Crawford share price today
Crawford & Company · CRD-A · Financials · Insurance Brokers · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Crawford share price: $11.53 at the close on 6 November 2026, +2.9% in a year.
Crawford & Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +2.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −26.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is lower than 61% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +21.0% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 4.7%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Crawford share price today?
Crawford & Company's share price was $11.53 at the close on 6 November 2026. That is 1.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $14, and at that close it sat 48% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $11.53, 1.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $11.53
- 50-day avg $12.55
- 200-day avg $11.32
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $10.75 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $10.56 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $10.60 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $9.35 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $9.07 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $9.98 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $11.65 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $10.84 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $10.87 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $10.62 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $11.10 | $10.43 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $10.81 | $10.46 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $10.57 | $10.45 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $10.46 | $10.48 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $10.64 | $10.63 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $11.17 | $10.76 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $10.83 | $10.80 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $11.21 | $10.79 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $11.25 | $10.85 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $11.16 | $10.89 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $11.18 | $10.93 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $11.00 | $10.92 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $11.29 | $10.95 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $11.58 | $11.04 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $11.87 | $11.13 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $10.90 | $11.17 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $10.94 | $11.16 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $10.79 | $11.16 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $10.75 | $11.13 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $10.85 | $11.06 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.80 | $11.05 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.61 | $11.01 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $10.83 | $11.00 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.76 | $10.96 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $10.53 | $10.89 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $9.47 | $10.69 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.74 | $10.54 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.59 | $10.41 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $10.20 | $10.35 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $10.42 | $10.33 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $10.89 | $10.31 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $10.84 | $10.31 | $10.67 |
| 1 May 2026 | $10.46 | $10.31 | $10.67 |
| 8 May 2026 | $9.99 | $10.23 | $10.65 |
| 15 May 2026 | $9.96 | $10.15 | $10.64 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.37 | $10.18 | $10.66 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.45 | $10.28 | $10.69 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $10.94 | $10.39 | $10.70 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $11.14 | $10.50 | $10.70 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $10.89 | $10.55 | $10.70 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $11.95 | $10.63 | $10.72 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $11.38 | $10.68 | $10.74 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $11.08 | $10.72 | $10.74 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $11.01 | $10.78 | $10.74 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.00 | $10.88 | $10.75 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $10.91 | $10.99 | $10.77 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $13.77 | $11.21 | $10.81 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.29 | $11.47 | $10.87 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.26 | $11.69 | $10.93 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.09 | $11.90 | $10.98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $13.27 | $12.10 | $11.02 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.48 | $12.18 | $11.05 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.35 | $12.31 | $11.09 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $12.50 | $12.46 | $11.13 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.67 | $12.63 | $11.17 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $12.80 | $12.80 | $11.20 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $12.53 | $12.84 | $11.22 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.42 | $12.76 | $11.26 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.19 | $12.70 | $11.30 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $11.53 | $12.55 | $11.32 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −7.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −5.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −0.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +6.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +18.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +8.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −6.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −2.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −4.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +2.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +1.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +5.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +1.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −1.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −2.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −5.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −1.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −6.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −7.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −7.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −4.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −2.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −13.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −11.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −2.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −2.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −1.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −2.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −7.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −14.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −14.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −12.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −13.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −5.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +5.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −3.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +9.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −4.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −3.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +0.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +33.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +28.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +25.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +23.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +16.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +9.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +11.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −1.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +8.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +12.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +11.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +10.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +10.6% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | −11.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +7% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Crawford pay?
Crawford & Company paid $0.30 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.08 for Sep 2026. At today's price of $11.53 that is a yield of 2.60%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.08 (Sep 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.08
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $0.07 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.07 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.07 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.07 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.07 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.07 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.07 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.07 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.07 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.07 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.07 |
| Sep 2026 | $0.08 |
Which stock lists is Crawford on?
Crawford is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Crawford profitable?
Crawford & Company earned $15.0 M of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +21.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $19.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −10.6% a year on average. That is 4.7% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $12.4 M. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $19.6 M (−26.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $19.6 M (−26.2% on the year before), −10.6% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $19.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $30.7 M |
| FY22 | −$18.3 M |
| FY23 | $30.6 M |
| FY24 | $26.6 M |
| FY25 | $19.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −26.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −159.6% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −13.1% |
| FY25 | −26.2% |
Sep 2026: $15.0 M (+21.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $15.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −$0.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $9.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$7.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $13.4 M |
| Sep 2026 | $15.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 21%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −73.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −23.3% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 135.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −226.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −26.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −0.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.8 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −39.8% and revenue −3.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Crawford make, and is it growing?
