Oil & Gas Midstream Stocks in the US
The 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies we score in the US are Enbridge Inc. ($108.6B, the largest), The Williams Companies, Inc., Enterprise Products Partners L.P. and 27 more. 12 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Oil & Gas Midstream: Energy Transfer LP owns the largest revenue base; Cmb.Tech NV has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Oil & Gas Midstream stocks in the US?
The largest Oil & Gas Midstream stocks in the US by market value are Enbridge Inc. ($108.6B), The Williams Companies, Inc. ($83.0B) and Enterprise Products Partners L.P. ($79.3B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Enbridge Inc.: $48.78 | market value $108.6B | P/E 29.6
- The Williams Companies, Inc.: $67.87 | market value $83.0B | P/E 29.6
- Enterprise Products Partners L.P.: $36.70 | market value $79.3B | P/E 12.7
- Kinder Morgan, Inc.: $31.52 | market value $70.2B | P/E 18.7
- Energy Transfer LP: $19.50 | market value $67.2B | P/E 13
- TC Energy Corporation: $62.66 | market value $65.4B | P/E 28.2
- Targa Resources Corp.: $284.84 | market value $61.1B | P/E 25.5
- Cheniere Energy, Inc.: $291.99 | market value $59.6B | P/E 17.2
- MPLX LP: $56.24 | market value $57.0B | P/E 12.1
- ONEOK, Inc.: $88.55 | market value $55.8B | P/E 15
The other 20 Oil & Gas Midstream companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Oil & Gas Midstream stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Frontline plcFRO · $10.8B86.3of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2TORM plcTRMD · $3.9B80.2of 100leading the industry · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW · $4.9B78.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 4Scorpio Tankers Inc.STNG · $4.0B75.9of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 5BW LPG LimitedBWLP · $3.6B71.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 6Cmb.Tech NVCMBT · $5.0B62.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 7Targa Resources Corp.TRGP · $61.1B61.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 8Venture Global, Inc.VG · $30.0B61.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 9Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.PAA · $17.8B59.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
- 10Plains GP Holdings, L.P.PAGP · $6.3B58.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
Which Oil & Gas Midstream companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 30 listed US Oil & Gas Midstream companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Enbridge Inc.$108.6B
- The Williams Companies, Inc.$83.0B
- Enterprise Products Partners L.P.$79.3B
- Kinder Morgan, Inc.$70.2B
- Energy Transfer LP$67.2B
- TC Energy Corporation$65.4B
- Targa Resources Corp.$61.1B
- Cheniere Energy, Inc.$59.6B
- MPLX LP$57.0B
- ONEOK, Inc.$55.8B
- Venture Global, Inc.$30.0B
- Pembina Pipeline Corporation$28.3B
- Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.$27.3B
- Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.$17.8B
- Western Midstream Partners, LP$17.6B
The remaining 15 Oil & Gas Midstream companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Oil & Gas Midstream companies are listed in the US?
47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies in the Oil & Gas Midstream industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 47 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Enbridge Inc. ($108.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Imperial Petroleum Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Enbridge Inc. ENB | $108.6 billion |
| 2. The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB | $83 billion |
| 3. Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | $79.3 billion |
| 4. Kinder Morgan, Inc. KMI | $70.2 billion |
| 5. Energy Transfer LP ET | $67.2 billion |
| 6. TC Energy Corporation TRP | $65.4 billion |
| 7. Targa Resources Corp. TRGP | $61.1 billion |
| 8. Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG | $59.6 billion |
| 9. MPLX LP MPLX | $57 billion |
| 10. ONEOK, Inc. OKE | $55.8 billion |
| 11. Venture Global, Inc. VG | $30 billion |
| 12. Pembina Pipeline Corporation PBA | $28.3 billion |
| 13. Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. CQP | $27.3 billion |
| 14. Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. PAA | $17.8 billion |
| 15. Western Midstream Partners, LP WES | $17.6 billion |
| 16. Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM | $14.8 billion |
| 17. DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | $12 billion |
| 18. Frontline plc FRO | $10.8 billion |
| 19. Antero Midstream Corporation AM | $9.4 billion |
| 20. Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | $8.3 billion |
| 21. South Bow Corporation SOBO | $7.1 billion |
| 22. Hess Midstream LP HESM | $6.6 billion |
| 23. Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | $6.3 billion |
| 24. Cmb.Tech NV CMBT | $5 billion |
| 25. International Seaways, Inc. INSW | $4.9 billion |
| 26. Golar LNG Limited GLNG | $4.6 billion |
| 27. Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | $4 billion |
| 28. TORM plc TRMD | $3.9 billion |
| 29. Excelerate Energy, Inc. EE | $3.9 billion |
| 30. BW LPG Limited BWLP | $3.6 billion |
| 31. DHT Holdings, Inc. DHT | $3.6 billion |
| 32. SunocoCorp LLC SUNC | $3.4 billion |
| 33. Teekay Tankers Ltd. TNK | $3.1 billion |
| 34. Dorian LPG Ltd. LPG | $2.1 billion |
| 35. NGL Energy Partners LP NGL | $1.9 billion |
| 36. Genesis Energy, L.P. GEL | $1.6 billion |
| 37. Nordic American Tankers Limited NAT | $1.5 billion |
| 38. Global Partners LP GLP | $1.5 billion |
| 39. FLEX LNG Ltd. FLNG | $1.5 billion |
| 40. Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited TEN | $1.4 billion |
| 41. Permian Basin Royalty Trust PBT | $1.3 billion |
| 42. Navigator Holdings Ltd. NVGS | $1.2 billion |
| 43. Teekay Corporation Ltd. TK | $1.2 billion |
| 44. Sabine Royalty Trust SBR | $986 million |
| 45. Summit Midstream Corporation SMC | $399 million |
| 46. KNOT Offshore Partners LP KNOP | $302 million |
| 47. Imperial Petroleum Inc. IMPP | $205 million |
How has Oil & Gas Midstream moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 19% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 12 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 16 of 47 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 12 weeks running; 21 of the 47 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (12 fewer than four weeks earlier); 16 of those 47 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 34 of the 46 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 12 weeks running, participation still rising at 15 → 16 of 47. Earnings confirming, 34 of 46 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Oil & Gas Midstream against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Oil & Gas Midstream 265
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Midstream | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 197 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 199 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 190 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 192 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 199 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 206 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 209 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 216 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 219 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 229 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 236 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 244 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 244 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 234 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 242 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 250 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 250 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 246 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 245 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 249 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 261 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 259 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 267 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 271 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 250 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 256 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 261 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 252 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 252 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 250 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 260 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 262 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 270 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 269 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 263 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 275 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 279 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 280 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 286 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 289 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 288 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 273 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 279 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 283 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 277 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 283 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 288 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 265 | 228 |
3Y
Oil & Gas Midstream against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Oil & Gas Midstream 366
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Midstream | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 197 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 204 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 206 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 202 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 202 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 208 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 212 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 215 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 221 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 220 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 224 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 230 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 231 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 231 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 231 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 237 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 242 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 233 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 240 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 242 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 238 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 242 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 253 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 244 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 249 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 260 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 251 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 237 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 249 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 266 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 258 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 255 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 251 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 244 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 247 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 224 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 236 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 234 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 240 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 249 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 254 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 250 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 251 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 250 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 251 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 264 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 269 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 273 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 252 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 262 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 270 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 272 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 275 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 262 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 266 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 284 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 299 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 316 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 336 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 323 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 346 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 340 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 343 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 358 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 374 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 353 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 348 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 346 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 362 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 372 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 380 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 386 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 399 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 377 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 391 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 391 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 366 | 340 |
