Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Jubilant Ingrevia share price today

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd · NSE: JUBLINGREA · Pesticides/Agrochemicals · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 October 2026

Jubilant Ingrevia share price today: ₹572.40 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 12.6% in a year. Jubilant Ingrevia (NSE: JUBLINGREA) is worth ₹9,124 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.3 and has closed between ₹557.55 and ₹742.60 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹572.40Price −12.6% in a year
25.3×P/E lower than 71% of the last 5.4 years
₹1,394 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +24.4% on a year ago
₹111 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +60.9% on a year ago
15.0%Operating margin +3.0 points on a year ago
11%ROCE FY26
10.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −1.7 points

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +10.7% in a year while the price moved −12.6%.

The main question: promoters moved −6.3 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been falling for 3 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 71% of its own last 5.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +60.9% on a year earlier, and 205% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

What is the Jubilant Ingrevia share price today?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's share price was ₹572.40 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 3 weeks. That is 14.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹558 and ₹743, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹572, 14.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.

  • Price ₹572
  • 50-day avg ₹642
  • 200-day avg ₹668
Nov 2026: ₹572, 14.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹690₹695₹702
7 Nov 2025₹655₹692₹701
14 Nov 2025₹683₹689₹700
21 Nov 2025₹720₹694₹701
28 Nov 2025₹708₹698₹701
5 Dec 2025₹687₹698₹701
12 Dec 2025₹696₹694₹700
19 Dec 2025₹710₹694₹700
26 Dec 2025₹710₹697₹700
2 Jan 2026₹726₹699₹701
9 Jan 2026₹686₹703₹702
16 Jan 2026₹701₹701₹701
23 Jan 2026₹639₹694₹699
1 Feb 2026₹623₹682₹696
6 Feb 2026₹614₹673₹693
13 Feb 2026₹641₹671₹691
20 Feb 2026₹602₹661₹688
27 Feb 2026₹585₹649₹683
6 Mar 2026₹567₹637₹679
13 Mar 2026₹558₹624₹673
20 Mar 2026₹583₹614₹668
27 Mar 2026₹558₹607₹664
2 Apr 2026₹579₹603₹661
10 Apr 2026₹648₹607₹659
17 Apr 2026₹665₹615₹659
24 Apr 2026₹739₹630₹661
30 Apr 2026₹714₹643₹664
8 May 2026₹743₹660₹667
15 May 2026₹732₹673₹670
22 May 2026₹728₹684₹673
29 May 2026₹646₹684₹674
4 Jun 2026₹622₹676₹672
5 Jun 2026₹626₹674₹672
10 Jun 2026₹620₹668₹670
12 Jun 2026₹623₹665₹669
17 Jun 2026₹649₹663₹669
19 Jun 2026₹638₹661₹668
24 Jun 2026₹632₹658₹667
25 Jun 2026₹622₹657₹667
1 Jul 2026₹641₹653₹665
3 Jul 2026₹679₹654₹665
10 Jul 2026₹722₹662₹667
17 Jul 2026₹739₹676₹671
24 Jul 2026₹726₹688₹674
31 Jul 2026₹736₹697₹677
7 Aug 2026₹740₹706₹681
14 Aug 2026₹737₹711₹683
21 Aug 2026₹718₹713₹685
28 Aug 2026₹684₹710₹686
4 Sep 2026₹680₹706₹686
11 Sep 2026₹658₹699₹685
18 Sep 2026₹625₹689₹683
25 Sep 2026₹656₹679₹680
28 Sep 2026₹660₹679₹680
1 Oct 2026₹638₹674₹679
9 Oct 2026₹626₹667₹677
16 Oct 2026₹631₹661₹675
23 Oct 2026₹602₹653₹672
30 Oct 2026₹558₹642₹668
6 Nov 2026₹572₹642₹668
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹572, 14.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.

  • Price ₹572
  • 50-day avg ₹642
  • 200-day avg ₹668
Nov 2026: ₹572, 14.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹415₹456₹456
12 Nov 2023₹416₹448₹454
17 Nov 2023₹431₹444₹453
24 Nov 2023₹431₹441₹451
1 Dec 2023₹433₹439₹451
8 Dec 2023₹456₹441₹450
15 Dec 2023₹468₹444₹451
22 Dec 2023₹500₹452₹453
29 Dec 2023₹509₹460₹455
5 Jan 2024₹500₹468₹457
12 Jan 2024₹499₹471₹459
20 Jan 2024₹478₹473₹460
25 Jan 2024₹465₹472₹460
2 Feb 2024₹427₹466₹459
9 Feb 2024₹431₹460₹458
16 Feb 2024₹475₹464₹459
23 Feb 2024₹463₹466₹460
2 Mar 2024₹487₹470₹461
7 Mar 2024₹473₹470₹461
15 Mar 2024₹438₹465₹460
22 Mar 2024₹460₹462₹460
28 Mar 2024₹453₹461₹460
5 Apr 2024₹494₹463₹460
12 Apr 2024₹552₹472₹463
19 Apr 2024₹538₹481₹466
26 Apr 2024₹544₹493₹470
3 May 2024₹549₹501₹473
10 May 2024₹530₹505₹475
18 May 2024₹530₹510₹478
24 May 2024₹509₹511₹480
31 May 2024₹500₹509₹481
7 Jun 2024₹501₹506₹481
14 Jun 2024₹508₹508₹483
21 Jun 2024₹536₹513₹485
28 Jun 2024₹519₹515₹487
5 Jul 2024₹536₹518₹489
12 Jul 2024₹599₹529₹494
19 Jul 2024₹560₹536₹497
26 Jul 2024₹599₹544₹501
2 Aug 2024₹640₹557₹507
9 Aug 2024₹709₹575₹514
16 Aug 2024₹643₹588₹520
23 Aug 2024₹676₹601₹526
30 Aug 2024₹657₹611₹533
6 Sep 2024₹715₹628₹541
13 Sep 2024₹734₹647₹550
20 Sep 2024₹763₹669₹561
27 Sep 2024₹744₹685₹571
4 Oct 2024₹794₹701₹579
11 Oct 2024₹734₹706₹587
18 Oct 2024₹754₹715₹595
25 Oct 2024₹656₹712₹600
1 Nov 2024₹715₹710₹605
8 Nov 2024₹712₹714₹611
14 Nov 2024₹657₹708₹613
22 Nov 2024₹681₹702₹616
29 Nov 2024₹785₹710₹622
6 Dec 2024₹767₹723₹630
13 Dec 2024₹833₹740₹639
20 Dec 2024₹765₹754₹647
27 Dec 2024₹801₹761₹654
3 Jan 2025₹859₹773₹662
10 Jan 2025₹733₹776₹668
17 Jan 2025₹712₹764₹670
24 Jan 2025₹690₹751₹671
1 Feb 2025₹699₹736₹672
7 Feb 2025₹736₹735₹675
14 Feb 2025₹630₹724₹675
21 Feb 2025₹680₹713₹674
28 Feb 2025₹616₹705₹674
7 Mar 2025₹686₹692₹671
13 Mar 2025₹678₹689₹672
21 Mar 2025₹693₹689₹673
28 Mar 2025₹650₹687₹673
4 Apr 2025₹636₹682₹672
11 Apr 2025₹634₹672₹670
17 Apr 2025₹660₹671₹669
25 Apr 2025₹696₹674₹670
2 May 2025₹689₹673₹670
9 May 2025₹693₹676₹671
16 May 2025₹692₹680₹672
23 May 2025₹684₹680₹673
30 May 2025₹702₹683₹674
6 Jun 2025₹707₹690₹676
13 Jun 2025₹794₹694₹678
20 Jun 2025₹701₹699₹680
27 Jun 2025₹750₹707₹683
4 Jul 2025₹788₹720₹688
11 Jul 2025₹808₹735₹694
18 Jul 2025₹831₹751₹700
25 Jul 2025₹780₹762₹705
1 Aug 2025₹754₹766₹709
8 Aug 2025₹701₹758₹710
14 Aug 2025₹702₹749₹709
22 Aug 2025₹717₹742₹709
29 Aug 2025₹725₹740₹710
5 Sep 2025₹718₹738₹711
12 Sep 2025₹708₹733₹711
19 Sep 2025₹674₹728₹711
26 Sep 2025₹650₹717₹709
3 Oct 2025₹667₹707₹706
10 Oct 2025₹651₹697₹704
17 Oct 2025₹699₹699₹704
24 Oct 2025₹678₹696₹703
31 Oct 2025₹690₹695₹702
7 Nov 2025₹655₹692₹701
14 Nov 2025₹683₹689₹700
21 Nov 2025₹720₹694₹701
28 Nov 2025₹708₹698₹701
5 Dec 2025₹687₹698₹701
12 Dec 2025₹696₹694₹700
19 Dec 2025₹710₹694₹700
26 Dec 2025₹710₹697₹700
2 Jan 2026₹726₹699₹701
9 Jan 2026₹686₹703₹702
16 Jan 2026₹701₹701₹701
23 Jan 2026₹639₹694₹699
1 Feb 2026₹623₹682₹696
6 Feb 2026₹614₹673₹693
13 Feb 2026₹641₹671₹691
20 Feb 2026₹602₹661₹688
27 Feb 2026₹585₹649₹683
6 Mar 2026₹567₹637₹679
13 Mar 2026₹558₹624₹673
20 Mar 2026₹583₹614₹668
27 Mar 2026₹558₹607₹664
2 Apr 2026₹579₹603₹661
10 Apr 2026₹648₹607₹659
17 Apr 2026₹665₹615₹659
24 Apr 2026₹739₹630₹661
30 Apr 2026₹714₹643₹664
8 May 2026₹743₹660₹667
15 May 2026₹732₹673₹670
22 May 2026₹728₹684₹673
29 May 2026₹646₹684₹674
4 Jun 2026₹622₹676₹672
5 Jun 2026₹626₹674₹672
10 Jun 2026₹620₹668₹670
12 Jun 2026₹623₹665₹669
17 Jun 2026₹649₹663₹669
19 Jun 2026₹638₹661₹668
24 Jun 2026₹632₹658₹667
25 Jun 2026₹622₹657₹667
1 Jul 2026₹641₹653₹665
3 Jul 2026₹679₹654₹665
10 Jul 2026₹722₹662₹667
17 Jul 2026₹739₹676₹671
24 Jul 2026₹726₹688₹674
31 Jul 2026₹736₹697₹677
7 Aug 2026₹740₹706₹681
14 Aug 2026₹737₹711₹683
21 Aug 2026₹718₹713₹685
28 Aug 2026₹684₹710₹686
4 Sep 2026₹680₹706₹686
11 Sep 2026₹658₹699₹685
18 Sep 2026₹625₹689₹683
25 Sep 2026₹656₹679₹680
28 Sep 2026₹660₹679₹680
1 Oct 2026₹638₹674₹679
9 Oct 2026₹626₹667₹677
16 Oct 2026₹631₹661₹675
23 Oct 2026₹602₹653₹672
30 Oct 2026₹558₹642₹668
6 Nov 2026₹572₹642₹668
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹572, 14.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.

