InvIT Stocks and Companies in India
There are 9 listed InvIT stocks in India. The largest by market value are Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust (₹51,882 crore), National Highways Infra Trust (₹32,733 crore), Cube Highways Trust (₹20,419 crore), IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust and Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust, at prices of 4 November 2026. 4 of the 9 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
InvIT: Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust owns the largest revenue base; IRB InvIT Fund has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest InvIT stocks in India?
The largest InvIT stocks in India by market value are Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust (₹51,882 crore), National Highways Infra Trust (₹32,733 crore) and Cube Highways Trust (₹20,419 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust: ₹170.25 | market value ₹51,882 crore | P/BV 4.5
- National Highways Infra Trust: ₹169 | market value ₹32,733 crore | P/BV 1.4
- Cube Highways Trust: ₹151.92 | market value ₹20,419 crore | P/BV 2.3
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust: ₹169.69 | market value ₹19,312 crore | P/BV 2.7
- Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust: ₹104.92 | market value ₹9,548 crore | P/BV 1.3
- NDR INVIT Trust: ₹151.25 | market value ₹6,928 crore | P/BV 1.6
- IRB InvIT Fund: ₹59.69 | market value ₹6,095 crore | P/BV 0.9
- Shrem InvIT: ₹101.60 (close of 3 Nov 2026) | market value ₹6,207 crore | P/BV 1.0
- Sustainable Energy Infra Trust: ₹121.10 | market value ₹3,924 crore | P/BV 1.2
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the InvIT stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹53,000 cr54.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROA and profit growth
- 2Powergrid Infrastructure Investment TrustPGINVIT · ₹9,420 cr50.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 3National Highways Infra TrustNHIT · ₹32,600 cr50.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 4IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID · ₹19,200 cr46.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and profit growth
- 5IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT · ₹6,310 cr40.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on income growth and profitable quarters
- 6Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT · ₹3,970 cr56.0of 100provisional · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
- 7Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT · ₹6,180 cr51.4of 100provisional · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
- 8Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT · ₹20,300 cr45.3of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 9NDR INVIT TrustNDRINVIT · ₹6,780 cr43.7of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus the benchmark and income growth
Is there a Nifty InvIT index, and what is in it?
All 9 listed Indian Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Infrastructure Investment Trusts index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹53,000 cr
- National Highways Infra Trust₹32,600 cr
- Cube Highways Trust₹20,300 cr
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust₹19,200 cr
- Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust₹9,420 cr
- NDR INVIT Trust₹6,780 cr
- IRB InvIT Fund₹6,310 cr
- Shrem InvIT₹6,180 cr
- Sustainable Energy Infra Trust₹3,970 cr
How many InvIT companies are listed in India?
9 InvIT companies in the Infrastructure Investment Trusts industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust (₹53,025 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sustainable Energy Infra Trust.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | ₹53,025 crore |
| 2. National Highways Infra Trust NHIT | ₹32,636 crore |
| 3. Cube Highways Trust CUBEINVIT | ₹20,286 crore |
| 4. IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust INDIGRID | ₹19,163 crore |
| 5. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT | ₹9,417 crore |
| 6. NDR INVIT Trust NDRINVIT | ₹6,779 crore |
| 7. IRB InvIT Fund IRBINVIT | ₹6,312 crore |
| 8. Shrem InvIT SHREMINVIT | ₹6,176 crore |
| 9. Sustainable Energy Infra Trust SEITINVIT | ₹3,969 crore |
How have InvIT stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 24% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 2% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 9 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 5 of 9 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 9 weeks running; 6 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 9 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 9 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 7 → 5 of 9 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 5 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Infrastructure Investment Trusts against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- InvIT 219
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | InvIT | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 200 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 200 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 201 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 204 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 202 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 203 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 203 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 204 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 206 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 205 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 205 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 204 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 203 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 204 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 208 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 211 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 212 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 209 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 212 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 212 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 210 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 214 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 214 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 215 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 215 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 218 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 218 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 217 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 220 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 221 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 221 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 222 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 221 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 222 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 221 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 222 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 221 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 221 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 218 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 219 | 184 |
3Y
Infrastructure Investment Trusts against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- InvIT 246
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | InvIT | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 199 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 195 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 195 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 196 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 203 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 202 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 199 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 199 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 200 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 184 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 189 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 191 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 192 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 200 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 203 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 200 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 203 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 207 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 210 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 205 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 204 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 205 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 206 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 206 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 207 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 207 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 201 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 200 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 202 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 205 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 205 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 205 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 201 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 199 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 197 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 197 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 199 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 199 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 202 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 204 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 203 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 210 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 212 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 212 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 216 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 214 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 216 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 218 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 221 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 222 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 222 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 224 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 222 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 224 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 225 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 227 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 226 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 227 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 229 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 229 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 230 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 227 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 233 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 237 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 234 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 237 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 239 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 239 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 241 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 244 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 247 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 247 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 247 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 248 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 248 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 249 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 247 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 246 | 250 |
