Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

EquipmentShare share price today

EquipmentShare.com Inc. · EQPT · Industrials · Rental & Leasing Services · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

EquipmentShare share price: $14.68 at the close on 6 November 2026.

$14.68Price
178.8×P/E against its own history
$1.4 BRevenue (Jun 2026) +26.3% on a year ago
$16.0 MProfit (Jun 2026) +23.1% on a year ago
6.5%Operating margin +0.9 points on a year ago
0%ROE FY25
2.9%ROIC
3,818%Profit that came in as cash last 2 years

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +23.1% on a year earlier, and 3,818% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the EquipmentShare share price today?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s share price was $14.68 at the close on 6 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 30 January 2026, it has traded between $14 and $34, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 20 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $14.68.

  • Price $14.68
  • 50-day avg $16.98
Nov 2026: $14.68.
WeekPrice50-day avg
30 Jan 2026$31.10–
6 Feb 2026$32.96–
13 Feb 2026$33.77–
20 Feb 2026$31.55–
27 Feb 2026$29.02–
6 Mar 2026$27.82–
13 Mar 2026$25.44–
20 Mar 2026$21.80–
27 Mar 2026$20.05–
2 Apr 2026$20.33–
10 Apr 2026$20.38$27.12
17 Apr 2026$21.37$25.96
24 Apr 2026$22.99$24.95
1 May 2026$20.13$23.76
8 May 2026$21.80$22.78
15 May 2026$24.29$22.27
22 May 2026$20.73$21.66
29 May 2026$20.84$21.43
5 Jun 2026$19.55$21.29
12 Jun 2026$19.92$21.23
18 Jun 2026$26.32$21.50
26 Jun 2026$20.48$21.70
2 Jul 2026$19.19$21.53
10 Jul 2026$18.65$21.01
17 Jul 2026$16.61$20.73
24 Jul 2026$19.38$20.31
31 Jul 2026$18.75$19.77
7 Aug 2026$20.46$19.68
14 Aug 2026$20.63$19.65
21 Aug 2026$18.51$19.63
28 Aug 2026$17.71$19.33
4 Sep 2026$19.55$18.77
11 Sep 2026$18.02$18.64
18 Sep 2026$18.03$18.66
25 Sep 2026$17.35$18.68
2 Oct 2026$18.50$18.74
9 Oct 2026$15.09$18.57
16 Oct 2026$13.59$18.02
23 Oct 2026$16.01$17.56
30 Oct 2026$17.18$17.32
6 Nov 2026$14.68$16.98
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 1 of 28 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
30 Jan 2026no S&P 500 reading
6 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
13 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
20 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
27 Feb 2026no S&P 500 reading
6 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
13 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
20 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
27 Mar 2026no S&P 500 reading
2 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
10 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no S&P 500 reading
1 May 2026−39.4%
8 May 2026−40.7%
15 May 2026−36.5%
22 May 2026−42.4%
29 May 2026−38.5%
5 Jun 2026−39.4%
12 Jun 2026−33.7%
18 Jun 2026+5.6%
26 Jun 2026−12.8%
2 Jul 2026−19.2%
10 Jul 2026−19.6%
17 Jul 2026−26.9%
24 Jul 2026−19.2%
31 Jul 2026−10.5%
7 Aug 2026−11.0%
14 Aug 2026−20.1%
21 Aug 2026−13.4%
28 Aug 2026−16.7%
4 Sep 2026−4.4%
11 Sep 2026−12.6%
18 Sep 2026−33.5%
25 Sep 2026−21.1%
2 Oct 2026−6.9%
9 Oct 2026−22.2%
16 Oct 2026−20.9%
23 Oct 2026−20.2%
30 Oct 2026−9.5%
6 Nov 2026−23.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (28 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 10 months the share price moved −53% while the S&P 500 moved +6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does EquipmentShare pay?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 10 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is EquipmentShare on?

EquipmentShare is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is EquipmentShare profitable?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. earned $16.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $1.0 M. Over 3 years profit has grown −56.2% a year on average. That is 1.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $13.0 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

6 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.

