Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited share price today

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited · TEN · Energy · Oil & Gas Midstream · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited share price: $46.80 at the close on 4 November 2026, +89.9% in a year.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$46.80Price +89.9% in a year
4.7×P/E lower than 84% of the last 1 year
$298 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +54.4% on a year ago
$139 MProfit (Jun 2026) +604.6% on a year ago
41.8%Operating margin +15.9 points on a year ago
7%ROE FY25
5.9%ROIC against a 3.7% cost of capital: +2.2 points

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +89.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −11.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 84% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +604.6% on a year earlier, and 183% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited share price today?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's share price was $46.80 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $22 and $54, and at that close it sat 78% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 11 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $46.80, 16.4% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $46.80
  • 50-day avg $49.08
  • 200-day avg $40.21
Nov 2026: $46.80, 16.4% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$20.76––
18 Jul 2025$19.05––
25 Jul 2025$19.40––
1 Aug 2025$19.45––
8 Aug 2025$20.27––
15 Aug 2025$20.43––
22 Aug 2025$21.40––
29 Aug 2025$22.25––
5 Sep 2025$22.22––
12 Sep 2025$22.29––
19 Sep 2025$22.72$20.85–
26 Sep 2025$22.84$21.19–
3 Oct 2025$22.21$21.47–
10 Oct 2025$21.04$21.64–
17 Oct 2025$22.37$21.77–
24 Oct 2025$23.30$22.06–
31 Oct 2025$24.38$22.39–
7 Nov 2025$24.65$22.65–
14 Nov 2025$25.46$22.98–
21 Nov 2025$24.65$23.28–
28 Nov 2025$24.49$23.38–
5 Dec 2025$24.74$23.54–
12 Dec 2025$23.47$23.69–
19 Dec 2025$22.03$23.78–
26 Dec 2025$22.50$23.87–
2 Jan 2026$21.89$23.87–
9 Jan 2026$25.15$23.89–
16 Jan 2026$25.52$24.04–
23 Jan 2026$25.99$24.12–
30 Jan 2026$27.17$24.27–
6 Feb 2026$26.99$24.44–
13 Feb 2026$28.32$24.77–
20 Feb 2026$31.15$25.20–
27 Feb 2026$35.30$26.18–
6 Mar 2026$34.75$27.53–
13 Mar 2026$33.75$28.90–
20 Mar 2026$35.68$30.20–
27 Mar 2026$38.14$31.51–
2 Apr 2026$40.19$32.61–
10 Apr 2026$39.01$33.91–
17 Apr 2026$39.40$35.11–
24 Apr 2026$39.27$36.28$26.28
1 May 2026$42.40$37.46$26.80
8 May 2026$43.80$38.55$27.40
15 May 2026$42.55$39.25$27.98
22 May 2026$42.61$39.95$28.56
29 May 2026$37.58$40.32$28.95
5 Jun 2026$37.00$40.28$29.37
12 Jun 2026$38.77$40.16$29.77
18 Jun 2026$38.29$40.05$30.10
26 Jun 2026$36.72$40.06$30.52
2 Jul 2026$37.37$39.81$30.79
10 Jul 2026$39.66$39.76$31.19
17 Jul 2026$37.62$39.46$31.59
24 Jul 2026$39.40$39.05$32.02
31 Jul 2026$40.12$38.74$32.48
7 Aug 2026$39.14$38.36$32.90
14 Aug 2026$41.45$38.57$33.32
21 Aug 2026$42.71$39.12$33.77
28 Aug 2026$42.52$39.49$34.21
4 Sep 2026$43.74$39.88$34.66
11 Sep 2026$47.90$40.63$35.06
18 Sep 2026$52.09$41.96$35.74
25 Sep 2026$46.23$42.80$36.32
2 Oct 2026$50.05$43.68$36.93
9 Oct 2026$51.40$44.84$37.64
16 Oct 2026$51.18$46.28$38.42
23 Oct 2026$53.48$47.52$39.15
30 Oct 2026$53.85$48.72$39.87
4 Nov 2026$46.80$49.08$40.21
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 41 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−3.4%
17 Oct 2025+11.6%
24 Oct 2025+13.8%
31 Oct 2025+15.6%
7 Nov 2025+16.3%
14 Nov 2025+20.2%
21 Nov 2025+13.1%
28 Nov 2025+4.1%
5 Dec 2025+5.4%
12 Dec 2025+1.6%
19 Dec 2025−5.6%
26 Dec 2025−5.8%
2 Jan 2026−3.5%
9 Jan 2026+13.2%
16 Jan 2026+10.0%
23 Jan 2026+9.8%
30 Jan 2026+10.0%
6 Feb 2026+6.6%
13 Feb 2026+9.8%
20 Feb 2026+21.8%
27 Feb 2026+43.8%
6 Mar 2026+42.4%
13 Mar 2026+46.7%
20 Mar 2026+66.7%
27 Mar 2026+77.7%
2 Apr 2026+87.6%
10 Apr 2026+57.2%
17 Apr 2026+51.7%
24 Apr 2026+47.5%
1 May 2026+51.9%
8 May 2026+55.5%
15 May 2026+41.8%
22 May 2026+28.6%
29 May 2026−3.8%
5 Jun 2026−3.2%
12 Jun 2026+2.9%
18 Jun 2026−7.8%
26 Jun 2026−18.7%
2 Jul 2026−20.6%
10 Jul 2026−9.4%
17 Jul 2026−9.2%
24 Jul 2026−3.2%
31 Jul 2026−9.0%
7 Aug 2026−15.5%
14 Aug 2026−7.6%
21 Aug 2026−2.5%
28 Aug 2026+11.4%
4 Sep 2026+13.8%
11 Sep 2026+20.5%
18 Sep 2026+34.0%
25 Sep 2026+20.1%
2 Oct 2026+30.6%
9 Oct 2026+26.5%
16 Oct 2026+33.4%
23 Oct 2026+32.9%
30 Oct 2026+33.1%
4 Nov 2026+20.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +125% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited pay?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited paid $3.10 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $1.00 for Dec 2025. At today's price of $46.80 that is a yield of 6.62%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $1.00 (Dec 2025)