  • Price ₹572
  • 50-day avg ₹642
  • 200-day avg ₹668
Nov 2026: ₹572, 14.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 3 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Nov 2021₹636₹700₹552
18 Nov 2021₹593₹681₹560
3 Dec 2021₹587₹645₹561
17 Dec 2021₹559₹624₹563
31 Dec 2021₹574₹596₹561
14 Jan 2022₹636₹596₹564
28 Jan 2022₹552₹589₹565
11 Feb 2022₹554₹587₹567
25 Feb 2022₹509₹561₹561
11 Mar 2022₹464₹532₹553
25 Mar 2022₹472₹519₹547
8 Apr 2022₹517₹511₹542
22 Apr 2022₹516₹511₹540
6 May 2022₹472₹505₹536
20 May 2022₹448₹487₹527
3 Jun 2022₹498₹485₹523
17 Jun 2022₹442₹481₹518
1 Jul 2022₹477₹478₹514
15 Jul 2022₹499₹483₹512
29 Jul 2022₹530₹497₹513
12 Aug 2022₹477₹498₹512
26 Aug 2022₹478₹493₹510
9 Sep 2022₹484₹487₹506
23 Sep 2022₹512₹494₹507
7 Oct 2022₹546₹502₹508
21 Oct 2022₹519₹514₹511
4 Nov 2022₹531₹517₹512
18 Nov 2022₹568₹532₹517
2 Dec 2022₹529₹532₹518
16 Dec 2022₹549₹535₹520
30 Dec 2022₹529₹534₹521
13 Jan 2023₹518₹531₹522
27 Jan 2023₹481₹520₹520
10 Feb 2023₹469₹506₹516
24 Feb 2023₹451₹490₹510
10 Mar 2023₹441₹476₹504
24 Mar 2023₹382₹451₹495
6 Apr 2023₹377₹430₹486
21 Apr 2023₹407₹422₹479
5 May 2023₹428₹420₹473
19 May 2023₹389₹416₹467
2 Jun 2023₹403₹409₹460
16 Jun 2023₹456₹417₹457
30 Jun 2023₹427₹423₹456
14 Jul 2023₹409₹420₹452
28 Jul 2023₹425₹418₹448
11 Aug 2023₹432₹421₹446
25 Aug 2023₹485₹432₹447
8 Sep 2023₹515₹458₹453
22 Sep 2023₹471₹467₹456
6 Oct 2023₹484₹470₹458
20 Oct 2023₹453₹470₹459
3 Nov 2023₹415₹456₹456
17 Nov 2023₹431₹444₹453
1 Dec 2023₹433₹439₹451
15 Dec 2023₹468₹444₹451
29 Dec 2023₹509₹460₹455
12 Jan 2024₹499₹471₹459
25 Jan 2024₹465₹472₹460
9 Feb 2024₹431₹460₹458
23 Feb 2024₹463₹466₹460
7 Mar 2024₹473₹470₹461
22 Mar 2024₹460₹462₹460
5 Apr 2024₹494₹463₹460
19 Apr 2024₹538₹481₹466
3 May 2024₹549₹501₹473
18 May 2024₹530₹510₹478
31 May 2024₹500₹509₹481
14 Jun 2024₹508₹508₹483
28 Jun 2024₹519₹515₹487
12 Jul 2024₹599₹529₹494
26 Jul 2024₹599₹544₹501
9 Aug 2024₹709₹575₹514
23 Aug 2024₹676₹601₹526
6 Sep 2024₹715₹628₹541
20 Sep 2024₹763₹669₹561
4 Oct 2024₹794₹701₹579
18 Oct 2024₹754₹715₹595
1 Nov 2024₹715₹710₹605
14 Nov 2024₹657₹708₹613
29 Nov 2024₹785₹710₹622
13 Dec 2024₹833₹740₹639
27 Dec 2024₹801₹761₹654
10 Jan 2025₹733₹776₹668
24 Jan 2025₹690₹751₹671
7 Feb 2025₹736₹735₹675
21 Feb 2025₹680₹713₹674
7 Mar 2025₹686₹692₹671
21 Mar 2025₹693₹689₹673
4 Apr 2025₹636₹682₹672
17 Apr 2025₹660₹671₹669
2 May 2025₹689₹673₹670
16 May 2025₹692₹680₹672
30 May 2025₹702₹683₹674
13 Jun 2025₹794₹694₹678
27 Jun 2025₹750₹707₹683
11 Jul 2025₹808₹735₹694
25 Jul 2025₹780₹762₹705
8 Aug 2025₹701₹758₹710
22 Aug 2025₹717₹742₹709
5 Sep 2025₹718₹738₹711
19 Sep 2025₹674₹728₹711
3 Oct 2025₹667₹707₹706
17 Oct 2025₹699₹699₹704
31 Oct 2025₹690₹695₹702
14 Nov 2025₹683₹689₹700
28 Nov 2025₹708₹698₹701
12 Dec 2025₹696₹694₹700
26 Dec 2025₹710₹697₹700
9 Jan 2026₹686₹703₹702
23 Jan 2026₹639₹694₹699
6 Feb 2026₹614₹673₹693
20 Feb 2026₹602₹661₹688
6 Mar 2026₹567₹637₹679
20 Mar 2026₹583₹614₹668
2 Apr 2026₹579₹603₹661
17 Apr 2026₹665₹615₹659
30 Apr 2026₹714₹643₹664
15 May 2026₹732₹673₹670
29 May 2026₹646₹684₹674
5 Jun 2026₹626₹674₹672
12 Jun 2026₹623₹665₹669
19 Jun 2026₹638₹661₹668
25 Jun 2026₹622₹657₹667
3 Jul 2026₹679₹654₹665
17 Jul 2026₹739₹676₹671
31 Jul 2026₹736₹697₹677
14 Aug 2026₹737₹711₹683
28 Aug 2026₹684₹710₹686
11 Sep 2026₹658₹699₹685
25 Sep 2026₹656₹679₹680
1 Oct 2026₹638₹674₹679
16 Oct 2026₹631₹661₹675
30 Oct 2026₹558₹642₹668
6 Nov 2026₹572₹642₹668
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising in Nov 2023; Falling from Nov 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Jan 2024 to Mar 2024; Sideways from Mar 2024 to Apr 2024; Rising from Apr 2024 to Apr 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Sideways from May 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2021 to Feb 2022; Falling from Mar 2022 to Sep 2022; Sideways from Oct 2022 to Nov 2022; Rising from Dec 2022 to Feb 2023; Falling from Feb 2023 to Sep 2023; Rising from Oct 2023 to Nov 2023; Falling from Dec 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Jan 2024 to Apr 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 129 of 288 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
19 Mar 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Mar 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
7 May 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
14 May 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
21 May 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
28 May 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Jun 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Jun 2021+95.4%
25 Jun 2021+107.0%
2 Jul 2021+90.0%
9 Jul 2021+56.8%
16 Jul 2021+74.9%
23 Jul 2021+82.1%
30 Jul 2021+32.1%
6 Aug 2021+36.5%
13 Aug 2021+59.5%
20 Aug 2021+52.0%
27 Aug 2021+38.2%
3 Sep 2021+20.8%
9 Sep 2021+10.9%
17 Sep 2021+25.1%
24 Sep 2021+26.8%
1 Oct 2021+26.7%
8 Oct 2021+22.2%
14 Oct 2021+25.6%
22 Oct 2021−6.4%
29 Oct 2021+3.4%
4 Nov 2021−8.1%
12 Nov 2021−19.4%
18 Nov 2021−22.1%
26 Nov 2021−19.8%
