Meesho share price today
Meesho Ltd · NSE: MEESHO · New age - Platform - E-Retail · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026
Meesho share price today: ₹233.53 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 41.4% in a year. Meesho (NSE: MEESHO) is worth ₹1,08,076 crore and has closed between ₹134.77 and ₹240.67 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Meesho Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 24 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 24 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Meesho share price today?
Meesho Ltd's share price was ₹233.53 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 24 weeks. That is 19.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 16 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Meesho Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 12 December 2025, it has traded between ₹135 and ₹241, and at that close it sat 93% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹234, 19.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
- Price ₹234
- 50-day avg ₹219
- 200-day avg ₹195
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹165 | ₹170 | ₹170 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹224 | ₹176 | ₹172 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹198 | ₹179 | ₹173 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹179 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹170 | ₹179 | ₹173 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹162 | ₹177 | ₹173 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹170 | ₹176 | ₹173 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹165 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹154 | ₹170 | ₹172 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹153 | ₹167 | ₹171 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹158 | ₹165 | ₹170 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹160 | ₹164 | ₹169 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹159 | ₹163 | ₹169 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹138 | ₹159 | ₹168 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹145 | ₹156 | ₹166 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹146 | ₹155 | ₹166 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹164 | ₹155 | ₹164 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹181 | ₹159 | ₹165 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹193 | ₹162 | ₹166 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹200 | ₹169 | ₹167 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹191 | ₹173 | ₹168 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹199 | ₹177 | ₹170 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹183 | ₹179 | ₹171 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹165 | ₹178 | ₹171 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹166 | ₹178 | ₹171 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹166 | ₹176 | ₹171 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹167 | ₹176 | ₹170 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹165 | ₹175 | ₹170 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹174 | ₹175 | ₹170 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹188 | ₹175 | ₹171 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹186 | ₹176 | ₹171 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹189 | ₹178 | ₹172 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹187 | ₹179 | ₹172 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹194 | ₹181 | ₹173 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹188 | ₹182 | ₹174 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹185 | ₹183 | ₹174 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹182 | ₹183 | ₹175 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹191 | ₹184 | ₹175 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹191 | ₹186 | ₹176 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹206 | ₹188 | ₹177 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹209 | ₹192 | ₹179 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹209 | ₹195 | ₹180 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹217 | ₹198 | ₹182 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹214 | ₹200 | ₹183 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹217 | ₹206 | ₹185 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹217 | ₹206 | ₹186 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹219 | ₹208 | ₹187 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹233 | ₹213 | ₹189 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹227 | ₹216 | ₹191 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹215 | ₹216 | ₹192 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹223 | ₹218 | ₹194 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹234 | ₹219 | ₹195 |
Price stage: Falling from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Rising from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 30 of 39 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Mar 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −10.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −25.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −14.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −4.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +8.6% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +17.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | +19.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +19.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +33.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +24.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +8.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +3.5% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +3.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +18.3% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +6.0% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +8.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +14.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +2.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −2.9% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −10.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −1.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −8.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −0.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +5.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +9.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +10.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +19.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +25.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +19.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +16.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +16.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +17.9% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +22.4% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +19.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +30.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +25.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +26.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +24.2% |
| 5 Nov 2026 | +29.4% |
Over the last 11 months the share price moved +41% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Meesho this quarter?
Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row, operating margin up 9 points on a year earlier and promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 5.3% to 13.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Operating margin up 9 points on a year earlier
-6% in the September 2026 quarter, from -15%.
Why: The company lost less money on each sale because delivery costs fell. Fewer orders came back, routes were fuller, and its own Valmo delivery network worked better.
Next results: check whether the better margin lasts or is given back through lower prices to sellers and shoppers.
From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.
Promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 16.8% to 16.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Meesho's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Meesho reported revenue of ₹4,132 crore, up 34.4% from ₹3,074 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹132 crore.
Meesho results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,132 crore | ₹3,074 crore | +34.4% |
| Profit | loss of ₹132 crore | loss of ₹411 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹−0.29 | ₹−2.11 | — |
| Operating margin | −6.0% | −15.0% | +9.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Meesho's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Meesho share price history?
Meesho closed at ₹233.53 on 5 November 2026, up 41.4% from ₹165.11 a year earlier (12 December 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2025 was ₹233.53 on 5 November 2026.
Meesho share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 5 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹223.01 | +4.7% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹232.74 | +0.3% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹200.02 | +16.8% |
| 1 year ago · 12 Dec 2025 | ₹165.11 | +41.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 12 Dec 2025 | ₹165.11 | +41.4% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2025 · 5 Nov 2026 | ₹233.53 | 0.0% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2025 · 13 Mar 2026 | ₹137.52 | +69.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
52 weekly closes from 12 December 2025 to 5 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Meesho?
5 Nov 2026: Meesho closed at ₹233.53, up 4.7% on the week and up 0.3% on the month. 28 Oct 2026: Meesho held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 contribution margin substantially better than FY26, restoring lost logistics spread to about FY25 level.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 34.4% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Meesho pay?
