Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Versant Media Group share price today

Versant Media Group, Inc. · VSNT · Communication Services · Entertainment · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Versant Media Group share price: $33.98 at the close on 4 November 2026, −27.7% in a year.

$33.98Price −27.7% in a year
6.4×P/E against its own history
$1.6 BRevenue (Jun 2026) −3.7% on a year ago
$211 MProfit (Jun 2026) −30.1% on a year ago
22.3%Operating margin −3.5 points on a year ago
9%ROE FY25
7.7%ROIC
174%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −30.1% on a year earlier, and 174% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Versant Media Group share price today?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s share price was $33.98 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 6.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Since its first close in our records, on 19 December 2025, it has traded between $29 and $47, and at that close it sat 29% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 23 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $33.98, 6.6% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $33.98
  • 50-day avg $34.12
  • 200-day avg $36.37
Nov 2026: $33.98, 6.6% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
19 Dec 2025$47.00––
26 Dec 2025$47.00––
2 Jan 2026$46.65––
9 Jan 2026$34.41––
16 Jan 2026$33.04––
23 Jan 2026$31.62––
30 Jan 2026$32.58––
6 Feb 2026$29.46––
13 Feb 2026$28.72––
20 Feb 2026$30.03––
27 Feb 2026$33.32$35.38–
6 Mar 2026$36.70$34.19–
13 Mar 2026$37.55$33.27–
20 Mar 2026$36.23$32.91–
27 Mar 2026$35.43$33.14–
2 Apr 2026$37.43$33.47–
10 Apr 2026$39.75$34.07–
17 Apr 2026$40.86$34.99–
24 Apr 2026$38.74$36.08–
1 May 2026$40.83$37.17–
8 May 2026$41.14$38.21–
15 May 2026$42.98$38.94–
22 May 2026$42.67$39.45–
29 May 2026$43.14$39.92–
5 Jun 2026$40.19$40.39–
12 Jun 2026$40.53$40.81–
18 Jun 2026$38.21$40.85–
26 Jun 2026$36.14$40.55–
2 Jul 2026$37.95$40.23–
10 Jul 2026$35.39$39.90–
17 Jul 2026$35.90$39.41–
24 Jul 2026$35.38$38.91–
31 Jul 2026$35.99$38.29–
7 Aug 2026$38.67$37.76–
14 Aug 2026$39.65$37.34–
21 Aug 2026$38.75$37.21–
28 Aug 2026$41.02$37.26–
4 Sep 2026$38.61$37.54–
11 Sep 2026$37.19$37.65–
18 Sep 2026$35.18$37.65–
25 Sep 2026$32.80$37.43–
2 Oct 2026$30.94$37.00$37.44
9 Oct 2026$30.64$36.50$37.04
16 Oct 2026$31.77$35.95$36.66
23 Oct 2026$31.43$35.34$36.44
30 Oct 2026$31.42$34.50$36.37
4 Nov 2026$33.98$34.12$36.37
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 8 of 34 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
19 Dec 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Dec 2025no S&P 500 reading
2 Jan 2026no S&P 500 reading
9 Jan 2026no S&P 500 reading
16 Jan 2026no S&P 500 reading
23 Jan 2026no S&P 500 reading
30 Jan 2026no S&P 500 reading
6 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
13 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
20 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
27 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
6 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
13 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
20 Mar 2026−18.2%
27 Mar 2026−16.5%
2 Apr 2026−15.8%
10 Apr 2026+17.6%
17 Apr 2026+21.0%
24 Apr 2026+18.9%
1 May 2026+21.2%
8 May 2026+32.8%
15 May 2026+41.2%
22 May 2026+33.9%
29 May 2026+19.2%
5 Jun 2026−0.2%
12 Jun 2026−4.1%
18 Jun 2026−9.7%
26 Jun 2026−13.0%
2 Jul 2026−12.2%
10 Jul 2026−22.1%
17 Jul 2026−16.8%
24 Jul 2026−12.2%
31 Jul 2026−15.5%
7 Aug 2026−10.8%
14 Aug 2026−12.8%
21 Aug 2026−11.9%
28 Aug 2026−6.6%
4 Sep 2026−8.4%
11 Sep 2026−11.3%
18 Sep 2026−9.9%
25 Sep 2026−15.1%
2 Oct 2026−21.8%
9 Oct 2026−16.6%
16 Oct 2026−14.2%
23 Oct 2026−14.0%
30 Oct 2026−13.9%
4 Nov 2026−11.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (34 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 months the share price moved −28% while the S&P 500 moved +13%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 29 May 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Versant Media Group pay?

