Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Lenskart Solutions share price today

Lenskart Solutions Ltd · NSE: LENSKART · New age - Platform - E-Retail · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 22 August 2026

Lenskart Solutions share price today: ₹718.35 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 75.6% in a year. Lenskart Solutions (NSE: LENSKART) is worth ₹1,24,708 crore, trades at a P/E of 159.0 and has closed between ₹404.30 and ₹718.35 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

₹718.35Price +75.6% in a year
159.0×P/E lower than 99% of the last 1 year
₹2,845 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +35.7% on a year ago
₹232 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +125.2% on a year ago
22.0%Operating margin +2.0 points on a year ago
8%ROCE FY26
9.1%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −2.9 points
337%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 1% of past readings.

The main question: the share price moved +75.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −25.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 46 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +125.2% on a year earlier, and 337% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Lenskart Solutions share price today?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's share price was ₹718.35 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 46 weeks. That is 26.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹404 and ₹718, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Lenskart Solutions Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 21 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: ₹718, 26.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 46 weeks.

  • Price ₹718
  • 50-day avg ₹656
  • 200-day avg ₹570
Nov 2026: ₹718, 26.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 46 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
14 Nov 2025₹409₹404₹403
21 Nov 2025₹417₹408₹404
28 Nov 2025₹410₹408₹405
5 Dec 2025₹417₹410₹405
12 Dec 2025₹406₹409₹405
19 Dec 2025₹468₹411₹406
26 Dec 2025₹451₹418₹408
2 Jan 2026₹452₹424₹410
9 Jan 2026₹458₹429₹412
16 Jan 2026₹451₹432₹414
23 Jan 2026₹424₹433₹415
1 Feb 2026₹438₹435₹416
6 Feb 2026₹457₹438₹418
13 Feb 2026₹502₹446₹421
20 Feb 2026₹489₹454₹424
27 Feb 2026₹537₹463₹428
6 Mar 2026₹520₹472₹432
13 Mar 2026₹500₹478₹436
20 Mar 2026₹526₹484₹439
27 Mar 2026₹509₹486₹442
2 Apr 2026₹485₹487₹443
10 Apr 2026₹548₹492₹447
17 Apr 2026₹535₹499₹450
24 Apr 2026₹534₹506₹455
30 Apr 2026₹516₹509₹457
8 May 2026₹489₹507₹459
15 May 2026₹469₹502₹460
22 May 2026₹514₹500₹462
29 May 2026₹524₹503₹464
4 Jun 2026₹513₹505₹466
5 Jun 2026₹506₹505₹467
10 Jun 2026₹500₹505₹468
12 Jun 2026₹494₹504₹468
17 Jun 2026₹504₹504₹469
19 Jun 2026₹512₹504₹470
24 Jun 2026₹516₹506₹471
25 Jun 2026₹509₹506₹472
1 Jul 2026₹531₹507₹473
3 Jul 2026₹533₹509₹474
10 Jul 2026₹544₹515₹477
17 Jul 2026₹537₹519₹480
24 Jul 2026₹556₹525₹484
31 Jul 2026₹561₹532₹488
7 Aug 2026₹570₹538₹492
14 Aug 2026₹612₹549₹497
21 Aug 2026₹661₹565₹504
28 Aug 2026₹636₹580₹511
4 Sep 2026₹685₹596₹518
11 Sep 2026₹682₹614₹527
18 Sep 2026₹707₹624₹533
25 Sep 2026₹680₹635₹540
28 Sep 2026₹655₹636₹542
1 Oct 2026₹691₹641₹546
9 Oct 2026₹678₹648₹552
16 Oct 2026₹647₹648₹557
23 Oct 2026₹626₹646₹560
30 Oct 2026₹678₹651₹566
5 Nov 2026₹718₹656₹570
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways in Dec 2025; Rising from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 35 of 45 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Jan 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jan 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Jan 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Jan 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Feb 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Feb 2026+23.9%
20 Feb 2026+19.5%
27 Feb 2026+36.4%
6 Mar 2026+28.6%
13 Mar 2026+29.8%
20 Mar 2026+22.5%
27 Mar 2026+25.2%
2 Apr 2026+15.1%
10 Apr 2026+23.4%
17 Apr 2026+17.8%
24 Apr 2026+26.8%
30 Apr 2026+19.1%
8 May 2026+12.3%
15 May 2026−1.8%
22 May 2026+8.2%
29 May 2026−3.6%
4 Jun 2026−1.3%
5 Jun 2026−1.2%
10 Jun 2026−10.2%
12 Jun 2026−10.9%
17 Jun 2026−0.7%
19 Jun 2026−8.9%
24 Jun 2026−3.9%
25 Jun 2026−5.7%
1 Jul 2026+2.1%
3 Jul 2026+5.5%
10 Jul 2026+12.2%
17 Jul 2026+1.5%
24 Jul 2026+5.0%
31 Jul 2026+5.0%
7 Aug 2026+6.9%
14 Aug 2026+17.9%
21 Aug 2026+29.7%
28 Aug 2026+24.6%
4 Sep 2026+33.3%
11 Sep 2026+33.1%
18 Sep 2026+40.1%
25 Sep 2026+31.2%
28 Sep 2026+29.1%
1 Oct 2026+33.5%
9 Oct 2026+32.4%
16 Oct 2026+19.1%
23 Oct 2026+20.3%
30 Oct 2026+26.7%
5 Nov 2026+24.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (45 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +76% while the NIFTY 500 moved −8%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Lenskart Solutions this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row, best operating margin in 8 quarters and promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 3.9% to 18.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Best operating margin in 8 quarters

