Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Pure Cycle share price today

Pure Cycle Corporation · PCYO · Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Water · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Pure Cycle share price: $10.77 at the close on 4 November 2026, −1.5% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$10.77Price −1.5% in a year
17.7×P/E lower than 93% of the last 1 year
$8.2 MRevenue (May 2026) +60.0% on a year ago
$2.9 MProfit (May 2026) +30.7% on a year ago
25.7%Operating margin −0.3 points on a year ago
9%ROE FY25
5.1%ROIC against a 10.5% cost of capital: −5.4 points

Pure Cycle Corporation's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +12.5% in a year while the price moved −1.5%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 45% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 93% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +30.7% on a year earlier, and 45% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Pure Cycle share price today?

Pure Cycle Corporation's share price was $10.77 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 1.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $12, and at that close it sat 43% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $10.77, 1.2% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $10.77
  • 50-day avg $10.98
  • 200-day avg $10.90
Nov 2026: $10.77, 1.2% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$10.05––
18 Jul 2025$9.97––
25 Jul 2025$10.12––
1 Aug 2025$9.75––
8 Aug 2025$9.91––
15 Aug 2025$10.13––
22 Aug 2025$10.64––
29 Aug 2025$10.10––
5 Sep 2025$11.02––
12 Sep 2025$11.02––
19 Sep 2025$11.39$10.32–
26 Sep 2025$10.98$10.41–
3 Oct 2025$11.11$10.52–
10 Oct 2025$10.91$10.63–
17 Oct 2025$10.97$10.75–
24 Oct 2025$11.02$10.83–
31 Oct 2025$11.01$10.92–
7 Nov 2025$10.93$10.99–
14 Nov 2025$11.11$11.06–
21 Nov 2025$11.00$11.05–
28 Nov 2025$11.38$11.05–
5 Dec 2025$11.39$11.08–
12 Dec 2025$11.94$11.15–
19 Dec 2025$11.33$11.21–
26 Dec 2025$11.09$11.22–
2 Jan 2026$10.81$11.22–
9 Jan 2026$11.05$11.21–
16 Jan 2026$11.63$11.26–
23 Jan 2026$11.83$11.33–
30 Jan 2026$11.58$11.38–
6 Feb 2026$11.15$11.42–
13 Feb 2026$11.19$11.38–
20 Feb 2026$10.74$11.32–
27 Feb 2026$10.57$11.21–
6 Mar 2026$10.21$11.10–
13 Mar 2026$10.27$11.01–
20 Mar 2026$10.35$10.96–
27 Mar 2026$9.87$10.83–
2 Apr 2026$10.42$10.71–
10 Apr 2026$11.23$10.66–
17 Apr 2026$11.46$10.63–
24 Apr 2026$11.50$10.68$10.85
1 May 2026$11.50$10.72$10.88
8 May 2026$11.62$10.80$10.92
15 May 2026$10.46$10.86$10.95
22 May 2026$10.04$10.86$10.96
29 May 2026$10.35$10.86$10.96
5 Jun 2026$10.48$10.88$10.97
12 Jun 2026$10.73$10.93$10.98
18 Jun 2026$11.07$10.93$10.99
26 Jun 2026$11.23$10.91$11.00
2 Jul 2026$10.81$10.88$11.00
10 Jul 2026$10.76$10.80$10.98
17 Jul 2026$10.70$10.73$10.97
24 Jul 2026$10.68$10.64$10.96
31 Jul 2026$10.51$10.65$10.95
7 Aug 2026$10.83$10.71$10.94
14 Aug 2026$11.26$10.80$10.95
21 Aug 2026$11.32$10.89$10.96
28 Aug 2026$11.43$10.97$10.98
4 Sep 2026$11.19$10.97$10.98
11 Sep 2026$11.12$10.99$10.98
18 Sep 2026$11.05$11.03$10.98
25 Sep 2026$10.87$11.05$10.96
2 Oct 2026$10.90$11.08$10.94
9 Oct 2026$11.11$11.11$10.93
16 Oct 2026$11.02$11.17$10.93
23 Oct 2026$10.78$11.12$10.93
30 Oct 2026$10.70$11.03$10.91
4 Nov 2026$10.77$10.98$10.90
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 23 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+3.8%
17 Oct 2025+4.2%
24 Oct 2025+2.6%
31 Oct 2025+3.2%
7 Nov 2025+5.0%
14 Nov 2025+5.2%
21 Nov 2025+1.3%
28 Nov 2025+6.7%
5 Dec 2025−2.6%
12 Dec 2025+4.6%
19 Dec 2025−3.1%
26 Dec 2025−3.3%
2 Jan 2026−4.8%
9 Jan 2026−5.0%
16 Jan 2026+1.9%
23 Jan 2026+5.6%
30 Jan 2026+3.7%
6 Feb 2026−0.9%
13 Feb 2026−0.7%
20 Feb 2026−7.0%
27 Feb 2026−7.5%
6 Mar 2026−8.4%
13 Mar 2026−11.1%
20 Mar 2026−3.9%
27 Mar 2026−2.9%
2 Apr 2026+0.4%
10 Apr 2026+3.7%
17 Apr 2026−4.1%
24 Apr 2026−6.4%
1 May 2026−4.8%
8 May 2026−2.6%
15 May 2026−14.9%
22 May 2026−14.7%
29 May 2026−12.4%
5 Jun 2026−7.0%
12 Jun 2026−7.5%
18 Jun 2026−8.2%
26 Jun 2026−1.2%
2 Jul 2026−9.8%
10 Jul 2026−15.3%
17 Jul 2026−11.3%
24 Jul 2026−10.6%
31 Jul 2026−12.3%
7 Aug 2026−11.6%
14 Aug 2026+2.6%
21 Aug 2026+10.1%
28 Aug 2026+8.7%
4 Sep 2026+2.3%
11 Sep 2026+0.6%
18 Sep 2026−2.2%
25 Sep 2026−9.0%
2 Oct 2026−2.5%
9 Oct 2026+0.1%
16 Oct 2026+0.3%
23 Oct 2026−1.9%
30 Oct 2026+0.6%
4 Nov 2026+0.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +7% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Pure Cycle pay?

