jan 2026$20.81$20.12–
6 Feb 2026$19.83$20.24–
13 Feb 2026$18.30$20.09–
20 Feb 2026$18.59$19.97–
27 Feb 2026$18.91$19.75–
6 Mar 2026$19.70$19.64–
13 Mar 2026$19.07$19.58–
20 Mar 2026$18.05$19.45–
27 Mar 2026$18.60$19.32–
2 Apr 2026$19.30$19.25–
10 Apr 2026$26.93$19.95–
17 Apr 2026$31.76$20.87–
24 Apr 2026$31.62$22.11$22.62
1 May 2026$31.26$23.41$22.79
8 May 2026$28.82$24.55$22.90
15 May 2026$23.12$25.43$22.97
22 May 2026$21.84$25.67$22.93
29 May 2026$21.61$25.86$22.89
5 Jun 2026$23.78$26.32$22.86
12 Jun 2026$25.66$26.88$22.84
18 Jun 2026$26.38$26.97$22.83
26 Jun 2026$28.25$26.92$22.84
2 Jul 2026$28.50$26.72$22.88
10 Jul 2026$27.98$26.36$22.89
17 Jul 2026$27.69$25.98$22.91
24 Jul 2026$27.63$25.80$22.97
31 Jul 2026$28.29$26.13$23.08
7 Aug 2026$29.38$26.83$23.23
14 Aug 2026$35.05$27.59$23.40
21 Aug 2026$40.86$29.25$23.84
28 Aug 2026$41.84$30.81$24.33
4 Sep 2026$40.98$32.20$24.88
11 Sep 2026$40.11$33.13$25.31
18 Sep 2026$39.39$34.30$25.81
25 Sep 2026$40.47$35.59$26.32
2 Oct 2026$42.01$36.96$26.83
9 Oct 2026$41.38$38.28$27.35
16 Oct 2026$37.50$39.33$27.83
23 Oct 2026$37.02$40.23$28.27
30 Oct 2026$35.22$39.86$28.66
4 Nov 2026$34.89$39.47$28.88
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 28 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−10.8%
17 Oct 2025−17.7%
24 Oct 2025−16.6%
31 Oct 2025−11.4%
7 Nov 2025−17.0%
14 Nov 2025−25.6%
21 Nov 2025−26.8%
28 Nov 2025−33.8%
5 Dec 2025−32.7%
12 Dec 2025−27.0%
19 Dec 2025−26.8%
26 Dec 2025−29.1%
2 Jan 2026−23.3%
9 Jan 2026−19.4%
16 Jan 2026−14.2%
23 Jan 2026−14.7%
30 Jan 2026−11.4%
6 Feb 2026−4.1%
13 Feb 2026−7.3%
20 Feb 2026−9.4%
27 Feb 2026−3.8%
6 Mar 2026+0.1%
13 Mar 2026−5.9%
20 Mar 2026−8.3%
27 Mar 2026−0.2%
2 Apr 2026+1.2%
10 Apr 2026+36.2%
17 Apr 2026+54.9%
24 Apr 2026+52.9%
1 May 2026+46.1%
8 May 2026+38.5%
15 May 2026+17.9%
22 May 2026+9.3%
29 May 2026+4.0%
5 Jun 2026+11.0%
12 Jun 2026+22.6%
18 Jun 2026+31.0%
26 Jun 2026+36.9%
2 Jul 2026+34.1%
10 Jul 2026−7.2%
17 Jul 2026−17.5%
24 Jul 2026−16.1%
31 Jul 2026−13.2%
7 Aug 2026−2.9%
14 Aug 2026+46.6%
21 Aug 2026+84.4%
28 Aug 2026+91.9%
4 Sep 2026+67.9%
11 Sep 2026+53.3%
18 Sep 2026+47.3%
25 Sep 2026+37.4%
2 Oct 2026+44.1%
9 Oct 2026+44.8%
16 Oct 2026+32.7%
23 Oct 2026+31.1%
30 Oct 2026+23.3%
4 Nov 2026+19.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +42% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does RCM Technologies pay?

RCM Technologies, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is RCM Technologies on?

RCM Technologies is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is RCM Technologies profitable?

