Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Dharmaj Crop Guard share price today

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd · NSE: DHARMAJ · Pesticides/Agrochemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 September 2026

Dharmaj Crop Guard share price today: ₹251.40 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 1.1% in a year. Dharmaj Crop Guard (NSE: DHARMAJ) is worth ₹850 crore, trades at a P/E of 14.1 and has closed between ₹227.62 and ₹295.15 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: best operating margin in 13 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹251.40Price +1.1% in a year
14.1×P/E lower than 100% of the last 3.9 years
₹384 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +4.6% on a year ago
₹38.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +15.2% on a year ago
15.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
17%ROCE FY26
10.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −1.6 points

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 3.9 years, higher than only 0% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 55% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 8 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 3.9 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +15.2% on a year earlier, and 55% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Dharmaj Crop Guard share price today?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's share price was ₹251.40 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 8 weeks. That is 5.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹228 and ₹295, and at that close it sat 35% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹251, 5.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.

  • Price ₹251
  • 50-day avg ₹264
  • 200-day avg ₹265
Nov 2026: ₹251, 5.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹283₹313₹294
7 Nov 2025₹249₹304₹293
14 Nov 2025₹242₹294₹290
21 Nov 2025₹253₹284₹288
28 Nov 2025₹243₹276₹286
5 Dec 2025₹234₹270₹283
12 Dec 2025₹238₹264₹281
19 Dec 2025₹244₹260₹279
26 Dec 2025₹239₹257₹278
2 Jan 2026₹245₹254₹276
9 Jan 2026₹235₹251₹274
16 Jan 2026₹237₹249₹273
23 Jan 2026₹228₹247₹271
1 Feb 2026₹236₹244₹269
6 Feb 2026₹240₹243₹267
13 Feb 2026₹240₹243₹266
20 Feb 2026₹235₹242₹265
27 Feb 2026₹237₹241₹263
6 Mar 2026₹249₹241₹263
13 Mar 2026₹240₹241₹262
20 Mar 2026₹240₹241₹261
27 Mar 2026₹230₹240₹259
17 Apr 2026₹271₹248₹259
24 Apr 2026₹256₹252₹260
30 Apr 2026₹259₹252₹260
8 May 2026₹270₹256₹260
15 May 2026₹265₹257₹261
22 May 2026₹270₹259₹261
29 May 2026₹281₹262₹262
4 Jun 2026₹279₹266₹263
5 Jun 2026₹271₹266₹263
10 Jun 2026₹275₹267₹263
12 Jun 2026₹278₹268₹263
17 Jun 2026₹273₹269₹264
19 Jun 2026₹265₹268₹264
24 Jun 2026₹265₹268₹264
25 Jun 2026₹265₹268₹264
1 Jul 2026₹264₹267₹264
3 Jul 2026₹260₹267₹264
10 Jul 2026₹260₹266₹263
17 Jul 2026₹259₹264₹263
24 Jul 2026₹261₹263₹263
31 Jul 2026₹268₹264₹263
7 Aug 2026₹266₹264₹263
14 Aug 2026₹270₹267₹264
21 Aug 2026₹270₹267₹264
28 Aug 2026₹270₹267₹264
4 Sep 2026₹270₹268₹265
11 Sep 2026₹269₹268₹265
18 Sep 2026₹276₹269₹265
25 Sep 2026₹295₹273₹267
28 Sep 2026₹289₹274₹267
1 Oct 2026₹268₹273₹267
9 Oct 2026₹259₹272₹267
16 Oct 2026₹261₹269₹266
23 Oct 2026₹239₹267₹266
30 Oct 2026₹255₹264₹265
4 Nov 2026₹251₹264₹265
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹251, 5.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.

