Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing Stocks in the US
The 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies we score in the US are Marathon Petroleum Corporation ($110.3B, the largest), Valero Energy Corporation, Phillips 66 and 14 more. 9 of the 17 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing: Marathon Petroleum Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Sunoco LP has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks in the US?
The largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks in the US by market value are Marathon Petroleum Corporation ($110.3B), Valero Energy Corporation ($101.9B) and Phillips 66 ($101.3B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation: $392.61 | market value $110.3B | P/E 8.7
- Valero Energy Corporation: $365.36 | market value $101.9B | P/E 8.6
- Phillips 66: $259.70 | market value $101.3B | P/E 9.6
- HF Sinclair Corporation: $104.57 | market value $17.9B | P/E 6.6
- PBF Energy Inc.: $72.62 | market value $8.9B | P/E 4
- Sunoco LP: $64.67 | market value $8.9B | P/E 14.8
- Ultrapar Participações S.A.: $5.60 | market value $6.0B | P/E 7.7
- CVR Energy, Inc.: $43.01 | market value $4.3B | P/E 22.1
- Delek US Holdings, Inc.: $65.46 | market value $4.0B | P/E 13.9
- Icahn Enterprises L.P.: $5.34 | market value $3.8B
The other 7 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Valero Energy CorporationVLO · $101.9B80.7of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · $110.3B75.8of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 3Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR · $3.5B70.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 4HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · $17.9B66.2of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 5Phillips 66PSX · $101.3B64.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 6CVR Energy, Inc.CVI · $4.3B62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and PEG
- 7PBF Energy Inc.PBF · $8.9B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 8Delek US Holdings, Inc.DK · $4.0B55.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 9Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP · $6.0B53.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 10Star Group, L.P.SGU · $430M50.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 17 listed US Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies are named here; all 17 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation$110.3B
- Valero Energy Corporation$101.9B
- Phillips 66$101.3B
- HF Sinclair Corporation$17.9B
- PBF Energy Inc.$8.9B
- Sunoco LP$8.9B
- Ultrapar Participações S.A.$6.0B
- CVR Energy, Inc.$4.3B
- Delek US Holdings, Inc.$4.0B
- Icahn Enterprises L.P.$3.8B
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.$3.5B
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP$3.0B
- World Kinect Corporation$1.9B
- CrossAmerica Partners LP$774M
- ARKO Petroleum Corp.$654M
The remaining 2 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies are listed in the US?
18 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 18 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Marathon Petroleum Corporation ($110.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | $110.3 billion |
| 2. Valero Energy Corporation VLO | $101.9 billion |
| 3. Phillips 66 PSX | $101.3 billion |
| 4. HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | $17.9 billion |
| 5. PBF Energy Inc. PBF | $8.9 billion |
| 6. Sunoco LP SUN | $8.9 billion |
| 7. Ultrapar Participações S.A. UGP | $6 billion |
| 8. CVR Energy, Inc. CVI | $4.3 billion |
| 9. Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | $4 billion |
| 10. Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP | $3.8 billion |
| 11. Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | $3.5 billion |
| 12. Delek Logistics Partners, LP DKL | $3 billion |
| 13. Cosan S.A. CSAN | $2.8 billion |
| 14. World Kinect Corporation WKC | $1.9 billion |
| 15. CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL | $774 million |
| 16. ARKO Petroleum Corp. APC | $654 million |
| 17. Star Group, L.P. SGU | $430 million |
| 18. Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | $346 million |
Download all 18 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies (CSV)
How has Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 38% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 37% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 18 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 9 of 18 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 18 weeks running; 10 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 9 of those 18 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 16 of the 17 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 18 weeks running and +17.3% over a year, with 10 → 9 of 18 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 16 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 258
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 194 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 191 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 186 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 175 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 173 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 175 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 183 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 182 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 188 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 190 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 205 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 205 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 202 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 203 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 214 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 212 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 220 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 229 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 224 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 219 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 212 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 221 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 232 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 231 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 230 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 227 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 221 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 224 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 224 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 210 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 221 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 229 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 244 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 263 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 261 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 271 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 247 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 266 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 270 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 271 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 280 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 287 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 292 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 276 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 285 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 292 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 297 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 287 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 277 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 258 | 228 |
3Y
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 263
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 197 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 207 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 206 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 201 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 214 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 223 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 215 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 224 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 226 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 221 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 216 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 202 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 199 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 191 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 187 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 187 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 183 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 180 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 184 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 178 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 167 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 169 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 172 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 164 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 158 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 160 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 152 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 139 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 144 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 154 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 150 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 151 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 145 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 144 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 145 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 126 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 135 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 145 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 154 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 153 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 166 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 172 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 170 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 163 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 167 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 181 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 183 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 195 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 182 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 200 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 195 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 179 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 178 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 185 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 193 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 209 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 207 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 217 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 234 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 223 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 225 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 235 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 232 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 228 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 214 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 234 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 268 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 276 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 271 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 276 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 292 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 281 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 297 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 292 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 263 | 340 |
5Y
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 462
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 207 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 223 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 237 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 230 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 263 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 267 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 308 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 268 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 260 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 302 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 278 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 294 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 338 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 292 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 310 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 320 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 334 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 325 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 302 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 286 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 306 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 334 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 341 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 354 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 332 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 345 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 346 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 361 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 375 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 377 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 397 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 379 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 348 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 328 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 322 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 324 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 293 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 301 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 278 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 267 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 253 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 264 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 255 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 254 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 237 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 271 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 291 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 298 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 293 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 320 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 320 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 351 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 342 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 313 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 339 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 362 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 410 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 395 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 406 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 376 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 470 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 476 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 512 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 521 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 462 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 165.4, from 12 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 134.2 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 161.3 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 152.0 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 139.2 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 146.3 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 138.3 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 167.8 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 147.4 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 181.6 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 72.6 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 84.6 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 76.8 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 55.6 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 79.8 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 100.0 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 176.9 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 165.4 (12 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 18 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing outperforming S&P 500?
