Manchester United share price today
Manchester United plc · MANU · Communication Services · Entertainment · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Manchester United share price: $22.86 at the close on 4 November 2026, +45.9% in a year.
Manchester United plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Manchester United share price today?
Manchester United plc's share price was $22.86 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 14.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $15 and $24, and at that close it sat 85% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $22.86, 14.4% above its 200-day average.
- Price $22.86
- 50-day avg $20.79
- 200-day avg $19.98
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $17.58 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $17.67 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $17.45 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $17.57 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $17.50 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $17.80 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $17.51 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $17.85 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $15.89 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $16.41 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $15.22 | $17.15 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $15.41 | $16.90 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $15.33 | $16.65 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $15.96 | $16.45 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $17.92 | $16.43 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $18.20 | $16.52 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $16.63 | $16.52 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $15.67 | $16.36 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $15.67 | $16.30 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $15.44 | $16.23 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $15.90 | $16.21 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $15.67 | $16.26 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $15.40 | $16.28 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $15.86 | $16.28 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $15.86 | $16.19 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $15.78 | $16.00 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $16.65 | $15.80 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $16.82 | $15.81 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $17.17 | $15.90 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $17.70 | $16.11 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $17.34 | $16.31 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $17.44 | $16.49 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $17.52 | $16.65 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $18.01 | $16.87 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $17.30 | $17.07 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $16.04 | $17.15 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $16.21 | $17.19 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $16.35 | $17.19 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $17.22 | $17.19 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $17.64 | $17.21 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $17.56 | $17.22 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $17.07 | $17.21 | $16.76 |
| 1 May 2026 | $18.54 | $17.24 | $16.77 |
| 8 May 2026 | $19.69 | $17.38 | $16.79 |
| 15 May 2026 | $19.23 | $17.51 | $16.83 |
| 22 May 2026 | $20.00 | $17.80 | $16.88 |
| 29 May 2026 | $21.01 | $18.15 | $16.94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $21.95 | $18.68 | $17.05 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $23.21 | $19.31 | $17.19 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $22.37 | $19.71 | $17.29 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $22.92 | $20.12 | $17.44 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $23.11 | $20.56 | $17.58 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $22.04 | $21.05 | $17.74 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $22.23 | $21.44 | $17.92 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $22.67 | $21.77 | $18.09 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $23.01 | $22.14 | $18.28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $21.63 | $22.33 | $18.38 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $24.19 | $22.50 | $18.49 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $23.75 | $22.63 | $18.66 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $22.10 | $22.65 | $18.85 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $20.90 | $22.60 | $18.99 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $20.05 | $22.38 | $19.08 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $19.69 | $22.15 | $19.19 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $20.40 | $21.98 | $19.31 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $20.08 | $21.82 | $19.44 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $20.51 | $21.53 | $19.56 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $20.31 | $21.35 | $19.68 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $20.60 | $21.19 | $19.80 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $21.06 | $20.90 | $19.90 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $22.86 | $20.79 | $19.98 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 33 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −13.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −4.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −2.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −15.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −15.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −16.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −13.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −16.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −7.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +1.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −1.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +0.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −2.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −10.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −7.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +5.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +7.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +8.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +12.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +12.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +7.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +6.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +11.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +13.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +8.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +1.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −4.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | +0.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | +6.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | +6.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +6.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +17.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +32.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +22.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +25.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +20.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +13.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +21.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +29.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +20.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +5.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +20.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +16.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +3.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −9.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −16.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −14.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −16.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −16.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −10.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.3% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −12.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −9.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +6.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +30% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Manchester United pay?
Manchester United plc pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Manchester United on?
Manchester United is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Manchester United profitable?
Manchester United plc posted a net loss of $28.7 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $43.0 M. That loss is 18.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $3.9 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −$43.0 M
- Net profit −$43.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$92.2 M |
| FY22 | −$116 M |
| FY23 | −$28.7 M |
| FY24 | −$113 M |
| FY25 | −$33.0 M |
| FY26 | −$43.0 M |
Jun 2026: −$28.7 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$28.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$25.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $20.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$71.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$36.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$27.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$3.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$6.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$11.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$28.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −599.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 223.1% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −236.2% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −599.6% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Manchester United make, and is it growing?
