Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 20 companies

Conglomerates Stocks in the US

The 20 Conglomerates companies we score in the US are 3M Company ($100.2B, the largest), Honeywell International Inc., Valmont Industries, Inc. and 17 more. 7 of the 20 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Conglomerates: Brookfield Business Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

20Companies every listed company in this industry
$204.2BCombined market value all of them together
12/16Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
7/20Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
7 of 20 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Conglomerates stocks in the US?

The largest Conglomerates stocks in the US by market value are 3M Company ($100.2B), Honeywell International Inc. ($72.5B) and Valmont Industries, Inc. ($8.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 10 Conglomerates companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Conglomerates stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · $248M72.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI · $8.1B63.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  3. 3Deluxe CorporationDLX · $1.1B59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  4. 4Honeywell International Inc.HON · $72.5B59.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
  5. 5Pampa Energía S.A.PAM · $3.8B58.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  6. 63M CompanyMMM · $100.2B56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  7. 7Tejon Ranch Co.TRC · $440M47.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
  8. 8Compass DiversifiedCODI · $926M46.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  9. 9Boston Omaha CorporationBOC · $422M46.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  10. 10DMC Global Inc.BOOM · $162M46.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change

Which Conglomerates companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 20 listed US Conglomerates companies are named here; all 20 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. 3M Company$100.2B
  2. Honeywell International Inc.$72.5B
  3. Valmont Industries, Inc.$8.1B
  4. Brookfield Business Corporation$6.2B
  5. Pampa Energía S.A.$3.8B
  6. Otter Tail Corporation$3.5B
  7. Seaboard Corporation$3.3B
  8. Deluxe Corporation$1.1B
  9. Compass Diversified$926M
  10. TETRA Technologies, Inc.$917M
  11. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.$743M
  12. Matthews International Corporation$634M
  13. Tejon Ranch Co.$440M
  14. Boston Omaha Corporation$422M
  15. FTAI Infrastructure Inc.$325M

The remaining 5 Conglomerates companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Conglomerates companies are listed in the US?

19 Conglomerates companies in the Conglomerates industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 19 are listed below, largest first. The largest is 3M Company ($100.2 billion) and the smallest with a market value is MaxsMaking Inc.

Every Conglomerates company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. 3M Company MMM$100.2 billion
2. Honeywell International Inc. HON$72.5 billion
3. Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI$8.1 billion
4. Brookfield Business Corporation BBUC$6.2 billion
5. Pampa Energía S.A. PAM$3.8 billion
6. Otter Tail Corporation OTTR$3.5 billion
7. Seaboard Corporation SEB$3.3 billion
8. Deluxe Corporation DLX$1.1 billion
9. Compass Diversified CODI$926 million
10. TETRA Technologies, Inc. TTI$917 million
11. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. FBYD$743 million
12. Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria CRESY$708 million
13. Matthews International Corporation MATW$634 million
14. Tejon Ranch Co. TRC$440 million
15. Boston Omaha Corporation BOC$422 million
16. FTAI Infrastructure Inc. FIP$325 million
17. NN, Inc. NNBR$303 million
18. RCM Technologies, Inc. RCMT$248 million
19. MaxsMaking Inc. MAMK$216 million

Download all 19 Conglomerates companies (CSV)

How has Conglomerates moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 13% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 6% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.

Basing · +2 joined ~ Moving with the index

4 of the 19 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 6 of the 19 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 more than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 19 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 18 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 2 → 4 of 19. Earnings mixed, 11 of 18 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Conglomerates against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Conglomerates 240
  • S&P 500 228
Conglomerates against S&P 500
Week endingConglomeratesS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025197196
28 Nov 2025213203
5 Dec 2025212204
12 Dec 2025211203
19 Dec 2025213203
26 Dec 2025216205
2 Jan 2026213203
9 Jan 2026216207
16 Jan 2026219206
23 Jan 2026222205
30 Jan 2026223206
6 Feb 2026228206
13 Feb 2026221203
20 Feb 2026222205
27 Feb 2026224204
6 Mar 2026218200
13 Mar 2026214197
20 Mar 2026212193
27 Mar 2026224189
3 Apr 2026235195
10 Apr 2026247202
17 Apr 2026260211
24 Apr 2026265213
1 May 2026267215
8 May 2026255220
15 May 2026245220
22 May 2026258222
29 May 2026263225
5 Jun 2026258220
12 Jun 2026268221
19 Jun 2026266222
26 Jun 2026269217
3 Jul 2026271222
10 Jul 2026266225
17 Jul 2026261221
24 Jul 2026262220
31 Jul 2026256222
7 Aug 2026261230
14 Aug 2026264231
21 Aug 2026258228
28 Aug 2026251229
4 Sep 2026253229
11 Sep 2026244227
18 Sep 2026242227
25 Sep 2026244230
2 Oct 2026244229
9 Oct 2026243232
16 Oct 2026235227
23 Oct 2026237226
30 Oct 2026239225
6 Nov 2026240228