Pure Cycle Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Pure Cycle on?

Pure Cycle is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Pure Cycle profitable?

Pure Cycle Corporation earned $2.9 M of net profit in the May 2026 quarter, +30.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $13.1 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −10.1% a year on average. That is 35.9% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $2.3 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $13.1 M (+12.9% on the year before).

FY25 profit $13.1 M (+12.9% on the year before), −10.1% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $13.1 M
FY25 profit $13.1 M (+12.9% on the year before), −10.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$20.1 M
FY22$9.6 M
FY23$4.7 M
FY24$11.6 M
FY25$13.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−52.2%
FY23−51.1%
FY24147.1%
FY2512.9%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

May 2026: $2.9 M (+30.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $2.9 M
May 2026: $2.9 M (+30.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Aug 2023$1.1 M
Nov 2023$2.1 M
Feb 2024$0.1 M
May 2024$2.8 M
Aug 2024$6.6 M
Nov 2024$3.9 M
Feb 2025$0.8 M
May 2025$2.3 M
Aug 2025$6.1 M
Nov 2025$4.6 M
Feb 2026$1.1 M
May 2026$2.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 30.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Aug 2023−81.1%
Nov 20231,198.7%
Feb 2024−37.6%
May 2024−14.3%
Aug 2024525.5%
Nov 202490.7%
Feb 2025585.6%
May 2025−20.1%
Aug 2025−7.5%
Nov 202516%
Feb 202636.6%
May 202630.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +60.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +18.9% and revenue +34.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Pure Cycle make, and is it growing?

Pure Cycle Corporation reported $8.2 M of revenue in the May 2026 quarter, +60.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 11.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $26.1 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $33.7 M.