RCM Technologies, Inc. earned $4.9 M of net profit in the Jul 2026 quarter, +29.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $16.3 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 10.4% a year on average. That is 5.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $3.8 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $16.3 M (+22.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit $16.3 M (+22.6% on the year before), 10.4% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $16.3 M
FY26 profit $16.3 M (+22.6% on the year before), 10.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$11.0 M
FY22$20.9 M
FY23$16.8 M
FY24$13.3 M
FY26$16.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2290.1%
FY23−19.4%
FY24−20.8%
FY2622.6%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $4.9 M (+29.5% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $4.9 M
Jul 2026: $4.9 M (+29.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$3.8 M
Dec 2023$5.3 M
Mar 2024$4.0 M
Jun 2024$3.8 M
Sep 2024$2.7 M
Dec 2024$2.9 M
Mar 2025$4.2 M
Jun 2025$3.8 M
Sep 2025$2.3 M
Jan 2026$6.1 M
Apr 2026$3.8 M
Jul 2026$4.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 29.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20236.8%
Dec 20238.6%
Mar 20243%
Jun 2024−5.5%
Sep 2024−26.9%
Dec 2024−45.4%
Mar 20255.9%
Jun 20250.6%
Sep 2025−17.7%
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026−8.2%
Jul 202629.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.1 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1.2% and revenue +11.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does RCM Technologies make, and is it growing?

RCM Technologies, Inc. reported $93.8 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +20.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 11.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $319 M. The last four reported quarters add to $334 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $319 M, +14.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $319 M (+14.7% on the year before), 11.9% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $319 M
FY26 revenue $319 M (+14.7% on the year before), 11.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$204 M
FY22$285 M
FY23$263 M
FY24$278 M
FY26$319 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2239.6%
FY23−7.5%
FY245.8%
FY2614.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $93.8 M (+20.0% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $93.8 M
Jul 2026: $93.8 M (+20.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$58.0 M
Dec 2023$71.0 M
Mar 2024$71.9 M
Jun 2024$69.2 M
Sep 2024$60.4 M
Dec 2024$76.9 M
Mar 2025$84.5 M
Jun 2025$78.2 M
Sep 2025$70.3 M
Jan 2026$86.5 M
Apr 2026$83.0 M
Jul 2026$93.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−0.2%
Dec 20231.1%
Mar 20247.2%
Jun 20243.2%
Sep 20244%
Dec 20248.3%
Mar 202517.4%
Jun 202513%
Sep 202516.4%
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026−1.7%
Jul 202620%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.6% on average, against 11.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +11.2%, against +11.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +25.9%, against +1.1% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does RCM Technologies keep?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was 8.5% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 0.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 4.9% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 7.9%, within a range of 4.9% to 10.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 7.9%
FY26: 7.9%, within a range of 4.9% to 10.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY224.9%
FY2210%
FY238.9%
FY247.7%
FY267.9%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY22+5.1 pts
FY23−1.1 pts
FY24−1.2 pts
FY26+0.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: operating margin 8.5% (+0.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 8.5%
Jul 2026: operating margin 8.5% (+0.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20237.5%
Dec 202311.1%
Mar 20248.1%
Jun 20248.8%
Sep 20247.3%
Dec 20246.7%
Mar 20257.8%
Jun 20258.4%
Sep 20255.6%
Jan 20269.2%
Apr 20267.2%
Jul 20268.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−0.3 pts
Dec 2023+1.5 pts
Mar 2024+0.2 pts
Jun 2024+0.2 pts
Sep 2024−0.2 pts
Dec 2024−4.4 pts
Mar 2025−0.3 pts
Jun 2025−0.4 pts
Sep 2025−1.7 pts
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026−0.6 pts
Jul 2026+0.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is RCM Technologies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 81% of RCM Technologies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $19.0 M of operating cash against $16.3 M of profit. After $1.6 M of spending on assets, $17.4 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $19.0 M against profit $16.3 M; 81% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $19.0 M
  • Net profit $16.3 M
  • Free cash $17.4 M
FY26: operating cash $19.0 M against profit $16.3 M; 81% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$0.9 M$11.0 M$0.3 M
FY22$28.3 M$20.9 M$27.4 M
FY23$12.5 M$16.8 M$9.6 M
FY24$6.2 M$13.3 M$3.6 M
FY26$19.0 M$16.3 M$17.4 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jul 2026: operating cash $10.9 M = 222% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $10.9 M
Jul 2026: operating cash $10.9 M = 222% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$11.0 M
Dec 2023−$15.1 M
Mar 2024$6.4 M
Jun 2024$5.7 M
Sep 2024−$4.3 M
Dec 2024−$1.6 M
Mar 2025$16.7 M
Jun 2025−$7.9 M
Sep 2025−$1.3 M
Jan 2026$11.4 M
Apr 2026$2.7 M
Jul 2026$10.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 222%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023294%
Dec 2023−287%
Mar 2024163%
Jun 2024152%
Sep 2024−158%
Dec 2024−57%
Mar 2025398%
Jun 2025−208%
Sep 2025−56%
Jan 2026188%
Apr 202669%
Jul 2026222%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does RCM Technologies' cash go?

