Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Saul Centers share price today

Saul Centers, Inc. · BFS · Real Estate · REIT - Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Saul Centers share price: $29.10 at the close on 4 November 2026, −4.9% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$29.10Price −4.9% in a year
30.0×P/E lower than 54% of the last 1 year
$76.8 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +8.4% on a year ago
$6.0 MProfit (Jun 2026) −24.8% on a year ago
41.1%Operating margin −2.5 points on a year ago
6%ROE FY25
3.7%ROIC against a 5.9% cost of capital: −2.2 points

Saul Centers, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved −4.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −33.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 54% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −24.8% on a year earlier, and 316% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Saul Centers share price today?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s share price was $29.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 13.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $29 and $38, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $29.10, 13.1% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $29.10
  • 50-day avg $30.39
  • 200-day avg $33.48
Nov 2026: $29.10, 13.1% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$35.03––
18 Jul 2025$32.88––
25 Jul 2025$33.11––
1 Aug 2025$31.73––
8 Aug 2025$32.70––
15 Aug 2025$32.65––
22 Aug 2025$34.00––
29 Aug 2025$34.17––
5 Sep 2025$33.31––
12 Sep 2025$32.22––
19 Sep 2025$31.74$32.94–
26 Sep 2025$31.95$32.72–
3 Oct 2025$31.55$32.57–
10 Oct 2025$30.27$32.39–
17 Oct 2025$29.99$32.19–
24 Oct 2025$31.10$31.99–
31 Oct 2025$29.61$31.70–
7 Nov 2025$30.59$31.31–
14 Nov 2025$30.24$30.95–
21 Nov 2025$30.94$30.76–
28 Nov 2025$31.10$30.67–
5 Dec 2025$30.25$30.54–
12 Dec 2025$31.80$30.47–
19 Dec 2025$31.39$30.55–
26 Dec 2025$31.55$30.63–
2 Jan 2026$31.56$30.74–
9 Jan 2026$32.29$30.86–
16 Jan 2026$31.84$31.10–
23 Jan 2026$31.50$31.22–
30 Jan 2026$31.73$31.36–
6 Feb 2026$34.63$31.65–
13 Feb 2026$34.42$32.00–
20 Feb 2026$34.93$32.37–
27 Feb 2026$34.08$32.66–
6 Mar 2026$34.38$32.95–
13 Mar 2026$33.05$33.16–
20 Mar 2026$32.38$33.31–
27 Mar 2026$32.34$33.34–
2 Apr 2026$33.08$33.43–
10 Apr 2026$33.87$33.66–
17 Apr 2026$34.43$33.82–
24 Apr 2026$34.53$33.78$32.33
1 May 2026$34.42$33.75$32.33
8 May 2026$35.19$33.74$32.36
15 May 2026$33.00$33.68$32.39
22 May 2026$34.53$33.69$32.43
29 May 2026$34.66$33.81$32.47
5 Jun 2026$36.54$34.10$32.54
12 Jun 2026$37.45$34.57$32.64
18 Jun 2026$36.03$34.80$32.69
26 Jun 2026$37.88$35.11$32.78
2 Jul 2026$37.59$35.39$32.89
10 Jul 2026$36.14$35.58$33.00
17 Jul 2026$36.65$35.78$33.11
24 Jul 2026$35.68$35.91$33.22
31 Jul 2026$34.07$36.07$33.33
7 Aug 2026$34.01$36.01$33.42
14 Aug 2026$34.80$35.97$33.51
21 Aug 2026$33.72$35.68$33.62
28 Aug 2026$33.27$35.38$33.71
4 Sep 2026$32.52$34.99$33.78
11 Sep 2026$31.27$34.53$33.80
18 Sep 2026$30.24$33.93$33.79
25 Sep 2026$30.00$33.32$33.79
2 Oct 2026$30.16$32.72$33.76
9 Oct 2026$30.00$32.16$33.71
16 Oct 2026$29.49$31.72$33.66
23 Oct 2026$29.35$31.21$33.60
30 Oct 2026$29.09$30.69$33.52
4 Nov 2026$29.10$30.39$33.48
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−18.3%
17 Oct 2025−14.7%
24 Oct 2025−12.4%
31 Oct 2025−16.4%
7 Nov 2025−11.8%
14 Nov 2025−11.8%
21 Nov 2025−11.1%
28 Nov 2025−14.9%
5 Dec 2025−15.1%
12 Dec 2025−5.0%
19 Dec 2025−3.6%
26 Dec 2025−5.6%
2 Jan 2026−2.1%
9 Jan 2026+0.4%
16 Jan 2026+2.1%
23 Jan 2026−0.5%
30 Jan 2026+5.7%
6 Feb 2026+10.3%
13 Feb 2026+12.4%
20 Feb 2026+8.3%
27 Feb 2026+9.2%
6 Mar 2026+15.6%
13 Mar 2026+6.8%
20 Mar 2026+7.9%
27 Mar 2026+10.6%
2 Apr 2026+8.8%
10 Apr 2026+7.0%
17 Apr 2026+5.5%
24 Apr 2026+6.0%
1 May 2026+4.3%
8 May 2026−5.2%
15 May 2026−12.5%
22 May 2026−9.3%
29 May 2026−8.6%
5 Jun 2026−3.4%
12 Jun 2026+1.3%
18 Jun 2026−3.9%
26 Jun 2026+2.2%
2 Jul 2026+0.1%
10 Jul 2026−4.4%
17 Jul 2026+1.8%
24 Jul 2026−0.2%
31 Jul 2026−4.7%
7 Aug 2026−8.2%
14 Aug 2026+0.4%
21 Aug 2026−5.0%
28 Aug 2026−5.7%
4 Sep 2026−15.4%
11 Sep 2026−19.5%
18 Sep 2026−18.1%
25 Sep 2026−26.6%
2 Oct 2026−23.1%
9 Oct 2026−20.1%
16 Oct 2026−22.2%
23 Oct 2026−20.6%
30 Oct 2026−15.8%
4 Nov 2026−13.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −17% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Saul Centers pay?