FY25 revenue was $26.1 M, −9.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $26.1 M (−9.3% on the year before), 11.1% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $26.1 M
FY25 revenue $26.1 M (−9.3% on the year before), 11.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$17.1 M
FY22$23.0 M
FY23$14.6 M
FY24$28.7 M
FY25$26.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −9.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2234.3%
FY23−36.6%
FY2497.1%
FY25−9.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

May 2026: $8.2 M (+60.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $8.2 M
May 2026: $8.2 M (+60.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Aug 2023$3.4 M
Nov 2023$5.4 M
Feb 2024$3.2 M
May 2024$7.6 M
Aug 2024$12.6 M
Nov 2024$5.8 M
Feb 2025$4.0 M
May 2025$5.1 M
Aug 2025$11.2 M
Nov 2025$9.1 M
Feb 2026$5.2 M
May 2026$8.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 60%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Aug 2023−69%
Nov 2023301.9%
Feb 20246.6%
May 202410.5%
Aug 2024272.9%
Nov 20246.8%
Feb 202525%
May 2025−32.4%
Aug 2025−10.8%
Nov 202558.8%
Feb 202629.4%
May 202660%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +34.4% on average, against 11.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +22.9%, against +31.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +8.2%, against +55.8% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Pure Cycle keep?

Pure Cycle Corporation's operating margin was 25.7% in the May 2026 quarter, 0.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 14.2% and 43.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 29.4%, within a range of 14.2% to 43.9% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 29.4%
FY25: 29.4%, within a range of 14.2% to 43.9% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2130.8%
FY2243.9%
FY2314.2%
FY2442.6%
FY2529.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −13.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+13.1 pts
FY23−29.7 pts
FY24+28.4 pts
FY25−13.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

May 2026: operating margin 25.7% (−0.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 25.7%
May 2026: operating margin 25.7% (−0.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Aug 20231.3%
Nov 202332.6%
Feb 2024−11.5%
May 202440.3%
Aug 202462%
Nov 202429.9%
Feb 2025−33.2%
May 202526%
Aug 202553.1%
Nov 202548%
Feb 20265.1%
May 202625.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Aug 2023−58.3 pts
Nov 2023+143.7 pts
Feb 2024−3.5 pts
May 2024−14.3 pts
Aug 2024+60.7 pts
Nov 2024−2.7 pts
Feb 2025−21.7 pts
May 2025−14.3 pts
Aug 2025−8.9 pts
Nov 2025+18.1 pts
Feb 2026+38.3 pts
May 2026−0.3 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Pure Cycle's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 45% of Pure Cycle Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $13.2 M of operating cash against $13.1 M of profit. After $9.5 M of spending on assets, $3.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $13.2 M against profit $13.1 M; 45% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $13.2 M
  • Net profit $13.1 M
  • Free cash $3.7 M
FY25: operating cash $13.2 M against profit $13.1 M; 45% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$3.5 M$20.1 M$0.6 M
FY22$17.5 M$9.6 M$11.6 M
FY23−$2.3 M$4.7 M−$10.2 M
FY24$2.3 M$11.6 M−$0.4 M
FY25$13.2 M$13.1 M$3.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

May 2026: operating cash $3.5 M = 118% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $3.5 M
May 2026: operating cash $3.5 M = 118% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Aug 2023$0.6 M
Nov 2023−$1.2 M
Feb 2024−$0.5 M
May 2024$0.9 M
Aug 2024$3.1 M
Nov 2024$5.7 M
Feb 2025−$1.4 M
May 2025−$0.4 M
Aug 2025$9.4 M
Nov 2025−$1.0 M
Feb 2026−$4.2 M
May 2026$3.5 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 118%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Aug 202360%
Nov 2023−59%
Feb 2024−387%
May 202432%
Aug 202447%
Nov 2024144%
Feb 2025−170%
May 2025−19%
Aug 2025153%
Nov 2025−21%
Feb 2026−381%
May 2026118%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Pure Cycle's cash go?

