Clean Energy Fuels share price today
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. · CLNE · Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Clean Energy Fuels share price: $1.57 at the close on 4 November 2026, −34.3% in a year.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Clean Energy Fuels share price today?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s share price was $1.57 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 21.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $3, and at that close it sat 10% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $1.57, 21.9% below its 200-day average.
- Price $1.57
- 50-day avg $1.56
- 200-day avg $2.01
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $2.19 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.03 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.10 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.97 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.29 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.40 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.53 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.63 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.49 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.40 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.65 | $2.32 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.83 | $2.38 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.73 | $2.44 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.54 | $2.49 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.72 | $2.57 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.06 | $2.63 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.86 | $2.68 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.39 | $2.67 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.22 | $2.64 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.15 | $2.61 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.18 | $2.58 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.29 | $2.54 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.26 | $2.50 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.23 | $2.46 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.17 | $2.41 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.16 | $2.36 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.13 | $2.28 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.22 | $2.22 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.32 | $2.21 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.20 | $2.21 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.75 | $2.24 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.64 | $2.28 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.61 | $2.31 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.26 | $2.32 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.38 | $2.33 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.18 | $2.33 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.12 | $2.33 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.59 | $2.35 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.49 | $2.37 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.26 | $2.39 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.25 | $2.39 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.28 | $2.36 | $2.38 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.33 | $2.33 | $2.38 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.21 | $2.31 | $2.39 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.03 | $2.29 | $2.39 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.05 | $2.26 | $2.39 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.04 | $2.25 | $2.38 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.93 | $2.23 | $2.38 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.91 | $2.18 | $2.36 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.86 | $2.13 | $2.35 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.87 | $2.08 | $2.33 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.05 | $2.06 | $2.32 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.19 | $2.04 | $2.31 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.38 | $2.04 | $2.30 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.03 | $2.04 | $2.29 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.94 | $2.03 | $2.27 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.57 | $2.00 | $2.24 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.83 | $1.97 | $2.21 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.62 | $1.94 | $2.18 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.63 | $1.91 | $2.16 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.65 | $1.89 | $2.15 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.63 | $1.87 | $2.14 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.69 | $1.82 | $2.12 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.60 | $1.76 | $2.11 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.56 | $1.70 | $2.09 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.47 | $1.66 | $2.07 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.50 | $1.61 | $2.05 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.46 | $1.58 | $2.04 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.44 | $1.56 | $2.02 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.57 | $1.56 | $2.01 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 15 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +11.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +28.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +39.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +35.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −0.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −11.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −17.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −23.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −14.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −18.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −27.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −23.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −22.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −22.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −24.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +12.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +17.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +16.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +3.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +5.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −0.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −0.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +27.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +19.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +8.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −1.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −5.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | +1.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | −26.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −31.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −29.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −20.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −28.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −24.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −27.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −42.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −31.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −14.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +1.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −14.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −20.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −33.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −14.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −23.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −21.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −18.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −17.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −11.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −20.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −27.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −36.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −39.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −30.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −26.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −28% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Clean Energy Fuels pay?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Clean Energy Fuels on?
Clean Energy Fuels is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Clean Energy Fuels profitable?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. posted a net loss of $14.9 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $222 M. That loss is 14.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $20.2 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$222 M
- Net profit −$222 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$93.1 M |
| FY22 | −$58.7 M |
| FY23 | −$99.5 M |
| FY24 | −$83.1 M |
| FY25 | −$222 M |
Jun 2026: −$14.9 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$14.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$25.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$18.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$18.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$16.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$18.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$30.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$135 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$20.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$23.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$43.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$12.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$14.9 M |
How much revenue does Clean Energy Fuels make, and is it growing?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reported $106 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 13.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $425 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $442 M.
