Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

FTAI Infrastructure share price today

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. · FIP · Industrials · Conglomerates · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

FTAI Infrastructure share price: $2.75 at the close on 4 November 2026, −45.9% in a year.

$2.75Price −45.9% in a year
$187 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +52.7% on a year ago
−$166 MProfit (Jun 2026)
12.1%Operating margin +6.9 points on a year ago
−27%ROE FY25
1.5%ROIC against a 10.1% cost of capital: −8.6 points

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the FTAI Infrastructure share price today?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s share price was $2.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 38.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $6, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 30 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $2.75, 38.6% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $2.75
  • 50-day avg $2.90
  • 200-day avg $4.48
Nov 2026: $2.75, 38.6% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$6.26––
18 Jul 2025$6.75––
25 Jul 2025$6.58––
1 Aug 2025$6.33––
8 Aug 2025$4.98––
15 Aug 2025$4.70––
22 Aug 2025$5.32––
29 Aug 2025$4.80––
5 Sep 2025$4.18––
12 Sep 2025$4.50––
19 Sep 2025$4.67$5.41–
26 Sep 2025$4.38$5.24–
3 Oct 2025$5.02$5.02–
10 Oct 2025$5.05$4.90–
17 Oct 2025$5.68$4.77–
24 Oct 2025$5.66$4.86–
31 Oct 2025$5.34$4.94–
7 Nov 2025$5.08$4.95–
14 Nov 2025$4.43$4.98–
21 Nov 2025$4.16$4.97–
28 Nov 2025$4.28$4.91–
5 Dec 2025$4.70$4.92–
12 Dec 2025$5.13$4.99–
19 Dec 2025$4.70$4.95–
26 Dec 2025$4.84$4.91–
2 Jan 2026$4.88$4.82–
9 Jan 2026$4.93$4.77–
16 Jan 2026$5.76$4.77–
23 Jan 2026$6.35$4.85–
30 Jan 2026$5.82$5.00–
6 Feb 2026$6.01$5.17–
13 Feb 2026$6.00$5.36–
20 Feb 2026$5.94$5.45–
27 Feb 2026$5.80$5.54–
6 Mar 2026$5.38$5.67–
13 Mar 2026$5.24$5.73–
20 Mar 2026$4.64$5.74–
27 Mar 2026$4.84$5.73–
2 Apr 2026$5.04$5.66–
10 Apr 2026$5.59$5.58–
17 Apr 2026$5.80$5.57–
24 Apr 2026$5.41$5.53$5.30
1 May 2026$5.72$5.50$5.28
8 May 2026$4.86$5.41$5.24
15 May 2026$4.63$5.27$5.20
22 May 2026$4.51$5.17$5.14
29 May 2026$4.46$5.11$5.13
5 Jun 2026$4.16$5.06$5.12
12 Jun 2026$4.82$5.02$5.11
18 Jun 2026$4.81$5.00$5.11
26 Jun 2026$4.95$4.91$5.13
2 Jul 2026$4.44$4.81$5.13