Crawford & Company reported $322 M of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, −0.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 3.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.3 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.3 B.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
FY25 revenue was $1.3 B, −2.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.3 B (−2.1% on the year before), 3.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.3 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 B |
| FY22 | $1.2 B |
| FY23 | $1.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.3 B |
| FY25 | $1.3 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.9% |
| FY23 | 6.5% |
| FY24 | 2% |
| FY25 | −2.1% |
Sep 2026: $322 M (−0.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $322 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $296 M |
| Mar 2024 | $302 M |
| Jun 2024 | $314 M |
| Sep 2024 | $329 M |
| Dec 2024 | $347 M |
| Mar 2025 | $312 M |
| Jun 2025 | $323 M |
| Sep 2025 | $322 M |
| Dec 2025 | $309 M |
| Mar 2026 | $310 M |
| Jun 2026 | $321 M |
| Sep 2026 | $322 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −8.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5% |
| Sep 2026 | −0.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.2% on average, against 3.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −3.3%, against +0.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −19.9%, against +14.1% a year (rolling over).
How much does Crawford keep from what it earns?
Crawford & Company's net margin was 4.7% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 0.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −1.5% and 2.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 1.6%, within a range of −1.5% to 2.8% over 5 years
- Net margin 1.6%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 2.8% |
| FY22 | −1.5% |
| FY23 | 2.4% |
| FY24 | 2.1% |
| FY25 | 1.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4.3 pts |
| FY23 | +3.9 pts |
| FY24 | −0.3 pts |
| FY25 | −0.5 pts |
Sep 2026: net margin 4.7% (+0.8 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 4.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −0.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 4.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | +4.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −2.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +1.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −3.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.8 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +0.8 pts |
How many of Crawford's loans have gone bad?
Crawford & Company does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Crawford's loan book growing?
Crawford & Company's revenue was $1.3 B in FY25, −2.1% on the year before, so the loan book is not growing. The latest quarter was −0.2% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 4.7%, +0.8 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $1.3 B (−2.1% on the year before), net margin 1.6%
- Revenue $1.3 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 B |
| FY22 | $1.2 B |
| FY23 | $1.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.3 B |
| FY25 | $1.3 B |
Net margin
- Net margin 1.6%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 2.8% |
| FY22 | −1.5% |
| FY23 | 2.4% |
| FY24 | 2.1% |
| FY25 | 1.6% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Crawford's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Crawford & Company's P/BV is 3.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 39% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 3.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
P/BV 3.0× against a usual 3.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 39% of past readings
- P/BV 2.96×
- Median 3.00×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 3.01× | 3.00× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 2.95× | 3.00× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 2.96× | 3.00× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 2.61× | 3.00× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2.54× | 3.00× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 2.79× | 3.00× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 3.26× | 3.00× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 3.03× | 3.00× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 3.04× | 3.00× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 2.97× | 3.00× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 3.10× | 3.00× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 3.02× | 3.00× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2.79× | 3.00× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2.76× | 3.00× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2.80× | 3.00× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 2.94× | 3.00× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.85× | 3.00× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2.95× | 3.00× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 2.97× | 3.00× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 2.94× | 3.00× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 2.95× | 3.00× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 2.90× | 3.00× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 2.98× | 3.00× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 3.05× | 3.00× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 3.13× | 3.00× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 3.08× | 3.00× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 3.09× | 3.00× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 3.05× | 3.00× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 3.04× | 3.00× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 3.06× | 3.00× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 3.05× | 3.00× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 3.00× | 3.00× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 3.06× | 3.00× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 3.04× | 3.00× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 2.97× | 3.00× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 2.67× | 3.00× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 2.75× | 3.00× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 2.71× | 3.00× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 2.82× | 3.00× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 2.88× | 3.00× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 3.01× | 3.00× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 2.99× | 3.00× |
| 1 May 2026 | 2.89× | 3.00× |
| 8 May 2026 | 2.76× | 3.00× |
| 15 May 2026 | 2.75× | 3.00× |
| 22 May 2026 | 2.86× | 3.00× |