RCM Technologies, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $7.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.7% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $7.1 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $1.6 M, steady spending

  • Capex $1.6 M
FY26: capex $1.6 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$0.6 M
FY22$0.9 M
FY23$2.9 M
FY24$2.6 M
FY26$1.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jul 2026: capex $0.1 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.1 M
Jul 2026: capex $0.1 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.3 M
Dec 2023$2.1 M
Mar 2024$0.7 M
Jun 2024$0.4 M
Sep 2024$0.5 M
Dec 2024$1.0 M
Mar 2025$0.4 M
Jun 2025$0.5 M
Sep 2025$0.5 M
Jan 2026$0.2 M
Apr 2026$0.1 M
Jul 2026$0.1 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $10.8 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$10.7 M
Dec 2023−$17.1 M
Mar 2024$5.8 M
Jun 2024$5.3 M
Sep 2024−$4.9 M
Dec 2024−$2.6 M
Mar 2025$16.2 M
Jun 2025−$8.4 M
Sep 2025−$1.8 M
Jan 2026$11.2 M
Apr 2026$2.6 M
Jul 2026$10.8 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is RCM Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s P/E is 15.2×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 13.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 15.2× against a usual 13.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings

  • P/E 15.2×
  • Median 13.0×
P/E 15.2× against a usual 13.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202514.0×13.0×
18 Jul 202514.4×13.0×
25 Jul 202514.7×13.0×
1 Aug 202513.3×13.0×
8 Aug 202512.9×13.0×
15 Aug 202514.0×13.0×
22 Aug 202514.7×13.0×
29 Aug 202515.4×13.0×
5 Sep 202515.6×13.0×
12 Sep 202515.5×13.0×
19 Sep 202515.6×13.0×
26 Sep 202515.3×13.0×
3 Oct 202514.7×13.0×
10 Oct 202513.5×13.0×
17 Oct 202513.1×13.0×
24 Oct 202513.6×13.0×
31 Oct 202513.5×13.0×
7 Nov 202511.7×13.0×
14 Nov 202511.4×13.0×
21 Nov 202511.4×13.0×
28 Nov 202511.4×13.0×
5 Dec 202511.7×13.0×
12 Dec 202512.2×13.0×
19 Dec 202512.1×13.0×
26 Dec 202511.9×13.0×
2 Jan 202611.6×13.0×
9 Jan 20269.38×13.0×
16 Jan 20269.42×13.0×
23 Jan 20269.43×13.0×
30 Jan 20269.72×13.0×
6 Feb 20269.26×13.0×
13 Feb 20268.55×13.0×
20 Feb 20268.68×13.0×
27 Feb 20268.83×13.0×
6 Mar 20269.20×13.0×
13 Mar 20268.91×13.0×
20 Mar 20268.43×13.0×
27 Mar 20268.69×13.0×
2 Apr 20269.01×13.0×
10 Apr 202612.7×13.0×
17 Apr 202615.0×13.0×
24 Apr 202614.9×13.0×
1 May 202614.7×13.0×
8 May 202613.6×13.0×
15 May 202610.9×13.0×
22 May 202610.3×13.0×
29 May 202610.2×13.0×
5 Jun 202611.2×13.0×
12 Jun 202612.1×13.0×
18 Jun 202612.4×13.0×
26 Jun 202613.3×13.0×
2 Jul 202613.4×13.0×
10 Jul 202612.2×13.0×