  • Dividend per share $1.00
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $1.00 (Dec 2025)
QuarterDividend per share
Dec 2023$0.30
Jun 2024$0.60
Dec 2024$0.90
Jun 2025$0.60
Dec 2025$1.00
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 5 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited on?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited profitable?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited earned $139 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +604.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $132 M. Over 5 years profit has grown 37.2% a year on average. That is 46.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $19.8 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $132 M (−10.8% on the year before).

FY25 profit $132 M (−10.8% on the year before), 37.2% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $132 M
FY25 profit $132 M (−10.8% on the year before), 37.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20$27.2 M
FY21−$187 M
FY22$168 M
FY23$267 M
FY24$148 M
FY25$132 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −10.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−787.6%
FY22–
FY2358.5%
FY24−44.4%
FY25−10.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $139 M (+604.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $139 M
Jun 2026: $139 M (+604.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$24.5 M
Dec 2023$25.0 M
Mar 2024$47.3 M
Jun 2024$69.6 M
Sep 2024$19.8 M
Dec 2024$12.0 M
Mar 2025$30.8 M
Jun 2025$19.8 M
Sep 2025$31.3 M
Dec 2025$50.5 M
Mar 2026$88.8 M
Jun 2026$139 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 604.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−42.2%
Dec 2023−72.8%
Mar 2024−71.8%
Jun 202443%
Sep 2024−19.2%
Dec 2024−51.8%
Mar 2025−34.9%
Jun 2025−71.6%
Sep 202558%
Dec 2025319.7%
Mar 2026188.8%
Jun 2026604.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +54.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +15.9 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +292.8% and revenue +23.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited make, and is it growing?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited reported $298 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +54.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 4.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $799 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $960 M.