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing has done better than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5.5%. PBF Energy Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +33%.
What is the bottom line on Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing?
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing has done better than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks. 9 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Valero Energy Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Star Group, L.P. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Valero Energy CorporationVLO · leader · leading the industry · 85% evidence80.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.1/35 · Revenue 27.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 14.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 22.8% · OPM 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · RS sector 24.4% · RS bench 29.8% · 1Y 108% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.1 + 20.4 + 13.9 + 16.3 = 80.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · leader · favourable · 81% evidence75.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 15.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 7.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18.1% · OPM 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 31.2% · RS bench 36.6% · 1Y 102.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.7 + 12.9 + 19.1 = 75.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR · turning · favourable · 74% evidence70.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 13.2% · PAT — · OPM change 16.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 35.6% · OPM 21.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 3.3× · PEG 0.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 5.4% · RS bench 10.1% · 1Y 69.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 20.2 + 15.7 + 9.9 = 70.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · leader · favourable · 74% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 16.3% · PAT — · OPM change 7.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.2% · OPM 11.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.96 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · RS sector 28.8% · RS bench 34.3% · 1Y 91.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 11.1 + 18 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Phillips 66PSX · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 14.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 23.9% · RS bench 30% · 1Y 88.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 12.4 + 9.7 + 17.3 = 64.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6CVR Energy, Inc.CVI · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 17.9% · PAT — · OPM change 8.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 12.4% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 11.2% · RS bench 16.7% · 1Y 18% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 9.8 + 12.1 + 15.8 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7PBF Energy Inc.PBF · leader · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 13.5% · PAT — · OPM change 10.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 6.8% · OPM 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 4× · PEG 0.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · RS sector 33% · RS bench 37.9% · 1Y 96.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 7 + 15.1 + 15.9 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Delek US Holdings, Inc.DK · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 11.4% · PAT — · OPM change 8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 15.5% · OPM 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector 19.8% · RS bench 24.8% · 1Y 58% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 11.6 + 9.5 + 12.3 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 10.9% · PAT 17% · OPM change 3.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 20.2% · OPM 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 7.7× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · RS sector −9.6% · RS bench −4.7% · 1Y 34.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 18 + 12.9 + 3.1 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Star Group, L.P.SGU · turning · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence50.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT 27.6% · OPM change −3.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · OPM −10% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · RS sector −9.5% · RS bench −2.6% · 1Y 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 12.8 + 15.7 + 8.6 = 50 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11World Kinect CorporationWKC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.2out of 100
- 12Sunoco LPSUN · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.0out of 100
- 13CrossAmerica Partners LPCAPL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.8out of 100
- 14ARKO Petroleum Corp.APC · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence38.7out of 100
- 15Clean Energy Fuels Corp.CLNE · turning · weak · 61% evidence32.3out of 100
- 16Delek Logistics Partners, LPDKL · quiet · weak · 81% evidence31.3out of 100
- 17Icahn Enterprises L.P.IEP · quiet · weak · 64% evidence28.2out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing share prices moved?
Valero Energy Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing at +108.0%. PBF Energy Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +37.9%. 9 of 17 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Valero Energy 201
- Marathon Petroleum 196
- PBF Energy Inc. 186
- HF Sinclair Corporation 186
- Phillips 66 183
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Valero Energy | Marathon Petroleum | PBF Energy Inc. | HF Sinclair Corporation | Phillips 66 | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 95 | 95 | 89 | 94 | 94 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 97 | 88 | 94 | 96 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 95 | 86 | 89 | 98 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 93 | 93 | 78 | 88 | 99 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 84 | 68 | 84 | 91 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 90 | 82 | 67 | 82 | 90 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 91 | 83 | 73 | 83 | 92 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 88 | 84 | 90 | 100 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 101 | 88 | 76 | 87 | 97 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 103 | 88 | 86 | 89 | 100 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 100 | 88 | 86 | 93 | 101 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 112 | 102 | 91 | 104 | 111 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 110 | 102 | 89 | 104 | 112 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 111 | 98 | 88 | 91 | 109 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 113 | 99 | 91 | 89 | 108 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 124 | 111 | 111 | 100 | 117 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 127 | 113 | 112 | 99 | 121 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 