5Y
Infrastructure Investment Trusts against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- InvIT 263
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | InvIT | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 201 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 203 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 212 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 207 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 204 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 215 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 214 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 208 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 211 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 215 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 217 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 222 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 215 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 216 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 219 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 220 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 213 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 217 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 226 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 227 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 223 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 225 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 219 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 217 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 216 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 213 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 209 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 209 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 216 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 213 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 197 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 204 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 214 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 214 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 222 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 220 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 219 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 220 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 221 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 214 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 219 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 219 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 213 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 211 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 213 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 218 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 224 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 226 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 229 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 233 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 238 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 240 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 239 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 243 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 242 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 245 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 243 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 254 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 253 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 256 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 261 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 264 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 265 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 266 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 263 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 63.5, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 100.8 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 100.7 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 91.6 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 90.9 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 97.1 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 94.3 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 92.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 89.6 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 83.5 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 87.8 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 95.2 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 63.5 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 9 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are InvIT stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Infrastructure Investment Trusts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 7.8%. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust is the strongest against the sector itself at +5%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 7.9 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on InvIT stocks?
Infrastructure Investment Trusts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over 52 weeks and by 7.8% over 13 weeks. 4 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each InvIT stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 57.9% evidence confidence.
Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trustbreaking out · provisional · 58% evidence54.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Income 9.8% · PAT 52.3% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 8.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/BV 4.63× · P/BV÷ROE 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 14.4% · 1Y 16% · 25% evidence · 6 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 17.1 + 6 + 12 = 54.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Powergrid Infrastructure Investment TrustPGINVIT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.1/35 · Income −0.6% · PAT −22% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROA −2.2% · ROE 11.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/BV 1.24× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 5% · RS bench 13.7% · 1Y 6.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.1 + 9.8 + 14.8 + 18.9 = 50.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3National Highways Infra TrustNHIT · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Income 61.6% · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROA — · ROE 3% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/BV 1.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.46 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector 1.8% · RS bench 10% · 1Y 19.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 10.8 + 5 + 10.4 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 73% evidence46.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Income 51% · PAT 63.3% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROA 4.6% · ROE 7.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/BV 2.63× · P/BV÷ROE 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · RS sector −4.7% · RS bench 3.4% · 1Y −2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 16.4 + 5.1 + 2.4 = 46.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence40.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Income 76.4% · PAT −28.8% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/25 · ROA — · ROE 5.1% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/BV 0.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · RS sector −3.4% · RS bench 4.7% · 1Y −1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 11.4 + 5.7 + 7.1 = 40.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (4 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 6Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT · provisional · 33% evidence56.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/43.75 · Income — · PAT 16.1% · 30% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/31.25 · ROA — · ROE 10.1% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 17.3/25 · P/BV 1.22× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.5 + 16.2 + 17.3 = 56 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT · provisional · 44% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/43.75 · Income −15.3% · PAT −25.4% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/31.25 · ROA — · ROE 13.3% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 19.2/25 · P/BV 1.03× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 12.9 + 19.3 + 19.2 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT · breaking out · provisional · 46% evidence45.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Income 20.4% · PAT 100% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROA — · ROE 1.4% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/BV 2.29× · P/BV÷ROE 1.66 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 7.2% · 1Y 11.5% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.2 + 3.5 + 10.3 = 45.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9NDR INVIT TrustNDRINVIT · breaking out · provisional · 43% evidence43.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Income 26.2% · PAT −17% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROA — · ROE 2.5% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/BV 1.55× · P/BV÷ROE 0.63 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 18.7% · 1Y 21.3% · 25% evidence · 8 of 10 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 10.3 + 4.3 + 12.5 = 43.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have InvIT share prices moved?
