Rental & Leasing Services Stocks in the US
The 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies we score in the US are United Rentals, Inc. ($69.6B, the largest), Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc., AerCap Holdings N.V. and 15 more. 11 of the 18 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Rental & Leasing Services: United Rentals, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Herc Holdings Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Rental & Leasing Services stocks in the US?
The largest Rental & Leasing Services stocks in the US by market value are United Rentals, Inc. ($69.6B), Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. ($33.1B) and AerCap Holdings N.V. ($24.7B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- United Rentals, Inc.: $1,123.95 | market value $69.6B | P/E 21.8
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.: $80.66 | market value $33.1B | P/E 21.2
- AerCap Holdings N.V.: $165.72 | market value $24.7B | P/E 6.8
- U-Haul Holding Company: $60.80 | market value $11.8B | P/E 179.9
- Ryder System, Inc.: $283.12 | market value $10.8B | P/E 16.9
- GATX Corporation: $190.72 | market value $6.7B | P/E 17.4
- Herc Holdings Inc.: $158.41 | market value $5.3B | P/E 97.7
- Avis Budget Group, Inc.: $119.81 | market value $4.2B
- EquipmentShare.com Inc.: $15.08 | market value $3.8B | P/E 221.5
- WillScot Holdings Corporation: $19.30 | market value $3.5B
The other 8 Rental & Leasing Services companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Rental & Leasing Services stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER · $24.7B71.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 2United Rentals, Inc.URI · $69.6B69.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3PROG Holdings, Inc.PRG · $1.6B62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4McGrath RentCorpMGRC · $3.2B58.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Ryder System, Inc.R · $10.8B58.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 6Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB · $33.1B56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 7Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS · $2.3B56.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 8GATX CorporationGATX · $6.7B52.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and 13-week relative-strength change
- 9Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC · $1.0B51.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
- 10Vestis CorporationVSTS · $2.0B47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
Which Rental & Leasing Services companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 18 listed US Rental & Leasing Services companies are named here; all 18 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- United Rentals, Inc.$69.6B
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.$33.1B
- AerCap Holdings N.V.$24.7B
- U-Haul Holding Company$11.8B
- Ryder System, Inc.$10.8B
- GATX Corporation$6.7B
- Herc Holdings Inc.$5.3B
- Avis Budget Group, Inc.$4.2B
- EquipmentShare.com Inc.$3.8B
- WillScot Holdings Corporation$3.5B
- McGrath RentCorp$3.2B
- Custom Truck One Source, Inc.$2.3B
- Vestis Corporation$2.0B
- PROG Holdings, Inc.$1.6B
- Neutron Holdings, Inc.$1.2B
The remaining 3 Rental & Leasing Services companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Rental & Leasing Services companies are listed in the US?
17 Rental & Leasing Services companies in the Rental & Leasing Services industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 17 are listed below, largest first. The largest is United Rentals, Inc. ($69.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Alta Equipment Group Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. United Rentals, Inc. URI | $69.6 billion |
| 2. Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. SUNB | $33.1 billion |
| 3. AerCap Holdings N.V. AER | $24.7 billion |
| 4. U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | $11.8 billion |
| 5. Ryder System, Inc. R | $10.8 billion |
| 6. GATX Corporation GATX | $6.7 billion |
| 7. Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | $5.3 billion |
| 8. Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | $4.2 billion |
| 9. EquipmentShare.com Inc. EQPT | $3.8 billion |
| 10. WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | $3.5 billion |
| 11. McGrath RentCorp MGRC | $3.2 billion |
| 12. Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | $2.3 billion |
| 13. Vestis Corporation VSTS | $2 billion |
| 14. PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | $1.6 billion |
| 15. Willis Lease Finance Corporation WLFC | $1 billion |
| 16. Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. HTZ | $806 million |
| 17. Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | $225 million |
How has Rental & Leasing Services moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 24% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 11% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 4 of the 17 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 12 of the 17 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 more than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 17 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (4 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 15 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 4 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 4 of 17. Earnings mixed, 9 of 15 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Rental & Leasing Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Rental & Leasing Services 266
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Rental & Leasing Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 209 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 216 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 213 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 213 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 211 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 226 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 231 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 221 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 236 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 235 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 237 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 229 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 216 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 203 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 195 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 212 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 238 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 260 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 259 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 262 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 263 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 257 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 254 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 265 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 267 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 281 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 291 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 287 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 271 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 274 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 273 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 281 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 270 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 289 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 287 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 275 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 265 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 265 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 254 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 252 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 248 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 240 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 233 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 242 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 260 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 266 | 228 |
3Y
Rental & Leasing Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Rental & Leasing Services 294
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Rental & Leasing Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 197 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 225 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 216 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 216 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 231 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 223 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 225 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 220 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 233 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 221 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 220 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 225 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 222 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 217 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 216 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 211 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 227 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 221 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 231 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 240 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 236 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 251 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 252 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 255 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 282 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 288 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 291 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 262 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 261 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 272 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 271 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 273 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 246 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 227 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 227 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 205 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 218 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 224 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 228 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 236 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 232 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 256 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 254 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 235 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 238 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 246 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 242 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 239 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 230 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 235 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 224 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 216 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 231 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 235 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 232 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 254 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 244 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 260 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 253 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 224 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 227 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 262 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 286 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 290 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 280 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 294 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 321 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 299 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 301 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 298 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 316 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 293 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 281 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 275 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 265 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 267 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 294 | 340 |
5Y
Rental & Leasing Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Rental & Leasing Services 293
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Rental & Leasing Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 190 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 186 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 173 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 168 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 180 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 162 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 163 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 141 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 146 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 166 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 153 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 152 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 182 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 185 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 188 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 211 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 213 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 191 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 185 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 186 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 197 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 210 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 206 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 202 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 188 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 191 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 216 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 231 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 224 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 232 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 219 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 222 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 216 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 227 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 231 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 236 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 252 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 282 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 290 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 261 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 271 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 246 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 227 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 218 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 227 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 231 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 254 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 238 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 242 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 230 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 224 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 231 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 232 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 244 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 252 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 227 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 285 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 280 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 321 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 301 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 316 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 280 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 293 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 114.0, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 108.1 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 118.2 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 129.8 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 137.7 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 136.0 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 135.3 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 135.5 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 131.7 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 106.8 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 121.7 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 90.3 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 54.7 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 67.5 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 131.0 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 99.2 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 99.7 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 101.9 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 114.0 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 17 of its 18 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Rental & Leasing Services outperforming S&P 500?