Versant Media Group, Inc. has 2 quarters of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $0.38 for Jun 2026.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Versant Media Group, Inc. declared a dividend in 2 of the last 10 reported quarters, most recently $0.38 for Jun 2026. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.38 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.38
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.38 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Mar 2026$0.38
Jun 2026$0.38
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 2 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Versant Media Group on?

Versant Media Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Versant Media Group profitable?

Versant Media Group, Inc. earned $211 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −30.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $930 M. Over 3 years profit has grown −19.2% a year on average. That is 12.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $302 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $930 M (−31.8% on the year before).

FY25 profit $930 M (−31.8% on the year before), −19.2% a year over 3 years

  • Net profit $930 M
FY25 profit $930 M (−31.8% on the year before), −19.2% a year over 3 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$1.8 B
FY23$1.5 B
FY24$1.4 B
FY25$930 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −31.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−12.8%
FY24−11.4%
FY25−31.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $211 M (−30.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $211 M
Jun 2026: $211 M (−30.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024$402 M
Jun 2024$373 M
Sep 2024$184 M
Dec 2024$376 M
Mar 2025$367 M
Jun 2025$302 M
Sep 2025$80.0 M
Dec 2025$181 M
Mar 2026$286 M
Jun 2026$211 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −30.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−8.6%
Jun 2025−19%
Sep 2025−56.5%
Dec 2025−51.9%
Mar 2026−22.1%
Jun 2026−30.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −3.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −40.1% and revenue −3.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Versant Media Group make, and is it growing?

Versant Media Group, Inc. reported $1.6 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 3 years it has grown −5.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $6.7 B. The last four reported quarters add to $6.6 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $6.7 B, −5.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $6.7 B (−5.3% on the year before), −5.1% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue $6.7 B
FY25 revenue $6.7 B (−5.3% on the year before), −5.1% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$7.8 B
FY23$7.4 B
FY24$7.1 B
FY25$6.7 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −5.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−5%
FY24−5.1%
FY25−5.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $1.6 B (−3.7% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $1.6 B
Jun 2026: $1.6 B (−3.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024$1.8 B
Jun 2024$1.8 B
Sep 2024$1.7 B
Dec 2024$1.7 B
Mar 2025$1.7 B
Jun 2025$1.7 B
Sep 2025$1.7 B
Dec 2025$1.6 B
Mar 2026$1.7 B
Jun 2026$1.6 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−5.9%
Jun 2025−5.5%
Sep 2025−2.9%
Dec 2025−6.6%
Mar 2026−1.1%
Jun 2026−3.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.6% on average, against −5.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Versant Media Group keep?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 22.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 19.0% and 30.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 19.0%, within a range of 19.0% to 30.8% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 19.0%
FY25: 19.0%, within a range of 19.0% to 30.8% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2230.8%
FY2327.8%
FY2426.1%
FY2519%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −7.1 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−3.0 pts
FY24−1.7 pts
FY25−7.1 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 22.3% (−3.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 22.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 22.3% (−3.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 202429.8%
Jun 202427.8%
Sep 202414.6%
Dec 202429.7%
Mar 202529.3%
Jun 202525.8%
Sep 20259.8%
Dec 202512.4%
Mar 202626.2%
Jun 202622.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −3.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−0.5 pts
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025−4.8 pts
Dec 2025−17.3 pts
Mar 2026−3.1 pts
Jun 2026−3.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Versant Media Group's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 174% of Versant Media Group, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $2.0 B of operating cash against $930 M of profit. After $167 M of spending on assets, $1.9 B was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $2.0 B against profit $930 M; 174% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $2.0 B
  • Net profit $930 M
  • Free cash $1.9 B
FY25: operating cash $2.0 B against profit $930 M; 174% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$2.5 B$1.8 B$2.4 B
FY23$2.4 B$1.5 B$2.4 B
FY24$2.2 B$1.4 B$2.2 B
FY25$2.0 B$930 M$1.9 B
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ B. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $382 M = 181% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $382 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $382 M = 181% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Mar 2024$542 M
Jun 2024$542 M
Sep 2024$517 M
Dec 2024$610 M
Mar 2025$478 M
Jun 2025$635 M
Sep 2025$433 M
Dec 2025$476 M
Mar 2026$585 M
Jun 2026$382 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 181%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Mar 2024135%
Jun 2024145%
Sep 2024281%
Dec 2024162%
Mar 2025130%
Jun 2025210%
Sep 2025541%
Dec 2025263%
Mar 2026205%
Jun 2026181%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 10 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Versant Media Group's cash go?