| 29 May 2026 | 2.89× | 3.00× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 3.02× | 3.00× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 3.08× | 3.00× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 3.01× | 3.00× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 3.30× | 3.00× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 2.96× | 3.00× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2.88× | 3.00× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 2.87× | 3.00× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2.86× | 3.00× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.84× | 3.00× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 3.50× | 3.00× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 3.46× | 3.00× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 3.45× | 3.00× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 3.41× | 3.00× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 3.45× | 3.00× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 3.25× | 3.00× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 3.22× | 3.00× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 3.25× | 3.00× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 3.25× | 3.00× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 3.28× | 3.00× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 3.22× | 3.00× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 3.19× | 3.00× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 3.13× | 3.00× |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 2.96× | 3.00× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $3.90
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.58 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.58 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.58 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.58 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.58 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.58 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.58 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.58 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.58 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.58 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.58 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.58 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.58 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.79 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.79 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.79 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.79 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.79 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.79 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.79 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.79 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.79 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $3.79 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.79 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $3.79 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.79 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $3.54 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $3.54 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.54 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.54 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $3.54 |
| 1 May 2026 | $3.54 |
| 8 May 2026 | $3.54 |
| 15 May 2026 | $3.54 |
| 22 May 2026 | $3.54 |
| 29 May 2026 | $3.54 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $3.54 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.54 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.54 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.62 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.62 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.62 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.62 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.84 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $3.90 |
PEG 0.26 at the Sep 2025 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.26×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 1.56× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.54× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.60× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +2.9%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Crawford business getting better or worse?
Crawford & Company's business is giving mixed signals. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking while ROE is still rising at 14.2%, so growth and returns point different ways. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −2.1% in FY25, profit −26.2%
- Revenue growth −2.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.9% |
| FY23 | 6.5% |
| FY24 | 2% |
| FY25 | −2.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −26.2%
- EPS growth −26.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −159.6% | −165.3% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | −13.1% | −13.4% |
| FY25 | −26.2% | −26.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue −3.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −4% |
| Dec 2024 | 2% |
| Mar 2025 | 4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −3% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.8% |
| Sep 2026 | −3.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −19.9%
- EPS −17.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 15.7% | 17.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −13.1% | −13.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 33.7% | 34% |
| Jun 2025 | 29.3% | 29.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 62.5% | 61.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −26.2% | −27% |
| Mar 2026 | −41.3% | −41.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −20.6% | −20.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −19.9% | −17.9% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 14.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 21.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 14.2% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −2.1% | +2.1% | — | — |
| Profit | −26.2% | — | — | — |
| EPS | −26.4% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +2.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Crawford earn on its equity and assets?
Crawford & Company earned a return on equity of 12% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −15% in FY22. On its assets, every $100 earned about $5.58, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 12%, ROA 4.80%, up from a FY22 low of −15%
- ROE 11.5%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 14.5% |
| FY22 | −14.8% |
| FY23 | 21.9% |
| FY24 | 17.1% |
| FY25 | 11.5% |
ROA
- ROA 4.8%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 3.9% |
| FY22 | 4.2% |
| FY23 | 5% |
| FY24 | 4.4% |
| FY25 | 4.8% |
Sep 2026: ROE 14.1% (last 12 months), ROA 5.60%
- ROE (12 months) 14.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 20.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 14.1% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 5.6%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 5% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5% |
| Jun 2025 | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.6% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew −10.6% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does Crawford have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Crawford shareholding pattern?
2.1% of Crawford & Company's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Crawford from balance-sheet trouble?
For Crawford & Company, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Crawford rank in its industry?
34.1 out of 100, rank 12 of 15 in Insurance Brokers, with 80% of the evidence available.
Crawford & Company scores 34.1 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Insurance Brokers, ranking 12. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.3 + 13.7 + 7.2 + 1.9 = 34.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Crawford compared with?
Crawford ranks 12 of 15 Insurance Brokers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 34.1 out of 100.