5Y
Oil & Gas Midstream against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Oil & Gas Midstream 605
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Midstream | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 195 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 207 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 217 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 241 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 249 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 245 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 273 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 237 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 245 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 280 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 278 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 267 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 296 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 282 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 278 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 290 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 315 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 296 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 297 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 286 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 287 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 304 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 315 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 311 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 323 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 324 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 326 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 340 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 334 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 350 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 365 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 370 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 382 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 382 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 401 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 397 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 393 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 419 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 411 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 414 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 412 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 427 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 414 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 408 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 390 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 397 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 419 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 414 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 414 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 445 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 417 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 446 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 454 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 439 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 494 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 556 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 571 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 568 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 619 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 574 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 598 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 627 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 659 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 646 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 605 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 138.0, from 27 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (23 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 107.6 (23 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 123.0 (24 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 128.9 (24 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 127.4 (25 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 140.2 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 117.3 (25 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 129.4 (24 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 129.8 (24 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 136.3 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 136.8 (26 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 128.9 (27 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 127.9 (27 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 126.3 (27 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 122.2 (27 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 120.3 (27 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 125.4 (27 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 138.0 (27 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 47 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Oil & Gas Midstream outperforming S&P 500?
Oil & Gas Midstream has done better than the S&P 500 by 19.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 2.1%. Frontline plc is the strongest against the sector itself at +25.2%.
What is the bottom line on Oil & Gas Midstream?
Oil & Gas Midstream has done better than the S&P 500 by 19.1% over 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks. 12 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Oil & Gas Midstream stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Frontline plc has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
Pembina Pipeline Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Frontline plcFRO · leader · leading the industry · 81% evidence86.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.0/35 · Revenue 48.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 38.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 25.5% · OPM 65.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 25.2% · RS bench 25.2% · 1Y 104.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 21.2 + 15.5 + 19.6 = 86.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2TORM plcTRMD · breaking out · leading the industry · 81% evidence80.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.4/35 · Revenue 33.3% · PAT 89.4% · OPM change 31.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · OPM 53.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 4.2× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · RS sector 21.3% · RS bench 21.8% · 1Y 65.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 18 + 15.1 + 19.7 = 80.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW · leader · favourable · 81% evidence78.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 57.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 34.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 24.2% · OPM 64.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · RS sector 17.7% · RS bench 17.7% · 1Y 86.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 19.1 + 16.3 + 13.8 = 78.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Scorpio Tankers Inc.STNG · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence75.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 32.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 25.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 13.2% · OPM 59.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/E 3.9× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 9% · 1Y 33% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 14.9 + 16.4 + 17.5 = 75.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5BW LPG LimitedBWLP · fading · favourable · 81% evidence71.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue −0.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 20% · OPM 13.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 5.9× · PEG 0.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 12.6% · 1Y 68% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 17.3 + 15.3 + 14.8 = 71.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 6Cmb.Tech NVCMBT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 27.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 9.1% · OPM 43.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector 10.8% · RS bench 11.3% · 1Y 79.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 10.4 + 11.2 + 13.4 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Targa Resources Corp.TRGP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue −2% · PAT 47.9% · OPM change 3.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 15.3% · OPM 27.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 8.7% · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y 65.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 15.3 + 12.8 + 16.4 = 61.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Venture Global, Inc.VG · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 14.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 47.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 8.3× · PEG 0.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −3.3% · RS bench −3.7% · 1Y 49.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 11.9 + 15.5 + 6.7 = 61.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −3.3% and the one-year return is 49.9%. - 9Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.PAA · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 12.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 6.9% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 6.2× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 7.1% · RS bench 8% · 1Y 51.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 7.7 + 14 + 17 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Plains GP Holdings, L.P.PAGP · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 12.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 6.6% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · RS sector 6.3% · RS bench 7.1% · 1Y 53.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 7.3 + 12.5 + 16.5 = 58.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Cheniere Energy, Inc.LNG · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.7out of 100
- 12Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.CQP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.0out of 100
- 13Kinetik Holdings Inc.KNTK · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.1out of 100
- 14Excelerate Energy, Inc.EE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence50.2out of 100
- 15Viper Energy, Inc.VNOM · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.8out of 100
- 16Kinder Morgan, Inc.KMI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.0out of 100
- 17South Bow CorporationSOBO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.8out of 100
- 18ONEOK, Inc.OKE · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.2out of 100
- 19Hess Midstream LPHESM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.7out of 100
- 20Pembina Pipeline CorporationPBA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.0out of 100
- 21The Williams Companies, Inc.WMB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.4out of 100
- 22Energy Transfer LPET · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.8out of 100
- 23Golar LNG LimitedGLNG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.0out of 100
- 24Western Midstream Partners, LPWES · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.8out of 100
- 25MPLX LPMPLX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.0out of 100
- 26Enterprise Products Partners L.P.EPD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence40.6out of 100
- 27TC Energy CorporationTRP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence40.0out of 100
- 28Antero Midstream CorporationAM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence38.6out of 100
- 29DT Midstream, Inc.DTM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence38.4out of 100
- 30Enbridge Inc.ENB · basing · weak · 81% evidence26.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Oil & Gas Midstream share prices moved?
