Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 19 companies

Packaging & Containers Stocks in the US

The 19 Packaging & Containers companies we score in the US are Smurfit Westrock Plc ($23.7B, the largest), Packaging Corporation of America, Amcor plc and 16 more. 9 of the 19 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Packaging & Containers: Smurfit Westrock Plc owns the largest revenue base; Amcor plc has the fastest current growth.

19Companies every listed company in this industry
$164.3BCombined market value all of them together
15/18Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
9/19Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
9 of 19 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Packaging & Containers stocks in the US?

The largest Packaging & Containers stocks in the US by market value are Smurfit Westrock Plc ($23.7B), Packaging Corporation of America ($23.0B) and Amcor plc ($22.4B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 9 Packaging & Containers companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Packaging & Containers stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Myers Industries, Inc.MYE · $1.1B67.7of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · $1.1B65.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  3. 3Amcor plcAMCR · $22.4B64.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
  4. 4Crown Holdings, Inc.CCK · $13.3B63.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  5. 5Ball CorporationBALL · $17.8B58.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  6. 6Greif, Inc.GEF · $4.4B57.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  7. 7Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG · $23.0B55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  8. 8Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.REYN · $5.3B55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profitable quarters and operating margin
  9. 9Avery Dennison CorporationAVY · $14.6B55.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
  10. 10Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.AMBP · $2.8B48.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and ROCE improvement

Which Packaging & Containers companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 19 listed US Packaging & Containers companies are named here; all 19 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Smurfit Westrock Plc$23.7B
  2. Packaging Corporation of America$23.0B
  3. Amcor plc$22.4B
  4. International Paper Company$18.9B
  5. Ball Corporation$17.8B
  6. Avery Dennison Corporation$14.6B
  7. Crown Holdings, Inc.$13.3B
  8. Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.$5.3B
  9. Sonoco Products Company$5.1B
  10. Silgan Holdings Inc.$4.5B
  11. Greif, Inc.$4.4B
  12. Graphic Packaging Holding Company$3.5B
  13. Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.$2.8B
  14. TriMas Corporation$1.4B
  15. Myers Industries, Inc.$1.1B

The remaining 4 Packaging & Containers companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Packaging & Containers companies are listed in the US?

19 Packaging & Containers companies in the Packaging & Containers industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 19 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Smurfit Westrock Plc ($23.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Ranpak Holdings Corp.

Every Packaging & Containers company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Smurfit Westrock Plc SW$23.7 billion
2. Packaging Corporation of America PKG$23 billion
3. Amcor plc AMCR$22.4 billion
4. International Paper Company IP$18.9 billion
5. Ball Corporation BALL$17.8 billion
6. Avery Dennison Corporation AVY$14.6 billion
7. Crown Holdings, Inc. CCK$13.3 billion
8. Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN$5.3 billion
9. Sonoco Products Company SON$5.1 billion
10. Silgan Holdings Inc. SLGN$4.5 billion
11. Greif, Inc. GEF$4.4 billion
12. Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK$3.5 billion
13. Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. AMBP$2.8 billion
14. TriMas Corporation TRS$1.4 billion
15. Myers Industries, Inc. MYE$1.1 billion
16. Karat Packaging Inc. KRT$1.1 billion
17. O-I Glass, Inc. OI$844 million
18. Eightco Holdings Inc. ORBS$341 million
19. Ranpak Holdings Corp. PACK$288 million

Download all 19 Packaging & Containers companies (CSV)

How has Packaging & Containers moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 30% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 8% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.

Basing · +1 joined ~

Price down, no fundamental support. 4 of 19 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 14 of the 19 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (9 more than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 19 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 17 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 1 more stocks joined in four weeks, 3 → 4 of 19. Earnings mixed, 9 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Packaging & Containers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Packaging & Containers 227
  • S&P 500 228
Packaging & Containers against S&P 500
Week endingPackaging & ContainersS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025201196
28 Nov 2025206203
5 Dec 2025206204
12 Dec 2025213203
19 Dec 2025211203
26 Dec 2025211205
2 Jan 2026212203
9 Jan 2026220207
16 Jan 2026220206
23 Jan 2026220205
30 Jan 2026216206
6 Feb 2026230206
13 Feb 2026232203
20 Feb 2026232205
27 Feb 2026226204
6 Mar 2026208200
13 Mar 2026198197
20 Mar 2026188193
27 Mar 2026196189
3 Apr 2026198195
10 Apr 2026205202
17 Apr 2026210211
24 Apr 2026198213
1 May 2026199215
8 May 2026207220
15 May 2026193220
22 May 2026200222
29 May 2026203225
5 Jun 2026200220
12 Jun 2026214221
19 Jun 2026218222
26 Jun 2026229217
3 Jul 2026230222
10 Jul 2026224225
17 Jul 2026226221
24 Jul 2026231220
31 Jul 2026227222
7 Aug 2026238230
14 Aug 2026237231
21 Aug 2026242228
28 Aug 2026235229
4 Sep 2026229229
11 Sep 2026218227
18 Sep 2026219227
25 Sep 2026221230
2 Oct 2026217229
9 Oct 2026213232
16 Oct 2026217227
23 Oct 2026222226
30 Oct 2026221225
6 Nov 2026227228