3 Dec 2021−23.7%
10 Dec 2021−14.4%
17 Dec 2021−23.6%
24 Dec 2021−29.3%
31 Dec 2021−25.0%
7 Jan 2022−26.3%
14 Jan 2022−19.2%
21 Jan 2022−12.0%
28 Jan 2022−17.6%
4 Feb 2022−3.1%
11 Feb 2022−10.4%
18 Feb 2022−8.7%
25 Feb 2022−9.1%
4 Mar 2022−13.2%
11 Mar 2022−19.4%
17 Mar 2022−7.3%
25 Mar 2022−10.9%
1 Apr 2022−14.6%
8 Apr 2022−5.8%
13 Apr 2022−18.4%
22 Apr 2022−8.6%
29 Apr 2022−3.0%
6 May 2022−12.6%
13 May 2022−15.9%
20 May 2022−7.5%
27 May 2022−7.0%
3 Jun 2022+7.4%
10 Jun 2022+11.2%
17 Jun 2022−3.8%
24 Jun 2022+14.3%
1 Jul 2022+9.0%
8 Jul 2022+4.7%
15 Jul 2022+5.6%
22 Jul 2022+8.2%
29 Jul 2022+1.9%
5 Aug 2022−4.7%
12 Aug 2022−0.3%
19 Aug 2022−3.1%
26 Aug 2022−6.9%
2 Sep 2022−16.2%
9 Sep 2022−16.0%
16 Sep 2022−4.6%
23 Sep 2022−5.1%
30 Sep 2022−1.8%
7 Oct 2022+2.6%
14 Oct 2022−0.2%
21 Oct 2022−10.4%
28 Oct 2022−7.0%
4 Nov 2022+4.2%
11 Nov 2022+18.9%
18 Nov 2022+14.4%
25 Nov 2022+8.9%
2 Dec 2022+9.4%
9 Dec 2022+7.5%
16 Dec 2022+8.8%
23 Dec 2022−3.0%
30 Dec 2022−0.3%
6 Jan 2023−5.9%
13 Jan 2023−4.7%
20 Jan 2023−5.9%
27 Jan 2023−2.4%
3 Feb 2023−6.5%
10 Feb 2023−14.6%
17 Feb 2023−13.9%
24 Feb 2023−8.3%
3 Mar 2023−11.4%
10 Mar 2023−6.7%
17 Mar 2023−18.4%
24 Mar 2023−20.3%
31 Mar 2023−27.5%
6 Apr 2023−26.6%
13 Apr 2023−19.2%
21 Apr 2023−15.6%
28 Apr 2023−15.2%
5 May 2023−13.3%
12 May 2023−12.4%
19 May 2023−20.8%
26 May 2023−19.2%
2 Jun 2023−15.2%
9 Jun 2023−14.7%
16 Jun 2023−1.3%
23 Jun 2023−0.7%
30 Jun 2023+5.7%
7 Jul 2023−3.0%
14 Jul 2023−11.5%
21 Jul 2023−13.2%
28 Jul 2023−9.5%
4 Aug 2023−10.3%
11 Aug 2023−7.2%
18 Aug 2023+4.9%
25 Aug 2023+14.1%
1 Sep 2023+20.7%
8 Sep 2023+10.7%
15 Sep 2023+1.2%
22 Sep 2023+3.0%
29 Sep 2023+9.2%
6 Oct 2023+13.7%
13 Oct 2023+15.0%
20 Oct 2023+12.5%
27 Oct 2023+2.9%
3 Nov 2023−4.3%
12 Nov 2023−8.1%
17 Nov 2023−6.9%
24 Nov 2023−16.6%
1 Dec 2023−24.5%
8 Dec 2023−18.4%
15 Dec 2023−13.1%
22 Dec 2023−5.1%
29 Dec 2023−6.9%
5 Jan 2024−8.9%
12 Jan 2024−8.3%
20 Jan 2024−10.5%
25 Jan 2024−11.3%
2 Feb 2024−13.6%
9 Feb 2024−9.5%
16 Feb 2024−3.9%
23 Feb 2024−4.3%
2 Mar 2024+7.4%
7 Mar 2024−1.1%
15 Mar 2024−11.0%
22 Mar 2024−12.2%
28 Mar 2024−17.4%
5 Apr 2024−8.4%
12 Apr 2024+5.8%
19 Apr 2024+6.0%
26 Apr 2024+11.1%
3 May 2024+25.8%
10 May 2024+18.8%
18 May 2024+6.1%
24 May 2024+3.6%
31 May 2024−4.5%
7 Jun 2024−5.7%
14 Jun 2024+2.8%
21 Jun 2024+4.8%
28 Jun 2024+3.7%
5 Jul 2024−1.2%
12 Jul 2024−5.1%
19 Jul 2024−6.5%
26 Jul 2024−2.0%
2 Aug 2024+6.2%
9 Aug 2024+24.4%
16 Aug 2024+11.4%
23 Aug 2024+21.8%
30 Aug 2024+18.6%
6 Sep 2024+35.4%
13 Sep 2024+36.8%
20 Sep 2024+33.7%
27 Sep 2024+37.1%
4 Oct 2024+45.4%
11 Oct 2024+20.5%
18 Oct 2024+35.1%
25 Oct 2024+12.9%
1 Nov 2024+10.9%
8 Nov 2024+3.8%
14 Nov 2024+7.9%
22 Nov 2024+4.7%
29 Nov 2024+22.1%
6 Dec 2024+8.1%
13 Dec 2024+17.6%
20 Dec 2024+8.4%
27 Dec 2024+15.5%
3 Jan 2025+14.0%
10 Jan 2025+8.8%
17 Jan 2025+0.8%
24 Jan 2025+11.8%
1 Feb 2025+3.2%
7 Feb 2025+7.9%
14 Feb 2025+1.8%
21 Feb 2025+9.9%
28 Feb 2025−9.2%
7 Mar 2025+2.7%
13 Mar 2025−9.6%
21 Mar 2025−4.4%
28 Mar 2025−13.9%
4 Apr 2025−17.5%
11 Apr 2025−12.8%
17 Apr 2025−11.2%
25 Apr 2025−2.9%
2 May 2025−2.8%
9 May 2025−13.4%
16 May 2025+0.1%
23 May 2025−10.9%
30 May 2025+1.4%
6 Jun 2025−12.2%
13 Jun 2025+7.1%
20 Jun 2025−8.4%
27 Jun 2025+4.7%
4 Jul 2025+8.1%
11 Jul 2025+17.7%
18 Jul 2025+20.6%
25 Jul 2025+7.5%
1 Aug 2025+6.8%
8 Aug 2025+0.3%
14 Aug 2025−0.3%
22 Aug 2025+4.8%
29 Aug 2025+3.0%
5 Sep 2025+2.7%
12 Sep 2025−13.0%
19 Sep 2025−3.3%
26 Sep 2025−10.7%
3 Oct 2025−13.4%
10 Oct 2025−19.0%
17 Oct 2025−17.3%
24 Oct 2025−17.1%
31 Oct 2025−13.0%
7 Nov 2025−11.6%
14 Nov 2025−6.0%
21 Nov 2025−4.8%
28 Nov 2025−6.1%
5 Dec 2025−5.7%
12 Dec 2025−2.0%
19 Dec 2025+2.5%
26 Dec 2025+5.2%
2 Jan 2026+4.9%
9 Jan 2026+4.9%
16 Jan 2026+4.2%
23 Jan 2026−2.1%
1 Feb 2026−8.7%
6 Feb 2026−6.1%
13 Feb 2026−5.1%
20 Feb 2026−14.0%
27 Feb 2026−11.8%
6 Mar 2026−13.5%
13 Mar 2026−13.1%
20 Mar 2026−7.9%
27 Mar 2026−9.2%
2 Apr 2026−12.4%
10 Apr 2026−1.7%
17 Apr 2026−5.8%
24 Apr 2026+16.6%
30 Apr 2026+15.9%
8 May 2026+26.3%
15 May 2026+18.9%
22 May 2026+24.0%
29 May 2026+9.3%
4 Jun 2026+9.8%
5 Jun 2026+9.8%
10 Jun 2026+1.0%
12 Jun 2026+3.9%
17 Jun 2026+7.5%
19 Jun 2026−4.0%
24 Jun 2026−5.5%
25 Jun 2026−16.9%
1 Jul 2026−10.9%
3 Jul 2026−12.0%
10 Jul 2026−4.9%
17 Jul 2026−1.5%
24 Jul 2026+11.1%
31 Jul 2026+13.9%
7 Aug 2026+12.7%
14 Aug 2026+14.5%
21 Aug 2026+11.1%
28 Aug 2026+3.6%
4 Sep 2026+6.2%
11 Sep 2026+5.3%
18 Sep 2026+1.7%
25 Sep 2026+5.4%
28 Sep 2026+3.4%
1 Oct 2026−5.3%
9 Oct 2026−9.0%
16 Oct 2026−10.2%
23 Oct 2026−9.5%
30 Oct 2026−16.9%
6 Nov 2026−15.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (288 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5.6 years the share price moved +113% while the NIFTY 500 moved +80%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Jubilant Ingrevia this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row, highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters and highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row