    Operating margin was 22% in the June 2026 quarter, against 18% a year earlier.

    Why: Margins rose because making more products in-house and buying in bigger volumes cut product costs. The company also sold more higher-value products.

    Next results: check whether the new Hyderabad plant is running and helping keep product costs down.

    From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.

  3. Promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 17.6% to 17.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Lenskart Solutions' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Lenskart Solutions reported revenue of ₹2,845 crore, up 35.7% from ₹2,096 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹232 crore, up 125.2% from ₹103 crore.

Lenskart Solutions results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Lenskart Solutions results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹2,845 crore₹2,096 crore+35.7%
Profit₹232 crore₹103 crore+125.2%
Earnings per share₹1.31₹1.24+5.6%
Operating margin22.0%20.0%+2.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 12 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Lenskart Solutions share price history?

Lenskart Solutions closed at ₹718.35 on 5 November 2026, up 75.6% from ₹409.05 a year earlier (14 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2025 was ₹718.35 on 5 November 2026.

Lenskart Solutions share price: then and now

Lenskart Solutions share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹678.20+5.9%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹677.65+6.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹489.25+46.8%
1 year ago · 14 Nov 2025₹409.05+75.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Nov 2025₹409.05+75.6%
Highest weekly close since November 2025 · 5 Nov 2026₹718.350.0%
Lowest weekly close since November 2025 · 12 Dec 2025₹405.95+77.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

58 weekly closes from 14 November 2025 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Lenskart Solutions?

5 Nov 2026: Lenskart Solutions closed at ₹718.35, up 5.9% on the week and up 6.0% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 35.7% and profit up 125.2% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 12 Aug 2026: Lenskart Solutions held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: India store expansion to continue while preserving same-store growth and customer experience.

What dividend does Lenskart Solutions pay?

Lenskart Solutions has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (14 November 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Lenskart Solutions Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Lenskart Solutions management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 12 August 2026, Lenskart Solutions' management guided: India store expansion to continue while preserving same-store growth and customer experience.

“You cannot train your way to a billion tested eyes; you have to engineer your way there.”Piyush Bansal, Co-founder & CEO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • International operating margin to improve year-on-year despite seasonal variation.
  • International store additions to accelerate in selected markets as technology integration and GeoIQ analytics mature, perhaps not this year.
  • Hyderabad plant and greater insourcing to continue improving the cost structure.
  • Branded-lens manufacturing to expand from India into international markets based on response.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 12 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of Lenskart Solutions? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Lenskart Solutions, from the latest results and calls: india density-led demand, operating leverage and international profitability.

  • India density-led demand. Existing-pin-code sales and new-market openings support the case that store additions are creating demand. ⚠ estimate
  • Operating leverage. Revenue growth is translating into higher operating margin in the reported financials. ⚠ estimate
  • International profitability. International revenue and management-reported margin improvement can widen the profit pool if supply-chain integration continues. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Lenskart Solutions story? What are the risks?

The thesis breaks if same-store demand and operating margin weaken while international profitability and Hyderabad commissioning fail to provide an offset.

Each change stops working if

  • India density-led demand: New store additions begin reducing mature-store sales without compensating volume growth.
  • Operating leverage: Store productivity or product margin falls before fixed costs can be absorbed.
  • International profitability: International store additions accelerate before market-level profitability improves.
  • Manufacturing and product mix: Hyderabad commissioning slips or currency pressure outweighs integration benefits.

The main risks

  • Dilution and per-share mismatch: Profit has risen faster than earnings per share in the deterministic review, requiring confirmation of the share-count change and use of proceeds. ⚠ estimate
  • Margin durability: The latest operating margin is near the available-history high, while the normalized framework says the history is too short for a mid-cycle conclusion. ⚠ estimate
  • Execution intensity in capacity and stores: Cash is being reinvested heavily in stores and manufacturing, keeping free cash flow below operating cash flow. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Lenskart Solutions' next results?

