TETRA Technologies share price today
TETRA Technologies, Inc. · TTI · Industrials · Conglomerates · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
TETRA Technologies share price: $6.18 at the close on 4 November 2026, −18.3% in a year.
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved −18.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −97.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −9.4% on a year earlier, and 151% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the TETRA Technologies share price today?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s share price was $6.18 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 28.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $12, and at that close it sat 14% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 16 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $6.18, 28.6% below its 200-day average.
- Price $6.18
- 50-day avg $6.10
- 200-day avg $8.65
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.58 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $3.33 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $3.72 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.86 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $3.92 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.92 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $4.47 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $4.70 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $4.69 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $4.73 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $5.30 | $4.19 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $5.89 | $4.41 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $5.54 | $4.63 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $5.59 | $4.81 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $7.15 | $5.12 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $7.84 | $5.49 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $7.06 | $5.82 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $7.56 | $6.09 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $7.70 | $6.40 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $7.42 | $6.67 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $7.77 | $6.88 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $8.42 | $7.15 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $8.80 | $7.45 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $9.02 | $7.77 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $9.34 | $7.99 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $9.79 | $8.17 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $9.87 | $8.38 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $11.57 | $8.77 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $11.29 | $9.08 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $11.40 | $9.47 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $11.67 | $9.89 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.94 | $10.24 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $11.11 | $10.44 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $8.66 | $10.58 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $8.16 | $10.53 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.22 | $10.44 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $7.96 | $10.26 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $8.62 | $10.07 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.73 | $9.83 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.46 | $9.51 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $8.81 | $9.19 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $9.69 | $8.98 | $7.53 |
| 1 May 2026 | $9.45 | $8.85 | $7.69 |
| 8 May 2026 | $9.78 | $8.75 | $7.84 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.52 | $8.93 | $8.01 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.41 | $9.13 | $8.17 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.23 | $9.33 | $8.30 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $9.29 | $9.51 | $8.45 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $10.40 | $9.68 | $8.60 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $10.24 | $9.82 | $8.71 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $10.87 | $10.01 | $8.85 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $9.30 | $10.14 | $8.96 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $9.45 | $10.11 | $9.07 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $9.26 | $10.09 | $9.16 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $8.31 | $9.97 | $9.23 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $7.70 | $9.66 | $9.28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $8.51 | $9.46 | $9.31 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $8.55 | $9.29 | $9.33 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $7.19 | $9.07 | $9.34 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $6.81 | $8.73 | $9.32 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $6.91 | $8.39 | $9.30 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $6.81 | $8.07 | $9.29 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.08 | $7.76 | $9.26 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $6.08 | $7.44 | $9.20 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $6.00 | $7.13 | $9.12 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.11 | $6.98 | $9.05 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $5.32 | $6.71 | $8.96 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $5.33 | $6.37 | $8.85 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $5.86 | $6.16 | $8.73 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $6.18 | $6.10 | $8.65 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 29 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +51.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +108.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +104.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +73.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +87.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +92.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +63.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +59.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +73.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +82.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +67.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +54.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +74.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +70.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +57.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +42.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +60.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +51.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +40.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +45.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +11.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −1.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −3.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −7.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +0.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −6.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −12.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −26.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −17.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −21.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −23.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −12.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −14.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +7.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +4.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +14.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +13.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +11.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −7.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +0.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +0.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −17.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −22.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −17.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −23.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −33.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −35.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −30.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −37.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −42.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −49.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −38.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −38.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −45.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −38.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −25.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −26.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +73% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does TETRA Technologies pay?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is TETRA Technologies on?