    From 15.9% to 25.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters

    Profit of ₹111 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

    Why: Profit rose because chemical intermediates made more from better product prices, and stronger premix prices helped nutrition.

    Next results: check whether weak animal feed B3 prices continue into the third quarter and hurt the share of sales the company keeps as profit.

    From the earnings call on 27 Oct 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters

    Revenue of ₹1,394 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

    Why: Revenue rose because specialty chemicals did more business in fine chemicals and CDMO across agro, pharma, personal care and semiconductors.

    Next results: check whether the large CDMO customer gives clear future volumes and contract length.

    From the earnings call on 27 Oct 2026.

What are Jubilant Ingrevia's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Jubilant Ingrevia reported revenue of ₹1,394 crore, up 24.4% from ₹1,121 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹111 crore, up 60.9% from ₹69.0 crore.

Jubilant Ingrevia results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Jubilant Ingrevia results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹1,394 crore₹1,121 crore+24.4%
Profit₹111 crore₹69.0 crore+60.9%
Earnings per share₹7.00₹4.36+60.6%
Operating margin15.0%12.0%+3.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Jubilant Ingrevia's management discussed these results on a call held on 27 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Jubilant Ingrevia share price history?

Jubilant Ingrevia closed at ₹572.40 on 6 November 2026, down 12.6% from ₹654.80 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 10.0% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2021 was ₹859.20 on 3 January 2025.

Jubilant Ingrevia share price: then and now

Jubilant Ingrevia share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹558.40+2.5%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹625.80−8.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹742.60−22.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹654.80−12.6%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹414.70+38.0%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹636.25−10.0%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 19 Mar 2021₹268.70+113.0%
Highest weekly close since March 2021 · 3 Jan 2025₹859.20−33.4%
Lowest weekly close since March 2021 · 26 Mar 2021₹254.00+125.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 8 May 2026₹742.60−22.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹557.55+2.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

301 weekly closes from 19 March 2021 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Jubilant Ingrevia?

6 Nov 2026: Jubilant Ingrevia closed at ₹572.40, up 2.5% on the week and down 8.5% on the month. 27 Oct 2026: Jubilant Ingrevia held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 annual guidance of ₹750-800 crore reaffirmed, with performance expected closer to the upper end on H1 strength.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 24.4% and profit up 60.9% on a year earlier.
  • 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.50 a share.
  • 10 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹2.50 a share.

What dividend does Jubilant Ingrevia pay?

Jubilant Ingrevia paid ₹5 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 7 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.87% at the ₹572.40 close on 6 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, ex-date 24 July 2026.

Jubilant Ingrevia dividends since 1 April 2021

Jubilant Ingrevia dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
24 Jul 2026Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
10 Feb 2026Interim₹2.50Interimsame day
25 Jul 2025Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
3 Feb 2025Interim₹2.50Interimsame day
2 Aug 2024Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
9 Feb 2024Interim₹2.50Interimsame day
10 Aug 2023Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
10 Feb 2023Interim₹2.50Interimsame day
23 Aug 2022Dividend₹2.50Dividend24 Aug 2022
10 Feb 2022Interim₹2.50Interim11 Feb 2022
5 Aug 2021Dividend₹0.35Dividend6 Aug 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd paid out 28% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Jubilant Ingrevia management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 27 October 2026, Jubilant Ingrevia's management guided: FY27 annual guidance of ₹750-800 crore reaffirmed, with performance expected closer to the upper end on H1 strength.

“Our quarterly EBITDA has more than doubled over the past 3 years, underscoring the successful execution of our Pinnacle strategy and our continued focus on disciplined cost management.”Shyam Bhartia, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 growth expected across all segments; Acetyls closure uplift starts early CY27, with larger FY28 potential and market-share doubling over a couple of years if the plant remains shut.
  • At least one-third of the ₹1,500 crore-plus peak potential from confirmed CDMO opportunities, excluding the large contract, to be booked in FY27.
  • Specialty Chemicals portfolio growth aspiration of 20%-25% on a multi-year yearly growth basis; quarterly performance may be lumpy.
  • ZettaOne FY27 growth expected at 60%-70%, potentially higher.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 27 October 2026.

What to watch in Jubilant Ingrevia's next results?

When Jubilant Ingrevia reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Large CDMO customer scenarios: check whether future volumes and contract duration become visible by the next call.

Jubilant Ingrevia: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Large CDMO customer scenarios: check whether future volumes and contract duration become visible by the next call.
European Acetic Anhydride closure: test whether demand and pricing uplift begin as the market adjusts.
Animal-feed B3 pricing: check whether recent softness persists into Q3 and affects consolidated margins.
Gajraula MPP: confirm commissioning timing and progress toward the utilization trajectory described on the call.

Which stock lists is Jubilant Ingrevia on?

Jubilant Ingrevia is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Jubilant Ingrevia profitable?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd earned ₹111 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +60.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹278 Cr. That is 8.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹69.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹278 Cr (+10.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹278 Cr (+10.8% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹278
FY26 profit ₹278 Cr (+10.8% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹0
FY21₹54
FY22₹477
FY23₹308
FY24₹183
FY25₹251
FY26₹278

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21–
FY22783.3%
FY23−35.4%
FY24−40.6%
FY2537.2%
FY2610.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹111 Cr (+60.9% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹111
Sep 2026: ₹111 Cr (+60.9% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹39
Mar 2024₹29
Jun 2024₹49
Sep 2024₹59
Dec 2024₹69
Mar 2025₹74
Jun 2025₹75
Sep 2025₹69
Dec 2025₹47
Mar 2026₹86
Jun 2026₹106
Sep 2026₹111

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 60.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−57.6%
Mar 2024−44.2%
Jun 2024−15.5%
Sep 20243.5%
Dec 202476.9%
Mar 2025155.2%
Jun 202553.1%
Sep 202516.9%
Dec 2025−31.9%
Mar 202616.2%
Jun 202641.3%
Sep 202660.9%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +24.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +21.6% and revenue +15.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

Net profit over the 20 quarters our research covers

  • Net profit ₹106
Net profit over the 20 quarters our research covers
QuarterNet profit
FY22-Q2₹111
FY22-Q3₹129
FY22-Q4₹69
FY23-Q1₹79
FY23-Q2₹84
FY23-Q3₹92
FY23-Q4₹52
FY24-Q1₹58
FY24-Q2₹57
FY24-Q3₹39
FY24-Q4₹29
FY25-Q1₹49
FY25-Q2₹59
FY25-Q3₹69
FY25-Q4₹74
FY26-Q1₹75
FY26-Q2₹69
FY26-Q3₹47
FY26-Q4₹86
FY27-Q1₹106
Net profit per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 20 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY26-Q4. Revenue 1179 cr, PAT 86 cr, OPM 13.8%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

FY27-Q1. Revenue 1300 cr, PAT 106 cr, OPM 15.3%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