3Y

Conglomerates against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Conglomerates 371
  • S&P 500 340
Conglomerates against S&P 500
Week endingConglomeratesS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023207202
8 Dec 2023214204
22 Dec 2023231210
5 Jan 2024226208
19 Jan 2024226214
2 Feb 2024230219
16 Feb 2024222222
1 Mar 2024217228
15 Mar 2024215226
29 Mar 2024227232
12 Apr 2024218227
26 Apr 2024216226
10 May 2024231231
24 May 2024227235
7 Jun 2024223237
21 Jun 2024222242
5 Jul 2024222246
19 Jul 2024231244
2 Aug 2024231236
16 Aug 2024236246
30 Aug 2024241250
13 Sep 2024243249
27 Sep 2024250254
11 Oct 2024253257
25 Oct 2024251257
8 Nov 2024263265
22 Nov 2024274264
6 Dec 2024278270
20 Dec 2024267262
3 Jan 2025273263
17 Jan 2025270265
31 Jan 2025274267
14 Feb 2025272271
28 Feb 2025275264
14 Mar 2025269250
28 Mar 2025265247
11 Apr 2025245237
25 Apr 2025254244
9 May 2025243250
23 May 2025253257
6 Jun 2025253266
20 Jun 2025246264
4 Jul 2025260277
18 Jul 2025253278
1 Aug 2025244276
15 Aug 2025249285
29 Aug 2025258286
12 Sep 2025258292
26 Sep 2025266294
10 Oct 2025267290
24 Oct 2025291300
7 Nov 2025308298
21 Nov 2025304292
5 Dec 2025327304
19 Dec 2025330302
2 Jan 2026329303
16 Jan 2026339307
30 Jan 2026345307
13 Feb 2026342302
27 Feb 2026346304
13 Mar 2026331294
27 Mar 2026346281
10 Apr 2026382301
24 Apr 2026410317
8 May 2026394327
22 May 2026399331
5 Jun 2026398327
19 Jun 2026411331
3 Jul 2026418330
17 Jul 2026403330
31 Jul 2026396331
14 Aug 2026408344
28 Aug 2026389341
11 Sep 2026378339
25 Sep 2026377342
9 Oct 2026375345
23 Oct 2026366337
6 Nov 2026371340

5Y

Conglomerates against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Conglomerates 373
  • S&P 500 327
Conglomerates against S&P 500
Week endingConglomeratesS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021203201
7 Jan 2022199199
4 Feb 2022189191
4 Mar 2022201184
1 Apr 2022210193
29 Apr 2022196176
27 May 2022205177
24 Jun 2022182166
22 Jul 2022181169
19 Aug 2022208180
16 Sep 2022188164
14 Oct 2022178153
11 Nov 2022196170
9 Dec 2022190168
6 Jan 2023204166
3 Feb 2023211176
3 Mar 2023210172
31 Mar 2023201175
28 Apr 2023200177
26 May 2023203179
23 Jun 2023213185
21 Jul 2023221193
18 Aug 2023210186
15 Sep 2023206189
13 Oct 2023193184
10 Nov 2023193188
8 Dec 2023215196
5 Jan 2024228200
2 Feb 2024231211
1 Mar 2024218219
29 Mar 2024228223
26 Apr 2024217217
24 May 2024229226
21 Jun 2024223232
19 Jul 2024232234
16 Aug 2024237236
13 Sep 2024244240
11 Oct 2024255247
8 Nov 2024264255
6 Dec 2024280259
3 Jan 2025275252
31 Jan 2025275257
28 Feb 2025277253
28 Mar 2025266237
25 Apr 2025256235
23 May 2025255247
20 Jun 2025247253
18 Jul 2025254268
15 Aug 2025251274
12 Sep 2025260280
10 Oct 2025269279
7 Nov 2025310286
5 Dec 2025329292
2 Jan 2026331291
30 Jan 2026347295
27 Feb 2026348293
27 Mar 2026348270
24 Apr 2026412305
22 May 2026401318
19 Jun 2026413319
17 Jul 2026405317
14 Aug 2026410331
11 Sep 2026380326
9 Oct 2026377332
6 Nov 2026373327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 111.9, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (7 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (9 companies)
Jul 2022111.6 (10 companies)
Oct 2022105.5 (12 companies)
Jan 2023121.4 (7 companies)
Apr 2023108.5 (10 companies)
Jul 202362.7 (13 companies)
Oct 202380.4 (10 companies)
Jan 202468.5 (9 companies)
Apr 202476.3 (10 companies)
Jul 2024112.4 (9 companies)
Oct 202486.8 (10 companies)
Jan 202582.4 (9 companies)
Apr 202564.4 (10 companies)
Jul 202565.2 (9 companies)
Oct 202540.9 (10 companies)
Jan 202693.9 (9 companies)
Apr 202657.2 (10 companies)
Jul 2026111.9 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 19 of its 20 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Conglomerates outperforming S&P 500?

Conglomerates has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.3%. Compass Diversified is the strongest against the sector itself at +33.8%.

−6.3%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+9.6%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
7 of 20Stocks leading S&P 500
7 of 20Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Conglomerates?

Conglomerates has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.6% over 52 weeks, but is 6.3% behind over the last 13 weeks. 7 of 20 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 19 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Conglomerates stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

RCM Technologies, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 57.8% evidence confidence.

