Star Group, L.P. share price today
Star Group, L.P. · SGU · Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Star Group, L.P. share price: $13.10 at the close on 4 November 2026, +12.2% in a year.
Star Group, L.P.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +102.2% while the share price moved +12.2%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 54% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 248% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Star Group, L.P. share price today?
Star Group, L.P.'s share price was $13.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 2.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 and $13, and at that close it sat 95% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $13.10, 2.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $13.10
- 50-day avg $12.88
- 200-day avg $12.78
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $11.79 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $11.75 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $11.95 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $11.82 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $11.70 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $11.56 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $11.54 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $11.65 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $11.75 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $11.52 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $11.43 | $11.68 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $11.61 | $11.66 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $11.85 | $11.66 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $11.80 | $11.66 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $11.77 | $11.66 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $12.12 | $11.70 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $11.57 | $11.71 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $11.68 | $11.71 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $12.03 | $11.72 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $12.00 | $11.75 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.00 | $11.79 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $11.79 | $11.84 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $11.74 | $11.85 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $11.70 | $11.83 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $11.82 | $11.84 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.86 | $11.84 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $12.27 | $11.86 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $12.33 | $11.92 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $12.80 | $12.00 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $12.64 | $12.08 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $13.17 | $12.20 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $12.85 | $12.28 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $13.05 | $12.36 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $12.85 | $12.47 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $13.02 | $12.60 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $12.40 | $12.68 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $12.26 | $12.74 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $12.37 | $12.76 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $12.54 | $12.77 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.53 | $12.76 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $12.50 | $12.72 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $12.87 | $12.68 | $12.10 |
| 1 May 2026 | $12.47 | $12.65 | $12.12 |
| 8 May 2026 | $12.94 | $12.65 | $12.15 |
| 15 May 2026 | $12.73 | $12.63 | $12.18 |
| 22 May 2026 | $12.59 | $12.64 | $12.20 |
| 29 May 2026 | $12.55 | $12.65 | $12.22 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $12.69 | $12.68 | $12.25 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $12.63 | $12.70 | $12.28 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $12.46 | $12.70 | $12.30 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.93 | $12.72 | $12.32 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.88 | $12.74 | $12.35 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $12.86 | $12.77 | $12.38 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $13.09 | $12.82 | $12.42 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $13.05 | $12.81 | $12.45 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $12.54 | $12.79 | $12.47 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $12.87 | $12.79 | $12.49 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $12.64 | $12.78 | $12.51 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.58 | $12.76 | $12.53 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.68 | $12.77 | $12.56 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.74 | $12.79 | $12.58 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.88 | $12.78 | $12.60 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.63 | $12.76 | $12.62 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $12.83 | $12.73 | $12.64 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.88 | $12.72 | $12.66 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $12.99 | $12.75 | $12.69 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $13.09 | $12.78 | $12.72 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $13.15 | $12.82 | $12.75 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.94 | $12.86 | $12.77 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $13.10 | $12.88 | $12.78 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 17 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −4.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −5.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −4.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −11.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −5.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −0.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +1.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −2.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −5.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −1.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −0.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −2.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −2.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −2.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +0.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +3.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +7.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +9.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +5.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +4.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +6.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +12.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +8.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +9.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +12.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +9.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +4.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −1.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −3.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −5.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −8.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −11.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −12.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −12.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −10.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −13.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −10.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −10.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +0.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −3.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −5.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −5.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −2.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −0.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −4.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −1.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −0.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −3.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −2.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −2.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +2.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +2.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +11% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Star Group, L.P. pay?
Star Group, L.P. paid $0.77 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.20 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $13.10 that is a yield of 5.88%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.20 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.20
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.16 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.16 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.17 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.17 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.17 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.17 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.18 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.18 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.18 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.18 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.20 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.20 |
Which stock lists is Star Group, L.P. on?
Star Group, L.P. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Star Group, L.P. profitable?
Star Group, L.P. posted a net loss of $27.7 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $62.5 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −4.1% a year on average. That loss is 7.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $16.5 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $62.5 M (+96.5% on the year before).
FY25 profit $62.5 M (+96.5% on the year before), −4.1% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $62.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $73.9 M |
| FY22 | $31.8 M |
| FY23 | $29.1 M |
| FY24 | $31.8 M |
| FY25 | $62.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 96.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −57% |
| FY23 | −8.6% |
| FY24 | 9.4% |
| FY25 | 96.5% |
Jun 2026: −$27.7 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$27.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$14.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $11.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $58.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$10.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$27.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $27.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $73.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$16.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$22.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $29.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $93.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$27.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 27.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −3.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.8% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 141.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.8% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 8.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.2% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Star Group, L.P. make, and is it growing?
