Agrochemical Stocks and Companies in India
There are 25 listed Agrochemical stocks in India. The largest by market value are UPL (₹45,141 crore), PI Industries (₹26,323 crore), Sumitomo Chemical India (₹16,419 crore), Bayer CropScience and Jubilant Ingrevia, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 25 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Agrochemical: UPL Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Advance Agrolife Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Agrochemical stocks in India?
The largest Agrochemical stocks in India by market value are UPL (₹45,141 crore), PI Industries (₹26,323 crore) and Sumitomo Chemical India (₹16,419 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- UPL: ₹534.90 | market value ₹45,141 crore | P/E 22.8
- PI Industries: ₹1,735 | market value ₹26,323 crore | P/E 24.4
- Sumitomo Chemical India: ₹328.95 | market value ₹16,419 crore | P/E 29.9
- Bayer CropScience: ₹3,316.30 | market value ₹14,904 crore | P/E 20.4
- Jubilant Ingrevia: ₹572.40 | market value ₹9,117 crore | P/E 25.3
- Sharda Cropchem: ₹685.60 | market value ₹6,185 crore | P/E 9.6
- Dhanuka Agritech: ₹909.60 | market value ₹4,055 crore | P/E 13.4
- Epigral: ₹913.20 | market value ₹3,933 crore | P/E 13.8
- Rallis India: ₹189.45 | market value ₹3,684 crore | P/E 18.0
- NACL Industries: ₹117.21 | market value ₹2,754 crore | P/E 106.5
The other 15 Agrochemical companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Agrochemical stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Titan Biotech Ltd₹1,760 cr71.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP · ₹6,000 cr71.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP · ₹14,600 cr67.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 4Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LtdPUNJABCHEM · ₹1,170 cr63.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 5India Pesticides LtdIPL · ₹1,300 cr60.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
- 6Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE · ₹797 cr59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 7Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA · ₹4,370 cr56.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 8Dharmaj Crop Guard LtdDHARMAJ · ₹862 cr56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 9Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA · ₹8,890 cr54.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
- 10GSP Crop Science LtdGSPCROP · ₹2,010 cr51.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
Is there a Nifty Agrochemical index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 25 listed Indian Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies are named here; all 25 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Pesticides/Agrochemicals index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- UPL Ltd₹43,300 cr
- P I Industries Ltd₹31,900 cr
- Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd₹15,700 cr
- Bayer CropScience Ltd₹14,600 cr
- Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd₹8,890 cr
- Sharda Cropchem Ltd₹6,000 cr
- Dhanuka Agritech Ltd₹4,370 cr
- Epigral Ltd₹4,070 cr
- Rallis India Ltd₹3,570 cr
- NACL Industries Ltd₹3,150 cr
- Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd₹2,530 cr
- GSP Crop Science Ltd₹2,010 cr
- Titan Biotech Ltd₹1,760 cr
- Bharat Rasayan Ltd₹1,560 cr
- Insecticides India Ltd₹1,510 cr
The remaining 10 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Agrochemical companies are listed in India?
25 Agrochemical companies in the Pesticides/Agrochemicals industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 25 are listed below, largest first. The largest is UPL (₹43,322 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Shivalik Rasayan.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. UPL Ltd UPL | ₹43,322 crore |
| 2. P I Industries Ltd PIIND | ₹31,861 crore |
| 3. Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd SUMICHEM | ₹15,728 crore |
| 4. Bayer CropScience Ltd BAYERCROP | ₹14,636 crore |
| 5. Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd JUBLINGREA | ₹8,894 crore |
| 6. Sharda Cropchem Ltd SHARDACROP | ₹6,000 crore |
| 7. Dhanuka Agritech Ltd DHANUKA | ₹4,369 crore |
| 8. Epigral Ltd EPIGRAL | ₹4,065 crore |
| 9. Rallis India Ltd RALLIS | ₹3,566 crore |
| 10. NACL Industries Ltd NACLIND | ₹3,153 crore |
| 11. Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd BHAGCHEM | ₹2,533 crore |
| 12. GSP Crop Science Ltd GSPCROP | ₹2,014 crore |
| 13. Titan Biotech Ltd TITANBIO | ₹1,755 crore |
| 14. Bharat Rasayan Ltd BHARATRAS | ₹1,557 crore |
| 15. Insecticides India Ltd INSECTICID | ₹1,511 crore |
| 16. Meghmani Organics Ltd MOL | ₹1,416 crore |
| 17. India Pesticides Ltd IPL | ₹1,297 crore |
| 18. Astec Lifesciences Ltd ASTEC | ₹1,216 crore |
| 19. Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd PUNJABCHEM | ₹1,166 crore |
| 20. Excel Industries Ltd EXCELINDUS | ₹1,074 crore |
| 21. Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd DHARMAJ | ₹862 crore |
| 22. Advance Agrolife Ltd ADVANCE | ₹797 crore |
| 23. Heranba Industries Ltd HERANBA | ₹580 crore |
| 24. Best Agrolife Ltd BESTAGRO | ₹522 crore |
| 25. Shivalik Rasayan Ltd SHIVALIK | ₹480 crore |
How have Agrochemical stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 12% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of the 24 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 5 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 24 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 24 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 17 of the 23 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 17 of 23 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Pesticides/Agrochemicals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Agrochemical 185
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Agrochemical | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 206 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 201 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 198 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 199 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 191 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 192 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 180 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 188 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 190 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 190 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 184 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 179 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 176 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 177 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 172 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 181 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 198 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 209 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 206 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 208 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 216 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 205 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 205 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 202 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 198 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 200 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 202 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 197 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 202 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 201 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 206 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 203 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 201 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 201 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 196 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 183 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 181 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 185 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 171 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 168 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 185 | 183 |
3Y
Pesticides/Agrochemicals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Agrochemical 260
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Agrochemical | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 203 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 212 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 221 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 219 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 214 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 211 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 213 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 191 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 192 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 219 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 222 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 210 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 218 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 227 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 254 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 259 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 250 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 270 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 275 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 286 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 294 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 282 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 282 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 269 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 296 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 273 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 289 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 271 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 273 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 257 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 249 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 217 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 204 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 213 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 220 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 232 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 246 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 236 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 259 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 270 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 272 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 305 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 314 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 317 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 297 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 310 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 306 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 297 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 305 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 306 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 287 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 283 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 281 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 279 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 280 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 270 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 257 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 268 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 258 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 248 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 242 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 279 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 290 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 304 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 289 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 279 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 284 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 281 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 285 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 290 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 285 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 281 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 276 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 272 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 255 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 240 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 260 | 248 |
5Y
Pesticides/Agrochemicals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Agrochemical 292
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Agrochemical | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 206 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 216 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 229 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 207 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 226 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 233 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 218 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 212 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 236 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 236 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 247 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 237 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 243 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 247 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 237 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 212 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 200 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 189 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 202 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 205 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 216 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 210 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 218 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 229 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 230 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 226 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 238 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 248 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 240 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 239 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 215 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 249 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 246 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 286 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 281 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 309 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 330 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 316 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 333 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 324 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 307 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 280 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 230 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 247 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 276 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 291 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 305 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 353 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 334 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 344 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 342 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 322 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 315 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 315 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 288 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 290 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 272 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 325 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 325 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 319 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 320 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 321 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 310 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 286 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 292 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 92.3, from 9 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 100.0 (19 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 85.3 (19 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 77.6 (19 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 69.0 (21 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 57.4 (21 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 53.2 (22 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 52.6 (22 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 57.5 (22 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 60.4 (22 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 69.4 (23 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 80.5 (23 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 85.1 (24 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 86.5 (24 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 90.6 (24 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 89.4 (24 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 92.3 (9 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 24 of its 25 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Agrochemical stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Pesticides/Agrochemicals has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 10.5%. Titan Biotech Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +38.3%.