  • Price ₹251
  • 50-day avg ₹264
  • 200-day avg ₹265
Nov 2026: ₹251, 5.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹253₹229₹208
12 Nov 2023₹250₹233₹210
17 Nov 2023₹243₹235₹212
24 Nov 2023₹246₹236₹213
1 Dec 2023₹260₹240₹215
8 Dec 2023₹263₹244₹217
15 Dec 2023₹270₹247₹220
22 Dec 2023₹258₹250₹222
29 Dec 2023₹262₹252₹223
5 Jan 2024₹278₹256₹226
12 Jan 2024₹262₹257₹228
20 Jan 2024₹258₹258₹230
25 Jan 2024₹255₹257₹230
2 Feb 2024₹262₹257₹232
9 Feb 2024₹234₹254₹232
16 Feb 2024₹240₹251₹232
23 Feb 2024₹240₹249₹233
2 Mar 2024₹243₹247₹233
7 Mar 2024₹236₹246₹233
15 Mar 2024₹219₹241₹233
22 Mar 2024₹236₹239₹232
28 Mar 2024₹224₹237₹232
5 Apr 2024₹243₹238₹233
12 Apr 2024₹229₹237₹233
19 Apr 2024₹235₹236₹232
26 Apr 2024₹237₹237₹233
3 May 2024₹236₹237₹233
10 May 2024₹225₹235₹233
18 May 2024₹228₹234₹233
24 May 2024₹224₹233₹232
31 May 2024₹223₹232₹232
7 Jun 2024₹232₹230₹232
14 Jun 2024₹260₹234₹233
21 Jun 2024₹272₹239₹234
28 Jun 2024₹249₹242₹235
5 Jul 2024₹309₹252₹238
12 Jul 2024₹305₹261₹241
19 Jul 2024₹306₹268₹244
26 Jul 2024₹332₹277₹247
2 Aug 2024₹330₹288₹252
9 Aug 2024₹348₹295₹255
16 Aug 2024₹350₹303₹259
23 Aug 2024₹364₹314₹264
30 Aug 2024₹375₹324₹269
6 Sep 2024₹353₹331₹274
13 Sep 2024₹340₹333₹277
20 Sep 2024₹330₹333₹280
27 Sep 2024₹330₹332₹282
4 Oct 2024₹320₹332₹284
11 Oct 2024₹346₹331₹286
18 Oct 2024₹331₹333₹289
25 Oct 2024₹304₹329₹290
1 Nov 2024₹333₹328₹292
8 Nov 2024₹363₹331₹294
14 Nov 2024₹288₹325₹294
22 Nov 2024₹287₹317₹293
29 Nov 2024₹280₹311₹293
6 Dec 2024₹321₹309₹293
13 Dec 2024₹312₹309₹294
20 Dec 2024₹283₹307₹294
27 Dec 2024₹269₹302₹293
3 Jan 2025₹273₹295₹292
10 Jan 2025₹253₹288₹290
17 Jan 2025₹253₹281₹288
24 Jan 2025₹241₹275₹286
1 Feb 2025₹248₹267₹283
7 Feb 2025₹233₹262₹281
14 Feb 2025₹197₹252₹277
21 Feb 2025₹187₹240₹273
28 Feb 2025₹180₹231₹269
7 Mar 2025₹197₹223₹265
13 Mar 2025₹198₹219₹263
21 Mar 2025₹199₹216₹260
28 Mar 2025₹181₹210₹256
4 Apr 2025₹190₹208₹254
11 Apr 2025₹201₹206₹251
17 Apr 2025₹216₹207₹250
25 Apr 2025₹206₹209₹249
2 May 2025₹204₹208₹247
9 May 2025₹227₹211₹246
16 May 2025₹230₹216₹245
23 May 2025₹235₹219₹245
30 May 2025₹238₹222₹244
6 Jun 2025₹262₹230₹245
13 Jun 2025₹285₹238₹247
20 Jun 2025₹282₹248₹249
27 Jun 2025₹320₹259₹252
4 Jul 2025₹325₹270₹255
11 Jul 2025₹351₹284₹260
18 Jul 2025₹338₹294₹264
25 Jul 2025₹309₹299₹266
1 Aug 2025₹327₹303₹269
8 Aug 2025₹326₹308₹272
14 Aug 2025₹334₹311₹274
22 Aug 2025₹368₹319₹278
29 Aug 2025₹367₹326₹282
5 Sep 2025₹372₹334₹286
12 Sep 2025₹343₹336₹289
19 Sep 2025₹326₹335₹291
26 Sep 2025₹310₹332₹292
3 Oct 2025₹322₹329₹293
10 Oct 2025₹306₹325₹294
17 Oct 2025₹301₹321₹294
24 Oct 2025₹294₹317₹294
31 Oct 2025₹283₹313₹294
7 Nov 2025₹249₹304₹293
14 Nov 2025₹242₹294₹290
21 Nov 2025₹253₹284₹288
28 Nov 2025₹243₹276₹286
5 Dec 2025₹234₹270₹283
12 Dec 2025₹238₹264₹281
19 Dec 2025₹244₹260₹279
26 Dec 2025₹239₹257₹278
2 Jan 2026₹245₹254₹276
9 Jan 2026₹235₹251₹274
16 Jan 2026₹237₹249₹273
23 Jan 2026₹228₹247₹271
1 Feb 2026₹236₹244₹269
6 Feb 2026₹240₹243₹267
13 Feb 2026₹240₹243₹266
20 Feb 2026₹235₹242₹265
27 Feb 2026₹237₹241₹263
6 Mar 2026₹249₹241₹263
13 Mar 2026₹240₹241₹262
20 Mar 2026₹240₹241₹261
27 Mar 2026₹230₹240₹259
17 Apr 2026₹271₹248₹259
24 Apr 2026₹256₹252₹260
30 Apr 2026₹259₹252₹260
8 May 2026₹270₹256₹260
15 May 2026₹265₹257₹261
22 May 2026₹270₹259₹261
29 May 2026₹281₹262₹262
4 Jun 2026₹279₹266₹263
5 Jun 2026₹271₹266₹263
10 Jun 2026₹275₹267₹263
12 Jun 2026₹278₹268₹263
17 Jun 2026₹273₹269₹264
19 Jun 2026₹265₹268₹264
24 Jun 2026₹265₹268₹264
25 Jun 2026₹265₹268₹264
1 Jul 2026₹264₹267₹264
3 Jul 2026₹260₹267₹264
10 Jul 2026₹260₹266₹263
17 Jul 2026₹259₹264₹263
24 Jul 2026₹261₹263₹263
31 Jul 2026₹268₹264₹263
7 Aug 2026₹266₹264₹263
14 Aug 2026₹270₹267₹264
21 Aug 2026₹270₹267₹264
28 Aug 2026₹270₹267₹264
4 Sep 2026₹270₹268₹265
11 Sep 2026₹269₹268₹265
18 Sep 2026₹276₹269₹265
25 Sep 2026₹295₹273₹267
28 Sep 2026₹289₹274₹267
1 Oct 2026₹268₹273₹267
9 Oct 2026₹259₹272₹267
16 Oct 2026₹261₹269₹266
23 Oct 2026₹239₹267₹266
30 Oct 2026₹255₹264₹265
4 Nov 2026₹251₹264₹265
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to May 2026; Sideways from May 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways in Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Apr 2024; Sideways from Apr 2024 to Jun 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Jan 2025; Falling from Jan 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to May 2026; Sideways from May 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways in Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 99 of 196 weeks

