Magnera share price today
Magnera Corporation · MAGN · Consumer Staples · Household & Personal Products · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Magnera share price: $12.66 at the close on 4 November 2026, +42.4% in a year.
Magnera Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 398% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Magnera share price today?
Magnera Corporation's share price was $12.66 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 6.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $15, and at that close it sat 62% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $12.66, 6.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $12.66
- 50-day avg $11.76
- 200-day avg $11.89
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $13.20 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $12.96 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $13.44 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $11.86 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $12.71 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $13.07 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $13.30 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $12.40 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $12.01 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $11.04 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $11.16 | $12.49 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $11.03 | $12.27 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $11.72 | $12.09 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $9.94 | $11.88 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $9.10 | $11.66 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $9.53 | $11.29 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $9.09 | $10.90 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $8.89 | $10.50 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $8.75 | $10.20 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $11.54 | $9.97 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $14.16 | $10.17 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $14.13 | $10.50 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $14.84 | $10.81 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $14.93 | $11.15 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $15.08 | $11.53 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $14.27 | $11.96 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $14.68 | $12.50 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $14.10 | $13.10 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $14.06 | $13.50 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $13.07 | $13.95 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $14.86 | $14.35 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $13.82 | $14.37 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $13.76 | $14.35 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $12.95 | $14.21 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $11.85 | $13.95 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $10.92 | $13.58 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.37 | $13.15 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $8.89 | $12.59 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $9.00 | $12.20 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $9.96 | $11.79 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $10.81 | $11.50 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $10.45 | $11.08 | $12.05 |
| 1 May 2026 | $10.22 | $10.72 | $11.97 |
| 8 May 2026 | $12.08 | $10.49 | $11.92 |
| 15 May 2026 | $9.94 | $10.31 | $11.85 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.46 | $10.21 | $11.81 |
| 29 May 2026 | $11.37 | $10.24 | $11.78 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $11.22 | $10.44 | $11.73 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $12.63 | $10.72 | $11.71 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $12.19 | $10.95 | $11.71 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.52 | $11.15 | $11.72 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.58 | $11.26 | $11.74 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $12.90 | $11.48 | $11.77 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $13.61 | $11.81 | $11.84 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $13.71 | $12.01 | $11.88 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $13.25 | $12.35 | $11.96 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $12.91 | $12.61 | $12.05 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $12.48 | $12.71 | $12.12 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.34 | $12.78 | $12.21 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.40 | $12.79 | $12.30 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.54 | $12.81 | $12.39 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $11.70 | $12.79 | $12.44 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.50 | $12.69 | $12.38 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $12.13 | $12.56 | $12.32 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.67 | $12.37 | $12.25 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.50 | $12.16 | $12.17 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.05 | $11.93 | $12.07 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $11.93 | $11.81 | $11.99 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.80 | $11.78 | $11.92 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $12.66 | $11.76 | $11.89 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 26 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −29.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −35.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −35.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −33.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −35.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −37.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −15.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +8.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +11.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +30.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +31.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +32.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +19.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +41.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +50.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +45.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +42.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +64.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +56.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +14.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −8.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −14.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −23.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −32.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −32.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −32.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −30.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −26.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −29.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | −26.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −25.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −36.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −32.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −22.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +3.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +15.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +25.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +26.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +18.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +21.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +27.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +26.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +2.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +20.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +15.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +7.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +7.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −10.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −7.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −8.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −10.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −14.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −21.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −15.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −1.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −4% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Magnera pay?
Magnera Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Magnera on?
Magnera is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Magnera profitable?
Magnera Corporation posted a net loss of $20.0 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $159 M. That loss is 2.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $18.0 M. 9 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$159 M
- Net profit −$159 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $310 M |
| FY21 | $6.7 M |
| FY22 | $119 M |
| FY22 | −$194 M |
| FY23 | $38.0 M |
| FY24 | −$154 M |
| FY25 | −$159 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −505.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY21 | −97.8% |
| FY22 | 1,670.6% |
| FY22 | −263.1% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −505.3% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$20.0 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$20.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −$8.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $14.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $19.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$179 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$60.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$41.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$18.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$40.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$34.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$18.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$20.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −194.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −392.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −194.7% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Magnera make, and is it growing?
Magnera Corporation reported $857 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 3.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.2 B. The last four reported quarters add to $3.3 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $3.2 B, +46.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $3.2 B (+46.5% on the year before), 3.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $3.2 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.8 B |
| FY21 | $1.1 B |
| FY22 | $2.8 B |
| FY22 | $1.5 B |
| FY23 | $2.3 B |
| FY24 | $2.2 B |
| FY25 | $3.2 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 46.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY21 | −61.6% |
| FY22 | 158.4% |
| FY22 | −46.8% |
| FY23 | 52.5% |
| FY24 | −3.9% |
| FY25 | 46.5% |
Jun 2026: $857 M (+2.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $857 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | $519 M |
| Mar 2024 | $558 M |
| Jun 2024 | $556 M |
| Sep 2024 | $554 M |
| Dec 2024 | $702 M |
| Mar 2025 | $824 M |
| Jun 2025 | $839 M |
| Sep 2025 | $839 M |
| Dec 2025 | $792 M |
| Mar 2026 | $796 M |
| Jun 2026 | $857 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 35.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 47.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 50.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 51.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.7% on average, against 3.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Magnera keep?
