Amarin share price today
Amarin Corporation plc · AMRN · Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - General · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Amarin share price: $12.25 at the close on 4 November 2026, −22.0% in a year.
Amarin Corporation plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Amarin share price today?
Amarin Corporation plc's share price was $12.25 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 14.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $11 and $17, and at that close it sat 18% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 31 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $12.25, 14.2% below its 200-day average.
- Price $12.25
- 50-day avg $12.86
- 200-day avg $14.27
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $16.93 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $15.82 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $15.38 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $15.16 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $14.99 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $15.65 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $15.98 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $15.04 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $15.33 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $15.01 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $15.35 | $15.32 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $16.00 | $15.26 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $18.84 | $15.40 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $18.23 | $15.81 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $19.64 | $16.26 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $19.72 | $16.74 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $16.29 | $16.91 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $15.71 | $16.90 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $16.34 | $17.01 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $16.38 | $17.16 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $15.97 | $17.25 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $16.54 | $17.32 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $14.36 | $17.12 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $13.80 | $16.60 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $14.14 | $16.16 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $13.72 | $15.67 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $15.82 | $15.20 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $14.78 | $15.10 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.26 | $15.12 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $14.92 | $15.03 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $14.75 | $14.85 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $14.74 | $14.77 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $15.59 | $14.74 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $13.80 | $14.77 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $14.06 | $14.81 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $15.34 | $15.00 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.49 | $15.13 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $14.45 | $15.03 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $14.74 | $14.98 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $14.48 | $14.86 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $14.98 | $14.84 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $14.31 | $14.82 | $15.55 |
| 1 May 2026 | $14.07 | $14.69 | $15.49 |
| 8 May 2026 | $15.05 | $14.66 | $15.47 |
| 15 May 2026 | $14.56 | $14.73 | $15.47 |
| 22 May 2026 | $14.43 | $14.61 | $15.45 |
| 29 May 2026 | $14.49 | $14.54 | $15.44 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $13.93 | $14.50 | $15.40 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $15.24 | $14.54 | $15.38 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $16.03 | $14.61 | $15.39 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $15.91 | $14.74 | $15.41 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $16.37 | $14.86 | $15.44 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $14.88 | $14.96 | $15.44 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $13.94 | $14.98 | $15.41 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $13.55 | $14.85 | $15.31 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $14.26 | $14.81 | $15.19 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $14.36 | $14.80 | $15.05 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $14.07 | $14.76 | $14.91 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $14.09 | $14.74 | $14.84 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.97 | $14.62 | $14.81 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $13.63 | $14.38 | $14.75 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $13.80 | $14.23 | $14.70 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $13.63 | $14.06 | $14.65 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $13.20 | $13.96 | $14.58 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.35 | $13.87 | $14.55 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $12.03 | $13.68 | $14.51 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.32 | $13.40 | $14.45 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $11.79 | $13.15 | $14.39 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.11 | $12.97 | $14.31 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $12.25 | $12.86 | $14.27 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 10 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +3.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +18.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +21.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −2.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −0.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +0.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +0.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +0.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +2.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −8.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −29.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −19.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −28.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −19.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −9.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −9.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −11.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −9.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −14.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −13.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +9.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +9.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +10.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +11.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −6.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −1.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −15.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | −9.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | −4.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −15.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −5.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −10.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −12.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −4.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −4.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −2.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −11.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −8.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −9.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −5.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −5.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −6.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −12.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −17.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −22.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −27.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −22.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −21.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −15.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −16.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −13.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −28% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 April 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Amarin pay?
Amarin Corporation plc pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Amarin on?
Amarin is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Amarin profitable?
Amarin Corporation plc posted a net loss of $7.6 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $38.8 M. That loss is 18.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $14.1 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$38.8 M
- Net profit −$38.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $7.7 M |
| FY22 | −$106 M |
| FY23 | −$59.1 M |
| FY24 | −$82.2 M |
| FY25 | −$38.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1,468.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1,468.9% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$7.6 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$7.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$19.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$5.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$10.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$25.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$48.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$15.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$14.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$7.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$1.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$10.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$7.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1,029%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −775.4% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −1,029% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Amarin make, and is it growing?
Amarin Corporation plc reported $42.2 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −42.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −22.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $214 M. The last four reported quarters add to $186 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $214 M, −6.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $214 M (−6.5% on the year before), −22.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $214 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $583 M |
| FY22 | $369 M |
| FY23 | $307 M |
| FY24 | $229 M |
| FY25 | $214 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −6.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −36.7% |
| FY23 | −16.9% |
| FY24 | −25.5% |
| FY25 | −6.5% |
Jun 2026: $42.2 M (−42.0% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $42.2 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $66.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $74.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $56.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $67.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $42.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $62.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $42.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $72.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $49.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $49.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $45.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $42.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −42%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −26.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −17.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −34.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −15.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −36% |
| Dec 2024 | −16.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −25.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −21% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −42% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −9.6% on average, against −22.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −15.1%, against −16.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Amarin keep?