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
9 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Mar 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Mar 2023−22.6%
17 Mar 2023−24.4%
24 Mar 2023−7.0%
31 Mar 2023−23.0%
6 Apr 2023−12.4%
13 Apr 2023−12.6%
21 Apr 2023−6.7%
28 Apr 2023−6.0%
5 May 2023+3.0%
12 May 2023+5.0%
19 May 2023−0.1%
26 May 2023−5.1%
2 Jun 2023−3.0%
9 Jun 2023−7.8%
16 Jun 2023+3.0%
23 Jun 2023−1.9%
30 Jun 2023+6.3%
7 Jul 2023−5.6%
14 Jul 2023−12.8%
21 Jul 2023−16.8%
28 Jul 2023−11.5%
4 Aug 2023+3.7%
11 Aug 2023+10.9%
18 Aug 2023+17.4%
25 Aug 2023+19.7%
1 Sep 2023+15.8%
8 Sep 2023+20.7%
15 Sep 2023+10.8%
22 Sep 2023+19.8%
29 Sep 2023+18.6%
6 Oct 2023+28.6%
13 Oct 2023+40.2%
20 Oct 2023+52.4%
27 Oct 2023+52.4%
3 Nov 2023+26.9%
12 Nov 2023+9.1%
17 Nov 2023+8.5%
24 Nov 2023+9.5%
1 Dec 2023+11.8%
8 Dec 2023+8.8%
15 Dec 2023+18.9%
22 Dec 2023+6.9%
29 Dec 2023+11.8%
5 Jan 2024+8.8%
12 Jan 2024−1.8%
20 Jan 2024−15.0%
25 Jan 2024−19.1%
2 Feb 2024−13.2%
9 Feb 2024−19.5%
16 Feb 2024−15.5%
23 Feb 2024−14.2%
2 Mar 2024−11.6%
7 Mar 2024−15.0%
15 Mar 2024−23.4%
22 Mar 2024−13.0%
28 Mar 2024−21.1%
5 Apr 2024−19.8%
12 Apr 2024−17.5%
19 Apr 2024−15.2%
26 Apr 2024−13.2%
3 May 2024−12.7%
10 May 2024−7.6%
18 May 2024−10.7%
24 May 2024−12.8%
31 May 2024−15.4%
7 Jun 2024−13.5%
14 Jun 2024+5.2%
21 Jun 2024+3.7%
28 Jun 2024+0.4%
5 Jul 2024+17.7%
12 Jul 2024+19.3%
19 Jul 2024+19.4%
26 Jul 2024+28.0%
2 Aug 2024+29.2%
9 Aug 2024+45.3%
16 Aug 2024+43.8%
23 Aug 2024+51.2%
30 Aug 2024+55.2%
6 Sep 2024+45.0%
13 Sep 2024+23.3%
20 Sep 2024+12.6%
27 Sep 2024+26.0%
4 Oct 2024+0.7%
11 Oct 2024+11.6%
18 Oct 2024+8.4%
25 Oct 2024−5.1%
1 Nov 2024+0.2%
8 Nov 2024+7.4%
14 Nov 2024−11.9%
22 Nov 2024−17.3%
29 Nov 2024−22.6%
6 Dec 2024−8.4%
13 Dec 2024−4.3%
20 Dec 2024−6.0%
27 Dec 2024−10.7%
3 Jan 2025−8.8%
10 Jan 2025−17.9%
17 Jan 2025−17.3%
24 Jan 2025−14.2%
1 Feb 2025−20.2%
7 Feb 2025−31.2%
14 Feb 2025−25.9%
21 Feb 2025−24.9%
28 Feb 2025−23.2%
7 Mar 2025−25.3%
13 Mar 2025−27.5%
21 Mar 2025−24.6%
28 Mar 2025−27.5%
4 Apr 2025−21.8%
11 Apr 2025−20.0%
17 Apr 2025−18.6%
25 Apr 2025−18.1%
2 May 2025−18.9%
9 May 2025−10.0%
16 May 2025+7.2%
23 May 2025+14.4%
30 May 2025+19.2%
6 Jun 2025+17.9%
13 Jun 2025+34.3%
20 Jun 2025+32.2%
27 Jun 2025+65.6%
4 Jul 2025+55.1%
11 Jul 2025+65.2%
18 Jul 2025+51.4%
25 Jul 2025+45.4%
1 Aug 2025+57.5%
8 Aug 2025+42.6%
14 Aug 2025+43.2%
22 Aug 2025+56.6%
29 Aug 2025+54.1%
5 Sep 2025+43.0%
12 Sep 2025+18.2%
19 Sep 2025+16.2%
26 Sep 2025−0.4%
3 Oct 2025+0.8%
10 Oct 2025−12.4%
17 Oct 2025−12.5%
24 Oct 2025−8.9%
31 Oct 2025−18.0%
7 Nov 2025−28.7%
14 Nov 2025−30.7%
21 Nov 2025−36.5%
28 Nov 2025−37.6%
5 Dec 2025−38.6%
12 Dec 2025−31.0%
19 Dec 2025−28.2%
26 Dec 2025−27.2%
2 Jan 2026−27.7%
9 Jan 2026−23.6%
16 Jan 2026−17.3%
23 Jan 2026−18.8%
1 Feb 2026−15.6%
6 Feb 2026−3.3%
13 Feb 2026+0.3%
20 Feb 2026−4.7%
27 Feb 2026+3.0%
6 Mar 2026+10.3%
13 Mar 2026+7.7%
20 Mar 2026+8.5%
27 Mar 2026+8.7%
17 Apr 2026+14.9%
24 Apr 2026+11.3%
30 Apr 2026+8.2%
8 May 2026+20.8%
15 May 2026+16.2%
22 May 2026+17.1%
29 May 2026+21.3%
4 Jun 2026+22.6%
5 Jun 2026+14.0%
10 Jun 2026+9.9%
12 Jun 2026+12.6%
17 Jun 2026+5.6%
19 Jun 2026+4.5%
24 Jun 2026−2.7%
25 Jun 2026+2.7%
1 Jul 2026+1.1%
3 Jul 2026−6.8%
10 Jul 2026−5.6%
17 Jul 2026−7.1%
24 Jul 2026−8.4%
31 Jul 2026−8.4%
7 Aug 2026−7.4%
14 Aug 2026−6.2%
21 Aug 2026−6.9%
28 Aug 2026−2.4%
4 Sep 2026+1.6%
11 Sep 2026+2.5%
18 Sep 2026+5.4%
25 Sep 2026+14.7%
28 Sep 2026+17.2%
1 Oct 2026+9.3%
9 Oct 2026+6.6%
16 Oct 2026+2.8%
23 Oct 2026−2.0%
30 Oct 2026+3.7%
4 Nov 2026+0.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2022 to now (196 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.9 years the share price moved +1% while the NIFTY 500 moved +37%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Dharmaj Crop Guard this quarter?

Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 13 quarters, revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and highest quarterly profit in 13 quarters.

  1. Best operating margin in 13 quarters

    Operating margin was 15% in the June 2026 quarter, against 14% a year earlier.

    Why: Margins rose mainly because the company sold a better mix of products and got some higher prices for branded products.

    Next results: check whether product mix, more use of its own plant output and new chemical products keep the margin up.

    From the earnings call on 28 Sep 2026.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹384 crore, +4.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because export sales grew quickly from a low starting point.

    Next results: check whether delayed monsoon crop demand moves into the second half and helps sales.

    From the earnings call on 28 Sep 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 13 quarters

    Profit of ₹38 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 13 quarters.

    Why: Profit rose because a better product mix and more use of its own chemical plant lifted the amount earned on each sale.

    Next results: check whether better winter crop demand offsets weak demand from outside markets at the new chemical plant.

    From the earnings call on 28 Sep 2026.

What are Dharmaj Crop Guard's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Dharmaj Crop Guard reported revenue of ₹384 crore, up 4.6% from ₹367 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹38.0 crore, up 15.2% from ₹33.0 crore.

Dharmaj Crop Guard results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Dharmaj Crop Guard results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹384 crore₹367 crore+4.6%
Profit₹38.0 crore₹33.0 crore+15.2%
Earnings per share₹11.26₹9.64+16.8%
Operating margin15.0%14.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Dharmaj Crop Guard's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Dharmaj Crop Guard share price history?

Dharmaj Crop Guard closed at ₹251.40 on 4 November 2026, up 1.1% from ₹248.75 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 0.7% over three years. Its highest weekly close since December 2022 was ₹374.95 on 30 August 2024.

