Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Myers Industries share price today

Myers Industries, Inc. · MYE · Consumer Discretionary · Packaging & Containers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Myers Industries share price: $28.59 at the close on 4 November 2026, +63.9% in a year.

$28.59Price +63.9% in a year
37.6×P/E too little history to compare yet
$179 MRevenue (Jun 2026)
$20.0 MProfit (Jun 2026)
17.4%Operating margin
12%ROE FY25
13.7%ROIC against a 8.3% cost of capital: +5.4 points
277%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Myers Industries, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +389.5% while the share price moved +63.9%.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 277% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Myers Industries share price today?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s share price was $28.59 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $17 and $34, and at that close it sat 66% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 7 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $28.59, 7.2% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $28.59
  • 50-day avg $31.18
  • 200-day avg $26.68
Nov 2026: $28.59, 7.2% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$15.42––
18 Jul 2025$14.62––
25 Jul 2025$15.19––
1 Aug 2025$14.86––
8 Aug 2025$15.84––
15 Aug 2025$16.12––
22 Aug 2025$16.60––
29 Aug 2025$16.74––
5 Sep 2025$16.32––
12 Sep 2025$15.70––
19 Sep 2025$16.55$15.84–
26 Sep 2025$16.70$16.00–
3 Oct 2025$16.78$16.20–
10 Oct 2025$15.80$16.35–
17 Oct 2025$16.27$16.40–
24 Oct 2025$17.41$16.47–
31 Oct 2025$17.33$16.59–
7 Nov 2025$17.44$16.68–
14 Nov 2025$17.49$16.80–
21 Nov 2025$17.30$16.89–
28 Nov 2025$18.06$17.04–
5 Dec 2025$18.45$17.20–
12 Dec 2025$19.48$17.44–
19 Dec 2025$19.34$17.70–
26 Dec 2025$19.29$17.97–
2 Jan 2026$18.61$18.16–
9 Jan 2026$19.60$18.37–
16 Jan 2026$19.95$18.61–
23 Jan 2026$20.38$18.82–
30 Jan 2026$20.67$19.11–
6 Feb 2026$22.17$19.55–
13 Feb 2026$22.08$19.95–
20 Feb 2026$22.58$20.27–
27 Feb 2026$22.37$20.59–
6 Mar 2026$21.56$20.85–
13 Mar 2026$20.68$21.05–
20 Mar 2026$19.84$21.22–
27 Mar 2026$20.71$21.35–
2 Apr 2026$21.09$21.42–
10 Apr 2026$22.35$21.56–
17 Apr 2026$21.65$21.63–
24 Apr 2026$21.49$21.56$18.55
1 May 2026$20.71$21.42$18.69
8 May 2026$22.96$21.29$18.85
15 May 2026$22.11$21.34$19.05
22 May 2026$22.28$21.40$19.21
29 May 2026$22.80$21.58$19.35
5 Jun 2026$23.72$21.84$19.53
12 Jun 2026$27.10$22.33$19.76
18 Jun 2026$27.41$22.78$19.97
26 Jun 2026$32.14$23.54$20.30
2 Jul 2026$31.54$24.46$20.64
10 Jul 2026$30.84$25.39$20.99
17 Jul 2026$31.11$26.45$21.35
24 Jul 2026$31.44$27.31$21.70
31 Jul 2026$34.16$28.40$22.12
7 Aug 2026$34.37$29.71$22.61
14 Aug 2026$33.00$30.70$23.00
21 Aug 2026$33.53$31.55$23.39
28 Aug 2026$32.80$32.18$23.78
4 Sep 2026$31.81$32.44$24.13
11 Sep 2026$30.01$32.25$24.40
18 Sep 2026$30.98$32.24$24.71
25 Sep 2026$31.36$32.30$25.04
2 Oct 2026$31.63$32.35$25.34
9 Oct 2026$30.63$32.20$25.64
16 Oct 2026$31.30$31.71$25.93
23 Oct 2026$32.13$31.63$26.26
30 Oct 2026$29.57$31.46$26.55
4 Nov 2026$28.59$31.18$26.68
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 44 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−2.3%
17 Oct 2025+5.4%
24 Oct 2025+8.3%
31 Oct 2025+6.9%
7 Nov 2025+4.8%
14 Nov 2025+4.1%
21 Nov 2025+2.1%
28 Nov 2025+1.9%
5 Dec 2025+7.1%
12 Dec 2025+20.4%
19 Dec 2025+14.3%
26 Dec 2025+11.2%
2 Jan 2026+8.8%
9 Jan 2026+17.8%
16 Jan 2026+18.5%
23 Jan 2026+15.3%
30 Jan 2026+17.8%
6 Feb 2026+24.2%
13 Feb 2026+24.8%
20 Feb 2026+25.9%
27 Feb 2026+23.5%
6 Mar 2026+18.8%
13 Mar 2026+9.0%
20 Mar 2026+7.3%
27 Mar 2026+15.5%
2 Apr 2026+17.3%
10 Apr 2026+16.1%
17 Apr 2026+5.8%
24 Apr 2026+1.9%
1 May 2026−4.0%
8 May 2026−3.2%
15 May 2026−8.3%
22 May 2026−9.5%
29 May 2026−8.4%
5 Jun 2026+0.3%
12 Jun 2026+19.0%
18 Jun 2026+23.0%
26 Jun 2026+40.2%
2 Jul 2026+36.0%
10 Jul 2026+26.9%
17 Jul 2026+39.0%
24 Jul 2026+42.8%
31 Jul 2026+61.3%
7 Aug 2026+44.9%
14 Aug 2026+44.2%
21 Aug 2026+47.8%
28 Aug 2026+42.2%
4 Sep 2026+29.7%
11 Sep 2026+7.7%
18 Sep 2026+11.0%
25 Sep 2026−8.2%
2 Oct 2026−3.1%
9 Oct 2026−3.8%
16 Oct 2026−2.1%
23 Oct 2026−0.7%
30 Oct 2026−14.6%
4 Nov 2026−16.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +85% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Myers Industries pay?