3Y

Packaging & Containers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Packaging & Containers 243
  • S&P 500 340
Packaging & Containers against S&P 500
Week endingPackaging & ContainersS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023201202
8 Dec 2023207204
22 Dec 2023214210
5 Jan 2024213208
19 Jan 2024210214
2 Feb 2024211219
16 Feb 2024214222
1 Mar 2024217228
15 Mar 2024219226
29 Mar 2024229232
12 Apr 2024221227
26 Apr 2024223226
10 May 2024232231
24 May 2024237235
7 Jun 2024233237
21 Jun 2024228242
5 Jul 2024215246
19 Jul 2024227244
2 Aug 2024232236
16 Aug 2024231246
30 Aug 2024242250
13 Sep 2024241249
27 Sep 2024246254
11 Oct 2024242257
25 Oct 2024241257
8 Nov 2024248265
22 Nov 2024254264
6 Dec 2024247270
20 Dec 2024233262
3 Jan 2025229263
17 Jan 2025234265
31 Jan 2025233267
14 Feb 2025229271
28 Feb 2025230264
14 Mar 2025219250
28 Mar 2025220247
11 Apr 2025207237
25 Apr 2025218244
9 May 2025219250
23 May 2025222257
6 Jun 2025227266
20 Jun 2025222264
4 Jul 2025238277
18 Jul 2025233278
1 Aug 2025229276
15 Aug 2025236285
29 Aug 2025241286
12 Sep 2025243292
26 Sep 2025239294
10 Oct 2025227290
24 Oct 2025235300
7 Nov 2025218298
21 Nov 2025215292
5 Dec 2025221304
19 Dec 2025227302
2 Jan 2026227303
16 Jan 2026236307
30 Jan 2026232307
13 Feb 2026249302
27 Feb 2026242304
13 Mar 2026212294
27 Mar 2026210281
10 Apr 2026220301
24 Apr 2026213317
8 May 2026223327
22 May 2026215331
5 Jun 2026215327
19 Jun 2026234331
3 Jul 2026246330
17 Jul 2026242330
31 Jul 2026243331
14 Aug 2026254344
28 Aug 2026252341
11 Sep 2026234339
25 Sep 2026238342
9 Oct 2026228345
23 Oct 2026238337
6 Nov 2026243340

5Y

Packaging & Containers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Packaging & Containers 208
  • S&P 500 327
Packaging & Containers against S&P 500
Week endingPackaging & ContainersS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021195201
7 Jan 2022197199
4 Feb 2022191191
4 Mar 2022186184
1 Apr 2022196193
29 Apr 2022190176
27 May 2022188177
24 Jun 2022177166
22 Jul 2022181169
19 Aug 2022187180
16 Sep 2022169164
14 Oct 2022156153
11 Nov 2022172170
9 Dec 2022173168
6 Jan 2023177166
3 Feb 2023186176
3 Mar 2023178172
31 Mar 2023171175
28 Apr 2023168177
26 May 2023163179
23 Jun 2023165185
21 Jul 2023174193
18 Aug 2023174186
15 Sep 2023171189
13 Oct 2023160184
10 Nov 2023165188
8 Dec 2023177196
5 Jan 2024183200
2 Feb 2024180211
1 Mar 2024186219
29 Mar 2024196223
26 Apr 2024191217
24 May 2024203226
21 Jun 2024195232
19 Jul 2024194234
16 Aug 2024198236
13 Sep 2024206240
11 Oct 2024207247
8 Nov 2024212255
6 Dec 2024211259
3 Jan 2025196252
31 Jan 2025200257
28 Feb 2025197253
28 Mar 2025188237
25 Apr 2025186235
23 May 2025190247
20 Jun 2025190253
18 Jul 2025200268
15 Aug 2025202274
12 Sep 2025208280
10 Oct 2025194279
7 Nov 2025187286
5 Dec 2025190292
2 Jan 2026195291
30 Jan 2026199295
27 Feb 2026207293
27 Mar 2026180270
24 Apr 2026182305
22 May 2026184318
19 Jun 2026201319
17 Jul 2026207317
14 Aug 2026217331
11 Sep 2026201326
9 Oct 2026196332
6 Nov 2026208327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 77.9, from 13 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (10 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (12 companies)
Jul 2022104.8 (13 companies)
Oct 2022103.5 (14 companies)
Jan 2023102.4 (12 companies)
Apr 202396.8 (13 companies)
Jul 202391.7 (14 companies)
Oct 202386.7 (13 companies)
Jan 202485.4 (13 companies)
Apr 202488.1 (11 companies)
Jul 202487.8 (11 companies)
Oct 202489.5 (12 companies)
Jan 202589.6 (11 companies)
Apr 202571.2 (12 companies)
Jul 202580.0 (12 companies)
Oct 202583.7 (12 companies)
Jan 202683.0 (13 companies)
Apr 202677.9 (13 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 19 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Packaging & Containers outperforming S&P 500?

Packaging & Containers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.2%. Karat Packaging Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +51.4%.

−3.2%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−4.2%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
9 of 19Stocks leading S&P 500
10 of 19Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Packaging & Containers?

Packaging & Containers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.2% over 52 weeks and by 3.2% over 13 weeks. 9 of 19 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 10 of 19 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Packaging & Containers stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Myers Industries, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