Frontline plc has the strongest one-year price move in Oil & Gas Midstream at +104.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +25.2%. 12 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Oil & Gas Midstream itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Frontline plc 190
- International Seaways, 184
- Cmb.Tech NV 174
- BW LPG 173
- Targa Resources Corp. 165
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Frontline plc | International Seaways, | Cmb.Tech NV | BW LPG | Targa Resources Corp. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 101 | 102 | 95 | 99 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 92 | 98 | 112 | 97 | 101 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 92 | 95 | 110 | 94 | 104 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 90 | 90 | 99 | 93 | 106 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 85 | 90 | 98 | 96 | 103 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 86 | 90 | 99 | 97 | 106 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 81 | 87 | 96 | 98 | 108 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 98 | 101 | 116 | 103 | 102 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 103 | 104 | 117 | 111 | 107 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 102 | 106 | 117 | 109 | 111 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 112 | 111 | 133 | 120 | 116 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 115 | 113 | 127 | 127 | 122 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 121 | 119 | 131 | 128 | 129 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 136 | 125 | 143 | 137 | 134 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 149 | 140 | 151 | 140 | 136 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 136 | 134 | 133 | 131 | 137 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 118 | 122 | 121 | 104 | 139 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 126 | 126 | 125 | 121 | 137 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 132 | 132 | 129 | 128 | 145 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 144 | 140 | 132 | 134 | 141 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 135 | 137 | 127 | 137 | 140 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 146 | 142 | 133 | 142 | 136 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 140 | 147 | 131 | 142 | 139 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 145 | 158 | 140 | 152 | 147 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 155 | 170 | 151 | 156 | 143 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 144 | 157 | 152 | 161 | 157 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 146 | 155 | 172 | 169 | 160 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 136 | 143 | 158 | 150 | 147 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 138 | 150 | 151 | 157 | 153 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 153 | 152 | 158 | 165 | 158 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 161 | 157 | 147 | 139 | 149 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 139 | 147 | 144 | 133 | 158 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 144 | 153 | 148 | 141 | 150 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 150 | 164 | 159 | 151 | 158 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 143 | 161 | 153 | 156 | 163 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 154 | 171 | 160 | 167 | 163 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 155 | 178 | 165 | 173 | 156 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 156 | 171 | 166 | 166 | 148 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 162 | 180 | 176 | 173 | 159 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 171 | 184 | 184 | 189 | 173 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 173 | 183 | 187 | 183 | 166 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 181 | 194 | 199 | 190 | 168 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 193 | 192 | 199 | 192 | 168 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 202 | 206 | 207 | 196 | 169 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 187 | 196 | 194 | 185 | 161 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 207 | 215 | 202 | 196 | 163 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 220 | 222 | 210 | 199 | 166 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 206 | 204 | 176 | 189 | 170 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 208 | 205 | 188 | 196 | 175 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 223 | 207 | 188 | 191 | 182 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 190 | 184 | 174 | 173 | 165 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Frontline plc 222
- International Seaways, 213
- Cmb.Tech NV 95
- BW LPG 151
- Targa Resources Corp. 331
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Frontline plc | International Seaways, | Cmb.Tech NV | BW LPG | Targa Resources Corp. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 103 | 101 | 101 | 95 | 102 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 89 | 96 | 100 | 94 | 101 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 98 | 104 | 98 | 104 | 101 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 102 | 105 | 98 | 106 | 100 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 102 | 113 | 98 | 92 | 96 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 98 | 111 | 98 | 78 | 100 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 111 | 114 | 98 | 84 | 113 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 104 | 116 | 98 | 79 | 116 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 108 | 112 | 91 | 81 | 123 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 107 | 114 | 92 | 80 | 130 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 110 | 112 | 90 | 85 | 133 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 109 | 118 | 94 | 94 | 136 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 120 | 132 | 108 | 107 | 132 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 131 | 140 | 90 | 121 | 133 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 120 | 132 | 90 | 138 | 137 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 118 | 129 | 89 | 119 | 145 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 112 | 125 | 97 | 121 | 154 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 110 | 121 | 91 | 105 | 159 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 107 | 111 | 97 | 101 | 152 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 115 | 109 | 94 | 107 | 166 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 111 | 111 | 92 | 106 | 171 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 103 | 106 | 87 | 96 | 172 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 105 | 111 | 91 | 96 | 171 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 111 | 112 | 93 | 103 | 193 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 93 | 98 | 84 | 91 | 193 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 87 | 93 | 71 | 85 | 224 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 90 | 89 | 65 | 91 | 241 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 70 | 80 | 58 | 76 | 226 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 61 | 70 | 52 | 68 | 206 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 65 | 76 | 56 | 78 | 216 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 80 | 83 | 62 | 82 | 251 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 79 | 84 | 60 | 85 | 229 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 81 | 82 | 55 | 85 | 239 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 74 | 72 | 49 | 76 | 235 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 71 | 72 | 51 | 72 | 221 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 69 | 71 | 51 | 75 | 230 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 71 | 71 | 48 | 62 | 190 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 76 | 73 | 51 | 70 | 207 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 80 | 81 | 50 | 70 | 186 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 84 | 80 | 49 | 71 | 187 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 81 | 80 | 53 | 74 | 194 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 