Myers Industries, Inc. paid $0.54 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.14 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $28.59 that is a yield of 1.89%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.14 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.14
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.14 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.14
Dec 2023$0.14
Mar 2024$0.14
Jun 2024$0.14
Sep 2024$0.14
Dec 2024$0.14
Mar 2025$0.14
Jun 2025$0.14
Sep 2025$0.14
Dec 2025$0.14
Mar 2026$0.14
Jun 2026$0.14
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Myers Industries on?

Myers Industries is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Myers Industries profitable?

Myers Industries, Inc. earned $20.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $34.9 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 1.0% a year on average. That is 11.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $10.3 M. 2 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $34.9 M (+385.0% on the year before).

FY25 profit $34.9 M (+385.0% on the year before), 1.0% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $34.9 M
FY25 profit $34.9 M (+385.0% on the year before), 1.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$33.5 M
FY22$60.3 M
FY23$48.9 M
FY24$7.2 M
FY25$34.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 385%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2279.7%
FY23−18.9%
FY24−85.3%
FY25385%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $20.0 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $20.0 M
Jun 2026: $20.0 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$12.7 M
Dec 2023$12.5 M
Mar 2024$3.5 M
Jun 2024$10.3 M
Sep 2024−$10.9 M
Dec 2024$4.3 M
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−$1.8 M
Jun 2026$20.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −65.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−6.8%
Dec 2023−6.6%
Mar 2024−73%
Jun 2024−3.1%
Sep 2024−185.3%
Dec 2024−65.7%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Myers Industries make, and is it growing?

Myers Industries, Inc. reported $179 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown 2.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $826 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The quarterly figures for FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY25 revenue was $826 M, −1.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $826 M (−1.3% on the year before), 2.0% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $826 M
FY25 revenue $826 M (−1.3% on the year before), 2.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$761 M
FY22$900 M
FY23$813 M
FY24$836 M
FY25$826 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2218.1%
FY23−9.6%
FY242.9%
FY25−1.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $179 M