Crown Holdings, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Myers Industries, Inc.MYE · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence67.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 2.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 15.1% · OPM 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector 8.3% · RS bench 7.4% · 1Y 63.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 16.8 + 12.7 + 12.5 = 67.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · leader · favourable · 81% evidence65.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 11.5% · PAT 56.3% · OPM change −4.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 16.3% · OPM 8.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · RS sector 51.4% · RS bench 50.9% · 1Y 138.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 17.2 + 15 + 15.7 = 65.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 50.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Amcor plcAMCR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence64.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 56.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.5 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 7.2% · OPM 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG 0.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 7.2% · RS bench 5.8% · 1Y 15.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 10.3 + 12.9 + 16.4 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Crown Holdings, Inc.CCK · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 13.4% · PAT −12.1% · OPM change −2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 16% · OPM 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · RS sector 10.5% · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y 27.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 16.7 + 14.4 + 18.2 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Ball CorporationBALL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 15.6% · PAT 68.6% · OPM change −1.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 9.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.1/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG 1.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · RS sector 7.6% · RS bench 6.4% · 1Y 37.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 12.2 + 8.1 + 17.1 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Greif, Inc.GEF · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue −0.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 6.1% · OPM 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 3.9× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector −0.6% · RS bench −1.7% · 1Y 31.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 10.7 + 15.7 + 6.4 = 57.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −0.6% and the one-year return is 31.2%.
  7. 7Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 12% · PAT −19% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 28.4× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 8.7% · RS bench 7.5% · 1Y 29.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 16.9 + 8.9 + 17.5 = 55.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.REYN · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.6/35 · Revenue 2.7% · PAT 10.6% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · OPM 14.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 1.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector 1.8% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y 1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 16.1 + 10.2 + 11.7 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Avery Dennison CorporationAVY · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT −1% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 19.2% · OPM 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/E 17.6× · PEG 3.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · RS sector 5% · RS bench 3.6% · 1Y 10.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 19.8 + 4.5 + 16.3 = 55.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.AMBP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 17% · PAT — · OPM change 0.6 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · OPM 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 48× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector 3% · RS bench 1.7% · 1Y 40% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 8.3 + 8.7 + 10.1 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11TriMas CorporationTRS · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Silgan Holdings Inc.SLGN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Smurfit Westrock PlcSW · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14International Paper CompanyIP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Ranpak Holdings Corp.PACK · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Sonoco Products CompanySON · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Eightco Holdings Inc.ORBS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18O-I Glass, Inc.OI · basing · weak · 64% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyGPK · basing · weak · 81% evidence29.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Packaging & Containers share prices moved?