Rental & Leasing Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.9%. Vestis Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +30.1%.
What is the bottom line on Rental & Leasing Services?
Rental & Leasing Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over 52 weeks, but is 6.9% behind over the last 13 weeks. 11 of 18 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Rental & Leasing Services stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
AerCap Holdings N.V. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
McGrath RentCorp scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER · turning · favourable · 81% evidence71.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 12.3% · PAT 15.1% · OPM change 7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 7.7% · OPM 57.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 6.8× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 4.8% · RS bench 7.8% · 1Y 24.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 13.9 + 15.7 + 15.8 = 71.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2United Rentals, Inc.URI · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence69.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 9.4% · PAT 12.9% · OPM change 2.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 16.4% · OPM 29.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 21.8× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 8.7% · RS bench 11.3% · 1Y 32.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 19.4 + 10 + 16.4 = 69.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3PROG Holdings, Inc.PRG · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.7 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 21.5% · OPM 16.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 5.7% · RS bench 7.9% · 1Y 45.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 20.3 + 10.6 + 14.3 = 62 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4McGrath RentCorpMGRC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue −1% · PAT −39.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 23.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 7.7% · RS bench 10.6% · 1Y 27% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 16.5 + 14.4 + 17.6 = 58.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Ryder System, Inc.R · turning · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence58.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 0.4 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 9.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 2.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 13.8% · RS bench 16.2% · 1Y 67.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 12.4 + 6.5 + 18.4 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT −8.9% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 11.5% · OPM 22.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 1.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector 1% · RS bench 3.7% · 1Y 29.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 17.1 + 11.7 + 12 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 7% · PAT — · OPM change 2.8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 6.9% · OPM 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 125.4× · PEG 0.95 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 12.7% · RS bench 14.5% · 1Y 75.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 8.4 + 11.8 + 14.5 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8GATX CorporationGATX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 22.7% · PAT 14.9% · OPM change −4.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 3.5% · OPM 27.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 1.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector −1.9% · RS bench 0.8% · 1Y 23% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 11.6 + 11.7 + 10.8 = 52.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 18.4% · PAT −25.6% · OPM change 1.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 37.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 18.7× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −23.6% · RS bench −22.1% · 1Y 18.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 14.3 + 14 + 1.5 = 51.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Vestis CorporationVSTS · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue −0.4% · PAT — · OPM change 0.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.9/25 · ROCE 4.6% · OPM 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −356.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 30.1% · RS bench 32.2% · 1Y 179.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 6.9 + 11.5 + 14.5 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Herc Holdings Inc.HRI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence45.7out of 100
- 12Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.HTZ · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence41.8out of 100
- 13Avis Budget Group, Inc.CAR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence41.7out of 100
- 14Alta Equipment Group Inc.ALTG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence37.4out of 100
- 15WillScot Holdings CorporationWSC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence35.2out of 100
- 16U-Haul Holding CompanyUHAL · quiet · weak · 71% evidence30.5out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 17EquipmentShare.com Inc.EQPT · quiet · provisional · 44% evidence44.1out of 100
- 18Neutron Holdings, Inc.LIME · quiet · provisional · 28% evidence33.7out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Rental & Leasing Services share prices moved?