When Lenskart Solutions reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: India same-store and same-pin-code sales to remain resilient as density increases - check whether newer openings continue adding demand.

Lenskart Solutions: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
India same-store and same-pin-code sales to remain resilient as density increases - check whether newer openings continue adding demand.
International margin to improve year-on-year and selected markets approach store acceleration - check profitability, technology integration, and store economics.
Hyderabad facility progress to support insourcing and currency-offsetting product-margin gains - check commissioning and cost benefits.

Which stock lists is Lenskart Solutions on?

Lenskart Solutions is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Lenskart Solutions profitable?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd earned ₹232 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +125.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹501 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 109.1% a year on average. That is 8.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹103 Cr. 1 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹501 Cr (+68.7% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹501 Cr (+68.7% on the year before), 109.1% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹501
FY26 profit ₹501 Cr (+68.7% on the year before), 109.1% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹6
FY21₹29
FY22−₹102
FY23−₹64
FY24−₹10
FY25₹297
FY26₹501

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 68.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21383.3%
FY22−451.7%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
FY2668.7%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹232 Cr (+125.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹232
Sep 2026: ₹232 Cr (+125.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2024−₹11
Sep 2024₹86
Dec 2024₹2
Mar 2025₹220
Jun 2025₹61
Sep 2025₹103
Dec 2025₹133
Mar 2026₹204
Jun 2026₹228
Sep 2026₹232

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 125.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 202519.8%
Dec 20256,550%
Mar 2026−7.3%
Jun 2026273.8%
Sep 2026125.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +35.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1,735.4% and revenue +40.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Lenskart Solutions make, and is it growing?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd reported ₹2,845 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +35.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 46.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹8,814 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Management reported that density rose across existing pin codes while same-pin-code sales increased, and it also identified a large pool of unserved mapped pin codes. The Geographic TAM Expansion model applies if newer stores continue adding demand without a material deterioration in mature-store sales.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹10,383 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹8,814 Cr, +32.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹8,814 Cr (+32.5% on the year before), 46.3% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹8,814
FY26 revenue ₹8,814 Cr (+32.5% on the year before), 46.3% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹900
FY21₹905
FY22₹1,503
FY23₹3,788
FY24₹5,428
FY25₹6,653
FY26₹8,814

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 32.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY210.6%
FY2266.1%
FY23152%
FY2443.3%
FY2522.6%
FY2632.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹2,845 Cr (+35.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,845
Sep 2026: ₹2,845 Cr (+35.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹1,520
Sep 2024₹1,736
Dec 2024₹1,669
Mar 2025₹1,728
Jun 2025₹1,894
Sep 2025₹2,096
Dec 2025₹2,308
Mar 2026₹2,516
Jun 2026₹2,714
Sep 2026₹2,845

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 35.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202524.6%
Sep 202520.7%
Dec 202538.3%
Mar 202645.6%
Jun 202643.3%
Sep 202635.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +40.7% on average, against 46.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Watch next

Metric
India density-led demand
Threshold
New store additions begin reducing mature-store sales without compensating volume growth.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Lenskart Solutions keep?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's operating margin was 22.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between −8.0% and 20.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Operating margin increased across the latest reported sequence, while management attributes the movement to product economics, lower marketing intensity and fixed-cost absorption. This is the operating-leverage catapult, but the margin history is too short to treat the latest level as through-cycle.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 20.0%, the highest in a range of −8.0% to 20.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 20.0%
FY26: 20.0%, the highest in a range of −8.0% to 20.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY20−3.6%
FY21−5%
FY22−8%
FY237%
FY2413%
FY2515%
FY2620%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +5.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−1.4 pts
FY22−3.0 pts
FY23+15.0 pts
FY24+6.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+5.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 22.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 22.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 22.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 2024–
Sep 202416%
Dec 202413%
Mar 202517%
Jun 202518%
Sep 202520%
Dec 202520%
Mar 202621%
Jun 202622%
Sep 202622%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025+4.0 pts
Dec 2025+7.0 pts
Mar 2026+4.0 pts
Jun 2026+4.0 pts
Sep 2026+2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Operating leverage
Threshold
Store productivity or product margin falls before fixed costs can be absorbed.
Which result
the next result

