Ready Capital share price today
Ready Capital Corporation · RC · Real Estate · REIT - Mortgage · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Ready Capital share price: $1.14 at the close on 4 November 2026, −61.2% in a year.
Ready Capital Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Ready Capital share price today?
Ready Capital Corporation's share price was $1.14 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 31.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $3, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $1.14, 31.3% below its 200-day average.
- Price $1.14
- 50-day avg $1.37
- 200-day avg $1.66
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $4.44 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $4.21 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $4.47 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $4.16 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $4.07 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.82 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $4.02 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $4.26 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $4.29 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $4.19 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $4.34 | $4.18 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $4.17 | $4.17 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.77 | $4.12 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.44 | $4.04 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.24 | $3.95 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.11 | $3.87 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.93 | $3.80 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.94 | $3.68 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.65 | $3.53 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.47 | $3.35 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.53 | $3.21 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.62 | $3.04 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.39 | $2.90 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.23 | $2.76 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.24 | $2.67 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.14 | $2.59 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.16 | $2.48 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.31 | $2.40 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.31 | $2.36 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.13 | $2.31 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.06 | $2.28 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.69 | $2.20 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.76 | $2.13 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.85 | $2.06 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.92 | $2.04 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.74 | $2.00 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.51 | $1.95 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.52 | $1.90 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.60 | $1.84 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.58 | $1.77 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.85 | $1.73 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.86 | $1.73 | $2.84 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.94 | $1.74 | $2.78 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.89 | $1.77 | $2.72 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.73 | $1.75 | $2.65 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.81 | $1.74 | $2.59 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.78 | $1.75 | $2.55 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.71 | $1.76 | $2.49 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.69 | $1.77 | $2.44 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.75 | $1.78 | $2.39 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.78 | $1.79 | $2.32 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.79 | $1.78 | $2.27 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.65 | $1.76 | $2.21 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.55 | $1.73 | $2.14 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.47 | $1.69 | $2.09 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.43 | $1.66 | $2.04 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.71 | $1.64 | $1.99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.85 | $1.65 | $1.96 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.88 | $1.66 | $1.93 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.83 | $1.68 | $1.90 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.75 | $1.68 | $1.88 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.64 | $1.67 | $1.87 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.66 | $1.67 | $1.84 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.33 | $1.65 | $1.82 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.13 | $1.62 | $1.79 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.30 | $1.59 | $1.76 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.10 | $1.55 | $1.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.05 | $1.48 | $1.71 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.07 | $1.42 | $1.68 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.14 | $1.37 | $1.66 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 5 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −27.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −28.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −36.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −39.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −33.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −35.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −40.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −46.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −44.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −46.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −51.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −50.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −45.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −43.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −32.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −27.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −28.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −32.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −37.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −33.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −27.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −24.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −24.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −27.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −24.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −21.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −24.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −22.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −23.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | −13.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | −15.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | −5.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −14.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −20.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −14.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +0.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +2.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −1.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −6.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −20.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −24.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −29.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −14.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +1.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +1.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −2.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −6.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −7.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −31.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −40.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −24.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −31.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −31.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −26.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −32.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −74% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Ready Capital pay?
Ready Capital Corporation paid $0.16 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.01 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $1.14 that is a yield of 14.04%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.01 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.01
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.36 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.30 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.30 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.30 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.13 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.13 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.13 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.01 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.01 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.01 |
Which stock lists is Ready Capital on?
Ready Capital is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Ready Capital profitable?
Ready Capital Corporation posted a net loss of $99.7 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $221 M. That loss is 325.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $53.7 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$221 M
- Net profit −$221 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $160 M |
| FY22 | $203 M |
| FY23 | $348 M |
| FY24 | −$430 M |
| FY25 | −$221 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −223.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 27% |
| FY23 | 71.5% |
| FY24 | −223.5% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$99.7 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$99.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $47.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $10.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$74.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$34.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$7.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$315 M |
| Mar 2025 | $82.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$53.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$16.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$233 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$200 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$99.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −344.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −28.8% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −300.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −113.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −115.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −2,992.7% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −344.1% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Ready Capital make, and is it growing?
Ready Capital Corporation reported −$30.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −2,083.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. The last full year, FY25, came in at −$58.0 M. The last four reported quarters add to −$287 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.
FY25 revenue −$58.0 M
- Revenue −$58.0 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $338 M |
| FY22 | $404 M |
| FY23 | $427 M |
| FY24 | −$185 M |
| FY25 | −$58.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −143.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 19.6% |
| FY23 | 5.8% |
| FY24 | −143.2% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$30.7 M (−2,083.9% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) −$30.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $122 M |
| Dec 2023 | $121 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$22.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $11.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $27.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$201 M |
| Mar 2025 | $47.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $27.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$152 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$132 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$30.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2,083.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −19% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −124.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −87.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −77.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −266.3% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −86.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −377.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −2,083.9% |
How much of every $100 of sales does Ready Capital keep?