Karat Packaging Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Packaging & Containers at +138.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +50.9%. 9 of 19 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Packaging & Containers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Karat Packaging Inc. 242
  • Myers Industries, Inc. 164
  • Ardagh Metal Packaging 132
  • Ball Corporation 142
  • Greif, Inc. 126
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKarat Packaging Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Ardagh Metal PackagingBall CorporationGreif, Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025959910410510398
28 Nov 202599103104104108102
5 Dec 202599106109103107102
12 Dec 2025104111114107112102
19 Dec 2025103111113109113101
26 Dec 2025103110113111115103
2 Jan 2026101106115112112102
9 Jan 2026109112118117118103
16 Jan 2026112114121118118103
23 Jan 2026111117123121118103
30 Jan 2026110118122120116103
6 Feb 2026116127133140123103
13 Feb 2026116126135141126102
20 Feb 2026114129131140122103
27 Feb 2026111128135141119102
6 Mar 2026102123126131113100
13 Mar 202612111811413111099
20 Mar 202612211310912010397
27 Mar 202612411810912510994
3 Apr 202612512111412611098
10 Apr 2026134128114131115101
17 Apr 2026136124117136114106
24 Apr 2026132123111129109106
1 May 2026130118109129109107
8 May 2026126131111123112110
15 May 2026121126110116103110
22 May 2026120127112119105111
29 May 2026122130112115104113
5 Jun 2026128136109111104110
12 Jun 2026135155117120112110
19 Jun 2026136157121121113111
26 Jun 2026143184128130123109
3 Jul 2026154180134133123111
10 Jul 2026154176129130121112
17 Jul 2026172178130132125111
24 Jul 2026178180133134129110
31 Jul 2026181195131136142111
7 Aug 2026212197140133145115
14 Aug 2026216189145130143116
21 Aug 2026216192149134144114
28 Aug 2026221188143134138115
4 Sep 2026218182139132139115
11 Sep 2026211172134126135114
18 Sep 2026225177129126136113
25 Sep 2026239179122119135115
2 Oct 2026246181123118135115
9 Oct 2026246175122123134116
16 Oct 2026240179130133135114
23 Oct 2026239184127136135113
30 Oct 2026243169125140134113
6 Nov 2026242164132142126114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Karat Packaging Inc. 252
  • Myers Industries, Inc. 185
  • Ardagh Metal Packaging 126
  • Ball Corporation 129
  • Greif, Inc. 112
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKarat Packaging Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Ardagh Metal PackagingBall CorporationGreif, Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100–100100100100
24 Nov 2023103–10110498101
8 Dec 2023103–10411094102
22 Dec 2023114–10310996105
5 Jan 2024112–10011094104
19 Jan 2024112–9710692107
2 Feb 2024117–10011491110
16 Feb 2024133–10111990111
1 Mar 2024142–8512393114
15 Mar 2024122–9212293113
29 Mar 2024135–91129101116
12 Apr 2024130–9012592113
26 Apr 2024128–10713390113
10 May 2024126–10513293116
24 May 2024136–10413294117
7 Jun 2024127–10313189119
21 Jun 2024135–9311689121
5 Jul 2024128–9011483123
19 Jul 2024135–9311790122
2 Aug 2024129–9212492118
16 Aug 2024120–8912189123
30 Aug 2024119–9512291125
13 Sep 2024120–9612689125
27 Sep 2024121–9912991127
11 Oct 2024126–9912491129
25 Oct 2024124–9812291129
8 Nov 2024139–9911598133
22 Nov 2024144–99118104132
6 Dec 2024147–91109100135
20 Dec 2024142–8110788131
3 Jan 2025142–7910389131
17 Jan 2025139–7410490133
31 Jan 2025145–7310689134
14 Feb 2025151–709589135
28 Feb 2025141–7610184132
14 Mar 2025133–779981125
28 Mar 2025128–799880123
11 Apr 2025116–729276118
25 Apr 2025123–1009778122
9 May 2025142–9910080125
23 May 2025146–1019980129
6 Jun 2025147–10410397133
20 Jun 2025127–11010791132
4 Jul 2025137–119112102139
18 Jul 20251329512111196139
1 Aug 20251249610310991138
15 Aug 202511910510110399143
29 Aug 20251191099810195143
12 Sep 2025113102949890146
26 Sep 20251161081049587147
10 Oct 2025108103969085145
24 Oct 20251181131009587150
7 Nov 2025106113909485149
21 Nov 2025991121009592146
5 Dec 20251031201039495152
19 Dec 202510712510799100151
2 Jan 2026105121110102100152
16 Jan 2026117129116107105153
30 Jan 2026115134116109103154
13 Feb 2026121143129129112151
27 Feb 2026116145128128106152
13 Mar 202612713410911998147
27 Mar 202613013410411397141
10 Apr 2026140145109119102151
24 Apr 202613713910611797158
8 May 202613214910611299164
22 May 202612514510710894165
5 Jun 202613415410410193164
19 Jun 2026142178115110100166
3 Jul 2026161205128121110165
17 Jul 2026179202124120111165
31 Jul 2026189222125124126166
14 Aug 2026225214138118127172
28 Aug 2026231213136122123171
11 Sep 2026221195128114120170
25 Sep 2026250203116109121171
9 Oct 2026257199116112119173
23 Oct 2026249208121124120169
6 Nov 2026252185126129112170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Karat Packaging Inc. 255
  • Myers Industries, Inc. 185
  • Ardagh Metal Packaging 50
  • Ball Corporation 70
  • Greif, Inc. 111
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKarat Packaging Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Ardagh Metal PackagingBall CorporationGreif, Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100–100100100100
10 Dec 2021101–989890100
7 Jan 202296–90958799
4 Feb 202277–97988396
4 Mar 202277–82948792
1 Apr 202293–87939297
29 Apr 202287–74858888
27 May 202293–65778689
24 Jun 202282–66759283
22 Jul 202286–65749984
19 Aug 202289–676510490
16 Sep 202275–62599382
14 Oct 202273–48508776
11 Nov 202269–495910285
9 Dec 202267–48569784
6 Jan 202371–54579883
3 Feb 202372–596210588
3 Mar 202373–48609786
31 Mar 202364–43589287
28 Apr 202365–43569189
26 May 202375–39568990
23 Jun 202385–35589792
21 Jul 202390–396010596
18 Aug 2023114–365710393
15 Sep 2023104–34549895
13 Oct 2023104–28469392
10 Nov 202390–37519594
8 Dec 2023104–41609498
5 Jan 2024113–396093100
2 Feb 2024118–396291105
1 Mar 2024143–346793109
29 Mar 2024136–3670100112
26 Apr 2024130–427390108
24 May 2024138–417294113
21 Jun 2024137–376389116
19 Jul 2024137–376490117
16 Aug 2024122–356689118
13 Sep 2024121–386989120
11 Oct 2024127–396891124
8 Nov 2024141–396398128
6 Dec 2024149–366099130
3 Jan 2025144–315789126
31 Jan 2025147–295889128
28 Feb 2025142–305583127
28 Mar 2025130–315480119
25 Apr 2025124–395378117
23 May 2025148–405480124
20 Jun 2025129–435991127
18 Jul 202513395486096134
15 Aug 2025121105405698137
12 Sep 2025114102375490140
10 Oct 2025110103384984139
7 Nov 2025107113355185143
5 Dec 2025105120415195146
2 Jan 2026107121435699146
30 Jan 20261171344659103148
27 Feb 20261171455170106146
27 Mar 2026131134416296135
24 Apr 2026139139426497152
22 May 2026126145425993159
19 Jun 20261441784560100159
17 Jul 20261812024966111159
14 Aug 20262282145565127166
11 Sep 20262241955063120163
9 Oct 20262601994661119166
6 Nov 20262551855070111164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · $1.1B+138.4%1 year
  2. 2Myers Industries, Inc.MYE · $1.1B+63.9%1 year
  3. 3Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.AMBP · $2.8B+40.0%1 year
  4. 4Ball CorporationBALL · $17.8B+37.6%1 year
  5. 5Greif, Inc.GEF · $4.4B+31.2%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · $1.1B+50.9%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Crown Holdings, Inc.CCK · $13.3B+9.2%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG · $23.0B+7.5%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Myers Industries, Inc.MYE · $1.1B+7.4%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Ball CorporationBALL · $17.8B+6.4%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Karat Packaging Inc.KRT · $1.1B+51.4%vs sector
  2. 2Crown Holdings, Inc.CCK · $13.3B+10.5%vs sector
  3. 3Packaging Corporation of AmericaPKG · $23.0B+8.7%vs sector
  4. 4Myers Industries, Inc.MYE · $1.1B+8.3%vs sector
  5. 5Ball CorporationBALL · $17.8B+7.6%vs sector

Which Packaging & Containers companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Smurfit Westrock Plc has the highest Revenue among the 19 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at $31,326 million. International Paper Company is next at $24,203 million. Amcor plc has the highest Revenue growth at 56.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Smurfit Westrock Plc is the largest at $31,326 million, 29.4% ahead of International Paper Company. Amcor plc's growth is 56.6% from a $23,506 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Smurfit Westrock Plc · $31,326 millionLeader
29.4% versus #2 · International Paper CompanyGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/19 companies · 358 observationsCoverage