132 | 116 | 127 | 107 | 123 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 140 | 126 | 131 | 114 | 132 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 134 | 121 | 116 | 108 | 124 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 131 | 111 | 104 | 102 | 112 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 123 | 107 | 95 | 102 | 110 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 130 | 112 | 105 | 107 | 114 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 136 | 123 | 110 | 123 | 124 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 133 | 122 | 104 | 129 | 121 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 138 | 128 | 109 | 125 | 124 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 136 | 127 | 103 | 125 | 125 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 135 | 124 | 104 | 124 | 124 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 141 | 131 | 109 | 127 | 129 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 142 | 132 | 107 | 127 | 126 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 130 | 122 | 96 | 115 | 117 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 143 | 127 | 111 | 122 | 121 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 147 | 133 | 123 | 129 | 124 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 154 | 142 | 136 | 139 | 132 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 170 | 156 | 161 | 158 | 145 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 166 | 155 | 158 | 157 | 145 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 172 | 158 | 185 | 163 | 149 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 164 | 149 | 158 | 145 | 143 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 188 | 178 | 184 | 167 | 164 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 192 | 180 | 189 | 173 | 171 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 194 | 184 | 183 | 178 | 172 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 204 | 195 | 191 | 188 | 179 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 215 | 198 | 201 | 192 | 182 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 227 | 213 | 198 | 206 | 192 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 213 | 197 | 189 | 190 | 180 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 224 | 211 | 207 | 202 | 186 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 239 | 228 | 216 | 216 | 196 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 245 | 239 | 217 | 223 | 206 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 231 | 229 | 195 | 217 | 199 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 220 | 222 | 200 | 205 | 199 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 201 | 196 | 186 | 186 | 183 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Valero Energy 294
- Marathon Petroleum 266
- PBF Energy Inc. 161
- HF Sinclair Corporation 195
- Phillips 66 223
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Valero Energy | Marathon Petroleum | PBF Energy Inc. | HF Sinclair Corporation | Phillips 66 | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 101 | 101 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 99 | 97 | 91 | 98 | 108 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 107 | 102 | 101 | 106 | 115 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 104 | 103 | 93 | 100 | 116 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 103 | 103 | 95 | 98 | 111 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 111 | 113 | 110 | 105 | 125 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 112 | 115 | 107 | 112 | 124 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 115 | 117 | 108 | 104 | 124 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 132 | 131 | 126 | 111 | 137 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 138 | 136 | 128 | 113 | 140 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 140 | 141 | 133 | 112 | 140 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 134 | 134 | 128 | 107 | 130 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 126 | 121 | 108 | 106 | 125 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 131 | 120 | 108 | 105 | 123 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 124 | 118 | 103 | 99 | 119 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 121 | 117 | 97 | 99 | 119 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 123 | 115 | 97 | 94 | 119 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 120 | 112 | 86 | 90 | 119 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 120 | 111 | 80 | 87 | 115 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 121 | 122 | 82 | 91 | 119 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 118 | 120 | 76 | 92 | 121 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 108 | 111 | 73 | 84 | 109 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 110 | 111 | 70 | 84 | 113 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 115 | 111 | 74 | 86 | 117 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 107 | 103 | 72 | 80 | 110 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 110 | 104 | 69 | 78 | 109 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 114 | 107 | 71 | 79 | 115 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 106 | 102 | 67 | 73 | 111 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 96 | 90 | 56 | 63 | 95 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 100 | 97 | 60 | 66 | 100 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 114 | 103 | 69 | 68 | 104 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 107 | 99 | 65 | 67 | 101 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 109 | 106 | 52 | 71 | 110 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 105 | 102 | 48 | 66 | 111 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 104 | 95 | 46 | 60 | 109 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 106 | 97 | 42 | 62 | 105 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 89 | 84 | 34 | 52 | 84 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 92 | 93 | 36 | 57 | 89 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 99 | 102 | 45 | 64 | 95 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 104 | 108 | 45 | 66 | 97 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 103 | 108 | 41 | 69 | 98 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 114 | 114 | 53 | 78 | 107 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 117 | 119 | 54 | 82 | 109 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 118 | 118 | 54 | 82 | 108 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 107 | 112 | 48 | 79 | 103 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 110 | 110 | 52 | 84 | 106 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 123 | 122 | 61 | 95 | 115 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 126 | 122 | 61 | 95 | 112 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 142 | 134 | 73 | 99 | 120 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 127 | 122 | 62 | 94 | 109 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 138 | 133 | 75 | 102 | 116 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 142 | 131 | 82 | 102 | 119 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 140 | 129 | 77 | 98 | 115 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 