10 Jul 2026$4.54$4.70$5.12
17 Jul 2026$4.16$4.57$5.11
24 Jul 2026$4.23$4.51$5.10
31 Jul 2026$3.73$4.45$5.07
7 Aug 2026$4.27$4.38$5.02
14 Aug 2026$4.51$4.38$5.00
21 Aug 2026$3.82$4.34$4.96
28 Aug 2026$3.57$4.22$4.92
4 Sep 2026$3.41$4.09$4.90
11 Sep 2026$3.31$3.98$4.88
18 Sep 2026$3.00$3.83$4.85
25 Sep 2026$3.13$3.70$4.81
2 Oct 2026$2.69$3.55$4.75
9 Oct 2026$2.65$3.42$4.70
16 Oct 2026$2.42$3.30$4.64
23 Oct 2026$2.54$3.10$4.58
30 Oct 2026$2.86$2.97$4.52
4 Nov 2026$2.75$2.90$4.48
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 15 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−24.0%
17 Oct 2025−21.7%
24 Oct 2025−20.3%
31 Oct 2025−25.3%
7 Nov 2025−3.3%
14 Nov 2025−10.2%
21 Nov 2025−23.9%
28 Nov 2025−16.8%
5 Dec 2025+6.5%
12 Dec 2025+10.3%
19 Dec 2025−1.9%
26 Dec 2025+6.2%
2 Jan 2026−4.9%
9 Jan 2026−8.7%
16 Jan 2026−2.7%
23 Jan 2026+10.4%
30 Jan 2026+7.5%
6 Feb 2026+15.4%
13 Feb 2026+34.0%
20 Feb 2026+38.2%
27 Feb 2026+35.1%
6 Mar 2026+16.4%
13 Mar 2026+5.0%
20 Mar 2026+3.4%
27 Mar 2026+8.1%
2 Apr 2026+7.3%
10 Apr 2026+15.5%
17 Apr 2026−2.0%
24 Apr 2026−18.4%
1 May 2026−5.9%
8 May 2026−25.9%
15 May 2026−31.3%
22 May 2026−32.2%
29 May 2026−33.4%
5 Jun 2026−32.4%
12 Jun 2026−20.0%
18 Jun 2026−11.5%
26 Jun 2026−12.7%
2 Jul 2026−25.5%
10 Jul 2026−29.9%
17 Jul 2026−32.9%
24 Jul 2026−25.3%
31 Jul 2026−38.5%
7 Aug 2026−17.0%
14 Aug 2026−7.6%
21 Aug 2026−18.0%
28 Aug 2026−21.7%
4 Sep 2026−22.5%
11 Sep 2026−34.4%
18 Sep 2026−39.6%
25 Sep 2026−42.6%
2 Oct 2026−42.8%
9 Oct 2026−44.8%
16 Oct 2026−44.5%
23 Oct 2026−42.8%
30 Oct 2026−24.5%
4 Nov 2026−34.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −56% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 April 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does FTAI Infrastructure pay?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. paid $0.12 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.03 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $2.75 that is a yield of 4.36%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.03
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.03
Dec 2023$0.03
Mar 2024$0.03
Jun 2024$0.03
Sep 2024$0.03
Dec 2024$0.03
Mar 2025$0.03
Jun 2025$0.03
Sep 2025$0.03
Dec 2025$0.03
Mar 2026$0.03
Jun 2026$0.03
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is FTAI Infrastructure on?