Meesho has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (12 December 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Meesho Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Meesho management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, Meesho's management guided: FY27 contribution margin substantially better than FY26, restoring lost logistics spread to about FY25 level.
“On overall logistics costs, when we did the IPO, we communicated that, as a company, investors should expect us to keep reducing logistics costs every quarter indefinitely, irrespective of the environment.”Vidit Aatrey, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Five-year NMV yearly growth about 25% through FY31 maintained, to be revisited with better FY28 visibility.
- Server costs to normalize as percentage of NMV to baseline by January to March 2027.
- Fixed-cost base to about 3% of NMV by FY31 in longer run.
- New initiatives annual spend cap ₹200 crore including Kirana Club.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.
What to watch in Meesho's next results?
When Meesho reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Contribution pass-through into pricing versus retention - check if elevated margin lasts or funds flywheel as flagged.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Contribution pass-through into pricing versus retention - check if elevated margin lasts or funds flywheel as flagged. |
| Delivery speed sustain through combined festive stretch - check if faster pace continues into Q3 as guided. |
| Server cost normalization and fixed leverage revival - check if drag reverses on flagged timeline with operating leverage. |
Which stock lists is Meesho on?
Meesho is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Small & mid cap stocks.
Is Meesho profitable?
Meesho Ltd posted a net loss of ₹132 Cr in the Sep 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹1,358 Cr. That loss is 3.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹411 Cr. 8 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −₹1,358 Cr
- Net profit −₹1,358
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −₹1,675 |
| FY24 | −₹328 |
| FY25 | −₹3,942 |
| FY26 | −₹1,358 |
Sep 2026: −₹132 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) −₹132
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | −₹37 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹1,391 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹289 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹411 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹491 |
| Mar 2026 | −₹166 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹133 |
| Sep 2026 | −₹132 |
How much revenue does Meesho make, and is it growing?
Meesho Ltd reported ₹4,132 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +34.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 30.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹12,626 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹14,894 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹12,626 Cr, +34.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹12,626 Cr (+34.5% on the year before), 30.1% a year over 3 years
- Revenue ₹12,626
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹5,735 |
| FY24 | ₹7,615 |
| FY25 | ₹9,390 |
| FY26 | ₹12,626 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 34.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 32.8% |
| FY25 | 23.3% |
| FY26 | 34.5% |
Sep 2026: ₹4,132 Cr (+34.4% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹4,132
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,679 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,400 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,504 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,074 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,518 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,531 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,713 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,132 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 34.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 31.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 48.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 34.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +40.3% on average, against 30.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Meesho keep?
Meesho Ltd's operating margin was −6.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 9.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between −31.0% and −6.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +9.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: −12.0%, within a range of −31.0% to −6.0% over 4 years
- Operating margin −12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −31% |
| FY24 | −6% |
| FY25 | −6% |
| FY26 | −12% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −6.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | +25.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | −6.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin −6.0% (+9.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −6.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | −4.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −10% |
| Jun 2025 | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | −15% |
| Dec 2025 | −15% |
| Mar 2026 | −7% |
| Jun 2026 | −6% |
| Sep 2026 | −6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +9.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −10.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +9.0 pts |
Is Meesho's profit turning into cash?
Meesho Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹3,875 Cr of cash, against −₹1,358 Cr of profit. After ₹146 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹4,021 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹3,875 Cr against profit −₹1,358 Cr
- Operating cash −₹3,875
- Net profit −₹1,358
- Free cash −₹4,021
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −₹2,303 | −₹1,675 | – |
| FY24 | ₹220 | −₹328 | ₹108 |
| FY25 | ₹539 | −₹3,942 | ₹521 |
| FY26 | −₹3,875 | −₹1,358 | −₹4,021 |
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Meesho's cash go?
Meesho Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 0 days in FY26, down from 0 days in FY23. It spent ₹276 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹12,626 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹34.6 Cr, so roughly ₹0.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
Spending on assets: ₹276 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹139 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹146 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹146
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹112 |
| FY25 | ₹18 |
| FY26 | ₹146 |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Meesho's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Meesho Ltd has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Meesho Ltd at 8.6× its FY26 revenue of ₹12,626 Cr. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is the Meesho business getting better or worse?
Meesho Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +34.5% in FY26
- Revenue growth 34.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 32.8% |
| FY25 | 23.3% |
| FY26 | 34.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 34.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 31.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 48.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 34.4% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −34.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −211.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −264.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −40.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −38.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −34.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +34.5% | +30.1% | — | — |
| Share price | +41.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Meesho earn on its capital?
Meesho Ltd earned a ROCE of −40% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 43.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −10.8% net margin and 1.60× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −10.8% net margin × 1.60× asset turnover × 1.80× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −31.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −31.7% − 12.0% = −43.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE −40%, the full history
- ROCE −40%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | −15% | 12% |
| FY25 | −9% | 12% |
| FY26 | −40% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE −31.0% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) −31.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | −40.6% |
| Q1 FY26 | −60% |
| Q2 FY26 | −116.1% |
| Q3 FY26 | – |
| Q4 FY26 | −34.5% |
| Q1 FY27 | – |
| Q2 FY27 | −31% |
Does Meesho have too much debt?