Vestis Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Rental & Leasing Services at +179.2%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +32.2%. 11 of 18 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Rental & Leasing Services itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Vestis Corporation 277
- Custom Truck One 175
- Ryder System, Inc. 166
- PROG Holdings, Inc. 144
- United Rentals, Inc. 135
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Vestis Corporation | Custom Truck One | Ryder System, Inc. | PROG Holdings, Inc. | United Rentals, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 114 | 93 | 99 | 101 | 96 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 121 | 110 | 102 | 104 | 98 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 131 | 106 | 109 | 107 | 96 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 142 | 106 | 111 | 110 | 98 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 129 | 103 | 112 | 108 | 97 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 123 | 103 | 115 | 110 | 99 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 123 | 100 | 114 | 106 | 101 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 121 | 108 | 112 | 116 | 113 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 129 | 109 | 112 | 117 | 111 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 128 | 110 | 112 | 120 | 110 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 122 | 109 | 112 | 117 | 94 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 135 | 119 | 128 | 125 | 108 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 144 | 125 | 125 | 120 | 104 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 149 | 130 | 131 | 146 | 109 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 147 | 124 | 130 | 127 | 101 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 147 | 111 | 117 | 120 | 97 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 142 | 101 | 110 | 101 | 88 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 136 | 105 | 113 | 100 | 85 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 144 | 112 | 116 | 103 | 88 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 147 | 114 | 121 | 102 | 88 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 162 | 125 | 128 | 106 | 93 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 185 | 131 | 133 | 117 | 96 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 183 | 151 | 149 | 113 | 117 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 182 | 174 | 147 | 131 | 114 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 173 | 168 | 140 | 131 | 112 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 229 | 170 | 135 | 120 | 115 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 220 | 159 | 143 | 121 | 113 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 242 | 166 | 147 | 133 | 119 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 241 | 167 | 156 | 127 | 128 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 247 | 184 | 164 | 139 | 129 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 241 | 195 | 155 | 139 | 129 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 270 | 206 | 153 | 166 | 135 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 267 | 173 | 153 | 159 | 132 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 272 | 182 | 158 | 160 | 131 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 309 | 179 | 159 | 167 | 125 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 292 | 188 | 157 | 158 | 137 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 271 | 175 | 150 | 159 | 129 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 266 | 180 | 154 | 155 | 139 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 250 | 182 | 155 | 154 | 138 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 238 | 169 | 147 | 140 | 132 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 234 | 159 | 144 | 141 | 124 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 248 | 159 | 146 | 142 | 121 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 243 | 157 | 143 | 133 | 119 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 259 | 161 | 140 | 128 | 122 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 256 | 163 | 138 | 118 | 126 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 263 | 169 | 139 | 112 | 130 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 265 | 160 | 140 | 110 | 127 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 260 | 157 | 140 | 112 | 124 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 276 | 157 | 159 | 109 | 132 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 278 | 183 | 166 | 125 | 140 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 277 | 175 | 166 | 144 | 135 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Vestis Corporation 90
- Custom Truck One 177
- Ryder System, Inc. 266
- PROG Holdings, Inc. 141
- United Rentals, Inc. 234
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Vestis Corporation | Custom Truck One | Ryder System, Inc. | PROG Holdings, Inc. | United Rentals, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | 104 | 101 | 96 | 97 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 116 | 105 | 100 | 104 | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 126 | 112 | 111 | 111 | 119 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 126 | 109 | 106 | 107 | 113 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 126 | 112 | 106 | 105 | 119 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 135 | 117 | 111 | 108 | 136 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 115 | 121 | 101 | 110 | 135 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 114 | 111 | 107 | 111 | 146 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 109 | 94 | 106 | 113 | 141 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 117 | 102 | 113 | 122 | 150 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 117 | 99 | 108 | 112 | 140 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 115 | 90 | 115 | 120 | 144 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 70 | 79 | 119 | 124 | 145 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 73 | 80 | 114 | 125 | 140 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 75 | 82 | 113 | 126 | 134 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 73 | 77 | 114 | 125 | 133 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 68 | 73 | 115 | 117 | 132 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 76 | 83 | 124 | 120 | 149 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 76 | 71 | 123 | 149 | 140 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 80 | 78 | 130 | 155 | 149 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 86 | 72 | 137 | 165 | 154 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 91 | 65 | 130 | 164 | 152 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 92 | 63 | 137 | 170 | 169 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 91 | 60 | 142 | 170 | 170 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 85 | 57 | 131 | 149 | 169 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 86 | 88 | 153 | 169 | 182 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 97 | 100 | 156 | 168 | 177 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 99 | 100 | 154 | 166 | 179 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 100 | 86 | 146 | 149 | 150 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 93 | 85 | 150 | 151 | 145 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 99 | 83 | 156 | 152 | 160 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 85 | 89 | 150 | 151 | 158 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 83 | 88 | 156 | 151 | 154 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 72 | 78 | 155 | 100 | 134 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 66 | 82 | 132 | 94 | 130 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 61 | 78 | 132 | 93 | 131 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 48 | 60 | 131 | 90 | 121 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 54 | 76 | 129 | 91 | 132 