What is the bottom line on Agrochemical stocks?
Pesticides/Agrochemicals has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.3% over 52 weeks and by 10.5% over 13 weeks. 0 of 25 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Agrochemical stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Titan Biotech Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.8% evidence confidence.
Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Titan Biotech Ltdturning · favourable · 83% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 31.8% · PAT 38.7% · OPM change 2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 22.8% · OPM 21% · 95% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 51.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 38.3% · RS bench 25.1% · 1Y 101.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 21.5 + 5.4 + 16.7 = 71.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP · basing · favourable · 100% evidence71.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 42.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.2% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.2/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG 0.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · RS sector −14.3% · RS bench −22.1% · 1Y −23.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 19.6 + 19.2 + 4.6 = 71.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −14.3% and the one-year return is −23.1%. - 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue −2.8% · PAT 23.8% · OPM change 4.1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 29.1% · OPM 17.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −20.8% · 1Y −33.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 19.4 + 14.8 + 8.6 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LtdPUNJABCHEM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · PAT 43.5% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 18.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.4% · 1Y −36.4% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 13.9 + 15.8 + 9.8 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5India Pesticides LtdIPL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 17% · PAT 10.1% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 16.6% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −23% · 1Y −40.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 15.6 + 18.2 + 8.2 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 48.4% · PAT 81.5% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 19.6% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 10.6% · 1Y −8.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 14.3 + 10.3 + 12.4 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 0% · PAT 0.7% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.9% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 2.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 7.1% · RS bench −2.8% · 1Y −28.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 17.4 = 56.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −2.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Dharmaj Crop Guard LtdDHARMAJ · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 8.7% · PAT 13.2% · OPM change −2.7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 16.8% · OPM 6.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 4.7% · 1Y −9.9% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 14.5 + 15.3 + 12.2 = 56.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence54.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 15.4% · PAT 21.9% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 2.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector −2.6% · RS bench −11.7% · 1Y −19.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 13.6 + 6.7 + 8.4 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10GSP Crop Science LtdGSPCROP · quiet · provisional · 59% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/43.75 · Revenue 16.1% · PAT 36.1% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/31.25 · ROCE 18.9% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 19.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.2 + 18 + 12.2 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Epigral LtdEPIGRAL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence50.3out of 100
- 12Meghmani Organics LtdMOL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence50.1out of 100
- 13Rallis India LtdRALLIS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.2out of 100
- 14Bharat Rasayan LtdBHARATRAS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence45.3out of 100
- 15Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence45.0out of 100
- 16Shivalik Rasayan LtdSHIVALIK · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence44.6out of 100
- 17NACL Industries LtdNACLIND · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence42.5out of 100
- 18Sumitomo Chemical India LtdSUMICHEM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence42.4out of 100
- 19UPL LtdUPL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence42.0out of 100
- 20Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence41.5out of 100
- 21Excel Industries LtdEXCELINDUS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence41.5out of 100
- 22Insecticides India LtdINSECTICID · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 23Astec Lifesciences LtdASTEC · quiet · weak · 71% evidence33.1out of 100
- 24P I Industries LtdPIIND · quiet · weak · 85% evidence32.9out of 100
- 25Heranba Industries LtdHERANBA · quiet · weak · 76% evidence30.3out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Agrochemical share prices moved?
