Teekay Corporation Ltd. share price today
Teekay Corporation Ltd. · TK · Energy · Oil & Gas Midstream · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Teekay Corporation Ltd. share price: $13.44 at the close on 4 November 2026, +38.1% in a year.
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +38.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −20.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 110% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Teekay Corporation Ltd. share price today?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s share price was $13.44 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $15, and at that close it sat 72% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 11 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $13.44, 7.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $13.44
- 50-day avg $14.16
- 200-day avg $12.46
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $7.74 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $7.58 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $7.52 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $7.23 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $7.43 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $7.43 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $8.09 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $8.20 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $8.42 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $8.47 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $8.57 | $7.89 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.47 | $7.99 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $8.24 | $8.05 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $7.97 | $8.10 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.42 | $8.16 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $9.10 | $8.28 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $9.62 | $8.46 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $9.73 | $8.62 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $10.05 | $8.79 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $10.23 | $8.96 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $9.71 | $9.06 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $9.39 | $9.14 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $9.18 | $9.24 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $9.17 | $9.36 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $9.18 | $9.46 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $8.82 | $9.51 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $9.59 | $9.53 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $9.67 | $9.55 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $9.65 | $9.55 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $10.23 | $9.54 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.49 | $9.56 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $11.42 | $9.69 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $12.02 | $9.88 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $12.95 | $10.21 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $12.21 | $10.54 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $10.99 | $10.81 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $11.50 | $11.05 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $12.00 | $11.28 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $12.73 | $11.48 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.33 | $11.77 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $12.97 | $11.99 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $12.96 | $12.20 | $9.69 |
| 1 May 2026 | $13.46 | $12.37 | $9.83 |
| 8 May 2026 | $14.09 | $12.52 | $9.99 |
| 15 May 2026 | $13.22 | $12.58 | $10.13 |
| 22 May 2026 | $13.34 | $12.74 | $10.28 |
| 29 May 2026 | $11.47 | $12.78 | $10.37 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $11.56 | $12.75 | $10.47 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $12.33 | $12.73 | $10.57 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.91 | $12.68 | $10.64 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $10.75 | $12.61 | $10.73 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $10.31 | $12.40 | $10.76 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $10.99 | $12.18 | $10.81 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.64 | $11.92 | $10.87 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.20 | $11.66 | $10.94 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $11.65 | $11.46 | $11.03 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $11.32 | $11.29 | $11.10 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $12.47 | $11.31 | $11.18 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.24 | $11.46 | $11.27 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.05 | $11.55 | $11.35 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $13.63 | $11.68 | $11.43 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $14.38 | $11.97 | $11.50 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $14.71 | $12.35 | $11.62 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $13.70 | $12.64 | $11.73 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $14.84 | $12.97 | $11.86 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $15.27 | $13.35 | $12.00 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $14.06 | $13.68 | $12.14 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $14.72 | $13.94 | $12.27 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $14.86 | $14.13 | $12.39 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $13.44 | $14.16 | $12.46 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 44 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −1.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +5.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +14.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +23.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +25.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +30.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +24.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +12.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +5.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +4.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +4.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +4.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +5.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +14.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +10.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +4.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +4.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +4.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +12.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +12.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +33.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +32.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +22.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +30.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +38.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +48.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +30.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +31.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +30.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | +27.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +27.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +7.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | +2.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −21.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +0.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −11.6% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −25.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −32.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −22.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −22.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −17.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −17.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −24.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −10.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −3.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +12.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +13.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +13.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +21.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +21.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +40.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +35.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +29.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +28.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +26.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +19.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +74% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Teekay Corporation Ltd. pay?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Teekay Corporation Ltd. on?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Teekay Corporation Ltd. profitable?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. earned $380 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $352 M. That is 57.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $352 M (−12.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit $352 M (−12.4% on the year before)
- Net profit $352 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$3.4 M |
| FY22 | $189 M |
| FY23 | $517 M |
| FY24 | $402 M |
| FY25 | $352 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −12.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 173.2% |
| FY24 | −22.4% |
| FY25 | −12.4% |
Jun 2026: $380 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $380 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Jun 2026 | $380 M |
How much revenue does Teekay Corporation Ltd. make, and is it growing?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. reported $665 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown 8.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $950 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
This company files some results as half-year totals. Each Dec quarter shown here is that half-year figure minus the quarter before it, so the four quarters of a year add up to the year. The quarterly figures for FY22, FY23, FY24, FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $950 M, −22.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $950 M (−22.2% on the year before), 8.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $950 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $683 M |
| FY22 | $1.2 B |
| FY23 | $1.5 B |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $950 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −22.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 74.4% |
| FY23 | 23.1% |
| FY24 | −16.7% |
| FY25 | −22.2% |
Jun 2026: $665 M
- Revenue (quarterly) $665 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Jun 2026 | $665 M |