87 | 86 | 53 | 81 | 198 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 80 | 84 | 53 | 83 | 202 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 84 | 84 | 51 | 87 | 199 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 86 | 86 | 50 | 89 | 189 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 86 | 89 | 47 | 98 | 190 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 96 | 98 | 48 | 104 | 195 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 107 | 101 | 54 | 107 | 193 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 106 | 101 | 55 | 101 | 203 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 104 | 93 | 51 | 84 | 177 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 108 | 104 | 52 | 83 | 179 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 108 | 114 | 53 | 90 | 200 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 119 | 117 | 56 | 83 | 198 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 107 | 110 | 60 | 82 | 210 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 100 | 104 | 53 | 84 | 208 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 101 | 53 | 85 | 217 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 121 | 121 | 64 | 97 | 216 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 131 | 128 | 72 | 104 | 234 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 142 | 137 | 71 | 112 | 260 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 174 | 162 | 82 | 122 | 274 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 138 | 142 | 66 | 91 | 279 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 154 | 153 | 70 | 112 | 291 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 157 | 159 | 69 | 119 | 283 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 163 | 171 | 71 | 124 | 280 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 181 | 197 | 82 | 136 | 288 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 170 | 179 | 94 | 148 | 322 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 161 | 174 | 82 | 137 | 307 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 188 | 181 | 80 | 121 | 301 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 168 | 177 | 81 | 123 | 301 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 167 | 186 | 83 | 136 | 329 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 180 | 206 | 90 | 151 | 314 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 189 | 208 | 96 | 151 | 321 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 203 | 212 | 102 | 160 | 335 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 226 | 223 | 108 | 168 | 337 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 219 | 227 | 105 | 162 | 323 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 257 | 257 | 114 | 174 | 333 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 243 | 238 | 102 | 171 | 352 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 222 | 213 | 95 | 151 | 331 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Frontline plc 669
- International Seaways, 637
- Cmb.Tech NV 176
- BW LPG 410
- Targa Resources Corp. 532
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Frontline plc | International Seaways, | Cmb.Tech NV | BW LPG | Targa Resources Corp. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 98 | 103 | 94 | 95 | 98 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 103 | 98 | 94 | 104 | 104 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 95 | 96 | 94 | 100 | 114 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 130 | 119 | 115 | 103 | 130 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 127 | 121 | 114 | 125 | 144 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 115 | 136 | 122 | 116 | 137 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 158 | 157 | 134 | 142 | 136 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 124 | 130 | 127 | 142 | 109 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 127 | 139 | 134 | 125 | 115 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 162 | 191 | 169 | 156 | 129 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 176 | 216 | 184 | 127 | 128 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 164 | 246 | 173 | 137 | 121 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 185 | 278 | 195 | – | 136 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 177 | 246 | 184 | 152 | 128 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 154 | 221 | 161 | 123 | 137 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 201 | 258 | 165 | 148 | 137 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 262 | 339 | 196 | 161 | 148 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 228 | 267 | 173 | 137 | 136 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 213 | 255 | 177 | 144 | 141 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 209 | 243 | 163 | 178 | 129 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 198 | 240 | 161 | 185 | 131 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 204 | 236 | 152 | 191 | 151 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 249 | 300 | 190 | 204 | 158 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 225 | 263 | 162 | 230 | 158 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 284 | 294 | 184 | 213 | 163 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 296 | 305 | 186 | 276 | 158 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 267 | 285 | 185 | 255 | 162 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 307 | 313 | 181 | 286 | 160 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 296 | 332 | 183 | 212 | 161 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 311 | 346 | 182 | 215 | 186 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 323 | 341 | 171 | 218 | 209 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 328 | 354 | 174 | 254 | 218 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 394 | 418 | 167 | 329 | 213 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 354 | 384 | 164 | 324 | 234 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 331 | 360 | 170 | 286 | 255 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 347 | 325 | 174 | 289 | 266 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 309 | 316 | 161 | 261 | 277 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 335 | 333 | 172 | 279 | 310 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 262 | 276 | 132 | 230 | 359 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 211 | 238 | 107 | 206 | 363 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 197 | 227 | 105 | 212 | 348 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 239 | 250 | 111 | 230 | 368 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 221 | 214 | 92 | 205 | 377 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 207 | 213 | 94 | 203 | 369 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 228 | 218 | 94 | 191 | 332 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 253 | 240 | 91 | 192 | 300 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 262 | 258 | 98 | 219 | 319 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 253 | 249 | 95 | 237 | 320 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 259 | 267 | 87 | 267 | 305 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 320 | 302 | 100 | 291 | 311 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 314 | 279 | 95 | 227 | 285 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 326 | 342 | 98 | 244 | 321 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 323 | 328 | 111 | 223 | 338 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 284 | 301 | 97 | 232 | 349 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 394 | 383 | 134 | 283 | 375 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 523 | 485 | 153 | 330 | 440 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 464 | 456 | 130 | 303 | 467 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 491 | 510 | 132 | 336 | 450 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 512 | 536 | 174 | 400 | 517 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 565 | 542 | 149 | 328 | 483 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 503 | 557 | 154 | 369 | 528 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 568 | 623 | 178 | 410 | 515 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 679 | 665 | 201 | 455 | 542 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 774 | 769 | 212 | 471 | 535 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 669 | 637 | 176 | 410 | 532 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Frontline plcFRO · $10.8B+104.9%1 year
