Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ranpak Holdings share price today

Ranpak Holdings Corp. · PACK · Consumer Discretionary · Packaging & Containers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Ranpak Holdings share price: $3.36 at the close on 4 November 2026, −32.3% in a year.

$3.36Price −32.3% in a year
$105 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +14.0% on a year ago
−$7.9 MProfit (Jun 2026)
−1.2%Operating margin +8.2 points on a year ago
−7%ROE FY25
0.4%ROIC against a 12.3% cost of capital: −11.9 points

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Ranpak Holdings share price today?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s share price was $3.36 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 34.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $7, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 15 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $3.36, 34.1% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $3.36
  • 50-day avg $3.95
  • 200-day avg $5.10
Nov 2026: $3.36, 34.1% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$3.71––
18 Jul 2025$3.54––
25 Jul 2025$3.86––
1 Aug 2025$3.47––
8 Aug 2025$3.95––
15 Aug 2025$4.24––
22 Aug 2025$4.49––
29 Aug 2025$5.28––
5 Sep 2025$5.16––
12 Sep 2025$4.68––
19 Sep 2025$5.06$4.35–
26 Sep 2025$5.29$4.51–
3 Oct 2025$5.84$4.70–
10 Oct 2025$5.02$4.86–
17 Oct 2025$5.12$5.01–
24 Oct 2025$5.50$5.12–
31 Oct 2025$5.30$5.22–
7 Nov 2025$4.96$5.22–
14 Nov 2025$4.85$5.23–
21 Nov 2025$4.52$5.19–
28 Nov 2025$4.94$5.19–
5 Dec 2025$5.15$5.17–
12 Dec 2025$5.55$5.17–
19 Dec 2025$5.44$5.15–
26 Dec 2025$5.77$5.18–
2 Jan 2026$5.53$5.19–
9 Jan 2026$6.07$5.24–
16 Jan 2026$5.66$5.30–
23 Jan 2026$5.45$5.34–
30 Jan 2026$5.04$5.36–
6 Feb 2026$5.75$5.43–
13 Feb 2026$5.97$5.54–
20 Feb 2026$5.49$5.58–
27 Feb 2026$5.12$5.55–
6 Mar 2026$3.86$5.48–
13 Mar 2026$3.43$5.27–
20 Mar 2026$3.27$5.05–
27 Mar 2026$3.54$4.81–
2 Apr 2026$3.58$4.65–
10 Apr 2026$3.79$4.48–
17 Apr 2026$4.12$4.35–
24 Apr 2026$4.21$4.20$4.80
1 May 2026$5.61$4.08$4.82
8 May 2026$6.51$4.16$4.89
15 May 2026$5.75$4.28$4.94
22 May 2026$6.28$4.51$5.00
29 May 2026$6.90$4.78$5.05
5 Jun 2026$6.79$5.13$5.12
12 Jun 2026$7.30$5.47$5.17
18 Jun 2026$7.34$5.77$5.22
26 Jun 2026$7.31$6.13$5.28
2 Jul 2026$6.55$6.36$5.32
10 Jul 2026$6.84$6.60$5.36
17 Jul 2026$6.81$6.76$5.40
24 Jul 2026$6.47$6.79$5.43
31 Jul 2026$5.12$6.79$5.44
7 Aug 2026$5.51$6.69$5.44
14 Aug 2026$5.57$6.54$5.44
21 Aug 2026$5.08$6.37$5.44
28 Aug 2026$4.90$6.14$5.44
4 Sep 2026$4.54$5.85$5.42
11 Sep 2026$3.95$5.61$5.42
18 Sep 2026$3.98$5.35$5.39
25 Sep 2026$4.39$5.08$5.37
2 Oct 2026$4.09$4.83$5.34
9 Oct 2026$3.71$4.61$5.30
16 Oct 2026$3.46$4.42$5.24
23 Oct 2026$3.68$4.23$5.19
30 Oct 2026$3.18$4.07$5.13
4 Nov 2026$3.36$3.95$5.10
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+30.6%
17 Oct 2025+38.8%
24 Oct 2025+36.2%
31 Oct 2025+43.0%
7 Nov 2025+20.3%
14 Nov 2025+10.0%
21 Nov 2025−1.5%
28 Nov 2025−12.4%
5 Dec 2025−6.1%
12 Dec 2025+14.9%
19 Dec 2025+5.0%
26 Dec 2025+4.8%
2 Jan 2026−7.4%
9 Jan 2026+14.6%
16 Jan 2026+6.4%
23 Jan 2026−2.7%
30 Jan 2026−6.4%
6 Feb 2026+13.0%
13 Feb 2026+21.6%
20 Feb 2026+16.8%
27 Feb 2026+3.3%
6 Mar 2026−23.1%
13 Mar 2026−35.3%
20 Mar 2026−35.2%
27 Mar 2026−30.5%
2 Apr 2026−31.3%
10 Apr 2026−35.5%
17 Apr 2026−29.9%
24 Apr 2026−26.3%
1 May 2026+7.2%
8 May 2026+6.4%
15 May 2026−12.1%
22 May 2026+6.2%
29 May 2026+24.5%
5 Jun 2026+66.2%
12 Jun 2026+100.8%
18 Jun 2026+109.3%
26 Jun 2026+91.5%
2 Jul 2026+69.4%
10 Jul 2026+69.4%
17 Jul 2026+60.6%
24 Jul 2026+50.2%
31 Jul 2026−12.4%
7 Aug 2026−20.2%
14 Aug 2026−8.2%
21 Aug 2026−21.8%
28 Aug 2026−30.7%
4 Sep 2026−37.6%
11 Sep 2026−48.9%
18 Sep 2026−47.8%
25 Sep 2026−45.8%
2 Oct 2026−40.9%
9 Oct 2026−48.9%
16 Oct 2026−51.9%
23 Oct 2026−46.0%
30 Oct 2026−39.1%
4 Nov 2026−38.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −9% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 24 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Ranpak Holdings pay?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Ranpak Holdings on?