140 | 129 | 74 | 93 | 120 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 131 | 114 | 59 | 88 | 111 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 133 | 112 | 63 | 87 | 112 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 148 | 119 | 66 | 91 | 119 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 146 | 119 | 74 | 97 | 123 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 161 | 137 | 77 | 109 | 137 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 165 | 134 | 79 | 93 | 133 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 186 | 153 | 97 | 104 | 148 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 205 | 170 | 114 | 119 | 162 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 192 | 151 | 90 | 107 | 137 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 190 | 152 | 91 | 112 | 140 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 194 | 166 | 90 | 135 | 147 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 199 | 172 | 89 | 130 | 153 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 206 | 177 | 94 | 133 | 157 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 190 | 164 | 83 | 120 | 143 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 216 | 180 | 106 | 135 | 152 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 250 | 211 | 139 | 165 | 178 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 252 | 214 | 161 | 170 | 182 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 275 | 240 | 160 | 175 | 201 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 284 | 249 | 158 | 186 | 210 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 315 | 268 | 174 | 201 | 223 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 312 | 266 | 164 | 199 | 220 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 350 | 308 | 187 | 226 | 239 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 338 | 309 | 169 | 227 | 243 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 294 | 266 | 161 | 195 | 223 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Valero Energy 529
- Marathon Petroleum 651
- PBF Energy Inc. 569
- HF Sinclair Corporation 335
- Phillips 66 373
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Valero Energy | Marathon Petroleum | PBF Energy Inc. | HF Sinclair Corporation | Phillips 66 | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 103 | 106 | 100 | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 117 | 118 | 128 | 108 | 118 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 126 | 130 | 143 | 117 | 128 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 125 | 129 | 158 | 97 | 121 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 147 | 141 | 194 | 128 | 123 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 161 | 145 | 228 | 122 | 125 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 191 | 169 | 258 | 160 | 146 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 151 | 142 | 237 | 139 | 121 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 151 | 142 | 207 | 139 | 121 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 172 | 167 | 280 | 169 | 127 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 151 | 159 | 222 | 159 | 116 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 165 | 173 | 314 | 180 | 135 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 194 | 201 | 361 | 199 | 160 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 166 | 177 | 255 | 156 | 141 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 185 | 194 | 307 | 163 | 152 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 191 | 196 | 310 | 170 | 142 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 204 | 222 | 376 | 172 | 152 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 202 | 224 | 340 | 155 | 146 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 166 | 202 | 273 | 141 | 142 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 165 | 181 | 307 | 138 | 136 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 161 | 185 | 311 | 136 | 131 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 178 | 209 | 341 | 157 | 152 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 193 | 240 | 379 | 185 | 164 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 208 | 255 | 422 | 190 | 174 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 183 | 246 | 365 | 172 | 159 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 178 | 241 | 343 | 173 | 163 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 178 | 237 | 321 | 169 | 180 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 187 | 253 | 329 | 172 | 194 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 200 | 276 | 386 | 181 | 209 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 207 | 287 | 382 | 179 | 207 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 247 | 334 | 451 | 194 | 235 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 240 | 329 | 453 | 184 | 217 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 235 | 295 | 382 | 180 | 205 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 218 | 286 | 343 | 171 | 198 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 215 | 274 | 303 | 155 | 199 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 217 | 299 | 288 | 156 | 200 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 194 | 271 | 255 | 145 | 182 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 206 | 273 | 260 | 147 | 196 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 198 | 255 | 242 | 134 | 182 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 190 | 250 | 237 | 125 | 185 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 180 | 237 | 213 | 113 | 167 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 193 | 242 | 229 | 116 | 169 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 189 | 249 | 168 | 113 | 186 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 190 | 239 | 149 | 106 | 175 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 165 | 228 | 128 | 98 | 149 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 186 | 264 | 159 | 114 | 162 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 204 | 281 | 187 | 134 | 179 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 212 | 289 | 191 | 141 | 181 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 198 | 269 | 182 | 144 | 178 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 227 | 299 | 215 | 164 | 188 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 229 | 300 | 217 | 162 | 182 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 254 | 321 | 289 | 176 | 198 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 252 | 316 | 262 | 161 | 200 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 239 | 274 | 223 | 150 | 188 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 263 | 292 | 262 | 167 | 206 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 296 | 329 | 279 | 160 | 222 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 368 | 418 | 401 | 204 | 270 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 342 | 372 | 319 | 193 | 234 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 358 | 422 | 315 | 224 | 255 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 342 | 403 | 292 | 207 | 239 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 448 | 519 | 491 | 284 | 297 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 495 | 590 | 563 | 300 | 336 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 565 | 657 | 613 | 346 | 373 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 628 | 755 | 660 | 389 | 400 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 529 | 651 | 569 | 335 | 373 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Valero Energy CorporationVLO · $101.9B+108.0%1 year