Pure Cycle Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $20.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 25.5% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $20.0 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $9.5 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $9.5 M
FY25: capex $9.5 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$2.9 M
FY22$5.8 M
FY23$7.8 M
FY24$2.7 M
FY25$9.5 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

May 2026: capex $5.2 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $5.2 M
May 2026: capex $5.2 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Aug 2023$2.7 M
Nov 2023$1.0 M
Feb 2024$0.5 M
May 2024$0.4 M
Aug 2024$0.7 M
Nov 2024$6.1 M
Feb 2025$0
May 2025$1.1 M
Aug 2025$2.3 M
Nov 2025$4.3 M
Feb 2026$6.7 M
May 2026$5.2 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$1.7 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Aug 2023−$2.1 M
Nov 2023−$2.2 M
Feb 2024−$1.0 M
May 2024$0.5 M
Aug 2024$2.4 M
Nov 2024−$0.5 M
Feb 2025−$1.4 M
May 2025−$1.5 M
Aug 2025$7.1 M
Nov 2025−$5.3 M
Feb 2026−$10.9 M
May 2026−$1.7 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Pure Cycle's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Pure Cycle Corporation's P/E is 17.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 18.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 17.7× against a usual 18.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/E 17.8×
  • Median 18.6×
P/E 17.7× against a usual 18.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202518.3×18.6×
18 Jul 202518.1×18.6×
25 Jul 202518.4×18.6×
1 Aug 202517.7×18.6×
8 Aug 202518.0×18.6×
15 Aug 202518.4×18.6×
22 Aug 202519.4×18.6×
29 Aug 202518.4×18.6×
5 Sep 202520.8×18.6×
12 Sep 202520.8×18.6×
19 Sep 202521.5×18.6×
26 Sep 202520.7×18.6×
3 Oct 202521.0×18.6×
10 Oct 202520.6×18.6×
17 Oct 202520.7×18.6×
24 Oct 202520.8×18.6×
31 Oct 202520.8×18.6×
7 Nov 202520.6×18.6×
14 Nov 202521.0×18.6×
21 Nov 202520.8×18.6×
28 Nov 202521.5×18.6×
5 Dec 202520.3×18.6×
12 Dec 202521.3×18.6×
19 Dec 202520.2×18.6×
26 Dec 202519.8×18.6×
2 Jan 202619.3×18.6×
9 Jan 202619.7×18.6×
16 Jan 202620.8×18.6×
23 Jan 202621.1×18.6×
30 Jan 202620.7×18.6×
6 Feb 202619.9×18.6×
13 Feb 202620.0×18.6×
20 Feb 202619.2×18.6×
27 Feb 202618.9×18.6×
6 Mar 202617.8×18.6×
13 Mar 202617.9×18.6×
20 Mar 202618.0×18.6×
27 Mar 202617.2×18.6×
2 Apr 202618.1×18.6×
10 Apr 202619.5×18.6×
17 Apr 202619.9×18.6×
24 Apr 202620.0×18.6×
1 May 202620.0×18.6×
8 May 202620.2×18.6×
15 May 202618.2×18.6×
22 May 202617.5×18.6×
29 May 202618.0×18.6×
5 Jun 202617.3×18.6×
12 Jun 202617.7×18.6×
18 Jun 202618.3×18.6×
26 Jun 202618.6×18.6×
2 Jul 202617.9×18.6×
10 Jul 202617.8×18.6×
17 Jul 202617.7×18.6×
24 Jul 202617.6×18.6×
31 Jul 202617.4×18.6×
7 Aug 202617.9×18.6×
14 Aug 202618.6×18.6×
21 Aug 202618.7×18.6×
28 Aug 202618.9×18.6×
4 Sep 202618.5×18.6×
11 Sep 202618.4×18.6×
18 Sep 202618.3×18.6×
25 Sep 202618.0×18.6×
2 Oct 202618.0×18.6×
9 Oct 202618.4×18.6×
16 Oct 202618.2×18.6×
23 Oct 202617.8×18.6×
30 Oct 202617.7×18.6×
4 Nov 202617.8×18.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.60
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.53
3 Oct 2025$0.53
10 Oct 2025$0.53
17 Oct 2025$0.53
24 Oct 2025$0.53
31 Oct 2025$0.53
7 Nov 2025$0.53
14 Nov 2025$0.53
21 Nov 2025$0.53
28 Nov 2025$0.53
5 Dec 2025$0.53
12 Dec 2025$0.53
19 Dec 2025$0.53
26 Dec 2025$0.56
2 Jan 2026$0.56
9 Jan 2026$0.56
16 Jan 2026$0.56
23 Jan 2026$0.56
30 Jan 2026$0.56
6 Feb 2026$0.56
13 Feb 2026$0.56
20 Feb 2026$0.56
27 Feb 2026$0.56
6 Mar 2026$0.56
13 Mar 2026$0.56
20 Mar 2026$0.56
27 Mar 2026$0.57
2 Apr 2026$0.57
10 Apr 2026$0.57
17 Apr 2026$0.57
24 Apr 2026$0.57
1 May 2026$0.57
8 May 2026$0.57
15 May 2026$0.57
22 May 2026$0.57
29 May 2026$0.57
5 Jun 2026$0.57
12 Jun 2026$0.57
18 Jun 2026$0.57
26 Jun 2026$0.60
2 Jul 2026$0.60
10 Jul 2026$0.60
17 Jul 2026$0.60
24 Jul 2026$0.60
31 Jul 2026$0.60
7 Aug 2026$0.60
14 Aug 2026$0.60
21 Aug 2026$0.60
28 Aug 2026$0.60
4 Sep 2026$0.60
11 Sep 2026$0.60
18 Sep 2026$0.60
25 Sep 2026$0.60
2 Oct 2026$0.60
9 Oct 2026$0.60
16 Oct 2026$0.60
23 Oct 2026$0.60
30 Oct 2026$0.60
4 Nov 2026$0.60
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history.