NDR INVIT Trust has the strongest one-year price move in Infrastructure Investment Trusts at +21.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +18.7%. 7 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Infrastructure Investment Trusts itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- NDR INVIT Trust 121
- National Highways 119
- Altius Telecom 115
- Cube Highways Trust 111
- Sustainable Energy 111
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | NDR INVIT Trust | National Highways | Altius Telecom | Cube Highways Trust | Sustainable Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 101 | 99 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 102 | 101 | 102 | 100 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 103 | 101 | 102 | – | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 98 | 105 | 101 | – | – | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 105 | 101 | 106 | – | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 102 | 104 | 101 | 103 | 107 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 105 | 106 | – | 103 | – | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | – | 104 | 103 | 103 | – | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | – | 104 | 99 | 101 | – | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 105 | 105 | – | 103 | – | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 103 | 106 | 99 | 103 | 108 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 106 | 103 | 103 | 114 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 100 | 107 | – | 103 | – | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 103 | 107 | 109 | 103 | – | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 103 | 109 | – | 103 | – | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 106 | 109 | 105 | 103 | – | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 108 | 108 | 104 | – | – | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – | 109 | 103 | 103 | – | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 107 | 108 | 103 | 108 | – | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 102 | 109 | 103 | 108 | – | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 107 | 116 | 104 | 108 | 118 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 112 | 116 | 104 | 109 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 112 | 112 | 105 | 109 | – | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 112 | 113 | 105 | 109 | 108 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 111 | 113 | 106 | 109 | – | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 112 | 115 | 111 | 109 | – | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 112 | 115 | 111 | 109 | – | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 112 | 115 | 110 | 110 | – | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 112 | 118 | 112 | 109 | 116 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 112 | 117 | 112 | 109 | 112 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 112 | 120 | – | 110 | – | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 118 | 118 | 111 | 110 | 112 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 115 | 118 | 111 | 112 | – | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 114 | 118 | 112 | 120 | 115 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 114 | 117 | 111 | 116 | 113 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 111 | 119 | 112 | 114 | – | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 120 | 118 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 115 | 120 | 113 | 116 | – | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | – | 116 | 113 | 117 | – | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 117 | 118 | 113 | 118 | 113 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | – | 123 | 114 | 116 | – | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | – | 120 | 115 | 116 | 113 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 119 | 120 | 117 | 116 | 111 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 119 | 120 | 115 | 116 | 113 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 119 | 120 | 116 | 115 | – | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 119 | 120 | 115 | 115 | 111 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 124 | 120 | 118 | 114 | 111 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 125 | 118 | 113 | 114 | 111 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 124 | 119 | 113 | 113 | 111 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 125 | 115 | 112 | 113 | 111 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 121 | 119 | 115 | 111 | 111 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- NDR INVIT Trust 145
- National Highways 142
- Altius Telecom 115
- Cube Highways Trust 151
- Sustainable Energy 117
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | NDR INVIT Trust | National Highways | Altius Telecom | Cube Highways Trust | Sustainable Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 100 | – | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | – | 102 | – | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 100 | – | – | – | 101 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 101 | – | – | – | 97 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 106 | 66 | – | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 102 | – | – | – | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 103 | 93 | – | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 100 | 107 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 110 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 99 | 108 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 103 | 108 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 99 | 109 | 102 | – | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 101 | 111 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 101 | 111 | – | – | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 102 | – | 104 | – | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | – | 106 | – | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | 104 | – | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | – | 104 | – | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | – | 101 | – | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | – | 100 | – | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 104 | – | 101 | 120 | – | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 111 | 99 | – | – | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 108 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 110 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 103 | – | 99 | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 111 | 99 | – | – | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 105 | 113 | 97 | 122 | – | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 112 | 95 | – | – | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 105 | 112 | 95 | – | – | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | – | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 112 | 98 | – | – | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | – | 98 | – | 103 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 112 | 99 | – | – | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – | 112 | 99 | 128 | 103 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 111 | 97 | 129 | – | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – | 112 | 99 | 130 | 111 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 112 | 99 | – | – | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 111 | 114 | 99 | 131 | – | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 118 | 98 | 132 | 104 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 110 | 118 | 98 | 135 | – | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 118 | 119 | 98 | 134 | – | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 120 | 119 | 98 | 136 | – | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 120 | 119 | 99 | 135 | – | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 119 | 120 | 100 | 136 | – | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 122 | 122 | 102 | 138 | – | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 120 | 125 | 101 | 143 | – | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 126 | 127 | – | 139 | – | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | – | 124 | 99 | 137 | – | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 123 | 127 | 99 | 140 | 113 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 120 | 128 | – | 140 | – | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 123 | 130 | – | 140 | – | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 