  1. 1RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · leader · provisional · 58% evidence72.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 2.9 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 31.5% · OPM 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · RS sector 25.7% · RS bench 22.2% · 1Y 73.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19 = 72.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 4.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 22.2% · OPM 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · RS sector −12.4% · RS bench −14.9% · 1Y 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 20.1 + 13.2 + 4.6 = 63.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −12.4% and the one-year return is 3.2%.
  3. 3Deluxe CorporationDLX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 0.2% · PAT 74.1% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.2% · OPM 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector −8.6% · RS bench −11.2% · 1Y 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15.9 + 15.5 + 8.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Honeywell International Inc.HON · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6.7 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 16.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 37.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · RS sector −3.1% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 16.6 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Pampa Energía S.A.PAM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 28.9% · PAT 29.2% · OPM change — · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 6.7% · OPM 45.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · RS sector −25% · RS bench −26.8% · 1Y −25% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 2.7 = 58.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −25% and the one-year return is −25%.
  6. 63M CompanyMMM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 1.7% · PAT 4.8% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 3.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 14.5% · RS bench 11.9% · 1Y 17.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 18.9 + 4.7 + 18.1 = 56.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Tejon Ranch Co.TRC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 26.7% · PAT — · OPM change 51.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE −0.1% · OPM 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 83.6× · PEG 1.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector −10.1% · RS bench −12.6% · 1Y 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 7.4 + 8.2 + 8.2 = 47.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Compass DiversifiedCODI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue −4.8% · PAT — · OPM change −3.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 3.6% · OPM 6.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −5.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 33.8% · RS bench 29.1% · 1Y 106.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 8.2 + 11.2 + 19.1 = 46.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 29.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Boston Omaha CorporationBOC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 4% · PAT −900% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE −0.6% · OPM −3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −344.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 4.4% · RS bench 1.8% · 1Y 12.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 5.5 + 11.5 + 15.1 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 1.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10DMC Global Inc.BOOM · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue −4.7% · PAT — · OPM change −0.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE −1.1% · OPM 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E −6.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · RS sector 14.3% · RS bench 11.4% · 1Y 30.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 5.8 + 11.3 + 17.8 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Otter Tail CorporationOTTR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13NN, Inc.NNBR · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14FTAI Infrastructure Inc.FIP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Seaboard CorporationSEB · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Brookfield Business CorporationBBUC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.FBYD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18TETRA Technologies, Inc.TTI · basing · weak · 71% evidence31.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Matthews International CorporationMATW · basing · weak · 64% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 20MaxsMaking Inc.MAMK · provisional · 31% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Conglomerates share prices moved?

Compass Diversified has the strongest one-year price move in Conglomerates at +106.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +29.1%. 7 of 20 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Conglomerates itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Compass Diversified 214
  • NN, Inc. 223
  • RCM Technologies, Inc. 180
  • Mammoth Energy 155
  • DMC Global Inc. 135
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCompass DiversifiedNN, Inc.RCM Technologies, Inc.Mammoth EnergyDMC Global Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510586101919698
28 Nov 20251288810194106102
5 Dec 202510084103104108102
12 Dec 2025898810891113102
19 Dec 2025838210795109101
26 Dec 2025859410596114103
2 Jan 20268192102101117102
9 Jan 20269695103108126103
16 Jan 202697100104117144103
23 Jan 2026106105104123146103
30 Jan 2026114103107120147103
6 Feb 2026119112102120139103
13 Feb 202611111994118145102
20 Feb 202613211396116146103
27 Feb 202613010497119100102