- 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · $110.3B+102.6%1 year
- 3PBF Energy Inc.PBF · $8.9B+96.7%1 year
- 4HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · $17.9B+91.1%1 year
- 5Phillips 66PSX · $101.3B+88.3%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1PBF Energy Inc.PBF · $8.9B+37.9%vs S&P 500
- 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · $110.3B+36.6%vs S&P 500
- 3HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · $17.9B+34.3%vs S&P 500
- 4Phillips 66PSX · $101.3B+30.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Valero Energy CorporationVLO · $101.9B+29.8%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1PBF Energy Inc.PBF · $8.9B+33.0%vs sector
- 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · $110.3B+31.2%vs sector
- 3HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · $17.9B+28.8%vs sector
- 4Valero Energy CorporationVLO · $101.9B+24.4%vs sector
- 5Phillips 66PSX · $101.3B+23.9%vs sector
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Marathon Petroleum Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies compared here, at $154,146 million. Ultrapar Participações S.A. is next at $153,258 million. Sunoco LP has the highest Revenue growth at 83.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Marathon Petroleum Corporation is the largest at $154,146 million, 0.6% ahead of Ultrapar Participações S.A. Sunoco LP's growth is 83.3% from a $39,581 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Marathon Petroleum Corporation is the size to compare against; Sunoco LP is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Marathon Petroleum Corporation's growth falls below Sunoco LP's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation $52.1B
- Ultrapar Participações S.A. $41.5B
- Phillips 66 $51.0B
- Valero Energy Corporation $46.1B
- World Kinect Corporation $13.6B
| Quarter | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Ultrapar Participações S.A. | Phillips 66 | Valero Energy Corporation | World Kinect Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $35.4B | $31.9B | $32.6B | $34.4B | $9.9B |
| Mar 2022 | $38.3B | $31.5B | $36.2B | $37.1B | $12.4B |
| Jun 2022 | $54.1B | $36.9B | $48.6B | $50.4B | $17.1B |
| Sep 2022 | $46.0B | $39.3B | $45.0B | $43.2B | $15.7B |
| Dec 2022 | — | $36.0B | $40.3B | $40.4B | $13.9B |
| Mar 2023 | $34.9B | $30.6B | $34.4B | $35.0B | $12.5B |
| Jun 2023 | $36.6B | $29.6B | $35.1B | $33.1B | $11.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $41.3B | $32.5B | $39.6B | $36.9B | $12.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $36.5B | $33.4B | $38.3B | $34.0B | $12.0B |
| Mar 2024 | $33.0B | $30.4B | $35.8B | $30.4B | $11.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $38.0B | $32.3B | $38.1B | $33.0B | $11.0B |
| Sep 2024 | $35.2B | $35.4B | $35.5B | $31.3B | $10.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $33.2B | $35.4B | $33.7B | $29.2B | $9.8B |
| Mar 2025 | $31.6B | $33.3B | $30.4B | $28.8B | $9.5B |
| Jun 2025 | $33.9B | $34.1B | $33.3B | $28.2B | $9.0B |
| Sep 2025 | $34.9B | $37.0B | $34.5B | $30.3B | $9.4B |
| Dec 2025 | $32.8B | $38.0B | $34.1B | $28.6B | $9.0B |
| Mar 2026 | $34.4B | $36.8B | $32.5B | $30.7B | $9.7B |
| Jun 2026 | $52.1B | $41.5B | $51.0B | $42.8B | $13.6B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | $46.1B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation 54%
- Ultrapar Participações S.A. 22%
- Phillips 66 53%
- Valero Energy Corporation 52%
- World Kinect Corporation 50%
| Quarter | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Ultrapar Participações S.A. | Phillips 66 | Valero Energy Corporation | World Kinect Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 83% | 40% | 80% | 82% | 142% |
| Sep 2022 | 42% | 33% | 49% | 46% | 88% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 13% | 24% | 18% | 40% |
| Mar 2023 | −8.7% | −3.0% | −4.9% | −5.7% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2023 | −32% | −20% | −28% | −34% | −36% |
| Sep 2023 | −10% | −17% | −12% | −15% | −22% |
| Dec 2023 | — | −7.1% | −5.0% | −16% | −14% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.6% | −0.5% | 4.1% | −13% | −12% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.8% | 9.3% | 8.7% | −0.1% | −0.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −15% | 8.9% | −10% | −15% | −14% |
| Dec 2024 | −9.1% | 5.9% | −12% | −14% | −19% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.1% | 9.7% | −15% | −5.3% | −14% |
| Jun 2025 | −11% | 5.3% | −13% | −15% | −18% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.8% | 4.7% | −2.9% | −3.2% | −10% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.2% | 7.2% | 1.3% | −2.1% | −7.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.8% | 10% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 54% | 22% | 53% | 52% | 50% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 52% | — |
17 of 17 companies report revenue, 17 of 17 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC$154.1B
- 2Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP$153.3B
- 3Phillips 66PSX$152.2B
- 4Valero Energy CorporationVLO$148.2B
- 5World Kinect CorporationWKC$41.7B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sunoco LPSUN83%
- 2Delek Logistics Partners, LPDKL30%
- 3Valero Energy CorporationVLO27%
- 4CVR Energy, Inc.CVI18%
- 5HF Sinclair CorporationDINO16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | $52.1B | 54% | Jun 2026 |
| Phillips 66 PSX | $51.0B | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Valero Energy Corporation VLO | $46.1B | 52% | Sep 2026 |
| Ultrapar Participações S.A. UGP | $41.5B | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunoco LP SUN | $14.3B | 165% | Jun 2026 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | $13.6B | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| PBF Energy Inc. PBF | $11.7B | 56% | Jun 2026 |
| HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | $10.4B | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | $4.1B | 48% | Jun 2026 |
| Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP | $3.0B | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | $3.0B | 57% | Jun 2026 |
| CVR Energy, Inc. CVI | $2.7B | 55% | Jun 2026 |
| ARKO Petroleum Corp. APC | $1.8B | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL | $1.1B | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Delek Logistics Partners, LP DKL | $385M | 57% | Jun 2026 |
| Star Group, L.P. SGU | $358M | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | $106M | 2.9% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies compared here, at 21.1%. Valero Energy Corporation is next at 19.7%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +16.4 percentage points. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. leads both opm at 21.1% and margin change at +16.4 percentage points.