129 | 129 | 104 | – | – | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 129 | 104 | 146 | – | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 128 | 138 | 104 | 146 | 124 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 134 | 134 | 105 | 147 | – | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 133 | 135 | 106 | 148 | – | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 134 | 137 | 112 | 147 | – | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 133 | 141 | 112 | 148 | 122 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 134 | 143 | – | 149 | – | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 137 | 141 | 111 | 152 | – | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 137 | 140 | 112 | 157 | 118 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 143 | 141 | 113 | 155 | 120 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | – | 138 | 113 | 159 | – | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | – | 146 | 114 | 157 | – | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 142 | 144 | 118 | 158 | 116 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 143 | 144 | 116 | 156 | – | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 149 | 143 | 118 | 155 | 116 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 148 | 142 | 114 | 154 | 117 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 145 | 142 | 115 | 151 | 117 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- NDR INVIT Trust 145
- National Highways 166
- Altius Telecom 112
- Cube Highways Trust 151
- Sustainable Energy 117
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | NDR INVIT Trust | National Highways | Altius Telecom | Cube Highways Trust | Sustainable Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 112 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 111 | – | – | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 117 | – | – | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 114 | – | – | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | – | 97 | – | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | – | – | – | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | – | 98 | – | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 117 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 98 | – | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 100 | – | – | – | 101 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 124 | 65 | – | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 120 | 90 | – | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 100 | 125 | – | – | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 99 | 126 | – | – | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 101 | 129 | – | – | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 102 | – | 102 | – | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | 102 | – | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | – | 99 | – | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 104 | – | 99 | 120 | – | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 127 | – | – | – | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 103 | – | 97 | – | – | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 105 | 133 | 95 | 122 | – | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 105 | 131 | 93 | – | – | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 131 | 96 | – | – | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 131 | 97 | – | – | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 130 | 95 | 129 | – | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 131 | 97 | – | – | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 138 | 96 | 132 | 104 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 118 | 140 | 96 | 134 | – | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 120 | 139 | 97 | 135 | – | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 122 | 143 | 99 | 138 | – | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 126 | 148 | – | 139 | – | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 123 | 148 | 97 | 140 | 113 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 123 | 152 | – | 140 | – | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 151 | 101 | 146 | – | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 134 | 156 | 103 | 147 | – | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 134 | 160 | 109 | 147 | – | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 134 | 167 | – | 149 | – | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 137 | 163 | 109 | 157 | 118 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | – | 161 | 111 | 159 | – | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 142 | 168 | 115 | 158 | 116 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 149 | 167 | 116 | 155 | 116 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 145 | 166 | 112 | 151 | 117 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1NDR INVIT TrustNDRINVIT · ₹6,780 cr+21.3%1 year
- 2National Highways Infra TrustNHIT · ₹32,600 cr+19.4%1 year
- 3Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹53,000 cr+16.0%1 year
- 4Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT · ₹20,300 cr+11.5%1 year
- 5Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT · ₹3,970 cr+11.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1NDR INVIT TrustNDRINVIT · ₹6,780 cr+18.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹53,000 cr+14.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Powergrid Infrastructure Investment TrustPGINVIT · ₹9,420 cr+13.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4National Highways Infra TrustNHIT · ₹32,600 cr+10.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT · ₹20,300 cr+7.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Powergrid Infrastructure Investment TrustPGINVIT · ₹9,420 cr+5.0%vs sector
- 2National Highways Infra TrustNHIT · ₹32,600 cr+1.8%vs sector
- 3IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT · ₹6,310 cr−3.4%vs sector
- 4IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID · ₹19,200 cr−4.7%vs sector
Why are InvIT stocks moving?
An early recovery near the top of a long sideways range, with improving relative performance but an unconfirmed breakout and uneven cash benefits. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 8 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 85.7% on 25 May 2026.
Infrastructure Investment Trusts: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 75%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 85.7% | 75% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 100% | 85.7% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 100% | 66.7% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 75% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 85.7% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 87.5% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 71.4% | 87.5% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 71.4% | 85.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 87.5% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 85.7% | 85.7% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 85.7% | 87.5% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 85.7% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 85.7% | 87.5% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 85.7% | 87.5% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 87.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 87.5% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 75% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for InvIT companies?
Adding assets and building electricity infrastructure are the clearest changes, supported by IndiGrid and IRB InvIT. Higher revenue is not reliably becoming higher cash payouts: IndiGrid guides modest payout growth, IRB guides a small reduction, and Powergrid needs acquisitions to protect future payouts. The opportunity is lasting, but the benefit to shareholders remains uneven.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Mergers and acquisitions | IndiGrid and IRB are growing through asset additions; Powergrid's additions remain prospective. | looks lasting |
| A bigger market to serve | IndiGrid and Powergrid both describe a larger electricity infrastructure opportunity. | looks lasting |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did InvIT managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies held a results call for July to September 2026. IRB InvIT Fund guided: H2FY23 DPU ₹3.45 per unit including January to March 2023 ₹1.65, ₹6.7 annualized after rate hikes.