- 2International Seaways, Inc.INSW · $4.9B+86.4%1 year
- 3Cmb.Tech NVCMBT · $5.0B+79.8%1 year
- 4BW LPG LimitedBWLP · $3.6B+68.0%1 year
- 5Targa Resources Corp.TRGP · $61.1B+65.5%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Frontline plcFRO · $10.8B+25.2%vs S&P 500
- 2TORM plcTRMD · $3.9B+21.8%vs S&P 500
- 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW · $4.9B+17.7%vs S&P 500
- 4BW LPG LimitedBWLP · $3.6B+12.6%vs S&P 500
- 5Cmb.Tech NVCMBT · $5.0B+11.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Frontline plcFRO · $10.8B+25.2%vs sector
- 2TORM plcTRMD · $3.9B+21.3%vs sector
- 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW · $4.9B+17.7%vs sector
- 4BW LPG LimitedBWLP · $3.6B+12.3%vs sector
- 5Cmb.Tech NVCMBT · $5.0B+10.8%vs sector
Which Oil & Gas Midstream companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Energy Transfer LP has the highest Revenue among the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies compared here, at $107,379 million. Enbridge Inc. is next at $83,491 million. Cmb.Tech NV has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Energy Transfer LP is the largest at $107,379 million, 28.6% ahead of Enbridge Inc. Cmb.Tech NV's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 111.7% from a $2,267 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Energy Transfer LP is the size to compare against; Cmb.Tech NV is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Energy Transfer LP's growth falls below Cmb.Tech NV's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Energy Transfer LP $34.3B
- Enbridge Inc. $29.3B
- Enterprise Products Partners L.P. $18.3B
- Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. $17.7B
- Plains GP Holdings, L.P. $17.7B
| Quarter | Energy Transfer LP | Enbridge Inc. | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. | Plains GP Holdings, L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $18.7B | $12.5B | $11.4B | $13.0B | $13.0B |
| Mar 2022 | $20.5B | $15.1B | $13.0B | $13.7B | $13.7B |
| Jun 2022 | $25.9B | $13.2B | $16.1B | $16.4B | $16.4B |
| Sep 2022 | $22.9B | $11.6B | $15.5B | $14.3B | $14.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $20.5B | $13.4B | $13.7B | $13.0B | $13.0B |
| Mar 2023 | $19.0B | $12.1B | $12.4B | $12.3B | $12.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $18.3B | $10.4B | $10.7B | $11.6B | $11.6B |
| Sep 2023 | $20.7B | $9.8B | $12.0B | $12.1B | $12.1B |
| Dec 2023 | $20.5B | $11.3B | $14.6B | $12.7B | $12.7B |
| Mar 2024 | $21.6B | $11.0B | $14.8B | $11.6B | $11.6B |
| Jun 2024 | $20.7B | $11.3B | $13.5B | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | $20.8B | $14.9B | $13.8B | $12.5B | $12.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $19.5B | $16.2B | $14.2B | $12.0B | $12.0B |
| Mar 2025 | $21.0B | $18.5B | $15.4B | $11.5B | $11.5B |
| Jun 2025 | $19.2B | $14.9B | $11.4B | $10.6B | $10.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $20.0B | $14.6B | $12.0B | $11.6B | $11.6B |
| Dec 2025 | $25.3B | $17.2B | $13.8B | $10.6B | $10.6B |
| Mar 2026 | $27.8B | $22.4B | $14.4B | $12.5B | $12.5B |
| Jun 2026 | $34.3B | $29.3B | $18.3B | $17.7B | $17.7B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Energy Transfer LP 78%
- Enbridge Inc. 97%
- Enterprise Products Partners L.P. 61%
- Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. 66%
- Plains GP Holdings, L.P. 66%
| Quarter | Energy Transfer LP | Enbridge Inc. | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. | Plains GP Holdings, L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 72% | 21% | 70% | 65% | 65% |
| Sep 2022 | 38% | 0.9% | 43% | 33% | 33% |
| Dec 2022 | 9.9% | 7.2% | 20% | −0.3% | −0.3% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.3% | −20% | −4.3% | −9.9% | −9.9% |
| Jun 2023 | −29% | −21% | −34% | −29% | −29% |
| Sep 2023 | −9.6% | −15% | −22% | −16% | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.2% | −16% | 7.1% | −2.0% | −2.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | −8.6% | 19% | −5.7% | −5.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 8.7% | 27% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2% | 51% | 15% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.8% | 44% | −2.9% | −5.2% | −5.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.8% | 68% | 4.5% | −1.4% | −1.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.2% | 31% | −16% | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | −3.9% | −1.6% | −13% | −7.1% | −7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% | 5.9% | −2.9% | −12% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | 32% | 21% | −6.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 78% | 97% | 61% | 66% | 66% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
30 of 30 companies report revenue, 30 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Energy Transfer LPET$107.4B
- 2Enbridge Inc.ENB$83.5B
- 3Enterprise Products Partners L.P.EPD$58.5B
- 4Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.PAA$52.3B
- 5Plains GP Holdings, L.P.PAGP$52.3B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Cmb.Tech NVCMBT100%
- 2Venture Global, Inc.VG100%
- 3Viper Energy, Inc.VNOM100%
- 4Golar LNG LimitedGLNG94%
- 5International Seaways, Inc.INSW58%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Transfer LP ET | $34.3B | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Enbridge Inc. ENB | $29.3B | 97% | Jun 2026 |
| Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | $18.3B | 61% | Jun 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. PAA | $17.7B | 66% | Jun 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | $17.7B | 66% | Jun 2026 |
| ONEOK, Inc. OKE | $12.0B | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG | $5.7B | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Venture Global, Inc. VG | $4.6B | 48% | Jun 2026 |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. KMI | $4.5B | 9.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Targa Resources Corp. TRGP | $4.4B | 4.2% | Jun 2026 |
| TC Energy Corporation TRP | $4.0B | 5.7% | Jun 2026 |
| MPLX LP MPLX | $3.1B | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB | $3.0B | 7.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. CQP | $2.6B | 5.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Pembina Pipeline Corporation PBA | $2.2B | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Western Midstream Partners, LP WES | $1.2B | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| BW LPG Limited BWLP | $1.0B | −3.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Frontline plc FRO | $943M | 96% | Jun 2026 |
| Cmb.Tech NV CMBT | $704M | 81% | Jun 2026 |
| TORM plc TRMD | $663M | 110% | Jun 2026 |
| Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM | $639M | 115% | Jun 2026 |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | $581M | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| South Bow Corporation SOBO | $546M | 4.2% | Jun 2026 |
| International Seaways, Inc. INSW | $470M | 140% | Jun 2026 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | $409M | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Hess Midstream LP HESM | $399M | −3.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Midstream Corporation AM | $350M | 8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | $343M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. EE | $329M | 60% | Jun 2026 |
| Golar LNG Limited GLNG | $130M | 71% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Cheniere Energy, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies compared here, at 75%. Viper Energy, Inc. is next at 67%. Golar LNG Limited has the highest Margin change at +50.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Cheniere Energy, Inc. leads opm at 75%; Golar LNG Limited leads margin change at +50.9 percentage points.