  • Revenue (quarterly) $179 M
Jun 2026: $179 M
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$198 M
Dec 2023$191 M
Mar 2024$207 M
Jun 2024$220 M
Sep 2024$205 M
Dec 2024$204 M
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026$165 M
Jun 2026$179 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−13.3%
Dec 2023−10.2%
Mar 2024−4%
Jun 20245.7%
Sep 20243.7%
Dec 20246.7%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much of every $100 of sales does Myers Industries keep?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 6.4% and 10.3%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 6.4% and 10.3%, and FY25's 10.3% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.7 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 10.3%, the highest in a range of 6.4% to 10.3% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 10.3%
FY25: 10.3%, the highest in a range of 6.4% to 10.3% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY216.4%
FY229.5%
FY238.4%
FY2410.1%
FY2510.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+3.1 pts
FY23−1.1 pts
FY24+1.7 pts
FY25+0.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 17.4%

  • Operating margin 17.4%
Jun 2026: operating margin 17.4%
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202310%
Dec 20235.6%
Mar 20248.3%
Jun 202411.8%
Sep 202410.1%
Dec 20248.7%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 202615.1%
Jun 202617.4%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +3.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+1.3 pts
Dec 2023−2.7 pts
Mar 2024−0.6 pts
Jun 2024+4.0 pts
Sep 2024+0.1 pts
Dec 2024+3.1 pts
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Myers Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 277% of Myers Industries, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $86.8 M of operating cash against $34.9 M of profit. After $19.6 M of spending on assets, $67.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $86.8 M against profit $34.9 M; 277% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $86.8 M
  • Net profit $34.9 M
  • Free cash $67.2 M
FY25: operating cash $86.8 M against profit $34.9 M; 277% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$44.9 M$33.5 M$27.0 M
FY22$72.6 M$60.3 M$48.3 M
FY23$86.2 M$48.9 M$63.3 M
FY24$79.3 M$7.2 M$54.9 M
FY25$86.8 M$34.9 M$67.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $33.5 M = 167% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $33.5 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $33.5 M = 167% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$22.1 M
Dec 2023$15.4 M
Mar 2024$20.3 M
Jun 2024$14.3 M
Sep 2024$17.3 M
Dec 2024$27.3 M
Mar 2025$10.1 M
Jun 2025$28.3 M
Sep 2025$25.8 M
Dec 2025$22.6 M
Mar 2026$26.2 M
Jun 2026$33.5 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 167%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023174%
Dec 2023123%
Mar 2024579%
Jun 2024140%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024636%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026167%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Myers Industries' cash go?

Myers Industries, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $66.8 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.7% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $66.8 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $19.6 M, steady spending

  • Capex $19.6 M
FY25: capex $19.6 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$17.9 M
FY22$24.3 M
FY23$22.9 M
FY24$24.4 M
FY25$19.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $5.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $5.6 M
Jun 2026: capex $5.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.1 M
Dec 2023$3.6 M
Mar 2024$5.7 M
Jun 2024$4.4 M
Sep 2024$7.2 M
Dec 2024$7.1 M
Mar 2025$8.0 M
Jun 2025$3.6 M
Sep 2025$4.2 M
Dec 2025$3.6 M
Mar 2026$2.8 M
Jun 2026$5.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $27.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$18.1 M
Dec 2023$11.8 M
Mar 2024$14.6 M
Jun 2024$9.9 M
Sep 2024$10.1 M
Dec 2024$20.2 M
Mar 2025$2.1 M
Jun 2025$24.8 M
Sep 2025$21.5 M
Dec 2025$18.9 M
Mar 2026$23.4 M
Jun 2026$27.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Myers Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s P/E is 37.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 81.7×, over 1 month of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 1.40 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.40×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.40 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20211.40×1.00×
Dec 20211.40×1.00×
Mar 20221.40×1.00×
Jun 20221.40×1.00×
Sep 20221.40×1.00×
Dec 20221.40×1.00×
Mar 20231.40×1.00×
Jun 20231.40×1.00×
Sep 20231.40×1.00×
Dec 20231.40×1.00×
Mar 20241.40×1.00×
Jun 20241.40×1.00×
Sep 20241.40×1.00×
Dec 20241.40×1.00×
Mar 20251.40×1.00×
Jun 20251.40×1.00×
Sep 20251.40×1.00×
Dec 20251.40×1.00×
Mar 20261.40×1.00×
Jun 20261.40×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
37.6×P/E · too little history to compare
1.29PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +389.5% while the price moved +63.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Myers Industries business getting better or worse?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −1.3% in FY25, profit +385.0%