Manchester United plc reported $158 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −4.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 6.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $678 M. The last four reported quarters add to $678 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $678 M, +1.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $678 M (+1.7% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $678 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $494 M |
| FY22 | $583 M |
| FY23 | $648 M |
| FY24 | $662 M |
| FY25 | $667 M |
| FY26 | $678 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 18% |
| FY23 | 11.2% |
| FY24 | 2.1% |
| FY25 | 0.7% |
| FY26 | 1.7% |
Jun 2026: $158 M (−4.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $158 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $157 M |
| Dec 2023 | $226 M |
| Mar 2024 | $137 M |
| Jun 2024 | $142 M |
| Sep 2024 | $143 M |
| Dec 2024 | $199 M |
| Mar 2025 | $161 M |
| Jun 2025 | $164 M |
| Sep 2025 | $140 M |
| Dec 2025 | $190 M |
| Mar 2026 | $189 M |
| Jun 2026 | $158 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 34.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −19.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −15% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −12% |
| Mar 2025 | 17.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.0% on average, against 6.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.7%, against +1.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Manchester United keep?
Manchester United plc's operating margin was −15.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −14.5% and −1.8%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −8.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: −1.8%, within a range of −14.5% to −1.8% over 6 years
- Operating margin −1.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −7.5% |
| FY22 | −14.5% |
| FY23 | −4.4% |
| FY24 | −8.6% |
| FY25 | −4% |
| FY26 | −1.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.0 pts |
| FY23 | +10.1 pts |
| FY24 | −4.2 pts |
| FY25 | +4.6 pts |
| FY26 | +2.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −15.1% (−8.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −15.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −17.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | −26.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −20.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −23.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −22.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 14.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −15.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −8.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +12.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −22.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −19.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −6.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −10.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +27.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +14.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +7.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +13.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −8.5 pts |
Is Manchester United's profit turning into cash?
Manchester United plc's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in $179 M of operating cash against −$43.0 M of profit. After $85.9 M of spending on assets, $92.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $179 M against profit −$43.0 M
- Operating cash $179 M
- Net profit −$43.0 M
- Free cash $92.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $113 M | −$92.2 M | $107 M |
| FY22 | $96.4 M | −$116 M | $88.0 M |
| FY23 | $95.8 M | −$28.7 M | $80.2 M |
| FY24 | $85.7 M | −$113 M | $68.2 M |
| FY25 | $72.7 M | −$33.0 M | $28.0 M |
| FY26 | $179 M | −$43.0 M | $92.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $164 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $164 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $21.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$46.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$15.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $126 M |
| Sep 2024 | $13.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$63.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $22.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $100 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$11.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $27.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $164 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −273%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −228% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 1,002% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −273% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Manchester United's cash go?
Manchester United plc does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $148 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 7.3% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $148 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $85.9 M, up from the year before
- Capex $85.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $6.2 M |
| FY22 | $8.3 M |
| FY23 | $15.6 M |
| FY24 | $17.5 M |
| FY25 | $44.7 M |
| FY26 | $85.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $66.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $66.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $10.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $16.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $10.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $17.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $66.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $97.7 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $12.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$49.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$18.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $123 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$70.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $5.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $89.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$18.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$13.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $26.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $97.7 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Manchester United's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Manchester United plc has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Manchester United plc at 5.8× its FY26 revenue of $678 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 36.60 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Is the Manchester United business getting better or worse?
Manchester United plc's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.7% in FY26
- Revenue growth 1.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 18% |
| FY23 | 11.2% |
| FY24 | 2.1% |
| FY25 | 0.7% |
| FY26 | 1.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 1.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 23.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 14.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −13.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.7% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 223.1% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −236.2% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −300% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 0%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.1% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −6.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 0% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.7% | +1.5% | +6.5% | — |
| Stock price | +45.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Manchester United earn on its capital?