Ranpak Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Ranpak Holdings profitable?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. posted a net loss of $7.9 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $38.3 M. That loss is 7.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $7.5 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$38.3 M

  • Net profit −$38.3 M
FY25 profit −$38.3 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$2.8 M
FY22−$41.4 M
FY23−$27.1 M
FY24−$21.5 M
FY25−$38.3 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$7.9 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$7.9 M
Jun 2026: −$7.9 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$3.3 M
Dec 2023−$9.3 M
Mar 2024−$8.1 M
Jun 2024$5.5 M
Sep 2024−$8.1 M
Dec 2024−$10.8 M
Mar 2025−$10.9 M
Jun 2025−$7.5 M
Sep 2025−$10.4 M
Dec 2025−$9.5 M
Mar 2026−$10.2 M
Jun 2026−$7.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −236.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−236.4%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Ranpak Holdings make, and is it growing?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. reported $105 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +14.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 0.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $395 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $418 M.

FY25 revenue was $395 M, +7.1% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $395 M (+7.1% on the year before), 0.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $395 M
FY25 revenue $395 M (+7.1% on the year before), 0.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$384 M
FY22$327 M
FY23$336 M
FY24$369 M
FY25$395 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−15%
FY233%
FY249.7%
FY257.1%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $105 M (+14.0% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $105 M
Jun 2026: $105 M (+14.0% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$82.8 M
Dec 2023$90.4 M
Mar 2024$85.3 M
Jun 2024$86.4 M
Sep 2024$92.2 M
Dec 2024$105 M
Mar 2025$91.2 M
Jun 2025$92.3 M
Sep 2025$99.6 M
Dec 2025$112 M
Mar 2026$101 M
Jun 2026$105 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20236.4%
Dec 202313.9%
Mar 20245%
Jun 20245.5%
Sep 202411.4%
Dec 202416.2%
Mar 20256.9%
Jun 20256.8%
Sep 20258%
Dec 20256.6%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202614%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.9% on average, against 0.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +9.8%, against +10.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Ranpak Holdings keep?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s operating margin was −1.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −6.2% and 3.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +8.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: −3.1%, within a range of −6.2% to 3.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −3.1%
FY25: −3.1%, within a range of −6.2% to 3.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY213.6%
FY22−6.2%
FY23−4%
FY24−0.5%
FY25−3.1%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−9.8 pts
FY23+2.2 pts
FY24+3.5 pts
FY25−2.6 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −1.2% (+8.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −1.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin −1.2% (+8.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20232.8%
Dec 2023−14.8%
Mar 2024−4.1%
Jun 2024−5%
Sep 2024−3.7%
Dec 20248.6%
Mar 2025−7.8%
Jun 2025−9.4%
Sep 2025−4.6%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 2026−2.7%
Jun 2026−1.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +8.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+16.9 pts