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 38 | 76 | 136 | 99 | 140 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 36 | 76 | 140 | 100 | 146 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 38 | 82 | 142 | 103 | 147 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 35 | 83 | 141 | 99 | 147 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 37 | 90 | 161 | 108 | 165 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 38 | 98 | 160 | 101 | 168 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 35 | 108 | 163 | 108 | 179 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 28 | 103 | 169 | 118 | 189 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 28 | 108 | 176 | 124 | 199 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 26 | 100 | 176 | 126 | 195 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 26 | 108 | 177 | 118 | 197 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 29 | 108 | 166 | 106 | 198 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 32 | 116 | 152 | 110 | 190 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 32 | 101 | 159 | 97 | 176 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 37 | 94 | 158 | 99 | 166 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 43 | 107 | 175 | 104 | 166 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 42 | 104 | 180 | 106 | 169 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 40 | 102 | 183 | 104 | 176 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 42 | 110 | 179 | 115 | 192 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 40 | 111 | 180 | 115 | 163 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 47 | 127 | 201 | 118 | 181 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 48 | 125 | 208 | 124 | 175 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 46 | 103 | 177 | 99 | 153 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 47 | 113 | 186 | 101 | 153 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 53 | 127 | 206 | 104 | 161 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 60 | 153 | 238 | 111 | 203 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 56 | 170 | 225 | 128 | 195 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 71 | 162 | 229 | 118 | 195 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 78 | 170 | 249 | 125 | 222 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 78 | 197 | 248 | 136 | 224 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 87 | 176 | 245 | 156 | 228 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 100 | 181 | 256 | 164 | 217 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 88 | 178 | 241 | 155 | 224 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 81 | 184 | 248 | 151 | 240 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 76 | 161 | 231 | 138 | 214 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 79 | 160 | 229 | 131 | 206 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 83 | 166 | 221 | 115 | 218 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 86 | 162 | 224 | 108 | 220 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 90 | 159 | 255 | 107 | 229 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 90 | 177 | 266 | 141 | 234 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Vestis Corporation 77
- Custom Truck One 120
- Ryder System, Inc. 336
- PROG Holdings, Inc. 84
- United Rentals, Inc. 300
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Vestis Corporation | Custom Truck One | Ryder System, Inc. | PROG Holdings, Inc. | United Rentals, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 94 | 96 | 91 | 93 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 92 | 93 | 91 | 87 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 85 | 85 | 80 | 83 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 88 | 94 | 62 | 84 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 99 | 88 | 61 | 94 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 78 | 83 | 56 | 84 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 71 | 95 | 61 | 79 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 64 | 85 | 39 | 66 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 63 | 89 | 38 | 73 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 83 | 96 | 44 | 84 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 78 | 85 | 41 | 76 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 72 | 91 | 32 | 74 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 72 | 105 | 41 | 93 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 79 | 100 | 37 | 94 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 79 | 99 | 38 | 101 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 87 | 116 | 51 | 121 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 87 | 118 | 56 | 128 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 80 | 106 | 50 | 106 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 74 | 94 | 64 | 96 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 78 | 95 | 70 | 94 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 79 | 97 | 67 | 108 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 81 | 109 | 75 | 120 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 77 | 115 | 72 | 120 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 77 | 121 | 71 | 121 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 75 | 70 | 121 | 63 | 115 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 86 | 59 | 123 | 59 | 122 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 99 | 71 | 127 | 62 | 132 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 108 | 73 | 134 | 64 | 144 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 115 | 79 | 140 | 65 | 174 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 97 | 75 | 135 | 66 | 187 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 100 | 69 | 143 | 73 | 192 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 98 | 61 | 145 | 72 | 184 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 62 | 54 | 144 | 75 | 180 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 62 | 52 | 144 | 74 | 171 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 65 | 56 | 157 | 71 | 192 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 68 | 52 | 164 | 92 | 190 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 78 | 44 | 164 | 98 | 194 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 77 | 40 | 179 | 101 | 218 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 73 | 59 | 193 | 101 | 233 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 85 | 67 | 195 | 99 | 229 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 79 | 58 | 189 | 90 | 185 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 72 | 60 | 189 | 90 | 202 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 61 | 52 | 195 | 60 | 171 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 52 | 53 | 167 | 56 | 167 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 46 | 51 | 163 | 54 | 169 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 31 | 51 | 177 | 60 | 187 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 30 | 56 | 178 | 59 | 188 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 32 | 66 | 202 | 60 | 215 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 24 | 70 | 214 | 70 | 242 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 22 | 68 | 223 | 75 | 250 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 25 | 73 | 210 | 63 | 253 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 28 | 68 | 201 | 58 | 226 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 36 | 72 | 221 | 62 | 212 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 34 | 69 | 231 | 62 | 225 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 34 | 75 | 227 | 68 | 208 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 41 | 85 | 263 | 74 | 224 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 40 | 76 | 235 | 60 | 196 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 51 | 103 | 301 | 66 | 260 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 61 | 109 | 290 | 70 | 250 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 67 | 133 | 313 | 81 | 287 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 86 | 122 | 323 | 98 | 279 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 69 | 125 | 314 | 90 | 308 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 67 | 108 | 289 | 78 | 264 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 73 | 109 | 283 | 64 | 282 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 77 | 120 | 336 | 84 | 300 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Vestis CorporationVSTS · $2.0B+179.2%1 year