Is Lenskart Solutions' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 337% of Lenskart Solutions Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,670 Cr of operating cash against ₹501 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹2,562 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹892 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,670 Cr against profit ₹501 Cr; 337% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹1,670
  • Net profit ₹501
  • Free cash −₹892
FY26: operating cash ₹1,670 Cr against profit ₹501 Cr; 337% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20−₹89₹6–
FY21−₹117₹29−₹342
FY22−₹183−₹102–
FY23₹95−₹64–
FY24₹487−₹10−₹556
FY25₹1,231₹297−₹332
FY26₹1,670₹501−₹892
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures. FY22/FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 333% of profit (337% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 333% of profit (337% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20−1,483%100%
FY21−403%100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24–100%
FY25300%100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 337% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 91 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Lenskart Solutions' cash go?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 19 days in FY26, down from 110 days in FY21. It spent ₹5,168 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 7 days to pay, and stock sits for 150 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. Management identifies Hyderabad spending as the largest plant-capex use and cites manufacturing integration, vendor discounts and mix management as product-margin levers. The value-chain climb applies only when the new capacity is commissioned and converts into measured cost or mix benefits.

At FY26 sales of ₹8,814 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹24.1 Cr, so roughly ₹459 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 7 days to pay and stock sat for 150 days, about 4.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 19 days, shorter than FY21's 110.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 150 days. Customers pay about 7 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 138 days. Together that makes the 19-day cycle.

FY26: a 19-day cash cycle, −91 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 19d
  • Inventory days 150d
  • Debtor days 7d
  • Payable days 138d
FY26: a 19-day cash cycle, −91 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2088d109d73d94d
FY21110d233d13d136d
FY2253d141d21d109d
FY2336d163d27d154d
FY2460d148d23d111d
FY2569d198d7d135d
FY2619d150d7d138d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹5,168 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2,517 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹112 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹2,562 Cr, work in progress ₹112 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹2,562
  • Work-in-progress ₹112
FY26: capex ₹2,562 Cr, work in progress ₹112 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹225₹5
FY22₹525₹133
FY23₹4,837₹134
FY24₹1,043₹71
FY25₹1,563₹107
FY26₹2,562₹112
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

Watch next

Metric
Manufacturing and product mix
Threshold
Hyderabad commissioning slips or currency pressure outweighs integration benefits.
Which result
the next result