TETRA Technologies is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is TETRA Technologies profitable?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. earned $10.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −9.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $3.0 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −58.8% a year on average. That is 5.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $11.3 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $3.0 M (−97.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $3.0 M (−97.2% on the year before), −58.8% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $3.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $104 M |
| FY22 | $7.8 M |
| FY23 | $25.8 M |
| FY24 | $108 M |
| FY25 | $3.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −97.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −92.5% |
| FY23 | 230.4% |
| FY24 | 320.4% |
| FY25 | −97.2% |
Jun 2026: $10.2 M (−9.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $10.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$3.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $7.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $103 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $11.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$16.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $10.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −9.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2,017.2% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −84.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −58% |
| Sep 2024 | −155.3% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 342.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 48% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −116.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 105.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.4% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +6.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −6.7% and revenue +5.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does TETRA Technologies make, and is it growing?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. reported $186 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 12.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $631 M. The last four reported quarters add to $642 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $631 M, +5.3% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $631 M (+5.3% on the year before), 12.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $631 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $388 M |
| FY22 | $553 M |
| FY23 | $626 M |
| FY24 | $599 M |
| FY25 | $631 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 5.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 42.5% |
| FY23 | 13.2% |
| FY24 | −4.3% |
| FY25 | 5.3% |
Jun 2026: $186 M (+6.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $186 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $151 M |
| Dec 2023 | $153 M |
| Mar 2024 | $151 M |
| Jun 2024 | $172 M |
| Sep 2024 | $142 M |
| Dec 2024 | $135 M |
| Mar 2025 | $157 M |
| Jun 2025 | $174 M |
| Sep 2025 | $153 M |
| Dec 2025 | $147 M |
| Mar 2026 | $156 M |
| Jun 2026 | $186 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −2% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −12.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.8% on average, against 12.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +5.7%, against +1.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −94.6%, against −21.6% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does TETRA Technologies keep?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was 10.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −3.9% and 9.4%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −3.9% and 9.4%, and FY25's 9.4% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 9.4%, the highest in a range of −3.9% to 9.4% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −3.9% |
| FY22 | 3.8% |
| FY23 | 7.2% |
| FY24 | 8.3% |
| FY25 | 9.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +7.7 pts |
| FY23 | +3.4 pts |
| FY24 | +1.1 pts |
| FY25 | +1.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.8% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +3.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −0.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −0.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +6.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −2.5 pts |
Is TETRA Technologies' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 151% of TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $100 M of operating cash against $3.0 M of profit. After $80.8 M of spending on assets, $19.5 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $100 M against profit $3.0 M; 151% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $100 M
- Net profit $3.0 M
- Free cash $19.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.7 M | $104 M | −$15.9 M |
| FY22 | $19.0 M | $7.8 M | −$21.1 M |
| FY23 | $70.2 M | $25.8 M | $32.1 M |
| FY24 | $36.5 M | $108 M | −$24.2 M |
| FY25 | $100 M | $3.0 M | $19.5 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $34.4 M = 336% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $34.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $14.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $18.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$13.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $24.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $19.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $48.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $16.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $31.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$11.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $34.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 336%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 258% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −1,510% |
| Jun 2024 | 325% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 5% |
| Mar 2025 | 97% |
| Jun 2025 | 428% |
| Sep 2025 | 394% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −143% |
| Jun 2026 | 336% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does TETRA Technologies' cash go?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $180 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 9.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $180 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $80.8 M, steady spending
- Capex $80.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $20.5 M |
| FY22 | $40.1 M |
| FY23 | $38.2 M |
| FY24 | $60.7 M |
| FY25 | $80.8 M |
Jun 2026: capex $23.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $23.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $7.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $15.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $14.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $18.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $19.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $27.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $23.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $11.1 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $11.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$29.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $9.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$9.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$14.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $28.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$30.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.1 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is TETRA Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s P/E is 104.1×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 104.1× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 167.0×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 4.18× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 3.89× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 4.35× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 4.51× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 4.58× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 4.58× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 5.22× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 5.49× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 5.48× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 5.53× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 6.19× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 6.88× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 6.09× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 6.14× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 7.86× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 8.62× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 7.76× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 8.31× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 8.46× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 8.15× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 8.54× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 9.25× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 9.67× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 9.91× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 10.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 575.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 580.6× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 680.6× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 664.1× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 670.6× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 680.6× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 643.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 653.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 509.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 480.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 483.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 468.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 507.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 185.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 180.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 187.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 206.2× |