Dharmaj Crop Guard share price: then and now

Dharmaj Crop Guard share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹255.00−1.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹267.65−6.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹269.50−6.7%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹248.75+1.1%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹253.25−0.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 9 Dec 2022₹249.80+0.6%
Highest weekly close since December 2022 · 30 Aug 2024₹374.95−33.0%
Lowest weekly close since December 2022 · 31 Mar 2023₹144.80+73.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 25 Sep 2026₹295.15−14.8%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹227.62+10.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

209 weekly closes from 9 December 2022 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Dharmaj Crop Guard?

4 Nov 2026: Dharmaj Crop Guard closed at ₹251.40, down 1.4% on the week and down 6.1% on the month. 28 Sep 2026: Dharmaj Crop Guard held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,200-1,250 crore.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 4.6% and profit up 15.2% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Dharmaj Crop Guard pay?

Dharmaj Crop Guard has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (9 December 2022), the start of the period we checked.

Not in its latest year. Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 8 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Dharmaj Crop Guard management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, Dharmaj Crop Guard's management guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,200-1,250 crore.

“Technical revenue should be at par. Right now, I feel that it should be at par.”Vikas Agarwal, CFO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 H1 approximately at par or slightly better year on year; H2 expected to improve.
  • FY27 technical revenue at par with FY26; profit before tax at break-even or some profit.
  • Saykha FY27 utilization 65-70%; 2-3 molecules planned to support captive and external sales.
  • Kerala GIDC herbicide unit: ₹35 crore capital spending, 15,000 metric tons capacity, commissioning in October to December 2026 ahead of Kharif.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026.

What to watch in Dharmaj Crop Guard's next results?

When Dharmaj Crop Guard reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: FY27 H1 at-par delivery, especially branded formulation recovery - check whether delayed Kharif demand shifts into H2.

Dharmaj Crop Guard: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
FY27 H1 at-par delivery, especially branded formulation recovery - check whether delayed Kharif demand shifts into H2.
Saykha technical revenue and profit before tax outcome - check whether better Rabi demand offsets continued external-market weakness.
Inventory and debtor-cycle normalization after Kharif - check whether seasonal working-capital pressure eases as management expects.
Kerala GIDC herbicide commissioning before the next Kharif cycle - check machinery completion and existing-space release.

Which stock lists is Dharmaj Crop Guard on?

Dharmaj Crop Guard is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Dharmaj Crop Guard profitable?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd earned ₹38.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹55.0 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 40.9% a year on average. That is 9.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹33.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹55.0 Cr (+57.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹55.0 Cr (+57.1% on the year before), 40.9% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹55.0
FY26 profit ₹55.0 Cr (+57.1% on the year before), 40.9% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹5
FY20₹11
FY21₹21
FY22₹29
FY23₹27
FY24₹44
FY25₹35
FY26₹55

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 57.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20120%
FY2190.9%
FY2238.1%
FY23−6.9%
FY2463%
FY25−20.5%
FY2657.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹38.0 Cr (+15.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹38.0
Jun 2026: ₹38.0 Cr (+15.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹23
Dec 2023₹8
Mar 2024−₹3
Jun 2024₹15
Sep 2024₹21
Dec 2024₹1
Mar 2025−₹2
Jun 2025₹33
Sep 2025₹17
Dec 2025₹1
Mar 2026₹4
Jun 2026₹38

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 15.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202343.8%
Dec 202360%
Mar 2024–
Jun 20240%
Sep 2024−8.7%
Dec 2024−87.5%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025120%
Sep 2025−19%
Dec 20250%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202615.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +4.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −1.3% and revenue +9.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Dharmaj Crop Guard make, and is it growing?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd reported ₹384 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +4.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 35.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,138 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,155 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,138 Cr, +19.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,138 Cr (+19.7% on the year before), 35.5% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹1,138
FY26 revenue ₹1,138 Cr (+19.7% on the year before), 35.5% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹136
FY20₹193
FY21₹298
FY22₹388
FY23₹524
FY24₹654
FY25₹951
FY26₹1,138

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY2041.9%
FY2154.4%
FY2230.2%
FY2335.1%
FY2424.8%
FY2545.4%
FY2619.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹384 Cr (+4.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹384
Jun 2026: ₹384 Cr (+4.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹253
Dec 2023₹123
Mar 2024₹116
Jun 2024₹255
Sep 2024₹311
Dec 2024₹175
Mar 2025₹210
Jun 2025₹367
Sep 2025₹347
Dec 2025₹190
Mar 2026₹234
Jun 2026₹384

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202314%
Dec 202321.8%
Mar 202481.3%
Jun 202457.4%
Sep 202422.9%
Dec 202442.3%
Mar 202581%
Jun 202543.9%
Sep 202511.6%
Dec 20258.6%
Mar 202611.4%
Jun 20264.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.1% on average, against 35.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.7%, against +24.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +13.2%, against +18.1% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Dharmaj Crop Guard keep?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 8.0% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 9.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 9.0%
FY26: 9.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY198%
FY209%
FY2110%
FY2211%
FY238%
FY2410%
FY258%
FY269%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20+1.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23−3.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25−2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 15.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202312%
Dec 20239%
Mar 20240%
Jun 202411%
Sep 202411%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20251.8%
Jun 202514%
Sep 20259%
Dec 20253.9%
Mar 20264.5%
Jun 202615%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 2024−1.0 pts
Dec 2024−4.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.8 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 2025−2.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.1 pts
Mar 2026+2.7 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Dharmaj Crop Guard's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 55% of Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹28.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹55.0 Cr of profit. After ₹26.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹2.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹28.0 Cr against profit ₹55.0 Cr; 55% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹28.0
  • Net profit ₹55.0
  • Free cash ₹2
FY26: operating cash ₹28.0 Cr against profit ₹55.0 Cr; 55% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19₹3₹5–
FY20₹2₹11−₹12
FY21₹13₹21−₹6
FY22₹16₹29−₹7
FY23−₹24₹27–
FY24₹7₹44–
FY25₹39₹35₹17
FY26₹28₹55₹2
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures. FY23/FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 51% of profit (55% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 51%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 51% of profit (55% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY1960%100%
FY2018%100%
FY2162%100%
FY2255%100%
FY23−89%100%
FY2416%100%
FY25111%100%
FY2651%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 55% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 36 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 36 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Dharmaj Crop Guard's cash go?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 87 days in FY26, up from 51 days in FY21. It spent ₹237 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 90 days to pay, and stock sits for 86 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,138 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.1 Cr, so roughly ₹271 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 90 days to pay and stock sat for 86 days, about 2.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 87 days, longer than FY21's 51.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 86 days. Customers pay about 90 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 89 days. Together that makes the 87-day cycle.

FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, +36 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 87d
  • Inventory days 86d
  • Debtor days 90d
  • Payable days 89d
FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, +36 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1954d52d46d44d
FY2049d67d63d80d
FY2151d68d44d61d
FY2247d74d81d108d
FY2381d62d51d31d
FY2484d66d66d47d
FY2567d68d95d96d
FY2687d86d90d89d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹237 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹42.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹13.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹26.0 Cr, work in progress ₹13.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹26.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹13.0
FY26: capex ₹26.0 Cr, work in progress ₹13.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹14₹2
FY21₹19₹1
FY22₹23₹18
FY23₹77₹90
FY24₹189₹2
FY25₹22₹7
FY26₹26₹13
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Dharmaj Crop Guard's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's P/E is 14.1×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.7×, over 3.9 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 14.1× against a usual 19.7×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 14.3×
  • Median 19.7×
P/E 14.1× against a usual 19.7×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
9 Dec 202229.5×19.7×
16 Dec 202226.9×19.7×
23 Dec 202221.4×19.7×
30 Dec 202223.6×19.7×
6 Jan 202322.6×19.7×
13 Jan 202323.3×19.7×
20 Jan 202322.4×19.7×
27 Jan 202320.9×19.7×
3 Feb 202319.4×19.7×
10 Feb 202320.1×19.7×
17 Feb 202319.1×19.7×
24 Feb 202319.4×19.7×
3 Mar 202319.9×19.7×
10 Mar 202319.8×19.7×
17 Mar 202318.5×19.7×
24 Mar 202318.4×19.7×
31 Mar 202317.1×19.7×
6 Apr 202319.3×19.7×
13 Apr 202319.4×19.7×
21 Apr 202320.7×19.7×
28 Apr 202320.3×19.7×
5 May 202320.5×19.7×
12 May 202321.6×19.7×
19 May 202320.2×19.7×
26 May 202319.9×19.7×
2 Jun 202320.7×19.7×
9 Jun 202320.7×19.7×
16 Jun 202321.4×19.7×
23 Jun 202320.5×19.7×
30 Jun 202320.4×19.7×
7 Jul 202320.4×19.7×
14 Jul 202319.7×19.7×
21 Jul 202319.9×19.7×
28 Jul 202320.0×19.7×
4 Aug 202317.8×19.7×
11 Aug 202319.8×19.7×
18 Aug 202319.5×19.7×
25 Aug 202319.3×19.7×
1 Sep 202319.6×19.7×
8 Sep 202320.5×19.7×
15 Sep 202319.3×19.7×
22 Sep 202319.8×19.7×
29 Sep 202319.0×19.7×
6 Oct 202320.7×19.7×
13 Oct 202321.4×19.7×
20 Oct 202323.0×19.7×
27 Oct 202323.2×19.7×
3 Nov 202319.3×19.7×
12 Nov 202319.1×19.7×
17 Nov 202318.6×19.7×
24 Nov 202318.8×19.7×
1 Dec 202319.9×19.7×
8 Dec 202320.1×19.7×
15 Dec 202320.6×19.7×
22 Dec 202319.7×19.7×
29 Dec 202320.0×19.7×
5 Jan 202421.2×19.7×
12 Jan 202420.0×19.7×
20 Jan 202419.7×19.7×
25 Jan 202419.5×19.7×
2 Feb 202420.0×19.7×
9 Feb 202417.0×19.7×
16 Feb 202417.4×19.7×
23 Feb 202417.4×19.7×
2 Mar 202417.7×19.7×
7 Mar 202417.1×19.7×
15 Mar 202415.9×19.7×
22 Mar 202417.1×19.7×
28 Mar 202416.3×19.7×
5 Apr 202417.6×19.7×
12 Apr 202416.6×19.7×
19 Apr 202417.1×19.7×
26 Apr 202417.2×19.7×
3 May 202417.2×19.7×
10 May 202416.4×19.7×
18 May 202416.6×19.7×
24 May 202416.3×19.7×
31 May 202418.0×19.7×
7 Jun 202418.7×19.7×
14 Jun 202421.0×19.7×
21 Jun 202421.9×19.7×
28 Jun 202420.1×19.7×
5 Jul 202425.0×19.7×
12 Jul 202424.6×19.7×
19 Jul 202424.7×19.7×
26 Jul 202426.8×19.7×
2 Aug 202426.6×19.7×
9 Aug 202428.1×19.7×
16 Aug 202427.9×19.7×
23 Aug 202429.0×19.7×
30 Aug 202429.9×19.7×
6 Sep 202428.1×19.7×
13 Sep 202427.1×19.7×
20 Sep 202426.2×19.7×
27 Sep 202426.2×19.7×
4 Oct 202425.5×19.7×
11 Oct 202427.6×19.7×
18 Oct 202426.3×19.7×
25 Oct 202424.2×19.7×
1 Nov 202426.5×19.7×
8 Nov 202428.9×19.7×
14 Nov 202424.1×19.7×
22 Nov 202424.0×19.7×
29 Nov 202423.4×19.7×
6 Dec 202426.8×19.7×
13 Dec 202426.0×19.7×
20 Dec 202423.7×19.7×
27 Dec 202422.4×19.7×
3 Jan 202522.8×19.7×
10 Jan 202521.1×19.7×
17 Jan 202521.1×19.7×
24 Jan 202520.1×19.7×
1 Feb 202520.7×19.7×
7 Feb 202519.4×19.7×
14 Feb 202519.6×19.7×
21 Feb 202518.6×19.7×
28 Feb 202518.0×19.7×
7 Mar 202519.7×19.7×
13 Mar 202519.7×19.7×
21 Mar 202519.9×19.7×
28 Mar 202518.1×19.7×
4 Apr 202519.0×19.7×
11 Apr 202520.0×19.7×
17 Apr 202521.5×19.7×
25 Apr 202520.5×19.7×
2 May 202520.4×19.7×
9 May 202522.6×19.7×
16 May 202522.9×19.7×
23 May 202523.4×19.7×
30 May 202523.1×19.7×
6 Jun 202525.5×19.7×
13 Jun 202527.6×19.7×
20 Jun 202527.4×19.7×
27 Jun 202531.0×19.7×
4 Jul 202531.6×19.7×
11 Jul 202531.6×19.7×
18 Jul 202531.6×19.7×
25 Jul 202529.9×19.7×
1 Aug 202531.6×19.7×
8 Aug 202531.6×19.7×
14 Aug 202521.5×19.7×
22 Aug 202523.8×19.7×
29 Aug 202523.7×19.7×
5 Sep 202524.0×19.7×
12 Sep 202522.2×19.7×
19 Sep 202521.1×19.7×
26 Sep 202520.0×19.7×
3 Oct 202520.8×19.7×
10 Oct 202519.8×19.7×
17 Oct 202519.4×19.7×
24 Oct 202518.9×19.7×
31 Oct 202518.3×19.7×
7 Nov 202516.1×19.7×
14 Nov 202516.8×19.7×
21 Nov 202517.6×19.7×
28 Nov 202516.9×19.7×
5 Dec 202516.3×19.7×
12 Dec 202516.5×19.7×
19 Dec 202516.9×19.7×
26 Dec 202516.6×19.7×
2 Jan 202617.0×19.7×
9 Jan 202616.3×19.7×
16 Jan 202616.4×19.7×
23 Jan 202615.8×19.7×
1 Feb 202616.4×19.7×
6 Feb 202616.7×19.7×
13 Feb 202616.8×19.7×
20 Feb 202616.5×19.7×
27 Feb 202616.6×19.7×
6 Mar 202617.4×19.7×
13 Mar 202616.8×19.7×
20 Mar 202616.8×19.7×
27 Mar 202616.1×19.7×
2 Apr 202617.2×19.7×
10 Apr 202618.9×19.7×
17 Apr 202619.0×19.7×
24 Apr 202617.9×19.7×
30 Apr 202618.2×19.7×
8 May 202618.9×19.7×
15 May 202618.6×19.7×
22 May 202618.9×19.7×
29 May 202617.4×19.7×
4 Jun 202617.2×19.7×
5 Jun 202616.7×19.7×
10 Jun 202617.0×19.7×
12 Jun 202617.1×19.7×
17 Jun 202616.9×19.7×
19 Jun 202616.4×19.7×
24 Jun 202616.4×19.7×
25 Jun 202616.4×19.7×
1 Jul 202616.3×19.7×
3 Jul 202616.1×19.7×
10 Jul 202616.1×19.7×
17 Jul 202616.0×19.7×
24 Jul 202616.1×19.7×
31 Jul 202616.6×19.7×
7 Aug 202614.9×19.7×
14 Aug 202615.2×19.7×
21 Aug 202615.2×19.7×
28 Aug 202615.2×19.7×
4 Sep 202615.2×19.7×
11 Sep 202615.1×19.7×
18 Sep 202615.5×19.7×
25 Sep 202616.6×19.7×
28 Sep 202616.2×19.7×
1 Oct 202615.0×19.7×
9 Oct 202614.6×19.7×
16 Oct 202614.7×19.7×
23 Oct 202613.4×19.7×
30 Oct 202614.3×19.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹18
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
9 Dec 2022–
16 Dec 2022–
23 Dec 2022–
30 Dec 2022₹8
6 Jan 2023₹8
13 Jan 2023₹8
20 Jan 2023₹8
27 Jan 2023₹8
3 Feb 2023₹8
10 Feb 2023₹8
17 Feb 2023₹8
24 Feb 2023₹8
3 Mar 2023₹8
10 Mar 2023₹8
17 Mar 2023₹8
24 Mar 2023₹8
31 Mar 2023₹9
6 Apr 2023₹9
13 Apr 2023₹9
21 Apr 2023₹9
28 Apr 2023₹9
5 May 2023₹9
12 May 2023₹9
19 May 2023₹9
26 May 2023₹9
2 Jun 2023₹9
9 Jun 2023₹9
16 Jun 2023₹9
23 Jun 2023₹9
30 Jun 2023₹9
7 Jul 2023₹9
14 Jul 2023₹9
21 Jul 2023₹9
28 Jul 2023₹9
4 Aug 2023₹9
11 Aug 2023₹9
18 Aug 2023₹9
25 Aug 2023₹9
1 Sep 2023₹9
8 Sep 2023₹9
15 Sep 2023₹9
22 Sep 2023₹9
29 Sep 2023₹11
6 Oct 2023₹11
13 Oct 2023₹11
20 Oct 2023₹11
27 Oct 2023₹11
3 Nov 2023₹11
12 Nov 2023₹11
17 Nov 2023₹11
24 Nov 2023₹11
1 Dec 2023₹11
8 Dec 2023₹11
15 Dec 2023₹11
22 Dec 2023₹11
29 Dec 2023₹13
5 Jan 2024₹13
12 Jan 2024₹13
20 Jan 2024₹13
25 Jan 2024₹13
2 Feb 2024₹13
9 Feb 2024₹13
16 Feb 2024₹13
23 Feb 2024₹13
2 Mar 2024₹13
7 Mar 2024₹13
15 Mar 2024₹13
22 Mar 2024₹13
28 Mar 2024₹14
5 Apr 2024₹14
12 Apr 2024₹14
19 Apr 2024₹14
26 Apr 2024₹14
3 May 2024₹14
10 May 2024₹14
18 May 2024₹14
24 May 2024₹14
31 May 2024₹14
7 Jun 2024₹14
14 Jun 2024₹14
21 Jun 2024₹14
28 Jun 2024₹12
5 Jul 2024₹12
12 Jul 2024₹12
19 Jul 2024₹12
26 Jul 2024₹12
2 Aug 2024₹12
9 Aug 2024₹12
16 Aug 2024₹12
23 Aug 2024₹12
30 Aug 2024₹12
6 Sep 2024₹12
13 Sep 2024₹12
20 Sep 2024₹12
27 Sep 2024₹13
4 Oct 2024₹13
11 Oct 2024₹13
18 Oct 2024₹13
25 Oct 2024₹13
1 Nov 2024₹13
8 Nov 2024₹13
14 Nov 2024₹13
22 Nov 2024₹13
29 Nov 2024₹13
6 Dec 2024₹13
13 Dec 2024₹13
20 Dec 2024₹13
27 Dec 2024₹12
3 Jan 2025₹12
10 Jan 2025₹12
17 Jan 2025₹12
24 Jan 2025₹12
1 Feb 2025₹12
7 Feb 2025₹12
14 Feb 2025₹12
21 Feb 2025₹12
28 Feb 2025₹12
7 Mar 2025₹12
13 Mar 2025₹12
21 Mar 2025₹12
28 Mar 2025₹10
4 Apr 2025₹10
11 Apr 2025₹10
17 Apr 2025₹10
25 Apr 2025₹10
2 May 2025₹10
9 May 2025₹10
16 May 2025₹10
23 May 2025₹10
30 May 2025₹10
6 Jun 2025₹10
13 Jun 2025₹10
20 Jun 2025₹10
27 Jun 2025₹10
4 Jul 2025₹10
11 Jul 2025₹10
18 Jul 2025₹10
25 Jul 2025₹10
1 Aug 2025₹10
8 Aug 2025₹10
14 Aug 2025₹10
22 Aug 2025₹10
29 Aug 2025₹10
5 Sep 2025₹10
12 Sep 2025₹10
19 Sep 2025₹10
26 Sep 2025₹16
3 Oct 2025₹16
10 Oct 2025₹16
17 Oct 2025₹16
24 Oct 2025₹16
31 Oct 2025₹16
7 Nov 2025₹16
14 Nov 2025₹16
21 Nov 2025₹16
28 Nov 2025₹16
5 Dec 2025₹16
12 Dec 2025₹16
19 Dec 2025₹16
26 Dec 2025₹14
2 Jan 2026₹14
9 Jan 2026₹14
16 Jan 2026₹14
23 Jan 2026₹14
1 Feb 2026₹14
6 Feb 2026₹14
13 Feb 2026₹14
20 Feb 2026₹14
27 Feb 2026₹14
6 Mar 2026₹14
13 Mar 2026₹14
20 Mar 2026₹14
27 Mar 2026₹14
2 Apr 2026₹14
10 Apr 2026₹14
17 Apr 2026₹14
24 Apr 2026₹14
30 Apr 2026₹14
8 May 2026₹14
15 May 2026₹14
22 May 2026₹14
29 May 2026₹14
4 Jun 2026₹14
5 Jun 2026₹14
10 Jun 2026₹14
12 Jun 2026₹14
17 Jun 2026₹14
19 Jun 2026₹14
24 Jun 2026₹14
25 Jun 2026₹16
1 Jul 2026₹16
3 Jul 2026₹16
10 Jul 2026₹16
17 Jul 2026₹16
24 Jul 2026₹16
31 Jul 2026₹16
7 Aug 2026₹16
14 Aug 2026₹16
21 Aug 2026₹16
28 Aug 2026₹16
4 Sep 2026₹16
11 Sep 2026₹16
18 Sep 2026₹16
25 Sep 2026₹16
28 Sep 2026₹18
1 Oct 2026₹18
9 Oct 2026₹18
16 Oct 2026₹18
23 Oct 2026₹18
30 Oct 2026₹18
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.9 years of history; short peaks above 32× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.00: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.00: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY240.96×1.00×
Q1 FY251.05×1.00×
Q2 FY252.78×1.00×
Q1 FY260.88×1.00×
Q2 FY261.03×1.00×
Q3 FY260.40×1.00×
Q4 FY260.25×1.00×
Q1 FY271.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters.
14.1×P/E · lower than 100% of its last 3.9 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +56.9% while the price moved +1.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −0.2% a year; about +17.2% a year came from earnings growth and about −17.4 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Dharmaj Crop Guard business getting better or worse?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +42.4% at its peak to +8.7%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE rising at 19.9%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +19.7% in FY26, profit +57.1%