Titan Biotech Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Pesticides/Agrochemicals at +101.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +25.1%. 4 of 25 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Pesticides/Agrochemicals itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Titan Biotech 218
- Advance Agrolife 90
- Dharmaj Crop Guard 103
- Astec Lifesciences 86
- Jubilant Ingrevia 85
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Titan Biotech | Advance Agrolife | Dharmaj Crop Guard | Astec Lifesciences | Jubilant Ingrevia | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 102 | 103 | 97 | 100 | 104 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 96 | 102 | 131 | 110 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 92 | 98 | 132 | 108 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 97 | 86 | 94 | 120 | 105 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 89 | 96 | 111 | 106 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 113 | 85 | 98 | 114 | 108 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 111 | 90 | 96 | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 111 | 88 | 99 | 113 | 111 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 104 | 92 | 95 | 101 | 105 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 105 | 89 | 95 | 103 | 107 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 102 | 94 | 92 | 90 | 98 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 101 | 94 | 95 | 90 | 95 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 104 | 97 | 97 | 101 | 94 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 125 | 101 | 97 | 101 | 98 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 153 | 98 | 95 | 100 | 92 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 124 | 89 | 95 | 99 | 89 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 142 | 80 | 100 | 99 | 87 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 190 | 72 | 97 | 99 | 85 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 204 | 71 | 97 | 89 | 89 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 224 | 67 | 93 | 92 | 85 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 259 | – | – | 86 | 88 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 222 | – | – | 104 | 99 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 244 | 81 | 109 | 115 | 102 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 248 | 81 | 103 | 114 | 113 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 255 | 81 | 104 | 110 | 109 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 238 | 82 | 108 | 112 | 113 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 233 | 75 | 107 | 107 | 112 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 231 | 76 | 108 | 122 | 111 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 227 | 74 | 113 | 122 | 99 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 227 | 74 | 109 | 120 | 96 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 229 | 72 | 112 | 122 | 95 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 223 | 75 | 106 | 126 | 97 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 204 | 80 | 107 | 115 | 95 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 200 | 83 | 105 | 112 | 104 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 206 | 81 | 105 | 109 | 110 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 218 | 83 | 104 | 109 | 113 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 214 | 80 | 105 | 104 | 111 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 215 | 91 | 108 | 104 | 112 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 209 | 93 | 107 | 98 | 113 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 211 | 87 | 109 | 94 | 113 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 205 | 87 | 109 | 95 | 110 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 197 | 85 | 109 | 92 | 104 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 223 | 86 | 109 | 88 | 104 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 225 | 86 | 108 | 110 | 101 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 211 | 81 | 111 | 115 | 95 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 205 | 90 | 119 | 116 | 100 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 201 | 85 | 108 | 112 | 97 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 202 | 83 | 104 | 116 | 96 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 209 | 115 | 105 | 112 | 96 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 209 | 99 | 96 | 105 | 92 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 218 | 90 | 103 | 86 | 85 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Titan Biotech 566
- Advance Agrolife 112
- Dharmaj Crop Guard 102
- Astec Lifesciences 43
- Jubilant Ingrevia 134
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Titan Biotech | Advance Agrolife | Dharmaj Crop Guard | Astec Lifesciences | Jubilant Ingrevia | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 103 | – | 97 | 99 | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 109 | – | 104 | 91 | 104 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 110 | – | 108 | 92 | 113 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 109 | – | 105 | 86 | 122 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 133 | – | 105 | 80 | 120 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 132 | – | 102 | 78 | 112 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 133 | – | 94 | 68 | 104 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 152 | – | 96 | 71 | 111 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 145 | – | 95 | 76 | 114 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 132 | – | 94 | 88 | 111 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 149 | – | 97 | 94 | 119 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 134 | – | 94 | 97 | 129 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 142 | – | 95 | 96 | 132 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 133 | – | 91 | 91 | 127 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 144 | – | 89 | 86 | 120 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 140 | – | 104 | 96 | 122 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 163 | – | 100 | 102 | 125 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 160 | – | 122 | 107 | 144 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 155 | – | 133 | 100 | 144 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 162 | – | 139 | 98 | 170 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 159 | – | 146 | 96 | 162 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 156 | – | 141 | 94 | 172 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 175 | – | 132 | 96 | 183 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 194 | – | 128 | 89 | 191 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 251 | – | 132 | 85 | 181 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 247 | – | 133 | 88 | 172 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 215 | – | 115 | 83 | 158 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 205 | – | 112 | 83 | 189 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 215 | – | 125 | 85 | 200 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 195 | – | 108 | 81 | 192 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 197 | – | 101 | 86 | 176 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 197 | – | 96 | 75 | 166 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 194 | – | 93 | 71 | 177 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 116 | – | 75 | 57 | 163 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 126 | – | 79 | 59 | 165 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 126 | – | 80 | 54 | 167 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 127 | – | 76 | 57 | 153 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 132 | – | 86 | 58 | 159 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 122 | – | 82 | 52 | 165 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 127 | – | 92 | 57 | 166 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 122 | – | 95 | 53 | 169 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 114 | – | 114 | 62 | 191 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 107 | – | 128 | 73 | 180 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 124 | – | 141 | 70 | 194 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 118 | – | 124 | 71 | 187 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 118 | – | 131 | 63 | 168 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 119 | – | 147 | 71 | 172 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 186 | – | 149 | 67 | 172 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 256 | – | 131 | 65 | 162 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258 | – | 129 | 63 | 160 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 337 | 99 | 120 | 57 | 168 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 281 | 123 | 113 | 52 | 166 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 264 | 129 | 97 | 50 | 164 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 261 | 114 | 97 | 66 | 170 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 290 | 110 | 95 | 55 | 167 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 287 | 112 | 96 | 56 | 171 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 269 | 115 | 94 | 50 | 165 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 263 | 116 | 91 | 45 | 153 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 270 | 121 | 96 | 50 | 147 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 397 | 122 | 94 | 50 | 145 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 368 | 100 | 100 | 49 | 136 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 529 | 88 | 96 | 44 | 140 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 672 | – | – | 43 | 139 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 633 | 101 | 109 | 57 | 160 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 661 | 101 | 104 | 55 | 172 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 604 | 93 | 106 | 53 | 176 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 588 | 93 | 113 | 61 | 155 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 593 | 89 | 111 | 61 | 150 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 529 | 100 | 106 | 57 | 149 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 534 | 100 | 104 | 54 | 174 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 554 | 100 | 105 | 52 | 174 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 543 | 115 | 106 | 49 | 178 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 532 | 108 | 108 | 47 | 173 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 578 | 107 | 108 | 44 | 163 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 547 | 100 | 111 | 57 | 150 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 522 | 106 | 107 | 56 | 153 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 542 | 143 | 105 | 56 | 152 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 566 | 112 | 102 | 43 | 134 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Titan Biotech 704