What is Lenskart Solutions' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's P/E is 159.0×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 332.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 159.0× against a usual 332.6×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 159.5×
  • Median 332.6×
P/E 159.0× against a usual 332.6×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
10 Nov 2025330.8×332.6×
12 Nov 2025345.6×332.6×
14 Nov 2025335.7×332.6×
18 Nov 2025348.6×332.6×
20 Nov 2025341.9×332.6×
24 Nov 2025340.1×332.6×
26 Nov 2025332.4×332.6×
28 Nov 2025336.8×332.6×
2 Dec 2025349.5×332.6×
4 Dec 2025332.8×332.6×
8 Dec 2025334.7×332.6×
10 Dec 2025332.6×332.6×
12 Dec 2025333.1×332.6×
16 Dec 2025332.4×332.6×
18 Dec 2025336.5×332.6×
22 Dec 2025383.3×332.6×
24 Dec 2025370.9×332.6×
29 Dec 2025371.2×332.6×
31 Dec 2025369.9×332.6×
2 Jan 2026371.0×332.6×
6 Jan 2026365.3×332.6×
8 Jan 2026367.1×332.6×
12 Jan 2026373.6×332.6×
14 Jan 2026375.6×332.6×
19 Jan 2026363.9×332.6×
21 Jan 2026358.5×332.6×
23 Jan 2026347.9×332.6×
28 Jan 2026358.3×332.6×
30 Jan 2026375.3×332.6×
2 Feb 2026364.5×332.6×
4 Feb 2026371.4×332.6×
6 Feb 2026375.3×332.6×
10 Feb 2026390.1×332.6×
12 Feb 2026421.0×332.6×
16 Feb 2026410.1×332.6×
18 Feb 2026399.1×332.6×
20 Feb 2026402.0×332.6×
24 Feb 2026397.9×332.6×
26 Feb 2026421.1×332.6×
2 Mar 2026431.9×332.6×
5 Mar 2026431.0×332.6×
9 Mar 2026416.2×332.6×
11 Mar 2026409.9×332.6×
13 Mar 2026410.5×332.6×
17 Mar 2026411.6×332.6×
19 Mar 2026412.0×332.6×
23 Mar 2026411.9×332.6×
25 Mar 2026406.8×332.6×
30 Mar 2026410.1×332.6×
2 Apr 2026398.3×332.6×
7 Apr 2026411.2×332.6×
9 Apr 2026422.5×332.6×
13 Apr 2026443.6×332.6×
16 Apr 2026443.6×332.6×
20 Apr 2026437.5×332.6×
22 Apr 2026443.6×332.6×
24 Apr 2026438.5×332.6×
28 Apr 2026441.1×332.6×
30 Apr 2026423.8×332.6×
5 May 2026416.2×332.6×
7 May 2026400.6×332.6×
11 May 2026402.3×332.6×
13 May 2026391.7×332.6×
15 May 2026385.4×332.6×
19 May 2026404.7×332.6×
21 May 2026172.8×332.6×
25 May 2026174.6×332.6×
27 May 2026180.6×332.6×
1 Jun 2026179.9×332.6×
3 Jun 2026178.9×332.6×
5 Jun 2026175.5×332.6×
9 Jun 2026174.5×332.6×
11 Jun 2026174.1×332.6×
15 Jun 2026173.1×332.6×
17 Jun 2026174.6×332.6×
19 Jun 2026177.4×332.6×
23 Jun 2026178.1×332.6×
25 Jun 2026176.4×332.6×
30 Jun 2026178.5×332.6×
2 Jul 2026183.8×332.6×
6 Jul 2026185.8×332.6×
8 Jul 2026186.0×332.6×
10 Jul 2026188.4×332.6×
14 Jul 2026186.4×332.6×
16 Jul 2026185.0×332.6×
20 Jul 2026187.8×332.6×
22 Jul 2026193.9×332.6×
24 Jul 2026192.7×332.6×
28 Jul 2026207.7×332.6×
30 Jul 2026210.9×332.6×
3 Aug 2026212.8×332.6×
5 Aug 2026214.4×332.6×
7 Aug 2026213.3×332.6×
11 Aug 2026220.6×332.6×
13 Aug 2026157.7×332.6×
17 Aug 2026160.5×332.6×
19 Aug 2026169.0×332.6×
21 Aug 2026174.8×332.6×
25 Aug 2026173.3×332.6×
27 Aug 2026169.2×332.6×
31 Aug 2026175.0×332.6×
2 Sep 2026176.7×332.6×
4 Sep 2026181.0×332.6×
8 Sep 2026183.8×332.6×
10 Sep 2026183.2×332.6×
15 Sep 2026181.1×332.6×
17 Sep 2026179.7×332.6×
21 Sep 2026180.7×332.6×
23 Sep 2026181.4×332.6×
25 Sep 2026179.7×332.6×
29 Sep 2026178.2×332.6×
1 Oct 2026182.6×332.6×
6 Oct 2026180.9×332.6×
8 Oct 2026172.8×332.6×
12 Oct 2026171.3×332.6×
14 Oct 2026173.6×332.6×
16 Oct 2026170.8×332.6×
21 Oct 2026166.8×332.6×
23 Oct 2026165.5×332.6×
27 Oct 2026176.8×332.6×
29 Oct 2026180.1×332.6×
2 Nov 2026175.6×332.6×
4 Nov 2026153.2×332.6×
5 Nov 2026159.5×332.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
10 Nov 2025–
12 Nov 2025–
14 Nov 2025–
18 Nov 2025–
20 Nov 2025–
24 Nov 2025–
26 Nov 2025–
28 Nov 2025–
2 Dec 2025–
4 Dec 2025–
8 Dec 2025–
10 Dec 2025–
12 Dec 2025–
16 Dec 2025–
18 Dec 2025–
22 Dec 2025–
24 Dec 2025–
29 Dec 2025–
31 Dec 2025₹1
2 Jan 2026₹1
6 Jan 2026₹1
8 Jan 2026₹1
12 Jan 2026₹1
14 Jan 2026₹1
19 Jan 2026₹1
21 Jan 2026₹1
23 Jan 2026₹1
28 Jan 2026₹1
30 Jan 2026₹1
2 Feb 2026₹1
4 Feb 2026₹1
6 Feb 2026₹1
10 Feb 2026₹1
12 Feb 2026₹1
16 Feb 2026₹1
18 Feb 2026₹1
20 Feb 2026₹1
24 Feb 2026₹1
26 Feb 2026₹1
2 Mar 2026₹1
5 Mar 2026₹1
9 Mar 2026₹1
11 Mar 2026₹1
13 Mar 2026₹1
17 Mar 2026₹1
19 Mar 2026₹1
23 Mar 2026₹1
25 Mar 2026₹1
30 Mar 2026₹1
2 Apr 2026₹1
7 Apr 2026₹1
9 Apr 2026₹1
13 Apr 2026₹1
16 Apr 2026₹1
20 Apr 2026₹1
22 Apr 2026₹1
24 Apr 2026₹1
28 Apr 2026₹1
30 Apr 2026₹1
5 May 2026₹1
7 May 2026₹1
11 May 2026₹1
13 May 2026₹1
15 May 2026₹1
19 May 2026₹1
21 May 2026₹1
25 May 2026₹1
27 May 2026₹1
1 Jun 2026₹1
3 Jun 2026₹1
5 Jun 2026₹1
9 Jun 2026₹1
11 Jun 2026₹1
15 Jun 2026₹1
17 Jun 2026₹1
19 Jun 2026₹1
23 Jun 2026₹1
25 Jun 2026₹1
30 Jun 2026₹3
2 Jul 2026₹3
6 Jul 2026₹3
8 Jul 2026₹3
10 Jul 2026₹3
14 Jul 2026₹3
16 Jul 2026₹3
20 Jul 2026₹3
22 Jul 2026₹3
24 Jul 2026₹3
28 Jul 2026₹3
30 Jul 2026₹3
3 Aug 2026₹3
5 Aug 2026₹3
7 Aug 2026₹3
11 Aug 2026₹3
13 Aug 2026₹3
17 Aug 2026₹3
19 Aug 2026₹3
21 Aug 2026₹3
25 Aug 2026₹3
27 Aug 2026₹3
31 Aug 2026₹3
2 Sep 2026₹3
4 Sep 2026₹3
8 Sep 2026₹3
10 Sep 2026₹3
15 Sep 2026₹3
17 Sep 2026₹3
21 Sep 2026₹3
23 Sep 2026₹3
25 Sep 2026₹3
29 Sep 2026₹4
1 Oct 2026₹4
6 Oct 2026₹4
8 Oct 2026₹4
12 Oct 2026₹4
14 Oct 2026₹4
16 Oct 2026₹4
21 Oct 2026₹4
23 Oct 2026₹4
27 Oct 2026₹4
29 Oct 2026₹4
2 Nov 2026₹4
4 Nov 2026₹4
5 Nov 2026₹5
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 444× are drawn at the top edge.
159.0×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 1 year
2.41PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −25.8% while the price moved +75.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Lenskart Solutions business getting better or worse?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +32.5% in FY26, profit +68.7%