IRB InvIT Fund call 29 October 2026
“Taking these factors together, we do not currently expect the rate environment to have a material impact on the financial position of the Trust.”Rushabh Gandhi
Guided: H2FY23 DPU ₹3.45 per unit including January to March 2023 ₹1.65, ₹6.7 annualized after rate hikes.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into InvIT stocks?
Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect InvIT stocks?
2 chains of cause and effect link Infrastructure Investment Trusts to other industries right now. Future loan-loss rules can tighten the supply of finance. For Infrastructure Investment Trusts: Tighter financing could add difficulty to unfinished projects and asset purchases.
Future loan-loss rules can tighten the supply of finance hurts Infrastructure Investment Trusts
What started it: The previous assessment says the expected-credit-loss framework starts on April 1, 2027, increasing the Stage-2 provisioning floor from 0.4% to 5% and adding an estimated permanent 10 to 20 basis points, or 0.10 to 0.20 percentage points, to bank credit costs.
For Infrastructure Investment Trusts: Tighter financing could add difficulty to unfinished projects and asset purchases.
Also affected: Banks - Private (hurts), Retail - Electronics (hurts)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
Higher rates squeeze financed spending and property cash returns hurts Infrastructure Investment Trusts
What started it: On October 7, 2026, the RBI raised its main lending rate from 5.25% to 5.50% and shifted to calibrated tightening. It forecast FY27 inflation at 5.2%, October–December at 6.0% and January–March at 5.7%.
For Infrastructure Investment Trusts: Refinancing costs and weaker appeal of future payouts can hurt shareholder returns.
Also affected: Banks - Private (helps), Retail - Electronics (hurts), Diamond, Gems & Jewellery (hurts), Realty - Commercial (hurts), Chemicals - Organic (hurts)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in InvIT stocks?
The next things that show whether the Infrastructure Investment Trusts story is on course. First: A sustained price move above the long range, supported by continued outperformance of NIFTY 500.
- July to September 2026 available cash and payouts at IndiGrid, including whether reserve use continues.
- Powergrid consortium approval and a named acquisition with financing terms and a cash contribution timetable.
- Confirmation that IRB's proposed Q2 acquisition closed and will contribute cash from Q3.
What would change the story
The existing payout warnings and IndiGrid's reserve use identify what the next results must disprove.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which InvIT companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust has the highest Income among the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies compared here, at ₹24,160 crore. IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust is next at ₹5,016 crore. IRB InvIT Fund has the highest Income growth at 76.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust is the largest at ₹24,160 crore, 381.7% ahead of IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust. IRB InvIT Fund's growth is 76.4% from a ₹1,984 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust is the size to compare against; IRB InvIT Fund is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust's growth falls below IRB InvIT Fund's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust ₹6,030 cr
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust ₹1,090 cr
- National Highways Infra Trust ₹1,310 cr
- Cube Highways Trust ₹1,070 cr
- Shrem InvIT ₹507 cr
| Quarter | Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust | National Highways Infra Trust | Cube Highways Trust | Shrem InvIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹138 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,730 cr | ₹607 cr | ₹194 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹419 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,710 cr | ₹618 cr | ₹218 cr | — | ₹398 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,800 cr | ₹653 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹781 cr | ₹467 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,220 cr | ₹716 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹729 cr | ₹443 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,410 cr | ₹783 cr | ₹232 cr | ₹753 cr | ₹531 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,480 cr | ₹812 cr | ₹241 cr | ₹798 cr | ₹512 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,480 cr | ₹835 cr | ₹564 cr | ₹792 cr | ₹546 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4,020 cr | ₹836 cr | ₹567 cr | ₹820 cr | ₹489 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹6,010 cr | ₹772 cr | ₹586 cr | ₹850 cr | ₹574 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,940 cr | ₹874 cr | ₹647 cr | ₹846 cr | ₹848 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6,030 cr | ₹840 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹944 cr | ₹536 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6,080 cr | ₹827 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹570 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6,030 cr | ₹862 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹1,080 cr | ₹471 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,020 cr | ₹2,240 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹524 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹6,030 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹507 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹1,070 cr | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust −0.1%
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust 29%
- National Highways Infra Trust 28%
- Cube Highways Trust 2.1%
- Shrem InvIT −5.4%
| Quarter | Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust | National Highways Infra Trust | Cube Highways Trust | Shrem InvIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 71% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 29% | 20% | — | 27% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 31% | 11% | — | 29% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 28% | 139% | 1.4% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 17% | 140% | 12% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 76% | −1.4% | 153% | 13% | 8.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 71% | 7.6% | 168% | 6.1% | 66% |