  • Revenue growth 19.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +19.7% in FY26, profit +57.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY2041.9%
FY2154.4%
FY2230.2%
FY2335.1%
FY2424.8%
FY2545.4%
FY2619.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 57.1%
  • EPS growth 56.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20120%30.1%
FY2190.9%94.7%
FY2238.1%36.9%
FY23−6.9%−31.6%
FY2463%65.2%
FY25−20.5%−21.5%
FY2657.1%56.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 8.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20232.3%
Dec 20237.3%
Mar 202424.8%
Jun 202436.1%
Sep 202438.8%
Dec 202442.4%
Mar 202545.4%
Jun 202542.3%
Sep 202536.5%
Dec 202530%
Mar 202619.7%
Jun 20268.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 13.2%
  • EPS 14.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 20235.6%−27.1%
Dec 202324.2%−12.6%
Mar 202465.4%17.9%
Jun 202438.7%17.8%
Sep 20247.9%9.6%
Dec 2024−17.1%−13.4%
Mar 2025−18.6%−16.8%
Jun 202523.3%23.3%
Sep 202519.5%20.3%
Dec 202544.1%42.4%
Mar 202657.1%56.9%
Jun 202613.2%14.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 19.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202320.7%
Dec 202322.2%
Mar 202415%
Jun 202415.5%
Sep 202413.6%
Dec 202412.5%
Mar 202513.1%
Jun 202518.4%
Sep 202516.3%
Dec 202516.5%
Mar 202618.5%
Jun 202619.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +8.7%, range +2.3% to +45.4%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +13.2%, range −18.6% to +65.4%
FlatEPS growth · latest +14.9%, range −27.1% to +56.9%
RisingROCE · latest 19.9%, range 12.5% to 22.2%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+19.7%+29.5%+30.7%—
Profit+57.1%+26.8%+21.2%—
EPS+56.9%+26.7%+13.8%—
Share price+1.1%−0.2%——
+4.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+15.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
35.5%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Dharmaj Crop Guard earn on its capital?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd earned a ROCE of 17% in FY26. That is up from a low of 12% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 4.8% net margin and 1.35× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 4.8% net margin × 1.35× asset turnover × 1.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.4% − 12.0% = −1.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY25's 12%