FY25 revenue was $799 M, −0.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $799 M (−0.7% on the year before), 4.4% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $799 M
FY25 revenue $799 M (−0.7% on the year before), 4.4% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20$644 M
FY21$546 M
FY22$860 M
FY23$890 M
FY24$804 M
FY25$799 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −0.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−15.2%
FY2257.5%
FY233.4%
FY24−9.6%
FY25−0.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $298 M (+54.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $298 M
Jun 2026: $298 M (+54.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$187 M
Dec 2023$220 M
Mar 2024$202 M
Jun 2024$214 M
Sep 2024$200 M
Dec 2024$188 M
Mar 2025$197 M
Jun 2025$193 M
Sep 2025$186 M
Dec 2025$222 M
Mar 2026$253 M
Jun 2026$298 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 54.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−16.6%
Dec 2023−18.5%
Mar 2024−22.8%
Jun 2024−3.3%
Sep 20247.2%
Dec 2024−14.5%
Mar 2025−2.3%
Jun 2025−9.7%
Sep 2025−7%
Dec 202518%
Mar 202628.4%
Jun 202654.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +23.4% on average, against 4.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +23.2%, against +8.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +276.3%, against +36.5% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited keep?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's operating margin was 41.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 15.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −5.1% and 37.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +15.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +7.8 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 30.0%, within a range of −5.1% to 37.8% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 30.0%
FY25: 30.0%, within a range of −5.1% to 37.8% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2015%
FY21−5.1%
FY2229%
FY2337.8%
FY2428.6%
FY2530%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−20.1 pts
FY22+34.1 pts
FY23+8.8 pts
FY24−9.2 pts
FY25+1.4 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 41.8% (+15.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 41.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin 41.8% (+15.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202328.4%
Dec 202333.7%
Mar 202429.8%
Jun 202432.9%
Sep 202428.5%
Dec 202422.5%
Mar 202529%
Jun 202525.9%
Sep 202527.7%
Dec 202536.6%
Mar 202643.4%
Jun 202641.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +15.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.9 pts
Dec 2023−11.6 pts
Mar 2024−15.4 pts
Jun 2024−4.4 pts
Sep 2024+0.1 pts
Dec 2024−11.2 pts
Mar 2025−0.8 pts
Jun 2025−7.0 pts
Sep 2025−0.8 pts
Dec 2025+14.1 pts
Mar 2026+14.4 pts
Jun 2026+15.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 183% of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $298 M of operating cash against $132 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $522 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$224 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $298 M against profit $132 M; 183% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $298 M
  • Net profit $132 M
  • Free cash −$224 M
FY25: operating cash $298 M against profit $132 M; 183% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20$205 M$27.2 M$20.0 M
FY21$53.1 M−$187 M−$8.1 M
FY22$289 M$168 M−$44.8 M
FY23$395 M$267 M$96.9 M
FY24$308 M$148 M−$342 M
FY25$298 M$132 M−$224 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY25: operating cash was 225% of profit (183% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 225%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY25: operating cash was 225% of profit (183% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21–100%
FY22171%100%
FY23148%100%
FY24208%100%
FY25225%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's cash go?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.5 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 61.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $1.5 B over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $522 M, steady spending

  • Capex $522 M
FY25: capex $522 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY20$188 M
FY21$61.2 M
FY22$333 M
FY23$298 M
FY24$650 M
FY25$522 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2021: capex $16.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $16.3 M
Jun 2021: capex $16.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2020$65.4 M
Dec 2020$65.4 M
Mar 2021$16.3 M
Jun 2021$16.3 M
Capital spending each quarter, $ M. Last 4 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's P/E is 4.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 16% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 6.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 4.7× against a usual 6.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 16% of the time