Why-sources: our stock research file (6 September 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Jubilant Ingrevia make, and is it growing?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd reported ₹1,394 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +24.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,388 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,924 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

FY26 revenue was ₹4,388 Cr, +5.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹4,388 Cr (+5.0% on the year before)

  • Revenue ₹4,388
FY26 revenue ₹4,388 Cr (+5.0% on the year before)
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹0
FY21₹684
FY22₹4,949
FY23₹4,773
FY24₹4,136
FY25₹4,178
FY26₹4,388

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21–
FY22623.5%
FY23−3.6%
FY24−13.3%
FY251%
FY265%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,394 Cr (+24.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,394
Sep 2026: ₹1,394 Cr (+24.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹966
Mar 2024₹1,074
Jun 2024₹1,024
Sep 2024₹1,045
Dec 2024₹1,057
Mar 2025₹1,051
Jun 2025₹1,038
Sep 2025₹1,121
Dec 2025₹1,051
Mar 2026₹1,179
Jun 2026₹1,300
Sep 2026₹1,394

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 24.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−16.6%
Mar 2024−6.2%
Jun 2024−4.7%
Sep 20242.5%
Dec 20249.4%
Mar 2025−2.1%
Jun 20251.4%
Sep 20257.3%
Dec 2025−0.6%
Mar 202612.2%
Jun 202625.2%
Sep 202624.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.4%, against +9.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +22.0%, against +41.0% a year (rolling over).

Revenue over the 20 quarters our research covers

  • Revenue ₹1,300
Revenue over the 20 quarters our research covers
QuarterRevenue
FY22-Q2₹1,223
FY22-Q3₹1,286
FY22-Q4₹1,296
FY23-Q1₹1,166
FY23-Q2₹1,304
FY23-Q3₹1,158
FY23-Q4₹1,145
FY24-Q1₹1,075
FY24-Q2₹1,020
FY24-Q3₹966
FY24-Q4₹1,074
FY25-Q1₹1,024
FY25-Q2₹1,045
FY25-Q3₹1,057
FY25-Q4₹1,051
FY26-Q1₹1,038
FY26-Q2₹1,121
FY26-Q3₹1,051
FY26-Q4₹1,179
FY27-Q1₹1,300
Revenue per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 20 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY26-Q4. Revenue 1179 cr, PAT 86 cr, OPM 13.8%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

FY27-Q1. Revenue 1300 cr, PAT 106 cr, OPM 15.3%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

Why-sources: our stock research file (6 September 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Jubilant Ingrevia keep?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 10.0% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 13.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 17.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 13.0%
FY26: 13.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 17.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2117%
FY2217%
FY2311%
FY2410%
FY2512%
FY2613%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY220.0 pts
FY23−6.0 pts
FY24−1.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 15.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202310%
Mar 20248%
Jun 202411%
Sep 202412%
Dec 202413%
Mar 202514%
Jun 202514%
Sep 202512%
Dec 202512%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202615%
Sep 202615%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−3.0 pts
Mar 2024−1.0 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 20240.0 pts
Dec 2024+3.0 pts
Mar 2025+6.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Sep 2026+3.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Operating margin over the 20 quarters our research covers

  • Operating margin 15.3%
Operating margin over the 20 quarters our research covers
QuarterOperating margin
FY22-Q213.5%
FY22-Q314.2%
FY22-Q410.6%
FY23-Q19.4%
FY23-Q29.4%
FY23-Q313%
FY23-Q48.9%
FY24-Q110.9%
FY24-Q211.6%
FY24-Q39.9%
FY24-Q48.5%
FY25-Q110.7%
FY25-Q211.9%
FY25-Q313.1%
FY25-Q414%
FY26-Q113.7%
FY26-Q212%
FY26-Q312%
FY26-Q413.8%
FY27-Q115.3%
Operating margin per quarter, %, over the 20 quarters our research file reconstructed.

FY26-Q4. Revenue 1179 cr, PAT 86 cr, OPM 13.8%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

FY27-Q1. Revenue 1300 cr, PAT 106 cr, OPM 15.3%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

Why-sources: our stock research file (6 September 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is Jubilant Ingrevia's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 205% of Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹524 Cr of operating cash against ₹278 Cr of profit. After ₹406 Cr of spending on assets, ₹118 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹524 Cr against profit ₹278 Cr; 205% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹524
  • Net profit ₹278
  • Free cash ₹118
FY26: operating cash ₹524 Cr against profit ₹278 Cr; 205% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹0₹0–
FY21₹112₹54–
FY22₹453₹477₹228
FY23₹462₹308−₹59
FY24₹430₹183−₹205
FY25₹508₹251₹114
FY26₹524₹278₹118
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures. FY21 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 188% of profit (205% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 188%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 188% of profit (205% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20–100%
FY21207%100%
FY2295%100%
FY23150%100%
FY24235%100%
FY25202%100%
FY26188%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 205% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 112 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Jubilant Ingrevia's cash go?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 55 days in FY26, down from 167 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,435 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 65 days to pay, and stock sits for 140 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹4,388 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹12.0 Cr, so roughly ₹661 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 65 days to pay and stock sat for 140 days, about 4.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 55 days, shorter than FY21's 167.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 140 days. Customers pay about 65 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 150 days. Together that makes the 55-day cycle.

FY26: a 55-day cash cycle, −112 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 55d
  • Inventory days 140d
  • Debtor days 65d
  • Payable days 150d
FY26: a 55-day cash cycle, −112 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21167d601d251d685d
FY2257d117d43d103d
FY2372d146d39d113d
FY2480d160d50d131d
FY2575d163d53d141d
FY2655d140d65d150d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,435 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹469 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹154 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹406 Cr, work in progress ₹154 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹406
  • Work-in-progress ₹154
FY26: capex ₹406 Cr, work in progress ₹154 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹1,892₹65
FY22₹225₹174
FY23₹521₹525
FY24₹635₹331
FY25₹394₹525
FY26₹406₹154
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Jubilant Ingrevia's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's P/E is 25.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 36.5×, over 5.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹22.01.

P/E 25.3× against a usual 36.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time