  • Revenue growth 32.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +32.5% in FY26, profit +68.7%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY210.6%
FY2266.1%
FY23152%
FY2443.3%
FY2522.6%
FY2632.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 68.7%
  • EPS growth −25.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21300%300%
FY22−300%−300%
FY23––
FY24––
FY25––
FY2668.7%−25.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 35.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202524.6%
Sep 202520.7%
Dec 202538.3%
Mar 202645.6%
Jun 202643.3%
Sep 202635.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 125.2%
  • EPS −7.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 202519.8%–
Dec 2025300%–
Mar 2026−7.3%0.6%
Jun 2026273.8%−6.7%
Sep 2026125.2%−7.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 10.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20255.3%
Jun 20257.2%
Sep 20257.2%
Dec 20259.2%
Mar 20268.4%
Jun 202610.3%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 10.3%, range 5.3% to 10.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+32.5%+32.5%+57.7%—
Profit+68.7%—+76.8%—
EPS−25.8%—+49.5%—
Share price+75.6%———
+35.7%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+125.2%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
46.3%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Lenskart Solutions story, and has it been checked?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: The thesis breaks if same-store demand and operating margin weaken while international profitability and Hyderabad commissioning fail to provide an offset.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 2, week 46, above its 200-day line.

What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if same-store demand and operating margin weaken while international profitability and Hyderabad commissioning fail to provide an offset.

What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if same-store demand and operating margin weaken while international profitability and Hyderabad commissioning fail to provide an offset.

The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if same-store demand and operating margin weaken while international profitability and Hyderabad commissioning fail to provide an offset. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Dilution and per-share mismatch. Measured by: Dilution and per-share mismatch Further profit growth without a corresponding earnings-per-share recovery or a disclosed capital-use explanation. by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue and operating profit have expanded through the latest reported quarter, with the recent clean-profit sequence reducing reliance on the earlier volatile profit base. Management describes density-led India demand, international supply-chain integration and Hyderabad insourcing as the next operating levers.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
India density-led demandExisting-pin-code sales and new-market openings support the case that store additions are creating demand.New store additions begin reducing mature-store sales without compensating volume growth.
Operating leverageRevenue growth is translating into higher operating margin in the reported financials.Store productivity or product margin falls before fixed costs can be absorbed.
International profitabilityInternational revenue and management-reported margin improvement can widen the profit pool if supply-chain integration continues.International store additions accelerate before market-level profitability improves.
Manufacturing and product mix—Hyderabad commissioning slips or currency pressure outweighs integration benefits.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings turning upFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Jun 2026 reported revenue was ₹2,714 crore and reported net profit was ₹228 crore.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A higher margin suggests improving profitability. The research reads it further: The margin increase coincides with higher revenue and management’s cited product economics, lower marketing intensity and fixed-cost absorption; however, the normalized framework has only a short margin history.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Revenue growth is translating into higher operating margin in the reported financials. What proves it keeps working: Operating leverage. It stops working if Store productivity or product margin falls before fixed costs can be absorbed.