  • P/E 4.74×
  • Median 6.62×
P/E 4.7× against a usual 6.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 16% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20257.48×6.62×
18 Jul 20256.86×6.62×
25 Jul 20256.99×6.62×
1 Aug 20257.00×6.62×
8 Aug 20257.30×6.62×
15 Aug 20257.36×6.62×
22 Aug 20257.71×6.62×
29 Aug 20258.01×6.62×
5 Sep 20258.00×6.62×
12 Sep 20258.03×6.62×
19 Sep 20258.18×6.62×
26 Sep 20258.20×6.62×
3 Oct 20257.04×6.62×
10 Oct 20256.67×6.62×
17 Oct 20257.09×6.62×
24 Oct 20257.38×6.62×
31 Oct 20257.72×6.62×
7 Nov 20257.81×6.62×
14 Nov 20258.07×6.62×
21 Nov 20257.81×6.62×
28 Nov 20257.76×6.62×
5 Dec 20257.84×6.62×
12 Dec 20257.44×6.62×
19 Dec 20256.98×6.62×
26 Dec 20257.13×6.62×
2 Jan 20264.92×6.62×
9 Jan 20265.65×6.62×
16 Jan 20265.74×6.62×
23 Jan 20265.84×6.62×
30 Jan 20266.11×6.62×
6 Feb 20266.07×6.62×
13 Feb 20266.37×6.62×
20 Feb 20267.00×6.62×
27 Feb 20267.94×6.62×
6 Mar 20267.81×6.62×
13 Mar 20267.59×6.62×
20 Mar 20268.02×6.62×
27 Mar 20268.20×6.62×
2 Apr 20266.56×6.62×
10 Apr 20266.36×6.62×
17 Apr 20266.43×6.62×
24 Apr 20266.41×6.62×
1 May 20266.92×6.62×
8 May 20267.15×6.62×
15 May 20266.94×6.62×
22 May 20266.95×6.62×
29 May 20266.13×6.62×
5 Jun 20266.04×6.62×
12 Jun 20266.32×6.62×
18 Jun 20266.25×6.62×
26 Jun 20265.99×6.62×
2 Jul 20263.79×6.62×
10 Jul 20264.02×6.62×
17 Jul 20263.81×6.62×
24 Jul 20263.99×6.62×
31 Jul 20264.07×6.62×
7 Aug 20263.97×6.62×
14 Aug 20264.20×6.62×
21 Aug 20264.33×6.62×
28 Aug 20264.31×6.62×
4 Sep 20264.43×6.62×
11 Sep 20264.86×6.62×
18 Sep 20265.28×6.62×
25 Sep 20264.69×6.62×
2 Oct 20265.07×6.62×
9 Oct 20265.21×6.62×
16 Oct 20265.19×6.62×
23 Oct 20265.42×6.62×
30 Oct 20265.46×6.62×
4 Nov 20264.74×6.62×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $9.86
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$2.78
3 Oct 2025$2.78
10 Oct 2025$2.78
17 Oct 2025$2.78
24 Oct 2025$2.78
31 Oct 2025$2.78
7 Nov 2025$2.78
14 Nov 2025$2.78
21 Nov 2025$2.78
28 Nov 2025$2.78
5 Dec 2025$2.78
12 Dec 2025$2.78
19 Dec 2025$2.78
26 Dec 2025$3.16
2 Jan 2026$3.16
9 Jan 2026$3.16
16 Jan 2026$3.16
23 Jan 2026$3.16
30 Jan 2026$3.16
6 Feb 2026$3.16
13 Feb 2026$3.16
20 Feb 2026$3.16
27 Feb 2026$3.16
6 Mar 2026$3.16
13 Mar 2026$3.16
20 Mar 2026$3.16
27 Mar 2026$4.45
2 Apr 2026$4.45
10 Apr 2026$4.45
17 Apr 2026$4.45
24 Apr 2026$4.45
1 May 2026$4.45
8 May 2026$4.45
15 May 2026$4.45
22 May 2026$4.45
29 May 2026$4.45
5 Jun 2026$4.45
12 Jun 2026$4.45
18 Jun 2026$4.45
26 Jun 2026$6.13
2 Jul 2026$6.13
10 Jul 2026$6.13
17 Jul 2026$6.13
24 Jul 2026$6.13
31 Jul 2026$6.13
7 Aug 2026$6.13
14 Aug 2026$6.13
21 Aug 2026$6.13
28 Aug 2026$6.13
4 Sep 2026$6.13
11 Sep 2026$6.13
18 Sep 2026$6.13
25 Sep 2026$9.86
2 Oct 2026$9.86
9 Oct 2026$9.86
16 Oct 2026$9.86
23 Oct 2026$9.86
30 Oct 2026$9.86
4 Nov 2026$9.86
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 8.2× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.26 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.26×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.26 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20211.26×1.00×
Mar 20221.26×1.00×
Jun 20221.26×1.00×
Sep 20221.26×1.00×
Dec 20221.26×1.00×
Mar 20231.26×1.00×
Jun 20231.26×1.00×
Sep 20231.26×1.00×
Dec 20231.26×1.00×
Mar 20241.26×1.00×
Jun 20241.26×1.00×
Sep 20241.26×1.00×
Dec 20241.26×1.00×
Mar 20251.26×1.00×
Jun 20251.26×1.00×
Sep 20251.26×1.00×
Dec 20251.26×1.00×
Mar 20261.26×1.00×
Jun 20261.26×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
4.7×P/E · lower than 84% of its last 1 year
0.14PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −11.5% while the price moved +89.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited business getting better or worse?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 8 quarters ago at −52.6% and has recovered to +276.3%, with ROCE rising at 9.9%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −0.7% in FY25, profit −10.8%

  • Revenue growth −0.7%
Growth year by year: revenue −0.7% in FY25, profit −10.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−15.2%
FY2257.5%
FY233.4%
FY24−9.6%
FY25−0.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −10.8%
  • EPS growth −11.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21−300%–
FY22––
FY2358.5%50.3%
FY24−44.4%−44.4%
FY25−10.8%−11.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 23.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202328.8%
Dec 20233.4%
Mar 2024−14.6%
Jun 2024−15.8%
Sep 2024−11%
Dec 2024−9.6%
Mar 2025−3.7%
Jun 2025−5.3%
Sep 2025−8.5%
Dec 2025−0.7%
Mar 20266.9%
Jun 202623.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 276.3%
  • EPS 255.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 202358.1%55.2%
Mar 2024−57.1%−57.6%
Jun 2024−52.6%−52.9%
Sep 2024−51.4%−51.6%
Dec 2024−44.1%−44.2%
Mar 2025−9.1%−9.3%
Jun 2025−50.5%−50.8%
Sep 2025−42%−42.4%
Dec 2025−11%−11.7%
Mar 202644%37.1%
Jun 2026276.3%255.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202313.1%
Dec 202311%
Mar 20249%
Jun 20248.1%
Sep 20248.2%
Dec 20247.3%
Mar 20257.2%
Jun 20256.1%
Sep 20255.9%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 20268.6%
Jun 20269.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +23.2%, range −15.8% to +28.8%
FlatProfit growth · latest +276.3%, range −57.1% to +276.3%
FlatEPS growth · latest +255.2%, range −57.6% to +255.2%
RisingROCE · latest 9.9%, range 5.9% to 13.1%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−0.7%−2.5%+4.4%—
Profit−10.8%−7.7%+37.2%—
EPS−11.5%−9.6%——
Stock price+89.9%———
+54.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+604.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.4%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited earn on its capital?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited earned a ROE of 7% in FY25. That is up from a low of −15% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 16.6% net margin and 0.20× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 16.6% net margin × 0.20× asset turnover × 2.12× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.9% − 3.7% = +2.2 percentage points. The 3.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY25: ROE 7%, the climb back from FY21's −15%