Star Group, L.P. reported $358 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +17.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 4.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.8 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $1.9 B.
FY25 revenue was $1.8 B, +1.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.8 B (+1.0% on the year before), 4.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.8 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.5 B |
| FY22 | $2.0 B |
| FY23 | $2.0 B |
| FY24 | $1.8 B |
| FY25 | $1.8 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 34% |
| FY23 | −2.7% |
| FY24 | −9.6% |
| FY25 | 1% |
Jun 2026: $358 M (+17.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $358 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $267 M |
| Dec 2023 | $528 M |
| Mar 2024 | $666 M |
| Jun 2024 | $332 M |
| Sep 2024 | $240 M |
| Dec 2024 | $488 M |
| Mar 2025 | $743 M |
| Jun 2025 | $306 M |
| Sep 2025 | $248 M |
| Dec 2025 | $539 M |
| Mar 2026 | $767 M |
| Jun 2026 | $358 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 17.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −10% |
| Dec 2023 | −18.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 10.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −10% |
| Dec 2024 | −7.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +8.5% on average, against 4.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.6%, against +3.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +28.4%, against +29.2% a year (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Star Group, L.P. keep?
Star Group, L.P.'s operating margin was −10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.8% and 8.5%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 6.1%, within a range of 2.8% to 8.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 6.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.5% |
| FY22 | 2.8% |
| FY23 | 2.9% |
| FY24 | 3.2% |
| FY25 | 6.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −5.7 pts |
| FY23 | +0.1 pts |
| FY24 | +0.3 pts |
| FY25 | +2.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −10.0% (−3.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 14.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −20.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 16.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −17% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −10% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +14.4 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +0.5 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +2.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +6.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −11.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +6.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.7 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −3.1 pts |
Is Star Group, L.P.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 248% of Star Group, L.P.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $71.0 M of operating cash against $62.5 M of profit. After $14.9 M of spending on assets, $56.0 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $71.0 M against profit $62.5 M; 248% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $71.0 M
- Net profit $62.5 M
- Free cash $56.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $68.9 M | $73.9 M | $53.8 M |
| FY22 | $33.9 M | $31.8 M | $15.2 M |
| FY23 | $124 M | $29.1 M | $115 M |
| FY24 | $111 M | $31.8 M | $100 M |
| FY25 | $71.0 M | $62.5 M | $56.0 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $118 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $118 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $20.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$60.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $55.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $77.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $38.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$64.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $48.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $72.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$55.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $118 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −6%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −535% |
| Mar 2024 | 94% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −237% |
| Mar 2025 | 66% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −187% |
| Mar 2026 | −6% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Star Group, L.P.'s cash go?
Star Group, L.P. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $34.6 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.6% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $34.6 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $14.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $14.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $15.1 M |
| FY22 | $18.7 M |
| FY23 | $9.0 M |
| FY24 | $10.7 M |
| FY25 | $14.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $2.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $2.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $4.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $116 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $18.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$63.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $52.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $76.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $35.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$68.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $46.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $68.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$59.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$9.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $116 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Star Group, L.P.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Star Group, L.P.'s P/E is 5.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 6.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 5.9× against a usual 6.5×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings
- P/E 5.84×
- Median 6.49×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 7.10× | 6.49× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 7.09× | 6.49× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 7.10× | 6.49× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 7.10× | 6.49× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 7.06× | 6.49× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 6.98× | 6.49× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 6.96× | 6.49× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 7.03× | 6.49× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 7.09× | 6.49× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 6.95× | 6.49× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 6.90× | 6.49× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 7.01× | 6.49× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 6.64× | 6.49× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 6.61× | 6.49× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 6.59× | 6.49× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 6.79× | 6.49× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 6.48× | 6.49× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 6.54× | 6.49× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 6.74× | 6.49× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 6.72× | 6.49× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 6.72× | 6.49× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 6.61× | 6.49× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 6.58× | 6.49× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 6.55× | 6.49× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 6.62× | 6.49× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 6.27× | 6.49× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 6.49× | 6.49× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 6.52× | 6.49× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 6.77× | 6.49× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 6.68× | 6.49× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 6.96× | 6.49× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 6.79× | 6.49× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 6.90× | 6.49× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 6.79× | 6.49× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 6.88× | 6.49× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 6.55× | 6.49× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 6.48× | 6.49× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 6.54× | 6.49× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 4.80× | 6.49× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 4.80× | 6.49× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 4.79× | 6.49× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 4.93× | 6.49× |
| 1 May 2026 | 4.78× | 6.49× |
| 8 May 2026 | 4.96× | 6.49× |
| 15 May 2026 | 4.88× | 6.49× |
| 22 May 2026 | 4.82× | 6.49× |