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. International revenue and management-reported margin improvement can widen the profit pool if supply-chain integration continues. What proves it keeps working: International profitability. It stops working if International store additions accelerate before market-level profitability improves.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹1,728 CrIndia density-led demand
Margin17%Operating leverage
Capexsee the sectionManufacturing and product mix

Did Lenskart Solutions management deliver what it promised?

What Lenskart Solutions Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

NPS assurance contradicted by subsequent decline · 12 August 2026. In Dec 2025, management made an unqualified commitment that NPS would not fall, and in Feb 2026 it described NPS of 80.9 as a record. In Aug 2026, management indicated that NPS had moderated and was only bouncing back, showing that the prior assurance was not met; the policy-communication explanation does not quantify the decline or the recovery.

Product Margin Discrepancy · 20 May 2026. In the Dec 2025 call, management celebrated structural improvements, stating that product margin had grown from 64% in FY23 to 69.2% in Q2 FY26. However, in the May 2026 call, they stated that the product margin was held steady at 64%, with a flat trajectory over the last two years due to rupee depreciation completely offsetting integration benefits.

Singapore Delivery Service Retraction · 20 May 2026. In the Dec 2025 call, management stated that they had already launched a two-hour delivery service in Singapore and experienced an amazing response. However, in the May 2026 call, they walked back this progress, indicating they are only running experiments for same-day delivery in Singapore and that it is too early to comment on goals.

Reversal on GST Impact · 11 February 2026. In the December 2025 call, management explicitly attributed the "very strong demand" in October and November to the strategy of passing GST rate cuts to consumers. However, in the February 2026 call, they contradicted this by stating the growth was "not a GST story," claiming the impact was not visible and arguing that price reductions do not drive eye test volumes. Earlier call (Dec 2025): “In fact, I would say because we passed the GST benefit to the consumers, we have seen a very, very strong demand coming from consumers in a category like ours.” Later call (Feb 2026): “But if you look at our numbers, the impact is not visible. But quarter three growth is not a GST story. At least in this quarter I we did not see GST impact.”

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Lenskart Solutions management's track record?

October to December 2025 is genuinely strong: Revenue ₹2,308 crore (+38% on a year earlier), profit ₹131 crore (up 70x from ₹2 crore), operating margin 20% (from 14.5%). 6.3M eye tests (+54% on a year earlier), 195 net new stores in Q3. India SSSG 28%.

Regulatory and governance record

(1) 70% of ₹7,278 crore IPO was OFS, SoftBank, Kedaara Capital, Alpha Wave Ventures exiting with ₹1,000 crore+ each rather than spending on company growth.

Checked 22 March 2026.

How much does Lenskart Solutions earn on its capital?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd earned a ROCE of 8% in FY26. That is up from a low of −3% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 5.7% net margin and 0.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.7% net margin × 0.62× asset turnover × 1.63× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.1% − 12.0% = −2.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 9.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 7.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 8%, the climb back from FY22's −3%

  • ROCE 8%
  • ROIC (annual) 7.5%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 8%, the climb back from FY22's −3%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY212%–12%
FY22−3%−8.7%12%
FY230%−3.7%12%
FY242%−0.1%12%
FY256%2.3%12%
FY268%7.5%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 6.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 6.4%
  • ROIC (12 months) 7.4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 6.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY252.2%–12%
Q1 FY263.2%–12%
Q2 FY263.8%–12%
Q3 FY26––12%
Q4 FY266.4%5.4%12%
Q1 FY27–7.4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 6 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Lenskart Solutions have too much debt?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd has total debt of ₹3,097 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹8,852 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.35× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.41 in FY25 to 0.35 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹3,097 Cr, 0.35× equity

  • Total debt ₹3,097
FY26: debt ₹3,097 Cr, 0.35× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹2,573
FY26₹3,097

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.35×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.41×
FY260.35×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹3,097 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.35

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹3,097
Jun 2026: debt ₹3,097 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.35
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹2,176
Mar 2025₹2,573
Jun 2025₹2,735
Sep 2025₹2,858
Dec 2025₹2,858
Mar 2026₹3,097
Jun 2026₹3,097

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.35×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20240.38×
Mar 20250.41×
Jun 20250.43×
Sep 20250.44×
Dec 20250.44×
Mar 20260.35×
Jun 20260.35×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 7 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Lenskart Solutions shareholding pattern?