  • ROE 7.1%
  • Cost of capital 3.7%
FY25: ROE 7%, the climb back from FY21's −15%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY202%3.7%
FY21−14.5%3.7%
FY2211%3.7%
FY2316.1%3.7%
FY248.4%3.7%
FY257.1%3.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 3.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 19.2% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 19.2%
Jun 2026: ROE 19.2% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 202315%
Dec 20237.9%
Mar 20248.1%
Jun 202413.1%
Sep 202418.1%
Dec 20246.4%
Mar 20254.9%
Jun 20258.8%
Sep 20256.3%
Dec 20258.5%
Mar 202612.7%
Jun 202619.2%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited have too much debt?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited has total debt of $2.1 B against shareholder equity of $2.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.02× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.15 in FY21 to 1.04 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.9 B, 1.04× equity

  • Total debt $1.9 B
FY25: debt $1.9 B, 1.04× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.5 B
FY22$1.7 B
FY23$1.6 B
FY24$1.8 B
FY25$1.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.04×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY211.15×
FY221.10×
FY230.97×
FY241.00×
FY251.04×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $2.1 B, debt-to-equity 1.02

  • Total debt (quarterly) $2.1 B
Jun 2026: debt $2.1 B, debt-to-equity 1.02
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.6 B
Dec 2023$1.6 B
Mar 2024$1.7 B
Jun 2024$1.8 B
Sep 2024$1.8 B
Dec 2024$1.8 B
Mar 2025$1.7 B
Jun 2025$1.8 B
Sep 2025$1.9 B
Dec 2025$1.9 B
Mar 2026$2.1 B
Jun 2026$2.1 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.02×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.96×
Dec 20230.97×
Mar 20240.99×
Jun 20241.05×
Sep 20241.02×
Dec 20241.00×
Mar 20250.96×
Jun 20251.02×
Sep 20251.04×
Dec 20251.04×
Mar 20261.10×
Jun 20261.02×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited shareholding pattern?

2.7% of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
1.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited, the Z-score is 1.06. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.06 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Midstream.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited in size?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited is the 40th largest of 47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Nordic American Tankers, Global Partners LP and FLEX LNG. Just below it: Permian Basin Royalty Trust, Navigator Holdings and Teekay Corporation.

Oil & Gas Midstream companies close in size

  1. Nordic American Tankers Limited $1.5 billion
  2. Global Partners LP $1.5 billion
  3. FLEX LNG Ltd. $1.5 billion
  4. Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited $1.4 billion
  5. Permian Basin Royalty Trust $1.3 billion
  6. Navigator Holdings Ltd. $1.2 billion
  7. Teekay Corporation Ltd. $1.2 billion

All 47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. TriMas Corporation $1.4 billion · Packaging & Containers
  2. Turning Point Brands, Inc. $1.4 billion · Tobacco
  3. Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited $1.4 billion
  4. Enovis Corporation $1.4 billion · Medical Devices
  5. Upbound Group, Inc. $1.4 billion · Software - Application

What else do people ask about Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited?

What were Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited's latest quarterly results?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited reported revenue of $298 M and net profit of $139 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 54.4% and profit rose 604.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $4.40.

The operating margin was 41.8%, 15.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited's market cap?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $46.80. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited performing?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 54.4% and profit rose 604.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $46.80. Its P/E of 4.7× is higher than 16% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited in its business cycle?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's FY25 operating margin was 30.0%, against a 6-year range of −5.1% to 37.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 41.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited story?

The main question: the share price moved +89.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −11.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited Limited a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.