Magnera Corporation's operating margin was 5.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between −11.0% and 12.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 2.9%, within a range of −11.0% to 12.6% over 7 years
- Operating margin 2.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 12.6% |
| FY21 | 2.6% |
| FY22 | 6.5% |
| FY22 | −11% |
| FY23 | 4.1% |
| FY24 | 2.8% |
| FY25 | 2.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY21 | −10.0 pts |
| FY22 | +3.9 pts |
| FY22 | −17.5 pts |
| FY23 | +15.1 pts |
| FY24 | −1.3 pts |
| FY25 | +0.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 5.3% (+2.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 5.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −0.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +2.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | +1.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +0.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +2.1 pts |
Is Magnera's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 398% of Magnera Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $103 M of operating cash against −$159 M of profit. After $67.0 M of spending on assets, $36.0 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $103 M against profit −$159 M; 398% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $103 M
- Net profit −$159 M
- Free cash $36.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $380 M | $310 M | $249 M |
| FY21 | $71.0 M | $6.7 M | $40.9 M |
| FY22 | $324 M | $119 M | $220 M |
| FY22 | −$40.8 M | −$194 M | −$78.6 M |
| FY23 | $257 M | $38.0 M | $169 M |
| FY24 | $192 M | −$154 M | $120 M |
| FY25 | $103 M | −$159 M | $36.0 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$13.0 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$13.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$22.4 M |
| Sep 2023 | $161 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$27.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $20.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $38.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $161 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$58.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $65.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $96.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $87.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$13.0 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 200%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 143% |
| Jun 2024 | 200% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Magnera's cash go?
Magnera Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $227 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $227 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $67.0 M, steady spending
- Capex $67.0 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $131 M |
| FY21 | $30.0 M |
| FY22 | $104 M |
| FY22 | $37.7 M |
| FY23 | $88.0 M |
| FY24 | $72.0 M |
| FY25 | $67.0 M |
Jun 2026: capex $15.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $15.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $8.0 M |
| Sep 2023 | $20.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $16.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $25.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $16.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $23.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $14.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $15.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$28.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$30.3 M |
| Sep 2023 | $141 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$43.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$5.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $23.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $145 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$74.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $42.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $81.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$13.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $73.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$28.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Magnera's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Magnera Corporation has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Magnera Corporation at 0.1× its FY25 revenue of $3.2 B. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Magnera business getting better or worse?
Magnera Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +46.5% in FY25
- Revenue growth 46.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY21 | −61.6% |
| FY22 | 158.4% |
| FY22 | −46.8% |
| FY23 | 52.5% |
| FY24 | −3.9% |
| FY25 | 46.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY21 | −97.8% | – |
| FY22 | 300% | – |
| FY22 | −263.1% | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | −300% | −300% |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 2.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 35.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 47.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 50.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 51.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.1% |
Profit
- Profit −194.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | −194.7% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.9% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +46.5% | +4.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +42.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Magnera earn on its capital?
Magnera Corporation earned a ROE of −15% in FY25. That is up from a low of −61% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −5.0% net margin and 0.80× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −5.0% net margin × 0.80× asset turnover × 3.75× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −15.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.3% − 6.5% = −1.2 percentage points. The 6.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 5.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 4.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −15%, the climb back from FY22's −61%
- ROE −14.9%
- ROIC (annual) 4%
- Cost of capital 6.5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.2% | 1.4% | 6.5% |
| FY22 | 4.8% | −13.9% | 6.5% |
| FY22 | −61% | −13.9% | 6.5% |
| FY23 | 1.6% | 2.2% | 6.5% |
| FY24 | −7.2% | 2.9% | 6.5% |
| FY25 | −14.9% | 4% | 6.5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 6.4% (last 12 months) against a 6.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 6.4%
- ROE (12 months) −6.9%
- Cost of capital 6.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | −15% | −11.2% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2022 | −16.5% | −7.9% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2023 | – | −6.3% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2023 | – | −11% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | – | −1.3% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2024 | – | −31.6% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.8% | −14.8% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.9% | −14.9% | 6.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% | −6.5% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2% | −14.6% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.1% | −12.9% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.4% | −6.9% | 6.5% |
Does Magnera have too much debt?
Magnera Corporation has total debt of $2.0 B against shareholder equity of $1.0 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.93× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.45 in FY21 to 1.89 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $2.0 B, 1.89× equity
- Total debt $2.0 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $787 M |
| FY22 | $45.0 M |
| FY22 | $845 M |
| FY23 | $54.0 M |
| FY24 | $50.0 M |
| FY25 | $2.0 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.89×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.45× |
| FY22 | 0.02× |
| FY22 | 2.66× |
| FY23 | 0.02× |
| FY24 | 0.02× |
| FY25 | 1.89× |
Jun 2026: debt $2.0 B, debt-to-equity 1.93
- Total debt (quarterly) $2.0 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $863 M |
| Sep 2023 | $54.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $54.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $49.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $50.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.1 B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.1 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1 B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.0 B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.0 B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.93×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 3.10× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.87× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.89× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.83× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.89× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.92× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.89× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.93× |
What is the Magnera shareholding pattern?