Amarin Corporation plc's operating margin was −28.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 37.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −24.2% and 4.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −37.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −33.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −6.5%, within a range of −24.2% to 4.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin −6.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4.2% |
| FY22 | −20.1% |
| FY23 | −5.7% |
| FY24 | −24.2% |
| FY25 | −6.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +17.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −24.3 pts |
| FY23 | +14.4 pts |
| FY24 | −18.5 pts |
| FY25 | +17.7 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −28.4% (−37.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −28.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −12.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −24% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −59.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −25.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −39.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −17.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −28.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −37.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −13.8 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +4.6 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −18.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −47.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −19.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −15.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +10.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +56.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +21.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +22.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −37.7 pts |
Is Amarin's profit turning into cash?
Amarin Corporation plc's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $6.7 M of operating cash against −$38.8 M of profit. After null of spending on assets, $6.7 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $6.7 M against profit −$38.8 M
- Operating cash $6.7 M
- Net profit −$38.8 M
- Free cash $6.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$66.5 M | $7.7 M | −$66.5 M |
| FY22 | −$180 M | −$106 M | −$180 M |
| FY23 | $6.9 M | −$59.1 M | $6.9 M |
| FY24 | −$31.0 M | −$82.2 M | −$31.0 M |
| FY25 | $6.7 M | −$38.8 M | $6.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $6.6 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $6.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$0.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$12.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$2.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$13.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$12.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $16.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$12.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.6 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −181%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −181% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Amarin's cash go?
Amarin Corporation plc does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $24.0 K on assets over the last 1 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $24.0 K over the last 1 years.
Sep 2023: capex $0 in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.001
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0 |
| Sep 2023 | $0 |
Free cash
- Free cash $7.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $7.2 M |
| Sep 2023 | $7.3 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Amarin's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Amarin Corporation plc has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Amarin Corporation plc at 1.2× its FY25 revenue of $214 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Amarin business getting better or worse?
Amarin Corporation plc's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −6.5% in FY25
- Revenue growth −6.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −36.7% |
| FY23 | −16.9% |
| FY24 | −25.5% |
| FY25 | −6.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −300% | −300% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −15.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −23.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −16.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −23% |
| Jun 2024 | −23.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −25.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −25.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −22.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −17.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −15.1% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −300% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −5.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −2.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.6% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −2.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −6.5% | −16.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | −22.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Amarin earn on its capital?
Amarin Corporation plc earned a ROE of −8% in FY25. That is up from a low of −18% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 26.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −18.2% net margin and 0.32× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −18.2% net margin × 0.32× asset turnover × 1.46× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −8.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −18.6% − 8.2% = −26.8 percentage points. The 8.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −18.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −7.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −8%, the climb back from FY22's −18%
- ROE −8.4%
- ROIC (annual) −7.6%
- Cost of capital 8.2%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.2% | 9.3% | 8.2% |
| FY22 | −17.8% | −28.7% | 8.2% |
| FY23 | −10.7% | −6.5% | 8.2% |
| FY24 | −16.9% | −25.2% | 8.2% |
| FY25 | −8.4% | −7.6% | 8.2% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −5.1% (last 12 months) against a 8.2% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −5.1%
- ROE (12 months) −9.3%
- Cost of capital 8.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.1% | −12.2% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.2% | −13.8% | 8.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.9% | −4.2% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.6% | −7.3% | 8.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.1% | 1.1% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −10.3% | −18.6% | 8.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.4% | −38.2% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.3% | −13.1% | 8.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% | −12.1% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.9% | −6.7% | 8.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.3% | −1.1% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.1% | −9.3% | 8.2% |
Does Amarin have too much debt?
Amarin Corporation plc has total debt of $7.2 M against shareholder equity of $444 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to 0.02 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $8.2 M, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $8.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $8.6 M |
| FY22 | $10.0 M |
| FY23 | $8.7 M |
| FY24 | $7.7 M |
| FY25 | $8.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.01× |
| FY22 | 0.02× |
| FY23 | 0.02× |
| FY24 | 0.02× |
| FY25 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt $7.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $7.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $10.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $8.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $10.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $9.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $7.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $10.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $9.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Amarin shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Amarin Corporation plc, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Amarin from balance-sheet trouble?
For Amarin Corporation plc, the Z-score is −1.83. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −1.83 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Amarin rank in its industry?
28.0 out of 100, rank 16 of 16 in Drug Manufacturers - General, with 64% of the evidence available.