| 29 May 2026 | 4.81× | 6.49× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 4.86× | 6.49× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 4.84× | 6.49× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 4.77× | 6.49× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 4.95× | 6.49× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 5.74× | 6.49× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 5.73× | 6.49× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 5.83× | 6.49× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 5.81× | 6.49× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 5.59× | 6.49× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 5.73× | 6.49× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 5.63× | 6.49× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 5.60× | 6.49× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 5.65× | 6.49× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 5.67× | 6.49× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 5.74× | 6.49× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 5.63× | 6.49× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 5.71× | 6.49× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 5.74× | 6.49× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 5.79× | 6.49× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 5.83× | 6.49× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 5.86× | 6.49× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5.76× | 6.49× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 5.84× | 6.49× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $2.25
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.66 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.66 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.66 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.66 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.66 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.66 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.66 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.66 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.66 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.66 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.66 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.66 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.66 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.78 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.78 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.78 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.78 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.78 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.78 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.78 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.78 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.78 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.78 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.78 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.78 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.78 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.89 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.89 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.89 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.89 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.89 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.89 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.89 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.89 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.89 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.89 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.89 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.89 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.89 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.61 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.61 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.61 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.61 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.61 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.61 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.61 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.61 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.61 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.61 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.61 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.61 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.25 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.25 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.25 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.25 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.25 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.25 |
PEG 0.11 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.11×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.12× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.07× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.15× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.11× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +102.2% while the price moved +12.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Star Group, L.P. business getting better or worse?
Star Group, L.P.'s business is growing steadily. Profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 20.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25, profit +96.5%
- Revenue growth 1.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 34% |
| FY23 | −2.7% |
| FY24 | −9.6% |
| FY25 | 1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 96.5%
- EPS growth 102.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −57% | −53.3% |
| FY23 | −8.6% | −4.2% |
| FY24 | 9.4% | 10.7% |
| FY25 | 96.5% | 102.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
- Revenue 7.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −15.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −17% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 28.4%
- EPS 35.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.6% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −7.6% | 1% |
| Mar 2024 | 73.5% | 65.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 66.6% | 67.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 100.7% | 107% |
| Jun 2025 | 30.1% | 33.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 96.5% | 104.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.8% | 40.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 35% | 42.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.4% | 35.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 20.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 10.7% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 17.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.1% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.0% | −3.8% | — | — |
| Profit | +96.5% | +25.3% | — | — |
| EPS | +102.2% | +28.9% | — | — |
| Stock price | +12.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Star Group, L.P. earn on its capital?
Star Group, L.P. earned a ROE of 21% in FY25. That is up from a low of 11% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.5% net margin and 1.90× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.5% net margin × 1.90× asset turnover × 3.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 21.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 13.1% − 5.2% = +7.9 percentage points. The 5.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 13.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 15.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 21%, the climb back from FY23's 11%
- ROE 21%
- ROIC (annual) 15.5%
- Cost of capital 5.2%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 26.6% | 20% | 5.2% |
| FY22 | 12.3% | 7.9% | 5.2% |
| FY23 | 11% | 8% | 5.2% |
| FY24 | 12% | 9% | 5.2% |
| FY25 | 21% | 15.5% | 5.2% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 15.4% (last 12 months) against a 5.2% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 15.4%
- ROE (12 months) 107.5%
- Cost of capital 5.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.7% | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −5% | 46.2% | 5.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3% | 44.8% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.6% | 50.2% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.6% | 67.9% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −10.5% | 47.4% | 5.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.9% | 75.4% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.5% | 88.4% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.3% | 83.4% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.3% | 96.3% | 5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.3% | 95.2% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.4% | 107.5% | 5.2% |
Does Star Group, L.P. have too much debt?
Star Group, L.P. has total debt of $270 M against shareholder equity of $389 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.69× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.79 in FY21 to 0.96 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $285 M, 0.96× equity
- Total debt $285 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $219 M |
| FY22 | $283 M |
| FY23 | $244 M |
| FY24 | $305 M |
| FY25 | $285 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.96×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.79× |
| FY22 | 1.10× |
| FY23 | 0.92× |
| FY24 | 1.15× |
| FY25 | 0.96× |
Jun 2026: debt $270 M, debt-to-equity 0.69
- Total debt (quarterly) $270 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $244 M |
| Dec 2023 | $288 M |
| Mar 2024 | $258 M |
| Jun 2024 | $226 M |
| Sep 2024 | $305 M |
| Dec 2024 | $307 M |
| Mar 2025 | $318 M |
| Jun 2025 | $288 M |
| Sep 2025 | $285 M |
| Dec 2025 | $356 M |
| Mar 2026 | $362 M |
| Jun 2026 | $270 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.69×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.92× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.07× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.78× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.74× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.15× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.06× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.86× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.85× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.96× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.11× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.85× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.69× |
What is the Star Group, L.P. shareholding pattern?