6 Mar 20261109410110993100
13 Mar 202610587981118199
20 Mar 202697118931078197
27 Mar 2026116104961468994
3 Apr 202614999991269598
10 Apr 202617010513912487101
17 Apr 202618316016413988106
24 Apr 2026200172163132109106
1 May 2026205170161144143107
8 May 2026217193148123127110
15 May 2026208153119164118110
22 May 2026199169112167118111
29 May 2026197205111172116113
5 Jun 2026185194122170115110
12 Jun 2026179207132169121110
19 Jun 2026176192136155120111
26 Jun 2026181190145151103109
3 Jul 2026185241147161104111
10 Jul 2026175240144144110112
17 Jul 2026180219143144107111
24 Jul 2026174243142140101110
31 Jul 2026175228146136115111
7 Aug 2026191260151174131115
14 Aug 2026221269180170129116
21 Aug 2026203261210157119114
28 Aug 2026199234215159117115
4 Sep 2026203252211160119115
11 Sep 2026192247206159108114
18 Sep 2026192228203163105113
25 Sep 2026196253208153101115
2 Oct 202619031121614499115
9 Oct 202618927221314596116
16 Oct 202617423519313991114
23 Oct 202618122819113794113
30 Oct 2026194271181163159113
6 Nov 2026214223180155135114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Compass Diversified 61
  • NN, Inc. 153
  • RCM Technologies, Inc. 142
  • Mammoth Energy 114
  • DMC Global Inc. 93
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCompass DiversifiedNN, Inc.RCM Technologies, Inc.Mammoth EnergyDMC Global Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100––––100
24 Nov 2023101––––101
8 Dec 2023103––––102
22 Dec 2023110––––105
5 Jan 2024109––––104
19 Jan 2024107––––107
2 Feb 2024110––––110
16 Feb 2024114––––111
1 Mar 2024114––––114
15 Mar 2024116––––113
29 Mar 2024119––––116
12 Apr 2024116––––113
26 Apr 2024112––––113
10 May 2024109––––116
24 May 2024109––––117
7 Jun 2024110––––119
21 Jun 2024107––––121
5 Jul 2024107––––123
19 Jul 2024114––––122
2 Aug 2024106––––118
16 Aug 2024105––––123
30 Aug 2024109––––125
13 Sep 2024104––––125
27 Sep 2024109––––127
11 Oct 2024103––––129
25 Oct 2024102––––129
8 Nov 2024112––––133
22 Nov 2024116––––132
6 Dec 2024115––––135
20 Dec 2024115––––131
3 Jan 2025113––––131
17 Jan 2025106––––133
31 Jan 2025105––––134
14 Feb 2025104––––135
28 Feb 2025108––––132
14 Mar 202596––––125
28 Mar 202593––––123
11 Apr 202582––––118
25 Apr 202584––––122
9 May 202534––––125
23 May 202536––––129
6 Jun 202536––––133
20 Jun 202532––––132
4 Jul 202533––––139
18 Jul 202530941039791139
1 Aug 20253295969691138
15 Aug 2025361091008473143
29 Aug 2025371221108979143
12 Sep 2025351101118983146
26 Sep 2025331031109196147
10 Oct 20254186948283145
24 Oct 20254086948199150
7 Nov 20252979827471149
21 Nov 20253059796766146
5 Dec 20252858827674152
19 Dec 20252456847075151
2 Jan 20262364817480152
16 Jan 20262869828699153
30 Jan 202633718588101154
13 Feb 202632827487100151
27 Feb 20263772778769152
13 Mar 20263060788156147
27 Mar 202633727610761141
10 Apr 202648721109160151
24 Apr 2026571181299775158
8 May 2026621331179087164
22 May 2026571168912281165
5 Jun 2026531339712579164
19 Jun 20265013210711483166
3 Jul 20265216511611872165
17 Jul 20265115111310574165
31 Jul 20265015711510079166
14 Aug 20266318514312589172
28 Aug 20265716117011681171
11 Sep 20265417016311775170
25 Sep 20265617416511269171
9 Oct 20265418716810666173
23 Oct 20265115615110064169
6 Nov 20266115314211493170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Compass Diversified 40
  • NN, Inc. 153
  • RCM Technologies, Inc. 142
  • Mammoth Energy 114
  • DMC Global Inc. 93
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCompass DiversifiedNN, Inc.RCM Technologies, Inc.Mammoth EnergyDMC Global Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100––––100
10 Dec 2021106––––100
7 Jan 202292––––99
4 Feb 202285––––96
4 Mar 202278––––92
1 Apr 202278––––97
29 Apr 202270––––88
27 May 202275––––89
24 Jun 202271––––83
22 Jul 202273––––84
19 Aug 202276––––90
16 Sep 202261––––82
14 Oct 202258––––76
11 Nov 202264––––85
9 Dec 202257––––84
6 Jan 202362––––83
3 Feb 202372––––88
3 Mar 202367––––86
31 Mar 202361––––87
28 Apr 202361––––89
26 May 202364––––90
23 Jun 202367––––92
21 Jul 202372––––96
18 Aug 202368––––93
15 Sep 202364––––95
13 Oct 202359––––92
10 Nov 202360––––94
8 Dec 202367––––98
5 Jan 202471––––100
2 Feb 202472––––105
1 Mar 202474––––109
29 Mar 202478––––112
26 Apr 202473––––108
24 May 202471––––113
21 Jun 202470––––116
19 Jul 202474––––117
16 Aug 202468––––118
13 Sep 202468––––120
11 Oct 202467––––124
8 Nov 202473––––128
6 Dec 202475––––130
3 Jan 202574––––126
31 Jan 202568––––128
28 Feb 202571––––127
28 Mar 202561––––119
25 Apr 202555––––117
23 May 202524––––124
20 Jun 202521––––127
18 Jul 202520941039791134
15 Aug 2025241091008473137
12 Sep 2025231101118983140
10 Oct 20252786948283139
7 Nov 20251979827471143
5 Dec 20251858827674146
2 Jan 20261564817480146
30 Jan 202621718588101148
27 Feb 20262472778769146
27 Mar 202622727610761135
24 Apr 2026371181299775152
22 May 2026371168912281159
19 Jun 20263313210711483159
17 Jul 20263315111310574159
14 Aug 20264118514312589166
11 Sep 20263517016311775163
9 Oct 20263518716810666166
6 Nov 20264015314211493164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Compass DiversifiedCODI · $926M+106.9%1 year
  2. 2NN, Inc.NNBR · $303M+94.6%1 year
  3. 3RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · $248M+73.8%1 year
  4. 4Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK · $145M+53.3%1 year
  5. 5DMC Global Inc.BOOM · $162M+30.8%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Compass DiversifiedCODI · $926M+29.1%vs S&P 500
  2. 2NN, Inc.NNBR · $303M+24.6%vs S&P 500
  3. 3RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · $248M+22.2%vs S&P 500
  4. 43M CompanyMMM · $100.2B+11.9%vs S&P 500
  5. 5DMC Global Inc.BOOM · $162M+11.4%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Compass DiversifiedCODI · $926M+33.8%vs sector
  2. 2NN, Inc.NNBR · $303M+29.0%vs sector
  3. 3RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · $248M+25.7%vs sector
  4. 43M CompanyMMM · $100.2B+14.5%vs sector
  5. 5DMC Global Inc.BOOM · $162M+14.3%vs sector