5.9% of Magnera Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Magnera from balance-sheet trouble?
For Magnera Corporation, the Z-score is 1.24. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.24 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Magnera rank in its industry?
39.7 out of 100, rank 15 of 20 in Household & Personal Products, with 64% of the evidence available.
Magnera Corporation scores 39.7 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Household & Personal Products, ranking 15. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.1% and the one-year return is 42.4%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.2 + 5.3 + 8.5 + 2.7 = 39.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Magnera compared with?
Magnera ranks 15 of 20 Household & Personal Products companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.7 out of 100.
- 1Kenvue Inc.KVUE · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence63.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.7/43.75 · Revenue 1.8% · Profit 16.9% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/31.25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 19.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/25 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 1.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.7 + 21.1 + 15.1 = 63.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.EL · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -104.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 11.6% · 1 year 27.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 11 + 11.5 + 13.7 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Church & Dwight Co., Inc.CHD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 2.7% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change -2.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 30.8× · PEG 0.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 9.7% · 1 year 29% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 15.8 + 14.3 + 10 = 58.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4The Procter & Gamble CompanyPG · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 3.5% · Profit -4.4% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 24.6% · Operating margin 27.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG 2.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 5.3% · 1 year 13.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 21.2 + 6.7 + 10 = 57.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5Colgate-Palmolive CompanyCL · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 5.2% · Profit -29.2% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 40.8% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 2.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · Lead over its industry -6.1% · Lead over S&P 500 4.9% · 1 year 25.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 21.1 + 7.7 + 7 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Helen of Troy LimitedHELE · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 0.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change -2.6 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 9.8% · Operating margin 0.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E -7.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 34.2% · Lead over S&P 500 49.9% · 1 year 90.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 9.4 + 10.7 + 19.1 = 54 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 49.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Acme United CorporationACU · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 9.3% · Profit -9.1% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 18.5× · PEG 2.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · Lead over its industry 23.1% · Lead over S&P 500 37% · 1 year 92% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 10.9 + 6.7 + 18.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 37%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Interparfums, Inc.IPAR · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 2.9% · Profit 4.4% · Operating margin change -5.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 21% · Operating margin 12.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG 1.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 2.6% · Lead over S&P 500 14.4% · 1 year 41.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 17.9 + 9.7 + 10.8 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Kimberly-Clark CorporationKMB · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 0.7% · Profit -18.9% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 24.6% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 2.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.5/20 · Lead over its industry -11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.2% · 1 year 4.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 20.6 + 7.6 + 5.5 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Newell Brands Inc.NWL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue -2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 14.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E -11.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.7% · Lead over S&P 500 18.7% · 1 year 84.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 8.6 + 11 + 11.9 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.ELF · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.2out of 100
- 12Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.SPB · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.3out of 100
- 13Coty Inc.COTY · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.8out of 100
- 14Edgewell Personal Care CompanyEPC · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence42.1out of 100
- 15Magnera Corporation this pageMAGN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 114.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -13.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.3% · 1 year 42.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 5.3 + 8.5 + 2.7 = 39.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.1% and the one-year return is 42.4%. - 16The Clorox CompanyCLX · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.1out of 100
- 17The Honest Company, Inc.HNST · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence34.4out of 100
- 18Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.NUS · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.6out of 100
- 19Oddity Tech Ltd.ODD · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence24.7out of 100
- 20Unilever PLCUL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence49.6out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Household & Personal Products, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Magnera in size?
Magnera is the 18th largest of 22 Household & Personal Products companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Oddity Tech, Helen of Troy and The Honest Company, Inc. Just below it: Acme United Corporation, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. and Pitanium.
Household & Personal Products companies close in size
- Oddity Tech Ltd. $995 million
- Helen of Troy Limited $866 million
- The Honest Company, Inc. $476 million
- Magnera Corporation $453 million
- Acme United Corporation $271 million
- Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. $243 million
- Pitanium Limited $239 million
All 22 Household & Personal Products companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Star Group, L.P. $428 million · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- PCB Bancorp $428 million · Banks - Regional
- Magnera Corporation $425 million
- Elevra Lithium Limited $425 million · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Avidia Bancorp, Inc. $425 million · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Magnera?
What were Magnera's latest quarterly results?
Magnera Corporation reported revenue of $857 M and a net loss of $20.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.56. The operating margin was 5.3%, 2.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Magnera's market cap?
Magnera Corporation's market capitalisation is $453 M at a stock price of $12.66. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Magnera performing?
Magnera Corporation's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Magnera's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Magnera Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.66. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Magnera in its business cycle?
Magnera Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 2.9%, against a 7-year range of −11.0% to 12.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 5.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Magnera story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Magnera a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Magnera Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.