PEG 1.69 at the May 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.69×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.69 at the May 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Aug 20240.15×1.00×
Nov 20240.25×1.00×
Feb 20250.17×1.00×
May 20250.15×1.00×
Aug 20251.70×1.00×
Nov 20256.00×1.00×
May 20261.69×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
17.7×P/E · lower than 93% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +12.5% while the price moved −1.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Pure Cycle business getting better or worse?

Pure Cycle Corporation's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 8.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −9.3% in FY25, profit +12.9%

  • Revenue growth −9.3%
Growth year by year: revenue −9.3% in FY25, profit +12.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2234.3%
FY23−36.6%
FY2497.1%
FY25−9.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 12.9%
  • EPS growth 12.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−52.2%−51.8%
FY23−51.1%−52.5%
FY24147.1%152.6%
FY2512.9%12.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 22.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Aug 2023−36.6%
Nov 2023−7.2%
Feb 20242.3%
May 2024−11.5%
Aug 202497.1%
Nov 202456.3%
Feb 202558.8%
May 202540.4%
Aug 2025−9.3%
Nov 20251.2%
Feb 20262.5%
May 202622.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 8.2%
  • EPS 10%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Aug 2023−51.1%−51%
Nov 2023−20.1%−19.8%
Feb 2024−3.3%−2.7%
May 2024−34.2%−35.1%
Aug 2024147.1%149.8%
Nov 2024104.2%104.2%
Feb 2025117%115.8%
May 2025124.4%122%
Aug 202512.9%10.9%
Nov 20251.9%1.3%
Feb 2026−1%−0.3%
May 20268.2%10%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 8.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Aug 20231.7%
Nov 20234.3%
Feb 20244.2%
May 20243.6%
Aug 20249.2%
Nov 20249%
Feb 20258.3%
May 20256.9%
Aug 20255.3%
Nov 20256.9%
Feb 20268%
May 20268.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +22.9%, range −36.6% to +97.1%
FlatProfit growth · latest +8.2%, range −51.1% to +147.1%
FlatEPS growth · latest +10.0%, range −51.0% to +149.8%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 8.2%, range 1.7% to 9.2%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−9.3%+4.3%——
Profit+12.9%+10.9%——
EPS+12.5%+10.5%——
Stock price−1.5%———
+60.0%Revenue growth (May 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+30.7%Profit growth (May 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
11.1%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Pure Cycle earn on its capital?