Which Conglomerates companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Brookfield Business Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 20 Conglomerates companies compared here, at $26,946 million. 3M Company is next at $25,247 million. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Brookfield Business Corporation is the largest at $26,946 million, 6.7% ahead of 3M Company. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 175% from a $22 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Brookfield Business Corporation · $26,946 millionLeader
6.7% versus #2 · 3M CompanyGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
16/20 companies · 363 observationsCoverage

What this means: Brookfield Business Corporation is the size to compare against; Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Brookfield Business Corporation's growth falls below Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Brookfield Business Corporation $6.5B
  • 3M Company $6.6B
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. $1.1B
  • Pampa Energía S.A. $746M
  • Deluxe Corporation $499M
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterBrookfield Business Corporation3M CompanyValmont Industries, Inc.Pampa Energía S.A.Deluxe Corporation
Dec 2021$13.5B$8.6B$963M$498M$571M
Mar 2022$13.4B$8.8B$981M$397M$556M
Jun 2022$14.6B$8.7B$1.1B$443M$563M
Sep 2022$14.7B$8.6B$1.1B$470M$555M
Dec 2022$14.6B$8.1B$1.1B$876M$564M
Mar 2023$13.8B$6.1B—$402M$545M
Jun 2023$13.5B$6.3B$1.1B$430M$572M
Sep 2023$14.4B$6.3B$1.0B$436M$538M
Dec 2023$13.4B—$1.0B$1.3B$537M
Mar 2024$12.0B$6.0B$978M$393M$535M
Jun 2024$11.9B$6.3B$1.0B$500M$538M
Sep 2024$9.2B$6.3B$1.0B$540M$528M
Dec 2024$7.4B$6.0B$1.0B$435M$521M
Mar 2025$6.7B$6.0B$969M$414M$537M
Jun 2025$6.7B$6.3B$1.1B$486M$521M
Sep 2025$6.9B$6.5B$1.0B$591M$540M
Dec 2025$7.1B$6.1B$1.0B$507M$535M
Mar 2026$6.4B$6.0B$1.0B$573M$538M
Jun 2026$6.5B$6.5B$1.1B$746M$499M
Sep 2026—$6.6B$1.1B——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Brookfield Business Corporation −3.0%
  • 3M Company 1.0%
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. 5.5%
  • Pampa Energía S.A. 54%
  • Deluxe Corporation −4.2%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBrookfield Business Corporation3M CompanyValmont Industries, Inc.Pampa Energía S.A.Deluxe Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022496%−2.8%27%30%18%
Sep 202222%−3.6%26%9.1%4.3%
Dec 20228.6%−6.2%18%76%−1.2%
Mar 20232.5%−31%—1.3%−2.0%
Jun 2023−7.5%−28%−6.5%−2.9%1.6%
Sep 2023−2.1%−27%−4.7%−7.2%−3.1%
Dec 2023−8.4%—−10%49%−4.8%
Mar 2024−13%−0.6%—−2.2%−1.8%
Jun 2024−12%−0.5%−2.1%16%−5.9%
Sep 2024−36%0.4%−2.5%24%−1.9%
Dec 2024−45%—2.1%−67%−3.0%
Mar 2025−44%−1.0%−0.9%5.3%0.4%
Jun 2025−44%1.4%1.1%−2.8%−3.2%
Sep 2025−25%3.5%2.6%9.4%2.3%
Dec 2025−4.5%2.1%0.1%17%2.7%
Mar 2026−4.6%1.3%6.2%38%0.2%
Jun 2026−3.0%2.5%6.5%54%−4.2%
Sep 2026—1.0%5.5%——

16 of 20 companies report revenue, 16 of 20 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.FBYD100%
  2. 2FTAI Infrastructure Inc.FIP73%
  3. 3Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK58%
  4. 4Pampa Energía S.A.PAM29%
  5. 5Tejon Ranch Co.TRC27%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
3M Company MMM$6.6B1.0%Sep 2026
Brookfield Business Corporation BBUC$6.5B−3.0%Jun 2026
Honeywell International Inc. HON$5.0B1.3%Sep 2026
Seaboard Corporation SEB$2.9B15%Sep 2026
Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI$1.1B5.5%Sep 2026
Pampa Energía S.A. PAM$746M54%Jun 2026
Deluxe Corporation DLX$499M−4.2%Jun 2026
Compass Diversified CODI$424M−11%Jun 2026
Otter Tail Corporation OTTR$334M0.3%Jun 2026
Matthews International Corporation MATW$246M−30%Jun 2026
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. FIP$187M53%Jun 2026
TETRA Technologies, Inc. TTI$186M6.9%Jun 2026
DMC Global Inc. BOOM$157M1.3%Jun 2026
NN, Inc. NNBR$129M19%Jun 2026
RCM Technologies, Inc. RCMT$94M34%Sep 2026
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. TUSK$26M117%Jun 2026
Boston Omaha Corporation BOC$22M0.0%Jun 2026
Tejon Ranch Co. TRC$14M75%Jun 2026
MaxsMaking Inc. MAMK$14M17%Jun 2026
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. FBYD$6M100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Conglomerates companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Pampa Energía S.A. has the highest OPM among the 20 Conglomerates companies compared here, at 45.1%. Otter Tail Corporation is next at 24%. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +106.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Pampa Energía S.A. leads opm at 45.1%; Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. leads margin change at +106.5 percentage points.

Pampa Energía S.A. · 45.1%Leader
87.9% versus #2 · Otter Tail CorporationGap
Not enough historyPersistence
20/20 companies · 342 observationsCoverage

What this means: Pampa Energía S.A. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Otter Tail Corporation 24%
  • 3M Company 24%
  • Honeywell International Inc. 17%
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. 16%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterOtter Tail Corporation3M CompanyHoneywell International Inc.Valmont Industries, Inc.
Dec 202121%20%21%8.5%
Mar 202226%19%19%9.9%
Jun 202231%2.0%21%11%
Sep 202230%17%23%10%
Dec 202218%38%17%9.9%
Mar 202325%16%21%—
Jun 202332%19%22%11%
Sep 202335%18%23%13%
Dec 202323%—17%9.3%
Mar 202428%21%22%13%
Jun 202433%8.2%22%14%
Sep 202433%21%22%12%
Dec 202423%18%—12%
Mar 202525%21%21%13%
Jun 202530%18%−68%12%
Sep 202530%24%10%14%
Dec 202522%12%15%12%
Mar 202625%23%21%15%
Jun 202624%20%—15%
Sep 2026—24%17%16%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Otter Tail Corporation −5.5 pp
  • 3M Company −0.7 pp
  • Honeywell International Inc. +6.7 pp
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. +2.2 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterOtter Tail Corporation3M CompanyHoneywell International Inc.Valmont Industries, Inc.
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022+9.6 pp−20.0 pp−1.1 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2022+6.9 pp−2.6 pp+1.6 pp+1.4 pp
Dec 2022−2.9 pp+18.2 pp−3.7 pp+1.4 pp
Mar 2023−1.7 pp−3.7 pp+2.1 pp—
Jun 2023+1.6 pp+16.6 pp+1.1 pp+0.4 pp
Sep 2023+4.2 pp+1.0 pp−0.1 pp+2.6 pp
Dec 2023+5.1 pp—−0.3 pp−0.6 pp
Mar 2024+3.6 pp+5.4 pp+1.5 pp—
Jun 2024+1.0 pp−10.4 pp0.0 pp+3.1 pp
Sep 2024−2.0 pp+3.0 pp−0.5 pp−0.5 pp
Dec 2024−0.6 pp——+2.2 pp
Mar 2025−2.8 pp−0.5 pp−1.1 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2025−3.6 pp+9.5 pp−90.0 pp−1.9 pp
Sep 2025−2.7 pp+3.0 pp−11.9 pp+1.2 pp
Dec 2025−0.6 pp−5.2 pp—+0.3 pp
Mar 2026−0.6 pp+2.8 pp−0.2 pp+1.8 pp
Jun 2026−5.5 pp+2.7 pp—+2.5 pp
Sep 2026—−0.7 pp+6.7 pp+2.2 pp