FY25 profit $1.0 M, −56.2% a year over 3 years

  • Net profit $1.0 M
FY25 profit $1.0 M, −56.2% a year over 3 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$11.9 M
FY23−$15.0 M
FY24−$37.0 M
FY25$1.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −226.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−226.1%
FY24–
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $16.0 M (+23.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $16.0 M
Jun 2026: $16.0 M (+23.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024−$33.0 M
Jun 2024−$33.0 M
Sep 2024−$9.9 M
Dec 2024$39.0 M
Mar 2025−$60.0 M
Jun 2025$13.0 M
Sep 2025−$4.8 M
Dec 2025$52.2 M
Mar 2026−$41.0 M
Jun 2026$16.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202533.8%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202623.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does EquipmentShare make, and is it growing?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. reported $1.4 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +26.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 36.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $4.4 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $5.0 B.

FY25 revenue was $4.4 B, +16.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $4.4 B (+16.3% on the year before), 36.2% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue $4.4 B
FY25 revenue $4.4 B (+16.3% on the year before), 36.2% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$1.7 B
FY23$2.6 B
FY24$3.8 B
FY25$4.4 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2347.6%
FY2447.2%
FY2516.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $1.4 B (+26.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $1.4 B
Jun 2026: $1.4 B (+26.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024$717 M
Jun 2024$717 M
Sep 2024$776 M
Dec 2024$1.6 B
Mar 2025$716 M
Jun 2025$1.1 B
Sep 2025$944 M
Dec 2025$1.6 B
Mar 2026$989 M
Jun 2026$1.4 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 26.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−0.1%
Jun 202560%
Sep 202521.6%
Dec 20251.1%
Mar 202638.1%
Jun 202626.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +21.8% on average, against 36.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does EquipmentShare keep?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s operating margin was 6.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 5.8% and 9.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 6.8%, within a range of 5.8% to 9.8% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 6.8%
FY25: 6.8%, within a range of 5.8% to 9.8% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY229.8%
FY239.8%
FY245.8%
FY256.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY230.0 pts
FY24−4.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 6.5% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 6.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.5% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 20242.4%
Jun 20242.4%
Sep 20248%
Dec 20247.8%
Mar 2025−1.4%
Jun 20255.6%
Sep 20256.9%
Dec 202511.4%
Mar 20260.1%
Jun 20266.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−3.8 pts
Jun 2025+3.2 pts
Sep 2025−1.1 pts
Dec 2025+3.6 pts
Mar 2026+1.5 pts
Jun 2026+0.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is EquipmentShare's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 3,818% of EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $264 M of operating cash against $1.0 M of profit. After $868 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$604 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $264 M against profit $1.0 M; 3,818% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $264 M
  • Net profit $1.0 M
  • Free cash −$604 M
FY25: operating cash $264 M against profit $1.0 M; 3,818% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$229 M$11.9 M−$684 M
FY23$279 M−$15.0 M−$358 M
FY24$282 M−$37.0 M−$176 M
FY25$264 M$1.0 M−$604 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $58.0 M = 363% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $58.0 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $58.0 M = 363% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Mar 2024$18.2 M
Jun 2024$18.2 M
Sep 2024$67.8 M
Dec 2024$178 M
Mar 2025−$51.0 M
Jun 2025−$76.0 M
Sep 2025$114 M
Dec 2025$277 M
Mar 2026−$200 M
Jun 2026$58.0 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 363%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024456%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−585%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025531%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026363%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 10 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does EquipmentShare's cash go?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $2.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 14.9% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $2.0 B over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $868 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $868 M
FY25: capex $868 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY22$913 M
FY23$637 M
FY24$458 M
FY25$868 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $436 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $436 M
Jun 2026: capex $436 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Mar 2024$284 M
Jun 2024$284 M
Sep 2024$222 M
Dec 2024$333 M
Mar 2025$268 M
Jun 2025$147 M
Sep 2025$477 M
Dec 2025$22.8 M
Mar 2026$261 M
Jun 2026$436 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$378 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Mar 2024−$266 M
Jun 2024−$266 M
Sep 2024−$154 M
Dec 2024$511 M
Mar 2025−$319 M
Jun 2025−$223 M
Sep 2025−$363 M
Dec 2025$300 M
Mar 2026−$461 M
Jun 2026−$378 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 10 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is EquipmentShare's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s P/E is 178.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