  • P/E 24.7×
  • Median 36.5×
P/E 25.3× against a usual 36.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jun 2021109.5×36.5×
25 Jun 2021109.5×36.5×
9 Jul 2021109.5×36.5×
23 Jul 2021109.5×36.5×
6 Aug 2021109.5×36.5×
20 Aug 2021109.5×36.5×
3 Sep 2021109.5×36.5×
17 Sep 2021109.5×36.5×
1 Oct 2021109.5×36.5×
14 Oct 2021109.5×36.5×
29 Oct 2021109.5×36.5×
12 Nov 2021109.5×36.5×
26 Nov 2021109.5×36.5×
10 Dec 2021109.5×36.5×
24 Dec 2021109.5×36.5×
7 Jan 2022109.5×36.5×
21 Jan 2022109.5×36.5×
4 Feb 202220.1×36.5×
18 Feb 202217.6×36.5×
4 Mar 202215.8×36.5×
17 Mar 202217.6×36.5×
1 Apr 202216.5×36.5×
13 Apr 202216.7×36.5×
29 Apr 202217.0×36.5×
13 May 202214.6×36.5×
27 May 202215.7×36.5×
10 Jun 202216.1×36.5×
24 Jun 202216.5×36.5×
8 Jul 202216.5×36.5×
22 Jul 202218.1×36.5×
5 Aug 202220.2×36.5×
19 Aug 202219.9×36.5×
2 Sep 202219.2×36.5×
16 Sep 202220.5×36.5×
30 Sep 202221.2×36.5×
14 Oct 202221.7×36.5×
28 Oct 202222.7×36.5×
11 Nov 202225.4×36.5×
25 Nov 202223.8×36.5×
9 Dec 202223.4×36.5×
23 Dec 202223.1×36.5×
6 Jan 202323.4×36.5×
20 Jan 202321.6×36.5×
3 Feb 202323.5×36.5×
17 Feb 202322.6×36.5×
3 Mar 202321.5×36.5×
17 Mar 202320.2×36.5×
31 Mar 202317.7×36.5×
13 Apr 202319.6×36.5×
28 Apr 202320.7×36.5×
12 May 202320.8×36.5×
26 May 202320.6×36.5×
9 Jun 202322.3×36.5×
23 Jun 202322.3×36.5×
7 Jul 202321.2×36.5×
21 Jul 202321.1×36.5×
4 Aug 202323.8×36.5×
18 Aug 202324.7×36.5×
1 Sep 202328.9×36.5×
15 Sep 202327.6×36.5×
29 Sep 202326.7×36.5×
13 Oct 202326.7×36.5×
27 Oct 202324.2×36.5×
12 Nov 202325.6×36.5×
24 Nov 202326.5×36.5×
8 Dec 202328.1×36.5×
22 Dec 202330.8×36.5×
5 Jan 202430.7×36.5×
20 Jan 202429.4×36.5×
2 Feb 202433.0×36.5×
16 Feb 202436.7×36.5×
2 Mar 202437.7×36.5×
15 Mar 202433.9×36.5×
28 Mar 202435.0×36.5×
12 Apr 202442.7×36.5×
26 Apr 202442.1×36.5×
10 May 202441.0×36.5×
24 May 202444.3×36.5×
7 Jun 202443.7×36.5×
21 Jun 202446.7×36.5×
5 Jul 202446.7×36.5×
19 Jul 202451.2×36.5×
2 Aug 202458.6×36.5×
16 Aug 202458.9×36.5×
30 Aug 202460.1×36.5×
13 Sep 202467.1×36.5×
27 Sep 202468.0×36.5×
11 Oct 202467.2×36.5×
25 Oct 202459.5×36.5×
8 Nov 202464.6×36.5×
22 Nov 202461.8×36.5×
6 Dec 202469.6×36.5×
20 Dec 202469.4×36.5×
3 Jan 202578.0×36.5×
17 Jan 202564.6×36.5×
1 Feb 202553.9×36.5×
14 Feb 202548.6×36.5×
28 Feb 202547.6×36.5×
13 Mar 202552.4×36.5×
28 Mar 202550.2×36.5×
11 Apr 202549.0×36.5×
25 Apr 202553.7×36.5×
9 May 202553.5×36.5×
23 May 202543.4×36.5×
6 Jun 202544.8×36.5×
20 Jun 202544.4×36.5×
4 Jul 202550.0×36.5×
18 Jul 202552.7×36.5×
1 Aug 202543.3×36.5×
14 Aug 202540.3×36.5×
29 Aug 202541.6×36.5×
12 Sep 202540.6×36.5×
26 Sep 202537.3×36.5×
10 Oct 202537.4×36.5×
24 Oct 202538.9×36.5×
7 Nov 202536.2×36.5×
21 Nov 202539.8×36.5×
5 Dec 202538.0×36.5×
19 Dec 202539.3×36.5×
2 Jan 202640.2×36.5×
16 Jan 202638.8×36.5×
1 Feb 202634.4×36.5×
13 Feb 202637.1×36.5×
27 Feb 202633.9×36.5×
13 Mar 202632.3×36.5×
27 Mar 202632.3×36.5×
10 Apr 202637.6×36.5×
24 Apr 202642.8×36.5×
30 Apr 202641.4×36.5×
15 May 202642.4×36.5×
29 May 202635.8×36.5×
5 Jun 202634.7×36.5×
12 Jun 202634.6×36.5×
19 Jun 202635.4×36.5×
25 Jun 202634.5×36.5×
3 Jul 202637.6×36.5×
17 Jul 202641.0×36.5×
31 Jul 202636.9×36.5×
14 Aug 202636.9×36.5×
28 Aug 202634.2×36.5×
11 Sep 202633.0×36.5×
25 Sep 202632.9×36.5×
1 Oct 202632.0×36.5×
16 Oct 202631.6×36.5×
30 Oct 202624.7×36.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹23
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jun 2021–
25 Jun 2021₹4
9 Jul 2021₹4
23 Jul 2021₹4
6 Aug 2021₹4
20 Aug 2021₹4
3 Sep 2021₹4
17 Sep 2021₹4
1 Oct 2021₹4
14 Oct 2021₹4
29 Oct 2021₹4
12 Nov 2021₹4
26 Nov 2021₹4
10 Dec 2021₹4
24 Dec 2021₹4
7 Jan 2022₹4
21 Jan 2022₹4
4 Feb 2022₹4
18 Feb 2022₹4
4 Mar 2022₹4
17 Mar 2022₹4
1 Apr 2022₹30
13 Apr 2022₹30
29 Apr 2022₹30
13 May 2022₹30
27 May 2022₹30
10 Jun 2022₹30
24 Jun 2022₹30
8 Jul 2022₹30
22 Jul 2022₹30
5 Aug 2022₹30
19 Aug 2022₹30
2 Sep 2022₹30
16 Sep 2022₹30
30 Sep 2022₹24
14 Oct 2022₹24
28 Oct 2022₹24
11 Nov 2022₹24
25 Nov 2022₹24
9 Dec 2022₹24
23 Dec 2022₹24
6 Jan 2023₹23
20 Jan 2023₹23
3 Feb 2023₹23
17 Feb 2023₹23
3 Mar 2023₹23
17 Mar 2023₹23
31 Mar 2023₹20
13 Apr 2023₹20
28 Apr 2023₹20
12 May 2023₹20
26 May 2023₹20
9 Jun 2023₹20
23 Jun 2023₹19
7 Jul 2023₹19
21 Jul 2023₹19
4 Aug 2023₹19
18 Aug 2023₹19
1 Sep 2023₹19
15 Sep 2023₹19
29 Sep 2023₹18
13 Oct 2023₹18
27 Oct 2023₹18
12 Nov 2023₹18
24 Nov 2023₹18
8 Dec 2023₹18
22 Dec 2023₹18
5 Jan 2024₹16
20 Jan 2024₹16
2 Feb 2024₹16
16 Feb 2024₹16
2 Mar 2024₹16
15 Mar 2024₹16
28 Mar 2024₹13
12 Apr 2024₹13
26 Apr 2024₹13
10 May 2024₹13
24 May 2024₹13
7 Jun 2024₹13
21 Jun 2024₹12
5 Jul 2024₹12
19 Jul 2024₹12
2 Aug 2024₹12
16 Aug 2024₹12
30 Aug 2024₹12
13 Sep 2024₹12
27 Sep 2024₹11
11 Oct 2024₹11
25 Oct 2024₹11
8 Nov 2024₹11
22 Nov 2024₹11
6 Dec 2024₹11
20 Dec 2024₹11
3 Jan 2025₹11
17 Jan 2025₹11
1 Feb 2025₹11
14 Feb 2025₹11
28 Feb 2025₹11
13 Mar 2025₹11
28 Mar 2025₹13
11 Apr 2025₹13
25 Apr 2025₹13
9 May 2025₹13
23 May 2025₹13
6 Jun 2025₹13
20 Jun 2025₹16
4 Jul 2025₹16
18 Jul 2025₹16
1 Aug 2025₹16
14 Aug 2025₹16
29 Aug 2025₹16
12 Sep 2025₹16
26 Sep 2025₹17
10 Oct 2025₹17
24 Oct 2025₹17
7 Nov 2025₹17
21 Nov 2025₹17
5 Dec 2025₹17
19 Dec 2025₹17
2 Jan 2026₹18
16 Jan 2026₹18
1 Feb 2026₹18
13 Feb 2026₹18
27 Feb 2026₹18
13 Mar 2026₹18
27 Mar 2026₹17
10 Apr 2026₹17
24 Apr 2026₹17
30 Apr 2026₹17
15 May 2026₹17
29 May 2026₹17
5 Jun 2026₹17
12 Jun 2026₹17
19 Jun 2026₹17
25 Jun 2026₹18
3 Jul 2026₹18
17 Jul 2026₹18
31 Jul 2026₹18
14 Aug 2026₹18
28 Aug 2026₹18
11 Sep 2026₹18
25 Sep 2026₹20
1 Oct 2026₹20
16 Oct 2026₹20
30 Oct 2026₹23
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 5.4 years of history; short peaks above 110× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.75: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.75×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.75: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY221.90×1.00×
Q3 FY221.90×1.00×
Q4 FY221.90×1.00×
Q1 FY231.90×1.00×
Q2 FY231.29×1.00×
Q3 FY231.21×1.00×
Q4 FY231.21×1.00×
Q1 FY241.21×1.00×
Q2 FY241.44×1.00×
Q3 FY241.64×1.00×
Q4 FY241.93×1.00×
Q1 FY253.16×1.00×
Q2 FY251.11×1.00×
Q3 FY251.17×1.00×
Q4 FY250.80×1.00×
Q1 FY261.18×1.00×
Q2 FY260.78×1.00×
Q3 FY261.00×1.00×
Q4 FY260.88×1.00×
Q1 FY271.06×1.00×
Q2 FY270.75×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 21 quarters.
25.3×P/E · lower than 71% of its last 5.4 years
0.82PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +10.7% while the price moved −12.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −2.1% a year; about +41.5% a year came from earnings growth and about −43.6 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Jubilant Ingrevia business getting better or worse?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 13.5%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.0% in FY26, profit +10.8%