Saul Centers, Inc. paid $2.36 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.59 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $29.10 that is a yield of 8.11%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.59 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.59
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.59 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.59
Dec 2023$0.59
Mar 2024$0.59
Jun 2024$0.59
Sep 2024$0.59
Dec 2024$0.59
Mar 2025$0.59
Jun 2025$0.59
Sep 2025$0.59
Dec 2025$0.59
Mar 2026$0.59
Jun 2026$0.59
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Saul Centers on?

Saul Centers is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Saul Centers profitable?

Saul Centers, Inc. earned $6.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −24.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $26.3 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −8.3% a year on average. That is 7.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $7.9 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $26.3 M (−33.3% on the year before).

FY25 profit $26.3 M (−33.3% on the year before), −8.3% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $26.3 M
FY25 profit $26.3 M (−33.3% on the year before), −8.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$37.2 M
FY22$39.0 M
FY23$41.5 M
FY24$39.5 M
FY25$26.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −33.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY224.9%
FY236.4%
FY24−4.9%
FY25−33.3%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $6.0 M (−24.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $6.0 M
Jun 2026: $6.0 M (−24.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.0 M
Dec 2023$10.4 M
Mar 2024$10.8 M
Jun 2024$11.6 M
Sep 2024$11.7 M
Dec 2024$5.3 M
Mar 2025$7.0 M
Jun 2025$7.9 M
Sep 2025$7.7 M
Dec 2025$3.7 M
Mar 2026$6.3 M
Jun 2026$6.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −24.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20239.5%
Dec 202314.8%
Mar 20241.2%
Jun 202412.4%
Sep 202416.6%
Dec 2024−49.2%
Mar 2025−35.4%
Jun 2025−32%
Sep 2025−34.2%
Dec 2025−30%
Mar 2026−9.7%
Jun 2026−24.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +8.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −24.7% and revenue +8.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Saul Centers make, and is it growing?

Saul Centers, Inc. reported $76.8 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +8.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 4.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $290 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $302 M.

