NeoVolta share price today
NeoVolta Inc. · NEOV · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
NeoVolta share price: $2.28 at the close on 4 November 2026, −46.2% in a year.
NeoVolta Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the NeoVolta share price today?
NeoVolta Inc.'s share price was $2.28 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 23.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $6, and at that close it sat 12% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $2.28, 23.5% below its 200-day average.
- Price $2.28
- 50-day avg $2.86
- 200-day avg $2.98
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $4.54 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $4.56 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $4.77 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $5.01 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $4.92 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $4.22 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $3.84 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $3.59 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $3.77 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $4.87 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $5.71 | $4.45 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $4.51 | $4.52 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $4.87 | $4.51 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $5.43 | $4.59 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $4.33 | $4.57 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $4.19 | $4.55 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $4.40 | $4.57 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $4.24 | $4.63 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $4.85 | $4.74 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $4.31 | $4.77 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $4.06 | $4.68 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.72 | $4.52 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.68 | $4.43 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.25 | $4.22 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.97 | $4.05 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.29 | $3.95 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.61 | $3.90 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $4.59 | $3.87 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $5.80 | $3.97 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $4.21 | $3.94 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $4.21 | $3.91 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.71 | $3.92 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.67 | $3.90 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.89 | $3.85 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.42 | $3.85 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $3.61 | $3.91 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.82 | $3.95 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $3.73 | $3.98 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $3.23 | $3.87 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.07 | $3.65 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.09 | $3.52 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.78 | $3.40 | $4.11 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.72 | $3.31 | $4.06 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.64 | $3.23 | $4.01 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.56 | $3.18 | $3.96 |
| 22 May 2026 | $3.07 | $3.06 | $3.89 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.95 | $2.93 | $3.84 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.96 | $2.74 | $3.79 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.78 | $2.59 | $3.75 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.78 | $2.51 | $3.72 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.07 | $2.41 | $3.67 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.49 | $2.39 | $3.63 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.35 | $2.35 | $3.56 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.11 | $2.31 | $3.49 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.15 | $2.27 | $3.43 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.11 | $2.24 | $3.34 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.83 | $2.23 | $3.29 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.63 | $2.36 | $3.27 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.34 | $2.51 | $3.24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.34 | $2.66 | $3.23 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.86 | $2.83 | $3.20 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.68 | $2.92 | $3.18 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.41 | $3.01 | $3.17 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.19 | $3.08 | $3.15 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.05 | $3.11 | $3.12 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.61 | $3.18 | $3.10 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.19 | $3.16 | $3.08 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.16 | $3.06 | $3.05 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.16 | $2.93 | $3.01 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.28 | $2.86 | $2.98 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +14.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −10.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −18.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −21.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −19.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +10.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +10.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +7.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −7.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −28.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −45.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −38.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −34.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −39.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +1.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +36.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −5.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −3.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −25.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −19.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −29.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −6.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +1.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +22.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +33.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +2.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −12.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −35.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −55.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −39.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −44.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −39.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −24.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −42.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −52.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −62.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −42.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −59.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −36.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −34.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −36.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −26.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −26.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +2.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +36.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +6.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +69.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +92.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +103.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +20.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +0.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +19.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +7.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +1.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −2.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +1.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −14.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −50% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does NeoVolta pay?
NeoVolta Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is NeoVolta on?
NeoVolta is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is NeoVolta profitable?
NeoVolta Inc. posted a net loss of $11.7 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY26 year was a loss of $21.5 M. That loss is 89,692.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $1.6 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$11.7 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $13.0 K. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −78,346.2% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY26 profit −$21.5 M
- Net profit −$21.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$7.6 M |
| FY22 | −$5.8 M |
| FY23 | −$2.6 M |
| FY24 | −$2.3 M |
| FY25 | −$5.0 M |
| FY26 | −$21.5 M |
Jun 2026: −$11.7 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$11.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$0.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$0.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$0.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$1.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$1.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$1.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$5.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$11.7 M |
How much revenue does NeoVolta make, and is it growing?