- 2Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS · $2.3B+75.9%1 year
- 3Ryder System, Inc.R · $10.8B+67.1%1 year
- 4PROG Holdings, Inc.PRG · $1.6B+45.9%1 year
- 5United Rentals, Inc.URI · $69.6B+32.5%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Vestis CorporationVSTS · $2.0B+32.2%vs S&P 500
- 2Ryder System, Inc.R · $10.8B+16.2%vs S&P 500
- 3Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS · $2.3B+14.5%vs S&P 500
- 4United Rentals, Inc.URI · $69.6B+11.3%vs S&P 500
- 5McGrath RentCorpMGRC · $3.2B+10.6%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Vestis CorporationVSTS · $2.0B+30.1%vs sector
- 2Ryder System, Inc.R · $10.8B+13.8%vs sector
- 3Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS · $2.3B+12.7%vs sector
- 4United Rentals, Inc.URI · $69.6B+8.7%vs sector
- 5McGrath RentCorpMGRC · $3.2B+7.7%vs sector
Which Rental & Leasing Services companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
United Rentals, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies compared here, at $17,496 million. Ryder System, Inc. is next at $13,081 million. Herc Holdings Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 28.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: United Rentals, Inc. is the largest at $17,496 million, 33.8% ahead of Ryder System, Inc. Herc Holdings Inc.'s growth is 28.5% from a $4,856 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: United Rentals, Inc. is the size to compare against; Herc Holdings Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: United Rentals, Inc.'s growth falls below Herc Holdings Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- United Rentals, Inc. $4.9B
- Ryder System, Inc. $3.4B
- Avis Budget Group, Inc. $3.0B
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. $3.1B
- AerCap Holdings N.V. $2.2B
| Quarter | United Rentals, Inc. | Ryder System, Inc. | Avis Budget Group, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | AerCap Holdings N.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2022 | $2.5B | $2.9B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $1.8B |
| Jun 2022 | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $2.1B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2022 | $3.1B | $3.0B | $3.5B | $2.3B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2022 | $3.3B | $3.1B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $1.8B |
| Mar 2023 | $3.3B | $3.0B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $1.9B |
| Jun 2023 | $3.6B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $2.4B | $1.9B |
| Sep 2023 | $3.8B | $2.9B | $3.6B | $2.7B | $1.9B |
| Dec 2023 | $3.7B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $1.9B |
| Mar 2024 | $3.5B | $3.1B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $3.8B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.6B | $2.0B |
| Sep 2024 | $4.0B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $2.8B | $1.9B |
| Dec 2024 | $4.1B | — | $2.7B | $2.9B | $2.1B |
| Mar 2025 | $3.7B | $3.1B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.1B |
| Jun 2025 | $3.9B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.5B | $1.9B |
| Sep 2025 | $4.2B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $2.8B | $2.3B |
| Dec 2025 | $4.2B | $3.2B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $2.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $4.0B | $3.1B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.2B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.4B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $2.2B |
| Sep 2026 | $4.9B | $3.4B | — | $3.1B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- United Rentals, Inc. 16%
- Ryder System, Inc. 8.3%
- Avis Budget Group, Inc. −1.4%
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. 11%
- AerCap Holdings N.V. 15%
| Quarter | United Rentals, Inc. | Ryder System, Inc. | Avis Budget Group, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | AerCap Holdings N.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 21% | 27% | 37% | — | 32% |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 23% | 18% | 22% | 67% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 19% | 7.9% | 25% | 25% |
| Mar 2023 | 30% | 3.4% | 5.1% | 21% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | −4.9% | −3.7% | 18% | 18% |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | −3.7% | 0.5% | 19% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | −2.1% | −0.3% | 13% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.1% | 5.0% | −0.2% | 9.5% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.2% | 10% | −2.4% | 7.5% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.0% | 8.3% | −2.4% | 2.2% | 3.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.8% | — | −2.0% | 2.2% | 9.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.7% | 1.1% | −4.7% | −3.4% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.5% | 0.2% | −0.3% | −3.8% | −3.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.9% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.8% | — | −1.7% | 0.7% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.2% | −0.2% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 5.0% | −1.4% | 8.9% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | 8.3% | — | 11% | — |
17 of 18 companies report revenue, 15 of 18 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1United Rentals, Inc.URI$17.5B
- 2Ryder System, Inc.R$13.1B
- 3Avis Budget Group, Inc.CAR$11.7B
- 4Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB$11.5B
- 5AerCap Holdings N.V.AER$9.0B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Herc Holdings Inc.HRI29%
- 2GATX CorporationGATX23%
- 3Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC18%
- 4EquipmentShare.com Inc.EQPT18%
- 5AerCap Holdings N.V.AER12%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals, Inc. URI | $4.9B | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Ryder System, Inc. R | $3.4B | 8.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. SUNB | $3.1B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | $3.0B | −1.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. HTZ | $2.4B | 9.7% | Jun 2026 |
| AerCap Holdings N.V. AER | $2.2B | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | $1.7B | 3.2% | Jun 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com Inc. EQPT | $1.4B | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | $1.2B | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | $720M | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | $662M | −2.2% | Sep 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | $612M | 3.9% | Jun 2026 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | $580M | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | $563M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | $476M | −1.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings, Inc. LIME | $304M | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| McGrath RentCorp MGRC | $221M | −6.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation WLFC | $193M | 0.5% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Rental & Leasing Services companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
AerCap Holdings N.V. has the highest OPM among the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies compared here, at 57.5%. Willis Lease Finance Corporation is next at 37.7%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +7 percentage points. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: AerCap Holdings N.V. leads both opm at 57.5% and margin change at +7 percentage points.