FY25 revenue was $290 M, +7.8% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $290 M (+7.8% on the year before), 4.9% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $290 M
FY25 revenue $290 M (+7.8% on the year before), 4.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$239 M
FY22$246 M
FY23$257 M
FY24$269 M
FY25$290 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY222.8%
FY234.6%
FY244.5%
FY257.8%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $76.8 M (+8.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $76.8 M
Jun 2026: $76.8 M (+8.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$63.8 M
Dec 2023$66.7 M
Mar 2024$66.7 M
Jun 2024$66.9 M
Sep 2024$67.3 M
Dec 2024$67.9 M
Mar 2025$71.9 M
Jun 2025$70.8 M
Sep 2025$72.0 M
Dec 2025$75.1 M
Mar 2026$78.3 M
Jun 2026$76.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20234.4%
Dec 20237%
Mar 20245.8%
Jun 20245.1%
Sep 20245.5%
Dec 20241.9%
Mar 20257.7%
Jun 20255.8%
Sep 20257%
Dec 202510.6%
Mar 20268.9%
Jun 20268.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +8.7% on average, against 4.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.7%, against +7.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −25.8%, against −25.7% a year (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Saul Centers keep?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s operating margin was 41.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 41.3% and 45.9%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 41.3%, within a range of 41.3% to 45.9% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 41.3%
FY25: 41.3%, within a range of 41.3% to 45.9% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2144.8%
FY2244.7%
FY2345.9%
FY2445.1%
FY2541.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −3.8 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−0.1 pts
FY23+1.2 pts
FY24−0.8 pts
FY25−3.8 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 41.1% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 41.1%
Jun 2026: operating margin 41.1% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202345.7%
Dec 202345.1%
Mar 202446%
Jun 202447.2%
Sep 202447.3%
Dec 202439.9%
Mar 202541.2%
Jun 202543.6%
Sep 202543.1%
Dec 202537.4%
Mar 202640.5%
Jun 202641.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+1.1 pts
Dec 2023+1.5 pts
Mar 2024−0.8 pts
Jun 2024+0.9 pts
Sep 2024+1.6 pts
Dec 2024−5.2 pts
Mar 2025−4.8 pts
Jun 2025−3.6 pts
Sep 2025−4.2 pts
Dec 2025−2.5 pts
Mar 2026−0.7 pts
Jun 2026−2.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Saul Centers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 316% of Saul Centers, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $99.8 M of operating cash against $26.3 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $99.8 M against profit $26.3 M; 316% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $99.8 M
  • Net profit $26.3 M
FY25: operating cash $99.8 M against profit $26.3 M; 316% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profit
FY21$118 M$37.2 M
FY22$121 M$39.0 M
FY23$118 M$41.5 M
FY24$121 M$39.5 M
FY25$99.8 M$26.3 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $30.8 M = 517% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $30.8 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $30.8 M = 517% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$16.3 M
Dec 2023$32.7 M
Mar 2024$33.8 M
Jun 2024$32.1 M
Sep 2024$26.5 M
Dec 2024$28.8 M
Mar 2025$30.4 M
Jun 2025$26.6 M
Sep 2025$20.6 M
Dec 2025$22.2 M
Mar 2026$29.3 M
Jun 2026$30.8 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 517%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023163%
Dec 2023314%
Mar 2024312%
Jun 2024276%
Sep 2024227%
Dec 2024544%
Mar 2025434%
Jun 2025336%
Sep 2025268%
Dec 2025599%
Mar 2026463%
Jun 2026517%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Saul Centers' cash go?

Saul Centers, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Saul Centers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s P/E is 30.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 30.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 30.0× against a usual 30.4×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings

  • P/E 30.1×
  • Median 30.4×
P/E 30.0× against a usual 30.4×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202526.8×30.4×
18 Jul 202525.1×30.4×
25 Jul 202525.3×30.4×
1 Aug 202524.2×30.4×
8 Aug 202525.0×30.4×
15 Aug 202524.9×30.4×
22 Aug 202526.0×30.4×
29 Aug 202526.1×30.4×
5 Sep 202525.4×30.4×
12 Sep 202524.6×30.4×
19 Sep 202524.3×30.4×
26 Sep 202524.4×30.4×
3 Oct 202527.5×30.4×
10 Oct 202526.4×30.4×
17 Oct 202526.2×30.4×
24 Oct 202527.1×30.4×
31 Oct 202525.8×30.4×
7 Nov 202526.7×30.4×
14 Nov 202526.4×30.4×
21 Nov 202527.0×30.4×
28 Nov 202527.1×30.4×
5 Dec 202526.4×30.4×
12 Dec 202527.8×30.4×
19 Dec 202527.4×30.4×
26 Dec 202527.5×30.4×
2 Jan 202629.1×30.4×
9 Jan 202629.8×30.4×
16 Jan 202629.4×30.4×
23 Jan 202629.1×30.4×
30 Jan 202629.3×30.4×
6 Feb 202631.9×30.4×
13 Feb 202631.8×30.4×
20 Feb 202632.2×30.4×
27 Feb 202631.4×30.4×
6 Mar 202631.7×30.4×
13 Mar 202630.5×30.4×
20 Mar 202629.9×30.4×
27 Mar 202629.8×30.4×
2 Apr 202631.4×30.4×
10 Apr 202632.1×30.4×
17 Apr 202632.6×30.4×
24 Apr 202632.7×30.4×
1 May 202632.6×30.4×
8 May 202633.4×30.4×
15 May 202631.3×30.4×
22 May 202632.7×30.4×
29 May 202632.9×30.4×
5 Jun 202634.6×30.4×
12 Jun 202635.5×30.4×
18 Jun 202634.1×30.4×
26 Jun 202635.9×30.4×
2 Jul 202637.9×30.4×
10 Jul 202637.4×30.4×
17 Jul 202637.9×30.4×
24 Jul 202636.9×30.4×
31 Jul 202635.2×30.4×
7 Aug 202635.2×30.4×
14 Aug 202636.0×30.4×
21 Aug 202634.9×30.4×
28 Aug 202634.4×30.4×
4 Sep 202633.6×30.4×
11 Sep 202632.3×30.4×
18 Sep 202631.3×30.4×
25 Sep 202631.0×30.4×
2 Oct 202631.2×30.4×
9 Oct 202631.0×30.4×
16 Oct 202630.5×30.4×
23 Oct 202630.4×30.4×
30 Oct 202630.1×30.4×
4 Nov 202630.1×30.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.97
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.31
3 Oct 2025$1.31
10 Oct 2025$1.31
17 Oct 2025$1.31
24 Oct 2025$1.31
31 Oct 2025$1.31
7 Nov 2025$1.31
14 Nov 2025$1.31
21 Nov 2025$1.31
28 Nov 2025$1.31
5 Dec 2025$1.31
12 Dec 2025$1.31
19 Dec 2025$1.31
26 Dec 2025$1.15
2 Jan 2026$1.15
9 Jan 2026$1.15
16 Jan 2026$1.15
23 Jan 2026$1.15
30 Jan 2026$1.15
6 Feb 2026$1.15
13 Feb 2026$1.15
20 Feb 2026$1.15
27 Feb 2026$1.15
6 Mar 2026$1.15
13 Mar 2026$1.15
20 Mar 2026$1.15
27 Mar 2026$1.08
2 Apr 2026$1.08
10 Apr 2026$1.08
17 Apr 2026$1.08
24 Apr 2026$1.08
1 May 2026$1.08
8 May 2026$1.08
15 May 2026$1.08
22 May 2026$1.08
29 May 2026$1.08
5 Jun 2026$1.08
12 Jun 2026$1.08
18 Jun 2026$1.08
26 Jun 2026$1.05
2 Jul 2026$1.05
10 Jul 2026$1.05
17 Jul 2026$1.05
24 Jul 2026$1.05
31 Jul 2026$1.05
7 Aug 2026$1.05
14 Aug 2026$1.05
21 Aug 2026$1.05
28 Aug 2026$1.05
4 Sep 2026$1.05
11 Sep 2026$1.05
18 Sep 2026$1.05
25 Sep 2026$0.97
2 Oct 2026$0.97
9 Oct 2026$0.97
16 Oct 2026$0.97
23 Oct 2026$0.97
30 Oct 2026$0.97
4 Nov 2026$0.97
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 38× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.20 at the Sep 2024 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.20×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.20 at the Sep 2024 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20236.00×1.00×
Dec 20233.66×1.00×
Mar 20243.64×1.00×
Jun 20242.31×1.00×
Sep 20242.20×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 5 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
30.0×P/E · lower than 54% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −33.3% while the price moved −4.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Saul Centers business getting better or worse?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −25.8% in the latest quarter, against +11.0% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 7.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +7.8% in FY25, profit −33.3%