Dec 2023−33.1 pts
Mar 2024+6.0 pts
Jun 2024−11.8 pts
Sep 2024−6.5 pts
Dec 2024+23.4 pts
Mar 2025−3.7 pts
Jun 2025−4.4 pts
Sep 2025−0.9 pts
Dec 2025−1.5 pts
Mar 2026+5.1 pts
Jun 2026+8.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Ranpak Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $23.1 M of operating cash against −$38.3 M of profit. After $30.3 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$7.2 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $23.1 M against profit −$38.3 M

  • Operating cash $23.1 M
  • Net profit −$38.3 M
  • Free cash −$7.2 M
FY25: operating cash $23.1 M against profit −$38.3 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$54.3 M−$2.8 M−$0.2 M
FY22$1.1 M−$41.4 M−$43.7 M
FY23$52.6 M−$27.1 M−$2.7 M
FY24$41.4 M−$21.5 M$8.3 M
FY25$23.1 M−$38.3 M−$7.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $2.7 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $2.7 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $2.7 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.4 M
Dec 2023$29.6 M
Mar 2024$5.2 M
Jun 2024$19.6 M
Sep 2024$10.1 M
Dec 2024$6.5 M
Mar 2025−$1.3 M
Jun 2025−$3.6 M
Sep 2025$8.5 M
Dec 2025$19.5 M
Mar 2026$4.4 M
Jun 2026$2.7 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 356%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024356%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Ranpak Holdings' cash go?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $119 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 10.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $119 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $30.3 M, steady spending

  • Capex $30.3 M
FY25: capex $30.3 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$54.5 M
FY22$44.8 M
FY23$55.3 M
FY24$33.1 M
FY25$30.3 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $6.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $6.6 M
Jun 2026: capex $6.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$9.7 M
Dec 2023$20.4 M
Mar 2024$9.8 M
Jun 2024$9.9 M
Sep 2024$5.6 M
Dec 2024$7.8 M
Mar 2025$7.5 M
Jun 2025$9.8 M
Sep 2025$7.8 M
Dec 2025$5.2 M
Mar 2026$8.3 M
Jun 2026$6.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$3.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$3.3 M
Dec 2023$9.2 M
Mar 2024−$4.6 M
Jun 2024$9.7 M
Sep 2024$4.5 M
Dec 2024−$1.3 M
Mar 2025−$8.8 M
Jun 2025−$13.4 M
Sep 2025$0.7 M
Dec 2025$14.3 M
Mar 2026−$3.9 M
Jun 2026−$3.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Ranpak Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Ranpak Holdings Corp. at 0.7× its FY25 revenue of $395 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 121.00 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 121.00 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20216.00×1.00×
Mar 20226.00×1.00×
Jun 20226.00×1.00×
Sep 20226.00×1.00×
Dec 20226.00×1.00×
Mar 20236.00×1.00×
Jun 20236.00×1.00×
Sep 20236.00×1.00×
Dec 20236.00×1.00×
Mar 20246.00×1.00×
Jun 20246.00×1.00×
Sep 20246.00×1.00×
Dec 20246.00×1.00×
Mar 20256.00×1.00×
Jun 20256.00×1.00×
Sep 20256.00×1.00×
Dec 20256.00×1.00×
Mar 20266.00×1.00×
Jun 20266.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Ranpak Holdings business getting better or worse?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +7.1% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 7.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +7.1% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−15%
FY233%
FY249.7%
FY257.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue 9.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−8.7%
Dec 20233%
Mar 20244.7%
Jun 20247.7%
Sep 20248.9%
Dec 20249.7%
Mar 202510.1%
Jun 202510.4%
Sep 20259.5%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 20268.1%
Jun 20269.8%