| 1 May 2026 | 201.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 208.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 223.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 221.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 217.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 197.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 221.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 217.9× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 231.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 251.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 255.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 250.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 224.6× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 208.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 230.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 231.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 194.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 184.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 186.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 184.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 164.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 164.3× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 162.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 165.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 143.8× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 144.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 158.4× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 167.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.04
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.86 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.86 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.86 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.86 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.86 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.86 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.86 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.86 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.86 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.86 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.86 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.86 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.86 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.91 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.91 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.91 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.91 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.91 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.91 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.91 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.91 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.91 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.91 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.91 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.91 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.91 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.02 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.02 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.02 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.02 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.02 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.02 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.02 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.02 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.02 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.02 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.02 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.02 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.02 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.05 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.05 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.05 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.05 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.05 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.05 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.05 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.05 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.05 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.05 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.05 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.05 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.05 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.04 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.04 |
PEG 1.90 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.90×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.04× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.03× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.90× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −97.4% while the price moved −18.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the TETRA Technologies business getting better or worse?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −94.6% in the latest quarter, against +7245.4% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROE falling at 1.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +5.3% in FY25, profit −97.2%
- Revenue growth 5.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 42.5% |
| FY23 | 13.2% |
| FY24 | −4.3% |
| FY25 | 5.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −97.2%
- EPS growth −97.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −92.5% | −92.5% |
| FY23 | 230.4% | 225.2% |
| FY24 | 300% | 300% |
| FY25 | −97.2% | −97.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 5.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 19.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −94.6%
- EPS −95.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 225.6% | 227.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 230.4% | 285% |
| Mar 2024 | 237.8% | 300% |
| Jun 2024 | −55.4% | −55.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −94% | −94.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | −97.2% | −97.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −93.5% | −94.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −94.6% | −95.7% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE 1.1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 7.3% |
| FY23 | 17.5% |
| FY24 | 42.7% |
| FY25 | 1.1% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.3% | +4.5% | — | — |
| Profit | −97.2% | −27.3% | — | — |
| EPS | −97.4% | −29.9% | — | — |
| Stock price | −18.3% | — | — | — |
How much does TETRA Technologies earn on its capital?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. earned a ROE of 1% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.5% net margin and 0.93× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 0.5% net margin × 0.93× asset turnover × 2.39× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 1.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.6% − 9.4% = −5.8 percentage points. The 9.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 3.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 2.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 1%, the full history
- ROE 1.1%
- ROIC (annual) 2.2%
- Cost of capital 9.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 105.1% | −6% | 9.4% |
| FY22 | 7.3% | 5.2% | 9.4% |
| FY23 | 17.5% | 12.5% | 9.4% |
| FY24 | 42.7% | 13.7% | 9.4% |
| FY25 | 1.1% | 2.2% | 9.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 2.0% (last 12 months) against a 9.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 2.0%
- ROE (12 months) 11.7%
- Cost of capital 9.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.1% | 57.5% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.8% | 15.7% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.3% | −11.8% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 2% | 2.5% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.9% | 20.4% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4% | 7.3% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.1% | 200.1% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.5% | 6.2% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 3% | 16.1% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.3% | 5.7% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.4% | −21.2% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 2% | 11.7% | 9.4% |
Does TETRA Technologies have too much debt?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. has total debt of $224 M against shareholder equity of $407 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.55× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.94 in FY21 to 0.82 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $230 M, 0.82× equity
- Total debt $230 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $191 M |
| FY22 | $194 M |
| FY23 | $197 M |
| FY24 | $221 M |
| FY25 | $230 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.82×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.94× |
| FY22 | 1.82× |
| FY23 | 1.34× |
| FY24 | 0.87× |
| FY25 | 0.82× |
Jun 2026: debt $224 M, debt-to-equity 0.55
- Total debt (quarterly) $224 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $195 M |
| Dec 2023 | $197 M |
| Mar 2024 | $215 M |
| Jun 2024 | $214 M |
| Sep 2024 | $214 M |
| Dec 2024 | $221 M |
| Mar 2025 | $218 M |
| Jun 2025 | $220 M |
| Sep 2025 | $217 M |
| Dec 2025 | $230 M |
| Mar 2026 | $224 M |
| Jun 2026 | $224 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.55×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.38× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.34× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.47× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.39× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.38× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.87× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.80× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.76× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.74× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.82× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.79× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.55× |
What is the TETRA Technologies shareholding pattern?
7.7% of TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is TETRA Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?
For TETRA Technologies, Inc., the Z-score is 2.96. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.96 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does TETRA Technologies rank in its industry?
31.4 out of 100, rank 18 of 20 in Conglomerates, with 71% of the evidence available.