Pure Cycle Corporation earned a ROE of 9% in FY25. That is up from a low of 4% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 50.3% net margin and 0.16× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 50.3% net margin × 0.16× asset turnover × 1.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.1% − 10.5% = −5.4 percentage points. The 10.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 9%, the climb back from FY23's 4%

  • ROE 9.2%
  • Cost of capital 10.5%
FY25: ROE 9%, the climb back from FY23's 4%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY2119.6%10.5%
FY228.5%10.5%
FY234%10.5%
FY249%10.5%
FY259.2%10.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 10.5% cost of capital used on this page.

May 2026: ROE 3.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 3.0%
May 2026: ROE 3.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Aug 202311.4%
Nov 20233.6%
Feb 20246.9%
May 20240.4%
Aug 20249.3%
Nov 202420.9%
Feb 202512%
May 20252.4%
Aug 20256.7%
Nov 202517.5%
Feb 202612.6%
May 20263%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Pure Cycle have too much debt?

Pure Cycle Corporation has total debt of $14.1 M against shareholder equity of $152 M as of May 2026, so its debt is 0.09× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.05 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $6.8 M, 0.05× equity

  • Total debt $6.8 M
FY25: debt $6.8 M, 0.05× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$0.1 M
FY22$4.1 M
FY23$7.3 M
FY24$7.0 M
FY25$6.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.00×
FY220.04×
FY230.06×
FY240.05×
FY250.05×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

May 2026: debt $14.1 M, debt-to-equity 0.09

  • Total debt (quarterly) $14.1 M
May 2026: debt $14.1 M, debt-to-equity 0.09
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Aug 2023$7.3 M
Nov 2023$7.1 M
Feb 2024$7.1 M
May 2024$7.1 M
Aug 2024$7.0 M
Nov 2024$7.0 M
Feb 2025$7.0 M
May 2025$6.9 M
Aug 2025$6.8 M
Nov 2025$8.0 M
Feb 2026$8.0 M
May 2026$14.1 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Aug 20230.06×
Nov 20230.06×
Feb 20240.06×
May 20240.06×
Aug 20240.05×
Nov 20240.05×
Feb 20250.05×
May 20250.05×
Aug 20250.05×
Nov 20250.05×
Feb 20260.05×
May 20260.09×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Pure Cycle shareholding pattern?

2.4% of Pure Cycle Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.4%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.2Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Pure Cycle from balance-sheet trouble?

For Pure Cycle Corporation, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Pure Cycle rank in its industry?

51.7 out of 100, rank 6 of 13 in Utilities - Regulated Water, with 75% of the evidence available.

Pure Cycle Corporation scores 51.7 out of 100 against the 13 companies it is compared with in Utilities - Regulated Water, ranking 6. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5% and the one-year return is -1.5%.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.2 + 12.4 + 11.2 + 4.9 = 51.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Pure Cycle compared with?

Pure Cycle ranks 6 of 13 Utilities - Regulated Water companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.7 out of 100.