  • Revenue growth 5.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.0% in FY26, profit +10.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21–
FY22623.5%
FY23−3.6%
FY24−13.3%
FY251%
FY265%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 10.8%
  • EPS growth 10.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21––
FY22300%300%
FY23−35.4%−35.5%
FY24−40.6%−40.5%
FY2537.2%37.4%
FY2610.8%10.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 15.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023−14.6%
Mar 2024−13.4%
Jun 2024−12.8%
Sep 2024−6.6%
Dec 2024−0.1%
Mar 20251%
Jun 20252.6%
Sep 20253.8%
Dec 20251.5%
Mar 20265.1%
Jun 202611%
Sep 202615.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 22%
  • EPS 21.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−36.4%−36.5%
Mar 2024−40.4%−40.6%
Jun 2024−39.2%−39.1%
Sep 2024−32%−32.2%
Dec 20240%0.2%
Mar 202537.2%37.2%
Jun 202559.2%59.4%
Sep 202563.1%64.1%
Dec 202528.6%28.5%
Mar 202610.4%10.6%
Jun 202611.2%11.2%
Sep 202622%21.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 13.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202311.1%
Mar 20249.8%
Jun 20249.4%
Sep 20249.2%
Dec 202410.3%
Mar 202511.3%
Jun 202512.2%
Sep 202512.1%
Dec 202511.2%
Mar 202611.1%
Jun 202612.3%
Sep 202613.5%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +15.4%, range −14.6% to +15.4%
FlatProfit growth · latest +22.0%, range −40.4% to +63.1%
FlatEPS growth · latest +21.7%, range −40.6% to +64.1%
RisingROCE · latest 13.5%, range 9.2% to 13.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.0%−2.8%+45.0%—
Profit+10.8%−3.4%+38.8%—
EPS+10.7%−3.3%+38.6%—
Share price−12.6%+11.3%−2.1%—
+24.4%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+60.9%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago

What is the Jubilant Ingrevia story, and has it been checked?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 6 September 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: mixed. Checks so far: 12 not due yet.

NOT YET CHECKED 12 not due yet · first check at the next results

The test written in advance. Large CDMO contract quarterly volumes and EBITDA contribution (company disclosure), Another pause, a make-whole invocation, or continued 'no firm timeline'. Measured by: Large CDMO contract quarterly volumes and EBITDA contribution (company disclosure) Q1 FY27: partial volumes, EBITDA-positive but unquantified; innovator paused part of the volume by FY27-Q2 (call expected late Oct 2026).

The test written in advance. FY27 EBITDA guidance of Rs 750-800 crore (quarterly run-rate), Quarters well below Rs 200cr, forcing the guide off the 800 end. Measured by: FY27 EBITDA guidance of Rs 750-800 crore (quarterly run-rate) Q1 FY27 EBITDA Rs 209cr; H1 expected around Rs 400cr-plus, roughly Rs 200cr per quarter (Varun Gupta) by Each quarter through FY27-Q4.

The test written in advance. Vitamin B3 / nicotinamide pricing and Nutrition segment EBITDA, China nicotinamide prices reverse the spike and Nutrition EBITDA falls back toward the Rs 23-25cr range of Q3 FY26. Measured by: Vitamin B3 / nicotinamide pricing and Nutrition segment EBITDA by FY27-Q2 and FY27-Q3.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtworking now
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Specialty FY26 revenue Rs 1,937cr (+7%), EBITDA Rs 510cr (+21%); specialty+nutrition 85%+ of EBITDA; Specialty margins 25-27% across six quarters (Q3 FY26 was 25.3%); Nutrition Q1 FY27 EBITDA Rs 36cr at 15%. What proves it keeps working: 'Portfolio mix moving in favor of specialty and nutrition, contributing almost 85% plus of overall EBITDA. Specialty EBITDA almost doubling in last 2 years.' (26 May 2026). It stops working if Q3 FY26 Specialty margin was 25.3% ('above 25%'), not 27%; the 85% share oscillates with the acetyls cycle (87% in Q3 FY25 vs 73% in Q2 FY25) and rose partly because Chemical Intermediates EBITDA fell 39% over 9M FY25 (B2, bear wins).

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. $300m over 5 years = $60m a year, close to Rs 500cr annualised; supplies began March 2026; Q1 FY27 partial volumes, EBITDA-positive but unquantified; 25+ confirmed molecules, Rs 3,500cr+ peak-revenue funnel. What proves it keeps working: 'In the unforeseen circumstances of they not giving us any volume, we have full protection, which will more than cover for whatever EBITDA expectations we have communicated to the markets.' (23 July 2026).

Lever 4 · Paying down debt: working now. Net debt/EBITDA 1.36x (Dec 2024) to 0.99x (Mar 2026); derived interest cover 5.49x (Mar 2024) to 8.02x (Mar 2026); derived debt-to-equity 0.2534. What proves it keeps working: 'Net debt by EBITDA improved to 0.99x. Our net debt has reduced by 11% in 2026.' (26 May 2026). It stops working if Gross borrowings rose Rs 740cr to Rs 792cr; the improvement came from cash doubling (Rs 78.8cr to Rs 189.9cr) and EBITDA lifting the denominator, not repayment, but the financial benefit itself stands (B8, bull wins); no operating credit taken.

Sources: our results-season review, 6 September 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

Did Jubilant Ingrevia management deliver what it promised?

What Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Agrochemical Outlook Reversal · 27 October 2026. In May 2026, management described agrochemicals as delivering strong growth with successful price increases, and in Jul 2026 it still cited recovery, export visibility, and recent price increases. In Oct 2026, management instead characterized the segment as under pressure with muted pricing, a material change in the market narrative that affects volume, pricing, and margin assumptions; citing excess capacity in China does not reconcile the reversal with the earlier outlook.

Large CDMO Contract Visibility Timeline Slipped · 27 October 2026. May 2026 indicated that management expected next-quarter volume visibility by the following month, and Jul 2026 repeated that a way forward would be disclosed within a few weeks. In Oct 2026, management again said it was only very close to concluding the way forward and again pushed disclosure to the next few weeks, without explaining why the earlier timelines were missed; this remains material to Specialty Chemicals forecasting.

Full-Year EBITDA Guidance Framework Changed · 23 July 2026. In May 2026, management explicitly framed the full-year EBITDA outlook as at least 20% growth, following FY26 EBITDA of Rs. 510 crore; the February 2026 call used the same at-least-20% multiyear framework. In Jul 2026, management referred to full-year guidance of 750 to 800 crores, which implies roughly 47%-57% growth over FY26 EBITDA, a material step-up that was not reconciled with the prior call guidance. Management attributed the range to an intervening Bharuch discussion, but did not explain the change in the provided calls.

Major CDMO Contract Volume Certainty · 26 May 2026. In the Oct 2025 call, management expressed absolute certainty regarding the volume ramp of their $300 million major agro innovator contract, claiming it would run at 100% potential from the very first day. However, in the May 2026 call, management revealed that the customer is facing financial difficulties and the future volume scenarios are suddenly unclear, forcing them to rely on contractual "make whole" defensive clauses rather than guaranteed operational scale.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Jubilant Ingrevia earn on its capital?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 6.3% net margin and 0.80× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.3% net margin × 0.80× asset turnover × 1.75× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.3% − 12.0% = −1.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 10.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 8.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY21's 8%

  • ROCE 11%
  • ROIC (annual) 8.5%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY21's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY218%–12%
FY2229%19.8%12%
FY2316%11.1%12%
FY2410%6.3%12%
FY2511%7.7%12%
FY2611%8.5%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 13.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 13.1%
  • ROIC (12 months) 10.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 13.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–7.2%12%
Q4 FY248.6%6.3%12%
Q1 FY25–6%12%
Q2 FY258.1%5.7%12%
Q3 FY25–6.5%12%
Q4 FY2510.1%7.7%12%
Q1 FY26–8.4%12%
Q2 FY2610.7%8.3%12%
Q3 FY26–7.9%12%
Q4 FY2610.6%8.5%12%
Q1 FY27–9.5%12%
Q2 FY2713.1%10.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Jubilant Ingrevia have too much debt?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd has total debt of ₹895 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,316 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.10 in FY22 to 0.25 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹792 Cr, 0.25× equity

  • Total debt ₹792
FY26: debt ₹792 Cr, 0.25× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹238
FY23₹407
FY24₹740
FY25₹764
FY26₹792

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.25×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.10×
FY230.15×
FY240.27×
FY250.26×
FY260.25×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹895 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.27

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹895
Sep 2026: debt ₹895 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.27
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹765
Mar 2024₹740
Jun 2024₹740
Sep 2024₹720
Dec 2024₹720
Mar 2025₹764
Jun 2025₹764
Sep 2025₹806
Dec 2025₹806
Mar 2026₹792
Jun 2026₹792
Sep 2026₹895