FTAI Infrastructure is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is FTAI Infrastructure profitable?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. posted a net loss of $166 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $258 M. That loss is 89.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $83.9 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$258 M

  • Net profit −$258 M
FY25 profit −$258 M
QuarterNet profit
FY20−$71.7 M
FY21−$79.9 M
FY22−$177 M
FY23−$184 M
FY24−$294 M
FY25−$258 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$166 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$166 M
Jun 2026: −$166 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$56.1 M
Dec 2023−$48.2 M
Mar 2024−$56.6 M
Jun 2024−$54.4 M
Sep 2024−$50.0 M
Dec 2024−$134 M
Mar 2025$108 M
Jun 2025−$83.9 M
Sep 2025−$159 M
Dec 2025−$123 M
Mar 2026−$155 M
Jun 2026−$166 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −242.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−242.7%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does FTAI Infrastructure make, and is it growing?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. reported $187 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +52.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 48.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $503 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $659 M.

FY25 revenue was $503 M, +51.6% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $503 M (+51.6% on the year before), 48.9% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $503 M
FY25 revenue $503 M (+51.6% on the year before), 48.9% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20$68.6 M
FY21$120 M
FY22$262 M
FY23$320 M
FY24$331 M
FY25$503 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 51.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2175.3%
FY22117.9%
FY2322.3%
FY243.4%
FY2551.6%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $187 M (+52.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $187 M
Jun 2026: $187 M (+52.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$80.7 M
Dec 2023$81.4 M
Mar 2024$82.5 M
Jun 2024$84.9 M
Sep 2024$83.3 M
Dec 2024$80.8 M
Mar 2025$96.2 M
Jun 2025$122 M
Sep 2025$141 M
Dec 2025$144 M
Mar 2026$188 M
Jun 2026$187 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 52.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20232.7%
Dec 202314.1%
Mar 20247.9%
Jun 20243.7%
Sep 20243.2%
Dec 2024−0.8%
Mar 202516.5%
Jun 202544.1%
Sep 202568.7%
Dec 202577.7%
Mar 202695.9%
Jun 202652.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +73.8% on average, against 48.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +72.3%, against +41.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does FTAI Infrastructure keep?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s operating margin was 12.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between −80.5% and 6.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 6 years it has been between −80.5% and 6.7%, and FY25's 6.7% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +6.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.9 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 6.7%, the highest in a range of −80.5% to 6.7% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 6.7%
FY25: 6.7%, the highest in a range of −80.5% to 6.7% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY20−80.5%
FY21−47.2%
FY22−15.6%
FY23−12.3%
FY240.7%
FY256.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +6.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+33.3 pts
FY22+31.6 pts
FY23+3.3 pts
FY24+13.0 pts
FY25+6.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 12.1% (+6.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.1%
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.1% (+6.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−17.4%
Dec 2023−8.8%
Mar 2024−12.6%
Jun 2024−2.5%
Sep 2024−5.3%
Dec 202424.4%
Mar 2025−3.7%
Jun 20255.2%
Sep 202517.2%
Dec 20254.2%
Mar 20265.1%
Jun 202612.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +6.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−9.3 pts
Dec 2023+10.7 pts
Mar 2024+7.0 pts
Jun 2024+7.3 pts
Sep 2024+12.1 pts
Dec 2024+33.2 pts
Mar 2025+8.9 pts
Jun 2025+7.7 pts
Sep 2025+22.5 pts
Dec 2025−20.2 pts
Mar 2026+8.8 pts
Jun 2026+6.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is FTAI Infrastructure's profit turning into cash?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $118 M of cash, against −$258 M of profit. After $281 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$399 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$118 M against profit −$258 M

  • Operating cash −$118 M
  • Net profit −$258 M
  • Free cash −$399 M
FY25: operating cash −$118 M against profit −$258 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20−$46.9 M−$71.7 M–
FY21−$61.7 M−$79.9 M−$203 M
FY22−$42.7 M−$177 M−$260 M
FY23$5.5 M−$184 M−$95.2 M
FY24−$15.3 M−$294 M−$98.1 M
FY25−$118 M−$258 M−$399 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures. FY20 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

Jun 2026: operating cash $39.0 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $39.0 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $39.0 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$14.7 M
Dec 2023$7.7 M
Mar 2024−$3.9 M
Jun 2024−$17.6 M
Sep 2024$14.2 M
Dec 2024−$8.1 M
Mar 2025−$85.7 M
Jun 2025−$5.2 M
Sep 2025−$24.4 M
Dec 2025−$2.8 M
Mar 2026−$69.4 M
Jun 2026$39.0 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −79%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−79%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does FTAI Infrastructure's cash go?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $465 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 30.8% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $465 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $281 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $281 M
FY25: capex $281 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY20$248 M
FY21$141 M
FY22$217 M
FY23$101 M
FY24$82.8 M
FY25$281 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $82.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $82.6 M
Jun 2026: capex $82.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$13.0 M
Dec 2023$22.0 M
Mar 2024$13.3 M
Jun 2024$15.4 M
Sep 2024$26.3 M
Dec 2024$27.9 M
Mar 2025$66.5 M
Jun 2025$82.4 M
Sep 2025$66.4 M
Dec 2025$66.0 M
Mar 2026$46.5 M
Jun 2026$82.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$43.5 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$1.7 M
Dec 2023−$14.3 M
Mar 2024−$17.1 M
Jun 2024−$33.0 M
Sep 2024−$12.1 M
Dec 2024−$35.9 M
Mar 2025−$152 M
Jun 2025−$87.6 M
Sep 2025−$90.8 M
Dec 2025−$68.8 M
Mar 2026−$116 M
Jun 2026−$43.5 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is FTAI Infrastructure's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values FTAI Infrastructure Inc. at 0.6× its FY25 revenue of $503 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the FTAI Infrastructure business getting better or worse?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +51.6% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 51.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +51.6% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2175.3%
FY22117.9%
FY2322.3%
FY243.4%
FY2551.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 72.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202330.4%
Dec 202322.3%
Mar 202411.7%
Jun 20246.9%
Sep 20247%
Dec 20243.4%
Mar 20255.7%
Jun 202516.1%
Sep 202532.4%
Dec 202551.6%
Mar 202672.3%
Jun 202672.3%