0.2% of Star Group, L.P.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Star Group, L.P. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Star Group, L.P., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Star Group, L.P. rank in its industry?
50.0 out of 100, rank 10 of 17 in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, with 74% of the evidence available.
Star Group, L.P. scores 50.0 out of 100 against the 17 companies it is compared with in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, ranking 10. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.9 + 12.8 + 15.7 + 8.6 = 50. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Star Group, L.P. compared with?
Star Group, L.P. ranks 10 of 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.0 out of 100.
- 1Valero Energy CorporationVLO · leader · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence80.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.1/35 · Revenue 27.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 14.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 29.8% · 1 year 108% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.1 + 20.4 + 13.9 + 16.3 = 80.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence75.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 15.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 31.2% · Lead over S&P 500 36.6% · 1 year 102.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.7 + 12.9 + 19.1 = 75.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR · turning · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence70.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 16.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 35.6% · Operating margin 21.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 3.3× · PEG 0.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 5.4% · Lead over S&P 500 10.1% · 1 year 69.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 20.2 + 15.7 + 9.9 = 70.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · leader · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 16.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 11.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.96 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 28.8% · Lead over S&P 500 34.3% · 1 year 91.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 11.1 + 18 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Phillips 66PSX · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 14.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 23.9% · Lead over S&P 500 30% · 1 year 88.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 12.4 + 9.7 + 17.3 = 64.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6CVR Energy, Inc.CVI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 17.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.2% · Lead over S&P 500 16.7% · 1 year 18% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 9.8 + 12.1 + 15.8 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7PBF Energy Inc.PBF · leader · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 13.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 10.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 6.8% · Operating margin 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 4× · PEG 0.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 33% · Lead over S&P 500 37.9% · 1 year 96.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 7 + 15.1 + 15.9 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Delek US Holdings, Inc.DK · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 19.8% · Lead over S&P 500 24.8% · 1 year 58% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 11.6 + 9.5 + 12.3 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 17% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 7.7× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 34.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 18 + 12.9 + 3.1 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Star Group, L.P. this pageSGU · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence50.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change -3.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin -10% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry -9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.6% · 1 year 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 12.8 + 15.7 + 8.6 = 50 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11World Kinect CorporationWKC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.2out of 100
- 12Sunoco LPSUN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.0out of 100
- 13CrossAmerica Partners LPCAPL · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.8out of 100
- 14ARKO Petroleum Corp.APC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.7out of 100
- 15Clean Energy Fuels Corp.CLNE · turning · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence32.3out of 100
- 16Delek Logistics Partners, LPDKL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence31.3out of 100
- 17Icahn Enterprises L.P.IEP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, all 17 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Star Group, L.P. in size?
Star Group, L.P. is the 17th largest of 18 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Delek Logistics Partners, LP, Cosan S.A., World Kinect Corporation, CrossAmerica Partners LP and ARKO Petroleum Corp. Just below it: Clean Energy Fuels Corp.
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies close in size
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP $3 billion
- Cosan S.A. $2.8 billion
- World Kinect Corporation $1.9 billion
- CrossAmerica Partners LP $774 million
- ARKO Petroleum Corp. $654 million
- Star Group, L.P. $430 million
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp. $346 million
All 18 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. $429 million · Coking Coal
- Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. $428 million · Medical Care Facilities
- Star Group, L.P. $428 million
- PCB Bancorp $428 million · Banks - Regional
- Magnera Corporation $425 million · Household & Personal Products
What else do people ask about Star Group, L.P.?
What were Star Group, L.P.'s latest quarterly results?
Star Group, L.P. reported revenue of $358 M and a net loss of $27.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.84. The operating margin was −10.0%, 3.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Star Group, L.P.'s market cap?
Star Group, L.P.'s market capitalisation is $430 M at a stock price of $13.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Star Group, L.P. performing?
Star Group, L.P.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Star Group, L.P.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Star Group, L.P.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.10. Its P/E of 5.9× is higher than 46% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Star Group, L.P.'s profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 248% of Star Group, L.P.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 114%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $71.0 M against reported profit of $62.5 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Star Group, L.P. in its business cycle?
Star Group, L.P.'s FY25 operating margin was 6.1%, against a 5-year range of 2.8% to 8.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −10.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Star Group, L.P. story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +102.2% while the share price moved +12.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Star Group, L.P. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Star Group, L.P.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.