What this means: AerCap Holdings N.V. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- AerCap Holdings N.V. 58%
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation 38%
- United Rentals, Inc. 29%
- GATX Corporation 28%
- McGrath RentCorp 23%
| Quarter | AerCap Holdings N.V. | Willis Lease Finance Corporation | United Rentals, Inc. | GATX Corporation | McGrath RentCorp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 42% | 20% | 27% | 22% | 26% |
| Mar 2022 | 48% | 16% | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Jun 2022 | 46% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 22% |
| Sep 2022 | 50% | 32% | 30% | 27% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | 47% | 35% | 31% | 26% | 27% |
| Mar 2023 | 49% | 28% | 24% | 28% | 21% |
| Jun 2023 | 50% | 36% | 27% | 27% | 23% |
| Sep 2023 | 52% | 36% | 30% | 29% | 26% |
| Dec 2023 | 53% | 36% | 29% | 27% | 29% |
| Mar 2024 | 55% | 41% | 25% | 30% | 23% |
| Jun 2024 | 52% | 51% | 27% | 29% | 26% |
| Sep 2024 | 46% | 41% | 29% | 32% | 28% |
| Dec 2024 | 52% | 44% | 27% | 30% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 59% | 35% | 22% | 32% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 51% | 36% | 26% | 32% | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 62% | 46% | 27% | 30% | 26% |
| Dec 2025 | 48% | 28% | 25% | 31% | 29% |
| Mar 2026 | 61% | 37% | 23% | 30% | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 58% | 38% | 26% | 28% | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 29% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- AerCap Holdings N.V. +7.0 pp
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation +1.4 pp
- United Rentals, Inc. +2.7 pp
- GATX Corporation −4.3 pp
- McGrath RentCorp −1.0 pp
| Quarter | AerCap Holdings N.V. | Willis Lease Finance Corporation | United Rentals, Inc. | GATX Corporation | McGrath RentCorp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +5.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.9 pp | +0.8 pp | +4.1 pp | +1.9 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +5.4 pp | +15.0 pp | +4.2 pp | +3.8 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.7 pp | +11.6 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.8 pp | +7.3 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.8 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.4 pp | +4.5 pp | −0.4 pp | +1.8 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +5.8 pp | +1.5 pp | −2.2 pp | +1.2 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +6.1 pp | +13.5 pp | +1.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.4 pp | +15.8 pp | −0.1 pp | +1.4 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −6.3 pp | +4.8 pp | −1.4 pp | +2.6 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2 pp | +7.8 pp | −2.3 pp | +3.1 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +3.6 pp | −6.2 pp | −2.7 pp | +1.8 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.8 pp | −15.0 pp | −1.5 pp | +3.3 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +15.5 pp | +4.5 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.5 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.9 pp | −16.4 pp | −1.7 pp | +1.1 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +0.8 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.4 pp | −4.3 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +2.7 pp | — | — |
18 of 18 companies report OPM, 18 of 18 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER58%
- 2Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC38%
- 3United Rentals, Inc.URI29%
- 4GATX CorporationGATX28%
- 5McGrath RentCorpMGRC23%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER+7.0 pp
- 2Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS+2.8 pp
- 3United Rentals, Inc.URI+2.7 pp
- 4Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.HTZ+2.5 pp
- 5Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC+1.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AerCap Holdings N.V. AER | 58% | +7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation WLFC | 38% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Rentals, Inc. URI | 29% | +2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | 28% | −4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| McGrath RentCorp MGRC | 23% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. SUNB | 22% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | 20% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | 17% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | 15% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | 15% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | 12% | −3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ryder System, Inc. R | 9.5% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | 9.3% | +2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. HTZ | 7.1% | +2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com Inc. EQPT | 6.5% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | 5.9% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings, Inc. LIME | 4.2% | −12.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | 2.5% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Rental & Leasing Services companies earn the most profit?
AerCap Holdings N.V. has the highest Net profit among the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies compared here, at $3,393 million. United Rentals, Inc. is next at $2,857 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 15.1%. 17 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: AerCap Holdings N.V. earns the most, $3,393 million of profit over the last 12 months, 18.8% above United Rentals, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: AerCap Holdings N.V. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- AerCap Holdings N.V. $726M
- United Rentals, Inc. $920M
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. $438M
- Ryder System, Inc. $161M
- GATX Corporation $111M
| Quarter | AerCap Holdings N.V. | United Rentals, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | Ryder System, Inc. | GATX Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $89M | $481M | $355M | $181M | $61M |
| Mar 2022 | −$2.0B | $367M | $297M | $175M | $76M |
| Jun 2022 | $340M | $493M | $295M | $238M | $3M |
| Sep 2022 | $440M | $606M | $396M | $245M | $29M |
| Dec 2022 | $495M | $639M | $495M | $204M | $48M |
| Mar 2023 | $432M | $451M | $380M | $138M | $77M |
| Jun 2023 | $493M | $591M | $346M | −$18M | $63M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.1B | $703M | $447M | $160M | $53M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.1B | $679M | $494M | $124M | $66M |
| Mar 2024 | $604M | $542M | $332M | $85M | $74M |
| Jun 2024 | $448M | $636M | $325M | $126M | $44M |
| Sep 2024 | $375M | $708M | $404M | $141M | $89M |
| Dec 2024 | $671M | $689M | $496M | — | $77M |
| Mar 2025 | $643M | $518M | $325M | $97M | $79M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3B | $622M | $329M | $130M | $76M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2B | $701M | $373M | $137M | $82M |
| Dec 2025 | $633M | $653M | $434M | $131M | $97M |
| Mar 2026 | $818M | $531M | $290M | $92M | $79M |
| Jun 2026 | $726M | $753M | $226M | $132M | $111M |
| Sep 2026 | — | $920M | $438M | $161M | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- AerCap Holdings N.V. −42%
- United Rentals, Inc. 31%
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. 17%
- Ryder System, Inc. 18%
- GATX Corporation 46%
| Quarter | AerCap Holdings N.V. | United Rentals, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | Ryder System, Inc. | GATX Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 36% | 68% | — | 59% | −92% |
| Sep 2022 | 1.4% | 48% | −25% | 76% | −28% |
| Dec 2022 | 456% | 33% | 39% | 13% | −21% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 23% | 28% | −21% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 45% | 20% | 17% | −108% | 2,000% |
| Sep 2023 | 151% | 16% | 13% | −35% | 83% |
| Dec 2023 | 123% | 6.3% | −0.2% | −39% | 38% |
| Mar 2024 | 40% | 20% | −13% | −38% | −3.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.1% | 7.6% | −6.1% | — | −30% |