What this means: Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. 21%
- Valero Energy Corporation 20%
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP 16%
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation 14%
- HF Sinclair Corporation 12%
| Quarter | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | Valero Energy Corporation | Delek Logistics Partners, LP | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | HF Sinclair Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 2.0% | 4.7% | 26% | 4.5% | −0.5% |
| Mar 2022 | −9.0% | 3.8% | 23% | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2022 | 8.3% | 12% | 16% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | 8.8% | 20% | 12% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | 5.8% | 11% | 23% | — | 9.3% |
| Mar 2023 | 16% | 12% | 26% | 11% | 6.7% |
| Jun 2023 | 3.0% | 8.4% | 24% | 8.5% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.7% | 9.6% | 23% | 11% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.7% | 4.6% | 26% | 5.8% | −0.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.8% | 5.6% | 26% | 4.8% | 5.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.2% | 3.8% | 23% | 5.7% | 2.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.6% | 1.7% | 15% | 3.2% | −1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.5% | 1.3% | 17% | 2.7% | −2.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.3% | 1.0% | 19% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.7% | 4.0% | 21% | 5.8% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 5.5% | 17% | 5.0% | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4% | 5.9% | 11% | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.3% | 6.1% | 14% | 3.6% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 12% | 16% | 14% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 20% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. +16.4 pp
- Valero Energy Corporation +14.2 pp
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP −5.2 pp
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation +7.8 pp
- HF Sinclair Corporation +7.6 pp
| Quarter | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | Valero Energy Corporation | Delek Logistics Partners, LP | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | HF Sinclair Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +15.2 pp | +10.6 pp | −12.9 pp | +12.5 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +6.3 pp | +6.5 pp | −6.7 pp | +8.2 pp | +6.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +3.8 pp | +6.1 pp | −3.1 pp | — | +9.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +24.8 pp | +7.8 pp | +3.6 pp | +7.1 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −5.3 pp | −4.0 pp | +8.5 pp | −6.5 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −6.1 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.1 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.9 pp | −6.2 pp | +3.4 pp | — | −9.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −15.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −0.7 pp | −6.5 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.8 pp | −4.6 pp | −1.6 pp | −2.8 pp | −6.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −6.1 pp | −7.9 pp | −7.6 pp | −7.6 pp | −13.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −10.2 pp | −3.3 pp | −9.3 pp | −3.1 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.1 pp | −4.6 pp | −6.6 pp | −3.4 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.5 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +16.0 pp | +3.8 pp | +2.5 pp | +1.8 pp | +9.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +7.9 pp | +4.6 pp | −5.7 pp | +3.6 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.6 pp | +5.1 pp | −5.5 pp | +2.2 pp | +10.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +16.4 pp | +8.3 pp | −5.2 pp | +7.8 pp | +7.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +14.2 pp | — | — | — |
17 of 17 companies report OPM, 17 of 17 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR21%
- 2Valero Energy CorporationVLO20%
- 3Delek Logistics Partners, LPDKL16%
- 4Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC14%
- 5HF Sinclair CorporationDINO12%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR+16.4 pp
- 2Valero Energy CorporationVLO+14.2 pp
- 3PBF Energy Inc.PBF+10.1 pp
- 4CVR Energy, Inc.CVI+8.6 pp
- 5Delek US Holdings, Inc.DK+8.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | 21% | +16.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Valero Energy Corporation VLO | 20% | +14.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Delek Logistics Partners, LP DKL | 16% | −5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | 14% | +7.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | 12% | +7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PBF Energy Inc. PBF | 8.8% | +10.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Phillips 66 PSX | 8.5% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ultrapar Participações S.A. UGP | 7.6% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | 7.6% | +8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunoco LP SUN | 4.1% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL | 3.2% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CVR Energy, Inc. CVI | 2.8% | +8.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ARKO Petroleum Corp. APC | 1.3% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | 0.8% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | −4.8% | +4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP | −8.6% | −3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Star Group, L.P. SGU | −10% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies earn the most profit?
Valero Energy Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies compared here, at $12,927 million. Marathon Petroleum Corporation is next at $10,311 million. Marathon Petroleum Corporation has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Valero Energy Corporation earns the most, $12,927 million of profit over the last 12 months, 25.4% above Marathon Petroleum Corporation. Marathon Petroleum Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (174.5% in full) growth from a profit base of $10,311 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Valero Energy Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Valero Energy Corporation $6.8B
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation $5.5B
- Phillips 66 $3.8B
- Ultrapar Participações S.A. $1.7B
- HF Sinclair Corporation $885M
| Quarter | Valero Energy Corporation | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Phillips 66 | Ultrapar Participações S.A. | HF Sinclair Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $390M | −$39M |
| Mar 2022 | $902M | $1.2B | $580M | $461M | $157M |
| Jun 2022 | $4.7B | $6.2B | $3.2B | $460M | $1.2B |
| Sep 2022 | $2.8B | $5.0B | $5.4B | $83M | $945M |
| Dec 2022 | $3.1B | — | $1.9B | $836M | $582M |
| Mar 2023 | $3.1B | $3.1B | $2.0B | $274M | $350M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.9B | $2.6B | $1.7B | $239M | $503M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.6B | $3.6B | $2.1B | $891M | $784M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2B | $1.9B | $1.3B | $1.1B | −$62M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.2B | $1.3B | $746M | $455M | $313M |
| Jun 2024 | $877M | $2.0B | $1.0B | $491M | $154M |
| Sep 2024 | $363M | $1.0B | $343M | $698M | −$76M |
| Dec 2024 | $280M | $785M | $6M | $881M | −$216M |
| Mar 2025 | −$596M | $346M | $485M | $363M | −$4M |
| Jun 2025 | $712M | $1.6B | $875M | $1.2B | $206M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1B | $1.9B | $131M | $772M | $403M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1B | $2.0B | $2.9B | $256M | −$33M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.3B | $851M | $205M | $914M | $642M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.7B | $5.5B | $3.8B | $1.7B | $885M |
| Sep 2026 | $6.8B | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Valero Energy Corporation 525%
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation 244%
- Phillips 66 339%
- Ultrapar Participações S.A. 46%
- HF Sinclair Corporation 330%
| Quarter | Valero Energy Corporation | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Phillips 66 | Ultrapar Participações S.A. | HF Sinclair Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 1,501% | 957% | 746% | 135% | 521% |