TETRA Technologies, Inc. scores 31.4 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Conglomerates, ranking 18. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 9.6 + 11.8 + 8.8 + 1.2 = 31.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is TETRA Technologies compared with?
TETRA Technologies ranks 18 of 20 Conglomerates companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 31.4 out of 100.
- 1RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence72.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 31.5% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 25.7% · Lead over S&P 500 22.2% · 1 year 73.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19 = 72.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.9% · 1 year 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 20.1 + 13.2 + 4.6 = 63.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -12.4% and the one-year return is 3.2%. - 3Deluxe CorporationDLX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 0.2% · Profit 74.1% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry -8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15.9 + 15.5 + 8.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Honeywell International Inc.HON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.7 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 16.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 37.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 16.6 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Pampa Energía S.A.PAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence58.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 28.9% · Profit 29.2% · Operating margin change — · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 6.7% · Operating margin 45.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -25% · Lead over S&P 500 -26.8% · 1 year -25% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 2.7 = 58.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25% and the one-year return is -25%. - 63M CompanyMMM · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 4.8% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 3.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 17.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 18.9 + 4.7 + 18.1 = 56.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Tejon Ranch Co.TRC · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence47.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 51.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE -0.1% · Operating margin 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 83.6× · PEG 1.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.6% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 7.4 + 8.2 + 8.2 = 47.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Compass DiversifiedCODI · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue -4.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 6.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -5.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 29.1% · 1 year 106.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 8.2 + 11.2 + 19.1 = 46.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 29.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Boston Omaha CorporationBOC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit -900% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE -0.6% · Operating margin -3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -344.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 1.8% · 1 year 12.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 5.5 + 11.5 + 15.1 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 1.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10DMC Global Inc.BOOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue -4.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE -1.1% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -6.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 30.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 5.8 + 11.3 + 17.8 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.5out of 100
- 12Otter Tail CorporationOTTR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.3out of 100
- 13NN, Inc.NNBR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence44.2out of 100
- 14FTAI Infrastructure Inc.FIP · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.5out of 100
- 15Seaboard CorporationSEB · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.1out of 100
- 16Brookfield Business CorporationBBUC · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence40.8out of 100
- 17Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.FBYD · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.4out of 100
- 18TETRA Technologies, Inc. this pageTTI · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue 5.6% · Profit -95.7% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 7.9% · Operating margin 10.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 266.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.2/20 · Lead over its industry -31.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -33.5% · 1 year -18.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 11.8 + 8.8 + 1.2 = 31.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 19Matthews International CorporationMATW · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.8out of 100
- 20MaxsMaking Inc.MAMK · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence43.7out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Conglomerates, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to TETRA Technologies in size?
TETRA Technologies is the 10th largest of 19 Conglomerates companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Seaboard Corporation, Deluxe Corporation and Compass Diversified. Just below it: Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc., Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria and Matthews International Corporation.
Conglomerates companies close in size
- Seaboard Corporation $3.3 billion
- Deluxe Corporation $1.1 billion
- Compass Diversified $926 million
- TETRA Technologies, Inc. $917 million
- Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. $743 million
- Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria $708 million
- Matthews International Corporation $634 million
All 19 Conglomerates companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Beta Bionics, Inc. $922 million · Medical Devices
- Bumble Inc. $919 million · Internet Content & Information
- TETRA Technologies, Inc. $917 million
- ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited $917 million · Asset Management
- McEwen Inc. $916 million · Other Precious Metals & Mining
What else do people ask about TETRA Technologies?
What were TETRA Technologies's latest quarterly results?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $186 M and net profit of $10.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 6.8% and profit fell 9.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.07.
The operating margin was 10.8%, 2.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is TETRA Technologies's market cap?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $917 M at a stock price of $6.18. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is TETRA Technologies performing?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 6.8% and profit fell 9.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 16 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will TETRA Technologies's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $6.18. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does TETRA Technologies have too much debt?
TETRA Technologies, Inc. has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.54× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is TETRA Technologies in its business cycle?
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 9.4%, against a 5-year range of −3.9% to 9.4%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 10.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the TETRA Technologies story?
The main question: the share price moved −18.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −97.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is TETRA Technologies a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.