178.8×P/E · too little history to compare
0.63PEG · today, as reported

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the EquipmentShare business getting better or worse?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +16.3% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 16.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +16.3% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2347.6%
FY2447.2%
FY2516.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −226.1%
  • EPS growth −224.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−226.1%−224.3%
FY24––
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 26.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−0.1%
Jun 202560%
Sep 202521.6%
Dec 20251.1%
Mar 202638.1%
Jun 202626.3%

Profit

  • Profit 23.1%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202533.8%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202623.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 6.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 20245.2%
Mar 20254.7%
Jun 20255.5%
Sep 20255.2%
Dec 20256.4%
Mar 20266.3%
Jun 20266.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 6.2%, range 4.7% to 6.4%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+16.3%+36.2%——
Profit—−56.2%——
EPS—−57.0%——
+26.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+23.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
36.2%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does EquipmentShare earn on its capital?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. earned a ROE of 0% in FY25. That is up from a low of −4% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 0.0% net margin and 0.73× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 0.0% net margin × 0.73× asset turnover × 6.74× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The 2.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 1.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 0%, the climb back from FY24's −4%

  • ROE 0.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 1.2%
FY25: ROE 0%, the climb back from FY24's −4%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)
FY23−1.7%6.5%
FY24−4.2%5.6%
FY250.1%1.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included.

Jun 2026: ROIC 1.5% (last 12 months)

  • ROIC (12 months) 1.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.5% (last 12 months)
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)
Sep 20230%–
Dec 20230%–
Dec 20244.8%–
Dec 20251.9%−3.9%
Mar 20262%−2.1%
Jun 20261.5%0%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 6 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does EquipmentShare have too much debt?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. has total debt of $4.8 B against shareholder equity of $1.6 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.04× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 3.79 in FY23 to 4.90 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $4.4 B, 4.90× equity

  • Total debt $4.4 B
FY25: debt $4.4 B, 4.90× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23$3.3 B
FY24$3.5 B
FY25$4.4 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 4.90×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY233.79×
FY243.98×
FY254.90×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $4.8 B, debt-to-equity 3.04

  • Total debt (quarterly) $4.8 B
Jun 2026: debt $4.8 B, debt-to-equity 3.04
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$3.3 B
Dec 2023$3.3 B
Dec 2024$3.5 B
Mar 2025$3.5 B
Jun 2025$4.1 B
Sep 2025$4.7 B
Dec 2025$4.4 B
Mar 2026$4.2 B
Jun 2026$4.8 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.04×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20233.79×
Dec 20233.79×
Dec 20243.98×
Mar 20253.98×
Jun 20255.12×
Sep 20255.72×
Dec 20254.90×
Mar 20262.68×
Jun 20263.04×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 9 quarters.

What is the EquipmentShare shareholding pattern?

15.9% of EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

15.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is EquipmentShare from balance-sheet trouble?

For EquipmentShare.com Inc., the Z-score is 1.74. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.74 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does EquipmentShare rank in its industry?

43.1 out of 100, rank 18 of 18 in Rental & Leasing Services, with 44% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

EquipmentShare.com Inc. scores 43.1 out of 100 against the 18 companies it is compared with in Rental & Leasing Services, ranking 18. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 24.2 + 8.3 + 10.6 = 43.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is EquipmentShare compared with?

EquipmentShare ranks 18 of 18 Rental & Leasing Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 43.1 out of 100.