| Jun 2025 | 73% | 0.6% | 81% | 19% | −1.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 51% | −1.1% | 77% | 28% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.3% | 12% | 88% | 27% | −18% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.4% | 156% | 77% | 37% | −38% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.1% | 29% | 28% | 19% | −5.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 2.1% | — |
9 of 9 companies report income, 8 of 9 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹24,200 cr
- 2IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID₹5,020 cr
- 3National Highways Infra TrustNHIT₹4,560 cr
- 4Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT₹4,440 cr
- 5Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT₹2,070 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT76%
- 2National Highways Infra TrustNHIT62%
- 3IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID51%
- 4NDR INVIT TrustNDRINVIT26%
- 5Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT20%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | ₹6,030 cr | −0.1% | Jun 2026 |
| National Highways Infra Trust NHIT | ₹1,310 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust INDIGRID | ₹1,090 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Cube Highways Trust CUBEINVIT | ₹1,070 cr | 2.1% | Sep 2026 |
| IRB InvIT Fund IRBINVIT | ₹514 cr | 86% | Sep 2026 |
| Shrem InvIT SHREMINVIT | ₹507 cr | −5.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT unverified | ₹311 cr | −0.6% | Jun 2026 |
| NDR INVIT Trust NDRINVIT | ₹124 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Sustainable Energy Infra Trust SEITINVIT | ₹0 cr | — | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which InvIT companies earn the most profit?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust has the highest Net profit among the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies compared here, at ₹1,255 crore. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust is next at ₹906 crore. Cube Highways Trust has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust earns the most, ₹1,255 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 38.5% above Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust. Cube Highways Trust shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (690.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹245 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust ₹375 cr
- Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust ₹185 cr
- National Highways Infra Trust ₹234 cr
- Shrem InvIT ₹154 cr
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust ₹246 cr
| Quarter | Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust | National Highways Infra Trust | Shrem InvIT | IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹219 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹219 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹208 cr | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | −₹690 cr | ₹61 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹257 cr | ₹217 cr | ₹70 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹120 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹322 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹137 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹344 cr | ₹191 cr | ₹83 cr | ₹234 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹188 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹256 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹346 cr | ₹207 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹92 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹241 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹270 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹243 cr | ₹201 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹137 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹210 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹99 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹220 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹237 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹167 cr | ₹687 cr | ₹141 cr | ₹289 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹227 cr | ₹191 cr | ₹121 cr | ₹235 cr | ₹75 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹280 cr | ₹279 cr | ₹112 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹290 cr | ₹198 cr | ₹247 cr | ₹132 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹310 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹282 cr | ₹185 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹375 cr | ₹185 cr | ₹234 cr | ₹154 cr | ₹246 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust 65%
- Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust −3.1%
- National Highways Infra Trust 93%
- Shrem InvIT −34%
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust 228%
| Quarter | Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust | National Highways Infra Trust | Shrem InvIT | IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 71% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 89% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −0.9% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −80% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −8.2% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 21% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 35% | −4.6% | 2.9% | 44% | −23% |
| Mar 2024 | −25% | 526% | 4.8% | 255% | −58% |
| Jun 2024 | −29% | 5.2% | −23% | 35% | 28% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | −75% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 154% |
| Dec 2024 | −36% | −1.5% | −36% | −19% | −37% |
| Mar 2025 | −31% | 155% | 114% | 7.0% | 102% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.6% | −5.0% | 89% | −26% | −45% |
| Sep 2025 | 33% | 249% | 51% | −25% | −61% |
| Dec 2025 | 32% | −2.9% | 437% | −44% | 72% |
| Mar 2026 | 86% | −64% | 45% | −2.4% | 58% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | −3.1% | 93% | −34% | 228% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
9 of 9 companies report net profit, 9 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹1,260 cr
- 2Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT₹906 cr
- 3National Highways Infra TrustNHIT₹798 cr
- 4Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT₹774 cr
- 5IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID₹570 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT100%
- 2National Highways Infra TrustNHIT100%
- 3IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID63%
- 4Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust52%