NeoVolta Inc. reported $13.0 K of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −99.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 22.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $13.3 M. The last four reported quarters add to $13.3 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $13.3 M, +58.2% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $13.3 M (+58.2% on the year before), 22.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $13.3 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.8 M |
| FY22 | $4.5 M |
| FY23 | $3.5 M |
| FY24 | $2.6 M |
| FY25 | $8.4 M |
| FY26 | $13.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 58.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.3% |
| FY23 | −22.8% |
| FY24 | −23.5% |
| FY25 | 218.6% |
| FY26 | 58.2% |
Jun 2026: $0 (−99.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $0.01
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −99.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −50.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 79.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −54.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −19.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −22.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 609.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 720.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,027.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 333.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −99.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +315.3% on average, against 22.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +58.2%, against +124.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does NeoVolta keep?
NeoVolta Inc. has almost no sales yet: FY26 revenue was $13.3 M. On sales that small an operating margin is not a useful reading, so this section is left out until sales grow.
Is NeoVolta's profit turning into cash?
NeoVolta Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $15.2 M of cash, against −$21.5 M of profit. After $7.1 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$22.3 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −$15.2 M against profit −$21.5 M
- Operating cash −$15.2 M
- Net profit −$21.5 M
- Free cash −$22.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$0.9 M | −$7.6 M | −$0.9 M |
| FY22 | −$1.2 M | −$5.8 M | −$1.2 M |
| FY23 | −$2.1 M | −$2.6 M | −$2.1 M |
| FY24 | −$1.0 M | −$2.3 M | −$1.0 M |
| FY25 | −$4.4 M | −$5.0 M | −$4.4 M |
| FY26 | −$15.2 M | −$21.5 M | −$22.3 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$7.0 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$7.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$0.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$0.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0 |
| Sep 2024 | −$0.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$0.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$2.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$7.0 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does NeoVolta's cash go?
NeoVolta Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $7.1 M on assets over the last 1 years. Averaged over those years that is 53.5% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $7.1 M over the last 1 years.
Jun 2026: capex $5.8 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $5.8 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | $1.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.8 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$12.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | −$4.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$12.9 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is NeoVolta's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
NeoVolta Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values NeoVolta Inc. at 10.1× its FY26 revenue of $13.3 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the NeoVolta business getting better or worse?
NeoVolta Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +58.2% in FY26
- Revenue growth 58.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.3% |
| FY23 | −22.8% |
| FY24 | −23.5% |
| FY25 | 218.6% |
| FY26 | 58.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 58.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −39.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −20.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −23.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −23.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −7.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −19.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 52.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 218.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.2% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −54.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −40.8% |
| FY24 | −50.1% |
| FY25 | −173% |
| FY26 | −54.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +58.2% | +56.8% | +22.5% | — |
| Stock price | −46.2% | — | — | — |
How much does NeoVolta earn on its capital?
NeoVolta Inc. earned a ROE of −54% in FY26. That is up from a low of −243% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 44.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −41.4% − 2.6% = −44.0 percentage points. The 2.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −41.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY21 at −318.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE −54%, the climb back from FY21's −243%
- ROE −54.3%
- ROIC (annual) −318%
- Cost of capital 2.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −242.8% | −318% | 2.6% |
| FY22 | −221.8% | – | 2.6% |
| FY23 | −40.8% | – | 2.6% |
| FY24 | −50.1% | – | 2.6% |
| FY25 | −173% | – | 2.6% |
| FY26 | −54.3% | – | 2.6% |
Jun 2026: ROE −89.1% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −89.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −19.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −27.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −37.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −43.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −59.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −90.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −108% |
| Jun 2025 | −162.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −195.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −197.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −621% |
| Jun 2026 | −89.1% |
Does NeoVolta have too much debt?