What this means: Cheniere Energy, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 75%
- Viper Energy, Inc. 67%
- Frontline plc 66%
- International Seaways, Inc. 64%
- Hess Midstream LP 64%
| Quarter | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Viper Energy, Inc. | Frontline plc | International Seaways, Inc. | Hess Midstream LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.2% | 81% | 5.8% | −22% | 63% |
| Mar 2022 | −8.7% | 78% | 7.1% | −6.7% | 63% |
| Jun 2022 | 18% | 80% | 22% | 43% | 62% |
| Sep 2022 | −35% | 82% | 29% | 54% | 61% |
| Dec 2022 | 74% | 83% | 46% | 66% | 62% |
| Mar 2023 | 112% | 70% | 46% | 61% | 62% |
| Jun 2023 | 58% | 66% | 48% | 58% | 61% |
| Sep 2023 | 68% | 82% | 30% | 47% | 61% |
| Dec 2023 | 54% | 76% | 34% | 49% | 59% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 72% | 36% | 56% | 62% |
| Jun 2024 | 50% | 74% | 37% | 49% | 61% |
| Sep 2024 | 45% | 68% | 30% | 39% | 61% |
| Dec 2024 | 38% | 69% | 26% | 27% | 61% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 86% | 22% | 27% | 62% |
| Jun 2025 | 55% | 36% | 28% | 30% | 63% |
| Sep 2025 | 41% | 51% | 21% | 33% | 62% |
| Dec 2025 | 76% | 43% | 45% | 49% | 62% |
| Mar 2026 | −61% | 56% | 52% | 61% | 61% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 67% | 66% | 64% | 64% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. +19.7 pp
- Viper Energy, Inc. +31.3 pp
- Frontline plc +38.3 pp
- International Seaways, Inc. +34.3 pp
- Hess Midstream LP +0.7 pp
| Quarter | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Viper Energy, Inc. | Frontline plc | International Seaways, Inc. | Hess Midstream LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +13.2 pp | +9.7 pp | +29.2 pp | +68.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +38.9 pp | +16.9 pp | +40.3 pp | +83.6 pp | +8.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +68.6 pp | +1.4 pp | +39.8 pp | +87.7 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +120.4 pp | −7.7 pp | +38.5 pp | +67.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +39.9 pp | −13.7 pp | +25.2 pp | +15.1 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +102.9 pp | +0.2 pp | +1.4 pp | −7.0 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −20.0 pp | −6.5 pp | −11.9 pp | −17.2 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −84.1 pp | +1.4 pp | −9.5 pp | −4.6 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −7.9 pp | +8.3 pp | −10.7 pp | −8.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −22.9 pp | −13.7 pp | −0.8 pp | −8.5 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −15.6 pp | −7.0 pp | −7.4 pp | −21.1 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −9.7 pp | +14.1 pp | −14.4 pp | −29.4 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +5.3 pp | −38.6 pp | −9.3 pp | −19.5 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.7 pp | −17.5 pp | −8.7 pp | −5.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +37.6 pp | −26.0 pp | +18.2 pp | +21.8 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −78.5 pp | −29.9 pp | +30.1 pp | +34.4 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +19.7 pp | +31.3 pp | +38.3 pp | +34.3 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
30 of 30 companies report OPM, 29 of 30 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Cheniere Energy, Inc.LNG75%
- 2Viper Energy, Inc.VNOM67%
- 3Frontline plcFRO66%
- 4International Seaways, Inc.INSW64%
- 5Hess Midstream LPHESM64%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Golar LNG LimitedGLNG+50.9 pp
- 2Frontline plcFRO+38.3 pp
- 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW+34.3 pp
- 4TORM plcTRMD+31.6 pp
- 5Viper Energy, Inc.VNOM+31.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG | 75% | +19.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM | 67% | +31.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Frontline plc FRO | 66% | +38.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| International Seaways, Inc. INSW | 64% | +34.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hess Midstream LP HESM | 64% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | 60% | +25.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TORM plc TRMD | 54% | +31.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Midstream Corporation AM | 52% | −5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. CQP | 52% | +22.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Golar LNG Limited GLNG | 51% | +50.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | 50% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Venture Global, Inc. VG | 48% | +14.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TC Energy Corporation TRP | 44% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| South Bow Corporation SOBO | 44% | +7.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cmb.Tech NV CMBT | 43% | +27.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Western Midstream Partners, LP WES | 42% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB | 40% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MPLX LP MPLX | 38% | −1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pembina Pipeline Corporation PBA | 34% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Targa Resources Corp. TRGP | 28% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. KMI | 24% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | 23% | +4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BW LPG Limited BWLP | 14% | +8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ONEOK, Inc. OKE | 13% | −5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | 12% | −3.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Transfer LP ET | 10% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enbridge Inc. ENB | 10% | −7.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. PAA | 2.8% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | 2.8% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream companies earn the most profit?
Energy Transfer LP has the highest Net profit among the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies compared here, at $7,036 million. Enterprise Products Partners L.P. is next at $6,246 million. BW LPG Limited has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Energy Transfer LP earns the most, $7,036 million of profit over the last 12 months, 12.6% above Enterprise Products Partners L.P. BW LPG Limited shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (105.1% in full) growth from a profit base of $445 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Energy Transfer LP sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Energy Transfer LP $2.5B
- Enterprise Products Partners L.P. $1.8B
- Enbridge Inc. $1.4B
- MPLX LP $1.1B
- TC Energy Corporation $1.1B
| Quarter | Energy Transfer LP | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | Enbridge Inc. | MPLX LP | TC Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.8B | $799M | $1.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.9B | $791M | $400M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.6B | $1.4B | $450M | $840M | $931M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $870M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.4B | $1.4B | −$1.1B | $783M | −$1.4B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $906M | $1.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.8B | $906M | $279M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.0B | $1.3B | $532M | $892M | −$173M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.1B | — |
| Mar 2024 | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $992M | $1.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.0B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.4B | $1.6B | $493M | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.7B | $1.4B | $2.3B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5B | $1.4B | $2.2B | $1.0B | $973M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3B | $1.3B | $654M | $1.5B | $764M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.2B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $911M | $1.2B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.5B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Energy Transfer LP 74%
- Enterprise Products Partners L.P. 28%
- Enbridge Inc. −36%
- MPLX LP 2.8%
- TC Energy Corporation 18%
| Quarter | Energy Transfer LP | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | Enbridge Inc. | MPLX LP | TC Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 79% | 22% | −70% | 17% | −8.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 46% | 18% | 88% | 83% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 38% | −158% | −2.0% | −222% |
| Mar 2023 | −2.7% | 7.1% | −10% | 15% | 237% |
| Jun 2023 | −24% | −11% | 311% | 7.9% | −70% |
| Sep 2023 | −21% | −3.3% | −58% | −35% | −120% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.1% | 11% | — | 41% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 4.8% | −18% | 9.5% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 62% | 12% | 0.0% | 29% | 312% |
| Sep 2024 | 37% | 7.4% | 143% | 16% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −7.7% | 3.2% | −71% | −1.2% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 1.7% | −4.3% | 59% | 14% | −16% |
| Jun 2025 | −27% | 2.2% | 18% | −10% | −15% |
| Sep 2025 | −9.9% | −5.5% | −49% | 50% | −54% |