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.28×
Mar 20240.27×
Jun 20240.27×
Sep 20240.26×
Dec 20240.26×
Mar 20250.26×
Jun 20250.26×
Sep 20250.27×
Dec 20250.27×
Mar 20260.25×
Jun 20260.25×
Sep 20260.27×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Jubilant Ingrevia shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd by 9.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 25.2% of the company. Promoters moved −6.3 points over the same period, to 45.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +9.7 points over 8 quarters, to 25.2%; Promoters: −6.3 points over 8 quarters, to 45.2%; Foreign institutions: −0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 6.9%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+9.7 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−6.3 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −6.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 45.22%
  • Foreign inst. 6.49%
  • Domestic inst. 24.76%
  • Public 22.53%
Year ends: promoters −6.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202451.47%6.58%13.6%27.53%
Mar 202551.47%7.12%15.91%24.76%
Mar 202645.22%6.49%24.76%22.53%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 9.7 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 45.22%
  • Foreign inst. 6.93%
  • Domestic inst. 25.18%
  • Public 21.69%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 9.7 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202351.47%6.3%9.18%32.22%
Dec 202351.47%6.35%11.17%30.17%
Mar 202451.47%6.58%13.6%27.53%
Jun 202451.47%6.55%14.07%27.1%
Sep 202451.47%7.22%15.47%25.09%
Dec 202451.47%6.89%15.99%24.9%
Mar 202551.47%7.12%15.91%24.76%
Jun 202545.22%6.96%21.81%25.3%
Sep 202545.22%5.96%23.04%24.94%
Dec 202545.22%6.15%24%23.8%
Mar 202645.22%6.49%24.76%22.53%
Jun 202645.22%6.49%24.98%22.3%
Sep 202645.22%6.93%25.18%21.69%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Jubilant Ingrevia from balance-sheet trouble?

For Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Jubilant Ingrevia rank in its industry?

54.7 out of 100, rank 9 of 25 in Pesticides/Agrochemicals, with 93% of the evidence available.

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd scores 54.7 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Pesticides/Agrochemicals, ranking 9. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26 + 13.6 + 6.7 + 8.4 = 54.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Jubilant Ingrevia compared with?

Jubilant Ingrevia ranks 9 of 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Titan Biotech Ltdturning · Most evidence points up · 83% evidence71.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 38.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 21% · 95% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 51.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 38.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.1% · 1 year 101.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 21.5 + 5.4 + 16.7 = 71.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Sharda Cropchem LtdSHARDACROP · basing · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 17.3% · Profit 42.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.2% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.2/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG 0.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.1% · 1 year -23.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 19.6 + 19.2 + 4.6 = 71.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14.3% and the one-year return is -23.1%.
  3. 3Bayer CropScience LtdBAYERCROP · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue -2.8% · Profit 23.8% · Operating margin change 4.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 29.1% · Operating margin 17.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.8% · 1 year -33.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 19.4 + 14.8 + 8.6 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LtdPUNJABCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · Profit 43.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.4% · 1 year -36.4% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 13.9 + 15.8 + 9.8 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5India Pesticides LtdIPL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 17% · Profit 10.1% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 16.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23% · 1 year -40.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 15.6 + 18.2 + 8.2 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Advance Agrolife LtdADVANCE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 48.4% · Profit 81.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.6% · 1 year -8.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 14.3 + 10.3 + 12.4 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Dhanuka Agritech LtdDHANUKA · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 0% · Profit 0.7% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.9% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 2.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.8% · 1 year -28.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 17.4 = 56.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -2.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Dharmaj Crop Guard LtdDHARMAJ · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit 13.2% · Operating margin change -2.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 6.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.7% · 1 year -9.9% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 14.5 + 15.3 + 12.2 = 56.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd this pageJUBLINGREA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence54.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 21.9% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 2.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.7% · 1 year -19.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 13.6 + 6.7 + 8.4 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10GSP Crop Science LtdGSPCROP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/43.75 · Revenue 16.1% · Profit 36.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/31.25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 19.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.2 + 18 + 12.2 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11Epigral LtdEPIGRAL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Meghmani Organics LtdMOL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rallis India LtdRALLIS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Bharat Rasayan LtdBHARATRAS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries LtdBHAGCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Shivalik Rasayan LtdSHIVALIK · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NACL Industries LtdNACLIND · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Sumitomo Chemical India LtdSUMICHEM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19UPL LtdUPL · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Best Agrolife LtdBESTAGRO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Excel Industries LtdEXCELINDUS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Insecticides India LtdINSECTICID · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Astec Lifesciences LtdASTEC · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24P I Industries LtdPIIND · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Heranba Industries LtdHERANBA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pesticides/Agrochemicals, all 25 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Jubilant Ingrevia in size?

Jubilant Ingrevia is the 5th largest of 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: P I Industries, Sumitomo Chemical India and Bayer CropScience. Just below it: Sharda Cropchem, Dhanuka Agritech and Epigral.

Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies close in size

  1. P I Industries Ltd ₹31,861 crore
  2. Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd ₹15,728 crore
  3. Bayer CropScience Ltd ₹14,636 crore
  4. Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd ₹8,894 crore
  5. Sharda Cropchem Ltd ₹6,000 crore
  6. Dhanuka Agritech Ltd ₹4,369 crore
  7. Epigral Ltd ₹4,065 crore

All 25 Pesticides/Agrochemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Indiamart Intermesh Ltd ₹8,944 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility
  2. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd ₹8,913 crore · Fertilisers
  3. Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd ₹8,894 crore
  4. Moneyview Ltd ₹8,861 crore
  5. Tsf Investments Ltd ₹8,829 crore · Finance & Investments - CV Finance

What else do people ask about Jubilant Ingrevia?

What is Jubilant Ingrevia's share price today?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's share price is ₹572.40, −12.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹9,124 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹558 to ₹743; today it is 8% of the way up from the low, 14.3% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Jubilant Ingrevia's latest quarterly results?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,394 Cr and net profit of ₹111 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 24.4% and profit rose 60.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹7.00.

The operating margin was 15.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Jubilant Ingrevia's market cap?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹9,124 Cr at a share price of ₹572.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Jubilant Ingrevia performing?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's share price has been falling for 3 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 24.4% and profit rose 60.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Jubilant Ingrevia's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹572.40, and it has been falling for 3 weeks. Its P/E of 25.3× is higher than 29% of its own last 5 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Jubilant Ingrevia have too much debt?

No, Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.25× its equity, and its operating profit is 12 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹792 Cr against equity of ₹3,126 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Jubilant Ingrevia in its business cycle?

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 13.0%, against a 6-year range of 10.0% to 17.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Jubilant Ingrevia story?

The main question: promoters moved −6.3 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Jubilant Ingrevia a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +10.7% in a year while the price moved −12.6%. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Jubilant Ingrevia share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 annual guidance of ₹750-800 crore reaffirmed, with performance expected closer to the upper end on H1 strength.

Quarterly scorecard?

Our Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd research of 6 September 2026 set 12 checks, and every results season scores each one. No results season has been scored against them yet. A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record after it is fixed.

The checks we set once and score every results season

The checks we set once and score every results season
CheckWhat it needs
M1Large CDMO contract quarterly volumes and EBITDA contribution (company disclosure), Another pause, a make-whole invocation, or continued 'no firm timeline'
M10Chemical Intermediates segment EBITDA sustainability
M11Gajraula multipurpose plant commissioning
M12Debtor days (receivables collection)
M2FY27 EBITDA guidance of Rs 750-800 crore (quarterly run-rate), Quarters well below Rs 200cr, forcing the guide off the 800 end
M3Vitamin B3 / nicotinamide pricing and Nutrition segment EBITDA, China nicotinamide prices reverse the spike and Nutrition EBITDA falls back toward the Rs 23-25cr range of Q3 FY26
M4Chemical Intermediates segment EBITDA sustainability, CI EBITDA collapses back toward the Rs 17-22cr range, confirming the pass-through reading (Chemical Intermediates segment EBITDA sustainability)
M5Gajraula multipurpose plant commissioning, A slip beyond Q4 FY27 (Gajraula multipurpose plant commissioning)
M6Debtor days (receivables collection), A further rise above 65 days, meaning growth is funding customer credit (Debtor days (receivables collection))
M7Large CDMO contract quarterly volumes and EBITDA contribution (company disclosure)
M8FY27 EBITDA guidance of Rs 750-800 crore (quarterly run-rate)
M9Vitamin B3 / nicotinamide pricing and Nutrition segment EBITDA

A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record even after it is later fixed.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.