| Sep 2024 | −66% | 0.7% | −9.6% | −12% | 68% |
| Dec 2024 | −39% | 1.5% | 0.4% | — | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.5% | −4.4% | −2.1% | 14% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 181% | −2.2% | 1.2% | 3.2% | 73% |
| Sep 2025 | 224% | −1.0% | −7.7% | −2.8% | −7.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.7% | −5.2% | −13% | — | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 2.5% | −11% | −5.2% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | −42% | 21% | −31% | 1.5% | 46% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 31% | 17% | 18% | — |
17 of 18 companies report net profit, 8 of 18 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER$3.4B
- 2United Rentals, Inc.URI$2.9B
- 3Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB$1.4B
- 4Ryder System, Inc.R$516M
- 5GATX CorporationGATX$369M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER15%
- 2GATX CorporationGATX15%
- 3United Rentals, Inc.URI13%
- 4Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB−8.9%
- 5Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC−26%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals, Inc. URI | $920M | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| AerCap Holdings N.V. AER | $726M | −42% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. SUNB | $438M | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings, Inc. LIME | $295M | 1,305% | Jun 2026 |
| Ryder System, Inc. R | $161M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | $123M | −13% | Jun 2026 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | $111M | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. HTZ | $64M | −312% | Jun 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | $47M | −2.1% | Jun 2026 |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | $37M | −2.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | $35M | 775% | Jun 2026 |
| McGrath RentCorp MGRC | $34M | −5.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation WLFC | $29M | −51% | Jun 2026 |
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | $19M | −75% | Jun 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com Inc. EQPT | $16M | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | $11M | −1,400% | Sep 2026 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | $10M | −25% | Jun 2026 |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | −$8M | −500% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Rental & Leasing Services companies earn the best return on capital?
PROG Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies compared here, at 21.5%. United Rentals, Inc. is next at 16.4%. Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +3.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: PROG Holdings, Inc. leads ROCE at 21.5%, 5.1 percentage points above United Rentals, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: PROG Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- PROG Holdings, Inc. 22%
- United Rentals, Inc. 16%
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. 12%
- McGrath RentCorp 10%
- WillScot Holdings Corporation 9.7%
| Quarter | PROG Holdings, Inc. | United Rentals, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | McGrath RentCorp | WillScot Holdings Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 31% | 13% | 14% | 9.2% | 4.9% |
| Mar 2022 | 30% | 14% | 14% | 9.3% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 31% | 15% | 14% | 9.2% | 7.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 16% | 14% | 9.4% | 8.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 29% | 15% | 14% | 9.4% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 31% | 16% | 15% | 8.5% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | 17% | 15% | 9.0% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 31% | 18% | 14% | 10% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 30% | 18% | 14% | 10% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 17% | 13% | 10% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 17% | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 17% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 17% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 17% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 16% | 12% | 11% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 16% | 12% | 11% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 15% | 12% | 11% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 16% | 11% | 11% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 16% | 12% | 10% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 16% | 12% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- PROG Holdings, Inc. −0.5 pp
- United Rentals, Inc. +0.7 pp
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. −0.6 pp
- McGrath RentCorp −0.9 pp
- WillScot Holdings Corporation −0.7 pp
| Quarter | PROG Holdings, Inc. | United Rentals, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | McGrath RentCorp | WillScot Holdings Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −1.6 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.2 pp | +4.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.2 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.8 pp | +6.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.2 pp | +2.5 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.2 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +1.1 pp | +2.0 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.7 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.1 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.6 pp | +1.9 pp | −1.4 pp | +1.8 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −1.5 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.5 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −1.5 pp | −1.3 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.8 pp | −0.5 pp | −0.8 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −7.2 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.7 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −7.7 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.5 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | −1.2 pp | −1.1 pp | +0.1 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.6 pp | −0.9 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +0.7 pp | −0.6 pp | — | — |
18 of 18 companies report ROCE, 18 of 18 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1PROG Holdings, Inc.PRG22%
- 2United Rentals, Inc.URI16%
- 3Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB12%
- 4McGrath RentCorpMGRC10%
- 5WillScot Holdings CorporationWSC9.7%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.HTZ+3.8 pp
- 2Ryder System, Inc.R+2.6 pp
- 3Avis Budget Group, Inc.CAR+2.0 pp
- 4Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS+2.0 pp
- 5AerCap Holdings N.V.AER+1.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | 22% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Rentals, Inc. URI | 16% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. SUNB | 12% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| McGrath RentCorp MGRC | 10% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | 9.7% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ryder System, Inc. R | 8.5% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation WLFC | 8.3% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AerCap Holdings N.V. AER | 7.7% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | 6.9% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com Inc. EQPT | 5.5% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | 5.0% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | 4.8% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | 4.6% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | 3.5% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | 2.2% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | 2.0% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. HTZ | 1.5% | +3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings, Inc. LIME | −0.7% | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Rental & Leasing Services stocks valued against growth and quality?