Manchester United plc earned a ROE of −29% in FY26. That is up from a low of −91% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −6.3% net margin and 0.44× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −6.3% net margin × 0.44× asset turnover × 10.30× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −28.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −1.5% − 7.2% = −8.7 percentage points. The 7.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROE −29%, the climb back from FY22's −91%
- ROE −28.6%
- ROIC (annual) −1.6%
- Cost of capital 7.2%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −33.8% | −18.6% | 7.2% |
| FY22 | −90.6% | −12.5% | 7.2% |
| FY23 | −27.6% | −4.4% | 7.2% |
| FY24 | −78.1% | −9% | 7.2% |
| FY25 | −17% | −3.9% | 7.2% |
| FY26 | −28.6% | −1.6% | 7.2% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −1.0% (last 12 months) against a 7.2% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −1.0%
- ROE (12 months) −25.5%
- Cost of capital 7.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.8% | −11.2% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −5% | −117.1% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.4% | 97% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.2% | −204.9% | 7.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −10.2% | −88.5% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −10.3% | 3.6% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −12.6% | −64.4% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.9% | −5.5% | 7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.1% | −8% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −5% | −14% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.9% | 8.9% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −1% | −25.5% | 7.2% |
Does Manchester United have too much debt?
Manchester United plc has total debt of $692 M against shareholder equity of $150 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 4.60× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.96 in FY21 to 4.60 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $692 M, 4.60× equity
- Total debt $692 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $535 M |
| FY22 | $641 M |
| FY23 | $622 M |
| FY24 | $555 M |
| FY25 | $645 M |
| FY26 | $692 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 4.60×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.96× |
| FY22 | 5.02× |
| FY23 | 5.99× |
| FY24 | 3.83× |
| FY25 | 3.33× |
| FY26 | 4.60× |
Jun 2026: debt $692 M, debt-to-equity 4.60
- Total debt (quarterly) $692 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $742 M |
| Dec 2023 | $782 M |
| Mar 2024 | $663 M |
| Jun 2024 | $555 M |
| Sep 2024 | $723 M |
| Dec 2024 | $740 M |
| Mar 2025 | $722 M |
| Jun 2025 | $645 M |
| Sep 2025 | $758 M |
| Dec 2025 | $780 M |
| Mar 2026 | $756 M |
| Jun 2026 | $692 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 4.60×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 8.14× |
| Mar 2024 | 3.62× |
| Jun 2024 | 3.83× |
| Sep 2024 | 4.88× |
| Dec 2024 | 3.76× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.66× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.33× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.07× |
| Dec 2025 | 4.09× |
| Mar 2026 | 4.21× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.60× |
What is the Manchester United shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Manchester United plc, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Manchester United from balance-sheet trouble?
For Manchester United plc, the Z-score is 0.68. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.68 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Manchester United rank in its industry?
45.8 out of 100, rank 16 of 28 in Entertainment, with 64% of the evidence available.
Manchester United plc scores 45.8 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Entertainment, ranking 16. Relative strength against the index is 12.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.5 + 4.7 + 11.4 + 15.2 = 45.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Manchester United compared with?
Manchester United ranks 16 of 28 Entertainment companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 45.8 out of 100.