17 Jul 202612.0×13.0×
24 Jul 202612.0×13.0×
31 Jul 202612.3×13.0×
7 Aug 202612.8×13.0×
14 Aug 202615.2×13.0×
21 Aug 202617.8×13.0×
28 Aug 202618.2×13.0×
4 Sep 202617.8×13.0×
11 Sep 202617.4×13.0×
18 Sep 202617.1×13.0×
25 Sep 202617.6×13.0×
2 Oct 202618.2×13.0×
9 Oct 202618.0×13.0×
16 Oct 202616.3×13.0×
23 Oct 202616.1×13.0×
30 Oct 202615.3×13.0×
4 Nov 202615.2×13.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $2.30
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.76
3 Oct 2025$1.76
10 Oct 2025$1.76
17 Oct 2025$1.76
24 Oct 2025$1.76
31 Oct 2025$1.76
7 Nov 2025$1.76
14 Nov 2025$1.76
21 Nov 2025$1.76
28 Nov 2025$1.76
5 Dec 2025$1.76
12 Dec 2025$1.76
19 Dec 2025$1.76
26 Dec 2025$1.71
2 Jan 2026$1.71
9 Jan 2026$1.71
16 Jan 2026$1.71
23 Jan 2026$1.71
30 Jan 2026$1.71
6 Feb 2026$1.71
13 Feb 2026$1.71
20 Feb 2026$1.71
27 Feb 2026$1.71
6 Mar 2026$1.71
13 Mar 2026$1.71
20 Mar 2026$1.71
27 Mar 2026$2.14
2 Apr 2026$2.14
10 Apr 2026$2.14
17 Apr 2026$2.14
24 Apr 2026$2.14
1 May 2026$2.14
8 May 2026$2.14
15 May 2026$2.14
22 May 2026$2.14
29 May 2026$2.14
5 Jun 2026$2.14
12 Jun 2026$2.14
18 Jun 2026$2.14
26 Jun 2026$2.12
2 Jul 2026$2.12
10 Jul 2026$2.12
17 Jul 2026$2.12
24 Jul 2026$2.12
31 Jul 2026$2.12
7 Aug 2026$2.12
14 Aug 2026$2.12
21 Aug 2026$2.12
28 Aug 2026$2.12
4 Sep 2026$2.12
11 Sep 2026$2.12
18 Sep 2026$2.12
25 Sep 2026$2.30
2 Oct 2026$2.30
9 Oct 2026$2.30
16 Oct 2026$2.30
23 Oct 2026$2.30
30 Oct 2026$2.30
4 Nov 2026$2.30
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 18× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.39 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.39×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.39 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20211.39×1.00×
Jan 20221.39×1.00×
Apr 20221.39×1.00×
Jul 20221.39×1.00×
Oct 20221.39×1.00×
Dec 20221.39×1.00×
Apr 20231.39×1.00×
Jul 20231.39×1.00×
Sep 20231.39×1.00×
Dec 20231.39×1.00×
Mar 20241.39×1.00×
Jun 20241.39×1.00×
Sep 20241.39×1.00×
Dec 20241.39×1.00×
Mar 20251.39×1.00×
Jun 20251.39×1.00×
Sep 20251.39×1.00×
Jan 20261.39×1.00×
Apr 20261.39×1.00×
Jul 20261.39×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
15.2×P/E · higher than 76% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +27.4% while the price moved +73.8%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the RCM Technologies business getting better or worse?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s business is getting better. EPS growth hit its low 5 quarters ago at −15.7% and has recovered to +30.7%, with ROCE steady at 31.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +14.7% in FY26, profit +22.6%