  • Revenue growth 7.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +7.8% in FY25, profit −33.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY222.8%
FY234.6%
FY244.5%
FY257.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −33.3%
  • EPS growth −33.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY224.9%3.7%
FY236.4%6%
FY24−4.9%−5.5%
FY25−33.3%−33.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 8.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20233.7%
Dec 20234.6%
Mar 20245.7%
Jun 20245.6%
Sep 20245.8%
Dec 20244.5%
Mar 20255%
Jun 20255.2%
Sep 20255.6%
Dec 20257.8%
Mar 20268.1%
Jun 20268.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −25.8%
  • EPS −26.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 20232%1.6%
Dec 20236.4%6.2%
Mar 20246.4%6.1%
Jun 20249.2%8.9%
Sep 202411%10.3%
Dec 2024−4.9%−6%
Mar 2025−14.4%−15.4%
Jun 2025−25.7%−26.4%
Sep 2025−37.4%−37.8%
Dec 2025−33.3%−33.1%
Mar 2026−28%−27.8%
Jun 2026−25.8%−26.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 7.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20236.9%
Dec 20237.1%
Mar 20247.2%
Jun 20247.3%
Sep 20247.5%
Dec 20247.3%
Mar 20257.2%
Jun 20257.2%
Sep 20257.1%
Dec 20257.2%
Mar 20267.3%
Jun 20267.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +8.7%, range +3.7% to +8.7%
FlatProfit growth · latest −25.8%, range −37.4% to +11.0%
FlatEPS growth · latest −26.1%, range −37.8% to +10.3%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 7.4%, range 6.9% to 7.5%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+7.8%+5.6%——
Profit−33.3%−12.3%——
EPS−33.3%−12.6%——
Stock price−4.9%———
+8.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−24.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.9%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Saul Centers earn on its capital?

Saul Centers, Inc. earned a ROE of 6% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 9.1% net margin and 0.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 9.1% net margin × 0.13× asset turnover × 4.53× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.7% − 5.9% = −2.2 percentage points. The 5.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 6%, the full history

  • ROE 5.5%
  • Cost of capital 5.9%
FY25: ROE 6%, the full history
QuarterROECost of capital
FY217%5.9%
FY227.5%5.9%
FY238.2%5.9%
FY247.9%5.9%
FY255.5%5.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 10.1% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 10.1%
Jun 2026: ROE 10.1% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 202313.4%
Dec 202313%
Mar 202413.8%
Jun 202414.3%
Sep 202415.2%
Dec 202415.3%
Mar 20258.2%
Jun 202510.4%
Sep 202511.6%
Dec 202511.5%
Mar 20266.8%
Jun 202610.1%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Saul Centers have too much debt?

Saul Centers, Inc. has total debt of $1.6 B against shareholder equity of $470 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.42× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.16 in FY21 to 3.36 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.6 B, 3.36× equity

  • Total debt $1.6 B
FY25: debt $1.6 B, 3.36× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.1 B
FY22$1.2 B
FY23$1.4 B
FY24$1.5 B
FY25$1.6 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.36×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY212.16×
FY222.34×
FY232.75×
FY243.06×
FY253.36×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.6 B, debt-to-equity 3.42

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.6 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.6 B, debt-to-equity 3.42
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.3 B
Dec 2023$1.4 B
Mar 2024$1.4 B
Jun 2024$1.4 B
Sep 2024$1.5 B
Dec 2024$1.5 B
Mar 2025$1.5 B
Jun 2025$1.6 B
Sep 2025$1.6 B
Dec 2025$1.6 B
Mar 2026$1.6 B
Jun 2026$1.6 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.42×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20232.63×
Dec 20232.75×
Mar 20242.75×
Jun 20242.82×
Sep 20242.94×
Dec 20243.06×
Mar 20253.14×
Jun 20253.21×
Sep 20253.28×
Dec 20253.36×
Mar 20263.38×
Jun 20263.42×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Saul Centers shareholding pattern?

0.1% of Saul Centers, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 0.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

0.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
0.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Saul Centers from balance-sheet trouble?

For Saul Centers, Inc., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Saul Centers rank in its industry?

42.2 out of 100, rank 20 of 26 in REIT - Retail, with 76% of the evidence available.

Saul Centers, Inc. scores 42.2 out of 100 against the 26 companies it is compared with in REIT - Retail, ranking 20. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.1 + 16.9 + 10.3 + 0.9 = 42.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Saul Centers compared with?

Saul Centers ranks 20 of 26 REIT - Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 42.2 out of 100.