20 of 20 companies report OPM, 19 of 20 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.FBYD+106.5 pp
  2. 2Tejon Ranch Co.TRC+51.2 pp
  3. 3Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK+45.2 pp
  4. 4FTAI Infrastructure Inc.FIP+6.9 pp
  5. 5Honeywell International Inc.HON+6.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Otter Tail Corporation OTTR24%−5.5 ppJun 2026
3M Company MMM24%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Honeywell International Inc. HON17%+6.7 ppSep 2026
Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI16%+2.2 ppSep 2026
Brookfield Business Corporation BBUC15%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Deluxe Corporation DLX12%+0.1 ppJun 2026
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. FIP12%+6.9 ppJun 2026
TETRA Technologies, Inc. TTI11%−2.5 ppJun 2026
RCM Technologies, Inc. RCMT8.5%+2.9 ppSep 2026
Compass Diversified CODI6.9%−3.1 ppJun 2026
MaxsMaking Inc. MAMK4.7%+3.3 ppJun 2026
DMC Global Inc. BOOM3.5%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Seaboard Corporation SEB3.4%+0.1 ppSep 2026
Tejon Ranch Co. TRC2.4%+51.2 ppJun 2026
NN, Inc. NNBR0.8%+2.2 ppJun 2026
Matthews International Corporation MATW−2.7%−8.6 ppJun 2026
Boston Omaha Corporation BOC−3.3%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. TUSK−7.7%+45.2 ppJun 2026
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. FBYD−76%+106.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Conglomerates companies earn the most profit?

3M Company has the highest Net profit among the 20 Conglomerates companies compared here, at $3,581 million. Pampa Energía S.A. is next at $575 million. Valmont Industries, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: 3M Company earns the most, $3,581 million of profit over the last 12 months, 522.8% above Pampa Energía S.A. Valmont Industries, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (125.6% in full) growth from a profit base of $528 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

3M Company · $3,581 millionLeader
522.8% versus #2 · Pampa Energía S.A.Gap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
16/20 companies · 363 observationsCoverage

What this means: 3M Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • 3M Company $1.4B
  • Pampa Energía S.A. $174M
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. $121M
  • Otter Tail Corporation −$8M
  • Deluxe Corporation $19M
Net profit, by reported quarter
Quarter3M CompanyPampa Energía S.A.Valmont Industries, Inc.Otter Tail CorporationDeluxe Corporation
Dec 2021$1.3B$50M$27M$52M$14M
Mar 2022$1.3B$94M$62M$72M$10M
Jun 2022$82M$66M$76M$86M$22M
Sep 2022$3.9B$163M$72M$84M$15M
Dec 2022$543M$216M$40M$42M$19M
Mar 2023$981M$129M—$62M$3M
Jun 2023−$6.8B$165M$75M$82M$16M
Sep 2023−$2.1B$145M$89M$92M−$8M
Dec 2023—$157M$29M$58M$15M
Mar 2024$933M$261M$88M$74M$11M
Jun 2024$1.2B$99M$100M$87M$20M
Sep 2024$1.4B$146M$83M$85M$9M
Dec 2024$728M$106M$78M$55M$13M
Mar 2025$1.1B$154M$87M$68M$14M
Jun 2025$725M$39M−$30M$78M$22M
Sep 2025$841M$23M$99M$78M$34M
Dec 2025$574M$162M$179M$52M$12M
Mar 2026$659M$216M$108M$73M$36M
Jun 2026$938M$174M$120M−$8M$19M
Sep 2026$1.4B—$121M——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • 3M Company 68%
  • Pampa Energía S.A. 346%
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. 22%
  • Otter Tail Corporation −110%
  • Deluxe Corporation −14%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
Quarter3M CompanyPampa Energía S.A.Valmont Industries, Inc.Otter Tail CorporationDeluxe Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−95%−41%21%105%83%
Sep 2022170%26%38%58%25%
Dec 2022−59%332%48%−19%36%
Mar 2023−25%37%—−14%−70%
Jun 2023−8,437%150%−1.3%−4.7%−27%
Sep 2023−154%−11%24%9.5%−153%
Dec 2023—−27%−28%38%−21%
Mar 2024−4.9%102%—19%267%
Jun 2024—−40%33%6.1%25%
Sep 2024—0.7%−6.7%−7.6%—
Dec 2024—−32%169%−5.2%−13%
Mar 202520%−41%−1.1%−8.1%27%
Jun 2025−37%−61%−130%−10%10%
Sep 2025−39%−84%19%−8.2%278%
Dec 2025−21%53%129%−5.5%−7.7%
Mar 2026−41%40%24%7.4%157%
Jun 202629%346%—−110%−14%
Sep 202668%—22%——

16 of 20 companies report net profit, 8 of 20 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
3M Company MMM$1.4B68%Sep 2026
Honeywell International Inc. HON$676M−64%Sep 2026
Pampa Energía S.A. PAM$174M346%Jun 2026
Seaboard Corporation SEB$153M40%Sep 2026
Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI$121M22%Sep 2026
Compass Diversified CODI$83M−148%Jun 2026
Brookfield Business Corporation BBUC$37M42%Jun 2026
Deluxe Corporation DLX$19M−14%Jun 2026
TETRA Technologies, Inc. TTI$10M−9.1%Jun 2026
RCM Technologies, Inc. RCMT$5M150%Sep 2026
Tejon Ranch Co. TRC$3M−50%Jun 2026
DMC Global Inc. BOOM$2M−800%Jun 2026
MaxsMaking Inc. MAMK$1M−100%Jun 2026
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. FBYD−$1M−109%Jun 2026
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. TUSK−$1M−111%Jun 2026
Boston Omaha Corporation BOC−$2M−170%Jun 2026
NN, Inc. NNBR−$7M—Jun 2026
Otter Tail Corporation OTTR−$8M−110%Jun 2026
Matthews International Corporation MATW−$24M−260%Jun 2026
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. FIP−$166M−244%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Conglomerates companies earn the best return on capital?