| Dec 2025 | −14% | 1.5% | 296% | 9.3% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 6.3% | −26% | −19% | −2.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 74% | 28% | −36% | 2.8% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
30 of 30 companies report net profit, 30 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Energy Transfer LPET$7.0B
- 2Enterprise Products Partners L.P.EPD$6.2B
- 3Enbridge Inc.ENB$5.7B
- 4MPLX LPMPLX$4.7B
- 5TC Energy CorporationTRP$4.2B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1BW LPG LimitedBWLP100%
- 2Cmb.Tech NVCMBT100%
- 3Frontline plcFRO100%
- 4Golar LNG LimitedGLNG100%
- 5International Seaways, Inc.INSW100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG | $3.1B | 89% | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Transfer LP ET | $2.5B | 74% | Jun 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. PAA | $1.9B | 548% | Jun 2026 |
| Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | $1.8B | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | $1.8B | 541% | Jun 2026 |
| Enbridge Inc. ENB | $1.4B | −36% | Jun 2026 |
| Venture Global, Inc. VG | $1.3B | 266% | Jun 2026 |
| TC Energy Corporation TRP | $1.1B | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| MPLX LP MPLX | $1.1B | 2.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. CQP | $1.0B | 136% | Jun 2026 |
| ONEOK, Inc. OKE | $967M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB | $876M | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| Targa Resources Corp. TRGP | $761M | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. KMI | $760M | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| Frontline plc FRO | $659M | 745% | Jun 2026 |
| Pembina Pipeline Corporation PBA | $480M | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Western Midstream Partners, LP WES | $395M | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | $388M | 424% | Jun 2026 |
| Cmb.Tech NV CMBT | $364M | 4,450% | Jun 2026 |
| TORM plc TRMD | $338M | 473% | Jun 2026 |
| International Seaways, Inc. INSW | $295M | 376% | Jun 2026 |
| Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM | $142M | 284% | Jun 2026 |
| South Bow Corporation SOBO | $134M | 40% | Jun 2026 |
| BW LPG Limited BWLP | $120M | 243% | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Midstream Corporation AM | $113M | −8.9% | Jun 2026 |
| DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | $112M | 4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Hess Midstream LP HESM | $96M | 6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Golar LNG Limited GLNG | $56M | 81% | Jun 2026 |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | $49M | 145% | Jun 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. EE | $12M | 140% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream companies earn the best return on capital?
Frontline plc has the highest ROCE among the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies compared here, at 25.5%. Hess Midstream LP is next at 24.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +17 percentage points. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Frontline plc leads ROCE at 25.5%, 0.8 percentage points above Hess Midstream LP. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Frontline plc sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Frontline plc 26%
- Hess Midstream LP 25%
- International Seaways, Inc. 24%
- Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. 24%
- BW LPG 20%
| Quarter | Frontline plc | Hess Midstream LP | International Seaways, Inc. | Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | BW LPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.2% | 22% | −3.3% | 14% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2022 | −0.1% | 22% | −3.1% | 13% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 2.0% | 22% | 1.3% | 14% | 8.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.0% | 23% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 9.8% |
| Dec 2022 | 9.9% | 23% | 18% | 20% | 12% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 23% | 26% | 30% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 22% | 29% | 33% | 17% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 22% | 29% | 41% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | 23% | 25% | 31% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | 12% | 23% | 24% | 26% | 26% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 23% | 20% | 24% | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 23% | 20% | 23% | 29% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 23% | 17% | 21% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.8% | 23% | 13% | 21% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.5% | 23% | 11% | 21% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.1% | 24% | 9.2% | 20% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 24% | 12% | 24% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 24% | 16% | 23% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 26% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Frontline plc +17.0 pp
- Hess Midstream LP +1.6 pp
- International Seaways, Inc. +12.8 pp
- Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. +2.7 pp
- BW LPG +9.4 pp
| Quarter | Frontline plc | Hess Midstream LP | International Seaways, Inc. | Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | BW LPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +9.7 pp | +1.2 pp | +21.3 pp | +5.4 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +15.3 pp | +0.6 pp | +29.0 pp | +16.8 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +17.4 pp | +0.6 pp | +27.5 pp | +18.7 pp | +8.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +15.0 pp | −0.8 pp | +20.6 pp | +32.1 pp | +12.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +6.9 pp | +10.9 pp | +13.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −3.7 pp | +0.1 pp | −2.3 pp | −3.5 pp | +10.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −8.0 pp | +0.3 pp | −8.6 pp | −8.6 pp | +12.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −7.8 pp | +0.3 pp | −9.0 pp | −17.7 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.3 pp | +0.6 pp | −8.0 pp | −9.7 pp | −10.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.7 pp | 0.0 pp | −10.5 pp | −5.5 pp | −14.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.9 pp | +0.4 pp | −8.8 pp | −3.1 pp | −18.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.1 pp | +1.1 pp | −10.5 pp | −2.7 pp | −20.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.6 pp | +0.6 pp | −5.0 pp | +2.8 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +7.0 pp | +1.5 pp | +3.3 pp | +2.4 pp | +5.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +17.0 pp | +1.6 pp | +12.8 pp | +2.7 pp | +9.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Frontline plcFRO26%
- 2Hess Midstream LPHESM25%
- 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW24%
- 4Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.CQP24%
- 5BW LPG LimitedBWLP20%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Frontline plcFRO+17.0 pp
- 2International Seaways, Inc.INSW+12.8 pp
- 3BW LPG LimitedBWLP+9.4 pp
- 4TORM plcTRMD+8.7 pp
- 5Scorpio Tankers Inc.STNG+5.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frontline plc FRO | 26% | +17.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hess Midstream LP HESM | 25% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| International Seaways, Inc. INSW | 24% | +12.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. CQP | 24% | +2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BW LPG Limited BWLP | 20% | +9.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TORM plc TRMD | 20% | +8.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Targa Resources Corp. TRGP | 15% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG | 15% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | 13% | +5.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Midstream Corporation AM | 12% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MPLX LP MPLX | 12% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | 12% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Western Midstream Partners, LP WES | 11% | −2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Venture Global, Inc. VG | 11% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ONEOK, Inc. OKE | 10% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. EE | 9.3% | +2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cmb.Tech NV CMBT | 9.1% | +5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM | 9.0% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB | 8.7% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Transfer LP ET | 8.6% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pembina Pipeline Corporation PBA | 7.7% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| South Bow Corporation SOBO | 7.7% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. KMI | 7.5% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. PAA | 6.9% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | 6.6% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | 6.6% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TC Energy Corporation TRP | 6.4% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Golar LNG Limited GLNG | 5.7% | +5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enbridge Inc. ENB | 5.6% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | 3.4% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Oil & Gas Midstream stocks valued against growth and quality?