  • ROCE 17%
  • ROIC (annual) 11.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY25's 12%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2039%–12%
FY2142%–12%
FY2240%28.6%12%
FY2317%14.2%12%
FY2415%12.5%12%
FY2512%8.8%12%
FY2617%11.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 14.7%
  • ROIC (12 months) 10.4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–8.2%12%
Q4 FY2413.1%12.2%12%
Q1 FY25–11.1%12%
Q2 FY2513.1%9.8%12%
Q3 FY25–9.3%12%
Q4 FY2512.1%8.7%12%
Q1 FY26–12.4%12%
Q2 FY2615.1%10.5%12%
Q3 FY26–10.1%12%
Q4 FY2616%11.3%12%
Q1 FY27–12.3%12%
Q2 FY2714.7%10.4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Dharmaj Crop Guard have too much debt?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd has total debt of ₹119 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹500 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.24× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.44 in FY22 to 0.29 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹132 Cr, 0.29× equity

  • Total debt ₹132
FY26: debt ₹132 Cr, 0.29× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹37
FY23₹52
FY24₹112
FY25₹116
FY26₹132

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.44×
FY230.17×
FY240.31×
FY250.29×
FY260.29×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹119 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.24

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹119
Sep 2026: debt ₹119 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.24
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹73
Mar 2024₹112
Jun 2024₹112
Sep 2024₹137
Dec 2024₹137
Mar 2025₹116
Jun 2025₹116
Sep 2025₹139
Dec 2025₹139
Mar 2026₹132
Jun 2026₹132
Sep 2026₹119