| Sep 2022 | 452% | 387% | 1,247% | −78% | 241% |
| Dec 2022 | 208% | — | 48% | 114% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 239% | 163% | 238% | −41% | 123% |
| Jun 2023 | −59% | −59% | −46% | −48% | −58% |
| Sep 2023 | −6.8% | −28% | −61% | 973% | −17% |
| Dec 2023 | −61% | — | −33% | 33% | −111% |
| Mar 2024 | −59% | −57% | −62% | 66% | −11% |
| Jun 2024 | −55% | −24% | −40% | 105% | −69% |
| Sep 2024 | −86% | −72% | −84% | −22% | −110% |
| Dec 2024 | −77% | −58% | −100% | −21% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −148% | −74% | −35% | −20% | −101% |
| Jun 2025 | −19% | −18% | −14% | 134% | 34% |
| Sep 2025 | 201% | 91% | −62% | 11% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 304% | 152% | — | −71% | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 146% | −58% | 152% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 421% | 244% | 339% | 46% | 330% |
| Sep 2026 | 525% | — | — | — | — |
17 of 17 companies report net profit, 8 of 17 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Valero Energy CorporationVLO$12.9B
- 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC$10.3B
- 3Phillips 66PSX$7.1B
- 4Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP$3.6B
- 5HF Sinclair CorporationDINO$1.9B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC100%
- 2Phillips 66PSX100%
- 3Sunoco LPSUN100%
- 4Valero Energy CorporationVLO100%
- 5CrossAmerica Partners LPCAPL26%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy Corporation VLO | $6.8B | 525% | Sep 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | $5.5B | 244% | Jun 2026 |
| Phillips 66 PSX | $3.8B | 339% | Jun 2026 |
| Ultrapar Participações S.A. UGP | $1.7B | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| PBF Energy Inc. PBF | $906M | −476% | Jun 2026 |
| HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | $885M | 330% | Jun 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | $462M | 683% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunoco LP SUN | $283M | 229% | Jun 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | $180M | −150% | Jun 2026 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | $48M | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| Delek Logistics Partners, LP DKL | $29M | −36% | Jun 2026 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL | $20M | −17% | Jun 2026 |
| ARKO Petroleum Corp. APC | $12M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| CVR Energy, Inc. CVI | −$3M | −479% | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | −$15M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Star Group, L.P. SGU | −$28M | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP | −$388M | 414% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies earn the best return on capital?
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies compared here, at 35.6%. Valero Energy Corporation is next at 22.8%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +33.6 percentage points. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. leads ROCE at 35.6%, 12.8 percentage points above Valero Energy Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. 36%
- Valero Energy Corporation 23%
- Ultrapar Participações S.A. 20%
- Star Group, L.P. 20%
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation 18%
| Quarter | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | Valero Energy Corporation | Ultrapar Participações S.A. | Star Group, L.P. | Marathon Petroleum Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −5.7% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 19% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2022 | −7.5% | 11% | 6.2% | 17% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 24% | 9.0% | 16% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | 31% | 9.9% | 11% | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 36% | 9.3% | 11% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 47% | 41% | 8.9% | 5.3% | 25% |
| Jun 2023 | 39% | 33% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 18% |
| Sep 2023 | 32% | 32% | 12% | 11% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 26% | 14% | 11% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 21% | 16% | 12% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4% | 11% | 14% | 10% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.8% | 8.6% | 17% | 14% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.3% | 5.5% | 17% | 16% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.0% | 5.2% | 15% | 16% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 7.9% | 16% | 19% | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 11% | 13% | 19% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 36% | 23% | 20% | 20% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. +33.6 pp
- Valero Energy Corporation +17.6 pp
- Ultrapar Participações S.A. +5.1 pp
- Star Group, L.P. +3.4 pp
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation +10.6 pp
| Quarter | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | Valero Energy Corporation | Ultrapar Participações S.A. | Star Group, L.P. | Marathon Petroleum Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +35.5 pp | +30.9 pp | +3.7 pp | −8.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +54.8 pp | +30.7 pp | +2.7 pp | −11.2 pp | +17.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +23.0 pp | +9.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −13.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +5.8 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.6 pp | +0.7 pp | −7.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.5 pp | −10.5 pp | +5.0 pp | +0.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −28.5 pp | −20.5 pp | +6.7 pp | +6.2 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −22.9 pp | −15.1 pp | +8.5 pp | +13.2 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −22.6 pp | −21.2 pp | +2.6 pp | −1.2 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −27.5 pp | −17.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +3.4 pp | −10.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −18.5 pp | −15.2 pp | +1.2 pp | +4.7 pp | −9.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −13.7 pp | −12.6 pp | −1.1 pp | +0.7 pp | −9.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +4.1 pp | −3.3 pp | +1.8 pp | +8.6 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +17.2 pp | +2.3 pp | −3.7 pp | +4.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +20.5 pp | +8.8 pp | −1.3 pp | +4.2 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +33.6 pp | +17.6 pp | +5.1 pp | +3.4 pp | +10.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
17 of 17 companies report ROCE, 17 of 17 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR36%
- 2Valero Energy CorporationVLO23%
- 3Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP20%
- 4Star Group, L.P.SGU20%
- 5Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR+33.6 pp
- 2Delek US Holdings, Inc.DK+25.6 pp
- 3CVR Energy, Inc.CVI+24.1 pp
- 4PBF Energy Inc.PBF+18.8 pp
- 5Valero Energy CorporationVLO+17.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | 36% | +33.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Valero Energy Corporation VLO | 23% | +17.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ultrapar Participações S.A. UGP | 20% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Star Group, L.P. SGU | 20% | +3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | 18% | +10.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | 17% | +16.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | 16% | +25.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL | 13% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CVR Energy, Inc. CVI | 12% | +24.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Phillips 66 PSX | 11% | +8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | 11% | +2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunoco LP SUN | 7.9% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ARKO Petroleum Corp. APC | 7.5% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Delek Logistics Partners, LP DKL | 7.4% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PBF Energy Inc. PBF | 6.8% | +18.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP | −0.6% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | −3.2% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks valued against growth and quality?