  • Revenue growth −1.3%
Growth year by year: revenue −1.3% in FY25, profit +385.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2218.1%
FY23−9.6%
FY242.9%
FY25−1.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2279.7%78.3%
FY23−18.9%−19.5%
FY24−85.3%−85.6%
FY25300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 2.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−5.8%
Dec 2023−9.6%
Mar 2024−9.6%
Jun 2024−5.7%
Sep 2024−1.4%
Dec 20242.9%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −85.3%
  • EPS −86%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−8%−8.7%
Dec 2023−18.9%−19.3%
Mar 2024−29.5%−30%
Jun 2024−22.9%−23.7%
Sep 2024−69%−69.1%
Dec 2024−85.3%−86%
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 15%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202319.1%
Dec 202316.9%
Mar 202411%
Jun 202412.6%
Sep 202413.4%
Dec 202415%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 15.0%, range 11.0% to 19.1%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−1.3%−2.8%——
Profit+385.0%−16.6%——
EPS+389.5%−17.2%——
Stock price+63.9%———

How much does Myers Industries earn on its capital?

Myers Industries, Inc. earned a ROE of 12% in FY25. That is up from a low of 3% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 4.2% net margin and 0.97× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 4.2% net margin × 0.97× asset turnover × 2.89× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 13.7% − 8.3% = +5.4 percentage points. The 8.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 13.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 10.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 12%, the climb back from FY24's 3%

  • ROE 11.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.2%
  • Cost of capital 8.3%
FY25: ROE 12%, the climb back from FY24's 3%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2116%12.6%8.3%
FY2223.5%19.2%8.3%
FY2316.7%14%8.3%
FY242.6%8.8%8.3%
FY2511.9%10.2%8.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 10.4% (last 12 months) against a 8.3% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 10.4%
  • ROE (12 months) 18.9%
  • Cost of capital 8.3%
Jun 2026: ROIC 10.4% (last 12 months) against a 8.3% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202315.8%15.7%8.3%
Dec 202315.7%18.3%8.3%
Mar 202413.6%17.4%8.3%
Jun 202412%4.8%8.3%
Sep 202411.3%14%8.3%
Dec 202410.2%−15.3%8.3%
Mar 20259.7%6.2%8.3%
Jun 20259.2%10.4%8.3%
Sep 20258.9%13.7%8.3%
Dec 20258.1%9.9%8.3%
Mar 20269.3%15.6%8.3%
Jun 202610.4%18.9%8.3%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Myers Industries have too much debt?

Myers Industries, Inc. has total debt of $341 M against shareholder equity of $306 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.11× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.62 in FY21 to 1.31 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $384 M, 1.31× equity

  • Total debt $384 M
FY25: debt $384 M, 1.31× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$130 M
FY22$132 M
FY23$95.5 M
FY24$417 M
FY25$384 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.31×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.62×
FY220.52×
FY230.33×
FY241.50×
FY251.31×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $341 M, debt-to-equity 1.11

  • Total debt (quarterly) $341 M
Jun 2026: debt $341 M, debt-to-equity 1.11
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$97.0 M
Dec 2023$95.5 M
Mar 2024$444 M
Jun 2024$444 M
Sep 2024$435 M
Dec 2024$417 M
Mar 2025$426 M
Jun 2025$412 M
Sep 2025$402 M
Dec 2025$384 M
Mar 2026$364 M
Jun 2026$341 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.11×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.34×
Dec 20230.33×
Mar 20241.52×
Jun 20241.51×
Sep 20241.58×
Dec 20241.50×
Mar 20251.54×
Jun 20251.45×
Sep 20251.40×
Dec 20251.31×
Mar 20261.26×
Jun 20261.11×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Myers Industries shareholding pattern?

3.9% of Myers Industries, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

3.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.0Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Myers Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Myers Industries, Inc., the Z-score is 2.72. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.72 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Myers Industries rank in its industry?

67.7 out of 100, rank 1 of 19 in Packaging & Containers, with 81% of the evidence available.