- Advance Agrolife 112
- Dharmaj Crop Guard 102
- Astec Lifesciences 41
- Jubilant Ingrevia 86
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Titan Biotech | Advance Agrolife | Dharmaj Crop Guard | Astec Lifesciences | Jubilant Ingrevia | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 89 | – | – | 101 | 90 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 98 | – | – | 106 | 88 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 103 | – | – | 126 | 85 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 80 | – | – | 110 | 78 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 94 | – | – | 125 | 73 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 88 | – | – | 137 | 80 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 82 | – | – | 136 | 69 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 71 | – | – | 130 | 68 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 74 | – | – | 151 | 77 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 78 | – | – | 141 | 73 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 88 | – | – | 142 | 75 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 91 | – | – | 139 | 84 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 95 | – | – | 161 | 82 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 101 | – | – | 148 | 82 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 99 | – | 80 | 130 | 81 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 96 | – | 71 | 115 | 74 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 71 | – | 66 | 104 | 70 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 68 | – | 62 | 89 | 59 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 80 | – | 70 | 102 | 63 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 79 | – | 68 | 110 | 60 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 86 | – | 72 | 102 | 70 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 84 | – | 67 | 96 | 63 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 126 | – | 88 | 99 | 66 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 118 | – | 91 | 104 | 79 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 121 | – | 92 | 101 | 75 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 118 | – | 101 | 94 | 64 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 135 | – | 104 | 87 | 67 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 136 | – | 105 | 81 | 78 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 164 | – | 102 | 74 | 72 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 189 | – | 96 | 67 | 71 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 164 | – | 94 | 83 | 71 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 166 | – | 94 | 92 | 83 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 166 | – | 91 | 87 | 82 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 174 | – | 104 | 91 | 78 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 199 | – | 122 | 101 | 92 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 201 | – | 139 | 93 | 109 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 194 | – | 141 | 89 | 110 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 242 | – | 128 | 84 | 122 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 308 | – | 133 | 83 | 110 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 254 | – | 112 | 79 | 121 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 242 | – | 108 | 77 | 123 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 245 | – | 96 | 71 | 106 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 144 | – | 75 | 54 | 105 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 157 | – | 80 | 52 | 107 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 164 | – | 86 | 55 | 102 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 159 | – | 92 | 54 | 107 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 142 | – | 114 | 59 | 122 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 154 | – | 141 | 67 | 124 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 147 | – | 131 | 60 | 108 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 231 | – | 149 | 64 | 111 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 321 | – | 129 | 59 | 103 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 350 | 123 | 113 | 49 | 106 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 325 | 114 | 97 | 63 | 109 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 357 | 112 | 96 | 53 | 109 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 328 | 116 | 91 | 43 | 98 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 494 | 122 | 94 | 47 | 93 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 658 | 88 | 96 | 42 | 90 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 787 | 101 | 109 | 54 | 102 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 751 | 93 | 106 | 51 | 113 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 737 | 89 | 111 | 58 | 96 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 665 | 100 | 104 | 52 | 111 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 675 | 115 | 106 | 46 | 114 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 720 | 107 | 108 | 41 | 105 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 649 | 106 | 107 | 53 | 98 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 704 | 112 | 102 | 41 | 86 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Titan Biotech Ltd₹1,760 cr+101.5%1 year
- 2Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE · ₹797 cr−8.6%1 year
- 3Dharmaj Crop Guard LtdDHARMAJ · ₹862 cr−9.9%1 year
- 4Astec Lifesciences LtdASTEC · ₹1,220 cr−17.2%1 year
- 5Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA · ₹8,890 cr−19.1%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Titan Biotech Ltd₹1,760 cr+25.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE · ₹797 cr+10.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Dharmaj Crop Guard LtdDHARMAJ · ₹862 cr+4.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Shivalik Rasayan LtdSHIVALIK · ₹480 cr+4.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Meghmani Organics LtdMOL · ₹1,420 cr−0.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Titan Biotech Ltd₹1,760 cr+38.3%vs sector
- 2Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA · ₹4,370 cr+7.1%vs sector
- 3Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA · ₹8,890 cr−2.6%vs sector
- 4Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM · ₹2,530 cr−4.9%vs sector
- 5Astec Lifesciences LtdASTEC · ₹1,220 cr−6.3%vs sector
What did Agrochemical managements say about July to September 2026?
4 of 23 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Dhanuka Agritech guided: FY27 full-year revenue growth low single-digit.
Dhanuka Agritech call 30 October 2026
“Unlike the high-cost inventory issues plaguing the sector, our proactive raw material sourcing and lean distributor inventory levels ensured zero channel stuffing and healthy cash generation.”M. K. Dhanuka
Guided: FY27 full-year revenue growth low single-digit.
Jubilant Ingrevia call 27 October 2026
“Our quarterly EBITDA has more than doubled over the past 3 years, underscoring the successful execution of our Pinnacle strategy and our continued focus on disciplined cost management.”Shyam Bhartia
Guided: FY27 annual guidance of ₹750-800 crore reaffirmed, with performance expected closer to the upper end on H1 strength.
Sumitomo Chemical India call 27 October 2026
“Our goal for H2 is to grow over last year's sales where the market allows, while protecting profitability.”Dr. Suresh Ramachandran
Guided: H2 sales planned above last year where markets allow, while parent-company exports remain soft; broader normalization expected next year.
Rallis India call 23 October 2026
“For me, it is not the quantum of rain; it is always the distribution and timeliness of rain that matter more than the actual quantum.”Dr. Gyanendra Shukla
Guided: Navi Mumbai R&D centre likely to be commissioned by April 2027.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Agrochemical stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,718 crore in the last 12 months, 24% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 17% in a year.
- 1 Pesticides/Agrochemicals call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 26 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Agrochemical stocks?
This is the written read behind the Pesticides/Agrochemicals figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The Pesticides/Agrochemicals sector displays sharp divergence in Q4 FY26 performance among the analyzed constituents. BHARATRAS reported consolidated PAT of ₹38.15 Cr, reflecting a 51.81% YoY increase. In contrast, HERANBA reported a consolidated net loss of ₹57.82 crores.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Pesticides/Agrochemicals sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 4 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Raw material volatility impacts margins. HERANBA margins compressed to −7.28%.Named for Bharat Rasayan, Heranba Industries | high | In-house manufacturing of key intermediates reduces input cost dependency |
| Sales depend on agriculture sector which relies on monsoons. Rainfall fluctuations affect crop productivity.Named for Bharat Rasayan | high | Risk is partially mitigated through wide geographical presence covering over 21 states in India and over 24 countries |
| Exports remain subdued due to geo-political conditions.Named for Bharat Rasayan | medium | Long-term relationship with reputed customers and wide geographical presence insulates from adverse demand-supply scenario |
| Export sales make up 36.13% of total sales exposing group to foreign currency fluctuation risk.Named for Bharat Rasayan | medium | Foreign exchange fluctuation risk is reduced partially considering natural hedge available in the form of export sales |
| CIB&RC can ban or restrict pesticide molecules. HERANBA has environmental pollution control facilities underway.Named for Bharat Rasayan, Heranba Industries | medium | BRL has 489 domestic registrations and 123 international registrations |
Sources: our Pesticides/Agrochemicals sector brief, 25 Jul 2026.