  1. 1American States Water CompanyAWR · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 14.4% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 29.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 1.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 8.2% · Lead over S&P 500 5% · 1 year 18.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 16.2 + 8.4 + 14 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Essential Utilities, Inc.WTRG · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence63.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 9.9% · Profit -14.1% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 4.6% · Operating margin 32.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 19.6× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 7% · 1 year 13.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 13.1 + 15.3 + 20 = 63.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3The York Water CompanyYORW · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 20% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 42.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 1.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 0.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 13 + 12 + 8.2 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4American Water Works Company, Inc.AWK · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 6.9% · Profit 4.2% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin 33% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 3.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 9% · Lead over S&P 500 5.5% · 1 year 14.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 14.6 + 4.7 + 18.6 = 55.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Middlesex Water CompanyMSEX · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 5.6% · Profit 13.9% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 4.9% · Operating margin 26.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 21.9× · PEG 2.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 6.2% · Lead over S&P 500 2.9% · 1 year 10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 13 + 6.4 + 14.8 = 54.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Pure Cycle Corporation this pagePCYO · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 17.9% · Profit 7.1% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 7.7% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · Lead over its industry -5% · Lead over S&P 500 -8% · 1 year -1.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 12.4 + 11.2 + 4.9 = 51.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5% and the one-year return is -1.5%.
  7. 7California Water Service GroupCWT · basing · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit -2.9% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 4% · Operating margin 19.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 21.9× · PEG 0.89 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.2% · Lead over S&P 500 1% · 1 year 7.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 8.6 + 13.6 + 11.3 = 46 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8H2O AmericaHTO · turning · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 4.9% · Profit 2.9% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 21.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG 1.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.1% · Lead over S&P 500 3% · 1 year 31.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 9.5 + 11.5 + 11.2 = 45.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Artesian Resources CorporationARTNA · basing · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 9.1% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 27.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG 2.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -1.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.3% · 1 year 2% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 11.3 + 7.1 + 6.9 = 43.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Global Water Resources, Inc.GWRS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 15.1% · Profit -33.3% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 1.8% · Operating margin 21.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 66.4× · PEG 1.06 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry -1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.9% · 1 year -18.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 6.8 + 11.3 + 9.8 = 42 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESPSBS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Cadiz Inc.CDZI · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence29.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Consolidated Water Co. Ltd.CWCO · quiet · Most evidence points down · 79% evidence28.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Utilities - Regulated Water, all 13 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Pure Cycle in size?

Pure Cycle is the 12th largest of 13 Utilities - Regulated Water companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Middlesex Water Company, The York Water Company, Consolidated Water Co., Artesian Resources Corporation and Cadiz Inc. Just below it: Global Water Resources, Inc.

Utilities - Regulated Water companies close in size

  1. Middlesex Water Company $1.1 billion
  2. The York Water Company $524 million
  3. Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. $439 million
  4. Artesian Resources Corporation $350 million
  5. Cadiz Inc. $309 million
  6. Pure Cycle Corporation $260 million
  7. Global Water Resources, Inc. $244 million

All 13 Utilities - Regulated Water companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. $255 million · Medical Devices
  2. Jack in the Box Inc. $255 million · Restaurants
  3. Pure Cycle Corporation $254 million
  4. Amarin Corporation plc $254 million · Drug Manufacturers - General
  5. Oatly Group AB $253 million · Packaged Foods

What else do people ask about Pure Cycle?

What were Pure Cycle's latest quarterly results?

Pure Cycle Corporation reported revenue of $8.2 M and net profit of $2.9 M for the May 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 60.0% and profit rose 30.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.12.

The operating margin was 25.7%, 0.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Pure Cycle's market cap?

Pure Cycle Corporation's market capitalisation is $260 M at a stock price of $10.77. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Pure Cycle performing?

Pure Cycle Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 60.0% and profit rose 30.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Pure Cycle's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Pure Cycle Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.77. Its P/E of 17.7× is higher than 7% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Pure Cycle in its business cycle?

Pure Cycle Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 29.4%, against a 5-year range of 14.2% to 43.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 25.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Pure Cycle story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 45% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Pure Cycle a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Pure Cycle Corporation's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +12.5% in a year while the price moved −1.5%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.