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.24×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.20×
Mar 20240.31×
Jun 20240.31×
Sep 20240.35×
Dec 20240.35×
Mar 20250.29×
Jun 20250.29×
Sep 20250.31×
Dec 20250.31×
Mar 20260.29×
Jun 20260.29×
Sep 20260.24×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Dharmaj Crop Guard shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd by 1.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 3.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.4 points over the same period, to 0.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −1.3 points over 8 quarters, to 3.1%; Domestic institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 0.5%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 70.4%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−1.3 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: foreign institutions −2.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 70.4%
  • Foreign inst. 3.13%
  • Domestic inst. 0.47%
  • Public 26%
Year ends: foreign institutions −2.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202470.4%5.5%0.14%23.95%
Mar 202570.4%4.14%0.47%24.99%
Mar 202670.4%3.13%0.47%26%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 1.3 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 70.4%
  • Foreign inst. 3.12%
  • Domestic inst. 0.5%
  • Public 25.97%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 1.3 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202370.4%4.36%0%25.23%
Dec 202370.4%4.35%0%25.25%
Mar 202470.4%5.5%0.14%23.95%
Jun 202470.4%6.97%0.14%22.48%
Sep 202470.4%4.4%0.14%25.04%
Dec 202470.4%3.77%0.9%24.92%
Mar 202570.4%4.14%0.47%24.99%
Jun 202570.4%3.58%0.47%25.54%
Sep 202570.4%3.09%0.47%26.03%
Dec 202570.4%3.49%0.47%25.63%
Mar 202670.4%3.13%0.47%26%
Jun 202670.4%3.13%0.5%25.97%
Sep 202670.4%3.12%0.5%25.97%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Dharmaj Crop Guard from balance-sheet trouble?

For Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Dharmaj Crop Guard rank in its industry?

56.5 out of 100, rank 8 of 25 in Pesticides/Agrochemicals, with 85% of the evidence available.

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd scores 56.5 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Pesticides/Agrochemicals, ranking 8. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.3 + 14.5 + 15.5 + 12.2 = 56.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Dharmaj Crop Guard compared with?

Dharmaj Crop Guard ranks 8 of 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP · basing · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 17.3% · Profit 42.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 30.2% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.2/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG 0.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.1% · 1 year -23.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 19.5 + 19.2 + 4.6 = 71.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14.3% and the one-year return is -23.1%.
  2. 2Titan Biotech Ltdturning · Most evidence points up · 83% evidence70.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 38.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 21% · 95% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 51.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 38.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.1% · 1 year 101.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 20.2 + 5.4 + 16.7 = 70.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue -2.8% · Profit 23.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 29.1% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.8% · 1 year -33.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 19.7 + 13.4 + 8.6 = 64 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LtdPUNJABCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · Profit 43.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.4% · 1 year -36.4% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 13.8 + 15.9 + 9.8 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 48.4% · Profit 81.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.6% · 1 year -8.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 14.1 + 10.3 + 12.4 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6India Pesticides LtdIPL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 17% · Profit 10.1% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23% · 1 year -40.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 14 + 18.2 + 8.2 = 58.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue 0% · Profit 0.7% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 25.9% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 2.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.8% · 1 year -28.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 19.7 + 9.2 + 17.4 = 57.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -2.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd this pageDHARMAJ · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 13.2% · Operating margin change -2.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 6.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.7% · 1 year -9.9% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 14.5 + 15.5 + 12.2 = 56.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Jubilant Ingrevia LtdJUBLINGREA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 21.9% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 2.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.7% · 1 year -19.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 13.5 + 6.7 + 8.4 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Meghmani Organics LtdMOL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue -7.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 6.7% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 20.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.5% · 1 year -35% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 9.3 + 9.6 + 11 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11GSP Crop Science LtdGSPCROP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Epigral LtdEPIGRAL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rallis India LtdRALLIS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Bharat Rasayan LtdBHARATRAS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Shivalik Rasayan LtdSHIVALIK · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Excel Industries LtdEXCELINDUS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18NACL Industries LtdNACLIND · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Sumitomo Chemical India LtdSUMICHEM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21UPL LtdUPL · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Insecticides India LtdINSECTICID · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23P I Industries LtdPIIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Astec Lifesciences LtdASTEC · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Heranba Industries LtdHERANBA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence30.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pesticides/Agrochemicals, all 25 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Dharmaj Crop Guard in size?

Dharmaj Crop Guard is the 21st largest of 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Astec Lifesciences, Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection and Excel Industries. Just below it: Advance Agrolife, Heranba Industries and Best Agrolife.

Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies close in size

  1. Astec Lifesciences Ltd ₹1,216 crore
  2. Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd ₹1,166 crore
  3. Excel Industries Ltd ₹1,074 crore
  4. Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd ₹862 crore
  5. Advance Agrolife Ltd ₹797 crore
  6. Heranba Industries Ltd ₹580 crore
  7. Best Agrolife Ltd ₹496 crore

All 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Indo Amines Ltd ₹865 crore · Chemicals - Organic
  2. Valiant Organics Ltd ₹864 crore · Chemicals - Organic
  3. Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd ₹862 crore
  4. One Global Service Provider Ltd ₹858 crore · Diagnostics
  5. Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd ₹857 crore · Dyes & Pigments

What else do people ask about Dharmaj Crop Guard?

What is Dharmaj Crop Guard's share price today?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's share price is ₹251.40, +1.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹850 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹228 to ₹295; today it is 35% of the way up from the low, 5.2% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Dharmaj Crop Guard's latest quarterly results?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd reported revenue of ₹384 Cr and net profit of ₹38.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 4.6% and profit rose 15.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹11.26.

The operating margin was 15.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Dharmaj Crop Guard's market cap?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹850 Cr at a share price of ₹251.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Dharmaj Crop Guard performing?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's share price has been rising for 8 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 4.6% and profit rose 15.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Dharmaj Crop Guard's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹251.40, and it has been rising for 8 weeks. Its P/E of 14.1× is higher than 0% of its own last 4 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Dharmaj Crop Guard?

Promoters own 70.4% of Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd, foreign institutions 3.1%, domestic institutions 0.5% and the public 26.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 1.3 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Dharmaj Crop Guard have too much debt?

No, Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.29× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹132 Cr against equity of ₹449 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Dharmaj Crop Guard in its business cycle?

Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 9.0%, against a 8-year range of 8.0% to 11.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Dharmaj Crop Guard story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 55% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Dharmaj Crop Guard a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 3.9 years, higher than only 0% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Dharmaj Crop Guard share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,200-1,250 crore.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.