What this means: Smurfit Westrock Plc is the size to compare against; Amcor plc is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Smurfit Westrock Plc's growth falls below Amcor plc's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Smurfit Westrock Plc $8.0B
  • International Paper Company $6.0B
  • Amcor plc $6.4B
  • Ball Corporation $4.0B
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. $3.7B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSmurfit Westrock PlcInternational Paper CompanyAmcor plcBall CorporationCrown Holdings, Inc.
Dec 2021$3.5B$5.1B$3.5B$3.7B$3.1B
Mar 2022$3.5B$5.2B$3.7B$3.7B$3.2B
Jun 2022$3.3B$5.4B$3.9B$4.1B$3.5B
Sep 2022$3.6B$5.4B$3.7B$4.0B$3.3B
Dec 2022$3.6B$5.1B$3.6B$3.5B$3.0B
Mar 2023$3.2B$5.0B$3.7B$3.0B$3.0B
Jun 2023$3.1B$4.7B$3.7B$3.1B$3.1B
Sep 2023$2.9B$4.6B$3.4B$3.1B$3.1B
Dec 2023$2.9B$4.6B$3.3B$2.9B$2.9B
Mar 2024$2.9B$4.6B$3.4B$2.9B$2.8B
Jun 2024$3.0B—$3.5B$3.0B$3.0B
Sep 2024$7.7B$4.0B$3.4B$3.1B$3.1B
Dec 2024$7.5B$3.9B$3.2B$2.9B$2.9B
Mar 2025$7.7B$5.3B$3.3B$3.1B$2.9B
Jun 2025$7.9B$6.1B$5.1B$3.3B$3.1B
Sep 2025$8.0B$6.2B$5.7B$3.4B$3.2B
Dec 2025$7.6B$6.0B$5.4B$3.3B$3.1B
Mar 2026$7.7B$6.0B$5.9B$3.6B$3.3B
Jun 2026$8.0B$6.0B$6.4B$4.0B$3.7B
Sep 2026————$3.7B

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Smurfit Westrock Plc 1.2%
  • International Paper Company −2.3%
  • Amcor plc 26%
  • Ball Corporation 20%
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. 16%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSmurfit Westrock PlcInternational Paper CompanyAmcor plcBall CorporationCrown Holdings, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—13%13%20%23%
Sep 202215%9.9%8.5%11%12%
Dec 20222.8%0.9%3.9%−3.4%−1.4%
Mar 2023−8.6%−4.1%−1.1%−20%−6.0%
Jun 2023−7.8%−13%−6.0%−26%−11%
Sep 2023−20%−15%−7.3%−21%−5.8%
Dec 2023−21%−10%−11%−18%−5.1%
Mar 2024−9.6%−8.0%−7.0%−3.6%−6.4%
Jun 2024−3.5%—−3.8%−3.5%−2.2%
Sep 2024163%−14%−2.6%−0.9%0.2%
Dec 2024163%−15%−0.3%−0.8%1.6%
Mar 2025161%14%−2.3%7.8%3.7%
Jun 2025167%—44%13%3.6%
Sep 20254.3%56%71%9.6%4.2%
Dec 20250.5%53%68%16%7.7%
Mar 20260.7%13%77%16%13%
Jun 20261.2%−2.3%26%20%16%
Sep 2026————16%

19 of 19 companies report revenue, 18 of 19 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Smurfit Westrock Plc SW$8.0B1.2%Jun 2026
Amcor plc AMCR$6.4B26%Jun 2026
International Paper Company IP$6.0B−2.3%Jun 2026
Ball Corporation BALL$4.0B20%Jun 2026
Crown Holdings, Inc. CCK$3.7B16%Sep 2026
Packaging Corporation of America PKG$2.6B12%Sep 2026
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY$2.5B11%Jun 2026
Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK$2.2B−0.7%Jun 2026
Sonoco Products Company SON$2.0B−4.2%Sep 2026
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. AMBP$1.7B19%Sep 2026
O-I Glass, Inc. OI$1.7B−2.2%Jun 2026
Silgan Holdings Inc. SLGN$1.6B6.8%Jun 2026
Greif, Inc. GEF$1.2B3.6%Jun 2026
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN$944M0.6%Jun 2026
Myers Industries, Inc. MYE$179M9.8%Jun 2026
TriMas Corporation TRS$175M1.7%Jun 2026
Karat Packaging Inc. KRT$136M9.7%Jun 2026
Ranpak Holdings Corp. PACK$105M14%Jun 2026
Eightco Holdings Inc. ORBS$2M−75%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Packaging & Containers companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Myers Industries, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 19 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at 17.4%. Packaging Corporation of America is next at 15%. Ranpak Holdings Corp. has the highest Margin change at +8.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Myers Industries, Inc. leads opm at 17.4%; Ranpak Holdings Corp. leads margin change at +8.2 percentage points.

Myers Industries, Inc. · 17.4%Leader
16% versus #2 · Packaging Corporation of AmericaGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/19 companies · 358 observationsCoverage