Which Agrochemical companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
UPL Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies compared here, at ₹52,804 crore. P I Industries Ltd is next at ₹6,515 crore. Advance Agrolife Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 48.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: UPL Ltd is the largest at ₹52,804 crore, 710.5% ahead of P I Industries Ltd. Advance Agrolife Ltd's growth is 48.4% from a ₹800 crore base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: UPL Ltd is the size to compare against; Advance Agrolife Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: UPL Ltd's growth falls below Advance Agrolife Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- UPL ₹10,200 cr
- P I Industries ₹1,700 cr
- Bayer CropScience ₹1,260 cr
- Sharda Cropchem ₹1,050 cr
- Jubilant Ingrevia ₹1,390 cr
| Quarter | UPL | P I Industries | Bayer CropScience | Sharda Cropchem | Jubilant Ingrevia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹1,360 cr | ₹990 cr | ₹880 cr | ₹1,290 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹1,400 cr | ₹963 cr | ₹1,430 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,670 cr | ₹845 cr | ₹1,170 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹1,770 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹722 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹13,700 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹1,160 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹16,600 cr | ₹1,570 cr | ₹983 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹1,150 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹8,960 cr | ₹1,910 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹638 cr | ₹1,080 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹10,200 cr | ₹2,120 cr | ₹1,620 cr | ₹581 cr | ₹1,020 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹9,890 cr | ₹1,900 cr | ₹955 cr | ₹632 cr | ₹966 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹14,100 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹792 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,070 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹9,070 cr | ₹2,070 cr | ₹1,630 cr | ₹785 cr | ₹1,020 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹11,100 cr | ₹2,220 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹777 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹10,900 cr | ₹1,900 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹929 cr | ₹1,060 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹15,600 cr | ₹1,790 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹1,830 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹9,220 cr | ₹1,900 cr | ₹1,920 cr | ₹985 cr | ₹1,040 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹12,000 cr | ₹1,870 cr | ₹1,550 cr | ₹929 cr | ₹1,120 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12,300 cr | ₹1,380 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹18,300 cr | ₹1,570 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹2,070 cr | ₹1,180 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹10,200 cr | ₹1,700 cr | ₹1,840 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹1,700 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹1,390 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- UPL 10%
- P I Industries −9.1%
- Bayer CropScience −19%
- Sharda Cropchem 13%
- Jubilant Ingrevia 24%
| Quarter | UPL | P I Industries | Bayer CropScience | Sharda Cropchem | Jubilant Ingrevia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 29% | 18% | 36% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 31% | 6.4% | 12% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 19% | 4.9% | 16% | −10.0% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 12% | 2.1% | 3.4% | −12% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 24% | 4.4% | −25% | −7.8% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 20% | 11% | −20% | −22% |
| Dec 2023 | −28% | 18% | −8.0% | −38% | −17% |
| Mar 2024 | −15% | 11% | −19% | −11% | −6.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.2% | 8.3% | −6.3% | 23% | −4.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.1% | 4.9% | 7.5% | 34% | 2.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 0.2% | 11% | 47% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | 2.6% | 32% | 39% | −2.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.6% | −8.2% | 17% | 25% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.4% | −16% | −11% | 20% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | −28% | 4.6% | 39% | −0.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | −12% | 5.3% | 13% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | −10% | −4.2% | 9.0% | 25% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −9.1% | −19% | 13% | 24% |
25 of 25 companies report revenue, 25 of 25 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1UPL LtdUPL₹52,800 cr
- 2P I Industries LtdPIIND₹6,520 cr
- 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP₹5,600 cr
- 4Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP₹5,480 cr
- 5Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA₹4,920 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE48%
- 2Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM34%
- 3Titan Biotech Ltd32%
- 4Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP17%
- 5India Pesticides LtdIPL17%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPL Ltd UPL | ₹10,200 cr | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| P I Industries Ltd PIIND | ₹1,700 cr | −9.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd JUBLINGREA | ₹1,390 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Bayer CropScience Ltd BAYERCROP | ₹1,260 cr | −19% | Sep 2026 |
| Sharda Cropchem Ltd SHARDACROP | ₹1,050 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd SUMICHEM | ₹907 cr | −2.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Rallis India Ltd RALLIS | ₹858 cr | −0.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Epigral Ltd EPIGRAL | ₹746 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Meghmani Organics Ltd MOL | ₹667 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanuka Agritech Ltd DHANUKA | ₹658 cr | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Insecticides India Ltd INSECTICID | ₹612 cr | −11% | Jun 2026 |
| Best Agrolife Ltd BESTAGRO | ₹407 cr | −21% | Sep 2026 |
| GSP Crop Science Ltd GSPCROP | ₹386 cr | 2.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Heranba Industries Ltd HERANBA | ₹383 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| NACL Industries Ltd NACLIND | ₹383 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd PUNJABCHEM | ₹347 cr | 8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Rasayan Ltd BHARATRAS | ₹338 cr | −10% | Jun 2026 |
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd DHARMAJ | ₹334 cr | −3.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Advance Agrolife Ltd ADVANCE | ₹330 cr | 95% | Jun 2026 |
| Excel Industries Ltd EXCELINDUS | ₹294 cr | −5.2% | Jun 2026 |
| India Pesticides Ltd IPL | ₹252 cr | −8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd BHAGCHEM | ₹195 cr | 57% | Jun 2026 |
| Shivalik Rasayan Ltd SHIVALIK | ₹96.3 cr | 7.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Astec Lifesciences Ltd ASTEC | ₹72 cr | −2.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Titan Biotech Ltd | ₹59 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Agrochemical companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Best Agrolife Ltd has the highest OPM among the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies compared here, at 25%. Dhanuka Agritech Ltd is next at 23%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +10 percentage points. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Best Agrolife Ltd leads both opm at 25% and margin change at +10 percentage points.