FY25 revenue was $425 M, +2.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $425 M (+2.2% on the year before), 13.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $425 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $256 M |
| FY22 | $420 M |
| FY23 | $425 M |
| FY24 | $416 M |
| FY25 | $425 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 64.4% |
| FY23 | 1.2% |
| FY24 | −2.2% |
| FY25 | 2.2% |
Jun 2026: $106 M (+3.7% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $106 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $95.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $107 M |
| Mar 2024 | $104 M |
| Jun 2024 | $98.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $105 M |
| Dec 2024 | $109 M |
| Mar 2025 | $104 M |
| Jun 2025 | $103 M |
| Sep 2025 | $106 M |
| Dec 2025 | $112 M |
| Mar 2026 | $118 M |
| Jun 2026 | $106 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −24% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −21.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.2% on average, against 13.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +5.2%, against +4.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Clean Energy Fuels keep?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s operating margin was −4.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −37.2% and −6.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.8 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −9.7%, within a range of −37.2% to −6.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin −9.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −37.2% |
| FY22 | −12.3% |
| FY23 | −18% |
| FY24 | −6.8% |
| FY25 | −9.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +24.9 pts |
| FY23 | −5.7 pts |
| FY24 | +11.2 pts |
| FY25 | −2.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −4.8% (+4.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −4.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −22.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −9% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −10.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −9% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +4.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −15.5 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +3.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +17.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +8.7 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +14.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +1.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −6.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +8.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4.2 pts |
Is Clean Energy Fuels' profit turning into cash?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $85.5 M of operating cash against −$222 M of profit. After $59.9 M of spending on assets, $25.6 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $85.5 M against profit −$222 M
- Operating cash $85.5 M
- Net profit −$222 M
- Free cash $25.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $41.3 M | −$93.1 M | $12.4 M |
| FY22 | $66.7 M | −$58.7 M | $13.2 M |
| FY23 | $43.8 M | −$99.5 M | −$77.5 M |
| FY24 | $64.6 M | −$83.1 M | −$15.4 M |
| FY25 | $85.5 M | −$222 M | $25.6 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $28.8 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $28.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $43.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $18.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $21.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $21.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $23.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $35.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $13.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $13.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$8.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $28.8 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Clean Energy Fuels' cash go?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $261 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 20.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $261 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $59.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $59.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $28.9 M |
| FY22 | $53.5 M |
| FY23 | $121 M |
| FY24 | $80.0 M |
| FY25 | $59.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $4.6 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $4.6 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $27.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $36.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $19.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $17.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $24.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $18.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $18.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $14.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $4.6 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $24.2 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$19.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $6.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$16.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$1.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$15.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $24.2 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Clean Energy Fuels' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Clean Energy Fuels Corp. at 0.8× its FY25 revenue of $425 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.62 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.62×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.10× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.24× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.22× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.22× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
Is the Clean Energy Fuels business getting better or worse?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +2.2% in FY25
- Revenue growth 2.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 64.4% |
| FY23 | 1.2% |
| FY24 | −2.2% |
| FY25 | 2.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 5.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −15.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −12.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −3.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −5% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −3% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.2% | +0.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −34.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Clean Energy Fuels earn on its capital?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. earned a ROE of −39% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 17.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −52.3% net margin and 0.40× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −52.3% net margin × 0.40× asset turnover × 1.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −39.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −3.8% − 13.2% = −17.0 percentage points. The 13.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −3.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −5.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −39%, the full history
- ROE −39.3%
- ROIC (annual) −5.1%
- Cost of capital 13.2%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −12.3% | −17.1% | 13.2% |
| FY22 | −8.1% | −8.1% | 13.2% |
| FY23 | −13.6% | −10.2% | 13.2% |
| FY24 | −11.5% | −3.3% | 13.2% |
| FY25 | −39.3% | −5.1% | 13.2% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −4.5% (last 12 months) against a 13.2% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −4.5%
- ROE (12 months) −8.9%
- Cost of capital 13.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −10% | −9.4% | 13.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −11.6% | −14.9% | 13.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −10.7% | −10.6% | 13.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.6% | −10.2% | 13.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.5% | −9% | 13.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.6% | −10% | 13.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.4% | −16.7% | 13.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.7% | −81.7% | 13.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.3% | −13.6% | 13.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.5% | −16.2% | 13.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.5% | −29.9% | 13.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.5% | −8.9% | 13.2% |
Does Clean Energy Fuels have too much debt?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. has total debt of $323 M against shareholder equity of $559 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.58× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.11 in FY21 to 0.58 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $326 M, 0.58× equity
- Total debt $326 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $82.3 M |
| FY22 | $202 M |
| FY23 | $361 M |
| FY24 | $365 M |
| FY25 | $326 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.58×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.11× |
| FY22 | 0.28× |
| FY23 | 0.49× |
| FY24 | 0.51× |
| FY25 | 0.58× |
Jun 2026: debt $323 M, debt-to-equity 0.58
- Total debt (quarterly) $323 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $225 M |
| Dec 2023 | $361 M |
| Mar 2024 | $360 M |
| Jun 2024 | $371 M |
| Sep 2024 | $366 M |
| Dec 2024 | $365 M |
| Mar 2025 | $368 M |
| Jun 2025 | $374 M |
| Sep 2025 | $382 M |
| Dec 2025 | $326 M |
| Mar 2026 | $324 M |
| Jun 2026 | $323 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.58×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.32× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.49× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.49× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.51× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.50× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.51× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.61× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.63× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.65× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.58× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.57× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.58× |
What is the Clean Energy Fuels shareholding pattern?