- 1TWFG, Inc.TWFG · turning · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence74.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.0/35 · Income 35.2% · Profit 61.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROA 9.5% · ROE 18.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 1.05× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2% · Lead over S&P 500 14% · 1 year 10.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31 + 16.9 + 16 + 10.7 = 74.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2CorVel CorporationCRVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Income 8.2% · Profit 15.2% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROA 15.2% · ROE 30.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/BV 8.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over S&P 500 26.1% · 1 year 9.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 19.8 + 4.5 + 18.9 = 61.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 3Goosehead Insurance, Inc.GSHD · basing · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 17.6% · Profit 16.7% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROA 13.8% · ROE 175.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/BV -6.09× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · Lead over its industry -11.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.3% · 1 year -20.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 18.9 + 10.9 + 2.2 = 55 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.3% and the one-year return is -20.1%. - 4Brown & Brown, Inc.BRO · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Income 27.5% · Profit 21.5% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROA 3.9% · ROE 9.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/BV 1.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry -10% · Lead over S&P 500 1.2% · 1 year -8.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.3 + 11.8 + 8.1 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.AJG · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Income 30.5% · Profit 6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROA 2.6% · ROE 7.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/BV 2.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.34 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 2.9% · Lead over S&P 500 15.7% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 10.7 + 4 + 16.3 = 51.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Aon plcAON · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 3.8% · Profit 43.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROA 5.5% · ROE 43.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/BV 5.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -12.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.4% · 1 year -3.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 17.3 + 12.2 + 2 = 51.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.MRSH · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence50.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.9/35 · Income 7.6% · Profit -1.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROA 7.3% · ROE 27.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/BV 5.46× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over S&P 500 11.5% · 1 year 13.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.9 + 17.9 + 7.8 + 12.7 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Accelerant HoldingsARX · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.7/35 · Income 55.5% · Profit -3137.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE -222% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/BV 3.44× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 14.4% · Lead over S&P 500 28.5% · 1 year 57.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.7 + 4.9 + 9.7 + 20 = 50.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 28.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.BWIN · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence45.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Income 18.9% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROA -0.9% · ROE -10.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 1.82× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 23.4% · 1 year 19% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 5 + 9.8 + 15.7 = 45.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Erie Indemnity CompanyERIE · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence45.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.6/35 · Income 2% · Profit -11.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROA 13.5% · ROE 23.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/BV 4.49× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.5/20 · Lead over its industry -7% · Lead over S&P 500 4.9% · 1 year -4.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.6 + 18 + 8.9 + 10.5 = 45 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Willis Towers Watson Public Limited CompanyWTW · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence43.0out of 100
- 12Crawford & Company this pageCRD-A · quiet · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence34.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.3/35 · Income -3.2% · Profit -21.2% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROA 5.6% · ROE 14.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/BV 3.22× · P/BV÷ROE 0.23 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · Lead over its industry -11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.1% · 1 year 2.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.3 + 13.7 + 7.2 + 1.9 = 34.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 13SelectQuote, Inc.SLQT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence64.6out of 100
- 14Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc.NP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence49.7out of 100
- 15Ethos Technologies Inc.LIFE · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence44.1out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Insurance Brokers, all 15 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Crawford in size?
Crawford is the 14th largest of 14 Insurance Brokers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Accelerant Holdings, CorVel Corporation, Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc., Ethos Technologies Inc., Goosehead Insurance, Inc. and TWFG, Inc. It is the smallest.
Insurance Brokers companies close in size
- Accelerant Holdings $4.3 billion
- CorVel Corporation $4.2 billion
- Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. $3.9 billion
- Ethos Technologies Inc. $2.1 billion
- Goosehead Insurance, Inc. $2 billion
- TWFG, Inc. $1.5 billion
- Crawford & Company $544 million
All 14 Insurance Brokers companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. $545 million · Banks - Regional
- Kopin Corporation $545 million · Electronic Components
- Crawford & Company $544 million
- Universal Health Realty Income Trust $544 million · REIT - Healthcare Facilities
- Surrozen, Inc. $542 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Crawford?
What were Crawford's latest quarterly results?
Crawford & Company reported total income of $322 M and net profit of $15.0 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income fell 0.2% and profit rose 21.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.31.
The net margin was 4.7%, 0.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Crawford's market cap?
Crawford & Company's market capitalisation is $544 M at a stock price of $11.53. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Crawford performing?
Crawford & Company's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 0.2% and profit rose 21.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Crawford's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Crawford & Company's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.53. Its P/BV of 3.0× is higher than 39% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Crawford in its business cycle?
Crawford & Company's FY25 net margin was 1.6%, against a 5-year range of −1.5% to 2.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 4.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Crawford story?
The main question: the share price moved +2.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −26.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Crawford a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Crawford & Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.