RCM Technologies, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 20 Conglomerates companies compared here, at 31.5%. Valmont Industries, Inc. is next at 22.2%. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +12.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: RCM Technologies, Inc. leads ROCE at 31.5%, 9.3 percentage points above Valmont Industries, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

RCM Technologies, Inc. · 31.5%Leader
41.9% versus #2 · Valmont Industries, Inc.Gap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
20/20 companies · 367 observationsCoverage

What this means: RCM Technologies, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • RCM Technologies, Inc. 32%
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. 22%
  • 3M Company 18%
  • Deluxe Corporation 12%
  • Honeywell International Inc. 11%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterRCM Technologies, Inc.Valmont Industries, Inc.3M CompanyDeluxe CorporationHoneywell International Inc.
Dec 202114%12%21%9.3%17%
Mar 202223%12%20%9.0%17%
Jun 202236%13%15%8.8%17%
Sep 202262%15%14%9.1%17%
Dec 202267%16%17%9.2%17%
Mar 2023——16%9.1%18%
Jun 202346%16%18%9.5%17%
Sep 202355%17%19%9.7%17%
Dec 202337%17%—9.9%18%
Mar 202441%17%8.5%10%16%
Jun 202440%18%10%9.9%16%
Sep 202435%18%11%10%15%
Dec 202427%21%15%10%—
Mar 202533%20%14%11%12%
Jun 202528%20%16%11%6.1%
Sep 202527%20%17%12%3.1%
Dec 2025—20%17%12%6.6%
Mar 202631%20%19%13%6.5%
Jun 202630%22%22%12%—
Sep 202632%22%18%—11%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • RCM Technologies, Inc. +4.3 pp
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. +2.2 pp
  • 3M Company +1.0 pp
  • Deluxe Corporation +1.2 pp
  • Honeywell International Inc. +8.1 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterRCM Technologies, Inc.Valmont Industries, Inc.3M CompanyDeluxe CorporationHoneywell International Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+52.4 pp+4.1 pp−3.2 pp−0.1 pp+0.1 pp
Mar 2023——−4.3 pp+0.1 pp+0.9 pp
Jun 2023+9.4 pp+3.0 pp+2.4 pp+0.7 pp−0.4 pp
Sep 2023−7.4 pp+1.6 pp+4.6 pp+0.6 pp−0.2 pp
Dec 2023−29.4 pp+0.9 pp—+0.7 pp+0.9 pp
Mar 2024——−7.1 pp+0.9 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2024−6.0 pp+1.5 pp−7.5 pp+0.4 pp−0.4 pp
Sep 2024−19.9 pp+1.7 pp−7.9 pp+0.5 pp−2.4 pp
Dec 2024−10.1 pp+3.8 pp—+0.5 pp—
Mar 2025−8.6 pp+2.7 pp+5.1 pp+0.7 pp−4.1 pp
Jun 2025−11.8 pp+1.9 pp+5.6 pp+1.1 pp−10.1 pp
Sep 2025−7.4 pp+1.7 pp+6.7 pp+1.9 pp−11.6 pp
Dec 2025—−1.0 pp+2.1 pp+1.4 pp—
Mar 2026−1.5 pp+0.5 pp+4.9 pp+1.8 pp−5.1 pp
Jun 2026+1.6 pp+1.8 pp+5.9 pp+1.2 pp—
Sep 2026+4.3 pp+2.2 pp+1.0 pp—+8.1 pp

20 of 20 companies report ROCE, 20 of 20 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
RCM Technologies, Inc. RCMT32%+4.3 ppSep 2026
Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI22%+2.2 ppSep 2026
3M Company MMM18%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Deluxe Corporation DLX12%+1.2 ppJun 2026
Honeywell International Inc. HON11%+8.1 ppSep 2026
Otter Tail Corporation OTTR8.7%−1.5 ppJun 2026
TETRA Technologies, Inc. TTI7.9%−4.1 ppJun 2026
Pampa Energía S.A. PAM6.7%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Brookfield Business Corporation BBUC6.3%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Seaboard Corporation SEB4.9%+0.5 ppSep 2026
MaxsMaking Inc. MAMK4.1%−8.8 ppJun 2026
Compass Diversified CODI3.6%−8.9 ppJun 2026
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. FIP1.4%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Tejon Ranch Co. TRC−0.1%+1.6 ppJun 2026
Boston Omaha Corporation BOC−0.6%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Matthews International Corporation MATW−0.9%−7.0 ppJun 2026
DMC Global Inc. BOOM−1.1%−3.2 ppJun 2026
NN, Inc. NNBR−7.5%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. TUSK−8.1%−30.9 ppJun 2026
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. FBYD−37%+12.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Conglomerates stocks valued against growth and quality?