Profit

  • Profit −242.7%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−242.7%
Jun 2026–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −1.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−2.2%
Dec 2023−1.9%
Mar 2024−1.8%
Jun 2024−1.5%
Sep 2024−1.1%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +72.3%, range +3.4% to +72.3%
Stuck lowROCE · latest −1.1%, range −2.2% to −1.1%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+51.6%+24.3%+48.9%—
Stock price−45.9%———
+52.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
48.9%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does FTAI Infrastructure earn on its capital?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. earned a ROE of −27% in FY25. That is up from a low of −65% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −51.4% net margin and 0.09× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −51.4% net margin × 0.09× asset turnover × 6.09× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −28.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 1.5% − 10.1% = −8.6 percentage points. The 10.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE −27%, the climb back from FY24's −65%

  • ROE −27.3%
  • ROIC (annual) 1%
  • Cost of capital 10.1%
FY25: ROE −27%, the climb back from FY24's −65%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY20−7.2%–10.1%
FY21−5.5%−3.2%10.1%
FY22−22.5%−1.9%10.1%
FY23−24.9%−1.9%10.1%
FY24−64.5%0.1%10.1%
FY25−27.3%1%10.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 10.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE −74.6% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −74.6%
Jun 2026: ROE −74.6% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−24.2%
Dec 2023−32.9%
Mar 2024−29.8%
Jun 2024−38.4%
Sep 2024−40.2%
Dec 2024−37.9%
Mar 2025−107%
Jun 202559.5%
Sep 2025−44.3%
Dec 2025−56%
Mar 2026−51.4%
Jun 2026−74.6%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does FTAI Infrastructure have too much debt?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. has total debt of $2.9 B against shareholder equity of $638 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 4.53× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.38 in FY19 to 4.08 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $3.9 B, 4.08× equity

  • Total debt $3.9 B
FY25: debt $3.9 B, 4.08× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY19$294 M
FY20$339 M
FY21$789 M
FY22$1.3 B
FY23$1.4 B
FY24$1.7 B
FY25$3.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 4.08×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY190.38×
FY200.34×
FY210.54×
FY221.65×
FY231.91×
FY243.65×
FY254.08×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $2.9 B, debt-to-equity 4.53

  • Total debt (quarterly) $2.9 B
Jun 2026: debt $2.9 B, debt-to-equity 4.53
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.4 B
Dec 2023$1.4 B
Mar 2024$1.4 B
Jun 2024$1.6 B
Sep 2024$1.6 B
Dec 2024$1.7 B
Mar 2025$2.8 B
Jun 2025$3.2 B
Sep 2025$3.8 B
Dec 2025$3.9 B
Mar 2026$4.0 B
Jun 2026$2.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 4.53×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.78×
Dec 20231.91×
Mar 20242.13×
Jun 20242.51×
Sep 20242.59×
Dec 20243.65×
Mar 20253.26×
Jun 20254.06×
Sep 20253.52×
Dec 20254.08×
Mar 20264.83×
Jun 20264.53×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the FTAI Infrastructure shareholding pattern?

17.8% of FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 13.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

17.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
13.0Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is FTAI Infrastructure from balance-sheet trouble?

For FTAI Infrastructure Inc., the Z-score is −0.16. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.16 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does FTAI Infrastructure rank in its industry?

41.5 out of 100, rank 14 of 20 in Conglomerates, with 64% of the evidence available.