AerCap Holdings N.V. has the lowest PEG among the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies compared here, at 0.26×. McGrath RentCorp is next at 0.36×. Vestis Corporation has the lowest P/E at −356.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: AerCap Holdings N.V. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26×, 27.8% below McGrath RentCorp. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- AerCap Holdings N.V. 0.3
- McGrath RentCorp 0.4
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation 0.8
- Custom Truck One Source, Inc. 1.0
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. 1.1
| Quarter | AerCap Holdings N.V. | McGrath RentCorp | Willis Lease Finance Corporation | Custom Truck One Source, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.3 | — | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.4 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.4 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- AerCap Holdings N.V. 6.8×
- McGrath RentCorp 19.5×
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation 18.7×
- Custom Truck One Source, Inc. 125.4×
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. 21.2×
| Quarter | AerCap Holdings N.V. | McGrath RentCorp | Willis Lease Finance Corporation | Custom Truck One Source, Inc. | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15.7× | 21.7× | 12,583.6× | — | 34.0× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 22.6× | — | — | 25.7× |
| Jun 2022 | −8.6× | 19.2× | −16.5× | −99.7× | 18.0× |
| Sep 2022 | −9.0× | 19.7× | −19.0× | — | 17.7× |
| Dec 2022 | −19.4× | 20.9× | 170.9× | 40.1× | 15.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 8.1× | 13.6× | 12.1× | 29.9× | 18.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 8.0× | 13.1× | 7.0× | 30.7× | 15.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 5.8× | 13.5× | 6.1× | 23.3× | 19.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 5.0× | 16.8× | 7.7× | 29.6× | 14.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 5.1× | 24.0× | 5.6× | — | 18.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 5.5× | 22.6× | 5.3× | — | 20.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 7.1× | 11.5× | 10.3× | — | 20.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 8.4× | 11.9× | 13.1× | −39.2× | 21.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.6× | 11.5× | 10.5× | — | 18.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 7.0× | 11.3× | 8.4× | — | 14.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 5.6× | 19.9× | 8.0× | — | 18.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.4× | 16.5× | 8.6× | −42.0× | 19.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 5.7× | 17.5× | 9.9× | — | 18.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8× | 19.5× | 18.7× | 125.4× | 23.8× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 21.2× |
10 of 18 companies report PEG, 17 of 18 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1AerCap Holdings N.V.AER0.3
- 2McGrath RentCorpMGRC0.4
- 3Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC0.8
- 4Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS1.0
- 5Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB1.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Vestis CorporationVSTS−356.1×
- 2WillScot Holdings CorporationWSC−75.8×
- 3Avis Budget Group, Inc.CAR−8.2×
- 4Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.HTZ−2.6×
- 5AerCap Holdings N.V.AER6.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG | 11.0 | 55.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Ryder System, Inc. R | 2.5 | 16.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | 1.9 | 97.7× | Jun 2026 |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | 1.3 | 12.7× | Jun 2026 |
| United Rentals, Inc. URI | 1.3 | 21.8× | Sep 2026 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | 1.1 | 17.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. SUNB | 1.1 | 21.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | 1.0 | 125.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation WLFC | 0.8 | 18.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. HTZ | 0.5 | −2.6× | Jun 2026 |
| McGrath RentCorp MGRC | 0.4 | 19.5× | Jun 2026 |
| WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | 0.4 | −75.8× | Jun 2026 |
| AerCap Holdings N.V. AER | 0.3 | 6.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | 0.2 | −8.2× | Jun 2026 |
| U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | — | 179.9× | Jun 2026 |
| EquipmentShare.com Inc. EQPT | — | 221.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | — | −356.1× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Rental & Leasing Services comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 18 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Rental & Leasing Services stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Rental & Leasing Services comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 18 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Rental & Leasing Services sector outperforming S&P 500?
Rental & Leasing Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over 52 weeks, but is 6.9% behind over the last 13 weeks.
11 of 18 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company is largest by revenue?
United Rentals, Inc. leads with revenue of $17,496 million, based on 17 of 18 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company is growing fastest?
Herc Holdings Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 28.5%, across 15 of 18 comparable companies.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
AerCap Holdings N.V. ranks first at 71.4 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company has the lowest comparable PEG?
AerCap Holdings N.V. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26, among 10 of 18 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Rental & Leasing Services comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company is the biggest?
United Rentals, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $17,496 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Ryder System, Inc. at $13,081 million. That covers 17 of 18 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company has the best profit margins?
AerCap Holdings N.V. has the highest operating margin at 57.5%, from 18 of 18 comparable companies. AerCap Holdings N.V. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company makes the most profit?
AerCap Holdings N.V. earns the most, at $3,393 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 17 of 18 comparable companies. AerCap Holdings N.V. has the fastest profit growth at 15.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company earns the highest return on capital?
PROG Holdings, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 21.5%, across 18 of 18 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Rental & Leasing Services stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), AerCap Holdings N.V. has the lowest at 0.26×. Only 10 of 18 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Rental & Leasing Services sector beating the market?
Rental & Leasing Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 6.9% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 11 of the 18 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Rental & Leasing Services stock has the strongest price momentum?
Vestis Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Rental & Leasing Services company has the highest 4-Factor score?
AerCap Holdings N.V. scores 71.4 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 26 points on growth and earnings, 13.9 on capital efficiency, 15.7 on valuation and 15.8 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Rental & Leasing Services companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 18 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Rental & Leasing Services sector?
The 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies on this page carry $185,789 million of combined market value. United Rentals, Inc. is the largest at $69,591 million, about 37% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Rental & Leasing Services sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies on this page is 21.2×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Rental & Leasing Services sector performing?
11 of the 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Rental & Leasing Services stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 18 listed Rental & Leasing Services companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.