Versant Media Group, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $277 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $277 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $167 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $167 M
FY25: capex $167 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY22$65.0 M
FY23$56.0 M
FY24$54.0 M
FY25$167 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $32.0 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $32.0 M
Jun 2026: capex $32.0 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Mar 2024$12.5 M
Jun 2024$12.5 M
Sep 2024$12.0 M
Dec 2024$17.0 M
Mar 2025$21.0 M
Jun 2025$42.0 M
Sep 2025$58.0 M
Dec 2025$46.0 M
Mar 2026$27.0 M
Jun 2026$32.0 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $350 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Mar 2024$530 M
Jun 2024$530 M
Sep 2024$505 M
Dec 2024$593 M
Mar 2025$457 M
Jun 2025$593 M
Sep 2025$375 M
Dec 2025$430 M
Mar 2026$558 M
Jun 2026$350 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 10 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Versant Media Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s P/E is 6.4×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

6.4×P/E · too little history to compare
0.59PEG · today, as reported

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Versant Media Group business getting better or worse?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −5.3% in FY25, profit −31.8%

  • Revenue growth −5.3%
Growth year by year: revenue −5.3% in FY25, profit −31.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY23−5%
FY24−5.1%
FY25−5.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −31.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growth
FY22–
FY23−12.8%
FY24−11.4%
FY25−31.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue −3.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−5.9%
Jun 2025−5.5%
Sep 2025−2.9%
Dec 2025−6.6%
Mar 2026−1.1%
Jun 2026−3.7%

Profit

  • Profit −30.1%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−8.6%
Jun 2025−19%
Sep 2025−56.5%
Dec 2025−51.9%
Mar 2026−22.1%
Jun 2026−30.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 10.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202415.7%
Mar 202514.7%
Jun 202514.5%
Sep 202513.9%
Dec 202511.2%
Mar 202610.9%
Jun 202610.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingROCE · latest 10.4%, range 10.4% to 15.7%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−5.3%−5.1%——
Profit−31.8%−19.2%——
Stock price−27.7%———
−3.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−30.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−5.1%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Versant Media Group earn on its capital?

Versant Media Group, Inc. earned a ROE of 9% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 13.9% net margin and 0.54× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 13.9% net margin × 0.54× asset turnover × 1.19× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY25: ROE 9%, the full history

  • ROE 8.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 8.7%
FY25: ROE 9%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)
FY2313.2%13.2%
FY2412.5%12.1%
FY258.9%8.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included.

Jun 2026: ROIC 8.7% (last 12 months)

  • ROIC (12 months) 8.7%
  • ROE (12 months) 12.3%
Jun 2026: ROIC 8.7% (last 12 months)
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)
Sep 2023–0%
Dec 2023–0%
Jun 2025–13.4%
Sep 20256.4%11.3%
Dec 20257.4%3%
Mar 20269.1%7%
Jun 20268.7%12.3%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 7 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Versant Media Group have too much debt?

Versant Media Group, Inc. has total debt of $3.2 B against shareholder equity of $8.2 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.39× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY23 to 0.09 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $983 M, 0.09× equity

  • Total debt $983 M
FY25: debt $983 M, 0.09× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23$18.0 M
FY24$12.0 M
FY25$983 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY230.00×
FY240.00×
FY250.09×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $3.2 B, debt-to-equity 0.39

  • Total debt (quarterly) $3.2 B
Jun 2026: debt $3.2 B, debt-to-equity 0.39
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0
Dec 2023$0
Mar 2024$18.0 M
Dec 2024$12.0 M
Mar 2025$12.0 M
Dec 2025$983 M
Mar 2026$3.0 B
Jun 2026$3.2 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.39×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.00×
Dec 20230.00×
Mar 20240.00×
Dec 20240.00×
Mar 20250.00×
Dec 20250.09×
Mar 20260.36×
Jun 20260.39×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 8 quarters.

What is the Versant Media Group shareholding pattern?

4.2% of Versant Media Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

4.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Versant Media Group from balance-sheet trouble?

For Versant Media Group, Inc., the Z-score is 1.67. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.67 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Versant Media Group rank in its industry?

43.5 out of 100, rank 19 of 28 in Entertainment, with 51% of the evidence available.

Versant Media Group, Inc. scores 43.5 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Entertainment, ranking 19. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 9.9 + 20.4 + 13.2 = 43.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Versant Media Group compared with?