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. scores 41.5 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Conglomerates, ranking 14. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22 + 8.1 + 11 + 0.4 = 41.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is FTAI Infrastructure compared with?

FTAI Infrastructure ranks 14 of 20 Conglomerates companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.5 out of 100.

  1. 1RCM Technologies, Inc.RCMT · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence72.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 31.5% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 25.7% · Lead over S&P 500 22.2% · 1 year 73.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19 = 72.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Valmont Industries, Inc.VMI · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.9% · 1 year 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 20.1 + 13.2 + 4.6 = 63.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -12.4% and the one-year return is 3.2%.
  3. 3Deluxe CorporationDLX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 0.2% · Profit 74.1% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry -8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15.9 + 15.5 + 8.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Honeywell International Inc.HON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.7 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 16.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 37.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year 12.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 16.6 + 9.3 + 10.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Pampa Energía S.A.PAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 28.9% · Profit 29.2% · Operating margin change — · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 6.7% · Operating margin 45.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 0.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -25% · Lead over S&P 500 -26.8% · 1 year -25% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 2.7 = 58.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25% and the one-year return is -25%.
  6. 63M CompanyMMM · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 4.8% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 3.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 17.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 18.9 + 4.7 + 18.1 = 56.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Tejon Ranch Co.TRC · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 51.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE -0.1% · Operating margin 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 83.6× · PEG 1.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.6% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 7.4 + 8.2 + 8.2 = 47.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Compass DiversifiedCODI · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue -4.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 6.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -5.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 29.1% · 1 year 106.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 8.2 + 11.2 + 19.1 = 46.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 29.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Boston Omaha CorporationBOC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit -900% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE -0.6% · Operating margin -3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -344.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 1.8% · 1 year 12.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 5.5 + 11.5 + 15.1 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 1.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10DMC Global Inc.BOOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue -4.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE -1.1% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -6.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 30.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 5.8 + 11.3 + 17.8 = 46.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.TUSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Otter Tail CorporationOTTR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13NN, Inc.NNBR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14FTAI Infrastructure Inc. this pageFIP · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 72.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 1.4% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E -4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.4/20 · Lead over its industry -41.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -43.4% · 1 year -45.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 8.1 + 11 + 0.4 = 41.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  15. 15Seaboard CorporationSEB · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Brookfield Business CorporationBBUC · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.FBYD · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18TETRA Technologies, Inc.TTI · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Matthews International CorporationMATW · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20MaxsMaking Inc.MAMK · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Conglomerates, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to FTAI Infrastructure in size?

FTAI Infrastructure is the 16th largest of 19 Conglomerates companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Matthews International Corporation, Tejon Ranch Co. and Boston Omaha Corporation. Just below it: NN, Inc., RCM Technologies, Inc. and MaxsMaking Inc.

Conglomerates companies close in size

  1. Matthews International Corporation $634 million
  2. Tejon Ranch Co. $440 million
  3. Boston Omaha Corporation $422 million
  4. FTAI Infrastructure Inc. $325 million
  5. NN, Inc. $303 million
  6. RCM Technologies, Inc. $248 million
  7. MaxsMaking Inc. $216 million

All 19 Conglomerates companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Gladstone Land Corporation $316 million · REIT - Specialty
  2. Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited $316 million · Software - Application
  3. FTAI Infrastructure Inc. $316 million
  4. X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $314 million · Biotechnology
  5. American Realty Investors, Inc. $314 million · Real Estate Services

What else do people ask about FTAI Infrastructure?

What were FTAI Infrastructure's latest quarterly results?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. reported revenue of $187 M and a net loss of $166 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$1.41. The operating margin was 12.1%, 6.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is FTAI Infrastructure's market cap?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s market capitalisation is $325 M at a stock price of $2.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is FTAI Infrastructure performing?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 30 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will FTAI Infrastructure's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.75. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is FTAI Infrastructure in its business cycle?

FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 6.7%, against a 6-year range of −80.5% to 6.7%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the FTAI Infrastructure story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is FTAI Infrastructure a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.