What this means: Best Agrolife Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Best Agrolife 25%
- Dhanuka Agritech 23%
- Titan Biotech 21%
- Sumitomo Chemical India 20%
- Epigral 18%
| Quarter | Best Agrolife | Dhanuka Agritech | Titan Biotech | Sumitomo Chemical India | Epigral |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14% | 15% | 24% | 18% | 33% |
| Mar 2022 | 20% | 20% | 23% | 16% | 35% |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 13% | 23% | 19% | 35% |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 32% |
| Dec 2022 | 18% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 31% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.0% | 21% | 19% | 12% | 28% |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | 12% | 23% | 11% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 23% | 20% | 21% | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.0% | 15% | 23% | 12% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | −50% | 22% | 18% | 21% | 30% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 15% | 19% | 19% | 27% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 24% | 19% | 25% | 28% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.1% | 17% | 13% | 17% | 28% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.6% | 25% | 13% | 18% | 28% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 16% | 19% | 21% | 27% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 23% | 17% | 23% | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.9% | 14% | 19% | 18% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | −17% | 26% | 20% | 20% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 12% | 21% | 22% | 25% |
| Sep 2026 | 25% | 23% | — | 20% | 18% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Best Agrolife +10.0 pp
- Dhanuka Agritech 0.0 pp
- Titan Biotech +2.0 pp
- Sumitomo Chemical India −3.0 pp
- Epigral −4.0 pp
| Quarter | Best Agrolife | Dhanuka Agritech | Titan Biotech | Sumitomo Chemical India | Epigral |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +4.7 pp | −1.6 pp | −4.4 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +2.3 pp | −3.5 pp | +2.1 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +3.7 pp | −3.8 pp | −11.7 pp | −0.1 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +15.2 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.6 pp | +1.2 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +4.1 pp | −2.4 pp | −10.2 pp | −1.9 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −17.1 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −4.4 pp | −7.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +6.8 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.1 pp | −8.0 pp | −14.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −8.1 pp | +5.0 pp | −5.1 pp | −3.8 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −12.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +9.4 pp | −4.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −53.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.6 pp | +9.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −10.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −8.1 pp | +2.0 pp | −10.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +51.6 pp | +3.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −18.6 pp | +1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +8.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +10.0 pp | 0.0 pp | — | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
25 of 25 companies report OPM, 25 of 25 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO25%
- 2Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA23%
- 3Titan Biotech Ltd21%
- 4Sumitomo Chemical India LtdSUMICHEM20%
- 5Epigral LtdEPIGRAL18%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO+10.0 pp
- 2Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM+9.0 pp
- 3Heranba Industries LtdHERANBA+5.9 pp
- 4Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP+4.1 pp
- 5Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best Agrolife Ltd BESTAGRO | 25% | +10.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanuka Agritech Ltd DHANUKA | 23% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Titan Biotech Ltd | 21% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd SUMICHEM | 20% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Epigral Ltd EPIGRAL | 18% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bayer CropScience Ltd BAYERCROP | 17% | +4.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sharda Cropchem Ltd SHARDACROP | 16% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd BHAGCHEM | 16% | +9.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd JUBLINGREA | 15% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rallis India Ltd RALLIS | 15% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Rasayan Ltd BHARATRAS | 15% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| India Pesticides Ltd IPL | 14% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Excel Industries Ltd EXCELINDUS | 14% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| UPL Ltd UPL | 13% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Heranba Industries Ltd HERANBA | 13% | +5.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd PUNJABCHEM | 12% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shivalik Rasayan Ltd SHIVALIK | 12% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NACL Industries Ltd NACLIND | 11% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GSP Crop Science Ltd GSPCROP | 11% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Insecticides India Ltd INSECTICID | 11% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Meghmani Organics Ltd MOL | 11% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Advance Agrolife Ltd ADVANCE | 11% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| P I Industries Ltd PIIND | 7.5% | −21.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd DHARMAJ | 6.3% | −2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Astec Lifesciences Ltd ASTEC | −27% | −18.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Agrochemical companies earn the most profit?
UPL Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies compared here, at ₹2,323 crore. P I Industries Ltd is next at ₹1,164 crore. Best Agrolife Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: UPL Ltd earns the most, ₹2,323 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 99.6% above P I Industries Ltd. Best Agrolife Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (269.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹48 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: UPL Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- UPL −₹73 cr
- P I Industries ₹122 cr
- Bayer CropScience ₹166 cr
- Sharda Cropchem ₹92 cr
- Sumitomo Chemical India ₹157 cr
| Quarter | UPL | P I Industries | Bayer CropScience | Sharda Cropchem | Sumitomo Chemical India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹223 cr | ₹85 cr | ₹102 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹204 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹177 cr | ₹75 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹262 cr | ₹303 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹138 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹335 cr | ₹163 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹201 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,360 cr | ₹352 cr | ₹135 cr | ₹108 cr | ₹90 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,080 cr | ₹281 cr | ₹159 cr | ₹199 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹102 cr | ₹383 cr | ₹328 cr | −₹89 cr | ₹62 cr |
| Sep 2023 | −₹293 cr | ₹480 cr | ₹223 cr | −₹28 cr | ₹143 cr |
| Dec 2023 | −₹1,610 cr | ₹449 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹55 cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹80 cr | ₹370 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Jun 2024 | −₹527 cr | ₹449 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹127 cr |
| Sep 2024 | −₹585 cr | ₹508 cr | ₹136 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹193 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹853 cr | ₹373 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹87 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,080 cr | ₹330 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Jun 2025 | −₹176 cr | ₹400 cr | ₹279 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹178 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹612 cr | ₹409 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹178 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹490 cr | ₹311 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹145 cr | ₹76 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,290 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹319 cr | ₹111 cr |
| Jun 2026 | −₹73 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹322 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹215 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹122 cr | ₹166 cr | ₹92 cr | ₹157 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- UPL 20%
- P I Industries −70%
- Bayer CropScience 8.5%
- Sharda Cropchem 24%
- Sumitomo Chemical India −12%
| Quarter | UPL | P I Industries | Bayer CropScience | Sharda Cropchem | Sumitomo Chemical India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 40% | 19% | −39% | 30% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 46% | 5.8% | −63% | 31% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 58% | 59% | 5.9% | 1.1% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 38% | 3.9% | 12% | −4.0% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 46% | 8.3% | −487% | −55% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 43% | 37% | −333% | −29% |