Profit

  • Profit −236.4%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−236.4%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −0.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20231.3%
Dec 2023−1.3%
Mar 2024−0.8%
Jun 2024−1.8%
Sep 2024−2.3%
Dec 2024−0.2%
Mar 2025−0.6%
Jun 2025−1%
Sep 2025−1.1%
Dec 2025−1.2%
Mar 2026−0.8%
Jun 2026−0.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +9.8%, range −8.7% to +10.4%
Stuck lowROCE · latest −0.1%, range −2.3% to 1.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+7.1%+6.6%——
Stock price−32.3%———
+14.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
0.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Ranpak Holdings earn on its capital?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. earned a ROE of −7% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 11.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −9.7% net margin and 0.35× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −9.7% net margin × 0.35× asset turnover × 2.10× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −7.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.4% − 12.3% = −11.9 percentage points. The 12.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE −7%, the full history

  • ROE −7.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.3%
FY25: ROE −7%, the full history
QuarterROECost of capital
FY21−0.4%12.3%
FY22−6.8%12.3%
FY23−4.7%12.3%
FY24−3.9%12.3%
FY25−7.2%12.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −0.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.3% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −0.3%
  • ROE (12 months) −7.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.3%
Jun 2026: ROIC −0.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.3% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20230.6%−1.4%12.3%
Dec 20230.2%−2.3%12.3%
Mar 2024−1.4%−6.5%12.3%
Jun 2024−0.4%−5.7%12.3%
Sep 2024−0.4%3.9%12.3%
Dec 2024−0.4%−5.7%12.3%
Mar 20251%−7.8%12.3%
Jun 2025−0.8%−8%12.3%
Sep 2025−1%−5.5%12.3%
Dec 2025−0.5%−7.7%12.3%
Mar 20260.9%−7.1%12.3%
Jun 2026−0.3%−7.7%12.3%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Ranpak Holdings have too much debt?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. has total debt of $428 M against shareholder equity of $520 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.82× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.65 in FY21 to 0.80 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $430 M, 0.80× equity

  • Total debt $430 M
FY25: debt $430 M, 0.80× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$414 M
FY22$399 M
FY23$429 M
FY24$431 M
FY25$430 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.80×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.65×
FY220.65×
FY230.75×
FY240.79×
FY250.80×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $428 M, debt-to-equity 0.82

  • Total debt (quarterly) $428 M
Jun 2026: debt $428 M, debt-to-equity 0.82
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$419 M
Dec 2023$429 M
Mar 2024$424 M
Jun 2024$423 M
Sep 2024$430 M
Dec 2024$431 M
Mar 2025$431 M
Jun 2025$431 M
Sep 2025$432 M
Dec 2025$430 M
Mar 2026$430 M
Jun 2026$428 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.82×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.73×
Dec 20230.75×
Mar 20240.76×
Jun 20240.75×
Sep 20240.76×
Dec 20240.79×
Mar 20250.79×
Jun 20250.80×
Sep 20250.80×
Dec 20250.80×
Mar 20260.82×
Jun 20260.82×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Ranpak Holdings shareholding pattern?

5.3% of Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

5.3%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Ranpak Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ranpak Holdings Corp., the Z-score is 0.67. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.67 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Ranpak Holdings rank in its industry?

36.4 out of 100, rank 15 of 19 in Packaging & Containers, with 64% of the evidence available.