No group of Lenskart Solutions Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 17.52%
  • Foreign inst. 18.26%
  • Domestic inst. 26.81%
  • Public 36.99%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202517.57%3.86%15.86%62.3%
Mar 202617.55%4.26%15.48%62.3%
Jun 202617.53%12.76%23.56%45.73%
Sep 202617.52%18.26%26.81%36.99%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 4 quarters.

How far is Lenskart Solutions from balance-sheet trouble?

For Lenskart Solutions Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Lenskart Solutions rank in its industry?

57.5 out of 100, rank 4 of 6 in New age - Platform - E-Retail, with 70% of the evidence available.

Lenskart Solutions Ltd scores 57.5 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in New age - Platform - E-Retail, ranking 4. There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 33.9 + 17.3 + 6.3 = 57.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Lenskart Solutions compared with?

Lenskart Solutions ranks 4 of 6 New age - Platform - E-Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.5 out of 100.

  1. 1GNG Electronics LtdEBGNG · leader · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 35.6% · Profit 88.2% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 50.1× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 50.4% · 1 year 96.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 17.9 + 10 + 20 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2FSN E-Commerce Ventures LtdNYKAA · leader · Evidence leans up · 72% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 27.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 303× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 28.7% · 1 year 41.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15 + 10 + 13.6 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Honasa Consumer LtdHONASA · turning · Evidence leans up · 86% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 21.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 62.3× · PEG 2.33 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.6% · 1 year 55.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 15.3 + 7.4 + 11.7 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Lenskart Solutions Ltd this pageLENSKART · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 70% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 33.9/43.75 · Revenue 37.1% · Profit 81% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/31.25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.3/25 · P/E 159× · PEG 3.22 · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 33.9 + 17.3 + 6.3 = 57.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  5. 5Meesho LtdMEESHO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.6/43.75 · Revenue 39.8% · Profit 56.7% · Operating margin change 9 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.3/31.25 · ROCE -40% · Operating margin -6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.6 + 0.3 + 12.5 = 47.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Brainbees Solutions LtdFIRSTCRY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence26.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 11.7% · Profit 29.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.2/25 · ROCE 0.6% · Operating margin 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -44.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -28.9% · 1 year -54.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 5.2 + 10 + 0 = 26.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: New age - Platform - E-Retail, all 6 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Lenskart Solutions in size?

Lenskart Solutions is the largest of 6 New age - Platform - E-Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Meesho, FSN E-Commerce Ventures, Honasa Consumer, GNG Electronics and Brainbees Solutions.

New age - Platform - E-Retail companies close in size

  1. Lenskart Solutions Ltd ₹1,24,708 crore
  2. Meesho Ltd ₹1,08,076 crore
  3. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd ₹1,00,463 crore
  4. Honasa Consumer Ltd ₹15,718 crore
  5. GNG Electronics Ltd ₹8,318 crore
  6. Brainbees Solutions Ltd ₹8,236 crore

All 6 New age - Platform - E-Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. LTM Ltd ₹1,25,583 crore · IT - Software
  2. Indian Hotels Co Ltd ₹1,24,741 crore · Hotels
  3. Lenskart Solutions Ltd ₹1,24,708 crore
  4. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd ₹1,23,604 crore · Refineries
  5. Cummins India Ltd ₹1,23,426 crore · Gensets

What else do people ask about Lenskart Solutions?

What were Lenskart Solutions's latest quarterly results?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,845 Cr and net profit of ₹232 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 35.7% and profit rose 125.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.31.

The operating margin was 22.0%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Lenskart Solutions's market cap?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,24,708 Cr at a share price of ₹718.35. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Lenskart Solutions performing?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's share price has been rising for 46 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 35.7% and profit rose 125.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 21 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Lenskart Solutions's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Lenskart Solutions Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹718.35, and it has been rising for 46 weeks. Its P/E of 159.0× is higher than 1% of its own last 1 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Lenskart Solutions?

Promoters own 17.5% of Lenskart Solutions Ltd, foreign institutions 18.3%, domestic institutions 26.8% and the public 37.0% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 5 November 2026).

Does Lenskart Solutions have too much debt?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.35× its equity, and its operating profit is 10 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹3,097 Cr against equity of ₹8,738 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Lenskart Solutions in its business cycle?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 20.0%, against a 7-year range of −8.0% to 20.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 22.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Lenskart Solutions story?

The main question: the share price moved +75.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −25.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Lenskart Solutions a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Lenskart Solutions Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 1% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Is there a Lenskart Solutions share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: India store expansion to continue while preserving same-store growth and customer experience. What is changing at Lenskart Solutions, from the latest results and calls: india density-led demand, operating leverage and international profitability.

What would change the story: The thesis breaks if same-store demand and operating margin weaken while international profitability and Hyderabad commissioning fail to provide an offset.

Where does this page get Lenskart Solutions' management information?

From Lenskart Solutions' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.