Meesho Ltd has total debt of ₹49.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹4,206 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.04 in FY25 to 0.01 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹63.0 Cr, 0.01× equity
- Total debt ₹63.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹58 |
| FY26 | ₹63 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.04× |
| FY26 | 0.01× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹49.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹49.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹72 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹58 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹54 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹73 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹73 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹63 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹63 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹49 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.01× |
What is the Meesho shareholding pattern?
No group of Meesho Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 16.34%
- Foreign inst. 9.84%
- Domestic inst. 13.6%
- Public 60.18%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 16.76% | 4.31% | 5.28% | 73.66% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.57% | 4.17% | 5.56% | 73.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.41% | 5.19% | 9.14% | 69.26% |
| Sep 2026 | 16.34% | 9.84% | 13.6% | 60.18% |
How far is Meesho from balance-sheet trouble?
For Meesho Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Meesho rank in its industry?
47.4 out of 100, rank 5 of 6 in New age - Platform - E-Retail, with 51% of the evidence available.
Meesho Ltd scores 47.4 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in New age - Platform - E-Retail, ranking 5. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 34.6 + 0.3 + 12.5 = 47.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Meesho compared with?
Meesho ranks 5 of 6 New age - Platform - E-Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 47.4 out of 100.
- 1GNG Electronics LtdEBGNG · leader · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence70.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 35.6% · Profit 88.2% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 50.1× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 50.4% · 1 year 96.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 17.9 + 10 + 20 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2FSN E-Commerce Ventures LtdNYKAA · leader · Evidence leans up · 72% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 27.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 303× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 28.7% · 1 year 41.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15 + 10 + 13.6 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Honasa Consumer LtdHONASA · turning · Evidence leans up · 86% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 21.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 62.3× · PEG 2.33 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.6% · 1 year 55.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 15.3 + 7.4 + 11.7 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Lenskart Solutions LtdLENSKART · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 70% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 33.9/43.75 · Revenue 37.1% · Profit 81% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/31.25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.3/25 · P/E 159× · PEG 3.22 · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 33.9 + 17.3 + 6.3 = 57.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 5Meesho Ltd this pageMEESHO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence47.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.6/43.75 · Revenue 39.8% · Profit 56.7% · Operating margin change 9 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.3/31.25 · ROCE -40% · Operating margin -6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.6 + 0.3 + 12.5 = 47.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Brainbees Solutions LtdFIRSTCRY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence26.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 11.7% · Profit 29.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.2/25 · ROCE 0.6% · Operating margin 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -44.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -28.9% · 1 year -54.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 5.2 + 10 + 0 = 26.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: New age - Platform - E-Retail, all 6 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Meesho in size?
Meesho is the 2nd largest of 6 New age - Platform - E-Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Lenskart Solutions. Just below it: FSN E-Commerce Ventures, Honasa Consumer, GNG Electronics and Brainbees Solutions.
New age - Platform - E-Retail companies close in size
- Lenskart Solutions Ltd ₹1,24,708 crore
- Meesho Ltd ₹1,08,076 crore
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd ₹1,00,463 crore
- Honasa Consumer Ltd ₹15,718 crore
- GNG Electronics Ltd ₹8,318 crore
- Brainbees Solutions Ltd ₹8,236 crore
All 6 New age - Platform - E-Retail companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Cipla Ltd ₹1,11,397 crore · Pharma - Formulators
- Tata Power Company Ltd ₹1,10,255 crore · Power - Generation/Distribution
- Meesho Ltd ₹1,08,076 crore
- Canara Bank ₹1,06,616 crore · Banks - PSU
- Mankind Pharma Ltd ₹1,04,200 crore · Pharma - Formulators
What else do people ask about Meesho?
What is Meesho's share price today?
Meesho Ltd's share price is ₹233.53, +41.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,08,076 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹135 to ₹241; today it is 93% of the way up from the low, 19.8% above its 200-day average (as of 5 November 2026).
What were Meesho's latest quarterly results?
Meesho Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,132 Cr and a net loss of ₹132 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹0.29. The operating margin was −6.0%, 9.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).
What is Meesho's market cap?
Meesho Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,08,076 Cr at a share price of ₹233.53. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).
How is Meesho performing?
Meesho Ltd's share price has been rising for 24 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 16 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 5 November 2026).
Is Meesho in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 24 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 19.8% above its 200-day average, and 93% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 5 November 2026).
Will Meesho's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Meesho Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹233.53, and it has been rising for 24 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 5 November 2026).
Who owns Meesho?
Promoters own 16.3% of Meesho Ltd, foreign institutions 9.8%, domestic institutions 13.6% and the public 60.2% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 5 November 2026).
Does Meesho have too much debt?
No, Meesho Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.01× its equity, and its operating profit is −165 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹63.0 Cr against equity of ₹4,386 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 5 November 2026).
Where is Meesho in its business cycle?
Meesho Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −12.0%, against a 4-year range of −31.0% to −6.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −6.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).
What could break the Meesho story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 24 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).
Is Meesho a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Meesho Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).
Is there a Meesho share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 contribution margin substantially better than FY26, restoring lost logistics spread to about FY25 level.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.