International Seaways, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies compared here, at 0.09×. Scorpio Tankers Inc. is next at 0.11×. Scorpio Tankers Inc. has the lowest P/E at 3.89×, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: International Seaways, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.09×, 18.2% below Scorpio Tankers Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- International Seaways, Inc. 0.1
- Scorpio Tankers Inc. 0.1
- Venture Global, Inc. 0.1
- Western Midstream Partners, LP 0.2
- Frontline plc 0.2
| Quarter | International Seaways, Inc. | Scorpio Tankers Inc. | Venture Global, Inc. | Western Midstream Partners, LP | Frontline plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.8 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 0.2 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.3 | — | 0.2 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 0.1 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- International Seaways, Inc. 4.9×
- Scorpio Tankers Inc. 3.9×
- Venture Global, Inc. 8.3×
- Western Midstream Partners, LP 14.4×
- Frontline plc 5.2×
| Quarter | International Seaways, Inc. | Scorpio Tankers Inc. | Venture Global, Inc. | Western Midstream Partners, LP | Frontline plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 10.1× | −96.2× |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 10.0× | −120.3× |
| Jun 2022 | −23.1× | −154.8× | — | 9.0× | 28.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 12.9× | 7.0× | — | 8.9× | 9.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.7× | 4.5× | — | 8.7× | 5.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 3.6× | 3.5× | — | 9.3× | 5.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.9× | 2.9× | — | 9.9× | 3.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 3.4× | 3.9× | — | 9.9× | 5.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 4.0× | 5.4× | — | 11.1× | 6.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 4.9× | 6.3× | — | 10.0× | 8.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 5.6× | 6.3× | — | 10.2× | 9.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 5.0× | 4.7× | — | 9.8× | 9.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.2× | 3.5× | — | 9.5× | 6.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 5.1× | 3.4× | 20.5× | 12.2× | 9.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 7.5× | 5.2× | 29.3× | 11.9× | 15.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 10.5× | 9.1× | 16.7× | 11.6× | 23.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.8× | 7.0× | 7.4× | 14.0× | 12.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6× | 7.0× | 16.5× | 13.6× | 8.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.9× | 3.9× | 8.3× | 14.4× | 5.2× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
29 of 30 companies report PEG, 30 of 30 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1International Seaways, Inc.INSW0.1
- 2Scorpio Tankers Inc.STNG0.1
- 3Venture Global, Inc.VG0.1
- 4Western Midstream Partners, LPWES0.2
- 5Frontline plcFRO0.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Scorpio Tankers Inc.STNG3.9×
- 2TORM plcTRMD4.2×
- 3International Seaways, Inc.INSW4.9×
- 4Cmb.Tech NVCMBT4.9×
- 5Frontline plcFRO5.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enbridge Inc. ENB | 2.9 | 29.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Golar LNG Limited GLNG | 2.5 | 31.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Enterprise Products Partners L.P. EPD | 1.6 | 12.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Hess Midstream LP HESM | 1.6 | 12.9× | Jun 2026 |
| DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | 1.4 | 32.0× | Jun 2026 |
| MPLX LP MPLX | 1.2 | 12.1× | Jun 2026 |
| ONEOK, Inc. OKE | 1.2 | 15.0× | Jun 2026 |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB | 1.1 | 29.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Transfer LP ET | 1.0 | 13.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | 0.9 | 8.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG | 0.9 | 17.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Midstream Corporation AM | 0.9 | 27.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM | 0.7 | 142.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. EE | 0.7 | 25.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. PAA | 0.6 | 6.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. KMI | 0.6 | 18.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Targa Resources Corp. TRGP | 0.5 | 25.5× | Jun 2026 |
| TORM plc TRMD | 0.4 | 4.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Pembina Pipeline Corporation PBA | 0.3 | 23.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. CQP | 0.3 | 11.1× | Jun 2026 |
| South Bow Corporation SOBO | 0.3 | 16.0× | Jun 2026 |
| BW LPG Limited BWLP | 0.3 | 5.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Frontline plc FRO | 0.2 | 5.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Western Midstream Partners, LP WES | 0.2 | 14.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Venture Global, Inc. VG | 0.1 | 8.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | 0.1 | 3.9× | Jun 2026 |
| International Seaways, Inc. INSW | 0.1 | 4.9× | Jun 2026 |
| TC Energy Corporation TRP | — | 28.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | — | 19.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Cmb.Tech NV CMBT | — | 4.9× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Oil & Gas Midstream comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 30 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Oil & Gas Midstream stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Oil & Gas Midstream comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Oil & Gas Midstream sector outperforming S&P 500?
Oil & Gas Midstream has done better than the S&P 500 by 19.1% over 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks.
12 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company is largest by revenue?
Energy Transfer LP leads with revenue of $107,379 million, based on 30 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company is growing fastest?
Cmb.Tech NV has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 30 of 30 comparable companies.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Frontline plc ranks first at 86.3 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company has the lowest comparable PEG?
International Seaways, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.09, among 29 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Oil & Gas Midstream comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company is the biggest?
Energy Transfer LP is the largest, with revenue of $107,379 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Enbridge Inc. at $83,491 million. That covers 30 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company has the best profit margins?
Cheniere Energy, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 75%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Golar LNG Limited shows the biggest improvement (+50.9 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company makes the most profit?
Energy Transfer LP earns the most, at $7,036 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 30 of 30 comparable companies.
BW LPG Limited has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company earns the highest return on capital?
Frontline plc leads on return on capital employed at 25.5%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), International Seaways, Inc. has the lowest at 0.09×. Only 29 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Oil & Gas Midstream sector beating the market?
Oil & Gas Midstream has done better than the S&P 500 by 19.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 12 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream stock has the strongest price momentum?
Frontline plc has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Oil & Gas Midstream company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Frontline plc scores 86.3 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 30 points on growth and earnings, 21.2 on capital efficiency, 15.5 on valuation and 19.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Oil & Gas Midstream companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Oil & Gas Midstream sector?
The 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies on this page carry $933,296 million of combined market value. Enbridge Inc. is the largest at $108,603 million, about 12% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Oil & Gas Midstream sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies on this page is 15×, measured on the 30 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Oil & Gas Midstream sector performing?
12 of the 30 Oil & Gas Midstream companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 19.1% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Oil & Gas Midstream stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 30 listed Oil & Gas Midstream companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.