Star Group, L.P. has the lowest PEG among the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies compared here, at 0.11×. Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. is next at 0.18×. Icahn Enterprises L.P. has the lowest P/E at −15.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Star Group, L.P. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.11×, 38.9% below Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Star Group, L.P. 0.1
- PBF Energy Inc. 0.2
- Valero Energy Corporation 0.2
- CVR Energy, Inc. 0.3
| Quarter | Star Group, L.P. | PBF Energy Inc. | Valero Energy Corporation | CVR Energy, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Star Group, L.P. 4.8×
- Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. 3.3×
- PBF Energy Inc. 4.0×
- Valero Energy Corporation 8.6×
- CVR Energy, Inc. 22.1×
| Quarter | Star Group, L.P. | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | PBF Energy Inc. | Valero Energy Corporation | CVR Energy, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.5× | −12.2× | 6.8× | 33.2× | — |
| Mar 2022 | 8.1× | — | — | 16.4× | 16.3× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 9.2× | 2.5× | 6.2× | 10.2× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 3.4× | 1.8× | 4.5× | 8.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 13.9× | 3.9× | 1.7× | 4.3× | 6.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 25.7× | 2.4× | 1.7× | 3.8× | 5.8× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 2.6× | 1.7× | 3.9× | 5.7× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 4.2× | 2.3× | 4.7× | 4.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 14.3× | 3.0× | — | 5.0× | 4.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.4× | — | 3.7× | 8.0× | 5.5× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 3.1× | — | 8.6× | 4.9× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 3.2× | — | 11.8× | — |
| Dec 2024 | 8.4× | — | — | 14.1× | 235.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 7.3× | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | −71.5× | — | 55.5× | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 7.6× | −6.6× | 35.6× | 22.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.0× | 4.8× | −19.8× | 21.2× | — |
| Mar 2026 | 4.8× | 6.8× | 12.6× | 17.6× | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 3.3× | 4.0× | 10.8× | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 8.6× | — |
11 of 17 companies report PEG, 16 of 17 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Star Group, L.P.SGU0.1
- 2Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR0.2
- 3PBF Energy Inc.PBF0.2
- 4Valero Energy CorporationVLO0.2
- 5CVR Energy, Inc.CVI0.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Icahn Enterprises L.P.IEP−15.5×
- 2World Kinect CorporationWKC−9.4×
- 3Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR3.3×
- 4PBF Energy Inc.PBF4.0×
- 5Star Group, L.P.SGU4.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delek Logistics Partners, LP DKL | 2.6 | 17.8× | Jun 2026 |
| HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | 1.0 | 6.6× | Jun 2026 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL | 0.7 | 16.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Sunoco LP SUN | 0.5 | 14.8× | Jun 2026 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | 0.5 | −9.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Ultrapar Participações S.A. UGP | 0.4 | 7.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | 0.4 | 8.7× | Jun 2026 |
| CVR Energy, Inc. CVI | 0.3 | 22.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Valero Energy Corporation VLO | 0.2 | 8.6× | Sep 2026 |
| PBF Energy Inc. PBF | 0.2 | 4.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Star Group, L.P. SGU | 0.1 | 4.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Phillips 66 PSX | — | 9.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | — | 13.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP | — | −15.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | — | 3.3× | Jun 2026 |
| ARKO Petroleum Corp. APC | — | 23.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 17 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 17 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing sector outperforming S&P 500?
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing has done better than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks.
9 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company is largest by revenue?
Marathon Petroleum Corporation leads with revenue of $154,146 million, based on 17 of 17 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company is growing fastest?
Sunoco LP has the fastest current revenue growth at 83.3%, across 17 of 17 comparable companies.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Valero Energy Corporation ranks first at 80.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Star Group, L.P. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.11, among 11 of 17 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company is the biggest?
Marathon Petroleum Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $154,146 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Ultrapar Participações S.A. at $153,258 million. That covers 17 of 17 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company has the best profit margins?
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 21.1%, from 17 of 17 comparable companies. Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +16.4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company makes the most profit?
Valero Energy Corporation earns the most, at $12,927 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 17 of 17 comparable companies.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company earns the highest return on capital?
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 35.6%, across 17 of 17 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Star Group, L.P. has the lowest at 0.11×. Only 11 of 17 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing sector beating the market?
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing has done better than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 9 of the 17 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stock has the strongest price momentum?
PBF Energy Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Valero Energy Corporation scores 80.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 30.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.4 on capital efficiency, 13.9 on valuation and 16.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 17 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing sector?
The 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies on this page carry $377,858 million of combined market value. Marathon Petroleum Corporation is the largest at $110,255 million, about 29% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies on this page is 9.6×, measured on the 14 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing sector performing?
9 of the 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 17 listed Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.