Ranpak Holdings Corp. scores 36.4 out of 100 against the 19 companies it is compared with in Packaging & Containers, ranking 15. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.7 + 3.5 + 11.5 + 0.7 = 36.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ranpak Holdings compared with?

Ranpak Holdings ranks 15 of 19 Packaging & Containers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 36.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Myers Industries, Inc.MYE · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 2.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.3% · Lead over S&P 500 7.4% · 1 year 63.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 16.8 + 12.7 + 12.5 = 67.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 16.3% · Operating margin 8.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 51.4% · Lead over S&P 500 50.9% · 1 year 138.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 17.2 + 15 + 15.7 = 65.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 50.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Amcor plcAMCR · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 56.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG 0.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.2% · Lead over S&P 500 5.8% · 1 year 15.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 10.3 + 12.9 + 16.4 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Crown Holdings, Inc.CCK · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 16% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.2% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 16.7 + 14.4 + 18.2 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Ball CorporationBALL · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 15.6% · Profit 68.6% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 9.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.1/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG 1.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 7.6% · Lead over S&P 500 6.4% · 1 year 37.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 12.2 + 8.1 + 17.1 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Greif, Inc.GEF · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue -0.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 3.9× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.7% · 1 year 31.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 10.7 + 15.7 + 6.4 = 57.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -0.6% and the one-year return is 31.2%.
  7. 7Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit -19% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 28.4× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 7.5% · 1 year 29.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 16.9 + 8.9 + 17.5 = 55.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.REYN · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Revenue 2.7% · Profit 10.6% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 14.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 1.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 0.5% · 1 year 1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 16.1 + 10.2 + 11.7 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Avery Dennison CorporationAVY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -1% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/E 17.6× · PEG 3.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5% · Lead over S&P 500 3.6% · 1 year 10.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 19.8 + 4.5 + 16.3 = 55.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.AMBP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 17% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 48× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry 3% · Lead over S&P 500 1.7% · 1 year 40% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 8.3 + 8.7 + 10.1 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11TriMas CorporationTRS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Silgan Holdings Inc.SLGN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Smurfit Westrock PlcSW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14International Paper CompanyIP · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Ranpak Holdings Corp. this pagePACK · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE -0.1% · Operating margin -1.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -35.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.7/20 · Lead over its industry -37.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -38.6% · 1 year -32.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 3.5 + 11.5 + 0.7 = 36.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  16. 16Sonoco Products CompanySON · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Eightco Holdings Inc.ORBS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18O-I Glass, Inc.OI · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyGPK · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Packaging & Containers, all 19 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ranpak Holdings in size?

Ranpak Holdings is the 19th largest of 19 Packaging & Containers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A., TriMas Corporation, Myers Industries, Inc., Karat Packaging Inc., O-I Glass, Inc. and Eightco Holdings Inc. It is the smallest.

Packaging & Containers companies close in size

  1. Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. $2.8 billion
  2. TriMas Corporation $1.4 billion
  3. Myers Industries, Inc. $1.1 billion
  4. Karat Packaging Inc. $1.1 billion
  5. O-I Glass, Inc. $844 million
  6. Eightco Holdings Inc. $341 million
  7. Ranpak Holdings Corp. $288 million

All 19 Packaging & Containers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Bicycle Therapeutics plc $257 million · Biotechnology
  2. Strattec Security Corporation $256 million · Auto Parts
  3. Ranpak Holdings Corp. $256 million
  4. Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. $255 million · Biotechnology
  5. International Money Express, Inc. $255 million · Software - Infrastructure

What else do people ask about Ranpak Holdings?

What were Ranpak Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Ranpak Holdings Corp. reported revenue of $105 M and a net loss of $7.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.09. The operating margin was −1.2%, 8.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Ranpak Holdings's market cap?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s market capitalisation is $288 M at a stock price of $3.36. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Ranpak Holdings performing?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Ranpak Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.36. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Ranpak Holdings in its business cycle?

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was −3.1%, against a 5-year range of −6.2% to 3.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −1.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Ranpak Holdings story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Ranpak Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.