Amarin Corporation plc scores 28.0 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Drug Manufacturers - General, ranking 16. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.2 + 3 + 11.3 + 0.5 = 28. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Amarin compared with?
Amarin ranks 16 of 16 Drug Manufacturers - General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 28.0 out of 100.
- 1Eli Lilly and CompanyLLY · turning · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence83.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.9/35 · Revenue 45.5% · Profit 49.8% · Operating margin change 5.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 41.7% · Operating margin 53.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 37.4× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over S&P 500 21.8% · 1 year 53.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.9 + 21.3 + 12.1 + 18 = 83.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Amgen Inc.AMGN · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 32.1% · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 18.2% · Operating margin 35.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 22.4× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over S&P 500 21.6% · 1 year 49.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15.1 + 13.3 + 16.8 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3AbbVie Inc.ABBV · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 10.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 24.5% · Operating margin 37.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 44.8× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 17% · 1 year 34.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 19.3 + 4.4 + 16.7 = 68.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Gilead Sciences, Inc.GILD · leader · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence63.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit -147.6% · Operating margin change -1.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 30.3% · Operating margin 43.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -47.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 18.8% · 1 year 46.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 19.4 + 11.5 + 17.6 = 63.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Bristol-Myers Squibb CompanyBMY · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 4.2% · Profit 53.1% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 23.1% · Operating margin 33.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 2.7% · 1 year 37.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 18.3 + 15.5 + 4.7 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -4.8% and the one-year return is 37.5%. - 6GSK plcGSK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 5% · Profit 32.1% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 25.1% · Operating margin 30.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG 0.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.4/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.3% · 1 year 9.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 19.6 + 14.1 + 1.4 = 59.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14% and the one-year return is 9.7%. - 7SanofiSNY · turning · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 10.7% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 0.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.3/20 · Lead over its industry -9.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.2% · 1 year -4.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 9.2 + 14.3 + 7.3 = 51.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8AstraZeneca PLCAZN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 7.3% · Profit 17.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 17.6% · Operating margin 27.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 22.9× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.6% · 1 year 13.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 14.1 + 10.2 + 7.1 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Organon & Co.OGN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.5/35 · Revenue -2.5% · Profit -70.1% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 20.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 11.7% · Lead over S&P 500 20.9% · 1 year 104% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.5 + 10.7 + 15.5 + 12.4 = 48.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Novartis AGNVS · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue 1.8% · Profit -30.4% · Operating margin change 3.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 34.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 27.2× · PEG 2.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 3.7% · 1 year 30.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 18.5 + 6.6 + 7.4 = 46.9 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11Johnson & JohnsonJNJ · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence46.6out of 100
- 12Biogen Inc.BIIB · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100
- 13Merck & Co., Inc.MRK · leader · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.0out of 100
- 14Pfizer Inc.PFE · leader · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence41.2out of 100
- 15Grifols, S.A.GRFS · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence40.8out of 100
- 16Amarin Corporation plc this pageAMRN · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue -15.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change -37.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE -5.2% · Operating margin -28.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -26.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -20.5% · 1 year -22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 3 + 11.3 + 0.5 = 28 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Drug Manufacturers - General, all 16 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Amarin in size?
Amarin is the 17th largest of 17 Drug Manufacturers - General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Sanofi, GSK plc, Biogen Inc., Grifols, S.A. and Organon & Co. It is the smallest.
Drug Manufacturers - General companies close in size
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Company $131.2 billion
- Sanofi $118.4 billion
- GSK plc $107.2 billion
- Biogen Inc. $37.6 billion
- Grifols, S.A. $7.5 billion
- Organon & Co. $3.6 billion
- Amarin Corporation plc $258 million
All 17 Drug Manufacturers - General companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Jack in the Box Inc. $255 million · Restaurants
- Pure Cycle Corporation $254 million · Utilities - Regulated Water
- Amarin Corporation plc $254 million
- Oatly Group AB $253 million · Packaged Foods
- Ocugen, Inc. $253 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Amarin?
What were Amarin's latest quarterly results?
Amarin Corporation plc reported revenue of $42.2 M and a net loss of $7.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.40. The operating margin was −28.4%, 37.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Amarin's market cap?
Amarin Corporation plc's market capitalisation is $258 M at a stock price of $12.25. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Amarin performing?
Amarin Corporation plc's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 31 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Amarin's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Amarin Corporation plc's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.25. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Amarin in its business cycle?
Amarin Corporation plc's FY25 operating margin was −6.5%, against a 5-year range of −24.2% to 4.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −28.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Amarin story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Amarin a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Amarin Corporation plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.