- 1Netflix, Inc.NFLX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence71.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 41.6% · Operating margin change 6.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.9/25 · ROCE 33.6% · Operating margin 34.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 19.6× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -32.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -26.7% · 1 year -39.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 21.9 + 14.7 + 3.9 = 71.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -32.3% and the one-year return is -39.8%. - 2IMAX CorporationIMAX · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 14.6% · Profit 28.1% · Operating margin change 5.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 22.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 53.6× · PEG 2.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 16.6% · 1 year 50.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 16.4 + 6.7 + 13.2 = 62.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Warner Music Group Corp.WMG · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 16.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 3.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 5.5% · 1 year 7.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 19.4 + 5.3 + 11.8 = 59.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Roku, Inc.ROKU · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 18.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 14.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 57.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · Lead over its industry 15.5% · Lead over S&P 500 23.7% · 1 year 59.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 10.7 + 9 + 14.2 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc.AMC · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 14.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E -3.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 55.7% · Lead over S&P 500 66.5% · 1 year 46.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 10.8 + 20 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Cinemark Holdings, Inc.CNK · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 4.5% · Profit -25.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 21.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.3% · Lead over S&P 500 25.7% · 1 year 41.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 15.3 + 10.2 + 17.3 = 58.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7The Walt Disney CompanyDIS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.0/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit -26.4% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 19.9× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6.1% · 1 year 7.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 14.7 + 14.1 + 12.4 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8The Marcus CorporationMCS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 1.9% · Profit 64.3% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 31.8× · PEG 0.56 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 19% · Lead over S&P 500 27.1% · 1 year 85.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 9.1 + 13.1 + 13.5 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Fox CorporationFOXA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit -25.5% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 25.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 12.3× · PEG 1.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry -5.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.3% · 1 year 5.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.1 + 11.2 + 8.8 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.MSGE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 73.7% · Operating margin change 13.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin -4.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 56.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.3% · 1 year 69.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 12.8 + 9.1 + 11 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Sirius XM Holdings Inc.SIRI · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.6out of 100
- 12News CorporationNWS · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100
- 13Lionsgate Studios Corp.LION · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.2out of 100
- 14Liberty Live Holdings, Inc.LLYVK · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.9out of 100
- 15Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.MSGS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence46.8out of 100
- 16Manchester United plc this pageMANU · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change -8.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/25 · ROCE -1.4% · Operating margin -15.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E -225× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 12.1% · 1 year 45.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 4.7 + 11.4 + 15.2 = 45.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 12.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 17Angel Studios, Inc.ANGX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.1out of 100
- 18TKO Group Holdings, Inc.TKO · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.7out of 100
- 19Versant Media Group, Inc.VSNT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.5out of 100
- 20Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.LYV · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence42.3out of 100
- 21Starz Entertainment Corp.STRZ · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence37.2out of 100
- 22Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.WBD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence37.2out of 100
- 23Reservoir Media, Inc.RSVR · turning · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence37.1out of 100
- 24Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.BATRA · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.5out of 100
- 25Sphere Entertainment Co.SPHR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.6out of 100
- 26AMC Global Media Inc.AMCX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.4out of 100
- 27Formula One GroupFWONK · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence42.7out of 100
- 28Paramount Skydance CorporationPSKY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence42.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Entertainment, all 28 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Manchester United in size?
Manchester United is the 17th largest of 32 Entertainment companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Madison Square Garden Sports Corp., Versant Media Group, Inc. and Cinemark Holdings, Inc. Just below it: Sphere Entertainment Co., Lionsgate Studios Corp. and Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.
Entertainment companies close in size
- Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. $7.8 billion
- Versant Media Group, Inc. $4.6 billion
- Cinemark Holdings, Inc. $4.6 billion
- Manchester United plc $3.9 billion
- Sphere Entertainment Co. $3.9 billion
- Lionsgate Studios Corp. $3.8 billion
- Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. $3.7 billion
All 32 Entertainment companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Relay Therapeutics, Inc. $4 billion · Biotechnology
- Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. $3.9 billion · Insurance Brokers
- Manchester United plc $3.9 billion
- Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. $3.9 billion · Biotechnology
- Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation $3.9 billion · Resorts & Casinos
What else do people ask about Manchester United?
What were Manchester United's latest quarterly results?
Manchester United plc reported revenue of $158 M and a net loss of $28.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.17. The operating margin was −15.1%, 8.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Manchester United's market cap?
Manchester United plc's market capitalisation is $3.9 B at a stock price of $22.86. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Manchester United performing?
Manchester United plc's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Manchester United's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Manchester United plc's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $22.86. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Manchester United in its business cycle?
Manchester United plc's FY26 operating margin was −1.8%, against a 6-year range of −14.5% to −1.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −15.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Manchester United story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Manchester United a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Manchester United plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.