  • Revenue growth 14.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +14.7% in FY26, profit +22.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2239.6%
FY23−7.5%
FY245.8%
FY2614.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 22.6%
  • EPS growth 27.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY2290.1%110.5%
FY23−19.4%−2%
FY24−20.8%−14.3%
FY2622.6%27.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 11.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−6.1%
Dec 2023−7.5%
Mar 2024−0.7%
Jun 20242.9%
Sep 20243.8%
Dec 20245.8%
Mar 20258.5%
Jun 202511%
Sep 202513.7%
Jan 202614.7%
Apr 20269.3%
Jul 202611.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 25.9%
  • EPS 30.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−25.5%−11%
Dec 2023−19.4%−0.8%
Mar 2024−6.9%14.7%
Jun 20243.4%21.5%
Sep 2024−4.3%6.8%
Dec 2024−20.8%−15.7%
Mar 2025−20%−15.7%
Jun 2025−18.8%−14.2%
Sep 2025−16.7%−11.9%
Jan 202622.6%28.2%
Apr 202617.9%22.6%
Jul 202625.9%30.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 31.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202359.6%
Dec 202342.4%
Mar 202442.6%
Jun 202447.5%
Sep 202446.6%
Dec 202430.5%
Mar 202535.4%
Jun 202532%
Sep 202529.3%
Jan 202631.6%
Apr 202632.5%
Jul 202631.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +11.2%, range −7.5% to +14.7%
FlatProfit growth · latest +25.9%, range −25.5% to +25.9%
RisingEPS growth · latest +30.7%, range −15.7% to +30.7%
Steady highROCE · latest 31.7%, range 29.3% to 59.6%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue—+6.7%——
Profit—−1.0%——
EPS—+3.0%——
Stock price+73.8%———
+20.0%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+29.5%Profit growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
11.9%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does RCM Technologies earn on its capital?

RCM Technologies, Inc. earned a ROE of 36% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 18.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 5.1% net margin and 2.38× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.1% net margin × 2.38× asset turnover × 2.92× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 35.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 25.9% − 7.1% = +18.8 percentage points. The 7.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

FY26: ROE 36%, the full history

  • ROE 35.5%
  • ROIC (annual) 25.6%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
FY26: ROE 36%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2242.3%46.8%7.1%
FY2265.4%46.8%7.1%
FY2365.3%35.7%7.1%
FY2439.8%22.7%7.1%
FY2635.5%25.6%7.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Jul 2026: ROIC 24.7% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 24.7%
  • ROE (12 months) 34.1%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
Jul 2026: ROIC 24.7% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202338%65.4%7.1%
Dec 202340.7%72.3%7.1%
Mar 202442.3%89.1%7.1%
Jun 202442.3%57.3%7.1%
Sep 202440.7%52%7.1%
Dec 202434.8%37.6%7.1%
Mar 202525.3%36.1%7.1%
Jun 202524.5%49.2%7.1%
Sep 202523%41.8%7.1%
Jan 202621.1%22.8%7.1%
Apr 202626.2%55.9%7.1%
Jul 202624.7%34.1%7.1%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does RCM Technologies have too much debt?

RCM Technologies, Inc. has total debt of $29.2 M against shareholder equity of $48.8 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.60× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.70 in FY22 to 0.67 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $30.9 M, 0.67× equity

  • Total debt $30.9 M
FY26: debt $30.9 M, 0.67× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$18.2 M
FY22$13.8 M
FY23$34.0 M
FY24$42.2 M
FY26$30.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.67×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.70×
FY220.43×
FY231.32×
FY241.26×
FY260.67×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: debt $29.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.60

  • Total debt (quarterly) $29.2 M
Jul 2026: debt $29.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.60
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.3 M
Dec 2023$34.0 M
Mar 2024$25.5 M
Jun 2024$29.6 M
Sep 2024$38.0 M
Dec 2024$42.2 M
Mar 2025$30.4 M
Jun 2025$40.6 M
Sep 2025$37.9 M
Jan 2026$30.9 M
Apr 2026$34.5 M
Jul 2026$29.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.60×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.48×
Dec 20231.32×
Mar 20240.87×
Jun 20241.04×
Sep 20241.26×
Dec 20241.26×
Mar 20250.88×
Jun 20251.07×
Sep 20250.92×
Jan 20260.67×
Apr 20260.78×
Jul 20260.60×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the RCM Technologies shareholding pattern?

5.5% of RCM Technologies, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

5.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
2.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is RCM Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?