What this means: Myers Industries, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Myers Industries, Inc. 17%
  • Packaging Corporation of America 15%
  • Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. 15%
  • Avery Dennison Corporation 14%
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. 12%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterMyers Industries, Inc.Packaging Corporation of AmericaReynolds Consumer Products Inc.Avery Dennison CorporationCrown Holdings, Inc.
Dec 20215.5%18%15%12%−40%
Mar 202211%18%9.5%11%11%
Jun 20229.6%20%9.4%12%14%
Sep 20228.7%18%8.6%13%9.1%
Dec 20228.3%16%15%12%8.2%
Mar 20238.9%15%5.9%—9.0%
Jun 20237.8%15%13%10%12%
Sep 202310%14%14%11%12%
Dec 20235.6%14%21%13%11%
Mar 20248.3%11%11%12%9.2%
Jun 202412%14%15%13%13%
Sep 202410%16%15%13%14%
Dec 20248.7%15%18%14%13%
Mar 202511%14%10%13%12%
Jun 202512%15%14%13%14%
Sep 202510%16%14%13%14%
Dec 202510%14%18%13%12%
Mar 202615%13%11%13%11%
Jun 202617%13%15%14%13%
Sep 2026—15%——12%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Myers Industries, Inc. +5.2 pp
  • Packaging Corporation of America −0.7 pp
  • Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. +0.7 pp
  • Avery Dennison Corporation +0.7 pp
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. −2.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterMyers Industries, Inc.Packaging Corporation of AmericaReynolds Consumer Products Inc.Avery Dennison CorporationCrown Holdings, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+1.1 pp+3.8 pp−4.0 pp—+0.9 pp
Sep 2022+2.5 pp+0.1 pp−2.5 pp+0.4 pp−2.8 pp
Dec 2022+2.8 pp−2.7 pp+0.5 pp0.0 pp+47.8 pp
Mar 2023−1.7 pp−3.0 pp−3.6 pp—−2.1 pp
Jun 2023−1.8 pp−4.3 pp+3.4 pp−2.1 pp−2.9 pp
Sep 2023+1.3 pp−3.8 pp+5.7 pp−2.0 pp+3.2 pp
Dec 2023−2.7 pp−1.4 pp+5.3 pp+0.1 pp+2.9 pp
Mar 2024−0.6 pp−3.7 pp+4.9 pp—+0.2 pp
Jun 2024+4.0 pp−1.5 pp+2.3 pp+2.8 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024+0.1 pp+1.7 pp+0.9 pp+1.6 pp+1.5 pp
Dec 2024+3.1 pp+0.7 pp−2.9 pp+1.6 pp+2.2 pp
Mar 2025+2.6 pp+3.0 pp−0.4 pp+0.4 pp+3.2 pp
Jun 2025+0.4 pp+1.1 pp−1.2 pp0.0 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2025−0.1 pp+0.1 pp−0.8 pp−0.1 pp+0.2 pp
Dec 2025+1.7 pp−1.2 pp+0.3 pp−1.4 pp−1.2 pp
Mar 2026+4.2 pp−0.4 pp+0.8 pp−0.2 pp−1.3 pp
Jun 2026+5.2 pp−1.7 pp+0.7 pp+0.7 pp−1.4 pp
Sep 2026—−0.7 pp——−2.0 pp

19 of 19 companies report OPM, 19 of 19 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Ranpak Holdings Corp.PACK+8.2 pp
  2. 2Myers Industries, Inc.MYE+5.2 pp
  3. 3Greif, Inc.GEF+2.8 pp
  4. 4TriMas CorporationTRS+2.7 pp
  5. 5Amcor plcAMCR+2.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Myers Industries, Inc. MYE17%+5.2 ppJun 2026
Packaging Corporation of America PKG15%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN15%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY14%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Crown Holdings, Inc. CCK12%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Sonoco Products Company SON11%−1.3 ppSep 2026
Greif, Inc. GEF11%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Silgan Holdings Inc. SLGN10%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Amcor plc AMCR9.7%+2.5 ppJun 2026
Ball Corporation BALL9.2%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Karat Packaging Inc. KRT8.7%−4.4 ppJun 2026
TriMas Corporation TRS7.4%+2.7 ppJun 2026
O-I Glass, Inc. OI7.2%−2.2 ppJun 2026
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. AMBP6.8%+0.6 ppSep 2026
Smurfit Westrock Plc SW5.5%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK4.5%−5.3 ppJun 2026
International Paper Company IP2.3%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Ranpak Holdings Corp. PACK−1.2%+8.2 ppJun 2026
Eightco Holdings Inc. ORBS−319%−303.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Packaging & Containers companies earn the most profit?

Amcor plc has the highest Net profit among the 19 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at $1,106 million. Greif, Inc. is next at $1,004 million. Greif, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Amcor plc earns the most, $1,106 million of profit over the last 12 months, 10.2% above Greif, Inc. Greif, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (445.6% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,004 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Amcor plc · $1,106 millionLeader
10.2% versus #2 · Greif, Inc.Gap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/19 companies · 358 observationsCoverage

What this means: Amcor plc sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Amcor plc $389M
  • Greif, Inc. $82M
  • Ball Corporation $223M
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. $261M
  • TriMas Corporation $13M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterAmcor plcGreif, Inc.Ball CorporationCrown Holdings, Inc.TriMas Corporation
Dec 2021$229M$110M$297M−$960M$13M
Mar 2022$271M$19M$447M$246M$14M
Jun 2022$112M$127M−$165M$329M$20M
Sep 2022$234M$146M$394M$158M$13M
Dec 2022$461M$103M$56M$122M$19M
Mar 2023$179M$93M$180M$122M$5M
Jun 2023$184M$116M$173M$187M$11M
Sep 2023$154M$97M$204M$200M$16M
Dec 2023$136M$73M$154M$78M$8M
Mar 2024$189M$74M$3.7B$93M$5M
Jun 2024$261M—$159M$207M$11M
Sep 2024$193M$50M$199M−$132M$3M
Dec 2024$167M$27M−$30M$392M—
Mar 2025$197M$46M$179M$227M$12M
Jun 2025−$39M$61M$215M$216M$17M
Sep 2025$262M$725M$321M$239M$9M
Dec 2025$177M$181M$200M$201M$82M
Mar 2026$278M$16M$205M$206M$801M
Jun 2026$389M$82M$223M$276M$13M
Sep 2026———$261M—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Amcor plc 41%
  • Greif, Inc. 34%
  • Ball Corporation 3.7%
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. 9.2%
  • TriMas Corporation −24%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAmcor plcGreif, Inc.Ball CorporationCrown Holdings, Inc.TriMas Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−57%—−182%−4.9%—
Sep 202215%—120%−54%−35%
Dec 2022101%−6.4%−81%—46%
Mar 2023−34%389%−60%−50%−64%
Jun 202364%−8.7%—−43%−45%
Sep 2023−34%−34%−48%27%23%
Dec 2023−71%−29%175%−36%−58%
Mar 20245.6%−20%1,948%−24%0.0%
Jun 202442%—−8.1%11%0.0%
Sep 202425%−48%−2.5%−166%−81%
Dec 202423%−63%−119%403%—
Mar 20254.2%−38%−95%144%140%
Jun 2025−115%—35%4.4%55%
Sep 202536%1,350%61%—200%
Dec 20256.0%570%—−49%—
Mar 202641%−65%15%−9.3%6,575%
Jun 2026—34%3.7%28%−24%
Sep 2026———9.2%—