| Dec 2023 | −218% | 28% | −31% | −95% | −39% |
| Mar 2024 | −107% | 32% | −40% | −28% | 53% |
| Jun 2024 | −617% | 17% | −23% | — | 105% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 5.8% | −39% | — | 35% |
| Dec 2024 | — | −17% | −63% | 520% | 58% |
| Mar 2025 | — | −11% | 49% | 43% | −9.1% |
| Jun 2025 | — | −11% | 9.8% | 430% | 40% |
| Sep 2025 | — | −19% | 13% | 76% | −7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −43% | −17% | 182% | 368% | −13% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | −39% | 13% | 56% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | — | −39% | 15% | −38% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −70% | 8.5% | 24% | −12% |
25 of 25 companies report net profit, 23 of 25 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1UPL LtdUPL₹2,320 cr
- 2P I Industries LtdPIIND₹1,160 cr
- 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP₹733 cr
- 4Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP₹644 cr
- 5Sumitomo Chemical India LtdSUMICHEM₹559 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO100%
- 2Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM100%
- 3Meghmani Organics LtdMOL100%
- 4NACL Industries LtdNACLIND100%
- 5Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE82%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer CropScience Ltd BAYERCROP | ₹166 cr | 8.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd SUMICHEM | ₹157 cr | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| P I Industries Ltd PIIND | ₹122 cr | −70% | Sep 2026 |
| Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd JUBLINGREA | ₹111 cr | 61% | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanuka Agritech Ltd DHANUKA | ₹109 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Sharda Cropchem Ltd SHARDACROP | ₹92 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Rallis India Ltd RALLIS | ₹85 cr | −17% | Sep 2026 |
| Epigral Ltd EPIGRAL | ₹65 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Best Agrolife Ltd BESTAGRO | ₹57 cr | 46% | Sep 2026 |
| Insecticides India Ltd INSECTICID | ₹44 cr | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Rasayan Ltd BHARATRAS | ₹37 cr | −7.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Meghmani Organics Ltd MOL | ₹34 cr | 183% | Sep 2026 |
| Excel Industries Ltd EXCELINDUS | ₹29 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| GSP Crop Science Ltd GSPCROP | ₹26 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| India Pesticides Ltd IPL | ₹23 cr | −34% | Jun 2026 |
| Advance Agrolife Ltd ADVANCE | ₹23 cr | 156% | Jun 2026 |
| Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd PUNJABCHEM | ₹22 cr | 4.8% | Jun 2026 |
| NACL Industries Ltd NACLIND | ₹21 cr | 62% | Jun 2026 |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd BHAGCHEM | ₹13 cr | 225% | Jun 2026 |
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd DHARMAJ | ₹13 cr | −24% | Sep 2026 |
| Titan Biotech Ltd | ₹11 cr | 57% | Jun 2026 |
| Heranba Industries Ltd HERANBA | ₹7 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Shivalik Rasayan Ltd SHIVALIK | ₹4.5 cr | 60% | Jun 2026 |
| Astec Lifesciences Ltd ASTEC | −₹37 cr | −2,500% | Sep 2026 |
| UPL Ltd UPL | −₹73 cr | 20% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Agrochemical companies earn the best return on capital?
Sharda Cropchem Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies compared here, at 30.2%. Bayer CropScience Ltd is next at 29.1%. NACL Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +11.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Sharda Cropchem Ltd leads ROCE at 30.2%, 1.1 percentage points above Bayer CropScience Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Sharda Cropchem Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Sharda Cropchem 21%
- Bayer CropScience 24%
- Dhanuka Agritech 19%
- Sumitomo Chemical India 15%
| Quarter | Sharda Cropchem | Bayer CropScience | Dhanuka Agritech | Sumitomo Chemical India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 24% | 28% | 25% | 28% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | 28% | 23% | 29% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 29% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 29% | 24% | 25% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 27% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 6.5% | 29% | 24% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.4% | — | 28% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.6% | 30% | 22% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.8% | 29% | 29% | 24% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 21% | 25% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 20% | 30% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 20% | 25% | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 25% | 30% | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 20% | 22% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 26% | 25% | 24% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 25% | 20% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 26% | 31% | 22% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 24% | 19% | 15% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Sharda Cropchem +3.1 pp
- Bayer CropScience +4.0 pp
- Dhanuka Agritech −2.9 pp
- Sumitomo Chemical India −2.6 pp
| Quarter | Sharda Cropchem | Bayer CropScience | Dhanuka Agritech | Sumitomo Chemical India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −5.0 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.5 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −18.3 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.0 pp | −12.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | −0.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −16.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.1 pp | −8.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +1.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +4.2 pp | −7.5 pp | +0.5 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +7.0 pp | — | +1.3 pp | +7.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +12.3 pp | −10.1 pp | +2.8 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +11.1 pp | −4.7 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.8 pp | −1.1 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +12.0 pp | +5.4 pp | −4.9 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +7.2 pp | +4.8 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +6.4 pp | +5.9 pp | −7.2 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.1 pp | +4.0 pp | −2.9 pp | −2.6 pp |
25 of 25 companies report ROCE, 25 of 25 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: UPL Ltd (UPL): its two data sources disagree by up to 113% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Shivalik Rasayan Ltd (SHIVALIK): its two data sources disagree by up to 31% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP30%
- 2Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP29%
- 3Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA26%
- 4Titan Biotech Ltd23%
- 5Sumitomo Chemical India LtdSUMICHEM22%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1NACL Industries LtdNACLIND+11.6 pp
- 2Titan Biotech Ltd+6.0 pp
- 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP+4.0 pp
- 4Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LtdPUNJABCHEM+3.1 pp
- 5Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP+3.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advance Agrolife Ltd ADVANCE | 32% | −5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GSP Crop Science Ltd GSPCROP | 25% | −11.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bayer CropScience Ltd BAYERCROP | 24% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd PUNJABCHEM | 22% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sharda Cropchem Ltd SHARDACROP | 21% | +3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanuka Agritech Ltd DHANUKA | 19% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| India Pesticides Ltd IPL | 16% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Rasayan Ltd BHARATRAS | 16% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Insecticides India Ltd INSECTICID | 16% | −3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd SUMICHEM | 15% | −2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd DHARMAJ | 15% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Epigral Ltd EPIGRAL | 15% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd JUBLINGREA | 13% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Best Agrolife Ltd BESTAGRO | 12% | −8.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rallis India Ltd RALLIS | 11% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Meghmani Organics Ltd MOL | 9.7% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NACL Industries Ltd NACLIND | 9.1% | +11.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd BHAGCHEM | 7.1% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| P I Industries Ltd PIIND | 6.9% | −7.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Excel Industries Ltd EXCELINDUS | 5.2% | −1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Heranba Industries Ltd HERANBA | −1.2% | −5.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Astec Lifesciences Ltd ASTEC | −14% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Agrochemical stocks valued against growth and quality?