Myers Industries, Inc. scores 67.7 out of 100 against the 19 companies it is compared with in Packaging & Containers, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.7 + 16.8 + 12.7 + 12.5 = 67.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Myers Industries compared with?

Myers Industries ranks 1 of 19 Packaging & Containers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 67.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Myers Industries, Inc. this pageMYE · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 2.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.3% · Lead over S&P 500 7.4% · 1 year 63.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 16.8 + 12.7 + 12.5 = 67.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 16.3% · Operating margin 8.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 51.4% · Lead over S&P 500 50.9% · 1 year 138.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 17.2 + 15 + 15.7 = 65.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 50.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Amcor plcAMCR · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 56.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG 0.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.2% · Lead over S&P 500 5.8% · 1 year 15.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 10.3 + 12.9 + 16.4 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Crown Holdings, Inc.CCK · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 16% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.2% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 16.7 + 14.4 + 18.2 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Ball CorporationBALL · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 15.6% · Profit 68.6% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 9.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.1/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG 1.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 7.6% · Lead over S&P 500 6.4% · 1 year 37.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 12.2 + 8.1 + 17.1 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Greif, Inc.GEF · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue -0.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 3.9× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.7% · 1 year 31.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 10.7 + 15.7 + 6.4 = 57.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -0.6% and the one-year return is 31.2%.
  7. 7Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit -19% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 28.4× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 7.5% · 1 year 29.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 16.9 + 8.9 + 17.5 = 55.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.REYN · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Revenue 2.7% · Profit 10.6% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 14.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 1.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 0.5% · 1 year 1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 16.1 + 10.2 + 11.7 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Avery Dennison CorporationAVY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -1% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/E 17.6× · PEG 3.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5% · Lead over S&P 500 3.6% · 1 year 10.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 19.8 + 4.5 + 16.3 = 55.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.AMBP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 17% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 48× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry 3% · Lead over S&P 500 1.7% · 1 year 40% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 8.3 + 8.7 + 10.1 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11TriMas CorporationTRS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Silgan Holdings Inc.SLGN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Smurfit Westrock PlcSW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14International Paper CompanyIP · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Ranpak Holdings Corp.PACK · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Sonoco Products CompanySON · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Eightco Holdings Inc.ORBS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18O-I Glass, Inc.OI · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyGPK · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Packaging & Containers, all 19 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Myers Industries in size?

Myers Industries is the 15th largest of 19 Packaging & Containers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. and TriMas Corporation. Just below it: Karat Packaging Inc., O-I Glass, Inc. and Eightco Holdings Inc.

Packaging & Containers companies close in size

  1. Graphic Packaging Holding Company $3.5 billion
  2. Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. $2.8 billion
  3. TriMas Corporation $1.4 billion
  4. Myers Industries, Inc. $1.1 billion
  5. Karat Packaging Inc. $1.1 billion
  6. O-I Glass, Inc. $844 million
  7. Eightco Holdings Inc. $341 million

All 19 Packaging & Containers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Genco Shipping & Trading Limited $1.1 billion · Marine Shipping
  2. Accel Entertainment, Inc. $1.1 billion · Gambling
  3. Myers Industries, Inc. $1.1 billion
  4. Deluxe Corporation $1.1 billion · Conglomerates
  5. Karat Packaging Inc. $1.1 billion · Packaging & Containers

What else do people ask about Myers Industries?

What were Myers Industries's latest quarterly results?

Myers Industries, Inc. reported revenue of $179 M and net profit of $20.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.53. The operating margin was 17.4% (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Myers Industries's market cap?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $28.59. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Myers Industries performing?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 7 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Myers Industries's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Myers Industries, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $28.59. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Myers Industries have too much debt?

Yes, Myers Industries, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.04× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Myers Industries's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 277% of Myers Industries, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 248%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $86.8 M against reported profit of $34.9 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Myers Industries in its business cycle?

Myers Industries, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 10.3%, against a 5-year range of 6.4% to 10.3%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 17.4%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Myers Industries story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +389.5% while the share price moved +63.9%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Myers Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Myers Industries, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.