19 of 19 companies report net profit, 11 of 19 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Amcor plc AMCR$389M41%Jun 2026
Packaging Corporation of America PKG$261M14%Sep 2026
Crown Holdings, Inc. CCK$261M9.2%Sep 2026
Ball Corporation BALL$223M3.7%Jun 2026
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY$204M7.9%Jun 2026
Smurfit Westrock Plc SW$89M−83%Jun 2026
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN$89M22%Jun 2026
Greif, Inc. GEF$82M34%Jun 2026
Silgan Holdings Inc. SLGN$76M−15%Jun 2026
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. AMBP$44M110%Sep 2026
Karat Packaging Inc. KRT$29M164%Jun 2026
Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK$24M−77%Jun 2026
Myers Industries, Inc. MYE$20M100%Jun 2026
Eightco Holdings Inc. ORBS$18M−125%Jun 2026
TriMas Corporation TRS$13M−24%Jun 2026
Ranpak Holdings Corp. PACK−$8M−233%Jun 2026
International Paper Company IP−$12M−116%Jun 2026
Sonoco Products Company SON−$732M−695%Sep 2026
O-I Glass, Inc. OI−$965M−98%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Packaging & Containers companies earn the best return on capital?

Avery Dennison Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 19 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at 19.2%. Karat Packaging Inc. is next at 16.3%. Eightco Holdings Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +22.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Avery Dennison Corporation leads ROCE at 19.2%, 2.9 percentage points above Karat Packaging Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Avery Dennison Corporation · 19.2%Leader
17.8% versus #2 · Karat Packaging Inc.Gap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/19 companies · 354 observationsCoverage

What this means: Avery Dennison Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Avery Dennison Corporation 19%
  • Karat Packaging Inc. 16%
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. 16%
  • Myers Industries, Inc. 15%
  • Packaging Corporation of America 14%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterAvery Dennison CorporationKarat Packaging Inc.Crown Holdings, Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Packaging Corporation of America
Dec 202120%13%−1.4%14%19%
Mar 202219%14%−1.3%17%20%
Jun 202219%14%−0.1%18%21%
Sep 202221%16%−0.5%20%21%
Dec 202222%14%14%21%21%
Mar 2023—15%12%21%20%
Jun 202318%18%11%19%17%
Sep 202317%20%12%20%17%
Dec 202318%20%12%18%15%
Mar 202421%19%12%8.1%14%
Jun 202422%15%13%9.4%14%
Sep 202422%15%13%9.9%15%
Dec 202421%16%14%12%15%
Mar 202521%15%17%11%16%
Jun 202521%17%16%11%16%
Sep 202519%18%16%11%13%
Dec 202518%19%16%12%13%
Mar 202619%20%16%13%14%
Jun 202619%16%17%15%14%
Sep 2026——16%——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Avery Dennison Corporation −1.7 pp
  • Karat Packaging Inc. −0.7 pp
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. +0.3 pp
  • Myers Industries, Inc. +4.4 pp
  • Packaging Corporation of America −2.2 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterAvery Dennison CorporationKarat Packaging Inc.Crown Holdings, Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Packaging Corporation of America
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+1.6 pp+1.0 pp+14.9 pp+6.5 pp+2.2 pp
Mar 2023—+0.1 pp+13.5 pp+3.9 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2023−1.3 pp+4.0 pp+10.7 pp+1.6 pp−3.8 pp
Sep 2023−4.9 pp+3.9 pp+12.5 pp+0.3 pp−4.3 pp
Dec 2023−4.5 pp+5.9 pp−1.3 pp−3.2 pp−5.8 pp
Mar 2024—+4.4 pp−0.1 pp−12.7 pp−5.4 pp
Jun 2024+3.5 pp−3.4 pp+2.5 pp−9.9 pp−3.5 pp
Sep 2024+5.0 pp−4.7 pp+0.7 pp−9.9 pp−2.3 pp
Dec 2024+3.1 pp−3.7 pp+1.7 pp−6.0 pp−0.4 pp
Mar 2025+0.6 pp−3.7 pp+5.1 pp+3.3 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2025−0.7 pp+2.2 pp+2.8 pp+1.3 pp+1.9 pp
Sep 2025−2.6 pp+2.8 pp+3.0 pp+1.1 pp−1.4 pp
Dec 2025−2.2 pp+2.5 pp+2.4 pp+0.1 pp−1.4 pp
Mar 2026−2.8 pp+4.4 pp−1.3 pp+1.8 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2026−1.7 pp−0.7 pp+0.6 pp+4.4 pp−2.2 pp
Sep 2026——+0.3 pp——

19 of 19 companies report ROCE, 19 of 19 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY19%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Karat Packaging Inc. KRT16%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Crown Holdings, Inc. CCK16%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Myers Industries, Inc. MYE15%+4.4 ppJun 2026
Packaging Corporation of America PKG14%−2.2 ppSep 2026
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN13%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Ball Corporation BALL10%+0.3 ppJun 2026
Silgan Holdings Inc. SLGN9.2%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Sonoco Products Company SON8.9%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. AMBP8.9%+2.1 ppSep 2026
O-I Glass, Inc. OI7.7%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Amcor plc AMCR7.2%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK6.2%−4.4 ppJun 2026
Greif, Inc. GEF6.1%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Smurfit Westrock Plc SW5.4%+0.1 ppJun 2026
International Paper Company IP4.2%+0.6 ppJun 2026
TriMas Corporation TRS2.2%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Ranpak Holdings Corp. PACK−0.1%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Eightco Holdings Inc. ORBS−9.6%+22.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Packaging & Containers stocks valued against growth and quality?