3.3% of Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Clean Energy Fuels from balance-sheet trouble?
For Clean Energy Fuels Corp., the Z-score is −0.50. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.50 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Clean Energy Fuels rank in its industry?
32.3 out of 100, rank 15 of 17 in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, with 61% of the evidence available.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. scores 32.3 out of 100 against the 17 companies it is compared with in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, ranking 15. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.4 + 3.3 + 10 + 5.6 = 32.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Clean Energy Fuels compared with?
Clean Energy Fuels ranks 15 of 17 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.3 out of 100.
- 1Valero Energy CorporationVLO · leader · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence80.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.1/35 · Revenue 27.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 14.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 29.8% · 1 year 108% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.1 + 20.4 + 13.9 + 16.3 = 80.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Marathon Petroleum CorporationMPC · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence75.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 15.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 31.2% · Lead over S&P 500 36.6% · 1 year 102.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.7 + 12.9 + 19.1 = 75.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.PARR · turning · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence70.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 16.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 35.6% · Operating margin 21.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 3.3× · PEG 0.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 5.4% · Lead over S&P 500 10.1% · 1 year 69.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 20.2 + 15.7 + 9.9 = 70.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4HF Sinclair CorporationDINO · leader · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 16.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 11.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.96 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 28.8% · Lead over S&P 500 34.3% · 1 year 91.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 11.1 + 18 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Phillips 66PSX · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 14.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 23.9% · Lead over S&P 500 30% · 1 year 88.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 12.4 + 9.7 + 17.3 = 64.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6CVR Energy, Inc.CVI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 17.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.2% · Lead over S&P 500 16.7% · 1 year 18% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 9.8 + 12.1 + 15.8 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7PBF Energy Inc.PBF · leader · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 13.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 10.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 6.8% · Operating margin 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 4× · PEG 0.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 33% · Lead over S&P 500 37.9% · 1 year 96.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 7 + 15.1 + 15.9 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Delek US Holdings, Inc.DK · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 19.8% · Lead over S&P 500 24.8% · 1 year 58% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 11.6 + 9.5 + 12.3 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Ultrapar Participações S.A.UGP · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit 17% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 7.7× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 34.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 18 + 12.9 + 3.1 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Star Group, L.P.SGU · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence50.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change -3.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin -10% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 4.8× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry -9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.6% · 1 year 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 12.8 + 15.7 + 8.6 = 50 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11World Kinect CorporationWKC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.2out of 100
- 12Sunoco LPSUN · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.0out of 100
- 13CrossAmerica Partners LPCAPL · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.8out of 100
- 14ARKO Petroleum Corp.APC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.7out of 100
- 15Clean Energy Fuels Corp. this pageCLNE · turning · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence32.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue 5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.3/25 · ROCE -3.2% · Operating margin -4.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -34.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -28.7% · 1 year -34.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 3.3 + 10 + 5.6 = 32.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 16Delek Logistics Partners, LPDKL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence31.3out of 100
- 17Icahn Enterprises L.P.IEP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, all 17 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Clean Energy Fuels in size?
Clean Energy Fuels is the 18th largest of 18 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Delek Logistics Partners, LP, Cosan S.A., World Kinect Corporation, CrossAmerica Partners LP, ARKO Petroleum Corp. and Star Group, L.P. It is the smallest.
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies close in size
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP $3 billion
- Cosan S.A. $2.8 billion
- World Kinect Corporation $1.9 billion
- CrossAmerica Partners LP $774 million
- ARKO Petroleum Corp. $654 million
- Star Group, L.P. $430 million
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp. $346 million
All 18 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Embecta Corp. $344 million · Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Lifezone Metals Limited $344 million · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp. $344 million
- FS Bancorp, Inc. $341 million · Banks - Regional
- Spire Global, Inc. $340 million · Specialty Business Services
What else do people ask about Clean Energy Fuels?
What were Clean Energy Fuels's latest quarterly results?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reported revenue of $106 M and a net loss of $14.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.07. The operating margin was −4.8%, 4.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Clean Energy Fuels's market cap?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s market capitalisation is $346 M at a stock price of $1.57. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Clean Energy Fuels performing?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Clean Energy Fuels's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.57. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Clean Energy Fuels in its business cycle?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was −9.7%, against a 5-year range of −37.2% to −6.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −4.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Clean Energy Fuels story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Clean Energy Fuels a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.