  1. 1CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.CBL · quiet · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence70.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Income 8.7% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 3.2% · ROE 49.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/BV 3.89× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 4% · 1 year 51.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 17.1 + 15 + 12.7 = 70.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Brixmor Property Group Inc.BRX · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Income 5.9% · Profit 29% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 16.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/BV 3.17× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.1% · 1 year 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 18.6 + 10.1 + 14.6 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Simon Property Group, Inc.SPG · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence63.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Income 15% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROA 4.7% · ROE 34.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/BV 12.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.35 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 11.7% · Lead over S&P 500 5.8% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 20.6 + 4.6 + 19 = 63.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4Federal Realty Investment TrustFRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence59.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 7.8% · Profit 26.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROA 3.2% · ROE 18.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/BV 2.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.16 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.8% · 1 year 17.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 17.5 + 11.7 + 10.8 = 59.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Tanger Inc.SKT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Income 11.8% · Profit 26% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 4.3% · ROE 16.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/BV 6.46× · P/BV÷ROE 0.39 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · Lead over its industry 5.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.2% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 19 + 4.3 + 14.2 = 59.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.PECO · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 8.2% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 5.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.39 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 0% · 1 year 17.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 11.7 + 5.2 + 16 = 55.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Acadia Realty TrustAKR · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Income 5.9% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 21.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/BV 1.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.3/20 · Lead over its industry -4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.5% · 1 year -1.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 12.2 + 16.8 + 7.3 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Regency Centers CorporationREG · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Income 8.9% · Profit 39% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 7.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/BV 2.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 1% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.5% · 1 year 10.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 14.9 + 7.1 + 12.4 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Getty Realty Corp.GTY · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Income 12.6% · Profit 37.5% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 3.6% · ROE 8.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/BV 1.37× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -8.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.9% · 1 year 5.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 15.8 + 12.4 + 1.5 = 54.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.9% and the one-year return is 5.5%.
  10. 10Kimco Realty CorporationKIM · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Income 4.4% · Profit 2.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 1.64× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 5.5% · 1 year 26% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 11.3 + 7.7 + 19.1 = 52.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Four Corners Property Trust, Inc.FCPT · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence48.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Urban Edge PropertiesUE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence46.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.PINE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 69% evidence46.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14The Macerich CompanyMAC · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Curbline Properties Corp.CURB · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Alexander's, Inc.ALX · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence45.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.EPRT · basing · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Realty Income CorporationO · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19NETSTREIT Corp.NTST · basing · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence44.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Saul Centers, Inc. this pageBFS · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Income 8.6% · Profit -25% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 10.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/BV 1.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · Lead over its industry -12.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.6% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 16.9 + 10.3 + 0.9 = 42.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  21. 21Agree Realty CorporationADC · basing · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22NNN REIT, Inc.NNN · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Kite Realty Group TrustKRG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24InvenTrust Properties Corp.IVT · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence31.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25SITE Centers Corp.SITC · turning · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence20.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Whitestone REITWSR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: REIT - Retail, all 26 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Saul Centers in size?

Saul Centers is the 23rd largest of 25 REIT - Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: NETSTREIT Corp., Getty Realty Corp., CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. and Alexander's, Inc. Just below it: Whitestone REIT and Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.

REIT - Retail companies close in size

  1. NETSTREIT Corp. $2.3 billion
  2. Getty Realty Corp. $1.9 billion
  3. CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. $1.5 billion
  4. Alexander's, Inc. $1.3 billion
  5. Saul Centers, Inc. $1 billion
  6. Whitestone REIT $988 million
  7. Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. $324 million

All 25 REIT - Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Americas Gold and Silver Corporation $1 billion · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
  2. Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima $1 billion · Building Materials
  3. Saul Centers, Inc. $1 billion
  4. Coursera, Inc. $1 billion · Education & Training Services
  5. Equity Bancshares, Inc. $1 billion · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about Saul Centers?

What were Saul Centers's latest quarterly results?

Saul Centers, Inc. reported revenue of $76.8 M and net profit of $6.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 8.4% and profit fell 24.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.24.

The operating margin was 41.1%, 2.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Saul Centers's market cap?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.0 B at a stock price of $29.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Saul Centers performing?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 8.4% and profit fell 24.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Saul Centers's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Saul Centers, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $29.10. Its P/E of 30.0× is higher than 46% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Saul Centers in its business cycle?

Saul Centers, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 41.3%, against a 5-year range of 41.3% to 45.9%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 41.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Saul Centers story?

The main question: the share price moved −4.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −33.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Saul Centers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Saul Centers, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.