Greif, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 19 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at 0.11×. Karat Packaging Inc. is next at 0.23×. Ranpak Holdings Corp. has the lowest P/E at −35.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Greif, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.11×, 52.2% below Karat Packaging Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Greif, Inc. · 0.11×Leader
52.2% versus #2 · Karat Packaging Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
12/19 companies · 44 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Karat Packaging Inc. 0.2
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. 0.3
  • Myers Industries, Inc. 0.5
  • Amcor plc 0.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterKarat Packaging Inc.Crown Holdings, Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Amcor plc
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023——0.53.3
Jun 20230.4——0.4
Sep 20230.4——0.7
Dec 20230.4———
Mar 20241.5———
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024————
Dec 2024———0.7
Mar 2025—0.6—0.7
Jun 20251.30.7——
Sep 20252.3———
Dec 2025————
Mar 20263.30.4——
Jun 20260.20.3—0.6
Sep 2026————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Greif, Inc. 3.9×
  • Karat Packaging Inc. 13.3×
  • Crown Holdings, Inc. 14.3×
  • Myers Industries, Inc. 36.2×
  • Amcor plc 18.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterGreif, Inc.Karat Packaging Inc.Crown Holdings, Inc.Myers Industries, Inc.Amcor plc
Dec 20218.1×19.3×—21.6×19.2×
Mar 20227.6×15.3×−27.6×18.0×17.9×
Jun 20228.2×15.1×−28.9×17.1×23.0×
Sep 20229.0×12.8×−26.8×11.1×19.2×
Dec 20228.6×12.1×13.4×13.5×16.4×
Mar 20237.9×10.2×16.1×14.0×17.1×
Jun 20237.5×12.0×21.8×14.1×13.8×
Sep 20239.1×13.9×20.9×13.3×13.6×
Dec 20238.3×15.3×24.5×14.7×21.8×
Mar 20248.7×19.3×22.8×21.7×21.2×
Jun 2024—20.9×20.6×12.7×19.5×
Sep 202415.6×18.3×——21.4×
Dec 202419.6×20.2×23.1×57.1×17.1×
Mar 202513.9×17.6×18.8×42.4×17.4×
Jun 202519.6×17.6×21.3×54.6×—
Sep 20253.4×16.7×11.8×22.7×32.4×
Dec 20253.4×14.4×15.9×20.1×32.3×
Mar 20263.7×17.5×15.5×—27.1×
Jun 20263.9×13.3×15.8×36.2×18.1×
Sep 2026——14.3×——

12 of 19 companies report PEG, 19 of 19 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY3.317.6×Jun 2026
Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK2.316.1×Jun 2026
Silgan Holdings Inc. SLGN2.118.1×Jun 2026
Ball Corporation BALL1.917.5×Jun 2026
Packaging Corporation of America PKG1.628.5×Sep 2026
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN1.516.5×Jun 2026
Smurfit Westrock Plc SW1.148.8×Jun 2026
Sonoco Products Company SON0.78.7×Sep 2026
Amcor plc AMCR0.618.1×Jun 2026
Myers Industries, Inc. MYE0.536.2×Jun 2026
Crown Holdings, Inc. CCK0.314.3×Sep 2026
O-I Glass, Inc. OI0.3−13.8×Jun 2026
Karat Packaging Inc. KRT0.213.3×Jun 2026
International Paper Company IP—−5.6×Jun 2026
Greif, Inc. GEF—3.9×Jun 2026
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. AMBP—48.0×Sep 2026
TriMas Corporation TRS—1.8×Jun 2026
Eightco Holdings Inc. ORBS—−0.9×Jun 2026
Ranpak Holdings Corp. PACK—−35.1×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Packaging & Containers comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 19 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 19 Packaging & Containers companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Packaging & Containers stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Packaging & Containers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 19 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Packaging & Containers sector outperforming S&P 500?

Packaging & Containers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.2% over 52 weeks and by 3.2% over 13 weeks.

9 of 19 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 10 of 19 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Packaging & Containers company is largest by revenue?

Smurfit Westrock Plc leads with revenue of $31,326 million, based on 19 of 19 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Packaging & Containers company is growing fastest?

Amcor plc has the fastest current revenue growth at 56.6%, across 18 of 19 comparable companies.

Which Packaging & Containers company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Myers Industries, Inc. ranks first at 67.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Packaging & Containers company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Greif, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.11, among 12 of 19 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Packaging & Containers comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Packaging & Containers company is the biggest?

Smurfit Westrock Plc is the largest, with revenue of $31,326 million over the last 12 months, ahead of International Paper Company at $24,203 million. That covers 19 of 19 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Packaging & Containers company has the best profit margins?

Myers Industries, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 17.4%, from 19 of 19 comparable companies. Ranpak Holdings Corp. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8.2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Packaging & Containers company makes the most profit?

Amcor plc earns the most, at $1,106 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 19 of 19 comparable companies.

Greif, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Packaging & Containers company earns the highest return on capital?

Avery Dennison Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 19.2%, across 19 of 19 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Packaging & Containers stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Greif, Inc. has the lowest at 0.11×. Only 12 of 19 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Packaging & Containers sector beating the market?

Packaging & Containers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 9 of the 19 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Packaging & Containers stock has the strongest price momentum?

Karat Packaging Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Packaging & Containers company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Myers Industries, Inc. scores 67.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 25.7 points on growth and earnings, 16.8 on capital efficiency, 12.7 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Packaging & Containers companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 19 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Packaging & Containers sector?

The 19 Packaging & Containers companies on this page carry $164,289 million of combined market value. Smurfit Westrock Plc is the largest at $23,671 million, about 14% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Packaging & Containers sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 19 Packaging & Containers companies on this page is 17.5×, measured on the 15 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Packaging & Containers sector performing?

9 of the 19 Packaging & Containers companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 4.2% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Packaging & Containers stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 19 listed Packaging & Containers companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.