- 5Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | ₹375 cr | 65% | Jun 2026 |
| IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust INDIGRID | ₹246 cr | 228% | Jun 2026 |
| National Highways Infra Trust NHIT | ₹234 cr | 93% | Jun 2026 |
| Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT unverified | ₹185 cr | −3.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Shrem InvIT SHREMINVIT | ₹154 cr | −34% | Jun 2026 |
| Sustainable Energy Infra Trust SEITINVIT | ₹91 cr | 2.3% | Sep 2026 |
| NDR INVIT Trust NDRINVIT | ₹36 cr | −5.3% | Jun 2026 |
| IRB InvIT Fund IRBINVIT | ₹26 cr | −69% | Sep 2026 |
| Cube Highways Trust CUBEINVIT | ₹8 cr | −80% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which InvIT companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Infrastructure Investment Trusts comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust is highest at ₹52,667 crore, across 9 of 9 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust ₹52,700 cr
- National Highways Infra Trust ₹25,000 cr
- Cube Highways Trust ₹18,000 cr
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust ₹21,400 cr
- Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust ₹1,060 cr
| Quarter | Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | National Highways Infra Trust | Cube Highways Trust | IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹22,000 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹13,300 cr | ₹575 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹575 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹29,600 cr | ₹2,940 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹14,500 cr | ₹572 cr |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | ₹572 cr |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹31,400 cr | ₹11,700 cr | ₹10,700 cr | ₹19,300 cr | ₹569 cr |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹50,700 cr | ₹21,700 cr | ₹15,100 cr | ₹20,100 cr | ₹1,070 cr |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | ₹51,500 cr | ₹21,700 cr | ₹17,900 cr | ₹22,000 cr | ₹1,070 cr |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | ₹52,700 cr | ₹25,000 cr | ₹17,700 cr | ₹21,400 cr | ₹1,060 cr |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹18,000 cr | — | — |
0 of 9 companies report deposits, 9 of 9 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust₹52,700 cr
- 2National Highways Infra TrustNHIT₹25,000 cr
- 3IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID₹21,400 cr
- 4Cube Highways TrustCUBEINVIT₹18,000 cr
- 5IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT₹12,100 cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | ₹52,700 cr | Jun 2026 |
| National Highways Infra Trust NHIT | ₹25,000 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Cube Highways Trust CUBEINVIT | ₹18,000 cr | Sep 2026 |
| IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust INDIGRID | ₹21,400 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT unverified | ₹1,060 cr | Jun 2026 |
| NDR INVIT Trust NDRINVIT | ₹2,150 cr | Jun 2026 |
| IRB InvIT Fund IRBINVIT | ₹12,100 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Shrem InvIT SHREMINVIT | ₹7,600 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Sustainable Energy Infra Trust SEITINVIT | ₹3,200 cr | Sep 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which InvIT companies earn the most on their assets?
IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust has the highest ROA among the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies compared here, at 4.6%. Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust is next at 4.5%. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust has the highest ROA change at −6.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust leads roa at 4.6%; Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust leads roa change at −6.5 percentage points.
What this means: IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 4.3% |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | −2.2% |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — |
3 of 9 companies report ROA, 1 of 9 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust (INDIGRID): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID4.6%
- 2Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust4.6%
- 3Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT−2.2%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT−6.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT unverified | −2.2% | −6.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which InvIT companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Shrem InvIT has the highest ROE among the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies compared here, at 13.3%. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust is next at 11.9%. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust has the highest ROE change at −9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Shrem InvIT leads roe at 13.3%; Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust leads roe change at −9 percentage points.
What this means: Shrem InvIT sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 5.1% |
| Jun 2022 | 6.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 8.6% |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | −2.7% |
| Jun 2023 | −2.9% |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | −7.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −9.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — |
9 of 9 companies report ROE, 1 of 9 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust (INDIGRID): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT13%
- 2Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT12%
- 3Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT10%
- 4Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust8.1%
- 5IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID7.2%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT−9.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT unverified | −2.9% | −9.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which InvIT companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Infrastructure Investment Trusts comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 9 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Withheld from this chart: IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust (INDIGRID): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
How are InvIT stocks valued against growth and quality?