NeoVolta Inc. has total debt of $9.2 M against shareholder equity of $39.6 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.23× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to 0.23 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $9.2 M, 0.23× equity
- Total debt $9.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $0 |
| FY22 | $1.1 M |
| FY25 | $3.1 M |
| FY26 | $9.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.23×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.01× |
| FY22 | 0.43× |
| FY25 | 1.07× |
| FY26 | 0.23× |
Jun 2026: debt $9.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.23
- Total debt (quarterly) $9.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | $0 |
| Sep 2021 | $0 |
| Dec 2021 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.1 M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $9.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.23×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2021 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.38× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.40× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.43× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.19× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.47× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.07× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.28× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.87× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.07× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.23× |
What is the NeoVolta shareholding pattern?
16.1% of NeoVolta Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is NeoVolta from balance-sheet trouble?
For NeoVolta Inc., the Z-score is 4.56. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.56 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does NeoVolta rank in its industry?
44.4 out of 100, rank 16 of 30 in Electrical Equipment & Parts, with 57% of the evidence available.
NeoVolta Inc. scores 44.4 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electrical Equipment & Parts, ranking 16. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.5 + 5.8 + 10 + 9.1 = 44.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is NeoVolta compared with?
NeoVolta ranks 16 of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.4 out of 100.
- 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 24% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.7% · 1 year -10.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.2% · 1 year 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 14.9 = 65.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -13.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 22.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 34.6% · Lead over S&P 500 7.3% · 1 year 3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -11.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -30.4% · 1 year -1.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 5.3 = 61 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.4% and the one-year return is -1.7%. - 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 7.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.3% · 1 year 23.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 11 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit 70.6% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 20.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year -5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 16.5 = 58.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.5/20 · Lead over its industry -19.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -36.8% · 1 year -14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 3.5 = 55.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -19.8% and the one-year return is -14.3%. - 8EnerSysENS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -23.2% · 1 year 8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 8.5 = 55.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -67.5% · Operating margin change -17.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 45.9% · Lead over S&P 500 16.9% · 1 year 2.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 21.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 30.7× · PEG 3.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.4% · 1 year -9.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 17.4 + 5.7 + 14.8 = 50.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -14.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.1out of 100
- 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.7out of 100
- 13GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.6out of 100
- 14Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.0out of 100
- 15Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence44.8out of 100
- 16NeoVolta Inc. this pageNEOV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 55.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change -75640.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE -38.6% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -11.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -29.4% · 1 year -46.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 5.8 + 10 + 9.1 = 44.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 17Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence41.7out of 100
- 18Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.5out of 100
- 19Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.1out of 100
- 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence39.4out of 100
- 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence39.4out of 100
- 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence39.2out of 100
- 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.5out of 100
- 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.8out of 100
- 25T1 Energy Inc.TE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100
- 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence58.6out of 100
- 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence42.3out of 100
- 28X-Energy, Inc.XE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence40.2out of 100
- 29Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.7out of 100
- 30Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence38.6out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Electrical Equipment & Parts, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to NeoVolta in size?
NeoVolta is the 27th largest of 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: ADS-TEC Energy PLC, Kimball Electronics, Inc., Enovix Corporation, Ballard Power Systems Inc., GrafTech International and Electrovaya Inc. It is the smallest.
Electrical Equipment & Parts companies close in size
- ADS-TEC Energy PLC $681 million
- Kimball Electronics, Inc. $620 million
- Enovix Corporation $597 million
- Ballard Power Systems Inc. $556 million
- GrafTech International Ltd. $286 million
- Electrovaya Inc. $254 million
- NeoVolta Inc. $135 million
All 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, largest first
What else do people ask about NeoVolta?
What were NeoVolta's latest quarterly results?
NeoVolta Inc. reported revenue of $13.0 K and a net loss of $11.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.24. The operating margin was −78,346.2%, 78,316.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is NeoVolta's market cap?
NeoVolta Inc.'s market capitalisation is $135 M at a stock price of $2.28. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is NeoVolta performing?
NeoVolta Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will NeoVolta's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast NeoVolta Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.28. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the NeoVolta story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is NeoVolta a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: NeoVolta Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.