How much of every $100 of sales does Teekay Corporation Ltd. keep?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s operating margin was 46.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 5 years it has been between −18.2% and 35.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +55.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +40.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 21.8%, within a range of −18.2% to 35.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 21.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −18.2% |
| FY22 | 19.8% |
| FY23 | 35.5% |
| FY24 | 27.3% |
| FY25 | 21.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −5.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +38.0 pts |
| FY23 | +15.7 pts |
| FY24 | −8.2 pts |
| FY25 | −5.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 46.9%
- Operating margin 46.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 46.9% |
Is Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 110% of Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $302 M of operating cash against $352 M of profit. After $193 M of spending on assets, $109 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $302 M against profit $352 M; 110% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $302 M
- Net profit $352 M
- Free cash $109 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $78.1 M | −$3.4 M | $56.7 M |
| FY22 | $199 M | $189 M | $184 M |
| FY23 | $630 M | $517 M | $620 M |
| FY24 | $467 M | $402 M | $392 M |
| FY25 | $302 M | $352 M | $109 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $364 M = 96% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $364 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $136 M |
| Dec 2023 | $270 M |
| Mar 2024 | $145 M |
| Jun 2024 | $291 M |
| Sep 2024 | $116 M |
| Dec 2024 | $176 M |
| Mar 2025 | $65.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $131 M |
| Sep 2025 | $85.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $171 M |
| Mar 2026 | $182 M |
| Jun 2026 | $364 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 96%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 96% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s cash go?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $279 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 9.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $279 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $193 M, up from the year before
- Capex $193 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $21.4 M |
| FY22 | $15.4 M |
| FY23 | $10.2 M |
| FY24 | $75.3 M |
| FY25 | $193 M |
Jun 2026: capex $77.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $77.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $7.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $10.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $71.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $64.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $32.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $64.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $64.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $129 M |
| Mar 2026 | $38.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $77.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $287 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $133 M |
| Dec 2023 | $263 M |
| Mar 2024 | $140 M |
| Jun 2024 | $280 M |
| Sep 2024 | $44.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $112 M |
| Mar 2025 | $33.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $66.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $20.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $41.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $143 M |
| Jun 2026 | $287 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s P/E is 6.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 1.73 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.73×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2021 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −20.9% while the price moved +38.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Teekay Corporation Ltd. business getting better or worse?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −22.2% in FY25, profit −12.4%
- Revenue growth −22.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 74.4% |
| FY23 | 23.1% |
| FY24 | −16.7% |
| FY25 | −22.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −12.4%
- EPS growth −20.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | 300% |
| FY23 | 173.2% | 171.7% |
| FY24 | −22.4% | −7.6% |
| FY25 | −12.4% | −20.9% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE 16.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 13.8% |
| FY23 | 28.7% |
| FY24 | 20.8% |
| FY25 | 16.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −22.2% | −7.3% | — | — |
| Profit | −12.4% | +23.0% | — | — |
| EPS | −20.9% | +25.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | +38.1% | — | — | — |
How much does Teekay Corporation Ltd. earn on its capital?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. earned a ROE of 16% in FY25. That is up from a low of 0% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 30.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 37.1% net margin and 0.40× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 37.1% net margin × 0.40× asset turnover × 1.09× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 16.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 36.5% − 5.6% = +30.9 percentage points. The 5.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 36.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 16.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 16%, the climb back from FY21's 0%
- ROE 16.3%
- ROIC (annual) 16.4%
- Cost of capital 5.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −0.1% | −3.7% | 5.6% |
| FY22 | 13.8% | 9.7% | 5.6% |
| FY23 | 28.7% | 35.8% | 5.6% |
| FY24 | 20.8% | 25% | 5.6% |
| FY25 | 16.3% | 16.4% | 5.6% |
Mar 2026: ROIC 15.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 15.6%
- ROE (12 months) 21%
- Cost of capital 5.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | −1.7% | – | 5.6% |
| Sep 2021 | −0.8% | – | 5.6% |
| Mar 2022 | −0.5% | – | 5.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 6% | −0.4% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 12.3% | 14.8% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.5% | 20.2% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.1% | 31.6% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 4% | 30.6% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.3% | 21.2% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.7% | 20.4% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.6% | 21% | 5.6% |
Does Teekay Corporation Ltd. have too much debt?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. has total debt of $37.5 M against shareholder equity of $2.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.42 in FY21 to 0.02 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $46.4 M, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $46.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.0 B |
| FY22 | $610 M |
| FY23 | $227 M |
| FY24 | $62.3 M |
| FY25 | $46.4 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.42× |
| FY22 | 0.45× |
| FY23 | 0.13× |
| FY24 | 0.03× |
| FY25 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt $37.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $37.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $231 M |
| Dec 2023 | $227 M |
| Mar 2024 | $65.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $77.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $54.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $62.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $40.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $53.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $38.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $46.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $27.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $37.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.14× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.13× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.03× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Teekay Corporation Ltd. shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Teekay Corporation Ltd., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Teekay Corporation Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Teekay Corporation Ltd., the Z-score is 3.96. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.96 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Teekay Corporation Ltd. rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Teekay Corporation Ltd. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Midstream.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Teekay Corporation Ltd. compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Teekay Corporation Ltd. in size?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. is the 43rd largest of 47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Tsakos Energy Navigation, Permian Basin Royalty Trust and Navigator Holdings. Just below it: Sabine Royalty Trust, Summit Midstream Corporation and KNOT Offshore Partners LP.
Oil & Gas Midstream companies close in size
- Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited $1.4 billion
- Permian Basin Royalty Trust $1.3 billion
- Navigator Holdings Ltd. $1.2 billion
- Teekay Corporation Ltd. $1.2 billion
- Sabine Royalty Trust $986 million
- Summit Midstream Corporation $399 million
- KNOT Offshore Partners LP $302 million
All 47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- LegalZoom.com, Inc. $1.2 billion · Specialty Business Services
- Ladder Capital Corp $1.2 billion · REIT - Mortgage
- Teekay Corporation Ltd. $1.2 billion
- Amerant Bancorp Inc. $1.2 billion · Banks - Regional
- Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings $1.2 billion · Insurance - Property & Casualty
What else do people ask about Teekay Corporation Ltd.?
What were Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?
Teekay Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of $665 M and net profit of $380 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $1.33. The operating margin was 46.9% (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $1.2 B at a stock price of $13.44. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd. performing?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.44. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?
Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 21.8%, against a 5-year range of −18.2% to 35.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 46.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd. story?
The main question: the share price moved +38.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −20.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Teekay Corporation Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Teekay Corporation Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.