Shrem InvIT has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies compared here, at 0.08×. Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust is next at 0.1×. IRB InvIT Fund has the lowest P/BV at 0.95×, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Shrem InvIT has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.08×, 20% below Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Shrem InvIT 0.8×
- Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust 1.1×
- Sustainable Energy Infra Trust 1.2×
- IRB InvIT Fund 1.0×
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust 2.1×
| Quarter | Shrem InvIT | Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust | Sustainable Energy Infra Trust | IRB InvIT Fund | IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 0.7× | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 1.2× | — | 0.7× | 2.2× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 1.3× | — | 0.8× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1.4× | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 1.3× | — | 0.9× | 1.8× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 1.2× | — | 1.0× | 1.7× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.4× | — | 1.1× | 1.8× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.2× | — | — | 1.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.0× | 1.1× | — | 1.0× | 1.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.0× | 1.1× | — | 1.0× | 1.9× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.2× | — | 1.0× | 1.6× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.1× | — | 0.9× | 2.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.1× | 1.0× | — | 0.9× | 2.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1× | 0.9× | 1.1× | 0.8× | 2.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.0× | 1.1× | 1.1× | 0.9× | 2.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.0× | 1.1× | 1.1× | 1.0× | 2.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.0× | 1.1× | 1.2× | 0.9× | 3.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.0× | 1.1× | 1.3× | 2.0× | 3.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8× | 1.1× | 1.2× | 0.5× | 2.1× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 1.2× | 1.0× | — |
9 of 9 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 9 of 9 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT0.1
- 2Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT0.1
- 3Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT0.1
- 4IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT0.2
- 5IndiGrid Infrastructure TrustINDIGRID0.4
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1IRB InvIT FundIRBINVIT1.0×
- 2Shrem InvITSHREMINVIT1.0×
- 3Sustainable Energy Infra TrustSEITINVIT1.2×
- 4Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust unverifiedPGINVIT1.2×
- 5National Highways Infra TrustNHIT1.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust PGINVIT unverified | 0.2 | 1.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust | — | 3.4× | Jun 2026 |
| National Highways Infra Trust NHIT | — | 1.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Cube Highways Trust CUBEINVIT | — | 2.4× | Sep 2026 |
| IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust INDIGRID | — | 2.1× | Jun 2026 |
| NDR INVIT Trust NDRINVIT | — | 1.3× | Jun 2026 |
| IRB InvIT Fund IRBINVIT | — | 1.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Shrem InvIT SHREMINVIT | — | 0.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Sustainable Energy Infra Trust SEITINVIT | — | 1.2× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do InvIT companies appear on?
Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (5 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Infrastructure Investment Trusts comparison names 8 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 9 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 uses at least one figure from a second source we could not check. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 1 company draws at least one figure from a second data source that does not cover enough of the same periods to check against the main one; it is marked unverified wherever that figure appears.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 9 companies draws at least one figure from a second data feed that could not be cross-checked against the primary source, because the two do not share enough reported history to compare. Those figures are marked unverified wherever they appear.
1 of 9 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust (INDIGRID): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about InvIT stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Infrastructure Investment Trusts comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the InvIT sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Infrastructure Investment Trusts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over 52 weeks and by 7.8% over 13 weeks.
4 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which InvIT company is largest by income?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust leads with income of ₹24,160 crore, based on 9 of 9 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which InvIT company is growing fastest?
IRB InvIT Fund has the fastest current income growth at 76.4%, across 8 of 9 comparable companies.
Which InvIT company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust ranks first at 54.1 out of 100, with 57.9% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which InvIT company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Shrem InvIT has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.08, among 9 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this InvIT comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty InvIT index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Infrastructure Investment Trusts, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 9 listed Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best InvIT stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust comes first among 9 listed Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies, followed by Powergrid Infrastructure Investment Trust. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many InvIT stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 9 listed Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which InvIT company is the biggest?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust is the largest, with income of ₹24,160 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust at ₹5,016 crore. That covers 9 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which InvIT company makes the most profit?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust earns the most, at ₹1,255 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Cube Highways Trust has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which InvIT company earns the highest return on capital?
IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust leads on return on assets at 4.6%, across 3 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which InvIT stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Shrem InvIT has the lowest at 0.08×. All 9 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the InvIT sector beating the market?
Infrastructure Investment Trusts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 15.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 7.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which InvIT stock has the strongest price momentum?
NDR INVIT Trust has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which InvIT company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust scores 54.1 out of 100, with 57.9% of the evidence available, from 19 points on growth and earnings, 17.1 on capital efficiency, 6 on valuation and 12 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many InvIT companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the InvIT sector?
The 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies on this page carry ₹1,57,763 crore of combined market value. Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust is the largest at ₹53,025 crore, about 34% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the InvIT sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies on this page is 1.4×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the InvIT sector performing?
4 of the 9 Infrastructure Investment Trusts companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 15.7% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.