Sharda Cropchem Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies compared here, at 0.3×. Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd is next at 0.33×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 9.32×. 15 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Sharda Cropchem Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.3×, 9.1% below Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Sharda Cropchem 0.3
- Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection 0.3
- India Pesticides 0.4
- Epigral 0.4
- Rallis India 0.5
| Quarter | Sharda Cropchem | Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection | India Pesticides | Epigral | Rallis India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 1.9 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | 1.0 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 4.3 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.3 | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Sharda Cropchem 10.8×
- Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection 19.3×
- India Pesticides 15.7×
- Epigral 16.9×
- Rallis India 17.0×
| Quarter | Sharda Cropchem | Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection | India Pesticides | Epigral | Rallis India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12.7× | 26.2× | 26.9× | 31.2× | 28.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 15.9× | 22.9× | 21.1× | 21.3× | 24.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 15.5× | 17.5× | 17.3× | 20.4× | 21.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 12.0× | 19.0× | 20.9× | 18.2× | 27.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 14.8× | 17.5× | 19.1× | 14.1× | 28.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 13.8× | 13.1× | 16.6× | 10.4× | 25.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 14.6× | 18.4× | 17.6× | 13.0× | 41.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 16.4× | 21.6× | 29.0× | 14.9× | 46.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 21.4× | 25.6× | 42.0× | 18.2× | 50.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 33.2× | 22.1× | 26.3× | 23.4× | 49.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 37.8× | 32.5× | 44.5× | 28.2× | 41.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 34.2× | 34.1× | 37.3× | 37.1× | 48.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 32.4× | 31.2× | 29.5× | 27.8× | 38.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 21.1× | 33.2× | 24.7× | 23.6× | 30.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 23.4× | 36.7× | 30.6× | 21.8× | 51.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 17.8× | 32.2× | 24.4× | 16.6× | 35.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 17.1× | 26.8× | 19.1× | 13.7× | 31.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 14.6× | 17.4× | 13.5× | 10.7× | 24.3× |
| Jun 2026 | 11.6× | 19.3× | 15.7× | 14.5× | 21.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 10.8× | — | — | 16.9× | 17.0× |
15 of 25 companies report PEG, 23 of 25 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP0.3
- 2Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LtdPUNJABCHEM0.3
- 3India Pesticides LtdIPL0.4
- 4Epigral LtdEPIGRAL0.4
- 5Rallis India LtdRALLIS0.5
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP9.3×
- 2Bharat Rasayan LtdBHARATRAS10.6×
- 3Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO10.8×
- 4India Pesticides LtdIPL12.0×
- 5Insecticides India LtdINSECTICID12.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd BHAGCHEM | 8.1 | 201.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd SUMICHEM | 4.0 | 39.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanuka Agritech Ltd DHANUKA | 2.3 | 14.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd JUBLINGREA | 2.3 | 33.0× | Sep 2026 |
| P I Industries Ltd PIIND | 1.7 | 33.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Insecticides India Ltd INSECTICID | 1.6 | 13.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Rasayan Ltd BHARATRAS | 1.1 | 14.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Astec Lifesciences Ltd ASTEC | 1.1 | 110.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd DHARMAJ | 1.1 | 16.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Bayer CropScience Ltd BAYERCROP | 1.0 | 22.8× | Sep 2026 |
| NACL Industries Ltd NACLIND | 0.9 | 418.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Rallis India Ltd RALLIS | 0.5 | 17.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Epigral Ltd EPIGRAL | 0.4 | 16.9× | Sep 2026 |
| India Pesticides Ltd IPL | 0.4 | 15.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd PUNJABCHEM | 0.3 | 19.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Sharda Cropchem Ltd SHARDACROP | 0.3 | 10.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Titan Biotech Ltd | — | 54.9× | Jun 2026 |
| UPL Ltd UPL | — | 26.3× | Jun 2026 |
| GSP Crop Science Ltd GSPCROP | — | 17.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Meghmani Organics Ltd MOL | — | 22.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Excel Industries Ltd EXCELINDUS | — | 15.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Advance Agrolife Ltd ADVANCE | — | 19.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Heranba Industries Ltd HERANBA | — | −9.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Best Agrolife Ltd BESTAGRO | — | 21.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Shivalik Rasayan Ltd SHIVALIK | — | 28.5× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Agrochemical companies appear on?
Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (10 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Pesticides/Agrochemicals comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 25 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 25 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: UPL Ltd (UPL): its two data sources disagree by up to 113% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Shivalik Rasayan Ltd (SHIVALIK): its two data sources disagree by up to 31% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Agrochemical stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Pesticides/Agrochemicals comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 25 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Agrochemical sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Pesticides/Agrochemicals has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.3% over 52 weeks and by 10.5% over 13 weeks.
0 of 25 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Agrochemical company is largest by revenue?
UPL Ltd leads with revenue of ₹52,804 crore, based on 25 of 25 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Agrochemical company is growing fastest?
Advance Agrolife Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 48.4%, across 25 of 25 comparable companies.
Which Agrochemical company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Titan Biotech Ltd ranks first at 71.7 out of 100, with 82.8% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Agrochemical company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Sharda Cropchem Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.3, among 15 of 25 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Agrochemical comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Agrochemical index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Pesticides/Agrochemicals, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 25 listed Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Agrochemical stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Titan Biotech Ltd comes first among 25 listed Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies, followed by Sharda Cropchem Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Agrochemical stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 25 listed Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Agrochemical company is the biggest?
UPL Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹52,804 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of P I Industries Ltd at ₹6,515 crore. That covers 25 of 25 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Agrochemical company has the best profit margins?
Best Agrolife Ltd has the highest operating margin at 25%, from 25 of 25 comparable companies. Best Agrolife Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +10 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Agrochemical company makes the most profit?
UPL Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,323 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 25 of 25 comparable companies.
Best Agrolife Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Agrochemical company earns the highest return on capital?
Sharda Cropchem Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 30.2%, across 25 of 25 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Agrochemical stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Sharda Cropchem Ltd has the lowest at 0.3×. Only 15 of 25 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Agrochemical sector beating the market?
Pesticides/Agrochemicals has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 25 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Agrochemical stock has the strongest price momentum?
Titan Biotech Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Agrochemical company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Titan Biotech Ltd scores 71.7 out of 100, with 82.8% of the evidence available, from 28.1 points on growth and earnings, 21.5 on capital efficiency, 5.4 on valuation and 16.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Agrochemical companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 25 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Agrochemical sector?
The 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies on this page carry ₹1,54,374 crore of combined market value. UPL Ltd is the largest at ₹43,322 crore, about 28% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Agrochemical sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies on this page is 17.4×, measured on the 23 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Agrochemical sector performing?
0 of the 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 17.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.