Ready Capital Corporation's operating margin was 350.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4,543.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 41.4% and 651.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 41.4% and 651.0%, and FY25's 651.0% is the highest of them.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 651.0%, the highest in a range of 41.4% to 651.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 651.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 43.3% |
| FY22 | 47.7% |
| FY23 | 41.4% |
| FY24 | 250.6% |
| FY25 | 651% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +400.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +4.4 pts |
| FY23 | −6.3 pts |
| FY24 | +209.2 pts |
| FY25 | +400.4 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 350.0% (+4,543.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 350.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 49.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 34.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 321% |
| Jun 2024 | −369.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −162.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 138.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −44.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −4,193.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −173.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 160.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 163.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 350% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +4,543.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +0.6 pts |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +279.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −401.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −212.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +104.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −365.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3,823.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −10.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +21.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +207.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4,543.1 pts |
Is Ready Capital's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 53% of Ready Capital Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $432 M of operating cash against −$221 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $432 M against profit −$221 M; 53% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $432 M
- Net profit −$221 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$34.4 M | $160 M |
| FY22 | $359 M | $203 M |
| FY23 | $51.1 M | $348 M |
| FY24 | $275 M | −$430 M |
| FY25 | $432 M | −$221 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $75.1 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $75.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $43.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$29.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $23.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $221 M |
| Dec 2024 | $29.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $108 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$100 M |
| Sep 2025 | $435 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$10.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $590 M |
| Jun 2026 | $75.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 132%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 92% |
| Dec 2023 | −273% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 132% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Ready Capital's cash go?
Ready Capital Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Ready Capital's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Ready Capital Corporation has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Ready Capital business getting better or worse?
Ready Capital Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading.
Growth year by year: revenue −143.2% in FY24, profit −223.5%
- Revenue growth −143.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 19.6% |
| FY23 | 5.8% |
| FY24 | −143.2% |
| FY25 | – |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −223.5%
- EPS growth −218.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 27% | −23.5% |
| FY23 | 71.5% | 34.5% |
| FY24 | −223.5% | −218.2% |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −190.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −19.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −25.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −41% |
| Jun 2024 | −50.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −69.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −143.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −136.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −153.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −190.6% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −215.6%
- EPS −210.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 80.8% | 16.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 43.3% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.8% | −16.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −112.1% | −112.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −125.9% | −125.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −223.5% | −214.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −215.6% | −210.5% |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −13.4%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 10.7% |
| FY23 | 13.2% |
| FY24 | −22.1% |
| FY25 | −13.4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
How much does Ready Capital earn on its capital?
Ready Capital Corporation earned a ROE of −13% in FY25. That is up from a low of −22% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 10.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 381.0% net margin and −0.01× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 381.0% net margin × −0.01× asset turnover × 4.70× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −17.9% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −10.1% − 0.5% = −10.6 percentage points. The 0.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −10.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −4.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −13%, the climb back from FY24's −22%
- ROE −13.4%
- ROIC (annual) −4.4%
- Cost of capital 0.5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 12.4% | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| FY22 | 10.7% | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| FY23 | 13.2% | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| FY24 | −22.1% | −4.3% | 0.5% |
| FY25 | −13.4% | −4.4% | 0.5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −3.1% (last 12 months) against a 0.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −3.1%
- ROE (12 months) −51.6%
- Cost of capital 0.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.3% | 42.5% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5% | 6.4% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.3% | 3.7% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.6% | −11.7% | 0.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.4% | −5.1% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.4% | −1.3% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.7% | −55.6% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2% | 16.5% | 0.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.7% | −9.8% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.6% | −3.6% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.1% | −52.6% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.1% | −51.6% | 0.5% |
Does Ready Capital have too much debt?
Ready Capital Corporation has total debt of $4.7 B against shareholder equity of $1.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.51× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 6.23 in FY21 to 3.61 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $6.0 B, 3.61× equity
- Total debt $6.0 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $8.0 B |
| FY22 | $9.2 B |
| FY23 | $9.2 B |
| FY24 | $7.8 B |
| FY25 | $6.0 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.61×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.23× |
| FY22 | 4.86× |
| FY23 | 3.49× |
| FY24 | 4.01× |
| FY25 | 3.61× |
Jun 2026: debt $4.7 B, debt-to-equity 3.51
- Total debt (quarterly) $4.7 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.9 B |
| Dec 2023 | $9.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $9.0 B |
| Jun 2024 | $8.8 B |
| Sep 2024 | $8.3 B |
| Dec 2024 | $7.8 B |
| Mar 2025 | $7.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $7.2 B |
| Sep 2025 | $6.3 B |
| Dec 2025 | $6.0 B |
| Mar 2026 | $4.7 B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.7 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.51×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.66× |
| Dec 2023 | 3.49× |
| Mar 2024 | 3.59× |
| Jun 2024 | 3.68× |
| Sep 2024 | 3.53× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.01× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.70× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.72× |
| Sep 2025 | 3.33× |
| Dec 2025 | 3.61× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.24× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.51× |
What is the Ready Capital shareholding pattern?