  1. 1United Rentals, Inc.URI · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence71.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 2.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 16.4% · Operating margin 29.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 21.8× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 8.8% · Lead over S&P 500 9.1% · 1 year 24.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 19.4 + 10.4 + 16.3 = 71.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2AerCap Holdings N.V.AER · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 8.7% · Profit -17.5% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 7.7% · Operating margin 62.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 7.1× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 14.9% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 14 + 15.6 + 19.4 = 67.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3GATX CorporationGATX · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 29.6% · Profit 25.5% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 3.9% · Operating margin 32.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 15.6× · PEG 0.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0% · Lead over S&P 500 0.7% · 1 year 17.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 11.5 + 14.6 + 11.7 = 65.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4PROG Holdings, Inc.PRG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 22.5% · Operating margin 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 8.2× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · Lead over its industry 6.4% · Lead over S&P 500 6.4% · 1 year 37.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 19.9 + 10.9 + 14.1 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5McGrath RentCorpMGRC · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 10.3% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 26.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG 1.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 7.9% · Lead over S&P 500 8.6% · 1 year 19.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 16.2 + 8.3 + 16.7 = 57.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.SUNB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -8.9% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 22.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 1.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 2.7% · Lead over S&P 500 3.3% · 1 year 23.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 17.3 + 11.6 + 13.1 = 56.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Ryder System, Inc.R · turning · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 8.5% · Operating margin 9.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.1/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 2.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 14.1% · 1 year 57.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 11.6 + 6.1 + 18 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Custom Truck One Source, Inc.CTOS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 9.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 70.3× · PEG 0.95 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 10.1% · 1 year 62% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 8.1 + 11.8 + 13.1 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Herc Holdings Inc.HRI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 19.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.0/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 18.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG 1.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 5.5% · 1 year 10.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 10 + 7 + 14.1 = 52.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Vestis CorporationVSTS · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue -0.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.6% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -356.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 32.8% · Lead over S&P 500 32.3% · 1 year 167.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 14.3 = 46.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Willis Lease Finance CorporationWLFC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Avis Budget Group, Inc.CAR · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence39.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13WillScot Holdings CorporationWSC · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.HTZ · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15U-Haul Holding CompanyUHAL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence32.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Alta Equipment Group Inc.ALTG · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Neutron Holdings, Inc.LIME · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18EquipmentShare.com Inc. this pageEQPT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/43.75 · Revenue 18.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/31.25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 221.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.2 + 8.3 + 10.6 = 43.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Rental & Leasing Services, all 18 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to EquipmentShare in size?

EquipmentShare is the 9th largest of 17 Rental & Leasing Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: GATX Corporation, Herc Holdings Inc. and Avis Budget Group, Inc. Just below it: WillScot Holdings Corporation, McGrath RentCorp and Custom Truck One Source, Inc.

Rental & Leasing Services companies close in size

  1. GATX Corporation $6.4 billion
  2. Herc Holdings Inc. $5.1 billion
  3. Avis Budget Group, Inc. $4.2 billion
  4. EquipmentShare.com Inc. $3.7 billion
  5. WillScot Holdings Corporation $3.4 billion
  6. McGrath RentCorp $3 billion
  7. Custom Truck One Source, Inc. $2.1 billion

All 17 Rental & Leasing Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Lazard, Inc. $3.7 billion · Capital Markets
  2. Mueller Water Products, Inc. $3.7 billion · Specialty Industrial Machinery
  3. EquipmentShare.com Inc. $3.7 billion
  4. monday.com Ltd. $3.7 billion · Software - Application
  5. Garrett Motion Inc. $3.7 billion · Auto Parts

What else do people ask about EquipmentShare?

What is EquipmentShare's stock price today?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s stock price is $14.68. The whole company is worth $3.7 B on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $14 to $34; today it is 5% of the way up from the low (as of 6 November 2026).

What were EquipmentShare's latest quarterly results?

EquipmentShare.com Inc. reported revenue of $1.4 B and net profit of $16.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 26.3% and profit rose 23.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.06.

The operating margin was 6.5%, 0.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is EquipmentShare's market cap?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s market capitalisation is $3.7 B at a stock price of $14.68. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is EquipmentShare performing?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 26.3% and profit rose 23.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 20 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).

Will EquipmentShare's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $14.68. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is EquipmentShare in its business cycle?

EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 6.8%, against a 4-year range of 5.8% to 9.8%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 6.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the EquipmentShare story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is EquipmentShare a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: EquipmentShare.com Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.