Deluxe Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 20 Conglomerates companies compared here, at 0.23×. Pampa Energía S.A. is next at 0.27×. Boston Omaha Corporation has the lowest P/E at −344.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Deluxe Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.23×, 14.8% below Pampa Energía S.A. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Deluxe Corporation · 0.23×Leader
14.8% versus #2 · Pampa Energía S.A.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/20 companies · 20 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Deluxe Corporation 0.2
  • Pampa Energía S.A. 0.3
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. 0.6
  • Otter Tail Corporation 1.2
  • Tejon Ranch Co. 1.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterDeluxe CorporationPampa Energía S.A.Valmont Industries, Inc.Otter Tail CorporationTejon Ranch Co.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 20230.5——0.41.6
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 2023—0.5———
Mar 2024—0.2—1.1—
Jun 2024———0.8—
Sep 2024———1.2—
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025——0.6——
Jun 20250.3————
Sep 20250.2————
Dec 20250.2————
Mar 2026—————
Jun 2026—0.3———
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Deluxe Corporation 10.9×
  • Pampa Energía S.A. 8.2×
  • Valmont Industries, Inc. 17.1×
  • Otter Tail Corporation 13.1×
  • Tejon Ranch Co. 83.7×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterDeluxe CorporationPampa Energía S.A.Valmont Industries, Inc.Otter Tail CorporationTejon Ranch Co.
Dec 202121.9×7.8×26.6×16.8×94.0×
Mar 202227.0×6.6×25.5×11.9×45.1×
Jun 202216.1×6.7×22.2×10.7×—
Sep 202211.9×7.1×23.1×8.7×22.2×
Dec 202211.2×6.4×28.1×8.6×31.6×
Mar 202311.9×6.2×—11.0×36.8×
Jun 202314.4×7.0×25.9×12.2×32.4×
Sep 2023—7.2×22.2×11.4×—
Dec 202335.9×5.5×34.0×12.1×140.8×
Mar 202426.6×4.1×29.4×11.8×—
Jun 202425.9×5.5×33.2×11.8×360.8×
Sep 202415.6×6.3×19.5×10.7×—
Dec 202419.0×9.0×17.6×10.2×158.5×
Mar 202512.6×10.2×16.7×11.4×—
Jun 202512.3×8.6×—11.3×—
Sep 202510.5×11.4×32.5×12.3×144.4×
Dec 202512.2×12.9×24.3×12.3×5,654.9×
Mar 202612.1×11.6×21.6×13.1×300.2×
Jun 202610.9×8.2×21.8×—83.7×
Sep 2026——17.1×——

6 of 20 companies report PEG, 19 of 20 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Boston Omaha CorporationBOC−344.2×
  2. 2DMC Global Inc.BOOM−6.4×
  3. 3Compass DiversifiedCODI−5.4×
  4. 4FTAI Infrastructure Inc.FIP−4.0×
  5. 5Seaboard CorporationSEB6.6×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
3M Company MMM3.323.9×Sep 2026
Honeywell International Inc. HON3.237.6×Sep 2026
Tejon Ranch Co. TRC1.683.7×Jun 2026
Otter Tail Corporation OTTR1.213.1×Jun 2026
Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI0.617.1×Sep 2026
Compass Diversified CODI0.5−5.4×Jun 2026
Pampa Energía S.A. PAM0.38.2×Jun 2026
Deluxe Corporation DLX0.210.9×Jun 2026
Brookfield Business Corporation BBUC—616.2×Jun 2026
Seaboard Corporation SEB—6.6×Sep 2026
TETRA Technologies, Inc. TTI—266.9×Jun 2026
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. FBYD—85.3×Jun 2026
Matthews International Corporation MATW—35.6×Jun 2026
Boston Omaha Corporation BOC—−344.2×Jun 2026
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. FIP—−4.0×Jun 2026
RCM Technologies, Inc. RCMT—11.8×Sep 2026
MaxsMaking Inc. MAMK—484.0×Jun 2026
DMC Global Inc. BOOM—−6.4×Jun 2026
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. TUSK—11.5×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Conglomerates comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 20 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 20 Conglomerates companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Conglomerates stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Conglomerates comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 20 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Conglomerates sector outperforming S&P 500?

Conglomerates has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.6% over 52 weeks, but is 6.3% behind over the last 13 weeks.

7 of 20 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 19 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Conglomerates company is largest by revenue?

Brookfield Business Corporation leads with revenue of $26,946 million, based on 16 of 20 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Conglomerates company is growing fastest?

Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 16 of 20 comparable companies.

Which Conglomerates company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

RCM Technologies, Inc. ranks first at 72.4 out of 100, with 57.8% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Conglomerates company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Deluxe Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.23, among 6 of 20 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Conglomerates comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Conglomerates company is the biggest?

Brookfield Business Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $26,946 million over the last 12 months, ahead of 3M Company at $25,247 million. That covers 16 of 20 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Conglomerates company has the best profit margins?

Pampa Energía S.A. has the highest operating margin at 45.1%, from 20 of 20 comparable companies. Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+106.5 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Conglomerates company makes the most profit?

3M Company earns the most, at $3,581 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 20 comparable companies.

Valmont Industries, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Conglomerates company earns the highest return on capital?

RCM Technologies, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 31.5%, across 20 of 20 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Conglomerates stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Deluxe Corporation has the lowest at 0.23×. Only 6 of 20 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Conglomerates sector beating the market?

Conglomerates has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.6% over the last 52 weeks, but is 6.3% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 7 of the 20 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Conglomerates stock has the strongest price momentum?

Compass Diversified has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Conglomerates company has the highest 4-Factor score?

RCM Technologies, Inc. scores 72.4 out of 100, with 57.8% of the evidence available, from 23.5 points on growth and earnings, 19.7 on capital efficiency, 10.2 on valuation and 19 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Conglomerates companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 20 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Conglomerates sector?

The 20 Conglomerates companies on this page carry $204,163 million of combined market value. 3M Company is the largest at $100,246 million, about 49% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Conglomerates sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 20 Conglomerates companies on this page is 23.9×, measured on the 15 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Conglomerates sector performing?

7 of the 20 Conglomerates companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 9.6% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Conglomerates stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 20 listed Conglomerates companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.