14.5% of Ready Capital Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 11.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Ready Capital from balance-sheet trouble?
For Ready Capital Corporation, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Ready Capital rank in its industry?
32.1 out of 100, rank 25 of 25 in REIT - Mortgage, with 48% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Ready Capital Corporation scores 32.1 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in REIT - Mortgage, ranking 25. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.9 + 4.3 + 9.8 + 5.1 = 32.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Ready Capital compared with?
Ready Capital ranks 25 of 25 REIT - Mortgage companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.1 out of 100.
- 1Ellington Financial Inc.EFC · basing · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence77.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.1/35 · Income 36.4% · Profit 71.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 22.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 18.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.7% · 1 year -11.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 19.3 + 14.6 + 15.5 = 77.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.NREF · quiet · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence66.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Income 24.8% · Profit 17% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 10.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/BV 0.34× · P/BV÷ROE 0.03 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.6% · 1 year 9.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 16.6 + 16.5 + 13.1 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Adamas Trust, Inc.ADAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Income 86.3% · Profit 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 24% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/BV 0.57× · P/BV÷ROE 0.02 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -30% · 1 year -11.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 19 + 16.1 + 4.8 = 64.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3.1% and the one-year return is -11.7%. - 4Annaly Capital Management, Inc.NLY · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Income -23.1% · Profit -29% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/BV 0.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.5% · 1 year -13.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 18.8 + 14.1 + 13.3 = 62.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -19.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Ladder Capital CorpLADR · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Income 16.7% · Profit 26.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 4.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/BV 0.76× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 20.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.7% · 1 year -11.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 12.7 + 8.2 + 17.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.TRTX · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income -4.3% · Profit -20.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 7.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 16.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year -18.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 15.3 + 8.6 + 16 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Seven Hills Realty TrustSEVN · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.0/35 · Income -16.1% · Profit -26.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 5.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.59× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 10.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.1% · 1 year -23.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 16 + 8.6 + 15.4 = 52 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -21.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc.REFI · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence50.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.5/35 · Income -14.3% · Profit -23.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 0.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -25.3% · 1 year -28.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 17.6 + 8.4 + 14.4 = 50.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -25.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9PennyMac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT · basing · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Income 11.2% · Profit 96.8% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 5.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.53× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 1.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -28.8% · 1 year -31.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 9.9 + 8.6 + 12.1 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Rithm Capital Corp.RITM · basing · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Income 20.7% · Profit -54% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 2.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.52× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11% · 1 year -13.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 10.2 + 8.6 + 17.5 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -11%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.FBRT · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence43.1out of 100
- 12Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.BXMT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence42.9out of 100
- 13Starwood Property Trust, Inc.STWD · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence42.2out of 100
- 14Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.ARI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence41.8out of 100
- 15Redwood Trust, Inc.RWT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence36.8out of 100
- 16MFA Financial, Inc.MFA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100
- 17Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.IVR · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence36.0out of 100
- 18TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.MITT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence35.9out of 100
- 19BrightSpire Capital, Inc.BRSP · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence35.6out of 100
- 20Ares Commercial Real Estate CorporationACRE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence31.3out of 100
- 21Chimera Investment CorporationCIM · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.2out of 100
- 22Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.ABR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence24.5out of 100
- 23Two Harbors Investment Corp.TWO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.7out of 100
- 24Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc.CMTG · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence46.9out of 100
- 25Ready Capital Corporation this pageRC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence32.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Income — · Profit — · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.3/25 · ROA -11.4% · ROE -51.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.21× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -16% · Lead over S&P 500 -41% · 1 year -61.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 4.3 + 9.8 + 5.1 = 32.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: REIT - Mortgage, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Ready Capital in size?
Ready Capital is the 28th largest of 29 REIT - Mortgage companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc., Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc., Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc., Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. and Ares Commercial Real Estate Corporation. Just below it: TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage companies close in size
- KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. $331 million
- Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. $322 million
- Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. $261 million
- Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. $234 million
- Ares Commercial Real Estate Corporation $194 million
- Ready Capital Corporation $189 million
- TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. $176 million
What else do people ask about Ready Capital?
What were Ready Capital's latest quarterly results?
Ready Capital Corporation reported revenue of −$30.7 M and a net loss of $99.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.63. The operating margin was 350.0%, 4,543.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Ready Capital's market cap?
Ready Capital Corporation's market capitalisation is $189 M at a stock price of $1.14. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Ready Capital performing?
Ready Capital Corporation's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 10 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Ready Capital's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Ready Capital Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.14. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Ready Capital in its business cycle?
Ready Capital Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 651.0%, against a 5-year range of 41.4% to 651.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 350.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Ready Capital story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Ready Capital a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Ready Capital Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.