For RCM Technologies, Inc., the Z-score is 4.96. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.96 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does RCM Technologies rank in its industry?

72.4 out of 100, rank 1 of 20 in Conglomerates, with 58% of the evidence available.

RCM Technologies, Inc. scores 72.4 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Conglomerates, ranking 1. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.5 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19 = 72.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is RCM Technologies compared with?

RCM Technologies ranks 1 of 20 Conglomerates companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 72.4 out of 100.

  1. 1RCM Technologies, Inc. this pageRCMT · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence72.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 31.5% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 25.7% · Lead over S&P 500 22.2% · 1 year 73.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19 = 72.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.9% · 1 year 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 20.1 + 13.2 + 4.6 = 63.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -12.4% and the one-year return is 3.2%.
  3. 3Deluxe CorporationDLX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 0.2% · Profit 74.1% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry -8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15.9 + 15.5 + 8.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Honeywell International Inc.HON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.7 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 16.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 37.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 16.6 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Pampa Energía S.A.PAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 28.9% · Profit 29.2% · Operating margin change — · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 6.7% · Operating margin 45.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -25% · Lead over S&P 500 -26.8% · 1 year -25% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 2.7 = 58.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25% and the one-year return is -25%.
  6. 63M CompanyMMM · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 4.8% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 3.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 17.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 18.9 + 4.7 + 18.1 = 56.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Tejon Ranch Co.TRC · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 51.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE -0.1% · Operating margin 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 83.6× · PEG 1.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.6% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 7.4 + 8.2 + 8.2 = 47.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Compass DiversifiedCODI · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue -4.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 6.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -5.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 29.1% · 1 year 106.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 8.2 + 11.2 + 19.1 = 46.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 29.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Boston Omaha CorporationBOC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit -900% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE -0.6% · Operating margin -3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -344.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 1.8% · 1 year 12.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 5.5 + 11.5 + 15.1 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 1.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10DMC Global Inc.BOOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue -4.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE -1.1% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -6.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 30.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 5.8 + 11.3 + 17.8 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Otter Tail CorporationOTTR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13NN, Inc.NNBR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14FTAI Infrastructure Inc.FIP · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Seaboard CorporationSEB · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Brookfield Business CorporationBBUC · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.FBYD · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18TETRA Technologies, Inc.TTI · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Matthews International CorporationMATW · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20MaxsMaking Inc.MAMK · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Conglomerates, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to RCM Technologies in size?

RCM Technologies is the 18th largest of 19 Conglomerates companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Matthews International Corporation, Tejon Ranch Co., Boston Omaha Corporation, FTAI Infrastructure Inc. and NN, Inc. Just below it: MaxsMaking Inc.

Conglomerates companies close in size

  1. Matthews International Corporation $634 million
  2. Tejon Ranch Co. $440 million
  3. Boston Omaha Corporation $422 million
  4. FTAI Infrastructure Inc. $325 million
  5. NN, Inc. $303 million
  6. RCM Technologies, Inc. $248 million
  7. MaxsMaking Inc. $216 million

All 19 Conglomerates companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. trivago N.V. $248 million · Internet Content & Information
  2. BRT Apartments Corp. $248 million · REIT - Residential
  3. RCM Technologies, Inc. $248 million
  4. Tredegar Corporation $247 million · Metal Fabrication
  5. Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. $246 million · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about RCM Technologies?

What were RCM Technologies's latest quarterly results?

RCM Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $93.8 M and net profit of $4.9 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 20.0% and profit rose 29.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.68.

The operating margin was 8.5%, 0.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is RCM Technologies's market cap?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $248 M at a stock price of $34.89. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is RCM Technologies performing?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 20.0% and profit rose 29.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 13 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will RCM Technologies's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast RCM Technologies, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $34.89. Its P/E of 15.2× is higher than 76% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is RCM Technologies in its business cycle?

RCM Technologies, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 7.9%, against a 5-year range of 4.9% to 10.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 8.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the RCM Technologies story?

The main question: the share price moved +73.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +27.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is RCM Technologies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: RCM Technologies, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +73.8% in a year, against +27.4% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.