Versant Media Group ranks 19 of 28 Entertainment companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 43.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Netflix, Inc.NFLX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence71.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 41.6% · Operating margin change 6.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.9/25 · ROCE 33.6% · Operating margin 34.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 19.6× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -32.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -26.7% · 1 year -39.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 21.9 + 14.7 + 3.9 = 71.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -32.3% and the one-year return is -39.8%.
  2. 2IMAX CorporationIMAX · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 14.6% · Profit 28.1% · Operating margin change 5.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 22.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 53.6× · PEG 2.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 16.6% · 1 year 50.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 16.4 + 6.7 + 13.2 = 62.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Warner Music Group Corp.WMG · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 16.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 3.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 5.5% · 1 year 7.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 19.4 + 5.3 + 11.8 = 59.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Roku, Inc.ROKU · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 18.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 14.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 57.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · Lead over its industry 15.5% · Lead over S&P 500 23.7% · 1 year 59.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 10.7 + 9 + 14.2 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc.AMC · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 14.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E -3.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 55.7% · Lead over S&P 500 66.5% · 1 year 46.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 10.8 + 20 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Cinemark Holdings, Inc.CNK · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 4.5% · Profit -25.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 21.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.3% · Lead over S&P 500 25.7% · 1 year 41.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 15.3 + 10.2 + 17.3 = 58.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7The Walt Disney CompanyDIS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.0/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit -26.4% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 19.9× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6.1% · 1 year 7.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 14.7 + 14.1 + 12.4 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8The Marcus CorporationMCS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 1.9% · Profit 64.3% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 31.8× · PEG 0.56 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 19% · Lead over S&P 500 27.1% · 1 year 85.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 9.1 + 13.1 + 13.5 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fox CorporationFOXA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit -25.5% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 25.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 12.3× · PEG 1.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry -5.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.3% · 1 year 5.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.1 + 11.2 + 8.8 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.MSGE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 73.7% · Operating margin change 13.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin -4.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 56.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.3% · 1 year 69.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 12.8 + 9.1 + 11 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Sirius XM Holdings Inc.SIRI · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12News CorporationNWS · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Lionsgate Studios Corp.LION · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Liberty Live Holdings, Inc.LLYVK · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.MSGS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Manchester United plcMANU · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Angel Studios, Inc.ANGX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18TKO Group Holdings, Inc.TKO · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Versant Media Group, Inc. this pageVSNT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.9/43.75 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit -38.3% · Operating margin change -3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/31.25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 22.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/25 · P/E 6.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 9.9 + 20.4 + 13.2 = 43.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  20. 20Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.LYV · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Starz Entertainment Corp.STRZ · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.WBD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Reservoir Media, Inc.RSVR · turning · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence37.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.BATRA · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Sphere Entertainment Co.SPHR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26AMC Global Media Inc.AMCX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Formula One GroupFWONK · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Paramount Skydance CorporationPSKY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Entertainment, all 28 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Versant Media Group in size?

Versant Media Group is the 15th largest of 32 Entertainment companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Sirius XM Holdings Inc., Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. and Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. Just below it: Cinemark Holdings, Inc., Manchester United plc and Sphere Entertainment Co.

Entertainment companies close in size

  1. Sirius XM Holdings Inc. $11.2 billion
  2. Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. $10 billion
  3. Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. $7.8 billion
  4. Versant Media Group, Inc. $4.6 billion
  5. Cinemark Holdings, Inc. $4.6 billion
  6. Manchester United plc $3.9 billion
  7. Sphere Entertainment Co. $3.9 billion

All 32 Entertainment companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. The Brink's Company $4.7 billion · Security & Protection Services
  2. Iridium Communications Inc. $4.7 billion · Telecom Services
  3. Versant Media Group, Inc. $4.6 billion
  4. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. $4.6 billion · Food Distribution
  5. Workiva Inc. $4.6 billion · Software - Application

What else do people ask about Versant Media Group?

What is Versant Media Group's stock price today?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s stock price is $33.98, −27.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth $4.6 B on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between $29 to $47; today it is 29% of the way up from the low, 6.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Versant Media Group's latest quarterly results?

Versant Media Group, Inc. reported revenue of $1.6 B and net profit of $211 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 3.7% and profit fell 30.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.49.

The operating margin was 22.3%, 3.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Versant Media Group's market cap?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $4.6 B at a stock price of $33.98. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Versant Media Group performing?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 3.7% and profit fell 30.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 23 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Versant Media Group's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Versant Media Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $33.98. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Versant Media Group in its business cycle?

Versant Media Group, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 19.0%, against a 4-year range of 19.0% to 30.8%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 22.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Versant Media Group story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Versant Media Group a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Versant Media Group, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.